2005 Results

Dustin DAGGETT Rockets to OHSWEKEN Victory in SOD Action

By Ken Pelkie   
  
DATE: August 26, 2005  
TRACK: OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY   
  
Dustin Daggett of Portland , Michigan served notice that he will be one of the ones to beat in the upcoming “Canadian Sprint Car Nationals” as he charged from his twelfth place starting spot to win the Engine Pro, Sprints On Dirt series event presented by Total Seal at Ohsweken Speedway Friday night.  
  
The twenty-two car starting field was brought to the green by pole sitter Mark Broughman and Warren Mahoney with ALL Star “Rookie of the Year” contender Cody Geldart and Adam West in row two. The initial start did not make a full lap as Geldart looped his car in turn four bringing out the yellow flag and placing the young charger at the rear of the field for the complete restart. Mahoney used his familiarity with Ohsweken Speedway to his advantage as he drove deep into turn one and come out of two with the lead as the race got underway. On lap three, Bryan Howland charged by both Broughman and Mahoney into the lead as Daggett had moved into fourth. By lap five, Daggett was in second and began to stalk Howland as the duo stormed around the Smooth Ohsweken racing surface with Mahoney keeping them in sight.   
  
Daggett made his move on lap 12 and soon after the second caution of the event waved for Nick Mulheim as his car did a lazy loop in turn four. With Daggett in control, Howland and Kyle Patrick took up the chase with Chuck Hebing riding in fourth. Hebing brought out the final yellow of the event on lap nineteen as he lost the handle in turn two,   
  
The field quickly reformed as the green was displayed for the final time. Daggett opened up a comfortable lead at the finish with Howland and Patrick settling for second and third. A late charge by current SOD point leader Tim Norman in the Joe Gaerte owned machine while Hebing recovered to take fifth.   
  
Sixth through tenth went to Glenn Styres, Nick Mulheim , Mark Broughman , Ben Rutan, and Gregg Dalman .  
  
Preliminary action saw Warren Mahoney take the Ohsweken Speedway sponsored heat race #1 while the XYZ Machining heat race #2 went to Tom Huppunen. Gregg Dalman captured the Engler Machining & Tool heat race #3 over Bryan Howland while Dustin Daggett captured the COMP Cams / Lane Automotive 4 th and final heat race over Keith Dempster. Chuck Hebing took the Engine Pro / Total Seal “B” Main #1 and the second “B” was won by Dain Naida.  
  
The “Winged Warriors With An Attitude” moves on to South Buxton Raceway Saturday night for a 25 lap affair as the season enters it’s final stages with the point battle still being hotly contested. For all of the latest news be sure to log on to the official SOD website at www.sprintsondirt.com .  
  
Results: 38 car field   
  
OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY Heat Race #1 (8 laps)   
1/ 25 – Warren Mahoney, Lefroy, ON   
2/ 6G – Cody Geldart, Mossley, ON   
3/ 0 – Glenn Stryes, Ohsweken, ON   
4/ 38M – Nick Mulheim, Navarre, OH   
5/ 22 – Jim Porter, Grand Island, NY   
6/ 00G – Ryan Grubaugh, St. Johns, MI   
7/ 13 – Davey Brown, Eaton Rapids, MI   
8/ 93 – Daryl Turford, Mitchell, ON   
9/ 17m – Charlie McCann, London, On   
10/ 83W – James Whitaker, Lynden, ON   
  
XYZ MACHINING Inc Heat Race #2 (8 laps)   
1/ 27 – Tom Huppunen, Fenwick, ON   
2/ 5c – Chris Pyle, Cambridge, ON   
3/ 30 – Adam West, Ridgetown, ON   
4/ 40T – Andrew Reaume, Blenheim, ON   
5/ 12 – Willy Northcott, London, ON   
6/ 2 – Randy Years, Honeoye Falls, NY   
7/ 20 – Jeff Daniels, Chatham, ON   
8/ 21c – Chuck Hebing, Ontario, NY   
9/ 47X – Louie Carufel, Port Huron, MI (DNS)   
  
ENGLER MACHINE and TOOL Heat Race #3 (8 laps)   
1/ 49T – Gregg Dalman, Lyons, MI   
2/ 51H – Bryan Howland, Auburn, NY   
3/ 33 – Bill Johnson, Linden, MI   
4/ 33K – Kyle Patrick, Tilbury, ON   
5/ 6N – Dain Naida, Belleville, MI   
6/ 17 – Gary Evans, Thorndale, ON   
7/ 79 – Dick Mahoney, Newmarket, ON   
8/ 23 – Ben Rutan, Hudson, MI   
9/ 3G – Tim Norman, Warsaw, IN   
  
COMP Cams / LANE Automotive Heat Race #4 (8 laps)   
1/ 85 – Dustin Daggett, Portland, MI   
2/ 32 – Keith Dempster, Alton, ON   
3/ 52 – Mark Broughman, Hillsdale, MI   
4/ 69 – Garry Evans, London, ON   
5/ 38K – Brad Knab, Delavan, NY   
6/ 11J – Joe Middlemiss, ON   
7/ 18 – Mark Schulz, Newfane, NY   
8/ 66 – Ernie Kuehneman, Falmouth, MI   
9/ 1a – John Riegling, Chatham, ON   
  
ENGINE PRO / TOTAL SEAL “B” Main 1st (10 laps)  
1/ 21c – Chuck Hebing   
2/ 22 – Jim Porter   
3/ 71 – Craig Downie   
4/ 00G – Ryan Grubaugh   
5/ 93 – Daryl Turford   
6/ 12W – Willy Northcott   
7/ 17M – Charlie McCann   
8/ 47x – Louie Carufel   
9/ 13 – Davey Brown   
10/ 2 – Randy Years (DNS)   
11/ 83W – James Whitaker (DNS)   
  
ENGINE PRO / TOTAL SEAL “B” Main 2nd (10 laps)  
1/ 6N – Dain Naida   
2/ 38K – Brad Knab   
3/ 3G – Tim Norman   
4/ 11- Joe Middlemiss   
5/ 23 – Ben Rutan   
6/ 17 – Gary Evans   
7/ 79 – Dick Mahoney   
8/ 66 – Ernie Kuehneman   
9/ 18 – Mark Schulz   
10/ 1a – John Riegling   
  
ROSE CITY MOTORS “A” Main (25 laps)  
1/ 85 – Dustin Daggett (12)   
2/ 51H – Bryan Howland (7)   
3/ 33K – Kyle Patrick ( 15)   
4/ 3G – Tim Norman (21)   
5/ 21c – Chuck Hebing (17)   
6/ 0 – Glenn Styres (9)   
7/ 38M – Nick Mulheim (13)   
8/ 52 – Mark Broughman (1)   
9/ 23 – Ben Rutan (22)   
10/ 49T – Gregg Dalman (10)   
11/ 30 – Adam West (4)   
12/ 25 – Warren Mahoney (2)   
13/ 22 – Jim Porter (19)   
14/ 38K – Brad Knab (20)   
15/ 69 – Garry Evans (16)   
16/ 27 – Tom Huppunen (8)   
17/ 40T – Andrew Reaume (14)   
18/ 5C – Chris Pyle (5)   
19/ 6G – Cody Geldart (3)   
20/ 33 – Bill Johnson (6)   
21/ 6N – Dain Naida (18)   
22/ 32 – Keith Dempster (11)      
  
pos car # SPORTSMAN FEATURE
1st #56 DERECK LEMYRE
2nd #20 JAY MALLORY
3rd #38P ROB PRATT
4th #11Z DARREN ZUMPE
5th #77 BILL WILLARD
6th #99C NICK CUPOLO
7th #6 MAT WILLIAMSON
8th #15 MARTIN POLHILL
9th #7 STEVE RUDDY
10th #11M MARK DIXON
11th #21 JOHN BURBRIDGE JR.
12th #20K PAUL STRAWN
13TH #77X BJ WILLARD
14TH #28 JAY BAIN
15TH #20J TONY COWELL
16TH #44 LEE MALLORY
17TH #9JR TIM ZACK
18TH #1G GREGG RAUSCHER
  
pos car # STREET STOCK FEATURE 
1st #18 AMANDA STONER
2nd #98 BRAD BACHER
3rd #17 ROB DISHER
4th #11 MICHELLE PARR
5th #50 JEFF BURKE
6th #01 ADAM SMUCK
7th #40 TERRY OSMOND
8th #2D DARYL RANDALL
9th #47 GORD FARNSWORTH
10TH #7F JOHN RIPLEY
  
pos Car # MINI STOCK FEATURE
1st #111 ROBBIE ROUNCE
2nd #9 GLEN LEINEN
3rd #86 RICK EMBERSON
4th #2 LEE WINGER
5th #18 DAN DEPAGTER
6th #88J JESSE McDONALD
7th #27 DAN STEWART
8th #11 MIKE GIBERSON
9th #23 ABEL CASTELEIN
10th #69E dAN ERSKINE
11th #05 DAVID GOODACRE
12th #31 GREG WILSON
13th #55 ROB SLATER
14th #67 LARRY ERSKINE
15th #72 KEVIN HILBORN
16th #89 SAM MILLER
17th #1 MIKE THORNE
18th #191 GORD BATES
19th #14 MARC HALLETT
20th #77 JOHN HELD
21st #64 DOUG ERSKINE
22nd #148 KEVIN MT.PLEASANT
23rd #222 DAVE MAGRIN
24TH #5 MIKE ROBINSON
  
B MAIN   
7TH #10 KEVIN MAGRIN
8TH #265 MIKE EVERS
9TH #56 MIKE HICKS
10TH #37 JENS MORTENSEN
11TH #79 STEVE MILLER

2005 Results

RESULTS: August 5, 2005

RACE RESULTS FROM:  AUG 5TH, 2005  
  
SPECIAL EVENT: ART HILL MEMORIAL FOR MINI STOCKS   
  
pos car # SPORTSMAN FEATURE
1st #77 BILL WILLARD
2nd #20 JAY MALLORY
3rd #56 DERECK LEMYRE
4th #11M MARK DIXON
5th #7 STEVE RUDDY
6th #11Z DARREN ZUMPE
7th #77X TYLER MCPHERSON
8th #44 LEE MALLORY
9th #28 JAY BAIN
10th #99C NICK CUPOLO
11th #9J TIM ZACK
12th #21 JOHN BURBRIDGE JR.
13TH #1 TRAVIS BRAUN
  
pos car # STREET STOCK FEATURE 
1st #17 ROB DISHER
2nd #50 JEFF BURKE
3rd #29 ROB MURRAY
4th #98 BRAD BACHER
5th #18 AMANDA STONER
6th #4K ROB KNAPP
7th #11 MICHELLE PARR
8th #01 ADAM SMUCK
9th #2D DARYL RANDAL
10TH #40 TERRY OSMOND
  
pos Car # MINI STOCK FEATURE
ART HILL MEMORIAL  42 LAPS  
1st #86 rick emberson – $1000.00
2nd #79 DAN MILLER
3rd #31X DAVE BAILEY
4th #9 GLEN LEINEN
5th #72 PAUL KLAGER
6th #69E DAN ERSKINE
7th #6 TREVOR GOULDING
8th #05 DAVID GOODACRE
9th #28 ABEL CASTELEIN
10th #48 CRAIG ERSKINE
11th #222 DAVE MAGRIN
12th #88 JESSE MCDONALD
13th #25 ROY RINNE
14th #5 MIKE ROBINSON
15th #05X RICK ROBINSON
16th #39 JIM COCHRANE
17th #11 MIKE GIBERSON
18th #55 ROB SLATER
19th #14 MARC HALLETT
20th #20 AJ CASTELEIN
21st #1 CHRIS RHYNOLD
22nd #2 LEE WINGER
23rd #23 DAN DEPAGTER
24TH #64 DOUG ERSKINE (DQ)
  
B MAIN – SPONSORED BY BRIGHTON SPEEDWAY  
1ST #9 GLEN LEINEN
2ND #05X RICK ROBINSON
3RD #23 DAN DEPAGTER
4TH #88 JESSE MCDONALD
5TH #191 GORD BATES
6TH #27 DAN STEWART
7TH #18 RYAN DINNING
8TH #MT50 SHARI TURNER
9TH #265 MIKE EVERS
10TH #67 LARRY ERSKINE
11TH #31 GREG WILSON
12TH #56 KEVIN SLATER
13TH #19 CHARLIE LYNCH
14TH #03 KYLE MAGRIN
15TH #10 KEVIN MAGRIN
16TH #89 SAM MILLER

Latest Videos

Facebook

Twitter

YouTube