2006 Results

Fred CADE Soars To First Sprint Car Feature Win in Southern Ontario Sprint Action at Ohsweken

July 28, 2006
  
For Immediate Release – Ken Pelkie, SOS Public Relations  
  
“I just can’t believe this” exclaimed a jubilant Fred Cade as he climbed out of his sprint car after finding victory lane in Southern Ontario Sprint action Friday night at Ohsweken Speedway. “I really had no idea that I had won as it took me a while to get going and I figured that someone had to be a long way out in front” Cade went on. “We have been trying some things with the car that my good friend Chuck Hebing and I had discussed but tonight we went back to a basic and simple Maxim set-up and it worked – the car was just awesome once we found the groove”.   
  
Cade lined up his “Best Western Cairn Croft Hotel” sponsored car in the twelfth position for the feature event as Dick Mahoney and Gary Evans paced the field to the initial start with Mahoney grabbing the early lead. As the field entered turn three a group of four were trying to claim the same spot on the track and before exiting turn four they had collected each other resulting in Garry Evans in the 69 vaulting over the top of the group bring out the red flag.  
  
With the field reformed for the restart without Evans and Mike Lauterborn, Mahoney once again jumped out to an early lead with Brad Malloy moving into second as lap one was completed. The second red flag of the event waved as Dean Hoffman executed a rollover in turn two putting him out of the event.  
  
The field regrouped again for the final restart of the event as the final nineteen laps ran without incident. Dick Mahoney paced the pack for fourteen laps as Bob Crawford, Kevin Job, Craig Downie, and Brad Malloy battled for the runner-up spot. Glenn Styres and Fred Cade entered the fight by lap twelve with Joe Middlemiss closing in from his last place starting position. Lap fifteen found everyone shuffling positions as Cade moved from fifth to the lead with a three wide pass in the lower groove. Crawford emerged from the second turn in second spot with Middlemiss in third but Cade was long gone on his way to his first sprint car victory. Kevin Job would nip Styres for fourth while Malloy, Dick Mahoney, Warren Mahoney, Craig Downie, and John Riegling completed the top ten.  
  
Heat races were won by Bob Crawford, Gary Evans, Brad Malloy, and Warren Mahoney while Adam West claimed the “B” Main.  
  
Next up on August 11th the series will return to Ohsweken Speedway before moving on to the Brighton Speedway the following night to complete a double weekend of excitement. Race time at Ohsweken will be at 7:45PM with Pit gates opening at 4:30PM.  
  
Be sure to come out to a speedway near you as the series continues on it’s 2006 tour and for all of the latest news and information on the Southern Ontario Sprints be sure to log on to the official website at www.southernontariosprints.com .  
  
Results: 31 cars in Pit  
  
Heat #1  
1/ 10 – Bob CRAWFORD 2/ 1a – John RIEGLING   
3/ 79 – Dick MAHONEY 4/ 41 – Mike LAUTERBORN   
5/ 21 – Tim PHILLIPS 6/ 83 – James WHITTAKER   
7/ 96 – Jim DAVIES (DNS) 8/ 7 – Jim PRICE (DNS)   
  
Heat #2  
1/ 17 – Gary EVANS 2/ 69E – Rob PIETZ  
3/ 21X – Kevin JOB 4/ 93 – Daryl TURFORD   
5/ 94 – Stan ZANCHIN 6/ 30 – Adam WEST (DNF)   
7/ 20 – Jeff DANIELS (DNS) 8/ 75 – Jim SWEERS (DNS)   
  
Heat #3  
1/ 5M – Brad MALLOY 2/ 71 – Craig DOWNIE   
3/ 69 – Garry EVANS 4/ 21J – John BURBRIDGE   
5/ 27 – Tom HUPPUNEN 6/ 0 – Glenn STYRES   
7/ 26 – John WATSON 8/ 42R – Andrew REAUME   
  
Heat #4  
1/ 25 – Warren MAHONEY 2/ 42S – Ken SWAN   
3/ 12C – Fred CADE 4/ 10m – Rob MIDDLEMISS   
5/ 19 – Dean HOFFMAN 6/ 24 – Bob McDONALD   
7/ 11m – Joe MIDDLEMISS   
  
B Main  
1/ 30 – Adam WEST 2/ 0 – Glenn STYRES   
3/ 26 – John WATSON 4/ 7 – Jim PRICE   
5/ 83 – James WHITTAKER 6/ 75 – Jim SWEERS  
7/ 96 – Jim DAVIES (DNS) 8/ 42R – Andrew REAUME (DNS)   
9/ 20 – Jeff DANIELS (DNS) 10/ 24 – Bob McDONALD (DNS)  
  
“A” MAIN  
1/ 12C – Fred CADE (12) 2/ 10 – Bob CRAWFORD (7)   
3/ 11m – Joe MIDDLEMISS (24) 4/ 21X – Kevin JOB (11)   
5/ 0 – Glenn STYRES (21) 6/ 5m – Brad MALLOY (3)   
7/ 79 – Dick MAHONEY (1) 8/ 25 – Warren MAHONEY (10)   
9/ 71 – Craig DOWNIE (5) 10/ 1a – John RIEGLING (4)   
11/ 30 – Adam WEST (20) 12/ 93 – Daryl TURFORD (14)  
13/ 21J – John BURBRIDGE (15) 14/ 27 – Tom HUPPUNEN (18)  
15/ 17 – Gary EVANS (2) 16/ 7 – Jim PRICE (23)   
17/ 21 – Tim PHILLIPS (16) 18/ 42S – Ken SWAN (6)   
19/ 94 – Stan ZANCHIN (17) 20/ 26 – John WATSON (22)   
21/ 19 – Dean HOFFMAN (19) 22/ 69 – Garry EVANS (9)   
23/ 41 – Mike LAUTERBORN (13) 24/ 69E – Rob PIETZ (8)   
  
Unofficial Points after July 28th:  
1 Glenn Styres  1190   
2 Warren Mahoney  1170  
3 Bob Crawford  1169  
4 Kevin Job  1055  
5 Joe Middlemiss  1051  
  
KENETIC Photos Hard Charger after July 28th:  
1 Glenn Styres  61  
2 Rick Wilson  40   
3 Warren Mahoney  39  
4 Kevin Job  29  
5 Joe Middlemiss  28  
  
Post Race Awards:  
Ohsweken Speedway Winners Bonus – Fred Cade  
Grisdale Racing Products – Garry Evans (69)  
Keizer Wheels – Adam West  
Leaf Racewear – Joe Middlemiss  
Kenetic Photos Hard Charger – Joe Middlemiss  
  
RACE RESULTS FROM:  JULY 28TH, 2006  
  
pos car # SPORTSMAN FEATURE
1st 6 MATT WILLIAMSON
2nd 11Z DARREN ZUMPE
3rd 7X TOMMY FLANNIGAN
4th P38 ROB PRATT
5th 20 JAY MALLORY
6th 99C NICK CUPOLO
7th 64 DOUG ERSKINE
8th 111 ROBBIE ROUNCE
9th M11 MARK DIXON
10th 88B DOUG SPIECE
11th 50 ROGER LAUZON
12th 21J JOHN BURBRIDGE
13TH 29 TIM LIPSITT
14TH 5 DAVE DYKSTRA
15TH 68 PAUL JORGENSEN
16TH 20J TONY COWELL
17TH 3 ZACK ZUMPE
18TH 25 ROY RINNE
19TH 36 BILL GILL
20TH 7 STEVE RUDDY
21ST 11VT JAY BAIN
  
pos car # THUNDER STOCK FEATURE 
1st 37 JEREMY BEAN
2nd 3 BRAD BACHER
3rd 24A A.J. LEWIS
4th 1M ROB MURRAY
5th 90 DAVID BREWSTER
6th 40 TERRY OSMOND
7th 7 REMINGTON PRICE
8th 18 AMANDA STONER
9th 38 TERRY MARTIN
10TH 3C RYAN DINNING
11TH 12 BRAD HERRON
12TH 73 MIKE MILLER
13TH 191 GORD BATES
  
pos Car # MINI STOCK FEATURE
1st 69E DAN ERSKINE
2nd 27 DAN STEWART
3rd 77X PAUL GOODALE
4th 72 KEVIN HILBORN
5th 11 MIKE GIBERSON
6th 24K KYLE MAGRIN
7th 113 MARK THORNE
8th 48 CRAIG ERSKINE
9th 2 ERINN BAILEY
10th MT50 SHARI TURNER
11th 79 STEVE MILLER
12th 9 GLEN LEINEN
13th 23 MATT CASTELEIN
14th 86 RICK EMBERSON
15th 148 KEVIN MT. PLEASANT
16th 18 DAN DEPAGTER
17th 28 ABEL CASTELEIN
18th 3 CAREY GORE (DNF)
19TH 5 DAVID GOODACRE (DNF)
20TH 2 LEE WINGER (DNF)
21ST 31X DAVE BAILEY (DNF)
22ND 40 JIM SWING (DNF)
23RD 71 GARNET WILSON (DNF)
24TH 772 JOHNNA MARTIN (DQ)
  
pos Car # MINI STOCK CONSI
7TH 13 MARK SAUL
8TH 37 ANDREW SNELLING
9TH 15 MIKE THORNE
10TH 14 MARC HALLETT
11TH 39 JIM COCHRANE

2006 Results

RESULTS: July 21, 2006

RACE RESULTS FROM:  JULY 21ST, 2006  
  
pos car # SPORTSMAN FEATURE
1st P38 ROB PRATT
2nd 99C NICK CUPOLO
3rd 5 DAVE DYKSTRA
4th 64 DOUG ERSKINE
5th 20 JAY MALLORY
6th 108 BILLY BLEICH
7th 88B DOUG SPIECE
8th 111 ROBBIE ROUNCE
9th 29 TIM LIPSITT
10th 11M MARK DIXON
11th 6 MAT WILLIAMSON
12th 68 PAUL JORGENSEN
13TH 21J JOHN BURBRIDGE
14TH 20J TONY COWELL
15TH 50 ROGER LAUZON
16TH 27 BRETT WOOD
17TH 3 ZACK ZUMPE
18TH 7 STEVE RUDDY
19TH 11VT JAMES EVANS
20TH 7X TOMMY FLANNIGAN
21ST 25 ROY RINNE
22ND 36 BILL GILL
23RD 11Z DARREN ZUMPE (DNS)
  
pos car # THUNDER STOCK FEATURE 
1st 12 BRAD HERRON
2nd 1M ROB MURRAY
3rd 40 TERRY OSMOND
4th 24A A.J. LEWIS
5th 3 BRAD BACHER
6th 37 JEREMY BEAN
7th 18 AMANDA STONER
8th 90 DAVID BREWSTER
9th 28 KEVIN HEIST
10TH 191 GORD BATES
  
pos Car # MINI STOCK FEATURE
1st 28 ABEL CASTELEIN
2nd 14 MARC HALLETT
3rd 86 RICK EMBERSON
4th 69E DAN ERSKINE
5th 48 CRAIG ERSKINE
6th 72 KEVIN HILBORN
7th 40 JIM SWING
8th 27 DAN STEWART
9th MT50 SHARI TURNER
10th 3 CAREY GORE
11th 79 STEVE MILLER
12th 31X DAVE BAILEY
13th 18 RYAN DINNING
14th 24K KYLE MAGRIN
15th 113 MARK THORNE
16th 15 MIKE THORNE
17th 9 GLEN LEINEN
18th 13 MARK SAUL
19TH 5 DAVID GOODACRE
20TH 71 GARNET WILSON
21ST 23 MATT CASTELEIN
22ND 11 MIKE GIBERSON
23RD 2 ERINN BAILEY
24TH 0 RICK ROBINSON
  
pos Car # MINI STOCK CONSI
7TH 50X JOHN BURDICK
8TH 7X PAUL GOODALE
9TH 772 JOHNNA MARTIN
10TH 80 DARYL RANDALL
11TH 39 JIM COCHRANE
12TH 265 MIKE EVERS

2006 Results

Howland Howls in ASCS Patriot Sprint Go at Ohsweken

OHSWEKEN, Ont. (July 14, 2006) – Defending series champion Bryan Howland turned the tables on current series point leader Chuck Hebing by making a late pass to win Friday night’s 20-lap Bobcat of Buffalo ASCS Patriot Sprint Group feature at Ohsweken Speedway.  
  
On three previous occasions this season, Howland led in the early stages only to surrender the lead and eventual win to Hebing. But this time, it was Hebing out front early with Howland charging by to snare the lead with just three laps to go.  
  
Once in front, Howland raced to his second series victory of the season aboard the Jimmy D’s Speed & Machine-powered Filtrec Corporation No. 51 Maxim, with Hebing settling for the runner-up slot for the second time in as many events.  
  
Bobby Breen netted the show position in his first outing of the season, with Jared Zimbardi and Chris Shuttleworth rounding out the top five. Jim Porter claimed sixth, with Nick Bashford, Don Adamczyk, Brad Knab and Chris Muhleisen completing the top ten.  
  
Rich Swarthout, Zimbardi and Howland topped heat race action for the 32-car field, with George Ely winning the “B” Main. Swarthout’s feature run came to an early end with a hard flip. Swarthout was uninjured.  
  
Bobcat of Buffalo ASCS Patriot Sprint Group Results: Ohsweken Speedway (Ohsweken, ONT):  
  
Heat Results (8 Laps, Top 6 Transfer to A, Top 4 Reorder):  
  
Heat 1: 1. 5s-Rich Swarthout, 2. 69-Rob Pietz, 3. 21p-Tim Phillips, 4. 11-Chris Shuttleworth, 5. 12c-Fred Cade, 6. 9-Bobby Breen, 7. 25-Geoff Quackenbush, 8. 27h-Tom Huppunen, 9. 17-Garry Evans, 10. 86-Jeremy Barnard.  
  
Heat 2: 1. 35-Jared Zimbardi, 2. 45-Chuck Hebing, 3. 21J-Jim Porter, 4. 38-Brad Knab, 5. 22-Ray Preston, 6. 32-Keith Dempster, 7. 90-George Ely, 8. 94-Stan Zanchin, 9. 9JR-Tim Zack, 10. 33-Jamie Collard.  
  
Heat 3: 1. 51-Bryan Howland, 2. 0-Glenn Styres, 3. 10m-Chris Muhleisen, 4. 8-Blake Breen, 5. 24-Nick Bashford, 6. 21-Don Adamczyk, 7. 41-Mike Lauterborn, 8. 11x-Fred Pigeon, 9. 21x-Kevin Job, 10. 81-Derek Jonathan, 11. 7-Jim Price, 12. 44-Gary Troutman.  
  
“B” Feature (10 Laps, Top-4 Transfer): 1. 90-George Ely, 2. 41-Mike Lauterborn, 3. 25-Geoff Quackenbush, 4. 21x-Kevin Job, 5. 94-Stan Zanchin, 6. 27h-Tom Huppunen, 7. 17-Garry Evans, 8. 9JR-Tim Zack, 9. 81-Derek Jonathan, 10. 11x-Fred Pigeon. DNS: 86-Jeremy Barnard, 33-Jamie Collard, 7-Jim Price, 44-Gary Troutman.  
  
“A” Feature (20 Laps): 1. 51-Bryan Howland, 2. 45-Chuck Hebing, 3. 9-Bobby Breen, 4. 35-Jared Zimbardi, 5. 11-Chris Shuttleworth, 6. 21J-Jim Porter, 7. 24-Nick Bashford, 8. 21-Don Adamczyk, 9. 38-Brad Knab, 10. 10m-Chris Muhleisen, 11. 12c-Fred Cade, 12. 41-Mike Lauterborn, 13. 21p-Tim Phillips, 14. 25-Geoff Quackenbush, 15. 0-Glenn Styres, 16. 21x-Kevin Job, 17. 9JR-Tim Zack, 18. 32-Keith Dempster, 19. 90-George Ely, 20. 22-Ray Preston, 21. 69-Rob Pietz, 22. 5s-Rich Swarthout, 23. 8-Blake Breen.  
  
Buy-In Provisional- Tim Zack.  
  
Current Bobcat of Buffalo ASCS Patriot Sprint Group Points (Top Ten): 1. Chuck Hebing 1,347, 2. Don Adamczyk 1,238, 3. Nick Bashford 1,203, 4. Bryan Howland 1,185, 5. Geoff Quackenbush 1,137, 6. Brad Knab 1,133, 7. Jared Zimbardi 1,097, 8. Rich Swarthout 1,075, 9. Chris Muhleisen 1,074, 10. Jeremy Barnard 932.  
  
pos car # SPORTSMAN FEATURE
1st 7X TOMMY FLANNIGAN
2nd 64 DOUG ERSKINE
3rd 5 DAVE DYKSTRA
4th 99C NICK CUPOLO
5th P38 ROB PRATT
6th 20 JAY MALLORY
7th 71 MIKE BOWMAN
8th 6 MATT WILLIAMSON
9th 27 BRETT WOOD
10th 21J JOHN BURBRIDGE
11th 7 STEVE RUDDY
12th 29 TIM LIPSITT
13TH 111 ROBBIE ROUNCE
14TH 11M MARK DIXON
15TH 13 DENNIS GIANCOLA
16TH 3 ZACK ZUMPE
17TH 11VT JAMES EVANS
18TH 20J TONY COWELL
19TH 68 PAUL JORGENSEN
20TH 88B DOUG SPIECE
21ST 11Z DARREN ZUMPE
22ND 50 ROGER LAUZON
  
pos car # THUNDER STOCK FEATURE 
1st 90 DAVID BREWSTER
2nd 24A A.J. LEWIS
3rd 37 JEREMY BEAN
4th 3 BRAD BACHER
5th 40 TERRY OSMOND
6th 191 GORD BATES
7th 50 JEFF BURKE
8th 72 MARTY MONETTE
9th 98 GARY LINKLATER
10TH 18 AMANDA STONER
11TH 12 DON NICHOLLS
  
pos Car # MINI STOCK FEATURE
1st 14 MARC HALLETT
2nd 69E DAN ERSKINE
3rd 79 DAN MILLER
4th 71 GARNET WILSON
5th 772 JOHNNA MARTIN
6th 31X DAVE BAILEY
7th 39 JIM COCHRANE
8th 18 DAN DEPAGTER
9th 48 CRAIG ERSKINE
10th 28 ABEL CASTELEIN
11th 86 RICK EMBERSON
12th 9 GLEN LEINEN
13th 24K KYLE MAGRIN
14th 2 ERINN BAILEY
15th 113 MARK THORNE
16th 40 JIM SWING
17th 2 LEE WINGER
18th 23 MATT CASTELEIN
19TH 72 KEVIN HILBORN
20TH 15 MIKE THORNE
21ST MT50 SHARI TURNER
22ND 11 MIKE GIBERSON
23RD 62 BRIAN PESCETTI
24TH 27 DAN STEWART
  
pos Car # MINI STOCK CONSI
7TH 5 DAVID GOODACRE
8TH 0 RICK ROBINSON
9TH 265 MIKE EVERS
10TH 13 MARK SAUL
11TH 7X PAUL GOODALE

2006 Results

RESULTS: July 7, 2006

RACE RESULTS FROM:  JULY 7TH, 2006

ODLM SERIES RESULTS
July 7th, 2006 – Ohsweken Speedway
Heat # 1: 1A Brad Authier, 88 Andrew Reaume, 7 Darren Kish, 00 Jim Dale Jr., 9 Randy Jackson, 4 Joe Field, 92C Keith Cameron, 92P Randy Poisson,

Heat # 2: 60 Dale Glassford, 34 Jim Jones, 7C Brent Colby, 99 Dan Smolders, 03P John Pinsonneault, 03R Chris Ross, 05 Mike Lewis, 44 Tom Hazlett, 117 Rick Beales, 21 Greg Haskell

Dash: 1A Brad Authier, 60 Dale Glassford, 34 Jim Jones, 88 Andrew Reaume

Pursuit: 03 P John Pinsonnault, 88 Andrew Reaume, 4 Joe Field, 99 Dan Smolders, 1A Brad Authier, 9 Randy Jackson, 7C Brent Colby, 00 Jim Dale Jr., 34 Jim Jones, 60 Dale Glassford,

Feature: 7 Darren Kish, 88 Andrew Reaume, 1A Brad Authier, 00 Jim Dale Jr., 03P John Pinsonneault, 99 Dan Smolders, 60 Dale Glassford, 34 Jim Jones, 7C Brent Colby, 05 Mike Lewis, 21 Greg Haskell, 117 Rick Beales, 44 Tom Hazlett, 92P Randy Poisson, DNF: 92C Keith Cameron, 03R Chris Ross, 4 Joe Field, 9 Randy Jackson

RACE RESULTS FROM:  JULY 7TH, 2006
SPECIAL EVENTS: ONTARIO DIRT LATE MODELS & NYDCA DWARF CARS

NYDCA Dwarf Car Feature Winner: Justin Sharp

pos. car # SPORTSMAN FEATURE
1st #20 JAY MALLORY
2nd #7X TOMMY FLANNIGAN
3rd #P38 ROB PRATT
4th #99C NICK CUPLOLO
5th #21JJ JIM JOHNSTONE
6th #111 ROBBIE ROUNCE
7th #11Z DARREN ZUMPE
8th #64 DOUG ERSKINE
9th #5 DAVE DYKSTRA
10th #6 MAT WILLIAMSON
11th #54 MARK CHIDDY
12th #13 DENNIS GIANCOLA
13TH #29 TIM LIPSITT
14TH #50 ROGER LAUZON
15TH #88 DON SPIECE
16TH #88B DOUG SPIECE
17TH #7 STEVE RUDDY
18TH #11M MARK DIXON
19TH #20J TONY COWELL
20TH #3 ZACK ZUMPE
21ST #68 PAUL JORGENSON
22ND #11VT JAMES EVANS
23RD #27 BRETT WOOD
24TH #21J JOHN BURBRIDGE

pos. car # THUNDER STOCK FEATURE
1st #24A A.J. LEWIS
2nd #12 BRAD HERRON
3rd #37 JEREMY BEAN
4th #3 BRAD BACHER
5th #50 JEFF BURKE
6th #191 GORD BATES
7th #18 AMANDA STONER
8th #40 TERRY OSMOND
9th #98 GLENN STYRES
10TH #72 MARTY MONETTE
11TH #38 TERRY MARTIN

pos. Car # MINI STOCK FEATURE
1st #2 LEE WINGER
2nd #71 GARNET WILSON
3rd #15 MIKE THORNE
4th #72 MIKE HILBORN
5th #79 STEVE MILLER
6th #69E DAN ERSKINE
7th #0 RICK ROBINSON
8th #3 CAREY GORE
9th #MT50 SHARI TURNER
10th #48 CRAIG ERSKINE
11th #11 MIKE GIBERSON
12th #113 MARK THORNE
13th #9 GLEN LEINEN
14th #23 MATT CASTELEIN
15th #28 ABEL CASTELEIN
16th #18 RYAN DINNING
17th #02 ERINN BAILEY
18th #05 DAVID GOODACRE
19TH #13 MARK SAUL
20TH #39 JIM COCHRANE
21ST #14 MARC HALLETT
22ND #40 JIM SWING
23RD #86 RICK EMBERSON
24TH #62 BRIAN PESCETTI

pos. Car # MINI STOCK CONSI
7TH #27 DAN STEWART
8TH #772 JOHNNA MARTIN
9TH #80 DARYL RANDAL
10TH #265 MIVE EVERS
11TH #7 PAUL GOODALE
12TH #148 KEVIN MT. PLEASANT
13TH #24K KYLE MAGRIN

Latest Videos

Facebook

Twitter

YouTube