2004 Results

SOD/SOS Can-Am Challenge Finale Capped Off A Wild Night At Ohsweken Speedway

Bill Oldroyd   
  
Ohsweken Speedway – August 27, 2004  
  
The Southern Ontario Sprints ran a make-up feature from the August 13th rain out to start off the night, one that most will not forget.  With a record 32 sprinters in the pits, a huge crowd on hand and double features in all divisions, you knew it was going to be one of those nights.  When all was said and done, the SOS had a new point’s leader and a SOD driver captured the first Annual SOD/SOS Can-Am Challenge title.   
  
Young Cody Geldart of Mossley entered the night just eleven points behind the defending series champion and current point’s leader, Glenn Styres from Ohsweken.  In the make-up feature, Geldart had a dominating run coming from his ninth place starting position to take the victory and move into the SOS series point’s lead.   
  
Styres on the other hand, will likely have nightmares about this race.  In turn one on the first lap, Styres put his sprinter up side down, bring out the first of three red flags during the race.  His crew worked feverishly to make repairs, allowing Styres to rejoin the field for the restart.   
  
Dick Mahoney of Newmarket jumped into the early lead starting from the outside of the front row with Keith Dempster from Alton and Bob Crawford of Sutton running second and third.  Geldart however was on a charge taking over the top spot early in the race with Dempster hot on his tail.  The two battled for much of the race until Dempster broke a steering arm taking him out of the race with only a couple of laps remaining.   
  
On lap nine, the second red flag flew when three cars got together on the front stretch.  Again, Styres was one of the sprinters involved, along with John Riegling of Chatham and Vinnie Christiano Jr. from Tonawanda, NY.  Both Styres and Riegling flipped, putting them on the sidelines for the balance of the race.   
  
At the mid-point of the race, Geldart and Dempster were out front, followed by Kyle Patrick of Tilbury, Crawford and Warren Mahoney from Lefroy.  The last red flag came out on lap fourteen when another three-car accident in turn one saw Gary Evans from Thorndale flip.  On the restart, Adam West of Ridgetown, who was in fifth at the time, made a bold move around both Patrick and Warren Mahoney taking the third position.   
  
The finishing order for the first feature of the night would see Geldart take the checkered and the SOS point’s lead, followed by West, Patrick, W. Mahoney and Crawford rounding out the top five.  Curt Sherwood from Sanborn, NY had his best finish of the season in sixth place followed by Charlie McCann of London, Les MacMillan of Belmont, D. Mahoney and Tim Phillips from Grand Island, NY in tenth.  The top-finishing rookie in this feature was Jack Pillon of Belle River with an eleventh-place finish.  
  
Wiseco Feature  
1. #6 – Cody Geldart, Mossley; 2. #30 – Adam West, Ridgetown; 3. #33k – Kyle Patrick – Tilbury; 4. #25 – Warren Mahoney, Lefroy; 5. #10 – Bob Crawford, Sutton; 6. #31 – Curt Sherwood, Sanborn, NY; 7. #17m – Charlie McCann, London; 8. #77 – Les MacMillan, Belmont; 9. #79 – Dick Mahoney, Newmarket; 10. #21 – Tim Phillips, Grand Island, NY; 11. #18j – Jack Pillon, Belle River; 12. #4z – Joel Lehman, Elora; 13. #93 – Daryl Turford, Stratford; 14. #12 – Willy Northcott, London; 15. #71 – Craig Downie, Burlington; 16. #5 – Keith Dempster, Alton; 17. #33 – Jamie Collard, Princeton; 18. #32 – Mark Schulz, Newfane, NY; 19. #17 – Gary Evans, Thorndale; 20. #2 – Vinnie Christiano Jr., Tonawanda, NY; 21. #1a – John Riegling, Chatham; 22. #0 – Glenn Styres, Ohsweken; 23. #27 – Paul Ballantyne, Brantford; 24. #20v – Vic DeVries, Kitchener; #25 – #18 – Stephanie Christiano, Tonawanda, NY   
  
SOD/SOS Can-Am Challenge “A-Main”  
  
Bill Oldroyd  
  
The main event of the night was the SOD/SOS Can-Am Challenge “A-Main” which was the second and final race of the two-race mini series between the Sprints On Dirt (SOD) club based in Michigan and the Southern Ontario Sprints (SOS) club.  The packed house was treated to a fantastic race featuring many of the best sprint car racers in this part of the country.   
  
A pair of SOD drivers, Mark Broughman from Hillsdale, MI and Nick Mulheim of Navarre, OH paced the twenty-six-car field to the green with Mulheim taking the early lead.  On lap three, Cody Geldart made his move to take the top spot and immediately began to negotiate his way through the lapped traffic.  
  
The defending SOD champion and current point’s leader, Dustin Daggett of Portland, MI started in the fifth position and on lap three had moved into second with his sights set on Geldart for the top spot.  Daggett made a daring move in turn four on lap eight, diving under Geldart to take the lead.  Geldart immediately responded by taking back the top position one lap later but Daggett was just too quick on this night.  Daggett took the lead for the final time at the mid-point of the race and held on to take home the victory and the SOD/SOS Can-Am Challenge title.   
  
The battle for the third position was intense most of the night.  Three SOD drivers, Mulheim, Broughman and Doug Stanley from North Benton, OH were swapping positions with SOS regulars Adam West, Kyle Patrick and Glenn Styres on almost every lap.  Styres’ crew had completely rebuilt his sprinter after his flips in the first feature.  At the half -way point in the race, Keith Dempster also became involved in this battle, as he had worked his way up from the fourteenth starting position.   
  
On lap fourteen, Geldart was attempting to chase down Daggett for the lead.  Going down the backstretch, Geldart ran into the rear of another car causing severe damage to his front suspension, forcing him to retire.  This handed second position back to Mulheim.   
  
During the last few laps, Dempster, who had a very strong run, would challenge Mulheim several times for the position but had to settle for third.  Rounding out the top five were Stanley and West.  Broughman eventually finished in the sixth position with Styres coming home in seventh followed by Mark Schulz, Jamie Collard (top finishing SOS rookie) and John Riegling.  
  
The unofficial top five for the two-race SOD/SOS Can-Am Challenge mini series are:   
1. #85 – Dustin Daggett (SOD)   
2. #0 – Glenn Styres (SOS)   
3. #38m – Nick Mulheim (SOD)   
4. #30 – Adam West (SOS)   
5. #52 – Mark Broughman (SOD)   
  
Heat race winners on this night were Stanley, Geldart, Patrick and Dempster with the “B-Main going to Tim Phillips.   
  
Next up the series heads to Brighton Speedway for the “Labour Day Classic” double-header.  These will be the last two points races of the season and with Geldart holding a slim lead in the points, the stage has been set for a real “barn-burner” weekend.   
  
Leaf Racewear Heat #1  
1. #18s – Doug Stanley, North Benton, OH; 2. #52 – Mark Broughman, Hillsdale, MI; 3. #32 – Mark Schulz, Newfane, NY; 4. #17m – Charlie McCann, London, ON; 5. #77 – Les MacMillan, Belmont, ON; 6. #3e – Evan Skinner, Swartz Creek, MI; 7. #18j – Jack Pillon, Belle River, ON; 8. #10 – Bob Crawford, Sutton, ON   
  
Wiseco Heat #2  
1. #6 – Cody Geldart, Mossley, ON; 2. #38m – Nick Mulheim, Navarre, MI; 3. #85 – Dustin Daggett, Portland, MI; 4. #1a – John Riegling, Chatham, ON; 5. #31 – Curt Sherwood, Sanborn, NY; 6. #21 – Tim Phillips, Grand Island, NY; 7. #4z – Joel Lehman, Elora, ON; 8. #71 – Craig Downie, Burlington, ON   
  
Pennzoil Heat #3  
1. #33k – Kyle Patrick, Tilbury, ON; 2. #30 – Adam West, Ridgetown, ON; 3. #25 – Warren Mahoney, Lefroy, ON; 4. #27 – Paul Ballantyne, Brantford, ON; 5. #69 – Garry Evans, London, ON; 6. #93 – Daryl Turford, Stratford, ON; 7. #12 – Willy Northcott, London, ON; 8. #20v – Vic DeVries, Kitchener, ON   
  
Kenetic Photos Heat #4  
1. #5 – Keith Dempster, Alton, ON; 2. #0 – Glenn Styres, Ohsweken, ON; 3. #33 – Jamie Collard, Princeton, ON; 4. #79 – Dick Mahoney, Newmarket, ON; 5. #75 – Jim Sweers, Westover, ON; 6. #18 – Stephanie Christiano, Tonawanda, NY    
  
Dave Cook “B-Main  
1. #21 – Tim Phillips; 2. #31 – Curt Sherwood; 3. #69 – Garry Evans; 4. #4z – Joel Lehman; 5. #18j – Jack Pillon; 6. #71 – Craig Downie; 7. #20v – Vic DeVries; 8. #18 – Stephanie Christiano, 9. #93 – Daryl Turford, 10. #10 – Bob Crawford, 11. #77 Les MacMillan, 12. #3e – Evan Skinner, 13. #12 – Willy Northcott   
  
Signet Tool Feature  
1. #85 – Dustin Daggett; 2. #38m – Nick Mulheim; 3. #5 – Keith Dempster; 4. #18s – Doug Stanley; 5. #30 – Adam West; 6. #52 – Mark Broughman; 7. #0 – Glenn Styres; 8. #32 – Mark Schulz; 9. #33 – Jamie Collard; 10. #1a – John Riegling; 11. #4z – Joel Lehman; 12. #33k – Kyle Patrick; 13. #21 – Tim Phillips; 14. #25 – Warren Mahoney; 15. #27 – Paul Ballantyne; 16. #71 – Craig Downie; 17. #10 – Bob Crawford; 18. #18j – Jack Pillon; 19. #17m – Charlie McCann; 20. #20 – Vic DeVries; 21. #79 – Dick Mahoney; 22. #6 – Cody Geldart; 23. #31 – Curt Sherwood; 24. #69 – Garry Evans; 25. #18 – Stephanie Christiano; 26. #3e – Evan Skinner     
  
LEAF RACEWEAR AWARD – Gary Evans (Rain Date)  
LEAF RACEWEAR AWARD – Keith Dempster (Can-Am)  
  
 car # SPORTSMAN FEATURE
1st #56 Dereck Lemyre 
2nd #62 John schule
3rd #20 Jay Mallory 
4th #1j Joe Meisel 
5th #13 Dennis Giannola
6th #01 Mike Kruchka
7th #11Z Allan Blanchard
8th #7 Steve Ruddy 
9th #21 Johm Burbidge Sr.
10th #0x Bernard Nieburg
11th #20k Rick St. Pierre
12th #94 Mark Dixon
13th #31 John Burbridge
14th #19 Dean hoffman
15th #44 Lee Mallory
16th #77 Bill Willard
17th #1B Kenny Cosgrove
  
 car # STREET STOCK FEATURE
1st #24A A.J.Lewis 
2nd #777 Tyler McPherson
3rd #11 Michelle Johnson
4th #20 Lindsey Riley 
5th #3 Brad Bacher 
6th #53 Russ Davidson
7th #5 Jeff Burke 
8th #32 Dave Vogt 
9th #1 Mike Cripps
10th #57 Murray Nichols
11th #14 Amanda Stoner
12th #47 Gordon Farnsworth
13th #7f Fred Korten
14th #33 Dean Robillard
15th #15 Bill Law
16th #25 Bill Hogue
17th #12 Brad Herron
18th #40 Terry Osmond
19th #07 Scott McPhail
20th #31a Paul Plante
  
 Car # MINI STOCK FEATURE
1st #64 DOUG ERSKINE 
2nd #111 ROBBIE ROUNCE 
3rd #222 DAVE MAGRIN
4th #191 Gord Bates
5th #23 Andrew & Abel Castelein
6th #13 TED HALLETT
7th #86 RICK EMBERSON 
8th #mt50 SHARI TURNER
9th #18 Team #!8 
10th #07 BRAD CRONKWRIGHT
11th #79 Dan Miller 
12th #05 DAVID GOODACRE 
13th #55 Kevin Thorne
14th #148 KEVIN MT.PLEASANT
15th #2 LEE WINGER
16th #56 Kevin Slater
17th #11 MIKE GIBERSON
18th #77 John Held
19th #265 MIKE EVERS 
20th #10 Kevin Magrin
21st #65 Andy Tallach
22nd #89 Steve Miller
23rd #69e Dan Erskine
24th #5 Dave/Rick Robinson
25th #9 Glen Lienen  DQ RD
26th #83 Stan Farmer NS

2004 Results

“Friday The 13th” Unlucky for SOS

Bill Oldroyd   
  
Ohsweken Speedway – August 13, 2004   
  
The tenth round of the Southern Ontario Sprints was scheduled for Ohsweken Speedway, Friday, August 13th and for a couple of reasons, it truly was an unlucky day.  Rain, washed out the running of the feature and a violent crash in the third heat likely ended the season for one of the SOS regular competitors.    
  
Al Gaukel of Cambridge had his right front wheel collapse at the end of the front stretch sending him into a sever flip in turn one.  The crash caused extensive damage to the #99 Lee-Tronics.com machine but fortunately, Gaukel was able to climb out of the wreckage shaken, but otherwise un-injured.  
  
A solid field of twenty-six sprinters were on-hand and all the heat races were completed prior to the skies opening up.  Going into the night, Glenn Styres from Ohsweken held a slim five-point lead over Cody Geldart of Mossley.  Geldart won the first heat race putting the pressure on Styres who responded by taking victory in heat two.  Heat three saw Gary Evans of Thorndale take home his first-ever, SOS heat race win.   
  
Next up the series will travel to Brighton Speedway to close out the weekend.  Then on Saturday, August 21st the SOS/SOD Can-Am Challenge will begin with a trip to Owendale Speedway in Michigan and then back to Ohsweken Speedway August 27th to complete the two race challenge.  The SOS will run a double feature during the August 27th event to make-up for the cancelled feature from August 13th.   
  
Leaf Racewear Heat  
1. #6 – Cody Geldart, Mossley, ON; 2. #79 – Dick Mahoney, Newmarket, ON; 3. #18j – Jack Pillon, Belle River, ON; 4. #33k – Kyle Patrick – Tilbury, ON; 5. #25 – Warren Mahoney, Lefroy, ON; 6. #32 – Mark Schulz, Newfane, NY; 7. #21 – Tim Phillips, Grand Island, NY; 8. #93 – Daryl Turford, Stratford, ON; 9. #18 – Stephanie Christiano, Tonawanda, NY   
  
Wiseco Heat  
1. #0 – Glenn Styres, Ohsweken, ON; 2. #17m – Charlie McCann, London, ON; 3. #33 – Jamie Collard, Princeton, ON; 4. #10 – Bob Crawford, Sutton, ON; 5. #1a – John Riegling, Chatham, ON; 6. #2 – Vinnie Christiano Jr., Tonawanda, NY; 7. #12 – Willy Northcott, London, ON   
  
dns – #27 – Paul Ballantyne, Brantford, ON   
  
Kenetic Heat  
1. #17 – Gary Evans, Thorndale, ON; 2. #77 – Les MacMillan, Belmont, ON; 3. #30 – Adam West, Ridgetown, ON; 4. #5 – Keith Dempster, Alton, ON; 5. #31 – Curt Sherwood, Sanborn, NY; 6. #71 Craig Downie, Burlington, ON; 7. #4z – Joel Lehman, Elora, ON; 8. #99 – Al Gaukel, Cambridge, ON   
  
 car # SPORTSMAN FEATURE
1st #20 Jay Mallory 
2nd #8c Wayne Conn
3rd #62 John schule
4th #01 Mike Kruchka
5th #77 Bill Willard
6th #56 Dereck Lemyre
7th #20k Rick St. Pierre
8th #13 Dennis Giannola
9th #1B Not Listed
10th #44 Lee Mallory
11th #0x Bernard Nieburg
12th 11Z Allan Blanchard
13th #94 Mark Dixon
14th #31 John Burbridge
15th #9j Tim Zack
16th #21 Johm Burbidge Sr.
17th #7 Steve Ruddy 
18th #91jr Bob Hopton
19th #1j Joe Meisel 
  
 car # STREET STOCK FEATURE
1st #24A A.J.Lewis 
2nd #5 Jeff Burke 
3rd #32 Dave Vogt 
4th #777 Tyler McPherson
5th #3 Brad Bacher 
6th #40 Terry Osmond
7th #53 Russ Davidson
8th #15 Bill Law
9th #57 Murray Nichols
10th #07 Scott McPhail
11th #11 Michelle Johnson
12th #47 Gordon Farnsworth
13th #12 Brad Herron
14th #7f Fred Korten
15th #31a Paul Plante
16th #25 Bill Hogue
  
 Car # MINI STOCK FEATURE
1st #2 LEE WINGER
2nd #79 Dan Miller 
3rd #11 MIKE GIBERSON
4th #5 Dave/Rick Robinson
5th #83 Stan Farmer
6th #86 RICK EMBERSON 
7th #05 DAVID GOODACRE 
8th #mt50 SHARI TURNER
9th #111 ROBBIE ROUNCE 
10th #148 KEVIN MT.PLEASANT
11th #64 DOUG ERSKINE 
12th #23 Andrew & Abel Castelein
13th #222 DAVE MAGRIN
14th #191 Gord Bates
15th #13 TED HALLETT
16th #18 Team #!8 
17th #265 MIKE EVERS 
18th #77 John Held
19th #55 Kevin Thorne
20th #89 Steve Miller
21st #10 Kevin Magrin
22nd #69e Dan Erskine
23rd #56 Kevin Slater
24th #07 BRAD CRONKWRIGHT

2004 Results

RESULTS: August 6, 2004

RACE RESULTS FROM:  AUG 6TH, 2004  
  
 car # SPORTSMAN FEATURE
1st #1j Joe Meisel 
2nd #8c Wayne Conn
3rd #19j Rob Ledingham 
4th #56 Dereck Lemyre
5th #20 Jay Mallory 
6th #9j Tim Zack
7th #0x Bernard Nieburg
8th #13 Dennis Giannola
9th #44 Lee Mallory
10th #31 John Burbridge
11th #94 Mark Dixon
12th #7 Steve Ruddy 
13th #20k Rick St. Pierre
14th #14 Greg Wilson
15th #21 Johm Burbidge Sr.
16th 19 Dean hoffman
  
 car # STREET STOCK FEATURE
1st #5 Jeff Burke 
2nd #21 Blake Bombery Sr. 
3rd #3 Brad Bacher 
4th #32 Dave Vogt 
5th 24A A.J.Lewis 
6th #20 Lindsey Riley 
7th #14 Amanda Stoner
8th #40 Terry Osmond
9th #1 Mike Cripps nf
10th #12 Brad Herron nf
11th #47 Gordon Farnsworth nf
12th #57 Bill Gill nf
13th #1J Jason Fontaine nf
14th #11 Michelle Johnson nf
15th #53 Russ Davidson nf
16th #90 David Brewster  ns
17th #57 Murray Nichols ns
  
 Car # MINI STOCK FEATURE – ART HILL MEMORIAL
1st #111 ROBBIE ROUNCE 
2nd #64 DOUG ERSKINE 
3rd #24 Norman Mark
4th #79 Dan Miller 
5th #5 Dave/Rick Robinson
6th #56 Kevin Slater
7th #222 DAVE MAGRIN
8th #05 DAVID GOODACRE 
9th #13 TED HALLETT
10th #11 MIKE GIBERSON
11th #55 Kevin Thorne
12th #1 TERRY OOSTING
13th #191 Gord Bates
14th #23 Andrew & Abel Castelein
15th #83 Stan Farmer
16th #9 Glen Lienen
17th #77 John Held
18th #2 LEE WINGER
19th #007 Mark Swayse
20th #18 Team #18 
21st #39 JIM COCHRANE
22nd #86 RICK EMBERSON 
23rd #148 KEVIN MT.PLEASANT
24th #36 Rob Homewood
25th 6x Trevor Goulding  DQ
26th #618 Paul Klager 100 % DQ
  
 Car # MINI STOCK CONSI
1st #36 Rob Homewood
2nd #13 TED HALLETT
3rd #148 KEVIN MT.PLEASANT
4th #007 Mark Swayse
5th #1 TERRY OOSTING
6th #77 John Held
7th #39 JIM COCHRANE
8th #37 Dewael
9th #mt50 SHARI TURNER nf
10th #55 Kevin Thorne nf
11th #17H Kevin Soules nf
12th #07 BRAD CRONKWRIGHT nf
13th #69e Dan Erskine nf
14th #23 Andrew & Abel Castelein nf
15th #27eh Dan stewart ns
16th #14 MARC HALLETT  ns
17th #89 Steve Miller ns
18th #265 MIKE EVERS  ns

Latest Videos

Facebook

Twitter

YouTube