2010 Results, CSCN, News

STEWART SNARES SECOND CONSECUTIVE CANADIAN SPRINT CAR NATIONALS

by Tommy Goudge (September 18, 2010) – Another chapter entered the Canadian Sprint Car Nationals record book on Saturday night, and Shane Stewart’s name is again featured prominently. Stewart led all but 2 of the 35 feature race laps on Saturday night to take a second Nationals win in succession, and the $10,000 prize. Former 2-time Nationals champion Steve Poirier challenged Stewart for much of the race before giving up the second spot to Chuck Hebing, who finished runner-up for the second year in a row.

Dain Naida and Shane Stewart started the 35 lap feature on the front row, and Stewart used the middle groove in turn 2 to come out with the lead. Steve Poirier started fifth, but didn’t stay there for long as he quickly moved to third. Lou Kennedy, Jr. brought out the first caution flag of the race at the end of the first lap when he stopped off of turn 1 with problems on the left front corner of his machine which ended his night.
Stewart took command when the green flag came back out, while Poirier made his way around Naida and set his sights on Stewart and a third Nationals win. The race was slowed again on lap 5 for Jason Solwold, who stopped in turn 2 with a broken rear end. Naida was still third at the time, but the front wing on his machine was coming loose and he dropped through the field when the green flag came out.

Poirier patiently chased Stewart until the two reached slower traffic on lap 9, but the caution flag came out again on lap 10 for a spin by Caleb Griffith in turn 4. Jason Barney took his machine to the pits during this caution period.

The race restarted with a lapped car between Stewart and Poirier, and another between Poirier, and Lance Yonge who was up to third. Chuck Hebing took third from Yonge when the green flag came back, but the race was slowed again on lap 12 for Dain Naida, who stopped in turn 2 and went to the work area. Naida returned, but would later drop out.

The race started again with no lapped cars between the 3 front-runners, and Poirier saw his chance to pounce. Poirier and Stewart traded slide jobs over the next few laps, while Poirier officially led laps 13 and 14 before Stewart took over again. The final caution flag of the race interrupted the torrid battle at the front on lap 16 when Brian McDonald spun off turn 3, while Michael Parent went to the pits with mechanical problems, and Dain Naida pulled off as well.

The race started again with Stewart leading, and Poirier, Hebing, Yonge, and 23rd starter Dustin Daggett, and 19th starter Jessica Zemken in the top 6. Stewart negotiated heavy traffic and fought to stay ahead of Poirier over the last half of the race, until Hebing pressured Poirier for second. Stewart got the win by 1.942 seconds at the end, while Hebing got by Poirier on lap 33 to finish second. Poirier got third and the Inside Track Motorsport News “Top Canadian” award, while Zemken took fourth, and Daggett finished fifth.

“The thing was 5 laps after every restart we were back in traffic,” said Stewart in victory lane. “There was a couple times I just didn’t know where to go, and I’ve seen more races lost than won when you’re out leading like that, because you just don’t really know where to go. I knew those guys were behind me, and at times of course me and Steve had a great race there.”

Stewart pulled away at the end, while Poirier was occupied with the challenges of Hebing.

“My car kind of got a little better there at the end,” said Stewart. “I just slowed down and kept the tires underneath me, and Tim and Joe and Cindy just gave me another great car. We kept working on it the last two nights, and kept creeping up on the setup, and they hit it right on the head for the feature.”

Stewart’s win made him the second driver in the 6 year history of the Canadian Sprint Car Nationals to claim two feature wins.

“To be a 2 time winner of this race is an honour for me,” said Stewart. “Hopefully I can come back next year and hopefully try for a three-peat.”

Some pre-race favourites had trouble this weekend, including Bryan Howland who crashed hard on Friday night, suffering shoulder and leg injuries which finished his weekend.

2009 Ohsweken Speedway Corr/Pak Merchandising divison champion Tom Huppunen crashed in his heat race and scratched for the night on Saturday, while 2010 champion Dave Dykstra crashed in his B-Main, but did make repairs and ran the Little Feature.

Darren Long flipped in his heat race after contact with Dustin Daggett, who suffered a flat tire in the incident.

 

64 drivers from 3 Canadian provinces and six American states attempted to qualify for the 2010 edition of the Nationals. Father/son team Lou Kennedy, Jr., and Thomas Kennedy returned from Winnipeg, Manitoba, still the only drivers from that province to race at Ohsweken. Alberta-based car owner Richard Saumure was back for a second year in a row, this time with Jason Solwold of Burlington, Washington driving and become the first driver from that state in the Nationals. Randy Hannagan also added California to the list, and won the Riverside Bar & Grill “Little Feature”.

Jessica Zemken ran the fastest time overall in group time trials, collecting the Lane Automotive Top Qualifier Award presented by All Star Performance, while Tom Huppunen was second and claimed the Bicknell Racing Products Top Canadian Qualifier award. Mitchell Brown and his crew were awarded with the Corr/Pak Merchandising “Bill Peer Memorial” Best Appearing Car honours.

Ohsweken Speedway wishes to thank all of the sponsors responsible for making this weekend’s events a big success, including Arrow Express, Corr/Pak Merchandising, Village Pizza, Sit n’ Bull Construction, Village Café, Wiseco Piston, BS&B Radiator, Zemco Racing Products, Manton Pushrods, KSE Racing Products, Diversified Machine, Best Western Cairn Croft Hotel, Awesome Racewear, Outhouse Imaging and Design, Bicknell Racing Products, Inside Track Motorsport News, Riverside Bar & Grill, HRP Wings, J&J Chassis, Comp Cams, Grisdale Racing Products, Winters Racing Products, Seals-It, Hoosier Tire, Pancho’s Racing Products, Kinser Air Filters, Rocket Headers, Saldana Racing Products, Keizer Aluminum Wheels, and ISC Racer’s Tape.

OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY RACE REPORT
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO, CANADA
SEPTEMBER 18, 2010
EVENT SPONSOR – ARROW EXPRESS
SIXTH ANNUAL ARROW EXPRESS CANADIAN SPRINT CAR NATIONALS

GROUP TIME TRIALS
(4 laps – Fastest qualifier in each draws for heat race inversion)

GROUP #1:
Position. Number Name (Hometown) – Best Lap (Overall Rank)
1. 12c Tom Huppunen (Fenwick) – 14.057 (2)
2. 17j Lance Younge (Penn Yan, NY) – 14.112 (4)
3. 25 Michael Parent (Granby, QC) – 14.223 (8)
4. 5 Keith Dempster (Alton) – 14.255 (9)
5. 14h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick) – 14.448 (18)
6. 38 Brad Knab (Arcade, NY) – 14.602 (24)
7. 49 Todd Hoddick (Cheektowaga, NY) – 14.630 (27)
8. 187 Gavin Hunyady (Fenton, MI) – 14.656 (29)
9. 5m Brad Malloy (Niagara Falls) – 14.785 (35)
10. 94 Stan Zanchin (Fort Erie) – 14.981 (47)
11. 7p Jim Price (Wainfleet) – 15.375 (59)

GROUP #2:
Position. Number Name (Hometown) – Best Lap (Overall Rank)
1. 14 Jessica Zemken (Sprakers, NY) – 13.995 (1)
2. 7 Kyle Moffitt (South Dayton, NY) – 14.301 (10)
3. 45 Chuck Hebing (Ontario, NY) – 14.343 (12)
4. 6n Dain Naida (Tecumseh, MI) – 14.380 (13)
5. 5d Dave Dykstra (Port Colborne) – 14.392 (15)
6. 12m Caleb Griffith (Castalia, OH) – 14.418 (16)
7. 21x Kevin Job (Campbellville) – 14.448 (17)
8. 30g Stevin Goldner (Aylmer) 15.053 (49)
9. 21j John Burbridge, Sr. (Simcoe) – 15.117 (51)
10. 9jr Tim Zack (Welland) – 16.032 (62)
11. 45x Doug Banks (Inverary) – No Time (64)

GROUP #3:
Position. Number Name (Hometown) – Best Lap (Overall Rank)
1. 3gx Shane Stewart (Pittsboro, IN) – 14.065 (3)
2. 10c Jeff Cook (Antwerp, NY) – 14.381 (11)
3. 80 Chris Steele (Vineland) – 14.787 (36)
4. 11x Tim Allison (Cridersville, OH) – 14.849 (39)
5. 84 Tyler Rand (Consecon) – 14.952 (45)
6. 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (St. Williams) – 15.130 (53)
7. 36 Mike Stelter (Webster, NY) – 15.190 (54)
8. 3 Wayne Ashton (Kitchener) – 15.373 (58)
9. 67 Chris Durand (Port Stanley) – 15.433 (60)
10. 10b Bob Crawford (Sutton) – 15.528 (61)
11. f37 Jim Porter (Grand Island, NY) – 17.498 (63)

GROUP #4:
Position. Number Name (Hometown) – Best Lap (Overall Rank)
1. 3g Darren Long (Elida, OH) – 14.154 (5)
2. 2m Dustin Daggett (Grand Ledge, MI) – 14.158 (6)
3. 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby) – 14.535 (20)
4. 39c Jason Solwold (Burlington, WA) – 14.576 (22)
5. 21k Lou Kennedy, Jr. (Winnipeg, MB) – 14.770 (28)
6. 151kb Brian McDonald (Cornwall) – 14.806 (37)
7. 87 Jason Barney (Constantia, NY) – 14.861 (41)
8. 24 Devon Caron (Cornwall) – 14.862 (42)
9. 30 Adam West (Ridgetown) – 14.888 (43)
10. 2 Ross Vleck (Rochester, NY) – 15.099 (50)
11. 7c Dylan Swiernik (Port Leyden, NY) – 15.125 (52)

GROUP #5:
Position. Number Name (Hometown) – Best Lap (Overall Rank)
1. 28fm Steve Poirier (Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloeil, QC) – 14.211 (7)
2. 3w Ryan Grubaugh (St. Johns, MI) – 14.461 (19)
3. 12 Tim Kelly (Rock Stream, NY) – 14.613 (25)
4. 7x Mike Ling (Mount Brydges) – 14.625 (26)
5. 42w Rick Wilson (Joyceville) – 14.683 (30)
6. 11 Jamie Turner (Caistor Centre) – 14.770 (34)
7. 10 Mitchell Brown (Brantford) – 15.008 (48)
8. 15aw April Wilson (Joyceville) – 15.275 (55)
9. 51L Lee Ladouceur (Alexandria) – 15.298 (56)
10. 7a Al Blanchard (Welland) – 15.334 (57)

GROUP #6:
Position. Number Name (Hometown) – Best Lap (Overall Rank)
1. 6 Kyle Patrick (Tilbury) – 14.390 (14)
2. 0 Glenn Styres (Ohsweken) – 14.575 (21)
3. 77x Randy Hannagan (San Jose, CA) – 14.589 (23)
4. 32 Justin Barger (Montrose, NY) 14.743 (31)
5. 13 Kevin Ward, Jr (Port Leyden, NY) – 14.764 (32)
6. 22d Dennis Yoakam (Lima, OH) – 14.767 (33)
7. 35 Jared Zimbardi (Salamanca, NY) – 14.820 (38)
8. 49t Gregg Dalman (Bellevue, MI) 14.849 (40)
9. 20k Thomas Kennedy (Winnipeg, MB) – 14.941 (44)
10. 81 Derek Jonathan (Lewiston, NY) – 14.965 (46)

HEAT RACES
(10 laps each – Top 3 finishers in each transfer to A-Feature, Winner of each draws for feature starting position):

WISECO PISTON HEAT RACE #1
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 17j Lance Yonge (1), 2. 25 Michael Parent (3), 3. 5 Keith Dempster (4),/4. 38 Brad Knab (6), 5. 14h Jim Huppunen (5), 6. 49 Todd Hoddick (7), 7. 5m Brad Malloy (9), 8. 187 Gavin Hunyaday (8), 9. 94 Stan Zanchin (10), 10. 7p Jim Price (11), 11. 12c Tom Huppunen (2) DNF. No Time.

BS&B RADIATOR HEAT RACE #2
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 6n Dain Naida (3), 2. 45 Chuck Hebing (4), 3. 12m Caleb Griffith (1),/4. 5d Dave Dykstra (2), 5. 14 Jessica Zemken (6), 6. 7 Kyle Moffit (5), 7. 21x Kevin Job (7), 8. 21j John Burbridge, Sr. (9), 9. 30g Stevin Goldner (8) DNF, 10. 9jr Tim Zack (10) DNF, 11. 45x Doug Banks (11) DNS. No Time.

ZEMCO SPEED EQUIPMENT Heat Race #3
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 3gx Shane Stewart (4), 2. 11x Tim Allison (1), 3. 10c Jeff Cook (3),/4. 84 Tyler Rand (5), 5. 80 Chris Steele (2), 6. 36 Mike Stelter (7), 7. 10b Bob Crawford (10), 8. 67 Chris Durand (9), 9. 31 John Burbridge Jr. (6), 10. 3 Wayne Ashton (8) DNF, 11. f37 Jim Porter (11) DNS. Time – 2:28.334

MANTON PUSHRODS HEAT RACE #4
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 21k Lou Kennedy, Jr. (2), 2. 151kb Brian McDonald (1), 3. 39c Jason Solwold (3),/4. 87 Jason Barney (7), 5. 71 Travis Cunningham (4), 6. 24k Devin Caron (8), 7. 30 Adam West (9), 8. 2 Ross Vleck (10), 9. 2m Dustin Daggett (5) DNF, 10. 3g Darren Long (6) DNF, 11. 7c Dylan Swiernik (11) DNS. No Time.

KSE RACING PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #5
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 28fm Steve Poirier (6), 2. 12 Tim Kelly (4), 3. 3w Ryan Grubaugh (5),/4. 42w Rick Wilson (2), 5. 7x Mike Ling (3), 6. 11 Jamie Turner (1), 7. 51L Lee Ladouceur (9), 8. 10 Mitchell Brown (7), 9. 7a Al Blanchard (10), 10. 15aw April Wilson (8). Time – 2:31.455

DIVERSIFIED MACHINE HEAT RACE #6
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 32 Justin Barger (4), 2. 0 Glenn Styres (2), 3. 35 Jared Zimbardi (7),/4. 49t Gregg Dalman (8), 5. 6 Kyle Patrick (1), 6. 77x Randy Hannagan (3), 7. 13 Kevin Ward, Jr. (5), 8. 22d Dennis Yoakam (6), 9. 81 Derek Jonathan (10), 10. 20k Thomas Kennedy (9). Time – 2:32.345

B-MAINS
(12 Laps each, Top 2 finishers transfer to A-Feature)

BEST WESTERN CAIRN CROFT HOTEL B-MAIN #1
1. 14 Jessica Zemken, 2. 7 Kyle Moffit,/3. 21x Kevin Job, 4. 14h Jim Huppunen, 5. 38 Brad Knab, 6. 187 Gavin Hunyaday, 7. 5m Brad Malloy, 8. 49 Todd Hoddick, 9. 94 Stan Zanchin, 10. 5d Dave Dykstra DNF, 11. 7p Jim Price DNF, 12. 12c Tom Huppunen DNS, 13. 12m Caleb Griffith DNS, 14. 30g Stevin Goldner DNS, 15. 9jr Tim Zack DNS, 16. 45x Doug Banks DNS. No Time.

AWESOME RACEWEAR B-MAIN #2
1. 87 Jason Barney, 2. 2m Dustin Daggett,/3. 71 Travis Cunningham, 4. 84 Tyler Rand, 5. 24k Devin Caron, 6. 36 Mike Stelter, 7. 80 Chris Steele, 8. 30 Adam West, 9. 2 Ross Vleck, 10. 10b Bob Crawford, 11. 67 Chris Durand, 12. 7c Dylan Swiernik DNF, 13. 3 Wayne Ashton DNF, 14. 31 John Burbridge, Jr. DNF, 15. 3g Darren Long DNS, 16. f37 Jim Porter DNS. No Time.

OUTHOUSE IMAGE AND DESIGN B-MAIN #3
1. 49t Gregg Dalman, 2. 13 Kevin Ward, Jr.,/3. 77x Randy Hannagan, 4. 6 Kyle Patrick, 5. 7x Mike Ling, 6. 42w Rick Wilson, 7. 151kb Brian McDonald, 8. 10 Mitchell Brown, 9. 22d Dennis Yoakam, 10. 20k Thomas Kennedy, 11. 7a Al Blanchard, 12. 11 Jamie Turner, 13. 81 Derek Jonathan, 14. 15aw April Wilson. Time – 3:07.099

RIVERSIDE BAR & GRILL “LITTLE FEATURE”
(15 Laps, Winner transfers to A-Feature)
1. 77x Randy Hannagan,/2. 49 Todd Hoddick, 3. 20k Thomas Kennedy, 4. 187 Gavin Hunyady, 5. 36 Mike Stelter, 6. 5d Dave Dykstra, 7. 30 Adam West, 8. 10 Mitchell Brown, 9. 151kb Brian McDonald, 10. 24k Devin Caron, 11. 31 John Burbridge, Jr., 12. 15aw April Wilson, 13. 10b Bob Crawford, 14. 7a Al Blanchard, 15. 67 Chris Durand DNF, 16. 38 Brad Knab DNF, 17. 84 Tyler Rand DNF, 18. 21j John Burbridge, Sr. DNF, 19. 94 Stan Zanchin DNF, 20. 9jr Tim Zack DNF. No Time.

CANADIAN SPRINT CAR NATIONALS
ARROW EXPRESS A-FEATURE (35 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 3gx Shane Stewart (2)
2 . 45 Chuck Hebing (8)
3. 28fm Steve Poirier (5)
4. 14 Jessica Zemken (19)
5. 2m Dustin Daggett (23)
6. 17j Lance Yonge (4)
7. 49t Gregg Dalman (21)
8. 0 Glenn Styres (12)
9. 32 Justin Barger (6)
10. 42w Rick Wilson (25)
11. 7 Kyle Moffit (22)
12. 6 Kyle Patrick (26)
13. 77x Randy Hannagan (30)
14. 13 Kevin Ward, Jr. (24)
15. 25 Michael Parent (7)
16. 21x Kevin Job (28)
17. 71 Travis Cunningham (29)
18. 12m Caleb Griffith (14)
19. 5 Keith Dempster (13)
20. 35 Jared Zimbardi (18)
21. 14h Jim Huppunen (27)
22. 12 Tim Kelly (11)
23. 3w Ryan Grubaugh (17)
24. 10c Jeff Cook (15) DNF
25. 151kb Brian McDonald (10) DNF
26. 6n Dain Naida (1) DNF
27. 11x Tim Allison (9) DNF
28. 87 Jason Barney (20) DNF
29. 39c Jason Solwold (16) DNF
30. 21k Lou Kennedy, Jr. (3) DNF
No Time.

Lap Leaders: Stewart (1-12, 15-35), Poirier (13-14)

AWARDS:
Inside Track Motorsport News Top Canadian A-Main Finisher – 28fm Steve Poirier
Lane Automotive Top Qualifier Award presented by All Star Performance – 14 Jessica Zemken (13.995 seconds)
Bicknell Racing Products Fastest Canadian Qualifier Award – 12c Tom Huppunen (14.057 seconds)
Corr/Pak Merchandising “Roadkill Bill Peer Memorial” Best Appearing Car Award – 10 Mitchell Brown

A-Main Contingency Sponsors:
Comp Cams, Grisdale Racing Products, Winters Racing Products, Seals-It, Hoosier Tire, Manton Pushrods, HRP Wings, Motorstate Distributing, Kinser Air Filters, Diversified Machine, Rocket Headers, Saldana Racing Products, Keizer Aluminum Wheels, ISC Racer’s Tape, Corr/Pak Merchandising, Awesome Racewear, Inside Track Motorsport News

VINTAGE CARS
A-FEATURE (12 laps)
Position. Number Name (Hometown)
1. 99 Dave Charczuk (Lewiston, NY)
2. 43 Brian Page (Ridgeway)
3. 16 Daryl Bray (Rainham Centre)
4. 6 Lowry Siemens (Dunnville)
5. 4 Chic Voit (Kenmore, NY)
6. 62 Al Harju (Cayuga)
7. 00 Bill Harju (Fisherville)
8. 400 Jim Atkinson (Smithville)
9. 27 Doug Fralick (Port Colborne) DNS

NEXT UP @ OHSWEKEN:
Ohsweken Speedway Annual Awards Banquet
Saturday, November 13
New Marritt Hall – Ancaster, Ontario
Visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com for details

 

2010 Results, CSCN, News

STYRES AND DAGGETT TAKE “NIGHT BEFORE THE NATIONALS” WINS AT OHSWEKEN

by Tommy Goudge (September 17, 2010) – Glenn Styres and Dustin Daggett gained guaranteed starting spots in the Canadian Sprint Car Nationals by winning Friday’s “Night Before the Nationals” Twin 15’s at Ohsweken Speedway. Jessica Zemken was fast all night and won both the Village Pizza Ohsweken Shootout, and the Dave McLeod Memorial Mr. Sprint Car Challenge. Abel Castelein got the final ESSO Mini Stock feature win of the year, while Jake Brown won the Mini Stock “Crack The Whip”, and Dave Patton got the Bomber feature win.

“NIGHT BEFORE THE NATIONALS” SPRINT CARS
Gregg Dalman and Glenn Styres began the first 15 lap feature on the front row, and Styres took the early lead with fourth starter Darren Long giving chase. Ohio driver Caleb Griffith caught the attention of many in the early going, moving up from 11th to 7th in the first four laps. Griffith’s evening came to an end on lap seven though, with engine problems bringing him to a stop in turn three to bring out a yellow flag. Mike Stelter also had mechanical problems and took his machine to the pits.

Styres led on the restart while Long tried to get by, but the hometown Ohsweken driver was too strong and drove away. Jessica Zemken got clear of her race-long battle for third with Tim Kelly and then around Long into second on the last lap, but couldn’t catch Styres who won by 1.617 seconds. Zemken settled for second, followed by Long, Kelly, and Michael Parent.

A jubilant Styres talked about his win afterwards.

“The car was so amazing,” said Styres in Engine Pro Victory Lane. “He (Darren) would have had to take me out to pass me. I’ve just got to thank my brother, my family, my wife…everybody. We couldn’t do this without you guys, and the fans in the stands. We couldn’t do it without the racers. They travel a lot of time to get here, they’ve spent a lot of money, and they support us a hundred percent. Thank you all!”

The second of the 15 lap features found ’09 Nationals champ on the pole, with Dustin Daggett on the outside. Daggett took the early lead and kept it for the entire race, which went green to checkered in just over three and a half minutes.

Bubba Broderick dropped out of the race on lap six with a blown engine, but the race was otherwise trouble-free. Stewart was never far behind Daggett, but saw any chance of catching him evaporate when Daggett made a daring move through slower traffic to seal the win. Stewart settled for second, followed by Jason Barney, Steve Poirier, and Kyle Moffit.

“That was pretty cool!” said Daggett afterwards. “The track is perfect tonight – I hope it’s like this tomorrow. We hustled and got the rear end changed after that heat race. The rear end blew out on us with two laps to go in that heat.”

Styres and Daggett each earned guaranteed starting spots in Saturday night’s Canadian Sprint Car Nationals feature with their Twin 15 feature wins Friday night.

Jason Solwold, Jessica Zemken, Jason Barney, Justin Barger, Darren Long, and Dustin Daggett claimed heat race wins. Jessica Zemken won both the Village Pizza Ohsweken Shootout, and the Dave McLeod Memorial “Mr. Sprint Car Challenge”.

Bryan Howland’s bad luck on Nationals weekend continued on Friday. The ASCS Patriot region champ had a nasty wreck in turn four after his right rear wheel broke while leading the Shootout race. Howland ended up on top of the wall, and climbed gingerly from his machine with pain in both his shoulder and leg.

A total of 60 Sprint Cars competed in the Night Before the Nationals event, with more expected for Saturday’s sixth annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals.

ESSO MINI STOCKS
Mike Taylor and Mike Sarantakes started the final Mini Stock race of the season on the front row, and went at it for the lead with Abel Castelein also getting into the action. Castelein soon took over the lead, while Taylor fell in line behind and tried to keep up.

Castelein was too strong though, and got the feature win while Taylor settled for second. Craig Erskine, Trevor Goulding, and Steve Hess finished up the top five.

“I even hit the wall!” said Abel in victory lane. “That was quite the ride. I thought I wrecked it when I hit the wall, but didn’t feel any tires go down and I got a caution right away so I could check it. This is one of the motors I broke earlier this year. I got it together for tonight, and I think it’s going to work good next year.”

Heat races for the 23 car field went to Taylor, Castelein, and Hess, while Jake Brown picked up the win in the Crack The Whip race.

BOMBERS
Dave Patton started on the pole and drove away from the rest of the field in the Bomber feature. Sarah Rutherford gave chase and looked strong until mechanical problems put her on the sidelines.

Patton negotiated heavy traffic to get the win, followed by Karl Sault, Aaron Turkey, Lee Hils, and Brittany Gyokery. Heat races for the 18 Bombers in attendance went to Karl Sault and Shawn Ireland.

NEXT UP AT OHSWEKEN
Arrow Express presents the 6th annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals on Saturday, September 18. Spectator Gates open at 5:00 p.m., with racing starting at 7:45! Check www.OhswekenSpeedway.com and Feel The Excitement!

“NIGHT BEFORE THE NATIONALS”
RACE REPORT – SEPTEMBER 17, 2010
OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO
EVENT SPONSORS:
VILLAGE PIZZA, SIT N’ BULL CONSTRUCTION, AND VILLAGE CAFE

“NIGHT BEFORE THE NATIONALS” SPRINT CARS

VILLAGE PIZZA OHSWEKEN SHOOTOUT (10 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 14 Jessica Zemken (3)
2. 28fm Steve Poirier (8)
3. 2m Dustin Daggett (7)
4. 22d Dennis Yoakam (5)
5. 49t Gregg Dalman (11)
6. 84 Tyler Rand (2)
7. 7 Kyle Moffit (12)
8. 30 Adam West (4)
9. 11x Tim Allison (9)
10. 51 Bryan Howland (1)
11. 71 Travis Cunningham (6)
12. 5b Bubba Broderick (10)

HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 2 in each redraw for feature starting spots, top 5 transfer to A-Feature):

HEAT RACE #1
1. 39c Jason Solwold (Burlington, WA), 2. 0 Glenn Styres (Ohsweken), 3. 5d Dave Dykstra (Port Colborne), 4. 10c Jeff Cook (Antwerp, NY), 5. 36 Mike Stelter (Ontario, NY), 6. 10 Mitchell Brown (Brantford), 7. 45x Doug Banks (Inverary), 8. 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (St. Williams), 9. 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby), 10. 52L Daniel Lampron (Saint-Hubert, QC) DNS. Time – 1:52.429.

HEAT RACE #2
1. 87 Jason Barney (Constantia, NY), 2. 5b Bubba Broderick (Brookfield, CT), 3. 22d Dennis Yoakam (Lima, OH), 4. 12m Caleb Griffith (Castalia, OH), 5. 21x Kevin Job (Campbellville), 6. 21j John Burbridge, Sr. (Simcoe), 7. 94 Stan Zanchin (Fort Erie), 8. 81 Derek Jonathan (Lewiston, NY), 9. 49 Todd Hoddick (Cheektowaga, NY), 10. 9jr Tim Zack (Welland). Time – 1:57.089.

HEAT RACE #3
1. 14 Jessica Zemken (Sprakers, NY), 2. 12 Tim Kelly (Rock Stream, NY), 3. 25 Michael Parent (Granby, QC), 4. 21k Lou Kennedy, Jr. (Winnipeg, MB), 5. 6 Kyle Patrick (Tilbury), 6. 6n Dain Naida (Tecumseh, MI), 7. f37 Jim Porter (Grand Island, NY), 8. 80 Chris Steele (Vineland), 9. 11 Jamie Turner (Caistor Centre) DNF, 10. 42w Rick Wilson (Joyceville) DNF. No Time.

HEAT RACE #4
1. 32 Justin Barger (Montrose, NY), 2. 28fm Steve Poirier (Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloeil, QC), 3. 20k Thomas Kennedy (Winnipeg, MB), 4. 30 Adam West (Ridgetown), 5. 7x Mike Ling (Mount Brydges), 6. 5m Brad Malloy (Niagara Falls), 7. 77x Randy Hannagan (San Jose, CA), 8. 13 Kevin Ward (Port Leyden, NY), 9. 11x Tim Allison (Cridersville, OH), 10. 51 Bryan Howland (Auburn, NY) DNS. No Time.

HEAT RACE #5
1. 3g Darren Long (Elida, OH), 2. 49t Gregg Dalman (Bellvue, MI), 3. 7 Kyle Moffit (South Dayton, NY), 4. 5 Keith Dempster (Alton), 5. 14h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick), 6. 84 Tyler Rand (Consecon), 7. 2 Ross Vleck (Rochester, NY), 8. 67 Chris Durand (Port Stanley), 9. 10 Bob Crawford (Sutton), 10. 151kb Brian McDonald (Cornwall) DNF. Time – 1:56.883.

HEAT RACE #6
1. 2m Dustin Daggett (Grand Ledge, MI), 2. 3gx Shane Stewart (Pittsboro, IN), 3. 35 Jared Zimbardi (Salamanca, NY), 4. 24k Devin Caron (Cornwall), 5. 15aw April Wilson (Joyceville), 6. 38 Brad Knab (Arcade, NY), 7. 7a Al Blanchard (Welland), 8. 30g Stevin Goldner (Aylmer), 9. 7p Jim Price (Wainfleet), 10. 3 Wayne Ashton (Kitchener) DNF. Time – 1:55.207.

DAVE MCLEOD MEMORIAL MR. SPRINT CAR CHALLENGE (1 on 1 Match Races):
FIRST ROUND (1 lap each):
A – 22d Dennis Yoakam def. 32 Justin Barger
C – 21x Kevin Job def. 39c Jason Solwold
E – 14 Jessica Zemken def. 12 Tim Kelly
G – 6n Dain Naida def. 84 Tyler Rand
B – 28fm Steve Poirier def. 5d Dave Dykstra
D – 11x Tim Allison def. 30 Adam West
F – 35 Jared Zimbardi def. 49t Gregg Dalman
H – 20k Thomas Kennedy def. 2m Dustin Daggett

QUARTER FINALS (1 lap each):
I – 21x Kevin Job def. 22d Dennis Yoakam
K – 14 Jessica Zemken def. 6n Dain Naida
J – 28fm Steve Poirier def. 11x Tm Allison
L – 20k Thomas Kennedy def. 35 Jarex Zimbardi

SEMI-FINALS (1 lap each):
M – 14 Jessica Zemken def. 21x Kevin Job
N – 28fm Steve Poirier def 20k Thomas Kennedy

DAVE MCLEOD MEMORIAL MR. SPRINT CAR CHALLENGE FINAL (2 laps):
14 Jessica Zemken def. 28fm Steve Poirier

VILLAGE CAFE
SPRINT CAR FEATURE (15 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 0 Glenn Styres (2)
2. 14 Jessica Zemken (3)
3. 3g Darren Long (4)
4. 12 Tim Kelly (6)
5. 25 Michael Parent (9)
6. 39c Jason Solwold (5)
7. 49t Gregg Dalman (1)
8. 5d Dave Dykstra (7)
9. 6 Kyle Patrick (15)
10. 22d Dennis Yoakam (8)
11. 21k Lou Kennedy, Jr. (12)
12. 21x Kevin Job (14) DNF
13. 12m Caleb Griffith (11) DNF
14. 36 Mike Stelter (13) DNF
15. 10c Jeff Cook (10) DNF
No Time.

SIT N’ BULL
SPRINT CAR FEATURE (15 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 2m Dustin Daggett (2)
2. 3gx Shane Stewart (1)
3. 87 Jason Barney (4)
4. 28fm Steve Poirier (5)
5. 7 Kyle Moffit (8)
6. 35 Jared Zimbardi (9)
7. 32 Justin Barger (6)
8. 14h Jim Huppunen (14)
9. 5 Keith Dempster (11)
10. 7x Mike Ling (13)
11. 30 Adam West (10)
12. 20k Thomas Kennedy (7)
13. 24k Devin Caron (12)
14. 15aw April Wilson (15)
15. 5b Bubba Broderick (3)
Time – 3:41.210. NEW TRACK RECORD

ESSO MINI STOCKS
HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 5 in each redraw for feature starting positions)

HEAT RACE #1
1. 02 Mike Taylor (Burlington), 2. 10 Jake Brown (Brantford), 3. 79 Steve Miller (Paris), 4. 11 Mike Giberson (Caledonia), 5. 76 Jamie Goudge (London), 6. 05 Dave Goodacre (Brantford), 7. 22 Brittani Myers (Hamilton), 8. 55 Kyle Beatty.

HEAT RACE #2
1. 28 Abel Castelein (Cayuga), 2. 265 Mike Evers (Caledonia), 3. 9 Mike G, 4. 00 Terry Watts (Hamilton), 5. 77x Ethan Martin (Ohsweken), 6. 37 Rob Twitchett (Cambridge), 7. 49 Terry Woodley (Barrie) DNF, 8. 99 Robin Elliott (Woodstock) DNF.

HEAT RACE #3
1. 777x Steve Hess (Ohsweken), 2. 6 Trevor Goulding (Welland), 3. 48 Craig Erskine (Brantford), 4. 44 Dale Cooke, 5. 6x Mike Sarantakes (Smithville), 6. 113 Mark Thorne (Waterford), 7. 84rk Ryan Beagle (Vittoria) DNF.

ESSO MINI STOCKS
FEATURE (15 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 28 Abel Castelein (3)
2. 02 Mike Taylor (1)
3. 48 Craig Erskine (11)
4. 6 Trevor Goulding (14)
5. 777x Steve Hess (8)
6. 10 Jake Brown (13)
7. 44 Dale Cooke (4)
8. 6x Mike Sarantakes (2)
9. 05 Dave Goodacre (16)
10. 76 Jamie Goudge (12)
11. 22 Brittani Myers (19)
12. 113 Mark Thorne (18)
13. 37 Rob Twitchett (17)
14. 84rk Ryan Beagle (23)
15. 9 Mike G (15) DNF
16. 55 Kyle Beatty (20) DNF
17. 77x Ethan Martin (9) DNF
18. 00 Terry Watts (5) DNF
19. 11 Mike Giberson (6) DNF
20. 79 Steve Miller (7) DNF
21. 49 Terry Woodley (21) DNF
22. 99 Robin Elliott (22) DNF
23. 265 Mike Evers (10) DNS

ESSO MINI STOCKS
CRACK THE WHIP (10 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 10 Jake Brown (3)
2. 6 Trevor Goulding (10)
3. 11 Mike Giberson (1)
4. 265 Mike Evers (7)
5. 02 Mike Taylor (6)
6. 48 Craig Erskine (8)
7. 79 Steve Miller (4)
8. 113 Mark Thorne (2)
9. 28 Abel Castelein (5)
10. 777x Steve Hess (9)

BOMBERS
HEAT RACES (8 laps each)
HEAT RACE #1
1. 81 Karl Sault (Dundas), 2. 03 Sarah Rutherford (Dundas), 3. 26 Dave Patton (Rockton), 4. 199 Aaron Turkey (Ohsweken), 5. 99cc Chris Cowell (Caledonia), 6. 17 Brittany Gyokery (Jarvis), 7. 88j Jesse McDonald (Caledonia), 8. 777 Logan Martin, 9. 75 DNF.

HEAT RACE #2
1. 113 Shawn Ireland (Burlington), 2. 38 John Cote (Hamilton), 3. 14 Gord Hardy (Cambridge), 4. 13 Kacey Huffman (Hamilton), 5. 23 Dusty DeBoer, 6. 97 Derek Chechalk (Hamilton), 7. 13c Corrie Cowell (Delhi), 8. 181 Lee Hils (Dundas), 9. 420 Kyle Andress (Hamilton) DNF.

BOMBERS
FEATURE (12 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 26 Dave Patton (1)
2. 81 Karl Sault (5)
3. 199 Aaron Turkey (7)
4. 181 Lee Hils (16)
5. 17 Brittany Gyokery (11)
6. 97 Derek Chechalk (12)
7. 23 Dusty DeBoer (10)
8. 99cc Chris Cowell (9)
9. 14 Gord Hardy (2)
10. 13c Corrie Cowell (14)
11. 88j Jesse McDonald (13)
12. 777 Logan Martin (15)
13. 38 John Cote (4) DNF
14. 03 Sarah Rutherford (3) DNF
15. 75 (17) DNF
16. 113 Shawn Ireland (6) DNF
17. 420 Kyle Andress (18) DNS
18. 13 Kacey Huffman (8) DQ

UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 18, 2010
ARROW EXPRESS PRESENTS:
6TH ANNUAL CANADIAN SPRINT CAR NATIONALS,
PLUS VINTAGE CARS
ADULTS $35, KIDS AGE 6-12 $5, KIDS AGE 5 AND UNDER FREE!
SPECTATOR GATES OPEN @ 5:00 P.M., RACING @ 7:45 P.M.

2010 Results, News

CHAMPIONS CROWNED AT OHSWEKEN

By Tommy Goudge (September 3, 2010) – Season Championship night presented by Rochester Americans was wild and unpredictable on Friday at Ohsweken Speedway. Glenn Styres emerged with the Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Car feature win, while Dave Dykstra needs only to take a green flag during Nationals weekend to claim the season championship. Larry Czinege, Jr. won his second career ESSO Thunder Stocks feature; while Jamie Cox held on to claim the championship. Steve Hess won his third ESSO Mini Stocks feature of the year, and Trevor Goulding claimed the season title. Jesse McDonald won his first Bomber feature of 2010, while Karl Sault won his second championship. Shawn Ireland won the Bomber “Crack The Whip” race, Brian Page and Bill Harju claimed Vintage Car wins, Zeger Van Thuyl won the ESSO Thunder Stocks Mechanics race, and Adam Reidel got the ESSO Mini Stocks Mechanics race win.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS

Kyle Moffit and Glenn Styres started the twenty-five lap feature on the front row, but the caution flew for Dain Naida spinning wildly in turn one. With the caution waving, the rest of the field did not make it through the second turn before a red flag was needed to stop the race. The incident began as Tom Huppunen spun, collecting Mitchell Brown, Dave Dykstra, Stan Zanchin, Todd Hoddick, and Mike Ling. Zanchin got the worst of the exchange, landing upside down at the exit of turn two requiring the red flag condition. All the drivers emerged uninjured, with only Huppunen and Dykstra able to restart.

Moffit led the first four laps after the restart, but went off track in turn two and tapped the outside wall inflicting enough damage to end his night. Styres assumed the lead and led the rest of the way, but had to survive many restarts along the way as flat tires, crashes, and mechanical issues plagued others in the field. Keith Dempster had one of the harder hits of the night when he contacted the wall in turn one on lap twenty-three. The 2008 champion emerged from his heavily damaged machine gingerly, but uninjured.

As Styres took his second win of the season, Dain Naida came from the back of the pack to take the runner up spot with Tom Huppunen, Jared Zimbardi, and Kyle Patrick rounding out the top five. Heat races for the twenty-three car field were claimed by Jared Zimbardi, Kevin Job, and Tom Huppunen.

Dave Dykstra finished sixth in the feature despite being involved in the crash on the first lap, then changing a flat right rear tire at the midway point putting an exclamation point on his outstanding season.

ESSO THUNDER STOCKS

Rob Disher and Chris Dickie started the twenty-five lap feature up front, but the field quickly fanned out as championship contenders Jamie Cox and Billy Bleich searched for a path to the front. Larry Czinege, Jr. was again very fast on Friday, and quickly took over the lead, while Bleich, Ryan Dinning, and others raced in the top five.

Isaac Pellisero spun in turn two to bring out a caution flag on lap ten, and when the race restarted, Rob Disher and Ed McNamara both lost wheels in turn one to bring the caution back out. Bleich knew he had to finish at the front and looked for ways to get there, but Czinege proved too strong out front, while Ryan Dinning slipped by to claim second at the end. Bleich settled for third, followed by Phil Nyssen and Mike Thorne.

Jamie Cox was cruising in the top five and making sure his championship was wrapped up until the last lap when mechanical problems nearly spelled disaster. Cox was able to hold on and finish eighth, good enough to claim his first ever ESSO Thunder Stock title.

Heat races for the twenty-one car field were claimed by Czinege, Lee Winger, and Nyssen.

ESSO MINI STOCKS

Mike Giberson and Kevin Hilborn began the twenty lap feature on the front row, but Steve Miller was able to get out front and dice with Hilborn for the lead in the early going. Miller felt pressure from Abel Castelein and Craig Erskine before Steve Hess eventually became the main challenger and got by for the lead. 

Paul Goodale survived a scary moment when his #14 was sent flipping in turn two. Goodale emerged unhurt, while a handful of cars were sent to the pits for ignoring the red flag.

Hess drove on to his second win in a row, while Erskine, Castelein, Taylor, and Mike Evers rounded out the top five. Heat races for the twenty-two car field were claimed by Hess, Castelein, and Evers. Trevor Goulding finished sixth and wrapped up his first ESSO Mini Stocks championship.

BOMBERS

Brittany Gyokery and Shawn Ireland began the Bomber season championship race on the front row, but Jesse McDonald eventually emerged from the pack to take the lead while Ireland had problems. McDonald got the feature win, followed by Sarah Rutherford, Aaron Turkey, Gyokery, and Matt Smith.

Heat races for the twenty-two car field were claimed by Dave Patton and Shawn Ireland, while John Cote got the B-Main win. 

Karl Sault finished sixth and wrapped up his second consecutive Bomber division championship.

NEXT WEEK AT OHSWEKEN

Ohsweken Speedway will be idle next Friday, September 10 for the Fall Nationals at Black Rock Speedway, and then back in action for “Fan Appreciation Night” presented by Speedway Variety on Thursday, September 16. The ASCS Patriots vs. Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprints Challenge and ESSO Thunder Stocks will be on the card for the first of three race nights which make up the Sixth Annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals weekend September 16-18. The first five hundred paid spectators on Fan Appreciation Night will receive a free gift! Gates open at 5:00 on Thursday, September 16 with racing starting at 7:45!

FRIDAY NIGHT THUNDER 2010
ROUND 12 RACE REPORT – SEPTEMBER 3, 2010
OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO
EVENT SPONSOR – ROCHESTER AMERICANS

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS

HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 4 redraw for feature starting spots):

BS&B RADIATOR HEAT RACE #1

1. 35 Jared Zimbardi (Salamanca, NY), 2. 7 Kyle Moffit (South Dayton, NY), 3. 81 Derek Jonathan (Lewiston, NY), 4. 0 Glenn Styres (Ohsweken), 5. 7x Mike Ling (Mount Brydges), 6. 5 Keith Dempster (Alton), 7. 49 Todd Hoddick (Cheektowaga, NY), 8. 67 Chris Durand (Port Stanley) DNF. No Time.

BEST WESTERN CAIRN CROFT HOTEL HEAT RACE #2

1. 21x Kevin Job (Campbellville), 2. 11 Jamie Turner (Caistor Centre), 3. 5d Dave Dykstra (Port Colborne), 4. 33k Kyle Patrick (Tilbury), 5. 6n Dain Naida (Tecumseh, MI), 6. 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (St. Williams), 7. 94 Stan Zanchin (Fort Erie), 8. 30g Stevin Goldner (Aylmer) DNS. Time – 1:51.183.

GRISDALE RACING PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #3

1. 12c Tom Huppunen (Fenwick), 2. 14h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick), 3. 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby), 4. 21j John Burbridge, Sr. (Simcoe), 5. 10 Mitchell Brown (Brantford), 6. 23 Steve Garry (Dundas), 7. 7p Jim Price (Wainfleet) DNF. Time – 1:51.796.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING
SPRINT CAR FEATURE (25 laps)

Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 0 Glenn Styres (2)
2. 6n Dain Naida (14)
3. 12c Tom Huppunen (6)
4. 35 Jared Zimbardi (8)
5. 33k Kyle Patrick (10)
6. 5d Dave Dykstra (11)
7. 14h Jim Huppunen (9)
8. 11 Jamie Turner (7)
9. 71 Travis Cunningham (4)
10. 21x Kevin Job (5)
11. 21j John Burbridge, Sr. (12)
12. 67 Chris Durand (21)
13. 5 Keith Dempster (16) DNF
14. 81 Derek Jonathan (3) DNF
15. 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (17) DNF
16. 7 Kyle Moffit (1) DNF
17. 23 Steve Garry (18) DNF
18. 7x Mike Ling (13) DNF
19. 10 Mitchell Brown (15) DNF
20. 94 Stan Zanchin (20) DNF
21. 49 Todd Hoddick (19) DNF
22. 7p Jim Price (23) DNS
23. 30g Stevin Goldner (22) DNS
No Time.

ESSO THUNDER STOCKS
HEAT RACES (8 laps each)

HEAT RACE #1

1. 33x Larry Czinege, Jr. (Ridgeway), 2. 55 Mike Thorne (Caledonia), 3. 44 Jamie Cox (Cambridge), 4. 17 Rob Disher (Grimsby), 5. 8 Ryan Dinning (Caledonia), 6. 00 Robbie General (Ohsweken), 7. 73 Mike Miller (Caledonia) DNF.

HEAT RACE #2

1. 83 Lee Winger (Caledonia), 2. k51 Ed McNamara (Sherkston), 3. 31 Dave Bailey (Hagersville), 4. 8x Steve Perry (Hamilton), 5. 39 Isaac Pellisero (St. Ann’s), 6. 23 Trevor DeBoer, 7. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (Cambridge).

HEAT RACE #3

1. 51 Phil Nyssen (Burford), 2. 108 Billy Bleich (Port Robinson), 3. 710 Mike Dooley (St. Catharines), 4. 1 Chris Dickie (Brantford), 5. 08 Derek Martin (Hamilton), 6. 293 Doug Crawford, 7. 191 Gord Bates (Selkirk).

ESSO THUNDER STOCKS
FEATURE (25 laps)

Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 33x Larry Czinege, Jr. (14)
2. 8 Ryan Dinning (5)
3. 108 Billy Bleich (10)
4. 51 Phil Nyssen (21)
5. 55 Mike Thorne (8)
6. 710 Mike Dooley (13)
7. 8x Steve Perry (12)
8. 44 Jamie Cox (11)
9. 83 Lee Winger (9)
10. 1 Chris Dickie (2)
11. 73 Mike Miller (19)
12. 23 Trevor DeBoer (16)
13. 08 Derek Martin (6) DNF
14. 00 Robbie General (15) DNF
15. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (18) DNF
16. 17 Rob Disher (1) DNF
17. k51 Ed McNamara (3) DNF
18. 31 Dave Bailey (4) DNF
19. 39 Isaac Pellisero (7) DNF
20. 293 Doug Crawford (17) DNF
21. 191 Gord Bates (20) DNS

ESSO THUNDER STOCKS
MECHANICS RACE (5 laps)

1. 8 Zeger Van Thuyl
2. 55 Jeff Shields
3. 23 Team 23
4. 8x Don Day
5. 00 
6. 08 Tyler Martin
7. 108 Matt Rudd
8. 1

ESSO MINI STOCKS
HEAT RACES (8 laps each)

HEAT RACE #1

1. 777x Steve Hess (Ohsweken), 2. 14 Paul Goodale (Brantford), 3. 99 Robin Elliott (Woodstock), 4. 48 Craig Erskine (Brantford), 5. 11 Mike Giberson (Caledonia), 6. 6x Mike Sarantakos (Smithville), 7. 55 Rob Slater (Dundas), 8. 44 Dale Cooke DNF.

HEAT RACE #2

1. 28 Abel Castelein (Cayuga), 2. 72 Kevin Hilborn (Brantford), 3. 6 Trevor Goulding (Welland), 4. 05 Dave Goodacre (Brantford), 5. 86 Rick Emberson (Paris), 6. 84rk Ryan Beagle (Vittoria), 7. 22 Brittani Myers (Hamilton).

HEAT RACE #3

1. 265 Mike Evers (Caledonia), 2. 02 Mike Taylor (Burlington), 3. 79 Steve Miller (Paris), 4. 77x Ethan Martin (Ohsweken), 5. 10 Jake Brown (Brantford), 6. 113 Mark Thorne (Waterford), 7. 76 Jamie Goudge (London) DNF.

ESSO MINI STOCKS
FEATURE (25 laps)

Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 777x Steve Hess (11)
2. 48 Craig Erskine (8)
3. 28 Abel Castelein (12)
4. 02 Mike Taylor (13)
5. 265 Mike Evers (10)
6. 6 Trevor Goulding (9)
7. 79 Steve Miller (3)
8. 10 Jake Brown (7)
9. 86 Rick Emberson (6)
10. 44 Dale Cooke (21)
11. 99 Robin Elliott (4)
12. 11 Mike Giberson (1)
13. 84rk Ryan Beagle (17)
14. 22 Brittani Myers (20)
15. 77x Ethan Martin (15) DNF
16. 14 Paul Goodale (5) DNF
17. 05 Dave Goodacre (14) DNF
18. 6x Mike Sarantakos (16) DQ
19. 113 Mark Thorne (18) DQ
20. 55 Rob Slater (19) DQ
21. 72 Kevin Hilborn (2) DQ
22. 76 Jamie Goudge (22) DNS

ESSO MINI STOCKS
MECHANICS RACE (5 laps)

1. 02 Adam Reidel
2. 6x Hank Takis
3. 28 Kyle Beatty
4. 77x Jeff Hill
5. 113 John Sargeant
6. 84rk Kevin Beagle
7. 99 Mike Goneau
8. 72 Derek Hilborn
9. 22 Tim Hicks
10. 86 Ian Emberson DNF

BOMBERS
HEAT RACES (6 laps each – Top 6 finishers transfer to A-Feature)

HEAT RACE #1

1. 26 Dave Patton (Rockton), 2. 99cc Chris Cowell (Caledonia), 3. 420 Kyle Andress (Hamilton), 4. 17 Brittany Gyokery (Jarvis), 5. 81 Karl Sault (Dundas), 6. 23 Dusty DeBoer, 7. 13 Kacey Huffman (Hamilton), 8. 9 Rodney Rutherford (Waterdown), 9. 10-4 Trevor Roszell (Waterdown), 10. 14 Gord Hardy (Cambridge) DNF, 11. 97 Derek Chechalk (Hamilton) DNF.

HEAT RACE #2

1. 113 Shawn Ireland (Burlington), 2. 88j Jesse McDonald (Caledonia), 3. 10 Jeremy Hughes (Burlington), 4. 03 Sarah Rutherford (Dundas), 5. 1988 Matt Smith (Rockton), 6. 199 Aaron Turkey (Ohsweken), 7. 13c Corrie Cowell (Delhi), 8. 31 Steve Hils (Dundas), 9. 777 Rob Twitchett (Cambridge), 10. 83 Matt Jansen (Dundas) DNF, 11 38 John Cote (Hamilton) DNF.

B-MAIN (Top 4 finishers transfer to A-Feature)

1. 38 John Cote, 2. 9 Rodney Rutherford, 3. 31 Steven Hils, 4. 13 Kacey Huffman, 5. 13c Corrie Cowell, 6. 777 Rob Twitchett, 7. 97 Derek Chechalk, 8. 10-4 Trevor Roszell DQ, 9. 14 Gord Hardy DNS, 10. 83 Matt Jansen DNS.

BOMBERS
FEATURE (12 laps)

Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 88j Jesse McDonald (9)
2. 03 Sarah Rutherford (5)
3. 199 Aaron Turkey (3)
4. 17 Brittany Gyokery (1)
5. 1988 Matt Smith (7)
6. 81 Karl Sault (10)
7. 13 Kacey Huffman (16)
8. 23 Dusty DeBoer (8)
9. 38 John Cote (13)
10. 31 Steven Hils (15)
11. 99cc Chris Cowell (6)
12. 10 Jeremy Hughes (12)
13. 420 Kyle Andress (4) DNF
14. 26 Dave Patton (11) DNF
15. 9 Rodney Rutherford (14) DNF
16. 113 Shawn Ireland (2) DNF.

BOMBERS
CRACK THE WHIP (10 laps)

Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 113 Shawn Ireland (1)
2. 88j Jesse McDonald (6)
3. 13 Kacey Huffman (7)
4. 81 Karl Sault (10)
5. 03 Sarah Rutherford (5)
6. 38 John Cote (8)
7. 1988 Matt Smith (3)
8. 10 Jeremy Hughes (9)
9. 99cc Chris Cowell (4)
10. 420 Kyle Andress (2)

VINTAGE CARS
HEAT RACE (8 laps)

1. 99 Dave Szarchuk, 2. 62 Al Harju (Cayuga), 3. 00 Bill Harju (Fisherville), 4. 43 Brian Page (Ridgeway), 5. 9 Jamie Swain, 6. 27 Doug Fralick (Port Colborne), 7. 16 Daryl Bray (Rainham Centre), 8. 6 Lowry Siemens (Dunnville), 9. 4 Chic Voit (Kenmore, NY), 10. 400 Jim Atkinson (Smithville).

VINTAGE CARS
FEATURE (10 laps)

1. 43 Brian Page (3)
2. 99 Dave Szarchuk (5)
3. 27 Doug Fralick (4)
4. 62 Al Harju (2)
5. 9 Jamie Swain (6)
6. 6 Lowry Siemens (1)
7. 00 Bill Harju (10)
8. 78 Pat Sonnenburg (11)
9. 4 Chic Voit (9)
10. 16 Daryl Bray (7)
11. 400 Jim Atkinson (8)

UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:
THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 16, 2010
SPEEDWAY VARIETY PRESENTS:
“FAN APPRECIATION NIGHT” FEATURING
ASCS PATRIOTS VS. CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS CHALLENGE,
PLUS ESSO THUNDER STOCKS
ADULTS $15, SENIORS AND STUDENTS $10, KIDS AGES 6-12 $5, KIDS AGE 5 AND UNDER FREE!
SPECTATOR GATES OPEN @ 5:00 P.M., RACING @ 7:45 P.M. 

Latest Videos

Facebook

Twitter

YouTube