2010 Results, News

KYLE MOFFIT SCORES WIN #2 AT OHSWEKEN TAKING THE CANADIAN NATIONALS “OHSWEKEN SHOOTOUT” QUALIFIER

By Tommy Goudge (August 27, 2010) – One hundred twenty racing machines filled Ohsweken Speedway’s pit area for the eleventh round of Friday Night Thunder this week. Kyle Moffit claimed his second Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Car feature win of the season on HRW Automotive “Goodbye to Summer” night. With the win, Moffit will be the Corr/Pak representative in the “Village Pizza Ohsweken Shootout” which opens up the “Night Before The Nationals” show on Friday, September 17. Travis Cunningham, who finished 2nd will be the other Corr/Pak representative in the 10 lap affair, which pits the best from the five affiliate sanctioning bodies in a head to head battle.

Derek Moore won the Mod-Lite Stars Championship Tour North feature, Jamie Cox got his third ESSO Thunder Stocks win of the last four weeks, Steve Hess won his second ESSO Mini Stocks feature of the season, Jeremy Hughes got another Bomber win, and Karl Sault and Rodney Rutherford teamed up to win the Blindfold race.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS

Mike Ling and Jamie Turner started on the front row for the twenty lap Sprint Car feature, and Ling quickly opened a lead. Kyle Moffit had a fresh power plant under the hood on Friday night and used it to move from eighth to second in the first four laps. Ling continued to lead as the race reached the halfway point, but Moffit was gaining each lap. 

The pair raced through heavy traffic and traded the lead back and forth three times between laps thirteen and fifteen. Ling went to the bottom groove in turn one on lap sixteen in another bid to get the lead back, and hit a rut which sent him up the track and into the lapped machine of James Evans. Evans flipped wildly, while Ling came to a stop with damaged suspension. Ling climbed from his machine uninjured, while Evans was transported to hospital for evaluation.

The green flag came out for a five lap dash to the finish, and Moffit drove away from the field to claim his second win of the season by over four and a half seconds. The end of the race was not without drama though, as the left sideboard on Moffit’s wing started coming apart. Travis Cunningham held on for second despite a broken front wing, while Tom Huppunen finished third, Dave Dykstra fourth, and Kevin Job fifth.

“The wing didn’t really fold back enough to really make a big difference,” said Moffit in Engine Pro Racing victory lane. “I saw that it was kind of pulling away. It got hit with a piece of mud or something earlier in the race. We needed (this win). We needed our luck to turn around and I guess it did. We just picked this motor up yesterday. It’s good to have a fresh motor for the Nationals.”

Heat races for the thirty car field were claimed by Stan Zanchin, Dain Naida, Tom Huppunen, and Kyle Patrick, while Derek Jonathan won the B-Main.

MOD-LITE STARS CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR NORTH

Front row starters Derek Moore and Josh Sliter traded the lead back and forth in the early going of the Mod-Lite feature. Sliter led the first lap, but the two raced wheel to wheel for much of the first half of the race. Moore officially led laps two and three before Sliter got by again to lead until lap eight. Paul Klager started at the tail and was looking to go undefeated at Ohsweken in 2010. Klager was on the move and up to fifth by the time lap five was in the books. 

Moore had the lead at the halfway point in the twenty lap affair, while Sliter was battling mechanical problems but still holding onto second, Klager was close behind. Klager got around Sliter, but couldn’t catch Moore, while Sliter fell out of the running. Moore held on for the win by two tenths of a second, his second in Mod-Lite action and first at Ohsweken. Klager settled for second, followed by Dan Kviring, Randy Hollingshead, and Shawn Sliter.

“I was looking at the board,” said Moore afterwards. “I saw (Klager) coming through. I started getting a little nervous there at the end. Paul’s a hard runner, and he’s been around for a long time. He definitely tested me tonight. I love this place. Ever since I ran hot laps here I said this was my track, and here we go.”

Heat races for the seventeen car field went to Derek Moore and Josh Sliter.

ESSO THUNDER STOCKS

Phil Nyssen and Colin Court paced the ESSO Thunder Stocks to begin their twenty lap feature, and the pair raced hard for the lead until Court lost his left rear wheel in turn four. Court managed to take his machine to the pit area and the race remained under green with the rookie Nyssen out front while Lee Winger and Ryan Dinning gave chase.

The first of two caution flags flew on lap eight for Brad Herron who spun in turn three. Nyssen continued to hold the lead as the race went back to green, but points leader Jamie Cox, recent winner Larry Czinege, Jr., Billy Bleich, and others were starting to move up.

Cox caught Nyssen on lap sixteen and went to the bottom in turn one, while Nyssen spun to a stop in turn two to bring out the caution. Cox held on for the win while Czinege, Jr. settled for second followed by Winger, Bleich, and Devin Habiuk.

“I’m not going to lie to anybody,” said Cox in victory lane. “When I saw that rain on Saturday night I was praying, because I knew the track would be really tacky. I don’t know why, but this car just seems to come alive when it gets tacky like this.”

Cox extended his lead over Billy Bleich in the ESSO Thunder Stocks standings with the feature win, but he says next week’s Season Championship will decide things.

“It’s all going to come down to the last night. I mean Billy is an amazing driver. In fact I wish when I was his age I had half his skill. I’m pretty concerned it’s going to come down to the last race. I just hope that it’s a really close one for the fans.”

Heat races for the twenty-three car field went to Dinning, Winger, and Mike Thorne.

ESSO MINI STOCKS

Robin Elliott and Rob Slater led the ESSO Mini Stock feature field to the green flag, and Elliott got the early lead while mayhem ensued behind. Jim Swing got the worst of the exchange after making contact with the backstretch wall and damaging the right front of his machine. Craig Erskine also spun out in turn two at the same time.

The race went back green with one lap in the books, and Steve Hess wasted no time getting to the front. Hess led the rest of the way to claim his second feature win of the season, but things got interesting near the end when Hess nearly tangled with a slower car. Abel Castelein settled for second followed by Mike Evers, Mike Taylor, and Trevor Goulding.

“You just gotta try the inside or outside and hold on,” said Hess of making it through the early carnage.

Heat races for the twenty-four cars in attendance went to Paul Goodale, Mike Evers, and Steve Hess.

BOMBERS

Corrie Cowell, Dave Patton, and Jesse McDonald were going at it for the lead in the Bomber feature, but it was Jeremy Hughes who ended up in victory lane. Hughes took advantage when the leaders tangled and drove away to get the win. Matt Jansen finished second followed by Patton, Karl Sault, and McDonald.

Heat races for the twenty-one car field were claimed by Patton and Hughes, while John Cote won the B-Main.

NEXT WEEK AT OHSWEKEN

Rochester Americans present “Season Championship” night next Friday, September 3. Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprints, ESSO Thunder Stocks, ESSO Mini Stocks, and Bombers are all part of round twelve of Friday Night Thunder, plus Vintage Cars, Kids Box Car Races, and Mechanics races for Mini Stocks and Thunder Stocks. One lucky fan will also walk away with a pair of Reserved seat tickets (Friday and Saturday) along with admission to Thursday nights ASCS Patriot vs CORR/Pak Sprint car Challenge for the 6th running of the “Canadian Sprint Car Nationals” September 16, 17, and 18. Gates open at 6:00 with racing starting at 7:45! Visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com and Feel the Excitement!

FRIDAY NIGHT THUNDER 2010
ROUND 11 RACE REPORT – AUGUST 27, 2010
OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO
EVENT SPONSOR – HRW AUTOMOTIVE

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS

HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 3 redraw for feature starting spots, top 4 transfer to A-Feature):

BS&B RADIATOR HEAT RACE #1

1. 94 Stan Zanchin (Fort Erie), 2. 11 Jamie Turner (Caistor Centre), 3. 49t Gregg Dalman (), 4. 90 James Evans (Beamsville), 5. 23 Steve Garry (Dundas), 6. 10 Mitchell Brown (Brantford), 7. 49 Todd Hoddick (Cheektowaga, NY), 8. 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (St. Williams). Time – 1:53.684.

BEST WESTERN CAIRN CROFT HOTEL HEAT RACE #2

1. 77x Dain Naida (Tecumseh, MI), 2. 21x Kevin Job (Campbellville), 3. 35 Jared Zimbardi (Salamanca, NY), 4. 5m Brad Malloy (Niagara Falls), 5. 81 Derek Jonathan (Lewiston, NY), 6. 14h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick), 7. 7a Al Blanchard (Welland), 8. 45x Doug Banks (Inverary). Time – 1:49.654.

GRISDALE RACING PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #3

1. 12c Tom Huppunen (Fenwick), 2. 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby), 3. 7x Mike Ling (Mount Brydges), 4. 0 Glenn Styres (Ohsweken), 5. 7p Jim Price (Wainfleet), 6. 66 Frank Baranowski (Mount Hope), 7. 67 Chris Durand (Port Stanley). Time – 1:49.628.

AWESOME RACEWEAR PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4

1. 33k Kyle Patrick (Tilbury), 2. 5d Dave Dykstra (Port Colborne), 3. 7 Kyle Moffit (South Dayton, NY), 4. 5 Keith Dempster (Alton), 5. 30 Adam West (Ridgetown), 6. 30g Stevin Goldner (Aylmer), 7. 1a John Riegling (Chatham). Time – 1:47.552.

B-MAIN (10 laps – Top 4 transfer to A-Feature)

1. 81 Derek Jonathan, 2. 14h Jim Huppunen, 3. 49 Todd Hoddick, 4. 30 Adam West, 5. 23 Steve Garry, 6. 10 Mitchell Brown, 7. 7p Jim Price, 8. 30g Stevin Goldner, 9. 31 John Burbridge, Jr., 10. 67 Chris Durand, 11. 45x Doug Banks, 12. 7a Al Blanchard DNF, 13. 66 Frank Baranowski DNF, 14. 1a John Riegling DNF. No Time.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING
SPRINT CAR FEATURE (20 laps)

Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 7 Kyle Moffit (8)
2. 71 Travis Cunningham (4)
3. 12c Tom Huppunen (9)
4. 5d Dave Dykstra (5)
5. 21x Kevin Job (7)
6. 33k Kyle Patrick (6)
7. 49t Gregg Dalman (10)
8. 11 Jamie Turner (2)
9. 77x Dain Naida (11)
10. 35 Jared Zimbardi (12)
11. 5 Keith Dempster (16)
12. 14h Jim Huppunen (18)
13. 49 Todd Hoddick (19)
14. 81 Derek Jonathan (17)
15. 5m Brad Malloy (14)
16. 30 Adam West (20)
17. 7x Mike Ling (1) DNF
18. 90 James Evans (13) DNF
19. 94 Stan Zanchin (3) DNF
20. 0 Glenn Styres (15) DNF
No Time.

MOD-LITE STARS

CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR NORTH
HEAT RACES (8 laps each)

HEAT RACE #1
1. 91 Derek Moore (Welland), 2. 76 Dan Kviring (Brantford), 3. 77 Randy Hollingshead (Stoney Creek), 4. 67 Rick Brubacher (St. Clements), 5. 4 Blair Young (Niagara Falls), 6. 80w Mike Westwood (Milton), 7. 14b Shawn Sliter (Port Colborne), 8. 116 Bob Bredin (Niagara Falls), 9. 1 Paul Klager (Beamsville). No Time.

HEAT RACE #2
1. 17 Josh Sliter (Ridgeway), 2. 82 Mark Brighton (Ariss), 3. 33 Korey Howe (St. Catharines), 4. 14 Kellie Mason (Virgil), 5. 27 Ray Sliter, Jr. (Ridgeway), 6. 19 Jason Corless (Bolton), 7. 31 Scott Billing (Waterloo), 8. 37 Wally Billing (Elmira). Time – 2:32.912.

MOD-LITE STARS
CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR NORTH

A-FEATURE (20 laps)

Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 91 Derek Moore (1)
2. 1 Paul Klager (17)
3. 76 Dan Kviring (3)
4. 77 Randy Hollingshead (5)
5. 14b Shawn Sliter (13)
6. 67 Rick Brubacher (7)
7. 27 Ray Sliter, Jr. (10)
8. 82 Mark Brighton (4)
9. 19 Jason Corless (12)
10. 4 Blair Young (9)
11. 33 Korey Howe (6)
12. 31 Scott Billing (14)
13. 37 Wally Billing (16)
14. 116 Bob Bredin (15)
15. 17 Josh Sliter (2) DNF
16. 14 Kellie Mason (8) DNF
17. 80w Mike Westwood (11) DNF
No Time.

ESSO THUNDER STOCKS
HEAT RACES (8 laps each)

HEAT RACE #1
1. 8 Ryan Dinning (Caledonia), 2. 33x Larry Czinege, Jr. (Ridgeway), 3. 44 Jamie Cox (Cambridge), 4. 108 Billy Bleich, Jr. (Port Robinson), 5. 1 Chris Dickie (Brantford), 6. 40 Terry Osmond (Cambridge), 7. 00 Robbie General (Ohsweken), 8. 17 Rob Disher (Grimsby).

HEAT RACE #2

1. 83 Lee Winger (Caledonia), 2. 12 Brad Herron (Brantford), 3. 31 Dave Bailey (Hagersville), 4. 33 Colin Court (Jerseyville), 5. 51 Phil Nyssen (Burford) DNF, 6. 39 Isaac Pellisero (St. Ann’s) DNF, 7. k51 Ed McNamara (Sherkston).

HEAT RACE #3

1. 55 Mike Thorne (Caledonia), 2. 73 Mike Miller (Caledonia), 3. 5h Devin Habiuk (Thorold), 4. 8x Steve Perry (Hamilton), 5. 23 Trevor DeBoer, 6. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (Cambridge), 7. 191 Gord Bates (Selkirk), 8. 293 Doug Crawford.

ESSO THUNDER STOCKS
FEATURE (20 laps)

Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 44 Jamie Cox (11)
2. 33x Larry Czinege, Jr. (13)
3. 83 Lee Winger (7)
4. 108 Billy Bleich, Jr. (9)
5. 5h Devin Habiuk (5)
6. 55 Mike Thorne (8)
7. 8 Ryan Dinning (6)
8. 31 Dave Bailey (10)
9. 8x Steve Perry (12)
10. 17 Rob Disher (20)
11. 12 Brad Herron (14)
12. 73 Mike Miller (3)
13. 1 Chris Dickie (4)
14. 51 Phil Nyssen (1)
15. 39 Isaac Pellisero (21)
16. 191 Gord Bates (18)
17. 00 Robbie General (23)
18. k51 Ed McNamara (22) DNF
19. 23 Trevor DeBoer (15) DNF
20. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (17) DNF
21. 293 Doug Crawford (19) DNF
22. 33 Colin Court (2) DNF
23. 40 Terry Osmond (16) DNF.

ESSO MINI STOCKS

HEAT RACES (8 laps each)

HEAT RACE #1

1. 14 Paul Goodale (Brantford), 2. 48 Craig Erskine (Brantford), 3. 6 Trevor Goulding (Welland), 4. 79 Steve Miller (Paris), 5. 55 Rob Slater (Dundas), 6. 86 Rick Emberson (Paris), 7. 44 Dale Cooke, 8. 22 Brittani Myers (Hamilton).

HEAT RACE #2

1. 265 Mike Evers (Caledonia), 2. 10 Jake Brown (Brantford), 3. 40 Jim Swing (Jarvis), 4. 28 Abel Castelein (Cayuga), 5. 84rk Ryan Beagle (Vittoria), 6. 99 Robin Elliott (Woodstock), 7. 76 Jamie Goudge (London), 8. 43 Sarah Miskiewicz (Dundas).

HEAT RACE #3

1. 777x Steve Hess (Ohsweken), 2. 05 Dave Goodacre (Brantford), 3. 11 Mike Giberson (Caledonia), 4. 113 Mark Thorne (Waterford), 5. 5 Rick Robinson (Brantford), 6. 02 Mike Taylor (Burlington) DNF, 7. 72 Kevin Hilborn (Brantford) DNF, 8. 77x Ethan Martin (Ohsweken) DNS.

ESSO MINI STOCKS

FEATURE (15 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 777x Steve Hess (15)
2. 28 Abel Castelein (17)
3. 265 Mike Evers (14)
4. 02 Mike Taylor (10)
5. 6 Trevor Goulding (16)
6. 48 Craig Erskine (8)
7. 79 Steve Miller (5)
8. 14 Paul Goodale (13)
9. 10 Jake Brown (9)
10. 99 Robin Elliott (3)
11. 55 Rob Slater (2)
12. 44 Dale Cooke (19)
13. 43 Sarah Miskiewicz (22)
14. 5 Rick Robinson (18)
15. 05 Dave Goodacre (4)
16. 113 Mark Thorne (7)
17. 84rk Ryan Beagle (6)
18. 77x Ethan Martin (24)
19. 76 Jamie Goudge (20)
20. 22 Brittani Myers (21) DNF
21. 72 Kevin Hilborn (23) DNF
22. 86 Rick Emberson (11) DNF
23. 40 Jim Swing (12) DNF
24. 11 Mike Giberson (1) DNF

BOMBERS

HEAT RACES (6 laps each – Top 6 transfer to A-Feature)

HEAT RACE #1

1. 26 Dave Patton (Rockton), 2. 13 Kacey Huffman (Hamilton), 3. 81 Karl Sault (Dundas), 4. 14 Gord Hardy (Cambridge), 5. 181 Lee Hils (Dundas), 6. 420 Kyle Andress (Hamilton), 7. 38 John Cote (Hamilton), 8. 199 Aaron Turkey (Ohsweken), 9. 03 Sarah Rutherford (Dundas), 10. 17 Brittany Gyokery (Jarvis), 11. 53 Chris Rivers (Cambridge) DNS.

HEAT RACE #2
1. 10 Jeremy Hughes (Burlington), 2. 88j Jesse McDonald (Caledonia), 3. 13c Corrie Cowell (Delhi), 4. 113 Shawn Ireland (Burlington), 5. 777 Rob Twitchett (Cambridge), 6. 83 Matt Jansen (Dundas), 7. 23 Dusty DeBoer, 8. 97 Derek Chechalk (Hamilton), 9. 1988 Matt Smith (Rockton), 10. 99cc Chris Cowell (Caledonia).

B-MAIN (8 laps, top 4 transfer to A-Feature
1. 38 John Cote, 2. 23 Dusty DeBoer, 3. 97 Derek Chechalk, 4. 1988 Matt Smith, 5. 17 Brittany Gyokery, 6. 03 Sarah Rutherford, 7. 99cc Chris Cowell DNF, 8. 199 Aaron Turkey DNF, 9. 53 Chris Rivers DNS.

BOMBERS
FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 10 Jeremy Hughes (10)
2. 83 Matt Jansen (11)
3. 26 Dave Patton (9)
4. 81 Karl Sault (8)
5. 88j Jesse McDonald (7)
6. 13c Corrie Cowell (5)
7. 181 Lee Hils (12)
8. 23 Dusty DeBoer (14)
9. 13 Kacey Huffman (5)
10. 1988 Matt Smith (16)
11. 777 Rob Twitchett (6)
12. 14 Gord Hardy (1)
13. 113 Shawn Ireland (3)
14. 38 John Cote (13)
15. 420 Kyle Andress (4) DNF
16. 97 Derek Chechalk (15) DNF

BLINDFOLD RACE WINNERS – 81 Karl Sault/Rodney Rutherford

UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 3, 2010
ROCHESTER AMERICANS PRESENT:
“SEASON CHAMPIONSHIP” FEATURING
CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS,
ESSO THUNDER STOCKS, ESSO MINI-STOCKS, AND BOMBERS
PLUS VINTAGE CARS, KIDS BOX CAR RACES, AND MECHANICS RACES 
ADULTS $10, SENIORS AND STUDENTS $8, KIDS 12 AND UNDER FREE!
SPECTATOR GATES OPEN @ 6:00 P.M., RACING @ 7:45 P.M. 

2010 Results, News

DAGGETT DOMINATES AGAIN AT OHSWEKEN

by Tommy Goudge (Friday, August 20, 2010) – Dustin Daggett once again dominated at Ohsweken Speedway on Friday night, claiming the ASCS vs. Corr/Pak Sprint Car Challenge feature by more than five seconds over second place Travis Cunningham. Larry Czinege, Jr. got his first career win in the ESSO Thunder Stock division, while Abel Castelein was the ESSO Mini Stock winner, and Jeremy Hughes won the Bomber feature. The Tillsonburg Outlaw Mini Sprints also made an appearance at the track, with D.J. McRae and Kate Courtnage claiming feature wins.

ASCS VS. CORR/PAK SPRINT CAR CHALLENGE

Travis Cunningham and Bubba Broderick shared the front row for the twenty-five lap feature, and Travis Cunningham got out to the early lead while Dustin Daggett moved from fifth to third on the first lap. Daggett moved by Broderick on lap four and set his sights on Cunningham out front, and Dave Dykstra got by Broderick for third on lap seven.

Cunningham was sticking to the bottom groove while Daggett worked the top side. Daggett made his move for the lead around the outside on lap ten and immediately switched to the low groove to extend his lead. The only stoppage of the race occurred on lap seventeen when Jared Zimbardi spun and did a slow rollover in turn four. 

The race restarted with two lapped machines between leader Daggett and second place Cunningham, and Daggett drove away on the restart to lead the rest of the way. Cunningham settled for second, followed by Bryan Howland, Dykstra, and Broderick.

“We’ve found something that works here, and I don’t know what we could have done to make the car any faster tonight,” said Daggett in victory lane. “The thing was hooked up and on a rail. The crew did a great job getting this thing ready. 

Cunningham was happy with second, highest finisher of Ohsweken’s weekly Corr/Pak Merchandising division.

“I’m gonna get one, I promise,” said the sophomore driver. “I just stuck to my game plan. I stink up top, so run the bottom and hope she goes good.”

Howland extended his points lead in the ASCS Patriot standings by finishing third while second place Jared Zimbardi had trouble.

“That’s not really the way you wanna do it,” said Howland afterwards. “When he’s over here on his side, that’s not the way you want to gain on points. Jared’s a good friend of mine so you don’t want to see that, but by the same token it was a good run for us.”

Heat races for the thirty-eight car field were claimed by Kyle Moffit, Jared Zimbardi, Bryan Howland, and Don Adamczyk. Dain Naida and Glenn Styres claimed the B-Main victories.

ESSO THUNDER STOCKS

Rob Disher and Chris Dickie started the twenty lap Thunder Stock feature on the front row, but the rest of the field quickly got in on the fight for the lead. Rookie driver Larry Czinege, Jr. looked like a veteran, making three-wide moves around the outside groove to take over the lead by lap five.

Czinege was pulling away from the rest of the field when the caution flag flew on lap seven for spins by Wyatt Van Wart and Derek Martin. Czinege was never challenged the rest of the way, but the fight for second was a good one between Billy Bleich, Jamie Cox, Mike Thorne, and Lee Winger. That contest was especially important for Cox and Bleich, who entered the night first and second in the point’s standings.

Czinege took the win, followed by Bleich, Cox, Thorne, and Ryan Dinning.

“I’m out of breath right now,” said Czinege, after winning in just his third outing at Ohsweken. “It was kind of nerve-wracking getting out front and then trying to hold it off. I didn’t know who was behind me, or how far ahead I was or anything, but I did it and here I am. This is such a fun track to drive, it’s unreal.”

Heat races wins for the twenty-two car field went to Winger, Thorne, and Czinege.

ESSO MINI STOCKS

Ethan Martin and Rob Slater started the fifteen lap Mini Stock feature on the front row, but Slater spun in turn four on the first lap to bring out a caution flag. When the green flag came back out, Abel Castelein quickly made his way to the front while recent winner Mike Taylor and division point’s leader Trevor Goulding gave chase.

Castelein stayed just far enough ahead for the rest of the way and got the feature win, while Taylor settled for second, followed by Craig Erskine, Goulding, and Steve Hess.

“I kept hearing noises out of this motor,” said the former track champion. “I was surprised it lasted the whole race. I knew if I made one mistake, somebody was going by.”

Heat races for the twenty-three car field were claimed by Erskine, Taylor, and Mike Evers.

BOMBERS

Jeremy Hughes moved from fourth to the lead quickly in the twelve lap Bomber feature and got through heavy traffic to take the win. Kacey Huffman finished second, followed by John Cote, Chris Cowell, and Sarah Rutherford.

Heat races for the twenty-four car field were claimed by Hughes and Dave Patton, while Trevor Roszell won the B-Main.

NEXT WEEK AT OHSWEKEN

HRW Automotive presents “Goodbye to Summer” next Friday, August 28. Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprints, ESSO Thunder Stocks, ESSO Mini Stocks, and Bombers are all part of round eleven of Friday Night Thunder, plus the Mod Lite Stars Championship Tour North division, and Blindfold Racing! Gates open at 6:00 with racing starting at 7:45! Visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com and Feel The Excitement!

FRIDAY NIGHT THUNDER 2010
ROUND 10 RACE REPORT – FRIDAY, AUGUST 20, 2010
OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO
EVENT SPONSORS:
GRISDALE RACING PRODUCTS
AND OUTHOUSE IMAGE AND DESIGN

ASCS vs. CORR/PAK SPRINT CAR CHALLENGE
HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 3 redraw for feature starting spots, top 4 transfer to A-Feature):

BS&B RADIATOR HEAT RACE #1
1. 7 Kyle Moffit (South Dayton, NY), 2. 2m Dustin Daggett (Portland, MI), 3. 5b Bubba Broderick (Brookfield, CT), 4. 8b Alain Bergeron (Saint-Pie, QC), 5. 77x Dain Naida (Tecumseh, MI), 6. 49 Todd Hoddick (Cheektowaga, NY), 7. 49t Gregg Dalman (, MI), 8. 23 Steve Garry (Dundas), 9. 81 Derek Jonathan (Lewiston, NY), 10. 2 Ross Vleck (Rochester, NY). Time – 1:51.059.

BEST WESTERN CAIRN CROFT HOTEL HEAT RACE #2
1. 35 Jared Zimbardi (Salamanca, NY), 2. 5d Dave Dykstra (Port Colborne), 3. 12 Tim Kelly (Rockstream, NY), 4. 14h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick), 5. 11j Chris Jones (Demorestville), 6. 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (St. Williams), 7. 67 Chris Durand (Port Stanley), 8. 45x Doug Banks (Inverary), 9. 01 Mikey Kruchka (Hamilton) DNF, 10. 30g Stevin Goldner (Aylmer) DNS. No Time.

GRISDALE RACING PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #3
1. 51 Bryan Howland (Savannah, NY), 2. 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby), 3. 7x Mike Ling (Mount Brydges), 4. 7c Dylan Swinerick (Port Leyden, NY), 5. 10 Mitchell Brown (Brantford), 6. 24 Devin Caron (Cornwall), 7. 21j John Burbridge, Sr. (Simcoe), 8. 96 Shane Butler (St. Thomas), 9. 90 James Evans (Beamsville) DNF. No Time.

AWESOME RACEWEAR HEAT RACE #4
1. 21 Don Adamczyk (Williamsville, NY), 2. 3w Ryan Grubaugh (St. Johns, MI), 3. 33k Kyle Patrick (Tilbury), 4. 11 Jamie Turner (Caistor Centre), 5. 5 Keith Dempster (Alton), 6. 7a Tom Huppunen (Fenwick), 7. 21x Kevin Job (Campbellville), 8. 94 Stan Zanchin (Fort Erie), 9. 0 Glenn Styres (Ohsweken). Time – 1:58.308.

B-MAIN #1 (10 laps – Top 4 transfer to A-Feature)
1. 77x Dain Naida, 2. 11j Chris Jones, 3. 49 Todd Hoddick, 4. 49t Gregg Dalman, 5. 81 Derek Jonathan, 6. 67 Chris Durand, 7. 2 Ross Vleck, 8. 23 Steve Garry, 9. 45x Doug Banks, 10. 31 John Burbridge, Jr., 11. 01 Mikey Kruchka DNS, 12. 30g Stevin Goldner DNS. Time – 2:27.041.

B-MAIN #2 (10 laps – Top 4 transfer to A-Feature)
1. 0 Glenn Styres, 2. 7a Tom Huppunen, 3. 21x Kevin Job, 4. 10 Mitchell Brown, 5. 5 Keith Dempster, 6. 21j John Burbridge, Sr., 7. 90 James Evans, 8. 94 Stan Zanchin, 9. 24 Devin Caron, 10. 96 Shane Butler DNF. No Time.

ASCS vs. CORR/PAK CHALLENGE
SPRINT CAR FEATURE (25 laps)

Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 2m Dustin Daggett (5)
2. 71 Travis Cunningham (1)
3. 51 Bryan Howland (8)
4. 5d Dave Dykstra (6)
5. 5b Bubba Broderick (2)
6. 21 Don Adamczyk (4)
7. 7x Mike Ling (10)
8. 8b Alain Bergeron (13)
9. 14h Jim Huppunen (14)
10. 3w Ryan Grubaugh (7)
11. 21x Kevin Job (20)
12. 7c Dylan Sweinerick (15)
13. 0 Glenn Styres (16)
14. 77x Dain Naida (17)
15. 49 Todd Hoddick (21)
16. 33k Kyle Patrick (3)
17. 11j Chris Jones (19)
18. 11 Jamie Turner (22)
19. 10 Mitchell Brown (24)
20. Tim Kelly (9) DNF
21. 7 Kyle Moffit (12) DNF
22. 35 Jared Zimbardi (11) DNF
23. 7a Tom Huppunen (18) DNF
24. 49t Gregg Dalman (23) DNF
No Time

ESSO THUNDER STOCKS

HEAT RACES (8 laps each, top 4 handicapped for feature starting spots)

HEAT RACE #1
1. 83 Lee Winger (Caledonia), 2. 17 Rob Disher (Grimsby), 3. 108 Billy Bleich (Port Robinson), 4. k51 Ed McNamara (Sherkston), 5. 8 Ryan Dinning (Caledonia), 6. 31 Dave Bailey (Hagersville), 7. 12 Brad Herron (Brantford), 8. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (Cambridge).

HEAT RACE #2
1. 55 Mike Thorne (Caledonia), 2. 51 Phil Nyssen (Burford), 3. 95 Mike Ward (Niagara Falls), 4. 1 Chris Dickie (Brantford), 5. 24k Kyle Magrin (Hamilton), 6. 33 Colin Court (Jerseyville), 7. 38 Rodney Rutherford (Waterdown).

HEAT RACE #3
1. 33x Larry Czinege, Jr. (Ridgeway), 2. 44 Jamie Cox (Cambridge), 3. 5h Devin Habiuk (Thorold), 4. 40 Terry Osmond (Cambridge), 5. 73 Mike Miller (Caledonia), 6. 00 Robbie General (Ohsweken) DNF, 7. 08 Derek Martin (Hamilton) DNF.

ESSO THUNDER STOCKS
FEATURE (20 laps)

Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 33x Larry Czinege, Jr. (12)
2. 108 Billy Bleich (9)
3. 44 Jamie Cox (10)
4. 55 Mike Thorne (7)
5. 8 Ryan Dinning (13)
6. 83 Lee Winger (6)
7. 17 Rob Disher (1)
8. 95 Mike Ward (11)
9. 12 Brad Herron (18)
10. 5h Devin Habiuk (3)
11. 31 Dave Bailey (16)
12. k51 Ed McNamara (4)
13. 33 Colin Court (14)
14. 1 Chris Dickie (2)
15. 73 Mike Miller (15)
16. 08 Derek Martin (21)
17. 40 Terry Osmond (8)
18. 00 Robbie General (20)
19. 51 Phil Nyssen (22)
20. 38 Rodney Rutherford (17) DNF
21. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (19) DNF
22. 24k Kyle Magrin (5) DNF.

ESSO MINI STOCKS

HEAT RACES (8 laps each, top 5 handicapped for feature starting spots)

HEAT RACE #1
1. 265 Mike Evers (Caledonia), 2. 10 Jake Brown (Brantford), 3. 86 Rick Emberson (Paris), 4. 777x Steve Hess (Ohsweken), 5. 40 Jim Swing (Jarvis), 6. 84rk Ryan Beagle (Vittoria), 7. 22 Brittani Myers (Hamilton), 8. 05 Dave Goodacre (Brantford).

HEAT RACE #2
1. 48 Craig Erskine (Brantford), 2. 6 Trevor Goulding (Welland), 3. 113 Mark Thorne (Waterford), 4. 55 Rob Slater (Dundas), 5. 44 Dale Cooke, 6. 76 Jamie Goudge (London), 7. 11 Mike Giberson (Caledonia) DNF.

HEAT RACE #3
1. 02 Mike Taylor (Burlington), 2. 28 Abel Castelein (Cayuga), 3. 72 Kevin Hilborn (Brantford), 4. 79 Steve Miller (Paris), 5. 77x Ethan Martin (Ohsweken), 6. 99 Robin Elliott (Woodstock), 7. 14 Paul Goodale (Brantford), 8. 110 Drew Spencer (Oakville) DNF.

ESSO MINI STOCKS
FEATURE (15 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 28 Abel Castelein (10)
2. 02 Mike Taylor (3)
3. 48 Craig Erskine (7)
4. 6 Trevor Goulding (12)
5. 777x Steve Hess (11)
6. 10 Jake Brown (9)
7. 72 Kevin Hilborn (8)
8. 265 Mike Evers (23)
9. 86 Rick Emberson (6)
10. 40 Jim Swing (13)
11. 77x Ethan Martin (1)
12. 113 Mark Thorne (4)
13. 84rk Ryan Beagle (15)
14. 44 Dale Cooke (14)
15. 99 Robin Elliott (17)
16. 05 Dave Goodacre (20)
17. 110 Drew Spencer (22)
18. 76 Jamie Goudge (16)
19. 22 Brittani Myers (18) DNF
20. 14 Paul Goodale (19) DNF
21. 55 Rob Slater (2) DNF
22. 11 Mike Giberson (21) DNF
23. 79 Steve Miller (5) DNF.

BOMBERS

HEAT RACES (6 laps each, top 6 finishers transfer to A-Feature)

HEAT RACE #1
1. 10 Jeremy Hughes (Burlington), 2. 13 Kacey Huffman (Hamilton), 3. 199 Aaron Turkey (Ohsweken), 4. 474 Jarrett Hutton (Waterdown), 5. 81 Karl Sault (Dundas), 6. 22 Trevor DeBoer, 7.88j Jesse McDonald (Caledonia), 8. 53 Chris Rivers (Cambridge), 9. 17 Brittany Gyokery (Jarvis), 10. 420 Kyle Andress (Hamilton), 11. 97 Max Chechalk (Hamilton) DNF, 12. 14 Gord Hardy (Cambridge) DNF.

HEAT RACE #2
1. 26 Dave Patton (Rockton), 2. 03 Sarah Rutherford (Dundas), 3. 99cc Chris Cowell (Caledonia), 4. 777 Rob Twitchett (Cambridge), 5. 38 John Cote (Hamilton), 6. 23 Dusty DeBoer, 7. 1988 Matt Smith (Rockton), 8. 10-4 Trevor Roszell (Waterdown), 9. 59 Derek Bingham, 10. 13c Corrie Cowell (Delhi), 11. 83 Ron Larkin, Jr., 12. 113 Shawn Ireland (Burlington) DNS.

B-MAIN (8 laps, top 4 finishers transfer to A-Feature)
1. 10-4 Trevor Roszell, 2. 1988 Matt Smith, 3. 88j Jesse McDonald, 4. 420 Kyle Andress, 5. 59 Derek Bingham, 6. 97 Max Chechalk, 7. 53 Chris Rivers, 8. 83 Ron Larkin, Jr., 9. 13c Corrie Cowell, 10. 17 Brittany Gyokery, 11. 14 Gord Hardy DNF, 12. 113 Shawn Ireland DNS.

BOMBERS
FEATURE (12 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 10 Jeremy Hughes (4)
2. 13 Kacey Huffman (2)
3. 38 John Cote (5)
4. 99cc Chris Cowell (3)
5. 03 Sarah Rutherford (7)
6. 474 Jarrett Hutton (11)
7. 88j Jesse McDonald (15)
8. 777 Rob Twitchett (1)
9. 420 Kyle Andress (16)
10. 22 Trevor DeBoer (12)
11. 1988 Matt Smith (14)
12. 23 Dusty DeBoer (8)
13. 26 Dave Patton (10)
14. 10-4 Trevor Roszell (13)
15. 81 Karl Sault (9)
16. 199 Aaron Turkey (6) DNF.

UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:
FRIDAY, AUGUST 27, 2010
HRW AUTOMOTIVE PRESENTS:
“GOODBYE TO SUMMER” FEATURING
CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS,
ESSO THUNDER STOCKS, ESSO MINI-STOCKS, AND BOMBERS
PLUS MOD-LITE STARS CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR NORTH
AND BLINDFOLD RACING
ADULTS $10, SENIORS AND STUDENTS $8, KIDS 12 AND UNDER FREE!
SPECTATOR GATES OPEN @ 6:00 P.M., RACING @ 7:45 P.M.

2010 Results, News

“THE JUICE” WINS BRANT COUNTY NIGHT AT OHSWEKEN

By Tommy Goudge (August 13, 2010) – Jared Zimbardi returned to Ohsweken Speedway for the first time in two months on Friday night, and left with the $1,500 Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Car feature winner’s cheque in his pocket. Jamie Cox won the ESSO Thunder Stock feature, Mike Taylor got his first ESSO Mini Stock win, Trevor Roszell was a first-time winner in the Bombers, and Tyler Martin won the Flagpole Race.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS

Jared Zimbardi and Travis Cunningham started on the front row for the twenty lap feature, and Zimbardi got the early advantage before Tom Huppunen and Mitchell Brown flipped hard in turn two. Both drivers emerged from their heavily damaged machines uninjured.

Zimbardi again took the lead when the race restarted, while Dain Naida moved up to challenge for second after starting sixth. Naida’s night ended with mechanical problems on lap three however, and lap four found Stan Zanchin stopped against the inside wall in turn two to bring out a caution flag.

A longer green flag run followed and Zimbardi stretched his lead while Cunningham was trying to fight off the advances of eleventh starter Kyle Moffit. Moffit took over the second spot from Cunningham on lap seven and set his sights on Zimbardi, who was about to deal with slower traffic. Moffit inched closer, but could not gain enough to challenge for the lead before Glenn Styres went off course in turn three on lap twelve to bring out another caution.

The race restarted again with Moffit closely following Zimbardi, but disaster struck on the next lap when Moffit went up in smoke. The last caution flag of the night flew on lap thirteen for fluid from Moffit’s machine and Zimbardi was never seriously challenged over the last seven laps. He cruised to victory over two seconds ahead of Travis Cunningham, Kevin Job, Dave Dykstra, and B-Main winner Keith Dempster.

“I didn’t know where anybody was,” said Jared in victory lane. “We’re just happy to get a win. We’ve been coming to Ohsweken for a long time, and we want to keep it that way. Not too many of the ASCS Patriots run more than just the Patriot schedule, but you know we love racing, so that’s why we come up here on our off Friday nights and it’s just a bonus to get a win.”

Heat races for the twenty-six car field were claimed by Moffit, James Evans, and Dykstra, while Dempster won the B-Main.

ESSO THUNDER STOCKS

Rookies Phil Nyssen and Wyatt VanWart started the ESSO Thunder Stock feature on the front row, and Nyssen led the first few laps while things got dicey behind him. Jamie Cox and seventeen year old rookie Larry Czinege, Jr. eventually found their way to the front from deep in the pack and battled for the win.

Cox got into the lead by the halfway mark, but Czinege wasn’t about to let him get away. Czinege pounded the cushion lap after lap until he was alongside Cox and the two battled door-to-door for most of the last five laps. The last lap still found them side by side, but Cox was able to edge ahead at the line to get his second win in a row and extend his points lead in the process. Czinege claimed second in just his second start at Ohsweken, while Nyssen got a career best third place, Mike Thorne finished fourth, and Lee Winger rounded out the top five.

“(Larry) was running good on the outside,” said Cox. “I was pretty concerned because in the heat race the 55 (Thorne) was much faster than us. We made a couple of small changes to the car. I have to thank my crew chief Kevin. I wanted to change the car and he’s saying ‘No – small changes, small changes, no big swings, you’ll do fine.'”

Heat races for the twenty-two car field were claimed by Nyssen, Thorne, and Winger.

ESSO MINI STOCKS

The ESSO Mini Stocks fifteen lap feature turned into an entertaining two car race between veteran Mike Evers and young Mike Taylor. Evers set the pace while Taylor tried every way he could to get by, but nothing worked until the last lap. 

Taylor had previously drawn alongside the leader with a crossover move in turn two, and worked it to perfection after the white flag flew. The two raced side-by-side through turn four before Taylor was able to edge ahead and get his first feature win at Ohsweken. Evers settled for second, followed by Rick Emberson, Steve Hess, and Abel Castelein.

“I’m pretty excited,” said Taylor afterwards. “We blew a motor last weekend, and actually this is just a scrap yard motor, so we’re happy with the result. It was a great race track to race on.”

Heat races for the twenty-one car field were claimed by Castelein, Craig Erskine, and Hess.

BOMBERS

Trevor Roszell was the latest first time winner in the Bomber division on Friday night. Roszell moved quickly from his eighth starting spot into the lead and never looked back in the twelve lap affair. John Cote, Karl Sault, Matt Jansen, and Dusty DeBoer rounded out the top five.

Heat races for the twenty-one car field were claimed by Roszell and Jesse McDonald, while Sarah Rutherford won the B-Main.

NEXT WEEK AT OHSWEKEN

Grisdale Racing Products along with OUTHOUSE Image & Design presents “Christmas in August” and Toy Donation drive (new unwrapped toy gives you a 2/1 pass) next Friday, August 20. The ASCS vs. Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprints Challenge, ESSO Thunder Stocks, ESSO Mini Stocks, and Bombers, plus Tillsonburg Outlaw Mini Sprints, and Autograph Night are all part of round ten of Friday Night Thunder. Gates open at 6:00 with racing starting at 7:45! Visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com and Feel The Excitement!

FRIDAY NIGHT THUNDER 2010
ROUND 9 RACE REPORT – AUGUST 13, 2010
OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO
EVENT SPONSOR – METAL WORKS
Race Start: 7:45 p.m.
Race End: 10:55 p.m.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 4 redraw for feature starting spots, top 5 transfer to A-Feature):
BS&B RADIATOR HEAT RACE #1

1. 7 Kyle Moffit (South Dayton, NY), 2. 21x Kevin Job (Campbellville), 3. 11 Jamie Turner (Caistor Centre), 4. 77x Dain Naida (Tecumseh, MI), 5. 81 Derek Jonathan (Lewiston, NY), 6. 33k Kyle Patrick (Tilbury), 7. 49 Todd Hoddick (Cheektowaga, NY), 8. 96 Shane Butler (London), 9. 7a Al Blanchard (Welland) DNF.

BEST WESTERN CAIRN CROFT HOTEL HEAT RACE #2
1. 90 James Evans (Beamsville), 2. 5m Brad Malloy (Niagara Falls), 3. 30g Stevin Goldner (Aylmer), 4. 0 Glenn Styres (Ohsweken), 5. 12c Tom Huppunen (Fenwick), 6. 5 Keith Dempster (Alton), 7. 67 Chris Durand (Port Stanley), 8. 23 Steve Garry (Dundas) DNF, 9. 1a John Riegling (Chatham) DNF.

GRISDALE RACING PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #3
1. 5d Dave Dykstra (Port Colborne), 2. 35 Jared Zimbardi (Salamanca, NY), 3. 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby), 4. 10 Mitchell Brown (Brantford), 5. 14h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick), 6. 01 Mikey Kruchka (Hamilton), 7. 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (St. Williams), 8. 94 Stan Zanchin (Fort Erie) DNF.

B-MAIN (10 laps – Top 5 transfer to A-Feature)
1. 5 Keith Dempster, 2. 94 Stan Zanchin, 3. 49 Todd Hoddick, 4. 1a John Riegling, 5. 31 John Burbridge, Jr., 6. 7a Al Blanchard, 7. 96 Shane Butler, 8. 67 Chris Durand, 9. 01 Mikey Kruchka DNS, 10. 23 Steve Garry DNS, 11. 33k Kyle Patrick DNS.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING
SPRINT CAR FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 35 Jared Zimbardi (1)
2. 71 Travis Cunningham (2)
3. 21x Kevin Job (4)
4. 5d Dave Dykstra (8)
5. 5 Keith Dempster (16)
6. 11 Jamie Turner (10)
7. 5m Brad Malloy (7)
8. 14h Jim Huppunen (17)
9. 90 James Evans (3)
10. 49 Todd Hoddick (18)
11. 81 Derek Jonathan (13)
12. 1a John Riegling (19)
13. 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (20)
14. 0 Glenn Styres (9)
15. 7 Kyle Moffit (11) DNF
16. 30g Stevin Goldner (5)
17. 94 Stan Zanchin (17) DNF
18. 77x Dain Naida (6) DNF
19. 10 Mitchell Brown (12) DNF
20. 12c Tom Huppunen (14) DNF

ESSO THUNDER STOCKS
HEAT RACES (8 laps each)
HEAT RACE #1
1. 55 Mike Thorne (Caledonia), 2. 44 Jamie Cox (Cambridge), 3. 31 Dave Bailey (Hagersville), 4. 5h Devin Habiuk (Thorold), 5. K51 Ed McNamara (Sherkston), 6. 00 Robbie General (Ohsweken), 7. 17 Rob Disher (Grimsby) DNF.

HEAT RACE #2
1. 51 Phil Nyssen (Burford), 2. 108 Billy Bleich (Port Robinson), 3. 24k Kyle Magrin (Hamilton), 4. 191 Gord Bates (Selkirk), 5. 04 Wyatt VanWart (Cambridge), 6. 40 Terry Osmond (Cambridge), 7. 62 B.J. Swayze, 8. 08 Derek Martin (Hamilton) DNF.

HEAT RACE #3
1. 83 Lee Winger (Caledonia), 2. 8 Ryan Dinning (Caledonia), 3. 33x Larry Czinege, Jr. (Ridgeway), 4. 1 Chris Dickie (Brantford), 5. 39 Isaac Pellisero (St. Ann’s), 6. 73 Mike Miller (Caledonia), 7. 33 Colin Court (Jerseyville).

ESSO THUNDER STOCKS
FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 44 Jamie Cox (12)
2. 33x Larry Czinege, Jr. (15)
3. 51 Phil Nyssen (1)
4. 55 Mike Thorne (7)
5. 83 Lee Winger (6)
6. 108 Billy Bleich (10)
7. 31 Dave Bailey (14)
8. 191 Gord Bates (8)
9. K51 Ed McNamara (4)
10. 8 Ryan Dinning (11)
11. 73 Mike Miller (18)
12. 39 Isaac Pellisero (13)
13. 1 Chris Dickie (3)
14. 40 Terry Osmond (17)
15. 33 Colin Court (20)
16. 08 Derek Martin (22)
17. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (2) DNF
18. 62 B.J. Swayze (19) DNF
19. 5h Devin Habiuk (9) DNF
20. 00 Robbie General (16) DNF
21. 24k Kyle Magrin (5) DNF
22. 17 Rob Disher (21) DNS

ESSO MINI STOCKS
HEAT RACES (8 laps each)
HEAT RACE #1
1. 28 Abel Castelein (Cayuga), 2. 113 Mark Thorne (Waterford), 3. 6x Mike Sarantakos (Smithville), 4. 79 Steve Miller (Paris), 5. 84rk Ryan Beagle (Vittoria), 6. 99 Robin Elliott (Woodstock), 7. 22 Brittani Myers (Hamilton).

HEAT RACE #2
1. 48 Craig Erskine (Brantford), 2. 02 Mike Taylor (Burlington), 3. 265 Mike Evers (Caledonia), 4. 11 Mike Giberson (Caledonia), 5. 55 Rob Slater (Dundas), 6. 72 Kevin Hilborn (Brantford) DNF, 7. 6 Trevor Goulding (Welland) DNF.

HEAT RACE #3
1. 777x Steve Hess (Ohsweken), 2. 14 Paul Goodale (Brantford), 3. 10 Jake Brown (Brantford), 4. 40 Jim Swing (Jarvis), 5. 86 Rick Emberson (Paris), 6. 05 Dave Goodacre (Brantford), 7. 76 Jamie Goudge (London).

ESSO MINI STOCKS
FEATURE (15 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 02 Mike Taylor (3)
2. 265 Mike Evers (1)
3. 86 Rick Emberson (5)
4. 777x Steve Hess (13)
5. 28 Abel Castelein (14)
6. 14 Paul Goodale (11)
7. 6 Trevor Goulding (21)
8. 40 Jim Swing (15)
9. 48 Craig Erskine (10)
10. 10 Jake Brown (8)
11. 84rk Ryan Beagle (2)
12. 79 Steve Miller (9)
13. 113 Mark Thorne (6)
14. 11 Mike Giberson (7)
15. 05 Dave Goodacre (17)
16. 99 Robin Elliott (16)
17. 6x Mike Sarantakos (12) DNF
18. 55 Rob Slater (4) DNF
19. 76 Jamie Goudge (19) DNF
20. 72 Kevin Hilborn (20) DNF
21. 22 Brittani Myers (18) DNF

BOMBERS
HEAT RACES (6 laps each – Top 6 transfer to A-Feature)
HEAT RACE #1
1. 10-4 Trevor Roszell (Waterdown), 2. 83 Matt Jansen (Dundas), 3. 474 Jarrett Hutton (Waterdown), 4. 777 Rob Twitchett (Cambridge), 5. 13 Kacey Huffman (Dundas), 6. 23 Dusty DeBoer, 7. 1988 Matt Smith (Rockton), 8. 14 Gord Hardy (Cambridge), 9. 03 Sarah Rutherford (Dundas), 10. 10 Jeremy Hughes (Burlington), 11. 97 Derek Chechalk (Hamilton).

HEAT RACE #2
1. 88j Jesse McDonald (Caledonia), 2. 199 Aaron Turkey (Ohsweken), 3. 38 John Cote (Hamilton), 4. 00 Adam Riedel (Waterdown), 5. 81 Karl Sault (Dundas), 6. 99cc Chris Cowell (Caledonia), 7. 420 Kyle Andress (Hamilton), 8. 13c Corrie Cowell (Delhi), 9. 59 Derrick Bingham, 10. 113 Shawn Ireland (Burlington) DNS.

B-MAIN (8 laps – Top 4 transfer to A-Feature)
1. 03 Sarah Rutherford, 2. 1988 Matt Smith, 3. 10 Jeremy Hughes, 4. 97 Derek Chechalk, 5. 14 Gord Hardy, 6. 420 Kyle Andress DNS, 7. 13c Corrie Cowell DNS, 8. 59 Derrick Bingham DNS, 9. 113 Shawn Ireland DNS.

BOMBERS
FEATURE (12 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 10-4 Trevor Roszell (8)
2. 38 John Cote (4)
3. 81 Karl Sault (9)
4. 83 Matt Jansen (10)
5. 23 Dusty DeBoer (6)
6. 777 Rob Twitchett (1)
7. 99cc Chris Cowell (2)
8. 10 Jeremy Hughes (15)
9. 474 Jarrett Hutton (12)
10. 03 Sarah Rutherford (13)
11. 88j Jesse McDonald (7)
12. 1988 Matt Smith (14) DNF
13. 97 Derek Chechalk (16) DNF
14. 199 Aaron Turkey (5) DNF
15. 13 Kacey Huffman (3) DNF
16. 00 Adam Riedel (11) DNF.

FLAG POLE RACE
(10 laps)
Winner – 08 Tyler Martin

UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:
FRIDAY, AUGUST 20, 2010
GRISDALE RACING PRODUCTS PRESENTS along with OUTHOUSE Image & Design:
“CHRISTMAS IN AUGUST” FEATURING
CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS/ASCS CHALLENGE,
ESSO THUNDER STOCKS, ESSO MINI-STOCKS, AND BOMBERS
PLUS TILLSONBURG OUTLAW MINI SPRINTS,
TOY DRIVE (new unwrapped toy gives you 2/1 pass), AND AUTOGRAPH NIGHT
ADULTS $10, SENIORS AND STUDENTS $8, KIDS 12 AND UNDER FREE!
SPECTATOR GATES OPEN @ 6:00 P.M., RACING @ 7:45 P.M.

2010 Results, News

STYRES, GOULDING, COX, AND COTE TAKE OHSWEKEN WINS

by Tommy Goudge (August 6, 2010) – Glenn Styres started on the outside of the front row in Friday night’s Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Car feature and led from flag to flag for his first feature win of the season. Kevin Hilborn crossed the line first in the ESSO Mini Stock “Art Hill Memorial 42” but couldn’t make it through technical inspection, giving the win to second place finisher Trevor Goulding. Jamie Cox drove to ESSO Thunder Stock victory lane, while John Cote got his first Bomber win.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
Mikey Kruchka and Glenn Styres started the twenty lap Corr/Pak Sprint Car feature on the front row, and Styres used the high groove to take the lead. Second place points man Kyle Moffit had troubles earlier in the night and made up for lost time early in the feature, moving from seventeenth to tenth in the first two laps. Dain Naida moved around Kruchka and Jim Huppunen to take over second on lap four, and Moffit was up to sixth by lap five.

Styres stretched his lead in slower traffic while Naida gave chase, and Kruchka, Jim Huppunen, and point’s leader Dave Dykstra rounded out the top five at the halfway mark. Dykstra got by Huppunen on lap eleven, while Moffit did the same on lap twelve, trying to keep his championship foe in sight. Styres cruised to the win followed by Naida, Dykstra, Kruchka, and Kevin Job. Moffit suffered a flat tire on the last lap and limped home to ninth. All 20 cars completed the “A” Main Feature.

Heat races for the twenty-five car field were claimed by Naida, Kruchka, and Dykstra, while Stevin Goldner got his first ever Sprint Car win in the B-Main. 

ESSO THUNDER STOCKS
Wild action at the start of the twenty lap Thunder Stock feature gave way to a two car battle for the lead between Jamie Cox and Bernard Nieburg. Cox made the eventual winning move just before the halfway mark, and cruised to his second feature win of the season. 

Nieburg settled for second, followed by Devin Habiuk, Billy Bleich, and Ryan Dinning. Heat races for the twenty-one car field were claimed by Bleich, Dinning, and Colin Court.

ESSO MINI STOCKS “ART HILL MEMORIAL 42”
Rick Robinson and Kevin Hilborn began the forty-two lap feature in honour of fallen racer Art Hill with Hilborn taking the lead. Hilborn spent much of the race fending off charges from Steve Hess, but in the late going points leader Trevor Goulding became the main challenger.

Goulding tried hard but came up short by just a few feet for the win, but Hilborn’s #72 did not pass technical inspection. Goulding was awarded the win, followed by Jim Swing, Dave Bailey, Abel Castelein, and Steve Hess.

Heat races were claimed by Hilborn, Swing, Goulding, and Dan Stewart, while Craig Erskine captured the B-Main.

BOMBERS
John Cote claimed his first ever Bomber division feature win Friday night after fending off multiple challenges from Jeremy Hughes. Hughes in fact was alongside Cote in turn three on the last lap, but made contact with an infield tire marker and settled for second. Jarrett Hutton claimed third, followed by Derek Chechalk, and Rodney Rutherford.

Heat races for the twenty-three car field were claimed by Cote and Hughes, while Shawn Ireland got the B-Main win.

NEXT WEEK AT OHSWEKEN
With a total of 99 race cars in the Pits, Ohsweken Speedway continues to grow into a Friday Night destination for affordable Family Entertainment. Be sure to join us next Friday night, August 13 when Metal Works presents “Brant County Night” featuring Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprints, ESSO Thunder Stocks, ESSO Mini Stocks, and Bombers plus Vintage Cars and a Flagpole Race. Round nine of “Friday Night Thunder” gets underway with gates opening at 6:00 with racing starting at 7:45! “Feel The Excitement” at Ohsweken Speedway.

FRIDAY NIGHT THUNDER 2010
ROUND 8 RACE REPORT – AUGUST 7, 2010
OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO
EVENT SPONSOR – ROCHESTER KNIGHTHAWKS

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 4 redraw for feature starting spots, top 5 transfer to A-Feature):

BS&B RADIATOR HEAT RACE #1
1. 77x Dain Naida (Tecumseh, MI), 2. 1a John Riegling (Chatham), 3. 21x Kevin Job (Campbellville), 4. 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby), 5. 33k Kyle Patrick (Tilbury), 6. 5m Brad Malloy (Niagara Falls), 7. 30g Stevin Goldner (Aylmer), 8. 7a Al Blanchard (Welland), 9. 7 Kyle Moffit (South Dayton, NY) DNS. Time – 1:51.753.

BEST WESTERN CAIRN CROFT HOTEL HEAT RACE #2
1. 01 Mikey Kruchka (Hamilton), 2. 5 Keith Dempster (Alton), 3. 0 Glenn Styres (Ohsweken), 4. 12c Tom Huppunen (Fenwick), 5. 10 Mitchell Brown (Brantford), 6. 3 Wayne Ashton (Kitchener) DNS, 7. 11 Jamie Turner (Caistor Centre) DNS, 8. 81 Derek Jonathan (Lewiston, NY) DNS. Time – 1:49.693.

GRISDALE RACING PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #3
1. 5d Dave Dykstra (Port Colborne), 2. 90 James Evans (Beamsville), 3. 14h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick), 4. 49 Todd Hoddick (Cheektowaga, NY), 5. 23 Steve Garry (Dundas), 6. 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (St. Williams), 7. 67 Chris Durand (Port Stanley), 8. 96 Shane Butler (London). Time – 1:53.499.

B-MAIN (10 laps – Top 5 transfer to A-Feature)
1. 30g Stevin Goldner, 2. 7 Kyle Moffit, 3. 5m Brad Malloy, 4. 11 Jamie Turner, 5. 67 Chris Durand, 6. 31 John Burbridge, Jr., 7. 7a Al Blanchard, 8. 96 Shane Butler DNS, 9. 81 Derek Jonathan DNS, 10. 3 Wayne Ashton DNS. Time – 2:27.122.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING
SPRINT CAR FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 0 Glenn Styres (2)
2. 77x Dain Naida (4)
3. 5d Dave Dykstra (8)
4. 01 Mikey Kruchka (1)
5. 21x Kevin Job (12)
6. 14h Jim Huppunen (3)
7. 71 Travis Cunningham (10)
8. 5 Keith Dempster (5)
9. 7 Kyle Moffit (17)
10. 10 Mitchell Brown (14)
11. 33k Kyle Patrick (13)
12. 12c Tom Huppunen (9)
13. 1a John Riegling (6)
14. 11 Jamie Turner (19)
15. 49 Todd Hoddick (7)
16. 5m Brad Malloy (18)
17. 23 Steve Garry (15)
18. 67 Chris Durand (20)
19. 90 James Evans (11)
20. 30g Stevin Goldner (16)
No Time

ESSO THUNDER STOCKS
HEAT RACES (8 laps each)
HEAT RACE #1
1. 33 Colin Court (Jerseyville), 2. 51 Phil Nyssen (Cambridge), 3. 5h Devin Habiuk (Thorold), 4. 191 Gord Bates (Selkirk), 5. 73 Mike Miller, 6. 40 Dave Hodges (Cambridge), 7. 33x Larry Czinege, Jr. (Ridgeway) DNS.

HEAT RACE #2
1. 8 Ryan Dinning (Caledonia), 2. 1 Chris Dickie (Brantford), 3. 83 Lee Winger (Caledonia), 4. k51 Ed McNamara (Sherkston), 5. 31 Nick Roth (Baden), 6. 62 Brian Pescetti (Stoney Creek), 7. 00 Robbie General (Ohsweken) DNF.

HEAT RACE #3
1. 44 Jamie Cox (Cambridge), 2. 0 Bernard Nieburg (Caistor Centre), 3. 108 Billy Bleich (Port Robinson), 4. 12 Brad Herron (Brantford), 5. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (Cambridge), 6. 55 Mike Thorne (Caledonia) DNF, 7. 17 Rob Disher (Grimsby) DNF.

ESSO THUNDER STOCKS
FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 44 Jamie Cox (12)
2. 0 Bernard Nieburg (13)
3. 5h Devin Habiuk (10)
4. 108 Billy Bleich (9)
5. 8 Ryan Dinning (11)
6. 83 Lee Winger (8)
7. 191 Gord Bates (1)
8. 12 Brad Herron (15)
9. 55 Mike Thorne (18)
10. 33x Larry Czinege Jr. (21)
11. 31 Nick Roth (14)
12. 62 Brian Pescetti (17)
13. 1 Chris Dickie (4)
14. 33 Colin Court (7)
15. 73 Mike Miller (5)
16. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (2)
17. 40 Dave Hodges (16)
18. 00 Robbie General (19) DNF
19. k51 Ed McNamara (6) DNF
20. 51 Phil Nyssen (3) DNS
21. 17 Rob Disher (20) DNS

ESSO MINI STOCKS
“ART HILL MEMORIAL 42”
HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 2 redraw for feature starting spots, Top 3 transfer to A-Feature)

HEAT RACE #1
1. 72 Kevin Hilborn (Brantford), 2. 777x Steve Hess (Ohsweken), 3. 12 Kyle Sopaz (Carrying Place), 4. 48 Craig Erskine (Brantford), 5. 79 Steve Miller (Paris), 6. 28 Abel Castelein (Cayuga), 7. 265 Mike Evers (Caledonia).

HEAT RACE #2
1. 27 Dan Stewart (Hamilton), 2. 02 Mike Taylor (Burlington), 3. 10 Jake Brown (Brantford), 4. 4p Mike Peterson (Woodstock), 5. 55 Rob Slater (Dundas), 6. 05 Dave Goodacre (Brantford), 7. 84rk Ryan Beagle (Vittoria).

HEAT RACE #3
1. 40 Jim Swing (Jarvis), 2. 5 Rick Robinson (Brantford), 3. 14 Dan McCarron (Dundee, MI), 4. 76 Jamie Goudge (London), 5. 99 Robin Elliott (Woodstock), 6. 22 Brittani Myers (Hamilton), 7. 77x Ethan Martin (Ohsweken) DNF.

HEAT RACE #4
1. 6 Trevor Goulding (Welland), 2. 31 Dave Bailey (Hagersville), 3. 86 Rick Emberson (Paris), 4. 11 Mike Giberson (Caledonia), 5. 113 Mark Thorne (Waterford), 6. 6x Mike Sarantakos (Smithville), 7. 110 Drew Spencer (Oakville), 8. 39 Jim Cochrane (Drumbo).

B-MAIN (Top 14 transfer to A-Feature)
1. 48 Craig Erskine, 2. 28 Abel Castelein, 3. 4p Mike Peterson, 4. 79 Steve Miller, 5. 265 Mike Evers, 6. 11 Mike Giberson, 7. 55 Rob Slater, 8. 6x Mike Sarantakos, 9. 05 Dave Goodacre, 10. 113 Mark Thorne, 11. 84rk Ryan Beagle, 12. 39 Jim Cochrane, 13. 99 Robin Elliott, 14. 110 Drew Spencer, 15. 76 Jamie Goudge, 16. 22 Brittani Myers DNF, 17. 77x Ethan Martin DNS.

ESSO MINI STOCKS
“ART HILL MEMORIAL 42”
FEATURE (42 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 6 Trevor Goulding (8)
2. 40 Jim Swing (3)
3. 31 Dave Bailey (7)
4. 28 Abel Castelein (14)
5. 777x Steve Hess (4)
6. 12 Kyle Sopaz (9)
7. 79 Steve Miller (16)
8. 265 Mike Evers (17)
9. 10 Jake Brown (10)
10. 86 Rick Emberson (12)
11. 55 Rob Slater (19)
12. 6x Mike Sarantakos (20)
13. 4p Mike Peterson (15)
14. 113 Mark Thorne (22)
15. 05 Dave Goodacre (21)
16. 84rk Ryan Beagle (23)
17. 99 Robin Elliott (25)
18. 110 Drew Spencer (26)
19. 48 Craig Erskine (13) DNF
20. 39 Jim Cochrane (24) DNF
21. 14 Dan McCarron (11) DNF
22. 5 Rick Robinson (1) DNF
23. 11 Mike Giberson (18) DNF
24. 02 Mike Taylor (5) DNF
25. 27 Dan Stewart (6) DNF
26. 72 Kevin Hilborn (2) DQ

BOMBERS
HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 6 transfer to A-Feature)

HEAT RACE #1
1. 38 John Cote, 2. 97 Derek Chechalk (Hamilton), 3. 83 Rodney Rutherford (Waterdown), 4. 88j Jesse McDonald (Caledonia), 5. 26 Dave Patton (Rockton), 6. 420 Kyle Andress (Hamilton), 7. 113 Shawn Ireland (Burlington), 8. 23 Dusty DeBoer, 9. 99cc Chris Cowell (Caledonia), 10. 777 Rob Twitchett (Cambridge), 11. 17 Brittany Gyokery (Jarvis), 12. 59 Derek Bingham.

HEAT RACE #2
1. 10 Jeremy Hughes (Burlington), 2. 81 Karl Sault (Dundas), 3. 03 Sarah Rutherford (Dundas), 4. 474 Jarrett Hutton, 5. 10-4 Trevor Roszell (Waterdown), 6. 199 Aaron Turkey, 7. 13 Kacey Huffman (Hamilton), 8. 1988 Matt Smith (Rockton), 9. 07 Troy Smith, 10. 13c Corrie Cowell (Delhi), 11. 14 Gord Hardy (Cambridge) DNS.

B-MAIN (Top 4 transfer to A-Feature)
1. 113 Shawn Ireland, 2. 1988 Matt Smith, 3. 23 Dusty DeBoer, 4. 99cc Chris Cowell, 5. 777 Rob Twitchett, 6. 13c Corrie Cowell, 7. 59 Derek Bingham, 8. 17 Brittany Gyokery DNF, 9. 13 Kacey Huffman DNF, 10. 07 Troy Smith DNF, 11. 14 Gord Hardy DNS.

BOMBERS
FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 38 John Cote (1)
2. 10 Jeremy Hughes (3)
3. 474 Jarrett Hutton (10)
4. 97 Derek Chechalk (2)
5. 83 Rodney Rutherford (9)
6. 88j Jesse McDonald (7)
7. 81 Karl Sault (8)
8. 10-4 Trevor Roszell (11)
9. 1988 Matt Smith (14)
10. 99cc Chris Cowell (16)
11. 23 Dusty DeBoer (15)
12. 03 Sarah Rutherford (4)
13. 26 Dave Patton (12) DNF
14. 420 Kyle Andress (5) DNF
15. 199 Aaron Turkey (6) DNF
16. 113 Shawn Ireland (13) DNF

UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:
FRIDAY, AUGUST 13, 2010
METAL WORKS PRESENTS:
“BRANT COUNTY NIGHT” FEATURING
CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS,
ESSO THUNDER STOCKS, ESSO MINI-STOCKS, AND BOMBERS
PLUS VINTAGE CARS AND FLAG POLE RACE
ADULTS $10, SENIORS AND STUDENTS $8, KIDS 12 AND UNDER FREE!
SPECTATOR GATES OPEN @ 6:00 P.M., RACING @ 7:45 P.M.

2010 Results, News

SCHATZ FINALLY FINDS VICTORY LANE AT OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY

by Tommy Goudge (August 1, 2010) – Donny Schatz had finished second on three occasions in previous years, and third on Friday night in his fourth career start at Ohsweken Speedway. The Fargo, North Dakota driver finally climbed to the top step of the podium on Sunday by leading every lap of the World of Outlaws “Six Nations Showdown” feature. The Mod-Lite Stars Championship Tour North drivers were also at the track, and Paul Klager drove from last on the grid to win that feature.

WORLD OF OUTLAWS SPRINT CARS

Tony Stewart Racing team-mates Donny Schatz and Steve Kinser began the thirty lap “Six Nations Showdown” feature on the front row, and Schatz took the early lead. Lucas Wolfe brought out a caution flag on lap three when he spun to a stop off turn three, relinquishing sixth place. Schatz held serve out front on the restart, while Kinser hung onto second, and former Ohsweken winners Jason Sides and Jason Meyers made their way towards the top five. 

The caution flag flew again on lap eight when Ben Gregg spun in turn three. Gregg went to the work area to replace a shock absorber and returned to the rear of the field for the restart, but more trouble struck when Craig Dollansky came to a stop in turn two. World of Outlaws officials determined on that restart that Jason Sides had accelerated too soon and he was docked two positions for the next restart.

Schatz again opened his lead on the restart, but Steve Kinser found traction on the low side of the track and cut into that lead, especially in traffic. Schatz led all the way to the finish though, while Kinser lost the second spot to Joey Saldana on lap twenty-one. Schatz cruised to the win more than one second ahead of runner-up Joey Saldana, while Steve Kinser, Paul McMahan, and Jason Meyers rounded out the top five.

“If you just keep knocking at the door, eventually someone will let you in,” said Schatz in victory lane. “I had an awesome race car. We’ve always had a blast coming here to race at Ohsweken, and Canada’s been good to me all the way around whether it’s Alberta or Ontario, or even Quebec, so I’m just glad to be here. It was a great race.”

“The fun part about this race track is you can feel good in your race car, and you kinda get the confidence to throw something at it, just to try something off the wall,” said Schatz of his Dash race win which put him on the front row of the feature. “We did that in the Dash and it actually was really good. It maybe didn’t feel that good in the car, but it was driving right and going forward, so you just have to take things into consideration and sometimes I have to change my driving style. 

“I guess I felt too good there and I got too confident,” said Schatz of the team’s pre-feature preparations. “We probably could have made some more adjustments in the feature. We learned from it, and I’m pretty sure we’re going to be back, so we can apply it next time we come.”

Joey Saldana and his crew worked hard all night, and were rewarded with a second place finish.

“Donny’s good on these kinds of tracks, and I’ve been struggling lately,” said Saldana, the World of Outlaws series points leader. “To be in the front two with these guys is a good effort. With all the rain, who would have thought we’d have a track this nice and this smooth. It’s a great effort by Ohsweken both nights of racing, and thanks to the fans staying out – on a Sunday I know that’s tough.”

Heat races for the thirty-four car field were claimed by Danny Lasoski, Sam Hafertepe, Jr., Jason Sides, and Chad Kemenah, while Rick Wilson got the B-Main win, Donny Schatz was victorious in the Dash, and Jason Meyers was fastest in time trials with a lap of 12.875 seconds. 

The event was postponed by rain on Saturday night, and run on Sunday’s rain date instead, with a good crowd of dedicated fans looking on. The World of Outlaws series also raced at Ohsweken on Friday night, when Jason Sides got his third career feature win in four tries at the Styres-owned facility.

MOD-LITE STARS CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR NORTH

Blair Young and Scott Billing shared the front row for Sunday’s twenty lap Mod-Lite affair, but all eyes were on the action deep in the pack. A full inversion was used to line up the feature field, meaning multiple time Ohsweken feature winner Paul Klager started eighteenth on the grid. He did not stay there long.

Rick Brubacher made big gains early on after starting seventeenth, while Randy Hollingshead, Brad Fuller, and Korey Howe also made their ways into the top five fight after starting deep in the field. Klager would eventually make his way into the lead and take the win, but Hollingshead kept pace and got a few shots at getting into the lead before settling for second. 

Korey Howe finished third, followed by Brad Fuller and Jordan Curran. The only major incident for the Mod-Lites came when Josh Sliter wound up on his roof exiting turn two. Sliter was uninjured, and his #17 machine suffered only cosmetic damage.

“They did a complete invert, and I hope it was a good show,” said Mod-Lite tour points leader Klager afterwards. “I love this place. I’d love to move up to a Sprint Car and try it, and these (Mod-Lites) are fun here.”

“I think (Paul) had just that little bit more,” said runner-up Hollingshead. “We’d gain on him a couple times, but just not enough coming off turn four.”

Heat races for the nineteen car field were claimed by Paul Klager and Derek Moore. The Mod-Lite Stars Championship Tour North returns to Ohsweken for their third and final appearance of 2010 on Friday, August 27.

NEXT UP AT OHSWEKEN
Rochester Knighthawks present the annual Art Hill Memorial 42 for ESSO Mini Stocks this Friday, August 6. Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprints, ESSO Thunder Stocks, ESSO Mini Stocks, Bombers, Chain Races, and the second annual Hot Dog Eating Championship are also all part of round eight of Friday Night Thunder this week. Adult general admission is just ten dollars, and gates open at 6:00 with racing starting at 7:45!

OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY “SIX NATIONS SHOWDOWN”
RACE REPORT
SUNDAY, AUGUST 1, 2010
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO
EVENT SPONSOR – ARROW EXPRESS
Race Start: 8:00 p.m.
Race End: 10:30 p.m.

WORLD OF OUTLAWS SPRINT CAR SERIES
TIME TRIAL RESULTS
(2 laps – Top 16 inverted into heat race starting spots)
Position. # Name (Hometown) Best Lap
1. 14 Jason Meyers (Clovis, CA) 12.875
2. 91 Paul McMahan (Nashville, TN) 12.920
3. 11 Steve Kinser (Bloomington, IN) 12.935
4. 4x Toni Lutar (White Rock, BC) 13.023
5. 15 Donny Schatz (Fargo, ND) 13.048
6. 11k Kraig Kinser (Bloomington, IN) 13.103
7. 14z Jessica Zemken (Sprakers, NY) 13.113
8. 9 Joey Saldana (Brownsburg, IN) 13.116
9. 0 Glenn Styres (Ohsweken) 13.123
10. 15h Sam Hafertepe Jr. (Sunnyvale, TX) 13.171
11. r19 Doug Esh (Lancaster, PA) 13.178
12. 63 Chad Kemenah (Findlay, OH) 13.207
13. 6 Danny Lasoski (Dover, MO) 13.234
14. 5w Lucas Wolfe (Mechanicsburg, PA) 13.261
15. 7s Jason Sides (Bartlett, TN) 13.323
16. 77x Randy Hannagan (San Jose, CA) 13.401
17. 7 Craig Dollansky (Elk River, MN) 13.440
18. 2b Ben Gregg (Glendale, AZ) 13.465
19. 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby) 13.547
20. 8b Alain Bergeron (Saint-Pie, QC) 13.590
21. 42w Rick Wilson (Joyceville) 13.694
22. 32 Justin Barger (Montrose, NY) 13.700
23. 5 Keith Dempster (Alton) 13.748
24. 14h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick) 13.760
25. 7a Tom Huppunen (Fenwick) 13.916
26. 80 Chris Steele (Vineland) 14.010
27. 15aw April Wilson (Joyceville) 14.163
28. 0k Kyle Patrick (Tilbury) 14.171
29. 01 Mikey Kruchka (Hamilton) 14.178
30. 5d Dave Dykstra (Port Colborne) 14.235
31. 31 John Burbridge (St. Williams) 14.592
32. 67 Chris Durand (Port Stanley) 14.880
33. 7x Dain Naida (Tecumseh, MI) 19.184
34. 30g Stevin Goldner (Aylmer) 14.628

WORLD OF OUTLAWS SPRINT CAR SERIES
HEAT RACES
(8 laps each, Top 5 in each transfer to A-Feature):
Position. # Name
HEAT RACE #1
1. 6 Danny Lasoski, 2. 15 Donny Schatz, 3. 7 Craig Dollansky, 4. 14 Jason Meyers, 5. 0 Glenn Styres, 6. 42w Rick Wilson, 7. 7x Dain Naida, 8. 7a Tom Huppunen, 9. 01 Mikey Kruchka DNF. No Time.

HEAT RACE #2
1. 15h Sam Hafertepe Jr., 2. 5w Lucas Wolfe 3. 11k Kraig Kinser, 4. 91 Paul McMahan, 5. 2b Ben Gregg, 6. 32 Justin Barger, 7. 5d Dave Dykstra, 8. 80 Chris Steele, 9. 30g Stevin Goldner. Time – 1:50.247.

HEAT RACE #3
1. 7s Jason Sides, 2. 11 Steve Kinser, 3. 14z Jessica Zemken, 4. r19 Doug Esh, 5. 5 Keith Dempster, 6. 71 Travis Cunningham, 7. 15aw April Wilson, 8. 31 John Burbridge. No Time.

HEAT RACE #4
1. 63 Chad Kemenah, 2. 9 Joey Saldana, 3. 77x Randy Hannagan, 4. 4x Toni Lutar, 5. 8b Alain Bergeron, 6. 14h Jim Huppunen, 7. 0k Kyle Patrick, 8. 67 Chris Durand DNF. Time – 1:53.019.

WORLD OF OUTLAWS DASH
(6 laps, Determines top ten feature starting spots)
1. 15 Donny Schatz, 2. 11 Steve Kinser, 3. 9 Joey Saldana, 4. 91 Paul McMahan, 5. 6 Danny Lasoski, 6. 15h Sam Hafertepe Jr., 7. 14 Jason Meyers, 8. 5w Lucas Wolfe, 9. 7s Jason Sides, 10. 63 Chad Kemenah. No Time.

WORLD OF OUTLAWS B-MAIN
(12 laps, Top 4 transfer to A-Feature)
1. 42W-Rick Wilson, 2. 32 Justin Barger, 3. 5d Dave Dykstra, 4. 71 Travis Cunningham, 5. 14h Jim Huppunen, 6. 0k Kyle Patrick, 7. 7a Tom Huppunen, 8. 80 Chris Steele, 9. 31 John Burbridge,10. 01-Mikey Kruchka DNF,11. 7x Dain Naida DNF, 12. 15aw April Wilson DNF, 13. 67 Chris Durand DNF, 14. 30g Stevin Goldner DNF. No Time.

WORLD OF OUTLAWS SPRINT CAR SERIES 
A-FEATURE
(30 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 15 Donny Schatz (1)
2. 9 Joey Saldana (3)
3. 11 Steve Kinser (2)
4. 91 Paul McMahan (4)
5. 14 Jason Meyers (7)
6. 11k Kraig Kinser (12)
7. 7s Jason Sides (9)
8. 6 Danny Lasoski (5)
9. 15h Sam Hafertepe Jr (6)
10. 7 Craig Dollansky (17)
11. r19 Doug Esh (15)
12. 77x Randy Hannagan (16)
13. 0 Glenn Styres (14)
14. 14z Jessica Zemken (13)
15. 5w Lucas Wolfe (8)
16. 42w Rick Wilson (21)
17. 4x Toni Lutar (11)
18. 2b Ben Gregg (18)
19. 8b Alain Bergeron (20)
20. 5 Keith Dempster (23) DNF
21. 63 Chad Kemenah (10) DNF
22. 71 Travis Cunningham (19) DNF
23. 5d Dave Dykstra (24) DNF
24. 32 Justin Barger (22) DNF
No Time

MOD-LITE STARS
CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR NORTH
HEAT RACES
(8 laps each)
Position. # Name (Hometown)
HEAT RACE #1
1. Paul Klager (Beamsville), 2. 67 Rick Brubacher (St. Clements), 3. 11 Brad Fuller (Smithville), 4. 27 Ray Sliter, Jr. (Ridgeway), 5. 33 Korey Howe (St. Catharines), 6. 82 Mark Brighton (Ariss), 7. 4 Brad Mills (Niagara Falls), 8. 5c Jordan Curran (Welland), 9. 14 Kellie Mason (Virgil), 10. 2ez Blair Young (Niagara Falls).

HEAT RACE #2
1. 91 Derek Moore (Welland), 2. 77 Randy Hollingshead (Stoney Creek), 3. 76 Dan Kviring (Brantford), 4. 17 Josh Sliter (Ridgeway), 5. 87 Ryan Grady (Beamsville), 6. 37 Wally Billing (Elmira), 7. 116 Bob Bredin (Niagara Falls), 8. 31 Scott Billing (Waterloo), 9. 117 Derek Bredin (Niagara Falls) DNS.

MOD-LITE STARS
CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR NORTH
A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 1 Paul Klager (19)
2. 77 Randy Hollingshead (16)
3. 33 Korey Howe (11)
4. 11 Brad Fuller (15)
5. 5c Jordan Curran (5)
6. 2ez Blair Young (1)
7. 67 Rick Brubacher (17)
8. 87 Ryan Grady (10)
9. 91 Derek Moore (18)
10. 82 Mark Brighton (9)
11. 31 Scott Billing (4)
12. 76 Dan Kviring (14)
13. 27 Ray Sliter, Jr. (13)
14. 37 Wally Billing (8)
15. 116 Bob Bredin (6)
16. 14 Kellie Mason (3)
17. 17 Josh Sliter (12) DNF
18. 4 Brad Mills (7) DNF
19. 117 Derek Bredin (2) DNS

UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY – 
FRIDAY, AUGUST 6, 2010
ROCHESTER KNIGHTHAWKS PRESENT:
ESSO MINI STOCKS “ART HILL MEMORIAL”
PLUS CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS,
ESSO THUNDER STOCKS, BOMBERS,
CHAIN RACING, AND HOT DOG EATING CHAMPIONSHIP
ADULTS $10, SENIORS AND STUDENTS $8, KIDS 12 AND UNDER FREE!
SPECTATOR GATES OPEN @ 6:00 P.M., RACING @ 7:45 P.M.

Latest Videos

Facebook

Twitter

YouTube