2006 Results

CANADIAN STEVE POIRIER WINS THE BIG ONE

From TJ Buffenbarger: OHSWEKEN, Ontario – (September 16th, 2006) – Steve Poirier scored the biggest feature victory of his short sprint car career Saturday night at the Ohsweken Speedway during the 2nd Annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals presented by Arrow Express. Poirier inherited the lead when Justin Barger crashed while leading and held off a […]



PATRICK & BARGER CLAIM TWIN 15 VICTORIES, DAGGETT OHSWEKEN SHOOTOUT WINNER

From TJ Buffenbarger: OHSWEKEN, Ontario – (September 15th, 2006) – Kyle Patrick and Justin Barger won feature events during a wild night of racing during the “Night before the Nationals” presented by native poker.com Friday night at Ohsweken Speedway that kicked off the Canadian Sprint Car Nationals weekend. Patrick dominated his feature event after a […]



ADAM “BATMAN” WEST RULES IN SOUTHERN ONTARIO SPRINT FINALE AT OHSWEKEN

September 8, 2006         For Immediate Release – Ken Pelkie, SOS Public Relations             The 11th season of the Southern Ontario Sprints is now etched in the history books after the final leg of the 2006 tour was run at Ohsweken Speedway Friday night. Attention was focused on the tightest point battle in the      […]



RESULTS: September 1, 2006

RACE RESULTS FROM: SEPTEMBER 1ST, 2006      SPECIAL EVENT: DIRT SPORTSMAN SEASON CHAMPIONSHIP      pos car # DIRT SPORTSMAN 1st P38 ROB PRATT 2nd 88 MARTIN POHILL 3rd 7 JAY MALLORY 4th 71 MIKE BOWMAN 5th 108 BILL BLEICH 6th 6 MAT WILLIAMSON 7th 99C NICK CUPOLO 8th 64 DOUG ERSKINE 9th 11Z DARREN ZUMPE 10th M11 MARK DIXON 11th 25 ROY RINNE 12th 68 PAUL JORGENSEN 13TH 11VT JAMES EVANS 14TH 111 ROBBIE ROUNCE 15TH 29 TIM LIPSITT 16TH 21J JOHN BURBRIDGE 17TH 7X TOMMY FLANNIGAN 18TH 3Z ZACK ZUMPE 19TH 20J TONY COWELL 20TH 36 BILL […]



Daggett Takes ASCS SOD Win at Ohsweken

OHSWEKEN, Ont. (August 25, 2006) — Michigan’s Dustin Daggett notched his second Engine Pro ASCS Sprints on Dirt presented by Victor Reinz feature win of the season by besting a 34-car field in Friday night’s event at Ohsweken Speedway.      The two-time series champion made it career ASCS SOD victory number 36 aboard the Daggett […]



RESULTS: August 18, 2006

ODLM SERIES RESULTS   August 18th, 2006 – Ohsweken Speedway   Heat # 1: 88 Andrew Reaume, 01 Doug Ricotta, 7 Darren Kish, 34 Jim Jones, 77 Brett Reaume, 9 Randy Jackson, 99 Dan Smolders, 117 Rick Beales, 92P Randy Poisson,       Heat # 2: 60 Dale Glassford, 1A Brad Authier, 03R Chris Ross, 22 Greg Oakes, […]



OHSWEKEN Southern Ontario Sprint Action Goes to RIEGLING

August 11, 2006    For Immediate Release – Ken Pelkie, SOS Public Relations      Veteran John Riegling scored his second win of the season in Southern Ontario Sprint action Friday night when the touring group stormed into Ohsweken Speedway for the fourth of five appearances at the fast three-eight mile in 2006. Riegling’s first victory […]



RESULTS: August 4, 2006

RACE RESULTS FROM: AUGUST 4TH, 2006      SPECIAL EVENT: ART HILL MEMORIAL       car # SPORTSMAN FEATURE 1st 20 JAY MALLORY 2nd 11Z DARREN ZUMPE 3rd P38 ROB PRATT 4th 111 ROBBIE ROUNCE 5th 6 MATT WILLIAMSON 6th 5 DAVE DYKSTRA 7th 7X TOMMY FLANNIGAN 8th 64 DOUG ERSKINE 9th M11 MARK DIXON 10th 21J JOHN BURBRIDGE 11th 29 TIM LIPSITT 12th 7 STEVE RUDDY 13TH 3 ZACK ZUMPE 14TH 36 BILL GILL 15TH 88B DOUG SPIECE 16TH 68 PAUL JORGENSEN 17TH 50 ROGER LAUZON 18TH 99C NICK CUPOLO     car # THUNDER STOCK […]



Fred CADE Soars To First Sprint Car Feature Win in Southern Ontario Sprint Action at Ohsweken

July 28, 2006    For Immediate Release – Ken Pelkie, SOS Public Relations      “I just can’t believe this” exclaimed a jubilant Fred Cade as he climbed out of his sprint car after finding victory lane in Southern Ontario Sprint action Friday night at Ohsweken Speedway. “I really had no idea that I had won […]



RESULTS: July 21, 2006

RACE RESULTS FROM:  JULY 21ST, 2006      pos car # SPORTSMAN FEATURE 1st P38 ROB PRATT 2nd 99C NICK CUPOLO 3rd 5 DAVE DYKSTRA 4th 64 DOUG ERSKINE 5th 20 JAY MALLORY 6th 108 BILLY BLEICH 7th 88B DOUG SPIECE 8th 111 ROBBIE ROUNCE 9th 29 TIM LIPSITT 10th 11M MARK DIXON 11th 6 MAT WILLIAMSON 12th 68 PAUL JORGENSEN 13TH 21J JOHN BURBRIDGE 14TH 20J TONY COWELL 15TH 50 ROGER LAUZON 16TH 27 BRETT WOOD 17TH 3 ZACK ZUMPE 18TH 7 STEVE RUDDY 19TH 11VT JAMES EVANS 20TH 7X TOMMY FLANNIGAN 21ST 25 ROY RINNE 22ND 36 BILL GILL 23RD 11Z DARREN […]



Latest Videos

Facebook

Twitter

YouTube