2004 Results

Crawford Captures First SOS Feature Win

Bill Oldroyd   
  
Ohsweken Speedway – July 30, 2004   
  
A solid field of twenty-six sprinters was on hand to do battle under threatening skies but that didn’t dampen the emotions in the pits after the feature.  Bob Crawford of Sutton became the sixth different winner in nine races as the Southern Ontario Sprints returned to Ohsweken Speedway Friday, July 30th.  Earlier in the evening, Crawford had dominated his heat race and then he capped off the night by winning his first feature race with the SOS.  The ever-popular Crawford had a grin from ear-to-ear after the race as he accepted congratulations from his fellow competitors and their crews.  Crawford joined the Southern Ontario Sprints last season after a lengthy career with the Can-Am Midgets.   
  
Dick Mahoney from Newmarket lead the field to the green but before the first lap was completed, a red flag halted the field.  Stephanie Christiano of Tonawanda, NY was involved in a crash in turn two that saw her sprinter go through the inside wall.  Fortunately, Christiano’s only injury was a minor cut and bump to her left knee but her sprinter suffered major damage.  The race was stopped for several minutes while track officials repaired the damaged wall however, once the race was restarted, it would run from green to checkered with no cautions.   
  
A light sprinkle of rain began to fall as the field was being pushed off for a complete restart.  At the drop of the green Dick Mahoney grabbed the lead.  Jack Pillon of Belle River started the feature in forth but quickly moved up into second, followed by Daryl Turford of Stratford in third and Crawford in forth.   
  
Dick Mahoney held the lead for the first five circuits but on lap six, Crawford took over the point position with a pass coming out of turn two.  Pillon was still in third with Warren Mahoney of Lefroy now in forth and John Riegling from Chatham in fifth.   
  
At the halfway point, Crawford found himself with a comfortable lead as the two Mahoney’s, Pillon and Riegling were battling hard for positions two through five.  Cody Geldart from Mossley was now up to sixth with SOS point’s leader, Glenn Styres of Ohsweken a close seventh.  The 1999 SOS Champion, Garry Evans from London made his first appearance of the season and at mid-race was up to eighth place from his twenty-first starting position.  Rounding out the top ten were Adam West of Ridgetown and Turford.     
  
As the race wound down, Geldart was on a mission.  With two laps remaining, the battle for second was intense as Geldart and both Mahoney’s were all determined to take the position.  At one point they ran three wide through turns one and two with Geldart the eventual winner of the battle.  However the night belonged to Crawford as he negotiated lapped traffic most of the race to take the victory.  Geldart would come home second followed by Warren Mahoney, Dick Mahoney and West.   
  
Rookie Pillon had his best night of the season with a career best sixth place in the feature to go with his first ever heat race win earlier in the night.  Styres would finish in seventh and see his points lead now down to only five points over Geldart.  Riegling held on for an eighth place finish, followed by Kyle Patrick of Tilbury and Les MacMillian from Belmont.  The hard charger of the night was Curt Sherwood from Sanborn, NY who started the feature at the tail of the field and finished in eleventh place.     
  
Heat race wins on this night would go to Styres, Crawford and Pillon.  Due to the threatening weather and attrition, the “B-main” and Dash for Cash were cancelled.   
  
Next up the series was scheduled to go to Brighton Speedway July 31st to close out the weekend, however, this race has been cancelled due to the large amount of rain in the area.  The series will now take a week off while several SOS drivers head west to Knoxville, Iowa to compete in the “Brodix Tournament of Champions” race.  The series will then make a return visit to Ohsweken on August 13th.   
  
Signet Tool Heat  
1. #0 – Glenn Styres, Ohsweken, ON; 2. #17 – Gary Evans, Thorndale, ON; 3. #77 – Les MacMillan, Belmont, ON; 4. #99 – Al Gaukel, Cambridge, ON; 5. #2 – Vinnie Christiano Jr., Tonawanda, NY; 6. #26 – John Watson, St. Thomas, ON; 7. #18 – Stephanie Christiano, Tonawanda, NY   
  
Wiseco Heat  
1. #10 – Bob Crawford, Sutton, ON; 2. #6 – Cody Geldart, Mossley, ON; 3. #79 – Dick Mahoney, Newmarket, ON; 4. #25 – Warren Mahoney, Lefroy, ON; 5. #33 – Jamie Collard, Princeton, ON; 6. #30 – Adam West, Ridgetown, ON; 7. #12 – Willy Northcott, London, ON; 8. #75 – Jim Sweers, Westover, ON; 9. #31 – Curt Sherwood, Sanborn, NY   
  
Leaf Racewear Heat  
1. #18j – Jack Pillon, Belle River, ON; 2. #1a – John Riegling, Chatham, ON; 3. #93 – Daryl Turford, Stratford, ON; 4. #27 – Paul Ballantyne, Brantford, ON; 5. #17m – Charlie McCann, London, ON; 6. #32 – Mark Schulz, Newfane, NY   
  
Pennzoil Feature  
1. #10 – Bob Crawford; 2. #6 – Cody Geldart; 3. #25 – Warren Mahoney; 4. #79 – Dick Mahoney; 5. #30 – Adam West; 6. #18j – Jack Pillon; 7. #0 – Glenn Styres; 8. #1a – John Riegling; 9. #33k – Kyle Patrick; 10. #77 – Les MacMillan; 11. #31 – Curt Sherwood; 12. #17 – Gary Evans; 13. #93 – Daryl Turford; 14. #2 – Vinnie Christiano Jr.; 15. #12 – Willy Northcott; 16. #17m – Charlie McCann; 17. #33 – Jamie Collard; 18. #69 – Garry Evans, London, ON; 19. #27 – Paul Ballantyne; 20. #71 – Craig Downing, Burlington. ON; 21. #75 – Jim Sweers; 22. #26 – John Watson; 23. #18 – Stephanie Christiano   
  
DNS: #5 – Keith Dempster, Alton, ON; #32 – Mark Schulz; #99 – Al Gaukel     
  
LEAF RACEWEAR AWARD – Mark Schulz  
  
 car # SPORTSMAN FEATURE
1st #19j Rob Ledingham 
2nd #20 Jay Mallory 
3rd #14 Greg Wilson
4th #56 Dereck Lemyre
5th #7 Steve Ruddy 
6th #13 Dennis Giannola
7th #0x Bernard Nieburg
8th #21 Johm Burbidge Sr.
9th #94 Mark Dixon
10th #8c Wayne Conn
11th #9j Tim Zack
12th #11Z Allan Blanchard
13th #44 Lee Mallory
14th #1j Joe Meisel 
15th #31 John Burbridge
16th #20k Rick St. Pierre
17th #01 Mike Kruchka
  
 car # STREET STOCK FEATURE
1st #21 Blake Bombery Sr. 
2nd #11 Michelle Johnson
3rd #5 Jeff Burke 
4th 24A A.J.Lewis
5th #90 David Brewster 
6th #76 Travis Bravin
7th #20 Lindsey Riley 
8th #3 Brad Bacher 
9th #12 Brad Herron
10th #1 Mike Cripps
11th #32 Dave Vogt 
12th #47 Gordon Farnsworth
13th #40 Terry Osmond
14th #14 Amanda Stoner
15th #1J Jason Fontaine NS
  
 Car # MINI STOCK FEATURE
1st #18 Team #18  R. Dinning
2nd #111 ROBBIE ROUNCE  NP
3rd #64 DOUG ERSKINE 
4th #86 RICK EMBERSON 
5th #9 Glen Lienen
6th #2 LEE WINGER
7th #69e Dan Erskine
8th #265 MIKE EVERS 
9th #11 MIKE GIBERSON
10th #07 BRAD CRONKWRIGHT
11th #56 Kevin Slater
12th #13 TED HALLETT
13th #83 Stan Farmer
14th #27eh Dan stewart
15th #23 Andrew & Abel Castelein
16th #mt50 SHARI TURNER
17th #222 DAVE MAGRIN
18th #89 Steve Miller
19th #1 TERRY OOSTING
20th #55 Kevin Thorne
21st #191 Gord Bates
22nd #79 Dan Miller 
23rd #05 DAVID GOODACRE 
24th #14 MARC HALLETT 
  
 Car # MINI STOCK CONSI
1st #mt50 SHARI TURNER
2nd #89 Steve Miller
3rd #69e Dan Erskine
4th #55 Kevin Thorne
5th #27eh Dan stewart
6th #1 TERRY OOSTING
7th #5 Dave/Rick Robinson NF
8th #39 JIM COCHRANE NF

2004 Results

RESULTS: July 23, 2004

RACE RESULTS FROM:  JULY 23RD, 2004  
  
 car # SPORTSMAN FEATURE
1st #20 Jay Mallory
2nd #1j Joe Meisel 
3rd #8c Wayne Conn
4th #19j Rob Ledingham 
5th #01 Mike Kruchka
6th #56 Dereck Lemyre
7th #88x Rob Pietz
8th #11Z Allan Blanchard
9th #13 Dennis Giannola
10th #0x Bernard Nieburg
11th #21 Johm Burbidge Sr.
12th #94 Mark Dixon
13th #9j Tim Zack
14th #31 John Burbridge
15th #14 Greg Wilson
16th #44 Lee Mallory
17th #m7 Paul Cunningham
18th #7 Steve Ruddy 
19th #20k Rick St. Pierre
  
 car # STREET STOCK FEATURE
1st #90 David Brewster 
2nd #21 Blake Bombery Sr. 
3rd #5 Jeff Burke 
4th #17 Rob Disher
5th #15 Bill Law
6th #20 Lindsey Riley 
7th #14 Amanda Stoner
8th #11 Michelle Johnson
9th 31a Paul Plante
10th #1 Mike Cripps
11th #40 Terry Osmond
12th #3 Brad Bacher 
13th #57 Bill Gill
14th #33 Dean Robillard
15th #12 Brad Herron
16th #38 Terry Martin
17th #47 Gordon Farnsworth
18th 24A A.J.Lewis 
19th #43 JJ Arnel
20th #32 Dave Vogt  NS
21st #22 Brian Speelman NS
  
 Car # MINI STOCK FEATURE
1st #79 Dan Miller 
2nd 69e Dan Erskine
3rd #07 BRAD CRONKWRIGHT
4th #111 ROBBIE ROUNCE 
5th #9 Glen Lienen
6th #64 DOUG ERSKINE 
7th #05 DAVID GOODACRE 
8th #86 RICK EMBERSON 
9th #11 MIKE GIBERSON
10th #222 DAVE MAGRIN
11th 17H Kevin Soules
12th #2 LEE WINGER
13th #14 MARC HALLETT 
14th mt50 SHARI TURNER
15th #55 Kevin Thorne
16th #23 A & A Castelein
17th #5 Dave/Rick Robinson
18th #56 Kevin Slater
19th #39 JIM COCHRANE
20th #18 Team #18
21st #01 ADAM SMUCK
22nd #83 Stan Farmer
23rd #89 Steve Miller
24th #265 MIKE EVERS 
  
 Car # 1st LADIES RACE
1st #11 Michelle Langlois
2nd mt50 Terry Bigham
3rd #83 J.R. Farmer
4th #01 Deana Smuck
5th #79 Darlene Hahn
6th #18 Kate Dinning

2004 Results

RESULTS: July 16, 2004

RACE RESULTS FROM:  JULY 16TH, 2004  
  
 car # SPORTSMAN FEATURE
1st #1j Joe Meisel 
2nd #8c Wayne Conn
3rd #20 Jay Mallory
4th #14 Greg Wilson
5th #56 Dereck Lemyre
6th #9 Boyd Mactavish 
7th #13 Dennis GiannCola
8th #19j Rob Ledingham 
9th #0x Bernard Nieburg
10th #44 Lee Mallory
11th #7 Steve Ruddy 
12th #20k Rick St. Pierre
13th #94 Mark Dixon
14th #31 John Burbridge
15th #11Z Allan Blanchard
16th #88x Rob Pietz NF
17th #9j Tim Zack NF
  
 car # STREET STOCK FEATURE
1st 24A A.J.Lewis 
2nd #5 Jeff Burke 
3rd #21 Blake Bombery Sr. 
4th #20 Lindsey Riley 
5th #90 David Brewster 
6th #1J Jason Fontaine
7th #32 Dave Vogt 
8th 31a Paul Plante
9th #40 Terry Osmond
10th #12 Brad Herron
11th #14 Amanda Stoner NF
12th #48 Dallas Biederman NF
13th #3 Brad Bacher NF
14th #11 Michelle Johnson NF
15th #1 Mike Cripps NS
16th #47 Gordon Farnsworth NS
  
 Car # MINI STOCK FEATURE
1st #05 DAVID GOODACRE 
2nd #64 DOUG ERSKINE 
3rd #2 LEE WINGER
4th #5 Dave/Rick Robinson
5th #79 Dan Miller 
6th #265 MIKE EVERS 
7th #111 ROBBIE ROUNCE 
8th #07 BRAD CRONKWRIGHT
9th #23 Andrew & Abel Castelein
10th #mt50 SHARI TURNER
11th #69e Dan Erskine
12th #13 TED HALLETT
13th #191 Gord Bates
14th #11 MIKE GIBERSON
15th #83 Stan Farmer
16th #89 Steve Miller
17th #222 DAVE MAGRIN
18th #56 Kevin Slater
19th #148 KEVIN MT.PLEASANT
20th #9 Glen Lienen
21st #55 Kevin Thorne
22nd #14 MARC HALLETT 
23rd #618 Paul Klager
24th #86 RICK EMBERSON 
  
 Car # MINI STOCK CONSI
1st #9 Glen Lienen
2nd #83 Stan Farmer
3rd #222 DAVE MAGRIN
4th #148 KEVIN MT.PLEASANT
5th #89 Steve Miller
6th #77 John Held
7th #55 Kevin Thorne
8th #18 Dan Depagter
9th #OO7 Mark Swayers
10th #27 Dan Stewart

2004 Results

Geldart Dominates to Capture Third Feature Win!

 By Bill Oldroyd   
  
Ohsweken Speedway – July 9, 2004   
  
The sixth stop on the 2004 Southern Ontario Sprints tour saw Cody Geldart of Mossley, Ontario win his third feature of the season in a dominating drive at Ohsweken Speedway, Friday night.  This win was not only his first at this track but has tightened up the battle for the SOS Championship as well.  Ohsweken track owner and current point’s leader, Glenn Styres of Ohsweken, Ontario saw his points lead cut in half as Geldart has closed to within 24 points of the leader.   
  
The field took the green with rookie Gary Evans of Thorndale, Ontario on the pole and Bob Crawford from Sutton, Ontario along side.  Crawford quickly jumped in to the lead but was soon challenged by a hard-charging Mark Schulz of Newfane, New York.  Schultz, who started in the 6th position, was able to get past Crawford to become the second driver of the night to lead the pack.   
  
Meanwhile, Geldart who started in the 11th position was on a mission.  During the first few laps, Geldart had already moved into the 5th spot and near the halfway point had taken over the lead from Schulz.  Another young standout, Tilbury, Ontario’s Kyle Patrick was also on the move and had taken over third spot, but a mid-race spin in turn two would end any hope of victory on this night.   
  
Once Geldart had taken the lead, he quickly pull away from the field to dominate the balance of the race.  Meanwhile, the battle for positions 2 through 5 was intense.  Adam West of Ridgetown, Ontario had moved into the third position behind Schulz.  The two drivers would do battle for several laps before West was eventually able to take over the runner-up spot, a position he would hold onto for the balance of the night.   
  
Styres and Keith Dempster from Alton, Ontario were also engaged in a side-by-side battle for the 4th and 5th positions.  This would go on for several laps during the middle stages of the race with Dempster eventually taking over the 4th position.  Dempster then set his sights on Schulz for the 3rd spot.  A last lap pass by Dempster gave him the position while Schultz capped of an excellent night with a 4th place finish.  Styres came home in the 5th position, which would still keep him in the lead for the SOS Point’s Championship.   
  
Warren Mahoney of Lefroy, Ontario ran a steady race coming home in the 6th position with Vinnie Christiano Jr. from Tonawanda, New York taking 7th place.  Patrick battled back from his spin to take the 8th position, followed by Tim Phillips of Grand Island, New York in 9th.  Rookie Willy Northcott from London, Ontario also had a fine run coming home in 10th place.   
  
Heat race wins on this night would go to Styres, Geldart and Riegling.  Once again the Dash for Cash format was changed to a Rookie Dash.  Gary Evans would pick up the win and his first-ever SOS checkered flag.  He was so excited with his win; he forgot to stop for victory lane photos and had to be brought back from the pits.   
  
The SOS was also pleased to see two new drivers out for the first time.  John Watson of St. Thomas, Ontario and Gregg Haskell of Chatham Ontario made their debuts with the SOS on this night.   
  
The Series will conclude their weekend double-header Saturday, July 10th at Brighton Speedway.  The next stop on the tour will then see the Series make their return to South Buxton Speedway July 24th for the first time since 1999.  This was the track that hosted the very first SOS event back in 1996.   
  
Leaf Racewear Heat  
1. #0 – Glenn Styres, Ohsweken, ON; 2. #33k – Kyle Patrick – Tilbury, ON; 3. #10 – Bob Crawford, Sutton, ON; 4. #12 – Willy Northcott, London, ON; 5. #79 – Dick Mahoney, Newmarket, ON; 6. #21h – Gregg Haskell, Chatham, ON; 7. #18 – Stephanie Christiano, Tonawanda, NY   
  
Wiseco Heat  
1. #6 – Cody Geldart, Mossley, ON; 2. #18j – Jack Pillon, Belle River, ON; 3. #2 – Vinnie Christiano Jr., Tonawanda, NY; 4. #30 – Adam West, Ridgetown, ON; 5. #25 – Warren Mahoney, Lefroy, ON; 6. #33 – Jamie Collard, Princeton, ON; 7. #93 – Daryl Turford, Stratford, ON; 8. #4z – Joel Lehman, Elora, ON   
  
Pennzoil Heat  
1. #1a – John Riegling, Chatham, ON; 2. #5 – Keith Dempster, Alton, ON; 3. #32 – Mark Schulz, Newfane, NY; 4. #17 – Gary Evans, Thorndale, ON; 5. #21 – Tim Phillips, Grand Island, NY; 6. #26 – John Watson, St. Thomas, ON; 7. #99 – Al Gaukel, Cambridge, ON   
  
Kenetic Rookie Dash  
1. #17 – Gary Evans; 2. #18j – Jack Pillon; 3. #12 – Willy Northcott; 4. #99 – Al Gaukel; 5. #18 – Stephanie Christiano; 6. #21h – Gregg Haskell; 7. #26 – John Watson   
  
Signet Tool Feature  
1. #6 – Cody Geldart; 2. #30 – Adam West; 3. #5 – Keith Dempster; 4. #32 – Mark Schulz; 5. #0 – Glenn Styres; 6. #25 – Warren Mahoney; 7. #2 – Vinnie Christiano Jr., 8. #33k – Kyle Patrick; 9. #21 – Tim Phillips; 10. #12 – Willy Northcott; 11. #10 – Bob Crawford; 12. #33 – Jamie Collard; 13. #17 – Gary Evans; 14. #18j – Jack Pillon; 15. #4z – Joel Lehman; 16. #18 – Stephanie Christiano; 17. #26 – John Watson; 18. #99 – Al Gaukel; 19. #93 – Daryl Turford; 20. #21h – Gregg Haskell; 21. #27 – Paul Ballantyne; 22. #79 – Dick Mahoney; 23. #1a – John Riegling     
  
Curt Sherwood dns    
  
LEAF RACEWEAR AWARD – John Riegling  
  
 car # SPORTSMAN FEATURE
1st #19j Rob Ledingham 
2nd #8c Wayne Conn
3rd #20 Jay Mallory
4th #14 Greg Wilson
5th #1j Joe Meisel
6th #95 Mike Ward
7th #0x Bernard Nieburg
8th #56 Dereck Lemyre
9th #15 Martin Pohill
10th #13 Dennis Giannola
11th #88x Rob Pietz
12th #44 Lee Mallory
13th #20k Rick St. Pierre
14th #21 Johm Burbidge Sr.
15th #m7 Paul Cunningham
16th #31 John Burbridge
17th #33 Greg Rouscher
18th #01 Mike Kruchka
19th #11Z Allan Blanchard
20th #7 Steve Ruddy 
21st #9j Tim Zack
  
 car # STREET STOCK FEATURE
1st #3 Brad Bacher 
2nd #5 Jeff Burke 
3rd #24A A.J.Lewis 
4th #32 Dave Vogt 
5th #21 Blake Bombery Sr. 
6th #20 Lindsey Riley 
7th #38 Terry Martin
8th #11 Michelle Johnson
9th #40 Terry Osmond
10th #14 Amanda Stoner
11th #12 Brad Herron
12th #90 David Brewster 
13th #57 Bill Gill
14th #47 Gordon Farnsworth
15th #33 Dean Robillard
16th #31a Paul Plante
17th #98 Leroy Jamison
  
 Car # MINI STOCK FEATURE
1st #265 MIKE EVERS 
2nd #13 TED HALLETT
3rd #2 LEE WINGER
4th #64 DOUG ERSKINE 
5th #86 RICK EMBERSON
6th #69e Dan Erskine
7th #111 ROBBIE ROUNCE 
8th #07 BRAD CRONKWRIGHT
9th #14 MARC HALLETT 
10th #79 Dan Miller 
11th #222 DAVE MAGRIN
12th #83 Stan Farmer
13th #11 MIKE GIBERSON
14th #mt50 SHARI TURNER
15th #18 Team #18
16th #23 Andrew & Abel Castelein
17th 27eh Dan stewart
18th #56 Kevin Slater
19th #55 Kevin Thorne
20th #05 DAVID GOODACRE
21st #77 John Held
22nd #5 Dave/Rick Robinson
23rd #148 KEVIN MT.PLEASANT
24th #191 Gord Bates 100% DQ
25th #89 Steve Miller 100%DQ
  
 Car # MINI STOCK CONSI
1st #mt50 SHARI TURNER
2nd #79 Dan Miller 
3rd #18 Team #18
4th #23 A & A Castelein
5th #55 Kevin Thorne
6th #77 John Held
7th #222 DAVE MAGRIN

2004 Results

RESULTS: July 2, 2004

RACE RESULTS FROM:  JULY 2ND, 2004  
  
SPECIAL EVENT: GREAT LAKES LATE MODELS  
  
 car # SPORTSMAN FEATURE
NO SPORTSMAN  
  
 car # STREET STOCK FEATURE
1st #3 Brad Bacher *
2nd #24A A.J.Lewis *
3rd #32 Dave Vogt *
4th #11 Michelle Johnson
5th 31a Paul Plante
6th #21 Blake Bombery Sr. * *
7th #12 Brad Herron
8th #1 Mike Cripps
9th #33 Dean Robillard
10th #40 Terry Osmond
11th #90 David Brewster *
12th #14 Amanda Stoner
13th #15 Bill Law
14th #5 Jeff Burke * *
15th #53 Russ Davidson
16th #20 Lindsey Riley *
  
 Car # MINI STOCK FEATURE
1st 6x Trevor Goulding *
2nd #86 RICK EMBERSON *
3rd #64 DOUG ERSKINE * * *
4th #79 Dan Miller *
5th #2 LEE WINGER
6th #111 ROBBIE ROUNCE *
7th B52 Rob Wagner
8th #36 Rob Homewood
9th #24 Norman Mark
10th #11 MIKE GIBERSON
11th 69e Dan Erskine
12th #9 Glen Lienen
13th #14 MARC HALLETT *
14th #265 MIKE EVERS *
15th mt50 SHARI TURNER
16th #191 Gord Bates
17th #56 Kevin Slater
18th #89 Steve Miller
19th #13 TED HALLETT
20th #05 DAVID GOODACRE NF
21st #5 Rick Robinson NF
22nd #330 Bill Bago NF
23rd #222 DAVE MAGRIN NF
24th #148 KEVIN MT.PLEASANT NS
  
 Car # MINI STOCK consi
1st B52 Rob Wagner
2nd #9 Glen Lienen
3rd #330 Bill Bago
4th #13 TED HALLETT
5th #148 KEVIN MT.PLEASANT
6th #56 Kevin Slater
7th #37 Tim Dewaer
8th #07 BRAD CRONKWRIGHT NF
9th #77 John Held NF
10th #23  Abel Castelein NF

Latest Videos

Facebook

Twitter

YouTube