2004 Results

Dempster Captures 15th Career SOS Feature

  By Bill Oldroyd  
  
Ohsewken Speedway – May 28, 2004   
  
Alton, Ontario’s Keith Dempster made his first appearance of the 2004 season at Ohsweken Speedway on May 28th.  He immediately served notice to the rest of the field that he was back and would be a force to be reckoned with by taking home victory in the third round of the Southern Ontario Sprints season.  Dempster now has a record, 15 career feature wins with the SOS.   
  
The feature got underway with Dick Mahoney of Newmarket grabbing the early lead from his pole starting position.  His lead however came to an abrupt end a few laps into the event when he clipped the wall coming out of turn four sending him flipping high in the air.  Mahoney would climb out un-injured however his sprinter suffered major damage.   
  
Warren Mahoney from Lefroy started the feature in scratch position due to earlier problems but was quickly moving through the field.  He would take the re-start in eighth place.  Another driver making his way to the front in a big way was North Benton, Ohio’s Doug Stanley.  Stanley started his first ever SOS feature in twelfth position and would line up in fifth on the re-start.   
  
Young Kyle Patrick of Tilbury would inherit the lead due to Mahoney’s crash and quickly proved to be the driver to beat.  At the mid point of the race, Dempster had charged from his ninth place starting position and found himself in second spot followed by Stanley.  Another young superstar, Cody Geldart of Mossley was now in the fourth spot with Warren Mahoney rounding out the top five.   
  
The big story of the night was the battle for the lead.  Patrick and Dempster were relentless in their quest for the top spot.  They challenged each other for several laps, swapping positions on almost every lap and running side-by-side much of the time.  Every time Dempster would make a pass, Patrick would find his way back to the front.  Patrick appeared to have the advantage until a late race caution slowed the field.  On the re-start, Dempster dove to the low side in turn one taking over the lead.  This time however, he would open up slight advantage and hold it until the checkered flag dropped.    
  
Stanley was able to take the last podium position making his six-hour tow from Ohio worthwhile.  Rounding out the top five were Geldart and Ohsweken track owner, Glenn Styres.  The SOS points leader Styres, started the feature in tenth spot and was moving up nicely.   When the red flag came out for Mahoney’s flip, Styres’ crew made some adjustments forcing Styres to the rear of the field on the re-start.  Styres drove a steady race back to fifth to maintain his slim points lead.  Heat race winners were Styres, Patrick and Dick Mahoney and the ‘Dash for Cash’ was won by Geldart.   
  
Every event of the young season has seen an increase in car-counts however three drivers suffered major setbacks Friday with blown motors.  Rookie Jason Haskell of Chatham and veterans Charlie McCann of London and Les MacMillan of Belmont will all be working hard to replace engines before they can take to the track again.  MacMillan suffered an additional blow when his ATV was stolen the day before the race.   
  
Next up, the Series has a double header June 4 & 5 when it goes back to Ohsweken Friday and then travels to Brighton Speedway for a Saturday race.   
  
Leaf Racewear Heat  
1. #0 – Glenn Styres, Ohsweken, ON; 2. #32 – Mark Schulz, Newfane, NY; 3. #1a – John Riegling, Chatham, ON; 4. #18j – Jack Pillon, Belle River, ON; 5. #93 – Daryl Turford, Stratford, ON; 6. #99 – Al Gaukel, Cambridge, ON; 7. #17m Charlie McCann; 8. #75 – Jim Sweers, Westover, ON   
  
Pennzoil Heat  
1. #33k – Kyle Patrick, Tilbury, ON; 2. #6 – Cody Geldart, Mossley, ON; 3. #18s – Doug Stanley, North Benton, Ohio; 4. #5 – Keith Dempster, Alton, ON; 5. #18 – Stephanie Christiano, Tonawanda, NY; 6. #2 – Vinnie Christiano Jr., Tonawanda, NY; dns. #25 – Warren Mahoney, Lefroy, ON; #77 – Les MacMillan, Belmont, ON   
  
Signet Tool Heat  
1. #79 – Dick Mahoney, Newmarket, ON; 2. #10 – Bob Crawford, Sutton, ON; 3. #21 – Tim Phillips, Grand Island, NY; 4. #17 – Gary Evans, Thorndale, ON; 5. #33 – Jamie Collard, Princeton, ON; 6. #31 – Curt Sherwood, Sanborn, NY; dns. #21h – Jason Haskell, Chatham, ON   
  
Kenetic Dash  
1. #6 – Cody Geldart; 2. #0 – Glenn Styres; 3. #79 – Dick Mahoney; 4. #33k – Kyle Patrick, Tilbury  
  
Wiseco Feature  
1. #5 – Keith Dempster; 2. #33k – Kyle Patrick; 3. Doug Stanley; 4. #6 – Cody Geldart; 5. #0 – Glenn Styres; 6. #21 – Tim Phillips; 7. #25 – Warren Mahoney; 8. #1a – John Riegling; 9. #33 – Jamie Collard; 10. #17 – Gary Evans; 11. #10 – Bob Crawford; 12. #18j – Jack Pillon; 13. #31 – Curt Sherwood; 14. #93 – Daryl Turford; 15. #18 – Stephanie Christiano; 16. #79 – Dick Mahoney; 17. #32 – Mark Schulz; 18. #75 – Jim Sweers  
  
Did not start: #2 – Vinnie Christiano Jr.; #17m Charlie McCann; #21h – Jason Haskell; #77 – Les MacMillan; #99 – Al Gaukel  
  
LEAF RACEWEAR AWARD – Glenn Styres  
  
 car # SPORTSMAN FEATURE
1st #9 Boyd Mactavish
2nd 8c Wayne Conn
3rd 1j Joe Meisel
4th #14 Greg Wilson
5th #0x Bernard Nieburg
6th #108 Bill Bleich
7th #20 Jay Mallory
8th #13 Dennis Giannola
9th #21 John Burbridge
10th #33 Greg Rouscher
11th #94 Mark Dixon
12th #7 Steve Ruddy
13th #56 Dereck Lemyre
14th #01 Mike Kruchka
15th 9j Tim Zack
16th #44 Lee Mallory
17th 91jr Bob Hopton
  
 car # STREET STOCK FEATURE
1st #21 Blake Bombery Sr.
2nd #32 Dave Vogt
3rd #90 David Brewster
4th #5 Jeff Burke
5th #15 Bill Law
6th #3 Brad Bacher
7th #11 Michelle Johnson
8th #38 Terry Martin
9th 8k Kirk white
10th #40 Terry Osmond
11th #12 Brad Herron
12th 24A A.J.Lewis  NS
  
 Car # MINI STOCK FEATURE
1st #64 DOUG ERSKINE
2nd #86 RICK EMBERSON
3rd #2 LEE WINGER
4th #111 ROBBIE ROUNCE
5th 69e Dan Erskine
6th #79 Dan Miller
7th #5 Dave/Rick Robinson
8th #23 Andrew & Abel Castelein
9th #191 Gord Bates
10th 17H Kevin Soules
11th mt50 SHARI TURNER
12th #67 CRAIG ERSKINE
13th #265 MIKE EVERS
14th #77 John Held
15th #56 Rob Slater
16th #222 DAVE MAGRIN
17th #89 Steve Miller
18th #05 DAVID GOODACRE
19th #13 TED HALLETT
20th #18 Team #!8
21st #07 BRAD CRONKWRIGHT
22nd #14 MARC HALLETT
23rd 27eh Dan stewart
24th #148 KEVIN MT.PLEASANT NS
  
 Car # MINI STOCK CONSI
1st 69e Dan Erskine
2nd #79 Dan Miller
3rd #148 KEVIN MT.PLEASANT
4th #265 MIKE EVERS
5th 27eh Dan stewart
6th #222 DAVE MAGRIN
7th #1 TERRY OOSTING  NF
8th #83 Stan Farmer  NF
9th #98 Mike Cove  NS
10th #11 MIKE GIBERSON NS

2004 Results

RESULTS: May 21, 2004

   car # SPORTSMAN FEATURE
1st 19j Rob Ledingham
2nd #56 Dereck Lemyre
3rd #01 Mike Kruchka
4th #20 Jay Mallory
5th 1j Joe Meisel
6th 8c Wayne Conn
7th #13 Dennis Giannola
8th #14 Greg Wilson
9th #7 Steve Ruddy
10th #9 Boyd Mactavish
11th #44 Lee Mallory
12th 9j Tim Zack
13th #21 John Burbridge
14th #0x Bernard Nieburg
15th 91jr Bob Hopton
  
 car # STREET STOCK FEATURE
1st #21 Blake Bombery Sr.
2nd 24A A.J.Lewis
3rd #5 Jeff Burke
4th #32 Dave Vogt
5th #15 Bill Law
6th #1J Jason Fontaine
7th #38 Terry Martin
8th #11 Michelle Johnson
9th #3 Brad Bacher
10th #1 Mike Cripps
11th #117 Rick Beales
12th #40 Terry Osmond
13th #90 David Brewster NF
  
 Car # MINI STOCK FEATURE
1st #111 ROBBIE ROUNCE
2nd 6x Trevor Goulding
3rd #79 Dan Miller
4th #05 DAVID GOODACRE
5th #5 Dave/Rick Robinson
6th #64 DOUG ERSKINE
7th 69e Dan Erskine
8th #11 MIKE GIBERSON
9th #86 RICK EMBERSON
10th 17H Kevin Soules
11th #25 ROY RINNE
12th mt50 SHARI TURNER
13th #191 Gord Bates
14th #67 CRAIG ERSKINE
15th #89 Steve Miller
16th #18 John White
17th #07 BRAD CRONKWRIGHT
18th #13 TED HALLETT
19th #9 Glen Lienen
20th #2 LEE WINGER
21st #14 MARC HALLETT
22nd #36 Rob Homewood
23rd B52 Rob Wagner
24th #23 Andrew & Abel Castelein
  
 Car # MINI STOCK CONSI
1st 17H Kevin Soules
2nd #11 MIKE GIBERSON
3rd mt50 SHARI TURNER
4th #67 CRAIG ERSKINE
5th #18 John White
6th #36 Rob Homewood
7th #56 Rob Slater
8th #222 DAVE MAGRIN nf
9th #265 MIKE EVERS nf
10th #37 Tim Dewaer nf
11th 8b Vic Meallnn nf
12th #83 Stan Farmer ns

2004 Results

Styres ‘Rolls’ To A Sweep At Ohsweken

By Bill Oldroyd    
    
OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY – May 14, 2004    
    
The second stop in the season for the Southern Ontario Sprints saw the series return to its home track, Ohsweken Speedway in Ohsweken, Ontario.  A solid field of twenty-two sprinters was on hand including three drivers who were competing for the first time in a sprint car.  Track owner and 2003 SOS Champion, Glenn Styres of Ohsweken Ontario had a clean sweep, winning his Heat race, the Dash for Cash and topping the night off with a victory in the Feature putting him in the series points lead.     
    
Styres success during the races however is not likely what most will remember on this night.  During his victory lap, Styres attempted to do his traditional victory donut, which always brings everyone to their feet, cheering.  However, things did not go as planned and Styres will now be looking to replace a pair of wings before his next race.     
    
Series veteran, Dick Mahoney from Newmarket, Ontario started the feature from the pole and grabbed the early lead, followed by Adam West of Ridgetown, Ontario.  Grand Island, NY native, Tim Phillips had a spin on lap two while running in the third spot forcing him to the rear of the field.  Phillips would however fight his way back to challenge for the lead later in the race.     
    
Meanwhile, Styres was making his way to the front in a big way.  He started the Feature in the seventh position and by lap two had worked his way up to third spot.  Cody Geldart of Mossley, Ontario was also on the charge from his ninth place starting position and by lap three was in fifth place.  After a couple of early cautions, Styres found himself in the lead on lap four however things were not going as well for Geldart as he was forced to retire early with mechanical problems.       
    
Dick Mahoney, West, Warren Mahoney of Lefroy, Ontario and Mike Lauterborn from Rochester, NY were involved in an intense battle for positions two through five.  This went on for several laps with positions changing on every lap.  Billy Krull of Wheatfield, NY had worked his way from the eleventh starting position to join the battle on lap six making it a five-way fight for the top positions.  Several early cautions kept the field bunched up resulting in numerous position changes throughout the field to the excitement of the large crowd in attendance.     
    
Lauterborn eventually won the fight for second and then quickly ran down Styres for the lead on lap eight.  At the half way point in the race the running order saw Lauterborn in the lead with Styres second, followed by Warren Mahoney and West.  Phillips had fought his way back to the fifth position after an early spin and rounding out the top ten were Krull, Bob Crawford of Sutton, Ontario, Gary Evans of Thorndale, Ontario, Dick Mahoney and Jack Dillon from Belle River, Ontario.     
    
The night appeared to belong to Lauterborn as he was pulling away from the field, however a blown motor ended his night, handing the lead back to Styres with six laps remaining.  Meanwhile, a four-way battle for the second position was still intense.  Phillips was the next driver to take aim at the top spot and was closing in quickly until a late race spin took him out of contention.     
    
After the race Phillips said; “You could wipe the tears of the top of my helmet, I could taste a victory”.     
    
The green came out for the last time with two laps to go and once again, Styres had a challenger.  This time it was Warren Mahoney taking up the battle.  Several times Mahoney was able to get by Styres on the low side but Styres would fight back each time, taking home his first SOS Feature victory of the season.     
    
Styres said; “I didn’t deserve to win this one!  My car was a hand-full all night and I think Lauterborn would have taken the victory if he hadn’t broke.”     
    
Early season mechanical problems are still plaguing several teams, as only sixteen of the twenty-two cars were able to start the feature.  On the other hand, a couple of rookies had a very successful first night out.  Evans ran a very steady race coming home eighth in the Feature while Jason Haskell of Chatham, Ontario was running in the top ten most of the night and would eventually finish in the twelfth position.     
    
Official Results from Event #2 at Ohsweken    
Leaf Racewear Heat #1   Wiseco Heat #2 
1 Kyle Patrick  1 Cody Geldart
2 Tim Phillips  2 Bob Crawford
3 Warren Mahoney  3 Dick Mahoney
4 Billy Krull  4 Jamie Collard (R)
5 John Riegling  5 Jack Pillon (R)
6 Al Gaukel  6 John Haskell (R)
7 Daryl Turford DNS  7 Steph Christiano (R)
    
Kenetic Photos Heat #3   Pennzoil Dash for Cash 
1 Glenn Styres  1 Glenn Styres
2 Adam West  2 Cody Geldart
3 Mike Lauterborn  3 Adam West
4 Vinnie Christiano  4 Tim Phillips
5 Mark Schulz  5 Bob Crawford
6 Gary Evans  6 Kyle Patrick
7 Les MacMillan   
8 Jim Sweers DNS   
    
Signet Tools SOS Feature – Ohsweken Speedway    
1 Glenn Styres  13 Daryl Turford
2 Billy Krull  14 John Riegling
3 Warren Mahoney  15 Al Gaukel
4 Adam West  16 Cody Geldart
5 Bob Crawford  DNS Kyle Patrick
6 Tim Phillips  DNS Mark Schulz
7 Dick Mahoney  DNS Les MacMillan
8 Gary Evans  DNS Jim Sweers
9 Jack Pillon (R)  DNS Jamie Collard (R)
10 Mike Lauterborn  DNS Steph Christiano (R)
11 Vinnie Christiano   
12 John Haskell (R)   
LEAF RACEWEAR AWARD – Glenn Styres    
    
 car # SPORTSMAN FEATURE  
1st 19j Rob Ledingham  
2nd #20 Jay Mallory  
3rd 8c Wayne Conn  
4th #9 Boyd Mactavish  
5th #01 Mike Kruchka  
6th #7 Steve Ruddy  
7th #56 Dereck Lemyre  
8th #44 Lee Mallory  
9th #14 Greg Wilson  
10th 9j Tim Zack  
11th #0x Bernard Nieburg  
12th #13 Dennis Giannola NF  
13th 91jr Bob Hopton NF  
14th #21 John Burbridge NF  
15th 20k Rick St. Pierre NF  
    
 car # STREET STOCK FEATURE  
1st #5 Jeff Burke  
2nd #32 Dave Vogt  
3rd 24A A.J.Lewis  
4th #15 Bill Law  
5th #3 Brad Bacher  
6th #38 Terry Martin  
7th #90 David Brewster  
8th #07 Scott McPhail  
9th #1 Mike Cripps  
10th #40 Terry Osmond  
11th 38x Paul Morin  
12th #11 Michelle Johnson  
    
 Car # MINI STOCK FEATURE  
1st #64 DOUG ERSKINE  
2nd #111 ROBBIE ROUNCE  
3rd 69e Dan Erskine  
4th #5 Rick Robinson  
5th #11 MIKE GIBERSON  
6th #07 BRAD CRONKWRIGHT  
7th #148 KEVIN MT.PLEASANT  
8th #05 DAVID GOODACRE  
9th #86 RICK EMBERSON  
10th #265 MIKE EVERS  
11th #222 DAVE MAGRIN  
12th #23 Andrew Castlien  
13th #13 TED HALLETT  
14th mt50 SHARI TURNER  
15th #14 MARC HALLETT  
16th #9 Glen Lienen  
17th #191 Gord Bates  
18th #67 CRAIG ERSKINE  
19th #89 Steve Miller  
20th 17H Kevin Soules  
21st #79 Dan Miller  
22nd #18 Dan DePagter  
23rd B52 Rob Wagner  
24th #83 Stan Farmer  
    
 Car # MINI STOCK CONSI  
1st #11 MIKE GIBERSON  
2nd B52 Rob Wagner  
3rd #9 Glen Lienen  
4th #67 CRAIG ERSKINE  
5th #89 Steve Miller  
6th #18 Dan DePagter NF  
7th #77 John Held NF  
8th #25 ROY RINNE NF  
9th #56 Rob Slater NS  
    
 car # Mini Mechanics Race  
1st 13 Kelly hallett  
2nd 69 Stephen Toth  
3rd 23 Scott Watkins  
4th 50 Ken Turner  
5th 79 Murray Schlurtin  
6th O7 Brent Cronkwright  
7th 67 Larry Erskine  
8th 14 Jeremy Deleeun  
9th 5 Jim Canniere  
10th 148 Jim Porter  
11th 89 Randy Keeton  
12th 222 Kevin Magrin

2004 Results

RESULTS: May 7, 2004

car # SPORTSMAN FEATURE 
1st 19j Rob Ledingham
2nd 8c Wayne Conn
3rd 7 Steve Ruddy
4th 1j Joe Meisel
5th #01 Mike Kruchka
6th #56 Dereck Lemyre
7th 9 Boyd Mactavish
8th #20 Jay Mallory
9th #14 Greg Wilson
10th #44 Lee Mallory
11th 9j Tim Zack
12th 11z Darnen Zumpe
13th #21 John Burbridge
14th 67 Guy Bougie
15th #91 Bob Hopton
16th 0x Bernard Nieburg
  
car # STREET STOCK FEATURE 
1st #32 Dave Vogt
2nd #90 David Brewster
3rd #5 Jeff Burke
4th #3 Brad Bacher
5th #20 Lindsey Riley
6th #11 Michelle Johnson
7th #38 Paul Morin
8th #40 Terry Osmond
9th #33 Dean Robillard
10th 24A A.J.Lewis
11th #1 Mike Cripps
12th #15 Bill Law
  
Car # MINI STOCK FEATURE 
1st #64 DOUG ERSKINE
2nd #79 Dan Miller
3rd #111 ROBBIE ROUNCE
4th #148 KEVIN MT.PLEASANT
5th mt50 SHARI TURNER
6th #222 DAVE MAGRIN
7th #13 TED HALLETT
8th #618 Paul Klager
9th #265 MIKE EVERS
10th 69e Dan Erskine
11th #11 MIKE GIBERSON
12th #14 MARC HALLETT
13th #05 DAVID GOODACRE
14th #83 Stan Farmer
15th #23 Andrew & Abel Castelein
16th #5 Dave Robinson
17th #48 CRAIG ERSKINE
18th #89 Steve Miller
19th #77 John Held
20th #56 Rob Slater
21st #07 BRAD CRONKWRIGHT
22nd #7 Barry Westman
23rd #18 Ryan Dinning
24th #25 ROY RINNE

Latest Videos

Facebook

Twitter

YouTube