2009 Results, CSCN, News

STEWART SNARES CANADIAN SPRINT CAR NATIONALS VICTORY

By Tommy Goudge (September 19, 2009) – One of the main questions heading into the Fifth Annual Arrow Express Canadian Sprint Car Nationals weekend centred around the mystery driver of Tim Norman and Joe Gaerte’s #3g entry. When the final checkered flag flew on Saturday night, everyone knew who was behind the wheel of the “1.0” chassis built by Norman and Gaerte, as Shane Stewart captured the $9,000 winner’s cheque. Stewart took the lead from Tim Kelly on lap seven of the thirty lap A-Feature, and raced through slower traffic to seal the victory over hard-charging Chuck Hebing and ’08 Nationals winner Wayne Johnson.

CANADIAN SPRINT CAR NATIONALS
Jessica Zemken and Tim Kelly made it an all-New York front row for the fifth running of the Canadian Sprint Car Nationals A-Feature, and when the green flag dropped, Kelly got the early advantage and began to stretch his lead. Sixth starting Shane Stewart wasted no time making his way forward, and was in the fight for the runner-up spot with Zemken and Dustin Daggett by lap three.

The next lap saw Stewart make his way past Zemken and into second, while Wayne Johnson and Steve Poirier were also into the top five. By the sixth lap Stewart had run Kelly down, and made his move for the lead in turn one on lap seven. Stewart immediately began to open his lead, while Kelly fell into the clutches of Johnson, who quickly took over second.

With a third of the thirty lap distance in the books, Stewart began to encounter slower traffic at the back of the twenty-nine car field, allowing Johnson to close in. Just as Johnson appeared ready to challenge for the lead, Jamie Collard lost his left rear wheel at the exit of turn two and crashed, resulting in a red flag. Collard emerged uninjured but disappointed. After starting twentieth, Collard was battling to get into the top ten at the time of the incident.

Once the cars had been pushed off again, Jessica Zemken’s right rear tire showed a slow leak, necessitating a pit stop for the driver who was running third at the time. On the restart, Stewart was able to keep Johnson at bay while the action heated up behind them. With half the race done, eleventh starter Chuck Hebing was on the move and into the top five. Six laps later, Hebing drove to third and began to track down Johnson, while the leaders were again in heavy traffic.

With seven laps to go, Kyle Drum got sideways in turn two right in front of the leaders. Stewart was able to get by cleanly, but Johnson had to make an evasive move and lost time, allowing Hebing to close in. Only five laps remained when Hebing was finally able to get by Johnson and into the runner-up spot.

Hebing closed in over the last five laps, but ran out of time to catch Stewart before the checkered flag fell. Stewart claimed the win followed by Hebing, Johnson, Paul McMahan, and Poirier. Rounding out the top ten were Jason Barney, Tim Kelly, Darren Long, Dain Naida, and Lance Yonge.

“They came to me in August at the Knoxville Nationals and asked me to drive this car. They gave me an awesome car and ever since I stepped foot in it this weekend, it’s been so fast every time it touched the race track,” said Stewart in victory lane.

“When the track gets slick like that, you get a little nervous and you’re not sure where to go,” said Stewart of the tricky track conditions. “I was trying to lap Jessica (Zemken) and I just couldn’t do it.”

“When I go to a new place, I want to make sure they remember me. That’s one of my goals,” said Stewart, a former regular on the World of Outlaws tour racing at Ohsweken for the first time this weekend. “I think we did that tonight.”

“I’ve gotta thank all the fans,” said Stewart, “It was cold out tonight.”

Hebing was philosophical about his runner-up finish.

“I wish it was a thirty-five or forty lap race, but they give us thirty laps to get it done and I ran out of time,” said Hebing. “This Rousch/Yates motor runs strong though.”

Stewart’s victory marked the second year in a row that an Oklahoma-born driver claimed the Canadian Nationals victory, following Wayne Johnson’s 2008 triumph.

Ryan Hunsinger was taken to hospital to be checked over after a hard crash in his heat race, but returned to the track before the feature started.

Seventy-seven drivers from five Canadian provinces and eight American states attempted to qualify for the 2009 edition of the Nationals. The father-son team of Lou Kennedy Jr. and Thomas Kennedy became the first drivers from Manitoba to compete in the Nationals, while Travis Rutz and the Pat Beck Motorsports team made the longest journey of any team at this year’s event, travelling over four thousand kilometers from Langley, British Columbia. Three teams made trips over thirty hours from Alberta to Ohsweken to represent the ASCS CanWest series in the Nationals, including Gord Kynoch who became the first Albertan to race at Ohsweken last season. Jessica Lavallee also made the trip from Alberta, as did the Richard Saumere team with Tennessee driver Paul McMahan.

Glenn Styres became the first Canadian driver to claim the fastest overall lap in time trials, giving him both the Kear’s Speed Shop Top Qualifier award, and the Bicknell Racing Products Top Canadian Qualifier award. Shane Stewart, Wayne Johnson, Steve Poirier, Dustin Daggett, Tim Kelly, and Jessica Zemken won the six heat races, while Bubba Broderick, Jamie Collard, and Gregg Dalman took the three B-Mains, and seventh starter Bryan Howland ran down Trevor Lewis for the win in the Little Feature.

J.R. Stewart and his #6s crew were awarded with Corr/Pak Merchandising “Roadkill Bill Peer Memorial” Best Appearing Car honours. With his fifth place finish, Steve Poirier claimed the first Inside Track Motorsport News Top Canadian A-Main Finisher award.

Ohsweken Speedway wishes to thank all of the sponsors responsible for making this weekend’s events a success, including Arrow Express, Corr/Pak Merchandising, Village Pizza, Sit n’ Bull Construction, Village Café, Kear’s Speed Shop, Wiseco Piston, BS&B Radiator, Zemco Racing Products, Manton Pushrods, KSE Racing Products, Diversified Machine, Best Western Cairn Croft Hotel, Awesome Racewear, Outhouse Imaging and Design, Bicknell Racing Products, Inside Track Motorsport News, HRP Wings, J&J Chassis, Comp Cams, Grisdale Racing Products, Winters Racing Products, Seals-It, Hoosier Tire, Motorstate Distributing, Kinser Air Filters, Rocket Headers, Saldana Racing Products, Quaker State, Keizer Aluminum Wheels, and ICS Racer’s Tape.

MOD-LITE STARS CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR NORTH
The Mod-Lites ran two features on Saturday night, which were swept by Paul Klager.

Klager dominated the first feature while the battle waged for second between Jason Corless, Jamie Gilbert, and Adam Leslie.

The second feature was much more closely contested, as Kory Howe and Adam Leslie made strong bids for the lead. Leslie in fact led briefly mid-race before Klager prevailed in the end.

Heat races for the twenty-three Mod-Lites in attendance were claimed by Paul Klager, Kory Howe, and Josh Sliter.

OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY RACE REPORT
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO, CANADA
SEPTEMBER 19, 2009
EVENT SPONSOR – ARROW EXPRESS

FIFTH ANNUAL ARROW EXPRESS CANADIAN SPRINT CAR NATIONALS

KEAR’S SPEED SHOP TIME TRIALS

(2 laps, Top 36 Inverted For Heat Race Starting Positions)
Position. Number Name (Hometown) – Best Lap
1. 0 Glenn Styres (Ohsweken) 14.288
2. 35 Jared Zimbardi (Salamanca, NY) 14.326
3. 28fm Steve Poirier (Saint-Matheiu-de-Beloeil, QC) 14.355
4. 39c Paul McMahan (Nashville, TN) 14.371
5. 49t Gregg Dalman (Lyons, MI) 14.393
6. 17j Lance Yonge (Penn Yan, NY) 14.491
7. 00 Ryan Grubaugh (St. Johns, MI) 14.502
8. 12c Tom Huppunen (Fenwick) 14.524
9. 21 Trevor Lewis (Upper Black Eddy, PA) 14.609
10. 15k Gord Kynoch (Spruce Grove, AB) 14.611
11. 45 Chuck Hebing (Ontario, NY) 14.643
12. 3b Scott Bonnell (Fairlawn, PA) 14.715
13. 3g Shane Stewart (Pittsboro, IN) 14.785
14. 10 Jeff Cook (Antwerp, NY) 14.846
15. 6n Dain Naida (Belleville, MI) 14.851
16. 151kb Brian McDonald (Cornwall) 14.899
17. 8 Blake Breen (Savannah, NY) 14.913
18. 42w Rick Wilson (Joyceville) 14.921
19. 84 Tyler Rand (Consecon) 14.923
20. 5b Bubba Broederick (Brookfield, CT) 14.927
21. 33 Doug Emery (South Onondaga, NY) 14.932
22. 2m Dustin Daggett (Grand Ledge, MI) 14.941
23. 3t Kyle Drum (Wayland, NY) 14.942
24. 21a Don Adamczyk (Williamsville, NY) 14.968
25. 21k Lou Kennedy, Jr. (Winnipeg, MB) 14.977
26. 07x Wayne Johnson (Knoxville, IA) 15.008
27. 87 Jason Barney (Constantia, NY) 15.032
28. 9 Bobby Breen (Savannah, NY) 15.067
29. 51L Lee Ladouceur (Alexandria) 15.085
30. 32 Justin Barger (Montrose, NY) 15.089
31. 7L Darren Long (Elida, OH) 15.108
32. 21x Kevin Job (Campbellville) 15.125
33. 7 Kyle Moffit (South Dayton, NY) 15.131
34. 5d Dave Dykstra (Port Colborne) 15.157
35. 12 Tim Kelly (Rock Stream, NY) 15.172
36. 1z Jessica Zemken (Sprakers, NY) 15.175
37. 51 Bryan Howland (Auburn, NY) 15.207
38. 1a John Riegling (Chatham) 15.259
39. 75 Tommy Wickham (Constantia, NY) 15.277
40. 27 Jamie Collard (Burford) 15.278
41. 5 Keith Dempster (Alton) 15.297
42. 38 Brad Knab (Arcade, NY) 15.348
43. 7m Justin Martin (Shedden) 15.353
44. 3 Wayne Ashton (Kitchener) 15.354
45. 8r Travis Rutz (Langley, B.C.) 15.367
46. 90 James Evans (Beamsville) 15.367
47. 11 Tim Allison (Cridersville, OH) 15.368
48. 52L Daniel Lampron (Saint-Valere, QC) 15.376
49. 94 Stan Zanchin (Fort Erie) 15.414
50. 79 Brett Mann (Goshen, IN) 15.434
51. 18 Kevin Loveys (Hamilton) 15.453
52. 57 Doug Bowman (London) 15.480
53. 5m Brad Malloy (Niagara Falls) 15.532
54. 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby) 15.581
55. f36 Mike Stelter (Ontario, NY) 15.596
56. 15aw April Wilson (Joyceville) 15.626
57. 25 Michael Parent (Granby, QC) 15.635
58. 14h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick) 15.735
59. 71jr Jason Pietz (Welland) 15.744
60. 21j John Burbridge, Sr. (Simcoe) 15.763
61. 24k Devin Caron (Cornwall) 15.804
62. 97 Jessica Lavallee (Onoway, AB) 15.809
63. 11j Chris Jones (Demorestville) 15.830
64. 8b Alain Bergeron (Saint-Pie, QC) 15.869
65. 6s J.R. Stewart (Bellefontaine, OH) 15.894
66. 9jr Tim Zack (Dain City) 15.980
67. 4z Joel Lehman (Elora) 16.114
68. 77x Ryan Hunsinger (Brantford) 16.114
69. 67 Chris Durand (Port Stanley) 16.208
70. f37 Jim Porter (Grand Island, NY) 16.266
71. 19jr Rob Ledingham (Port Colborne) 16.311
72. 20k Thomas Kennedy (Winnipeg, MB) 16.463
73. 47x Louie Carufel (Port Huron, MI) 16.510
74. 01m Jason Martin (Shedden) 16.882
75. 01 Kyle Fraser (White Lake) 16.883
76. 14 Doug Banks (Kingston) 19.080
77. 81 Derek Jonathan (Lewiston, NY) 22.745

HEAT RACES (Top 3 Transfer To A-Feature):
WISECO PISTON Heat Race #1
1. 3g Shane Stewart, 2. 7L Darren Long, 3. 00 Ryan Grubaugh, 4. 21k Lou Kennedy, Jr., 5. 0 Glenn Styres, 6. 47x Louie Carufel, 7. 94 Stan Zanchin, 8. 84 Tyler Rand, 9. 7m Justin Martin, 10. 24k Devin Caron, 11. f36 Mike Stelter, 12. 4z Joel Lehman, 13. 51 Bryan Howland.

BS&B RADIATOR Heat Race #2
1. 07x Wayne Johnson, 2. 12c Tom Huppunen, 3. 35 Jared Zimbardi, 4. 21x Kevin job, 5. 10 Jeff Cook, 6. 79 Brett Mann, 7. 5b Bubba Broderick, 8. 1a John Riegling, 9. 3 Wayne Ashton, 10. 97 Jessica Lavallee, 11. 15aw April Wilson, 12. 01m Jason Martin, 13. 77x Ryan Hunsinger.

ZEMCO SPEED EQUIPMENT Heat Race #3
1. 28fm Steve Poirier, 2. 7 Kyle Moffit, 3. 6n Dain Naida, 4. 8r Travis Rutz, 5. 87 Jason Barney, 6. 75 Tommy Wickham, 7. 25 Michael Parent, 8. 21 Trevor Lewis, 9. 11j Chris Jones, 10. 18 Kevin Loveys, 11. 33 Doug Emery, 12. 01 Kyle Fraser, 13. 67 Chris Durand.

MANTON PUSHRODS Heat Race #4
1. 2m Dustin Daggett, 2. 39c Paul McMahan, 3. 9 Bobby Breen, 4. 27 Jamie Collard, 5. 151kb Brian McDonald, 6. 5d Dave Dykstra, 7. 8b Alain Bergeron, 8. 14h Jim Huppunen, 9. 15k Gord Kynoch, 10. 90 James Evans, 11. 57 Doug Bowman, 12. f37 Jim Porter, 13. 14 Doug Banks.

KSE RACING PRODUCTS Heat Race #5
1. 12 Tim Kelly, 2. 45 Chuck Hebing, 3. 3t Kyle Drum, 4. 49t Gregg Dalman, 5. 51L Lee Ladouceur, 6. 5m Brad Malloy, 7. 6s J.R. Stewart, 8. 8 Blake Breen, 9. 19jr Stan Zanchin, 10. 5 Keith Dempster, 11. 11 Tim Allison, 12. 71jr Jason Pietz, 13. 81 Derek Jonathan.

DIVERSIFIED MACHINE Heat Race #6
1. 1z Jessica Zemken, 2. 42w Rick Wilson, 3. 17j Lance Yonge, 4. 32 Justin Barger, 5. 21a Don Adamczyk, 6. 3b Scott Bonnell, 7. 71 Travis Cunningham, 8. 21j John Burbridge, Sr., 9. 52L Daniel Lampron, 10. 38 Brad Knab, 11. 9jr Tim Zack, 12. 20k Thomas Kennedy.

B-MAINS
(12 Laps each, Top 2 Transfer to A-Feature)
BEST WESTERN CAIRN CROFT HOTEL B-MAIN #1
1. 5b Bubba Broderick, 2. 10 Jeff Cook, 3. 51 Bryan Howland, 4. 7m Justin Martin, 5. 84 Tyler Rand, 6. 79 Brett Mann, 7. 94 Stan Zanchin, 8. 47x Louie Carufel, 9. 24k Devon Caron, 10. 21x Kevin Job, 11. 0 Glenn Stryes, 12. 4z Joel Lehman, 13. 01m Jason Martin, 14. 15aw April Wilson, 15. 3 Wayne Ashton, 16. 21k Lou Kennedy, Jr., 17. 97 Jessica Lavallee. DNS: 1a John Riegling, f36 Mike Stelter, 77x Ryan Hunsinger.

AWESOME RACEWEAR B-MAIN #2
1. 27 Jamie Collard, 2. 87 Jason Barney, 3. 25 Michael Parent, 4. 8r Travis Rutz, 5. 75 Tommy Wickham, 6. 21L Trevor Lewis, 7. 8b Alain Bergeron, 8. 5d Dave Dykstra, 9. 14h Jim Huppunen, 10. 11j Chris Jones, 11. 15k Gord Kynoch, 12. 90 James Evans, 13. 151kb Brian McDonald, 14. 33 Doug Emery, 15. 57 Doug Bowman, 16. 01 Kyle Fraser, 17. 14 Doug Banks, 18. 18 Kevin Loveys. DNS: f37 Jim Porter, 67 Chris Durand.

OUTHOUSE IMAGING AND DESIGN B-MAIN #3
1. 49t Gregg Dalman, 2. 51L Lee Ladouceur, 3. 32 Justin Barger, 4. 5 Keith Dempster, 5. 8 Blake Breen, 6. 6s J.R. Stewart, 7. 3b Scott Bonnell, 8. 38 Brad Knab, 9. 21j John Burbridge, Sr., 10. 21a Don Adamczyk, 11. 71 Travis Cunningham, 12. 71jr Jason Pietz, 13. 9jr Tim Zack, 14. 5m Brad Malloy, 15. 11 Tim Allison, 16. 19jr Rob Ledingham, 17. 52L Daniel Lampron. DNS: 20k Thomas Kennedy, 81 Derek Jonathan.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING “LITTLE FEATURE”
(15 Laps, Winner Transfers to A-Feature)
1. 51 Bryan Howland, 2. 21L Trevor Lewis, 3. 21x Kevin Job, 4. 5d Dave Dykstra, 5. 0 Glenn Styres, 6. 8b Alain Bergeron, 7. 5 Keith Dempster, 8. 8 Blake Breen, 9. 75 Tommy Wickham, 10. 14h Jim Huppunen, 11. 18 Kevin Loveys, 12. 21j John Burbridge, Sr., 13. 47x Louie Carufel, 14. 15aw April Wilson, 15. 9jr Tim Zack, 16. 38 Brad Knab, 17. 8r Travis Rutz, 18. 01 Kyle Fraser, 19. 14 Doug Banks, 20. 71jr Jason Pietz, 21. 3b Scott Bonnell, 22. 94 Stan Zachin, 23. 7m Justin Martin, 24. 3 Wayne Ashton, 25. 19jr Rob Ledingham, 26. 01m Jason Martin.

CANADIAN SPRINT CAR NATIONALS
ARROW EXPRESS A-FEATURE (30 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 3g Shane Stewart (6)
2. 45 Chuck Hebing (11)
3. 07x Wayne Johnson (5)
4. 39c Paul McMahan (10)
5. 28fm Steve Poirier (4)
6. 87 Jason Barney (23)
7. 12 Tim Kelly (2)
8. 7L Darren Long (7)
9. 6n Dain Naida (15)
10. 17j Lance Yonge (18)
11. 51h Bryan Howland (28)
12. 49t Gregg Dalman (21)
13. 51L Lee Ladouceur (24)
14. 5b Bubba Broderick (19)
15. 10 Jeff Cook (22)
16. 1z Jessica Zemken (1)
17. 12c Tom Huppunen (8)
18. 00 Ryan Grubaugh (13)
19. 42w Rick Wilson (12)
20. 35 Jared Zimbardi (14)
21. 3t Kyle Drum (17)
22. 2m Dustin Daggett (3)
23. 7 Kyle Moffit (9)
24. 9 Bobby Breen (16)
25. 151kb Brian McDonald (27)
26. 15k Gord Kynoch (25)
27. 6s J.R. Stewart (29)
28. 27 Jamie Collard (20)
29. 84 Tyler Rand (26)

Lap Leaders: Kelly (1-6), Stewart (7-30)

AWARDS:
Inside Track Motorsport News Top Canadian A-Main Finisher – 28fm Steve Poirier
Kear’s Speed Shop Top Qualifier Award – 0 Glenn Styres (14.288 seconds – 94.484 MPH, 152.057 KPH)
Bicknell Racing Products Fastest Canadian Qualifier Award – 0 Glenn Styres (14.288 seconds – 94.484 MPH, 152.057 KPH)
Corr/Pak Merchandising “Roadkill Bill Peer Memorial” Best Appearing Car Award – 6s J.R. Stewart

A-Main Contingency Sponsors:
Comp Cams, Grisdale Racing Products, Winters Racing Products, Seals-It, Hoosier Tire, Manton Pushrods, HRP Wings, Motorstate Distributing, Kinser Air Filters, Diversified Machine, Rocket Headers, Saldana Racing Products, Quaker State, Keizer Aluminum Wheels, ICS Racer’s Tape, Corr/Pak Merchandising, Awesome Racewear, Inside Track Motorsport News

MOD-LITE STARS CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR NORTH
MAKEUP A-FEATURE PRESENTED BY CONTOUR DRILLING (20 laps)
Position. # Name
1. 1 Paul Klager
2. 19 Jason Corless
3. 53 Jamie Gilbert
4. 15 Adam Leslie
5. 8m Joey Mastroianni
6. 71 Shawn Sliter
7. 33 Kory Howe
8. 17 Josh Sliter
9. 18 Andy Tallman
10. 14 Kellie Mason
11. 67 Rick Brubacher
12. 76 Dan Kviring
13. 27 Ray Sliter, Jr.
14. 37 Wally Billing
15. 2ez Blair Young
16. 31 Scott Billing
17. 80 Chris Steele
18. 116 Bob Bredin
19. 4 Greg Mills

HEAT RACES (8 Laps):
Heat Race #1
1. 1 Paul Klager (Beamsville), 2. 8m Joey Mastroianni (Welland), 3. 18 Andy Tallman (Niagara Falls), 4. 28 Adam Murphy (Niagara Falls), 5. 76 Dan Kviring (Brantford), 6. 71 Shawn Sliter (Port Colborne), 7. 67 Rick Brubacher (St. Clements), 8. 37 Wally Billing (Elmira).

Heat Race #2
1. 33 Kory Howe (St. Catharines), 2. 80 Chris Steele (Fenwick), 3. 19 Jason Corless (Bolton), 4. 53 Jamie Gilbert (Welland), 5. 15 Adam Leslie (Port Colborne), 6. 5c Jordan Curran (Welland), 7. 116 Bob Bredin (Niagara Falls), 8. 27 Ray Sliter, Jr. (Ridgeway).

Heat Race #3
1. 17 Josh Sliter (Ridgeway), 2. 14 Kellie Mason (Virgil), 3. 2ez Blair Young (Niagara Falls), 4. 117 Derek Bredin (Niagara Falls), 5. 31 Scott Billing (Waterloo), 6. 88 Dave Russell (Boston, NY), 7. 4 Greg Mills(Niagara Falls).

MOD-LITE STARS CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR NORTH
A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 1 Paul Klager
2. 15 Adam Leslie
3. 33 Kory Howe
4. 28 Adam Murphy
5. 8m Joey Mastroianni
6. 19 Jason Corless
7. 67 Rick Brubacher
8. 17 Josh Sliter
9. 80 Chris Steele
10. 27 Ray Sliter, Jr.
11. 14 Kellie Mason
12. 5c Jordan Curran
13. 71 Shawn Sliter
14. 76 Dan Kviring
15. 53 Jamie Gilbert
16. 37 Wally Billing
17. 2ez Blair Young
18. 117 Derek Bredin
19. 31 Scott Billing
20. 88 Dave Russell
21. 116 Bob Bredin
22. 4 Greg Mills
23. 18 Andy Tallman

UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:
OPENING DAY MAY 14, 2010

2009 Results, CSCN, News

LOCKED AND LOADED: MCDONALD AND STEWART TRIUMPH ON NIGHT BEFORE THE NATIONALS

By Tommy Goudge (September 18, 2009) – Seventy-one Sprint Car drivers signed in Friday to compete in the “Night Before the Nationals” presented by Village Pizza, Sit n’ Bull Construction, and Village Café night at Ohsweken Speedway. When the final checkered flag flew, Brian McDonald and Shane Stewart had locked themselves into Saturday night’s $9,000 to win Canadian Sprint Car Nationals feature by virtue of winning the two Twin Fifteen lap features. Steve Poirier repeated as winner of both the Village Pizza Ohsweken Shootout and Dave McLeod Memorial Mr. Sprint Car Challenge, while Lee Winger won the ESSO Thunder Stocks feature, Abel Castelein took ESSO Mini Stock honours, and Lee Hils claimed the Bomber win.

SPRINT CARS
Trevor Lewis and Brian McDonald started at the front for the first of the Twin Fifteens, but Lewis fell back at the start while McDonald took the early lead. Glenn Styres and Dustin Daggett also got around the Lewis machine, and Styres immediately went to work on McDonald for the top spot. In a classic duel for the lead, Styres and McDonald went side-by-side lap after lap.

Meanwhile back in the pack, Chuck Hebing moved up from thirteenth to ninth in the first lap, and gained two more positions a lap later, while Wayne Johnson moved from ninth to fifth by the time lap three was in the books. Styres and McDonald continued to at it at the front of the field, and Styres actually led laps four and five at the line before giving way again to McDonald.

The top five positions stabilized during the middle portions of the race, while McDonald worked traffic to his advantage and opened a bit of a gap. On lap nine, Johnson got by Lewis to take the fourth spot, but like the lead battle, he would fight back and take the spot two laps later.

At the same time Lewis was making his way back around Johnson, Dustin Daggett moved around Styres to take over the runner-up spot and set his sights on McDonald. On lap twelve, Lewis took over third from Styres and that is how the feature would end, with McDonald holding off Daggett by less than two tenths of a second. Daggett held on for second, followed by Lewis, Johnson, and Chuck Hebing.

The second half of the Twin Fifteens got underway with Paul McMahan and Bobby Breen on the front row, and it was McMahan showing the way early while Shane Stewart moved up from fourth to second on the first lap. Behind them Michael Parent and Bryan Howland put Breen back to fifth, and then brother Blake relegated him to sixth on lap seven.

During the eighth lap, Stewart made his move by going between leader McMahan and a lapped car. Stewart took off during the last few laps of the race, eventually winning by over three and a half seconds. McMahan settled for second, followed by Parent, Howland, and Gregg Dalman who brought Jason Barney along with him for fifth and sixth place finishes after starting eleventh and fifteenth respectively.

Heat races for the seventy-one sprint cars in action Friday night were claimed by Lewis, McDonald, Steve Poirier, McMahan, Bobby Breen, and Michael Parent, while Poirier repeated his wins in the Village Pizza Ohsweken Shootout, and Dave McLeod Memorial Mr. Sprint Car Challenge.

ESSO THUNDER STOCKS

Brian Pescetti and Dave Bailey started on the front row for the last ESSO Thunder Stocks feature of the 2009 season at Ohsweken, but it was Lee Winger quickly moving up into the lead while Ryan Dinning advanced to second, and Bailey fell to third.

Dinning gradually decreased Winger’s advantage during the middle portion of the race, but then spun in turn two to hand second place back to Baily.

Winger would not be seriously challenged as the race wound to a close, and Winger was happy to claim his second feature win in two nights. Heat races for the ESSO Thunder Stocks were claimed by Bailey and Dinning.

ESSO MINI STOCKS
Mark Thorne and Rob Hoskins started at the front for the ESSO Mini Stocks feature, but it was Steve Hess quickly moving through the field. Abel Castelein fought it out with Mike Evers and Rick Emberson as the race moved along and eventually broke free to get to second place.

Castelein gained gradually on Hess as the laps wound down, but a small slip opened the gap again and Castelein looked to be stuck in second until a caution flag waved with three laps to go. On the restart, Castelein made his move for the lead and succeeded after a brief battle with Hess. Castelein took the feature win followed by Craig Erskine all the way from sixteenth on the grid, Mike Evers, and Paul Goodale.

Heat races were claimed by Dave Goodacre and Steve Hess.

BOMBERS
Lee Hils took the lead early in the Bomber feature and was never seriously challenged. Karl Sault settled for second, followed by Shawn Ireland, Adam Reidel, and Kacey Huffman.

OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY RACE REPORT
“NIGHT BEFORE THE NATIONALS

SEPTEMBER 18, 2009
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO
EVENT SPONSORS:
VILLAGE PIZZA, SIT N’ BULL CONSTRUCTION, AND VILLAGE CAFÉ
Race Start: 7:45 P.M.
Race End: 11:20 P.M.

VILLAGE PIZZA OHSWEKEN SHOOTOUT
(10 Laps)
1. 28fm Steve Poirier
2. 79 Brett Mann
3. 21L Trevor Lewis
4. 8 Blake Breen
5. 35 Jared Zimbardi
6. 0 Glenn Styres
7. 00 Ryan Grubaugh
8. 2m Dustin Daggett
9. 10 Jeff Cook
10. 27 Jamie Collard
11. 6n Dain Naida
12. 77x Ryan Hunsinger
13. 30 Adam West
14. 7m Justin Martin
15. 32 Justin Barger
Time – 2:23.291

SPRINT CAR HEAT RACES
HEAT RACES (Top 5 Transfer To A-Feature, Top 2 Redraw for Feature Starting Spots):
Heat Race #1

1. 21L Trevor Lewis (Upper Black Eddy, PA), 2. 0 Glenn Styres (Ohsweken), 3. 21x Kevin Job (Campbellville), 4. 64 Jessica Zemken (Sprakers, NY), 5. 45 Chuck Hebing (Ontario, NY), 6. 14h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick), 7. 32 Justin Barger (Montrose, NY), 8. 94 Stan Zanchin (Fort Erie), 9. 15aw April Wilson (Joyceville), 10. 01 Kyle Fraser (White Lake), 11. 14 Doug Banks (Kingston), 12. 12c Tom Huppunen (Fenwick) DNS. Time – 1:55.765

Heat Race #2
1. 151kb Brian McDonald (Cornwal), 2. 2m Dustin Daggett (Grand Ledge, MI), 3. 75 Tommy Wickham (Constantia, NY), 4. 5d Dave Dykstra (Port Colborne), 5. 18 Kevin Loveys (Hamilton), 6. 77x Ryan Hunsinger (Brantford), 7. 6n Dain Naida (Bellville, MI), 8. 7m Justin Martin (Shedden), 9. 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby), 10. 5 Keith Dempster (Alton), 11. 71jr Jason Pietz (), 12. 19jr Rob Ledingham (Port Colborne). Time – 1:57.119

Heat Race #3
1. 28fm Steve Poirier (Saint-Mathieu-de Beloeil, QC), 2. 90 James Evans (Beamsville), 3. 07x Wayne Johnson (Knoxville, IA), 4. 42w Rick Wilson (Joyceville), 5. 00 Ryan Grubaugh (St. Johns, MI), 6. 8b Alain Bergeron (Saint-Pie, QC), 7. 12 Tim Kelly (Rock Stream, NY), 8. 7 Kyle Moffit (South Dayton, NY), 9. 52L Daniel Lampron (Saint-Valere, QC), 10. 35 Jared Zimbardi (Salamanca, NY), 11. 9jr Tim Zack (Dain City), 12. 17j Lance Yonge (Penn Yan, NY) DNF. No Time

Heat Race #4
1. 39c Paul McMahan (Nashville, TN), 2. 3g Shane Stewart (Pittsboro, IN), 3. 51 Bryan Howland (Auburn, NY), 4. 5b Bubba Broderick (Brookfield, CT), 5. 8r Travis Rutz (Langley, BC), 6. 11 Tim Allison (Lima, OH), 7. 6s J.R. Stewart (Bellefontaine, OH), 8. 21j John Burbridge, Sr. (Simcoe), 9. 38 Brad Knab (Arcade, NY), 10. 11j Chris Jones (Demorestville), 11. 47x Louie Carufel (Port Huron, MI), 12. 67 Chris Durand (Port Stanley). Time – 1:55.980

Heat Race #5
1. 9 Bobby Breen (Savannah, NY), 2. 8 Blake Breen (Savannah, NY), 3. 51L Lee Ladouceur (Alexandria), 4. 49t Gregg Dalman (Lyons, MI), 5. 5m Brad Malloy (Niagara Falls), 6. 24k Devin Caron (Cornwall), 7. 20k Thomas Kennedy (Winnipeg, MB) DNF, 8. 01k Mikey Kruchka (Hamilton) DNF, 9. 15k Gord Kynoch (Spruce Grove, AB) DNF, 10. 27 Jamie Collard (Burford) DNF, 11. 7a Al Blanchard (Welland) DNF, 12. 10 Jeff Cook (Antwerp, NY) DNF. No Time

Heat Race #6
1. 25 Michael Parent (Granby, QC), 2. 1a John Riegling (Chatham), 3. 3b Scott Bonnell (Fairlawn, PA), 4. 30 Adam West (Ridgetown), 5. 87 Jason Barney (Constantia, NY), 6. 79 Brett Mann (Goshen, IN), 7. 21k Lou Kennedy, Jr. (Winnipeg, MB), 8. 33 Doug Emery (South Onondaga, NY), 9. 97 Jessica Lavallee (Onoway, AB), 10. 57 Doug Bowman (London), 11. 3 Wayne Ashton (Kitchener) DNF. Time – 1:59.973

DAVE MCLEOD MEMORIAL MR. SPRINT CAR CHALLENGE (1 on 1 Match Races):
FIRST ROUND (1 lap each):
A – 28fm Steve Poirier def. 11 Tim Allison
C – 21x Kevin Job def. 97 Jessica Lavallee
E – 6s J.R. Stewart def. 51 Bryan Howland
G – 79 Brett Mann def. 7m Justin Martin
B – 12c Tom Huppunen def. 32 Justin Barger
D – 2m Dustin Daggett def. 30 Adam West
F – 35 Jared Zimbardi def. 49t Gregg Dalman
H – 3g Shane Stewart def. 15k Gord Kynoch

QUARTER FINALS (1 lap each):
I – 28fm Steve Poirier def. 21x Kevin Job
K – 79 Brett Mann def. 6s J.R. Stewart
J – 2m Dustin Daggett def. 12c Tom Huppunen
L – 35 Jared Zimbardi def. 3g Shane Stewart

SEMI-FINALS (1 lap each):
M – 28fm Steve Poirier def. 79 Brett Mann
N – 35 Jared Zimbardi def. 2m Dustin Daggett

DAVE MCLEOD MEMORIAL MR. SPRINT CAR CHALLENGE FINAL (2 laps):
28fm Steve Poirier def. 35 Jared Zimbardi

VILLAGE CAFÉ FEATURE (15 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 151kb Brian McDonald (2)
2. 2m Dustin Daggett (5)
3. 21L Trevor Lewis (1)
4. 07x Wayne Johnson (9)
5. 45 Chuck Hebing (13)
6. 28fm Steve Poirier (3)
7. 0 Glenn Styres (4)
8. 21x Kevin Job (7)
9. 64 Jessica Zemken (10)
10. 75 Tommy Wickham (8)
11. 00 Ryan Grubaugh (15)
12. 18 Kevin Loveys (14)
13. 14h Jim Huppunen (16)
14. 5d Dave Dykstra (11)
15. 90 James Evans (6)
16. 42w Rick Wilson (12) DNS
Time – 3:48.577

SIT ‘N BULL FEATURE (15 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 3g Shane Stewart (4)
2. 39c Paul McMahan (1)
3. 25 Michael Parent (3)
4. 51 Bryan Howland (7)
5. 49t Gregg Dalman (11)
6. 87 Jason Barney (15)
7. 8 Blake Breen (5)
8. 9 Bobby Breen (2)
9. 3b Scott Bonnell (9)
10. 1a John Riegling (6)
11. 51L Lee Ladouceur (8)
12. 5m Brad Malloy (14)
13. 30 Adam West (12)
14. 5b Bubba Broderick (10)
15. 8r Travis Rutz (13)
Time – 3:46.493

ESSO THUNDER STOCKS
HEAT RACES:
Heat Race #1

1. 31 Dave Bailey (Hagersville), 2. 17 Rob Disher (Grimsby), 3. 24k Kyle Magrin (Hamilton), 4. 37 Jeremy Bean (Stoney Creek), 5. 52 Harry Crumb, 6. 40 Terry Osmond (Cambridge), 7. 11 Michelle Johnson (Caledonia)

Heat Race #2
1. 8 Ryan Dinning (Caledonia), 2. 83 Lee Winger (Caledonia), 3. 4k Kevin Knapp (St. Catharines), 4. 7 Remington Price (Wainfleet), 5. 108jr Billy Bleich, Jr. (Port Robinson), 6. 62 Brian Pescetti (Stoney Creek), 7. 13x Mike Miller

ESSO THUNDER STOCKS A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 83 Lee Winger (5)
2. 31 Dave Bailey (2)
3. 8 Ryan Dinning (7)
4. 37 Jeremy Bean (8)
5. 4k Kevin Knapp (11)
6. 108jr Billy Bleich, Jr. (9)
7. 7 Remington Price (12)
8. 40 Terry Osmond (3)
9. 17 Rob Disher (6)
10. 24k Kyle Magrin (4)
11. 62 Brian Pescetti (1) DNF
12. 11 Michelle Johnson (13) DNF
13. 52 Geoff Cooper (10) DNF
14. 13x Mike Miller (14) DNS

ESSO MINI-STOCKS
HEAT RACES:
Heat Race #1

1. 05 Dave Goodacre (Brantford), 2. 37 Rob Hoskins (Harley), 3. 265 Mike Evers (Caledonia), 4. 86 Rick Emberson (Paris), 5. 55 Rob Slater (Dundas), 6. 113 Mark Thorne (Waterford), 7. 11 Mike Giberson (Caledonia), 8. 77x Ethan Martin (Ohsweken), 9. 9 Kevin Magrin (Hamilton), 10. 2 Brittani Myers DNF

Heat Race #2
1. 777x Steve Hess (Ohsweken), 2. 28 Abel Castelein (Cayuga), 3. 79 Steve Miller, 4. 02 Mike Taylor (Burlington), 5. 14 Paul Goodale, 6. 48 Craig Erskine, 7. 6x Mike Sarantakes, 8. 27 Dan Stewart (Hamilton), 9. 10 Jacob Brown (Brantford), 10. 72 Robbie Rounce

ESSO MINI-STOCKS A-FEATURE (15 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 28 Abel Castelein (12)
2. 777x Steve Hess (4)
3. 48 Craig Erskine (16)
4. 265 Mike Evers (9)
5. 14 Paul Goodale (3)
6. 72 Robbie Rounce (19)
7. 86 Rick Emberson (11)
8. 113 Mark Thorne (1)
9. 02 Mike Taylor (15)
10. 55 Rob Slater (5)
11. 11 Mike Giberson (7)
12. 79 Steve Miller (14)
13. 05 Dave Goodacre (10)
14. 77x Ethan Martin (6)
15. 10 Jacob Brown (18)
16. 37 Rob Hoskins (2) DNF
17. 27 Dan Stewart (8) DNF
18. 6x Mike Sarantakes (17) DNF
19. 9 Kevin Magrin (13) DNF
20. 2 Brittany Myers (20) DNS

BOMBERS A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Hometown)
1. 181 Lee Hils (Dundas)
2. 81 Karl Sault (Dundas)
3. 113 Shawn Ireland
4. 00 Adam Reidel
5. 13 Kacey Huffman (Hamilton)
6. 13c Corrie Cowell (Delhi)
7. 17 Brittany Gyorkery
8. 03 Bill Rutherford (Waterdown)
9. 88j Jesse McDonald (Caledonia)

UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 19, 2009
ARROW EXPRESS PRESENTS:
FIFTH ANNUAL CANADIAN SPRINT CAR NATIONALS
PLUS MOD-LITE STARS CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR NORTH
ADULT RESERVED SEATS $35, ADULT GENERAL ADMISSION $20,
KIDS AGES 6-12 $5, KIDS AGE 5 AND UNDER FREE
SPECTATOR GATES OPEN @ 4:00 P.M., RACING @ 7:00 P.M.

2009 Results, CSCN, News

SOMETHING COOKIN’: JEFF COOK BEATS STELLAR ESS FIELD

by Tommy Goudge (September 17, 2009) – The Empire Super Sprints tour visited Ohsweken Speedway on Thursday night for a rescheduled event postponed from May. Adding another day onto Canadian Sprint Car Nationals weekend, the ESS event presented by Best Western Cairn Croft Hotel drew a stellar field of fifty cars from five Canadian provinces and seven American states to the track. When the twenty-five lap feature was over it was ESS regular Jeff Cook in victory lane, topping the invading stars. Meanwhile, Lee Winger took the feature win in the ESSO Thunder Stocks, Steve Hess took ESSO Mini-Stock honours, and Lee Hils won the Bomber feature.

EMPIRE SUPER SPRINTS

Wayne Johnson and Bubba Broderick started on the front row of the twenty-five lap ESS feature on Thursday night, but before the green flag even waved trouble struck on Broderick’s machine. During the pace laps, Broderick’s front wing had come loose and stuck at an odd angle. When the green flag dropped, Broderick began to fall back while Johnson jumped out to the early lead. Johnson would lead only the first lap, as Dustin Daggett charged quickly from his fourth starting spot to take the lead from Johnson after a brief side-by-side battle. Daggett led the next three laps with Johnson in tow before Jeff Cook really began to make his presence known by overtaking Johnson for second.

Meanwhile at the back of the field, twenty-fourth starter Shane Stewart was making his way rapidly through the field, and had already gained ten positions by lap five, and Steve Poirier was also making his way through the field from twenty-fifth. Cook made his move for the lead around Daggett on lap eight, while Johnson got around Daggett for the second spot a lap later, but Daggett fought back to retake it again on lap ten.

With the battle for the runner-up spot ongoing, Cook was out front slicing through slower traffic and pulling away. Lap thirteen saw Johnson finally getting clear of Daggett, while Lance Yonge and Justin Barger rounded out the top five. Ryan Grubaugh began to make some moves on laps seventeen and eighteen, passing Yonge and Barger, while Stewart also got by Barger into sixth and then to fifth on lap nineteen, just before a caution came out for a Scott Bonnell spin in turn two. Bonnell’s wing had come apart early in the race and he took the #3b pit side. When the green flag came out again, Cook had the lapped machine of Michael Parent between he and Johnson and used that to his advantage, opening up a lead on the restart.

The red flag made its only appearance of the night on lap twenty-one when Dave Dykstra flipped wildly entering turn one for the second time in three weeks. Dykstra emerged from his badly damaged machine shaken up, but otherwise fine. The green flag came out once again for a four lap dash to the finish, and this time there were no lapped cars between Cook and Johnson. Cook was strong out front however, and kept Johnson at bay while Grubaugh got around Daggett for third.

The handling on Cook’s car began to go away over the last few laps, while Johnson was making gains on the top side. Cook slipped and slid in turn four on the last lap, but Johnson had to lift to avoid an accident and Cook held on for the win with Johnson settling for second. Grubaugh, Stewart, and Daggett rounded out the top five. Heat races for the fifty cars in attendance were claimed by Broderick, Johnson, Yonge, and Daggett, while Daggett also claimed the Dash for Cash, and Alain Bergeron and Trevor Lewis claimed the Conci events.

ESSO THUNDER STOCKS
Dave Bailey and Rodney Rutherford started on the front row for the twenty lap feature, with Bailey getting the early lead and driving away. Lee Winger and Ryan Dinning were on the move through the pack and were on Bailey’s tail after a caution flag bunched the field.

Both drivers would make their way around Bailey when the race restarted, and battled side by side for much of the last half of the race. Dinning tried different grooves to get around his friend for the lead, but couldn’t quite get the job done. Winger took the win, followed by Dinning, Bailey, Shayne Pierce, and Nick Cupolo.

Heat races were claimed by Billy Bleich, Jr. and Winger.

ESSO MINI STOCKS
Glen Leinen and Mike Giberson started on the front row of the fifteen lap Mini-Stock feature, but they wouldn’t stay at the front long as Steve Hess, Kevin Hilborn, Abel Castelein, and Mitchell Brown quickly made their way from the back to the front. Hess got there first and held off Brown for the win, followed by Hilborn, Castelein, and Paul Goodale.

Heat races went to Brown and Castelein.

BOMBERS
Lee Hils and Karl Sault battled through heavy traffic through much of the twenty lap Bomber feature, with Sault leading the way until the very last lap when Hils made a banzai move in turn two and got through the traffic to take the win. Sault settled for second followed by Adam Riedel, Kacey Huffman, and Shawn Ireland.

OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY RACE REPORT
THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 17, 2009

OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO
EVENT SPONSOR – BEST WESTERN CAIRN CROFT HOTEL
Race Start: 7:45 P.M.
Race End: 10:50 P.M.

EMPIRE SUPER SPRINTS

HEAT RACES (10 Laps – Top 5 Transfer To A-Feature):
Heat Race #1

1. 5b Bubba Broderick (Brookfield, CT), 2. f37 Jim Porter (Grand Island, NY), 3. 21k Lou Kennedy, Jr. (Winnipeg, MB), 4. 5d Dave Dykstra (Port Colborne), 5. 27 Jamie Collard (Burford), 6. 3b Scott Bonnell (Fairlawn, PA), 7. 8 Travis Rutz (Langley, B.C.), 8. 51 Lee Ladouceur (Alexandria), 9. 49t Gregg Dalman (Lyons, MI), 10. 84 Tyler Rand (Consecon), 11. 21j John Burbridge, Jr. (Simcoe), 12. 151kb Brian McDonald (Cornwall) DNF, 13. 20k Thomas Kennedy (Winnipeg, MB) DNS. No Time

Heat Race #2
1. 07x Wayne Johnson (Knoxville, IA), 2. 10 Jeff Cook (Antwerp, NY), 3. 64 Jessica Zemken (Sprakers, NY), 4. 39c Paul McMahan (Nashville, TN), 5. 90 James Evans (Beamsville), 6. 8b Alain Bergeron (Saint-Pie, QC), 7. 25 Michael Parent (Granby, QC), 8. 12 Tim Kelly (Rock Stream, NY), 9. 42w Rick Wilson (Joyceville), 10. 7a Al Blanchard (Welland), 11. 45 Chuck Hebing (Ontario, NY), 12. 47x Louie Carufel (Port Huron, MI), 13. 01 Kyle Fraser (White Lake). Time – 2:22.939

Heat Race #3
1. 17j Lance Yonge (Penn Yan, NY), 2. 32 Justin Barger (Montrose, NY), 3. 6n Dain Naida (Bellville, MI), 4. 21x Kevin Job (Campbellville), 5. 79 Brett Mann (Goshen, IN), 6. 3g Shane Stewart (Pittsboro, IN), 7. 18 Kevin Loveys (Hamilton), 8. 5 Keith Dempster (Alton), 9. 28fm Steve Poirier (Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloeil, QC), 10. 11 Chris Jones (Demorestville), 11. 15k Gord Kynoch (Spruce Grove, AB), 12. 77x Ryan Hunsinger (Brantford). Time – 2:22.935

Heat Race #4
1. 2m Dustin Daggett (Grand Ledge, MI), 2. 00 Ryan Grubaugh (St. Johns, MI), 3. 75 Tommy Wickham (Constantia, NY), 4. 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby), 5. 33 Doug Emery (South Onondaga, NY), 6. 0 Glenn Styres (Ohsweken), 7. 7 Kyle Moffit (South Dayton, NY), 8. 35 Jared Zimbardi (Salamanca, NY), 9. 52L Daniel Lampron (Saint-Valere, QC), 10. 15aw April Wilson (Joyceville), 11. Jessica Lavallee (Onoway, AB), 12. 14 Doug Banks (Kingston). No Time

DASH FOR CASH
(4 Laps)

1. 2m Dustin Daggett, 2. 07x Wayne Johnson, 3. 5b Bubba Broderick, 4. 17j Lance Yonge. Time – 0:56.463

CONSI #1
(10 Laps – Top 2 Transfer To A-Feature)

1. 8b Alain Bergeron, 2. 3b Scott Bonnell, 3. 8 Travis Rutz, 4. 45 Chuck Hebing, 5. 25 Michael Parent, 6. 12 Tim Kelly, 7. 51 Lee Ladouceur, 8. 47x Louie Carufel, 9. 84 Tyler Rand, 10. 42w Rick Wilson, 11. 7a Al Blanchard, 12. 49t Gregg Dalman, 13. 01 Kyle Fraser, 14. 20k Thomas Kennedy DNF, 15. 21j John Burbridge, Jr. DNF. No Time

CONSI #2
(10 Laps – Top 2 Transfer To A-Feature)

1. 21L Trevor Lewis, 2. 3g Shane Stewart, 3. 28fm Steve Poirier, 4. 35 Jared Zimbardi, 5. 18 Kevin Loveys, 6. 7 Kyle Moffit, 7. 0 Glenn Styres, 8. 5 Keith Dempster, 9. 15k Gord Kynoch, 10. 77x Ryan Hunsinger, 11. 52L Daniel Lampron, 12. 11 Chris Jones, 13. 15aw April Wilson, 14. 14 Doug Banks, 15. 97 Jessica Lavallee DNF. No Time

EMPIRE SUPER SPRINTS
SPRINT CAR FEATURE (25 laps)

Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 10 Jeff Cook (6)
2. 07x Wayne Johnson (1)
3. 00 Ryan Grubaugh (8)
4. 3g Shane Stewart (24)
5. 2m Dustin Daggett (4)
6. 28fm Steve Poirier (25)
7. 32 Justin Barger (7)
8. 39c Paul McMahan (14)
9. 64 Jessica Zemken (10)
10. 21L Trevor Lewis (22)
11. 17j Lance Yonge (3)
12. 8b Alain Bergeron (21)
13. 6n Dain Naida (11)
14. 27 Jamie Collard (17)
15. 75 Tommy Wickham (12)
16. 21k Lou Kennedy, Jr. (9)
17. 5b Bubba Broderick (2)
18. 25 Michael Parent (26)
19. 90 James Evans (18)
20. 71 Travis Cunningham (16)
21. 5d Dave Dykstra (13) DNF
22. 21x Kevin Job (19) DNF
23. f37 Jim Porter (5) DNF
24. 3b Scott Bonnell (23) DNF
25. 79 Brett Mann (15) DNF
26. 33 Doug Emery (20) DNF
No Time

* Note – Steve Poirier and Michael Parent used ESS provisionals to start the feature.

ESSO THUNDER STOCKS
HEAT RACES (8 Laps):
Heat Race #1

1. 108jr Billy Bleich, Jr. (Port Robinson), 2. 88 Shayne Pierce (Welland), 3. 40 Terry Osmond (Cambridge), 4. 12 Brad Herron (Brantford), 5. 17 Rob Disher (Grimsby), 6. 24k Kyle Magrin (Hamilton), 7. 13 Mark Thorne (Waterford), 8. 31 Dave Bailey (Hagersville) DNF

Heat Race #2
1. 83 Lee Winger (Caledonia), 2. 8 Ryan Dinning (Caledonia), 3. 48h Nick Cupolo (Thorold), 4. 62 Brian Pescetti (Stoney Creek), 5. 13x Mike Miller, 6. 7 Remington Price (Wainfleet), 7. 37 Jeremy Bean (Stoney Creek), 8. 32 Rodney Rutherford (Waterdown) DNF

ESSO THUNDER STOCKS A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 83 Lee Winger (12)
2. 8 Ryan Dinning (10)
3. 31 Dave Bailey (1)
4. 88 Shayne Pierce (13)
5. 48h Nick Cupolo (8)
6. 108jr Billy Bleich, Jr. (15)
7. 7 Remington Price (16)
8. 62 Brian Pescetti (6)
9. 37 Jeremy Bean (14)
10. 17 Rob Disher (7)
11. 13 Mark Thorne (3)
12. 13x Mike Miller (4)
13. 24k Kyle Magrin (5) DNF
14. 32 Rodney Rutherford (2) DNF
15. 40 Terry Osmond (11) DNF
16. 12 Brad Herron (9) DNS

ESSO MINI-STOCKS
HEAT RACES:
Heat Race #1

1. 10 Mitchell Brown (Brantford), 2. 777x Steve Hess (Ohsweken), 3. 72 Kevin Hilborn (Brantford), 4. 37 Rob Hoskins (Harley), 5. 79 Steve Miller, 6. 55 Rob Slater (Dundas), 7. 9 Glen Leinen (Hannon)

Heat Race #2
1. 28 Abel Castelein (Cayuga), 2. 14 Paul Goodale, 3. 77x Ethan Martin (Ohsweken), 4. 05 Dave Goodacre (Brantford), 5. 02 Mike Taylor (Burlington), 6. 11 Mike Giberson (Caledonia)

ESSO MINI-STOCKS A-FEATURE (15 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 777x Steve Hess (11)
2. 10 Mitchell Brown (13)
3. 72 Kevin Hilborn (9)
4. 28 Abel Castelein (12)
5. 14 Paul Goodale (10)
6. 02 Mike Taylor (4)
7. 79 Steve Miller (5)
8. 55 Rob Slater (3)
9. 05 Dave Goodacre (6)
10. 9 Glen Leinen (1)
11. 11 Mike Giberson (2) DNF
12. 77x Ethan Martin (3) DNF
13. 37 Rob Hoskins (7) DNF

BOMBERS A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Hometown)
1. 181 Lee Hils (Dundas)
2. 81 Karl Sault (Dundas)
3. 00 Adam Reidel
4. 13 Kacey Huffman (Hamilton)
5. 113 Shawn Ireland
6. 17 Brittany Gyorkery
7. 88j Jesse McDonald (Caledonia)
8. 13c Corrie Cowell (Delhi)
9. 03 Bill Rutherford (Waterdown)

UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 18, 2009
VILLAGE PIZZA WITH SIT ‘N BULL CONSTRUCTION AND VILLAGE CAFÉ PRESENT:

“THE NIGHT BEFORE THE NATIONALS”
SPRINT CARS

PLUS ESSO THUNDER STOCKS, ESSO MINI STOCKS, AND BOMBERS
ADULT RESERVED SEATS $15, ADULT GENERAL ADMISSION $10
KIDS AGES 6-12 $5, KIDS AGE 5 AND UNDER FREE
SPECTATOR GATES OPEN @ 5:00 P.M., RACING @ 7:45 P.M.

2009 Results, News

DETERMINED DYKSTRA DRIVES TO FIRST WIN AT OHSWEKEN; HUPPUNEN, BROWN, AND SAULT CROWNED CHAMPIONS

by Tommy Goudge (September 11, 2009) – Dave Dykstra returned to Ohsweken Speedway on Friday night determined to have a good showing after a hard crash last week. The sophomore driver dominated his heat race and started on the pole in the twenty-five lap season championship feature for the Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Cars. Dykstra was able to stay ahead of new champion Tom Huppunen for the victory, while Mitchell Brown claimed the ESSO Mini Stock feature and championship, Karl Sault did the same in the Bomber division, and Dave Charczuk claimed the Vintage Car feature.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
Dave Dykstra and Kevin Loveys started on the front row for the season championship feature, and the two battled for the lead during the first lap before Dykstra took over on the frontstretch and began to open up a lead.

Plenty of action was going on behind Dykstra when Dain Naida came to a stop with a broken driveline with five laps completed, bringing out a caution flag. When the race got going again, fifteenth started Kyle Moffit made a bold move to go from ninth to fifth and then to fourth during the first couple of laps, while Tom Huppunen was into the top six.

The yellow flag came back out again on lap seven when John Riegling went for a spin in turn two, but unlike Naida, Riegling was able to return to action. Under green again, Dykstra continued to lead Loveys, while Travis Cunningham and Moffit went at it for third. Moffit was able to take over third for a few laps, but slipped high in corner four on lap twelve allowing Cunningham to get by, along with Huppunen who was slowly picking his way through the pack. 

Huppunen disposed of Cunningham on lap thirteen, and took over second from Loveys on lap sixteen with his sights now set on Dykstra, who was in heavy traffic. Huppunen closed to within just a few car lengths over the remaining laps, but could not get close enough as Dykstra cruised home to his first career Sprint Car feature win. Huppunen settled for second, followed by Kevin Job, Moffit, and fourteenth starter Alain Bergeron.

Heat races for the twenty-three car field were claimed by Jim Huppunen, Ryan Hunsinger, and Dave Dykstra, while Michael Parent won the Conci. Tom Huppunen will need to attend next week’s Canadian Sprint Car Nationals to officially claim the Corr/Pak title for 2009, but was honoured as the champion on Friday night.

ESSO MINI-STOCKS
Drew Spencer and Paul Goodale started on the front row of the twenty lap season championship feature for the Mini-Stocks, but it wasn’t long before Mitchell Brown was up into the lead. Brown would not get away however, as Kevin Hilborn and Steve Hess had followed Brown through the pack into second and third. The three drivers quickly distanced themselves from the rest of the field, while behind them Abel Castelein looked for a route to the front.

Hilborn and Hess made contact while racing for the runner-up spot, resulting in a flat tire for Hess, while Hilborn gave chase for the lead. As the two leaders raced through slower traffic, Hilborn nearly took over the lead on more than one occasion, but could never stay out front for good. Brown held him off for his eleventh feature win of the season, while Hilborn settled for second followed by Castelein, David Goodacre, and Rick Emberson. Heat races for the nineteen cars in attendance were claimed by Steve Hess and Kevin Hilborn.

Brown was also officially crowned 2009 champion for the ESSO Mini-Stocks on Friday night.

BOMBERS
Brittani Myers and Corrie Cowell started on the front row of the twenty-five lap Bomber division feature, and Myers took the early lead while Chris Mumbler and Karl Sault made their way forward. Mumbler and Myers would battle for the lead early, but it was Sault who made his way to the front as he has done all season, leaving the rest of the field in his dust. Sault took the feature win and was officially named Bomber champion for 2009, while Mumbler took the second spot followed by Myers, Kacey Huffman, and Jesse McDonald.

NEXT WEEK AT OHSWEKEN:
Tickets are on sale now for the Fifth Annual Arrow Express Canadian Sprint Car Nationals, coming up next week – September 17, 18, and 19! Please visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com and call 1-888-720-RACE to order yours today! 

FRIDAY NIGHT THUNDER 2009
ROUND 17 RACE REPORT – SEPTEMBER 11, 2009

OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO
EVENT SPONSOR – ROCHESTER AMERICANS
Race Start: 7:45 P.M.
Race End: 9:47 P.M.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
HEAT RACES (Top 5 Transfer To A-Feature, Top 4 Re-draw for Feature Starting Spots):
BS&B RADIATOR Heat Race #1

1. 14h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick), 2. 01 Mikey Kruchka (Hamilton), 3. 18 Kevin Loveys (Hamilton), 4. 12c Tom Huppunen (Fenwick), 5. 1a John Riegling (Chatham), 6. 25 Michael Parent (Granby), 7. 84 Tyler Rand (Consecon) Time – 1:52.696 

BEST WESTERN CAIRN CROFT HOTEL Heat Race #2
1. 77x Ryan Hunsinger (Brantford), 2. 90 James Evans (Beamsville), 3. 6n Dain Naida (Belleville), 4. 0 Glenn Styres (Ohsweken), 5. 8 Alain Bergeron (St. Pie, PQ), 6. 27 Jamie Collard (Burford), 7. 3 Wayne Ashton (Kitchener), 8. 99 Derek Frohlich (Port Perry). Time – 1:51.962

GRISDALE RACING PRODUCTS Heat Race #3
1. 5d Dave Dykstra (Port Colborne), 2. 11 Chris Jones (Demorestville), 3. 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby), 4. 5 Keith Dempster (Alton), 5. 21x Kevin Job (Campbellville), 6. 7 Kyle Moffit (South Dayton, NY), 7. 67 Chris Durand (Port Stanley) Time – 1:51.080

CONSI
(Top 5 Transfer To A-Feature)

1. 25 Michael Parent, 2. 27 Jamie Collard, 3. 5 Keith Dempster, 4. 84 Tyler Rand, 5. 3 Wayne Ashton, 6. 23 Steve Garry, 7. 99 Derek Frohlich, 8. 67 Chris Durand DNF. Time – 2:22.947

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING 
SPRINT CAR FEATURE (20 laps)

Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 5d Dave Dykstra (1)
2. 12c Tom Huppunen (11)
3. 21x Kevin Job (8)
4. 7 Kyle Moffit (15)
5. 8b Alain Bergeron (14)
6. 18 Kevin Loveys (2)
7. 71 Travis Cunningham (3)
8. 25 Michael Parent (16)
9. 5 Keith Dempster (18)
10. 14h Jim Huppunen (7)
11. 90 James Evans (4)
12. 27 Jamie Collard (17)
13. 77x Ryan Hunsinger (9)
14. 01 Mikey Kruchka (6)
15. 1a John Riegling (13)
16. 0 Glenn Styres (12)
17. 23 Steve Garry (21)
18. 3 Wayne Ashton (20)
19. 11 Chris Jones (5)
20. 84 Tyler Rand (19)
21. 99 Derek Frohlich (22) DNF
22. 6n Dain Naida (10) DNF
23. 67 Chris Durand (23) DNS
No Time.

ESSO MINI-STOCKS
HEAT RACES:
Heat Race #1

1. 777x Steve Hess (Ohsweken), 2. 28 Abel Castelein (Cayuga), 3. 14 Paul Goodale, 4. 86 Rick Emberson (Paris), 5. 27 Dan Stewart (Hamilton), 6. 02 Mike Taylor (Burlington), 7. 113 Mark Thorne (Waterford), 8. 6x Mike Sarantakes, 9. 55 Rob Slater (Dundas), 10. 22 Johnny Myers

Heat Race #2
1. 72 Kevin Hilborn (Brantford), 2. 10 Mitchell Brown (Brantford), 3. 7x Chase Hess (Ohsweken), 4. 05 Dave Goodacre (Brantford), 5. 11 Mike Giberson (Caledonia), 6. 88 Drew Spencer (Oakville), 7. 77x Ethan Martin (Ohsweken), 8. 265 Jim Cochrane (Drumbo), 9. 79 Steve Miller

ESSO MINI-STOCKS A-FEATURE (15 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)

1. 10 Mitchell Brown (8)
2. 28 Abel Castelein (11)
3. 05 David Goodacre (6)
4. 86 Rick Emberson (7)
5. 27 Dan Stewart (4)
6. 14 Paul Goodale (2)
7. 113 Mark Thorne (13)
8. 55 Rob Slater (17)
9. 79 Steve Miller (18)
10. 265 Jim Cochrane (16)
11. 11 Mike Giberson (3)
12. 88 Drew Spencer (1)
13. 77x Ethan Martin (14)
14. 777x Steve Hess (9) DNF
15. 02 Mike Taylor (5) DNF
16. 6x Mike Sarantakes (15) DNF
17. 22 John Myers (19) DNF
18. 7x Chase Hess (12) DNF
19. 72 Kevin Hilborn (10) DQ

VINTAGE CARS
HEAT RACES:
Heat Race #1

1. 37 Brian Page, 2. 00 Bill Harju, 3. 2 Al Harju, 4. 12 Ken Kapp, 5. 24 Harold Sonnenburg

Heat Race #2
1. 99 Dave Charczuk, 2. 6 Lowry Siemens, 3. 16 Daryl Bray, 4. 50 Mike Leguee, 5. 4 Charles Voit, 6. 69 Bob Leguee

VINTAGE CARS FEATURE
(10 laps)

1. 99 Dave Charczuk
2. 37 Brian Page
3. 2 Al Harju
4. 6 Lowry Siemens
5. 00 Bill Harju
6. 12 Ken Kapp
7. 50 Mike Leguee
8. 4 Charles Voit
9. 16 Daryl Bray
10. 69 Bob Leguee
11. 24 Harold Sonnenburg DNS

BOMBERS A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Hometown)
1. 81 Karl Sault (Dundas)
2. 00 Chris Mumbler 
3. 22 Brittani Myers 
4. 13 Kacey Huffman (Hamilton) 
5. 88j Jesse McDonald (Caledonia)
6. 13c Corrie Cowell (Delhi)
7. 17 Brittany Gyokeri
8. 03 Bill Rutherford

UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:
THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 17, 2009
BEST WESTERN CAIRN CROFT HOTEL PRESENTS:
THE EMPIRE SUPER SPRINTS TOUR
PLUS ESSO THUNDER STOCKS, ESSO MINI-STOCKS, AND BOMBERS
ADULTS $15, SENIORS AND STUDENTS $8, KIDS 12 AND UNDER FREE!
SPECTATOR GATES OPEN @ 6:00 P.M., RACING @ 7:45 P.M.

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 18, 2009
VILLAGE PIZZA WITH SIT ‘N BULL CONSTRUCTION AND VILLAGE CAFÉ PRESENT

“NIGHT BEFORE THE NATIONALS” SPRINT CARS

PLUS ESSO THUNDER STOCKS, ESSO MINI STOCKS, AND BOMBERS
ADULT RESERVED SEATS $15, ADULT GENERAL ADMISSION $10 
KIDS AGES 6-12 $5, KIDS AGE 5 AND UNDER FREE
SPECTATOR GATES OPEN @ 5:00 P.M., RACING @ 7:45 P.M.

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 19, 2009

ARROW EXPRESS PRESENTS:

FIFTH ANNUAL CANADIAN SPRINT CAR NATIONALS

PLUS MOD-LITE STARS CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR NORTH

ADULT RESERVED SEATS $35, ADULT GENERAL ADMISSION $20,
KIDS AGES 6-12 $5, KIDS AGE 5 AND UNDER FREE
SPECTATOR GATES OPEN @ 4:00 P.M., RACING @ 7:00 P.M.

2009 Results, News

8 DIFFERENT FEATURE WINNERS ON H.R.W. NIGHT AT OHSWEKEN

It was a busy night of racing at Ohsweken Speedway as rescheduled features from August 28 were on the docket, along with the regular card. 

The ESSO Thunder Stocks had a big night, as they competed in their season championship event. Mike Thorne won his first career feature in the makeup race while Jamie Cox won the twenty-five lap championship feature. Shayne Pierce put together two solid finishes to unofficially take the ESSO Thunder Stocks track championship for 2009. 

In Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Car action, Kevin Job broke a one year winless drought in the first of the Twin Fifteen features, while Ryan Hunsinger took the checkers in race two. 

In the ESSO Mini-Stocks, Chase Hess and Abel Castelein took their first wins of 2009, while Jesse McDonald and Lee Hils won the Bomber features.

Tickets are on sale now for the Fifth Annual Arrow Express Canadian Sprint Car Nationals, coming up September 17, 18, and 19! Please visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com and call 1-888-720-RACE to order yours today! 

Friday Night Thunder at Ohsweken Speedway offers affordable family entertainment just a short drive away from most mid-western Ontario locations. Friday Night Thunder resumes on Friday, September 11 when the Rochester Americans present Season Championships for the Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Cars, ESSO Mini Stocks, and Bombers!

Friday Night Thunder Adult General Admission is just $10, while Seniors and Students are $8, and kids 12 and under are FREE! Please visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com for more information. On Friday night, gates open at 6:00p.m., with the first race at 7:45p.m.

FRIDAY NIGHT THUNDER 2009
ROUND 16 RACE REPORT – SEPTEMBER 4, 2009
OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO
EVENT SPONSOR – H.R.W. AUTOMOTIVE

NOTE – MAKEUP FEATURE LINEUPS DETERMINED BY HEAT RACE RESULTS FROM AUGUST 28, 2009. CARS NOT IN ATTENANCE ON AUGUST 28 ADDED TO REAR OF FIELD.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
HEAT RACES (Run August 28, 2009 – Top 12 redrew for feature starting positions)
BS&B RADIATOR Heat Race #1

1. 0 Glenn Styres (Ohsweken), 2. 6n Dain Naida (Belleville, MI), 3. 21x Kevin Job (Campbellville), 4. 14h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick), 5. 18 Kevin Loveys (Hamilton), 6. 67 Chris Durand (Port Stanley). Time – 1:52.974

BEST WESTERN CAIRN CROFT HOTEL Heat Race #2
1. 7 Kyle Moffit (South Dayton, NY), 2. 27 Jamie Collard (Burford), 3. 1a John Riegling (Chatham), 4. 12c Tom Huppunen (Fenwick), 5. 90 James Evans (Beamsville), 6. 77x Ryan Hunsinger (Brantford). Time – 1:54.698

GRISDALE RACING PRODUCTS Heat Race #3
1. 01 Mikey Kruchka (Hamilton), 2. 5d Dave Dykstra (Port Colborne), 3. 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby), 4. 5 Keith Dempster (Alton), 5. 23 Steve Garry (Dundas). Time – 1:57.945

CONSI
(Cars Not In Attendance on August 28 – Top 3 Transfer To A-Features)
1. 21j John Burbridge, Sr. (Simcoe), 2. 35 Jared Zimbardi (Salamanca, NY), 3. 3 Wayne Ashton (Kitchener), 4. 4z Joel Lehman (Elora), 5. 71jr Tim Zack (Wainfleet), 6. 83w James Whittaker (Lynden) DNS, 7. 99 Derek Frohlich (Port Perry) DNS. Time – 2:26.370

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING 
SPRINT CAR TWIN FEATURE #1 (15 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 21x Kevin Job (2)
2. 0 Glenn Styres (4)
3. 7 Kyle Moffit (6)
4. 71 Travis Cunningham (1)
5. 6n Dain Naida (7)
6. 12c Tom Huppunen (9)
7. 5d Dave Dykstra (8)
8. 27 Jamie Collard (10)
9. 35 Jared Zimbardi (19)
10. 18 Kevin Loveys (13)
11. 5 Keith Dempster (5)
12. 01 Mikey Kruchka (11)
13. 1a John Riegling (12)
14. 77x Ryan Hunsinger (17)
15. 90 James Evans (14)
16. 67 Chris Durand (16)
17. 3 Wayne Ashton (20)
18. 23 Steve Garry (15)
19. 14h Jim Huppunen (3) DNF
20. 21j John Burbridge, Sr. (18)
No Time

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING 
SPRINT CAR TWIN FEATURE #2 (15 laps)

Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 77x Ryan Hunsinger (5)
2. 35 Jared Zimbardi (10)
3. 7 Kyle Moffit (16)
4. 27 Jamie Collard (11)
5. 12c Tom Huppunen (13)
6. 71 Travis Cunningham (15)
7. 21x Kevin Job (18)
8. 6n Dain Naida (14)
9. 1a John Riegling (6)
10. 5 Keith Dempster (8)
11. 14h Jim Huppunen (19)
12. 23 Steve Garry (1)
13. 01 Mikey Kruchka (7)
14. 3 Wayne Ashton (2)
15. 18 Kevin Loveys (9) DNF
16. 90 James Evans (4) DNF
17. 21j John Burbridge, Sr. (18) DNF
18. 67 Chris Durand (3) DNF
19. 0 Glenn Styres (17) DNF
20. 5d Dave Dykstra (12) DNF
No Time

ESSO THUNDER STOCKS
HEAT RACES (Run August 28, 2009):
Heat Race #1

1. 55 Mike Thorne (Caledonia), 2. 88 Shayne Pierce (Wainfleet), 3. 12 Brad Herron (Brantford), 4. 8 Ryan Dinning (Caledonia), 5. 1 Chris Dickie (Brantford), 6. 13 Mark Thorne (Waterford), 7. 11 Michelle Johnson (Caledonia), 8. 33 Colin Court (Jerseyville) DNS

Heat Race #2
1. 37 Jeremy Bean (Stoney Creek), 2. 24k Kyle Magrin (Hamilton), 3. 44 Jamie Cox (Cambridge), 4. 83 Lee Winger (Caledonia), 5. 17 Rob Disher (Grimsby), 6. 108jr Billy Bleich, Jr. (Port Robinson), 7. 31 Dave Bailey (Hagersville)

ESSO THUNDER STOCKS MAKEUP A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 55 Mike Thorne (1)
2. 37 Jeremy Bean (5)
3. 44 Jamie Cox (10)
4. 24k Kyle Magrin (2)
5. 12 Brad Herron (7)
6. 17 Rob Disher (3)
7. 8 Ryan Dinning (6)
8. 88 Shayne Pierce (9)
9. 108jr Billy Bleich, Jr. (12)
10. 83 Lee Winger (8)
11. 31 Dave Bailey (14)
12. 62 Brian Pescetti (18)
13. 13 Mark Thorne (11)
14. 31b Barry Blanchard (14)
15. 1 Chris Dickie (4)
16. 11 Michelle Johnson (13) DNF
17. 88k Ed McNamara (19) DNF
18. 33 Colin Court (15) DNF
19. 73 Mike Miller (16) DNF
20. 40 Dave Hodges (17) DNS
21. 32 Rodney Rutherford (22) DNS

HEAT RACES (Run September 4, 2009):
Heat Race #1

1. 31 Dave Bailey, 2. 8 Ryan Dinning, 3. 62 Brian Pescetti (Stoney Creek), 4. 12 Brad Herron, 5. 88 Shayne Pierce, 6. 88k Ed McNamara (St. Catharines), 7. 40 Dave Hodges (Cambridge), 8. 33 Colin Court DNF, 9. 1 Chris Dickie DNF, 10. 13 Mark Thorne DNS, 11. 11 Michelle Johnson DNS

Heat Race #2
1. 55 Mike Thorne, 2. 17 Rob Disher, 3. 24k Kyle Magrin, 4. 37 Jeremy Bean, 5. 44 Jamie Cox 6. 31b Barry Blanchard (Welland), 7. 83 Lee Winger, 8. 108jr Billy Bleich, Jr., 9. 32 Rodney Rutherford (Waterdown) DNF, 10. 73 Mike Miller DNS

ESSO THUNDER STOCKS SEASON CHAMPIONSHIP A-FEATURE (25 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 44 Jamie Cox (10)
2. 55 Mike Thorne (2)
3. 12 Brad Herron (8)
4. 8 Ryan Dinning (7)
5. 88 Shayne Pierce (9)
6. 31b Barry Blanchard (12)
7. 24k Kyle Magrin (4)
8. 17 Rob Disher (5)
9. 31 Dave Bailey (3)
10. 33 Colin Court (16)
11. 88k Ed McNamara (1)
12. 40 Dave Hodges (13)
13. 83 Lee Winger (14)
14. 32 Rodney Rutherford (18) DNF
15. 1 Chris Dickie (17) DNF
16. 62 Brian Pescetti (11) DNF
17. 13 Mark Thorne (19) DNF
18. 37 Jeremy Bean (6) DNF
19. 108 Billy Bleich, Jr. (15) DNF
20. 73 Mike Miller (20) DNS
21. 11 Michelle Johnson (21) DNS

ESSO MINI-STOCKS
HEAT RACES (Run August 28, 2009):
Heat Race #1

1. 7x Chase Hess (Ohsweken), 2. 10 Mitchell Brown (Brantford), 3. 48 Craig Erskine, 4. 86 Sam Miller, 5. 777x Steve Hess (Ohsweken), 6. 05 Dave Goodacre (Brantford), 7. 79 Steve Miller, 8. 11 Mike Giberson (Caledonia), 9. 6x Mike Sarantakos, 10. 27 Dan Stewart (Hamilton) DNF

Heat Race #2
1. 14 Paul Goodale, 2. 28 Abel Castelein (Cayuga), 3. 02 Mike Taylor (Burlington), 4. 50 Rick Robinson (Brantford), 5. 88 Kelly Hallett (Wilsonville), 6. 265 Mike Evers (Caledonia), 7. 72 Kevin Hilborn (Brantford), 8. 77x Ethan Martin (Ohsweken), 9. 55 Rob Slater (Dundas) DNF

ESSO MINI-STOCKS MAKEUP A-FEATURE (15 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 7x Chase Hess (2)
2. 28 Abel Castelein (8)
3. 14 Paul Goodale (4)
4. 48 Craig Erskine (1)
5. 50 Rick Robinson (11)
6. 6 Trevor Goulding (23)
7. 05 Dave Goodacre (6)
8. 79 Steve Miller (12)
9. 86 Sam Miller (19)
10. 72 Kevin Hilborn (13)
11. 10 Mitchell Brown (10)
12. 777x Steve Hess (9)
13. 27 Dan Stewart (18)
14. 6x Mike Sarantakos (16)
15. 55 Rob Slater (17)
16. 11 Mike Giberson (14) DNF
17. 9 Jonathan Ayrton (20) DNF
18. 265 Mike Evers (5) DNF
19. 37 Rob Hoskins (21) DNF
20. 88 Kelly Hallett (3) DNF
21. 02 Mike Taylor (7) DNF
22. Johnny Meyers (22) DNF
23. 69 Dan Erskine (24) DNS
24. 77x Ethan Martin (15) DNS

HEAT RACES (Run September 4, 2009):
Heat Race #1

1. 28 Abel Castelein, 2. 10 Mitchell Brown, 3. 48 Craig Erskine, 4. 11 Mike Giberson, 5. 6x Mike Sarantakos, 6. 79 Steve Miller, 7. 88 Kelly Hallett DNF, 8. 265 Mike Evers DNS, 9. 22 Johnny Meyers DNS

Heat Race #2
1. 777x Steve Hess, 2. 05 Dave Goodacre, 3. 50 Rick Robinson, 4. 37 Rob Hoskins (Harley), 5. 27 Dan Stewart, 6. 55 Rob Slater, 7. 69 Dan Erskine DNS, 8. 9 Jonathan Ayrton (Hamilton) DNS

Heat Race #3
1. 72 Kevin Hilborn, 2. 7x Chase Hess, 3. 6 Trevor Goulding (Welland), 4. 14 Paul Goodale, 5. 02 Mike Taylor, 6. 113 Mark Maidment (Jarvis), 7. 86 Sam Miller

ESSO MINI-STOCKS A-FEATURE (15 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 28 Abel Castelein (10)
2. 72 Kevin Hilborn (12)
3. 6 Trevor Goulding (15)
4. 7x Chase Hess (2)
5. 777x Steve Hess (11)
6. 10 Mitchell Brown (13)
7. 86 Sam Miller (19)
8. 50 Rick Robinson (14)
9. 05 Dave Goodacre (7)
10. 6x Mike Sarantakos (3)
11. 37 Rob Hoskins (9)
12. 27 Dan Stewart (5)
13. 79 Steve Miller (16)
14. 11 Mike Giberson (4)
15. 113 Mark Maidment (18)
16. 22 Johnny Meyers (23)
17. 88 Kelly Hallett (20) DNF
18. 55 Rob Slater (17) DNF
19. 02 Mike Taylor (8) DNF
20. 14 Paul Goodale (6) DNF
21. 69 Dan Erskine (21) DNF
22. 48 Craig Erskine (1) DNS
23. 265 Mike Evers (22) DNS
24. 9 Jonathan Ayrton (24) DNS

BOMBERS MAKEUP A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Hometown)
1. 88j Jesse McDonald (Caledonia)
2. 81 Karl Sault (Dundas)
3. 113 Shawn Ireland (Burlington)
4. 13 Kacey Huffman (Hamilton)
5. 15 Brad McCarten
6. 22 Brittani Meyers
7. 13c Corrie Cowell (Delhi)
8. 17 Mark Maidment (Jarvis)
9. 00 Chris Mumbler DNF
10. 181 Lee Hils (Dundas) DNS

BOMBERS A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Hometown)
1. 181 Lee Hils
2. 81 Karl Sault
3. 88j Jesse McDonald
4. 22 Brittani Meyers
5. 13 Kacey Huffman
6. 113 Shawn Ireland
7. 15 Brad McCarten
8. 00 Chris Mumbler
9. 17 Mark Maidment
10. 13c Corrie Cowell DNF

UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 11, 2009
ROCHESTER AMERICANS PRESENT:
SEASON CHAMPIONSHIPS FOR 
CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS, 
ESSO MINI-STOCKS, AND BOMBERS
ADULTS $10, SENIORS AND STUDENTS $8, KIDS 12 AND UNDER FREE!
SPECTATOR GATES OPEN @ 6:00 P.M., RACING @ 7:45 P.M.

Latest Videos

Facebook

Twitter

YouTube