2011 Results, News

DYKSTRA, NYSSEN, EVERS, & MCDONALD TAKE OHSWEKEN FEATURE WINS

by Tommy Goudge (July 29, 2011) – The first half of Dave Dykstra’s 2011 season did not go as planned, but he got back to championship form by winning the Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Car feature on Gale’s Auto Aftermarket night at Ohsweken Speedway. Phil Nyssen claimed his first ever Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stock win, Mike Evers took his second HRW Automotive Mini Stock win of the season, and Jesse McDonald got the “hat trick” by winning his third consecutive Pierced Parts Bombers feature.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
Dave Dykstra and Jared Zimbardi started the 20 lap feature on the front row, and Dykstra shot out to the lead right away while Zimbardi fended off challenges from Chris Steele. Dain Naida was fast until contacting the backstretch wall, which damaged his car and ended his night. Jamie Collard and Travis Cunningham both moved up through the pack until Cunningham’s mount lost power just short of the halfway mark.

Steele finally wrestled the second spot away from Zimbardi on lap 13, but Dykstra was too far ahead. Jamie Collard appeared to be the fastest car on the track in the late going, but had only 2 laps left by the time he got around Steele. Dykstra won by 1.39 seconds, followed by Collard, Steele, Zimbardi, and Kyle Patrick.

“First of all I have to thank my whole crew,” said Dykstra in the Engine Pro Racing Winner’s Circle. “This year has been the worst year I have ever raced. This is for them, because we’ve worked our tail off, and they haven’t given up on me. This is for them, and for everybody out here who watches. I also have to thank Glenn Styres because if it wasn’t for him, I wouldn’t even be here. I cooked the motor, and he put a motor under this thing, so my hat’s off to him. ”

Heat races for the 21 car field were claimed by Kyle Patrick, Jamie Turner, and Dain Naida.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
The Thunder Stock feature began with carnage as Kacey Huffman lost an axle at the start/finish line and Dave Bailey flipped wildly. Fortunately Bailey climbed from his badly damaged machine without injury. The green flag flew again with Robbie General and Murray Nicholls on the front row.

Phil Nyssen lost a win in post-race technical inspection earlier this month, but nothing could keep him from the spoils of victory this time. 
Nyssen drove through the field from his 14th starting spot to get his first ever Thunder Stock feature win. Ryan Dinning also drove from deep in the field to take the runner-up spot, while early leader Cory Turner settled for 3rd. Mike Thorne and Tuesday night feature winner Chris Dickie rounded out the top 5.

Heat races for the 21 car field were claimed by Murray Nicholls, Devin Habiuk, and Mike Thorne.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
Mike Evers made it through some wild action during the first few laps of the Mini Stock feature to get the lead and stay there for his second feature win of the season. Dale Cooke drove a steady race to get the runner-up spot in the non-stop affair, while Jake Brown, Karl Sault, and Lee Hils rounded out the top 5.

Heat races for the 26 car field were claimed by Rob Twitchett, Mike Taylor, and Karl Sault.

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
Jesse McDonald made some daring moves to get to the front from his starting spot outside row 5, and won his third Bomber feature in a row. Dusty DeBoer finished 2nd, followed by Rodney Rutherford, Brady Longboat, and Trevor DeBoer.

Heat races for the 22 car field went to Craig Dowd and Jesse McDonald, while Aaron Turkey took B-Main honours.

NEXT WEEK AT OHSWEKEN
HRW Automotive presents the “Art Hill Memorial 42” for HRW Automotive Mini Stocks next Friday, August 5, along with the 4th annual Ohsweken Speedway Hot Dog Eating Contest. The Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Cars, Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stocks, HRW Automotive Mini Stocks, and Pierced Parts Bombers are all part of round 9 of Friday Night Thunder. Gates open at 6:00 with racing starting at 7:45!

COMING SOON
The last two rounds of the Northern Summer Nationals are set for August 19 at Ohsweken, and August 20 at South Buxton Raceway. Make sure to visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com for all the information on these special events.

FRIDAY NIGHT THUNDER 2011
ROUND 8 RACE REPORT – JULY 29, 2011
OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO
EVENT SPONSOR – GALE’S AUTO AFTERMARKET
Race Start: 7:45p.m.
Race End: 10:30p.m.
Total Car Count: 99

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS (21 entries) HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 12 in passing points redraw for feature starting positions):
Finish. [Starting Position] Number Name (Hometown)

ENGLER MACHINE & TOOL HEAT RACE #1
1. [2] 33k Kyle Patrick (Tilbury), 2. [3] 5 Keith Dempster (Alton), 3. [1] 80 Chris Steele (Fenwick), 4. [4] 90 James Evans (Beamsville), 5. [5] 10 Mitch Brown (Brantford), 6. [6] 30g Steve Goldner (Aylmer), 7. [7] 7 Kyle Moffit (South Dayton, NY) DNS. Time – 1:54.635.

GRISDALE RACING PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #2
1. [2] 11 Jamie Turner (Caistor Centre), 2. [3] 35 Jared Zimbardi (Salamanca, NY), 3. [6] 5d Dave Dykstra (Port Colborne), 4. [1] 49 Todd Hoddick (Cheektowaga, NY), 5. [5] 52 Jesse Costa (St. Thomas), 6. [4] 21j John Burbridge, Sr. (Simcoe), 7. [7] 75 Jim Sweers (Hamilton). Time – 1:57.541.

BS&B RADIATOR HEAT RACE #3
1. [2] 07x Dain Naida (Tecumseh, MI), 2. [1] 14j Jim Huppunen (Fenwick), 3. [6] 7x Jamie Collard (Burford), 4. [4] 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby), 5. [5] 96 Shane Butler (St. Thomas), 6. [7] 0 Glenn Styres
(Ohsweken) DNF, 7. [3] 01 Mikey Kruchka (Hamilton) DNF. Time – 1:55.825.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING
SPRINT CAR FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 5d Dave Dykstra (1)
2. 7x Jamie Collard (7)
3. 80 Chris Steele (4)
4. 35 Jared Zimbardi (2)
5. 33k Kyle Patrick (12)
6. 11 Jamie Turner (10)
7. 14h Jim Huppunen (11)
8. 10 Mitch Brown (13)
9. 0 Glenn Styres(16)
10. 49 Todd Hoddick (8)
11. 01 Mikey Kruchka (20)
12. 90 James Evans (3)
13. 5 Keith Dempster (6)
14. 21j John Burbridge, Sr. (18)
15. 52 Jesse Costa (15)
16. 30g Steve Goldner (17)
17. 96 Shane Butler (14)
18. 75 Jim Sweers(19)
19. 71 Travis Cunningham (9) DNF
20. 07x Dain Naida (5) DNF
21. 7 Kyle Moffit (21) DNS
No Time.

SPRINT CAR AWARDS:
Nathan Ackland State Farm Insurance “Top Gun” (highest passing points total): 33k Kyle Patrick ($100)
RNB Restorations Feature Winner: 5d Dave Dykstra (case of Champion Motor Oil)

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS (21 entries) HEAT RACES (8 laps each)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 57 Murray Nicholls (Hamilton), 2. 19 Cory Turner (Caistor Centre), 3. 00 Robbie General (Ohsweken), 4. 13 Kacey Huffman (Hamilton), 5. 38 Terry Martin (Ohsweken) DNF, 6. 77b Brittany Gyokery (Jarvis) DNF, 7. 
191 Gord Bates (Selkirk) DNF.

6 NATIONS BINGO HEAT RACE #2
1. 5h Devin Habiuk (Port Robinson), 2. 73 Mike Miller (Caledonia), 3. 17 Rob Disher (Grimsby), 4. 31 Dave Bailey (Hagersville), 5. 28 Jim Lampman (Caistor Centre) DNF, 6. 77 Brett Rodwell (Caledonia) DNF, 7. 83 Lee Winger (Caledonia) DQ.

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 55 Mike Thorne (Caledonia), 2. 33c Larry Czinege, Jr. (Ridgeway), 3. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (Cambridge), 4. 1 Chris Dickie (Brantford), 5. 108 Billy Bleich, Jr. (Port Robinson), 6. 51 Phil Nyssen (Burford), 7. 8 Ryan Dinning (Caledonia) DNF.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 51 Phil Nyssen (14)
2. 8 Ryan Dinning (20)
3. 19 Cory Turner (3)
4. 55 Mike Thorne (13)
5. 1 Chris Dickie (11)
6. 5h Devin Habiuk (6)
7. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (12)
8. 73 Mike Miller (7)
9. 17 Rob Disher (10)
10. 38 Terry Martin (5)
11. 57 Murray Nicholls (2)
12. 28 Jim Lampman (9)
13. 191 Gord Bates (18)
14. 00 Robbie General (1)
15. 108 Billy Bleich, Jr. (17)
16. 33c Larry Czinege, Jr. (16) DNF
17. 77b Brittany Gyokery (19) DNF
18. 13 Kacey Huffman (4) DNF
19. 31 Dave Bailey (8) DNF
20. 77 Brett Rodwell (17) DNS

THUNDER STOCK AWARDS:
RNB Restorations Feature Winner: 51 Phil Nyssen (case of Z-Alt Muscle Car Oil)

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS (26 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 69 Rob Twitchett (Dundas), 2. 99 Robin Elliott (Woodstock), 3. 22 Brittani Myers (Hamilton), 4. 05 Dave Goodacre (Brantford), 5. 64 Doug Erskine (Hamilton), 6. 55 Rob Slater (Dundas), 7. 13c Corrie Cowell (Tillsonburg), 8. 9 Mike Gilchrist (Brantford) DNF.

ESSO SPEEDWAY VARIETY HEAT RACE #2
1. 02 Mike Taylor (Burlington), 2. 265 Mike Evers (Caledonia), 3. 44 Dale Cooke (Hamilton), 4. 69e Dan Erskine (Caistor Centre), 5. 77x Ethan Martin (Ohsweken), 6. 79 Steve Miller (Paris), 7. 7 Jason Lungaro
(Hamilton) DNF, 8. 10j Jeremy Hughes (Burlington) DNF.

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 81 Karl Sault (Dundas), 2. 7x CHase Hess (Ohsweken), 3. 777x Steve Hess (Ohsweken), 4. 31 Abel Castelein (Cayuga), 5. 1 Lee Hils (Dundas), 6. 10 Jake Brown (Brantford), 7. 72 Robbie Rounce (Caledonia), 8. 02r Nick Roth (Baden), 9. 11 Mike Giberson (Caledonia), 10. 113 Mark Thorne (Waterford).

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
FEATURE (15 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 265 Mike Evers (10)
2. 44 Dale Cooke (8)
3. 10 Jake Brown (15)
4. 81 Karl Sault (16)
5. 1 Lee Hils (18)
6. 7x Chase Hess (17)
7. 31 Abel Castelein (14)
8. 72 Robbie Rounce (20)
9. 69e Dan Erskine (12)
10. 7 Jason Lungaro (25)
11. 69 Rob Twitchett (3)
12. 22 Brittani Myers (2)
13. 64 Doug Erskine (5)
14. 11 Mike Giberson (22)
15. 05 Dave Goodacre (4)
16. 02r Nick Roth (21)
17. 77x Ethan Martin (11)
18. 55 Rob Slater (1)
19. 79 Steve Miller (9)
20. 113 Mark Thorne (23)
21. 777x Steve Hess (13)
22. 02 Mike Taylor (7) DNF
23. 10j Jeremy Hughes (26) DNF
24. 9 Mike Gilchrist (24) DNF
25. 13c Corrie Cowell (19) DNF
26. 99 Robin Elliott (6) DNF

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS (22 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 6 finishers transfer to A-Feature)

HEAT RACE #1
1. 388 Craig Dowd (Caledonia), 2. 66r Cole Rodwell (Caledonia), 3. 23 Dusty DeBoer (Hagersville), 4. 1 Greg Dadson (St. Thomas), 5. 16 Jeremy May (Hamilton), 6. 66 Brady Longboat (Ohsweken), 7. 53 Sarah Ruthherford (Dundas), 8. 97 Max Chechalk (Hamilton), 9. 27 Andy Roberts (Brantford).

HEAT RACE #2
1. 88 Jesse McDonald (Caledonia), 2. 38 Rodney Rutherford (Waterdown), 3. 8e Kevin Magrin (Hamilton), 4. 5 Kathi Dickie (Brantford), 5. 22 Trevor DeBoer (Hagersville), 6. 44 Tylor Brock (Dunnville), 7. 199 Aaron Turkey (Ohsweken), 8. 07 Trevor Roszell (Waterdown), 9. 9 Tim DeBoer (Caledonia)’ 10. 70 Curtis Adams, 11. 113 Shaw Ireland (Burlington), 12. 77 Dale Gyokery (Jarvis), 13. 28 Bobby Burgess.

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
B-MAIN (8 laps – Top 4 finishers transfer to A-Feature) 1. 199 Aaron Turkey, 2. 97 Max Chechalk, 3. 77 Dale Gyokery, 4. 28 Bobby Burgess, 5. 53 Sarah Rutherford, 6. 70 Curtis Adams, 7. 9 Tim DeBoer, 8. 27 Andy Roberts DNF, 9. 113 Shawn Ireland DNF, 10. 07 Trevor Roszell DNS.

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
FEATURE (12 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 88 Jesse McDonald (10)
2. 23 Dusty DeBoer (5)
3. 38 Rodney Rutherford (9)
4. 66 Brady Longboat (3)
5. 22 Trevor DeBoer (12)
6. 66r Cole Rodwell (2)
7. 5 Kathi Dickie (7)
8. 388 Craig Dowd (1)
9. 44 Tylor Brock (8)
10. 199 Aaron Turkey (13)
11. 16 Jeremy May (6)
12. 1 Greg Dadson (4)
13. 97 Max Chechalk (14)
14. 77 Dale Gyokery (15)
15. 8e Kevin Magrin (11) DNF
16. 28 Bobby Burgess (16) DQ

BLINDFOLD RACE WINNERS: Jesse McDonald & Trevor DeBoer CHAIN RACE WINNERS: Lee Hils & Glen Hils

UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:
FRIDAY, AUGUST 5, 2011
HRW AUTOMOTIVE PRESENTS:
“ART HILL MEMORIAL 42”
FOR HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS,
PLUS 4TH ANNUAL HOT DOG EATING CONTEST,
CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS,
LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS,
& PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
ADULTS $10, SENIORS AND STUDENTS $8, KIDS 12 AND UNDER FREE!
SPECTATOR GATES OPEN @ 6:00 P.M., RACING @ 7:45 P.M.

2011 Results, News

“SMOKE” SNARES FIRST WoO WIN

By Tommy Goudge (July 27, 2011) – Tony Stewart has accomplished a lot in his racing career, but he didn’t have a World of Outlaws Sprint Car feature win on his resume – until now. Stewart chased down early leader Brad Sweet, then held off three-time Outlaw champ Sammy Swindell to claim a popular feature win at Ohsweken Speedway. Meanwhile, Shawn Sliter remained undefeated in Mod-Lite Stars Championship Tour North action at Ohsweken in 2011 by picking up the feature win.

WORLD OF OUTLAWS SPRINT CAR SERIES
Tuesday night Corr/Pak division winner Sam Hafertepe, Jr. and Brad Sweet started on the front row for the 30 lap feature. Sweet, currently filling in for injured driver Joey Saldana, took the early lead until Tony Stewart ran him down and made what turned out to be the winning pass on lap 9. Stewart’s win was not easy though, as Sammy Swindell caught him during the last few laps and actually nosed ahead briefly in traffic.

Stewart stayed out front though, and claimed his first ever World of Outlaws feature win in what was the second Sprint Car feature to run caution-free in as many nights. Swindell settled for the runner-up spot, while Jason Meyers, Brad Sweet, and Jason Sides chased him home. Donny Schatz charged from 20th on the grid to finish 6th, followed by Paul McMahan, Bill Rose, Sam Hafertepe, Jr., and Steve Kinser.

“I’ve just been wanting to make World of Outlaw A-Mains. Top 10’s are what I’ve been shooting for,” said Stewart afterwards. “ We were really good all night – qualified 5th, won our heat race, and ran 3rd in the dash, so it’s just been a really cool night.”

Stewart is the only driver in history to win championships in NASCAR, IndyCar, and USAC, but considers his Outlaws feature win to be just as important.

“This is huge,” he said. “I don’t know that all the people truly understand, because they think because we got to NASCAR that there’s nothing bigger than that. It’s not that this is bigger, but this is the best in this field, and to be able to run with these guys and be competitive and have a shot to win the main, that’s more than I dreamed we would have done this early.”

A Canadian crew chief celebrated in the winner’s circle at Ohsweken for the second night in a row. Jimmy Carr from Maple Ridge, BC has won the Knoxville Nationals as a crew chief, and now serves as Race Director for Tony Stewart Racing. He wrenches on Stewart’s personal Sprint Car whenever it’s in action.

Chad Kemenah was the fastest driver in time trials, while Jason Meyers, Tony Stewart, and Steve Kinser won the heat races, and Mikey Kruchka beat Jessica Zemken by inches to win the B-Main.

MOD-LITE STARS CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR NORTH
Shawn Sliter started on the pole and looked to be in good position to claim his third win in a row for the Mod-Lites at Ohsweken, but Jason Corless was never far away and made repeated challenges from the outside groove. 

Paul Klager was also fast, and recovered from a problem on a mid-race restart to get by Corless and take a shot at the win. His bid would come up short and Sliter remains undefeated, with two more visits scheduled at Ohsweken for the Mod-Lite tour in 2011.

Paul Klager took second, followed by Derek Moore, Josh Sliter, and Jason Corless. Heat races went to Shawn Sliter and Derek Wagner.

NEXT UP AT OHSWEKEN
Gale’s Auto Aftermarket presents the eighth round of Friday Night Thunder on July 29. The Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprints, Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stocks, HRW Automotive Mini Stocks, and Pierced Parts Bombers are all part of the show, along with the Western Ontario Outlaw Lawn Tractors, plus Blindfold races and Chain races. Gates open at 6:00 with racing starting at 7:45!

COMING SOON
August will start with a bang when Ohsweken’s annual Hot Dog Eating Championship takes centre stage along with a full racing card, including the Art Hill Memorial 42 for the HRW Automotive Mini Stock division. The last two rounds of the Northern Summer Nationals are set for August 19 at Ohsweken, and August 20 at South Buxton Raceway. Make sure to visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com for all the information on these special events.

WORLD OF OUTLAWS SPRINT CAR SERIES
“SIX NATIONS SHOWDOWN”
RACE REPORT – JULY 27, 2011
OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO
EVENT SPONSOR – ARROW EXPRESS

WORLD OF OUTLAWS SPRINT CAR SERIES (31 entries)
TIME TRIAL RESULTS
(2 laps – Top 16 inverted into heat race starting positions)
Position. # Name (Hometown) Best Lap
1. 63 Chad Kemenah (Findlay, OH) 14.009
2. 15h Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (Sunnyvale, TX) 14.054
3. 6 Kraig Kinser (Bloomington, IN) 14.253
4. 1 Sammy Swindell (Germantown, TN) 14.305
5. 14s Tony Stewart (Columbus, IN) 14.364
6. 9 Brad Sweet (Grass Valley, CA) 14.384
7. 14 Jason Meyers (Clovis, CA) 14.387
8. 7x Jamie Collard (Burford) 14.387
9. 7s Jason Sides (Bartlett, TN) 14.397
10. 5 Keith Dempster (Alton) 14.466
11. 7 Craig Dollansky (Elk River, MN) 14.466
12. 11 Steve Kinser (Bloomington, IN) 14.474
13. 6r Bill Rose (Plainfield, IN) 14.543
14. 01 Mikey Kruchka (Hamilton) 14.552
15. 83 Paul McMahan (Nashville, TN) 14.592
16. 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby) 14.626
17. 80 Chris Steele (Fenwick) 14.663
18. 5w Lucas Wolfe (Mechanicsburg, PA) 14.682
19. 2m Dustin Daggett (Grand Ledge, MI) 14.684
20. 91 Cody Darrah (Red Lion, PA) 14.732
21. 32 Justin Barger (Montrose, NY) 14.836
22. 77x Wayne Johnson (Knoxville, IA) 14.862
23. 15 Donny Schatz (Fargo, ND) 14.886
24. 07x Dain Naida (Tecumseh, MI) 14.936
25. 10 Mitch Brown (Brantford) 14.969
26. 0 Glenn Styres (Ohsweken) 15.003
27. 5d Dave Dykstra (Port Colborne) 15.114
28. 7k Kyle Moffit (South Dayton, NY) 15.115
29. 1z Jessica Zemken (Sprakers, NY) 15.183
30. 14h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick) 15.582
31. 30g Stevin Goldner (Aylmer) 16.135

HEAT RACES
(8 laps each – Top 6 finishers transfer to A-Feature):
Finish. Number Name (Starting Position)

HEAT RACE #1
1. 14 Jason Meyers (2), 2. 63 Chad Kemenah (4), 3. 1 Sammy Swindell (3), 4. 2m Dustin Daggett (7), 5. 77x Wayne Johnson (8), 6. 6r Bill Rose (5), 7. 7k Kyle Moffit (10), 8. 5 Keith Dempster (1), 9. 71 Travis Cunningham (6), 10. 10 Mitch Brown (9), 11. 30g Stevin Goldner (11). Time – 1:58.382.

HEAT RACE #2
1. 14s Tony Stewart (3), 2. 15h Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (4), 3. 15 Donny Schatz (8), 4. 7 Craig Dollansky (1), 5. 7x Jamie Collard (2), 6. 91 Cody Darrah (7), 7. 01 Mikey Kruchka (5), 8. 80 Chris Steele (6), 9. 0 Glenn Styres (9), 10. 1z Jessica Zemken (10). Time – 2:02.378.

HEAT RACE #3
1. 11 Steve Kinser (1), 2. 7s Jason Sides (2), 3. 9 Brad Sweet (3), 4. 6 Kraig Kinser (4), 5. 83 Paul McMahan (5), 6. 32 Justin Barger (7), 7. 5w Lucas Wolfe (6), 8. 07x Dain Naida (8), 9. 5d Dave Dykstra (9), 10. 14h Jim Huppunen (10) DNS. Time – 2:03.194.

DASH
(6 laps – Determines Top 10 Feature Starting Positions)
Finish. Number Name (Starting Position)
1. 15h Sam Hafertepe Jr. (5), 2. 9 Brad Sweet (1), 3.. 14s Tony Stewart (2), 4. 7s Jason Sides (9), 5. 1 Sammy Swindell (3), 6. 6 Kraig Kinser (4), 7. 11 Steve Kinser (10), 8. 14 Jason Meyers (7), 9. 7x Jamie Collard (8), 10. 63 Chad Kemenah (6) DNS. No Time.

B-MAIN
(12 laps – Top 6 finishers transfer to A-Feature)
1. 01 Mikey Kruchka (2), 2. 1z Jessica Zemken (11), 3. 0 Glenn Styres (8), 4. 80 Chris Steele (4), 5. 5 Keith Dempster (1), 6. 5w Lucas Wolfe (5), 7. 7k Kyle Moffit (13), 8. 07x Dain Naida (6), 9. 5d Dave Dykstra (9), 10. 10 Mitch Brown (7), 11. 71 Travis Cunningham (3) DNF, 12. 30g Stevin Goldner (10) DNF, 13. 14h Jim Huppunen (12) DNS. No Time.

WORLD OF OUTLAWS
“SIX NATIONS SHOWDOWN”
SPRINT CAR FEATURE (30 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 14 Tony Stewart (3)
2. 1 Sammy Swindell (5)
3. 14 Jason Meyers (8)
4. 9 Brad Sweet (2)
5. 7s Jason Sides (4)
6. 15 Donny Schatz (20)
7. 83 Paul McMahan (14)
8. 6r Bill Rose (12)
9. 15h Sam Hafertepe Jr. (1)
10. 11 Steve Kinser (7)
11. 7x Jamie Collard (9)
12. 32 Justin Barger (18)
13. 6 Kraig Kinser (6)
14. 1z Jessica Zemken (22)
15. 77x Wayne Johnson (17)
16. 63 Chad Kemenah (10)
17. 2m Dustin Daggett (16)
18. 01 Mikey Kruchka (11)
19. 91 Cody Darrah (15)
20. 5 Keith Dempster (21)
21. 0 Glenn Styres (19)
22. 5w Lucas Wolfe (24)
23. 80 Chris Steele (13) DNF
24. 7k Kyle Moffit (23) DNF
Time – 8:43.458 NEW TRACK RECORD

NOTES:
7 Craig Dollansky scratched from A-Feature
7k Kyle Moffit started A-Feature as alternate

SPRINT CAR AWARDS:
Sicard RV Fast Time – 63 Chad Kemenah
Best Western Brant Park Inn Feature Winner – 14s Tony Stewart

MOD-LITE STARS CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR NORTH (17 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each)
Position. # Name (Hometown)

HEAT RACE #1
1. 27s Shawn Sliter (Port Colborne), 2. 17 Josh Sliter (Ridgeway), 3. 19 Jason Corless (Bolton), 4. 67 Rick Brubacher (St. Clements), 5. 33 Korey Howe (St. Catharines), 6. 26 Ray Sliter, Jr. (Ridgeway), 7. 31 Scott Billing (Waterloo), 8. 4ez Blair Young (Niagara Falls) DNS. Time – 2:37.535

HEAT RACE #2
1. 61 Derek Wagner (Middleport, NY), 2. 1 Paul Klager (Beamsville), 3. 77 Randy Hollingshead (Stoney Creek), 4. 91 Derek Moore (Welland), 5. 23 Jeffrey May (Mount Hope), 6. 14 Kellie Mason (St. Catharines), 7. 117 Derek Bredin (Niagara Falls), 8. 16 Paul Lindburg (Fort Erie), 9. 118 Bob Bredin (Niagara Falls).. Time – 2:33.936

MOD-LITE STARS CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR NORTH
A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 27s Shawn Sliter (1)
2. 1 Paul Klager (4)
3. 91 Derek Moore (8)
4. 17 Josh Sliter (3)
5. 19 Jason Corless (5)
6. 61 Derek Wagner (2)
7. 77 Randy Hollingshead (6)
8. 67 Rick Brubacher (7)
9. 26 Ray Sliter, Jr. (11)
10. 33 Korey Howe (9)
11. 16 Paul Lindburg (15)
12. 117 Derek Bredin (14)
13. 23 Jeffrey May (10)
14. 118 Bob Bredin (16)
15. 31 Scott Billing (13)
16. 14 Kellie Mason (12) DNF
17. 4ez Blair Young (17) DNS
No Time

UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:
FRIDAY, JULY 29 , 2011
GALE’S AUTO AFTERMARKET PRESENTS
CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS,
LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS,
HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI-STOCKS,
& PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS,
PLUS WESTERN ONTARIO OUTLAW LAWN TRACTORS,
BLINDFOLD RACES, & CHAIN RACES
ADULTS $10, SENIORS AND STUDENTS $8, KIDS 12 AND UNDER FREE!
SPECTATOR GATES OPEN @ 6:00 P.M., RACING @ 7:45 P.M.

Photo Credits: Peter Anderson – www.pandersonphotos.com

Official World of Outlaws Release:

Contact: Kyle Luetters
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series PR
704-467-7803 | kluetters@dirtcar.com 

‘This is big!’: Stewart Wins His First World of Outlaws Sprint Car Event

 NASCAR star holds off Swindell to earn win at Canada’s Ohsweken Speedway

OHSWEKEN, Ontario — July 27, 2011 — Some say Tony Stewart is the greatest driver of his generation. No doubt he’s become the most versatile. He proved it Wednesday night at Ohsweken Speedway when he fought off charging Sammy Swindell to capture the first World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series victory of his career in front of a huge crowd at the Canadian track south of Hamilton, Ontario.

Stewart is no stranger to the World of Outlaws. He’s won three championships as a car owner in the series to go with his driving titles in the NASCAR Cup ranks and the Indy Racing League. However, for a native of Indiana who as a kid idolized legendary World of Outlaws racers like Steve Kinser and Doug Wolfgang, winning with the Outlaws fulfills a dream.

“Wow, this is big,” said Stewart, of Rushville, Ind. “I saw Sammy dive below me once and that was one too many. We had such an awesome car tonight and I still just can’t believe we won this thing. I grew up watching a lot of these guys like Kinser and Wolfgang. My career path didn’t take me into a lot of winged sprint car racing but it’s certainly something I enjoy. This just isn’t something that Kasey (Kahne) and I do for the heck of it. We’re passionate about putting together great teams and winning races.”

Stewart had a strong car throughout the night. He was fifth quick in qualifying out of 31 cars, then won his heat race and started the 30-lap A-main from the third position. The front row consisted of young guns Sam Hafertepe Jr. and Brad Sweet, who led early before Stewart found a quicker line around the slick track and passed Sweet on Lap 9. Stewart’s Office Depot/Mobil 1/Coke car ran away from the field quickly until Swindell mounted a charge in the Big Game Treestands machine. Swindell tried to play spoiler but the native of Germantown, Tenn., native didn’t have enough to catch Stewart.

“Tony was really good tonight,” said Swindell, a four-time winner this season. “I had to follow him getting through (turns) 3 and 4 but I was able to get through 1 and 2 better. I got to him a couple of times just to let him know I was there. I just wasn’t able to get past him. Momentum was key here tonight and if someone broke your momentum, it took forever to get it back.”

Chad Kemenah looked strong early, setting the pace in qualifying, but his car developed a mechanical issue before the start of the dash. Mechanical woes also affected Craig Dollansky as his car experienced trouble right after the traditional World of Outlaws four-wide parade lap.

Series points leader Jason Meyers raced his way to a third-place finish and extended his points lead over Donny Schatz to 24 markers. Early front runner Sweet, who continues to fill in for injured Joey Saldana, faded to fourth with three-time Ohsweken Speedway winner Jason Sides rounding out the Top 5.

The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series continues its Canadian tour with events on Friday at Brockville Ontario Speedway and Saturday Autodrome Drummond in Drummondville, Quebec.

OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY NOTEBOOK

QUICK TIME – Chad Kemenah was the night’s fastest qualifier with a lap around the three eighths-mile oval in 14.009 seconds, earning five championship points. Sam Hafertepe Jr., Kraig Kinser, Sammy Swindell and Tony Stewart also earned qualifying points. It marked Meyer’s fourth Quick Time of the season.

WINNERS – There have been 37 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series A-Feature events in 2011. The winners include: Craig Dollansky – 6 (Silver Dollar Speedway on March 12, Salina Highbanks Speedway on May 3, River Cities Speedway on June 17 and 18, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 1, Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 24); Steve Kinser – 5 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 11 and 12, Pike County Raceway on Feb. 25, the Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 4, Lakeside Speedway on June 4); Sammy Swindell – 4 (Royal Purple Raceway on Feb. 26, Merced Speedway on April 1, Tri-State Speedway on April 30, Knoxville Raceway on June 11); Joey Saldana – 4 (Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 3, Thunderbowl Raceway on March 19, Eldora Speedway on May 6, Beaver Dam Raceway on July 9); Jason Sides – 4 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 13, Calistoga Speedway on April 2, I-96 Speedway on May 30, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 2); Donny Schatz – 3 (Attica Raceway Park on May 20, Princeton Speedway on June 25, Limaland Motorsports Park on July 13); Paul McMahan – 2 (the Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 28, Belleville Highbanks on June 3); Jason Meyers – 2 (Cedar Lake Speedway on July 8, Williams Grove Speedway on July 23); Tim Shaffer – 2 (Eldora Speedway on July 15, Lernerville Speedway on July 19); Dale Blaney – 1 (Lernerville Speedway on July 19); Greg Hodnett – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on July 22); Daryn Pittman – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 13); Tony Stewart – 1 (Oshweken Speedway on July 27); Tyler Walker – 1 (Eldora Speedway on July 16.)

NEW ONLINE HOME – Make sure to check out the all-new WorldofOutlaws.com for the latest news and results, plus exclusive driver interviews, video and pictures. Also listen to every event live at DIRTVision.com .

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Statistical Report; Ohsweken (Ontario) Speedway; July 27, 2011

A-Main — (30 Laps) — 1. 14S-Tony Stewart [3] [$10,000]; 2. 1-Sammy Swindell [5] [$5,500]; 3. 14-Jason Meyers [8] [$3,200]; 4. 9-Brad Sweet [2] [$2,800]; 5. 7S-Jason Sides [4] [$2,500]; 6. 15-Donny Schatz [20] [$2,300]; 7. 83-Paul McMahan [14] [$2,200]; 8. 6R-Bill Rose [12] [$2,100]; 9. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr. [1] [$2,050]; 10. 11-Steve Kinser [7] [$2,000]; 11. 7X-Jamie Collard [9] [$1,500]; 12. 32-Justin Barger [18] [$1,200]; 13. 6-Kraig Kinser [6] [$1,100]; 14. 1Z-Jessica Zemken [22] [$1,050]; 15. 77X-Wayne Johnson [17] [$1,000]; 16. 63-Chad Kemenah [10] [$900]; 17. 2M-Dustin Daggett [16] [$800]; 18. O1-Mikey Kruchka [11] [$800]; 19. 91-Cody Darrah [15] [$800]; 20. 5-Keith Dempster [21] [$800]; 21. O-Glenn Styres [19] [$800]; 22. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [24] [$800]; 23. 80-Chris Steele [13] [$800]; 24. 7K-Kyle Moffit [23] [$800]. Lap Leaders: Brad Sweet 1-9, Tony Stewart 10-30. KSE Hard Charger Award: 15-Donny Schatz [+14].

Qualifying — 1. 63-Chad Kemenah, 14.009; 2. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr., 14.054; 3. 6-Kraig Kinser, 14.253; 4. 1-Sammy Swindell, 14.305; 5. 14S-Tony Stewart, 14.364; 6. 9-Brad Sweet, 14.384; 7. 14-Jason Meyers, 14.387; 8. 7X-Jamie Collard, 14.387; 9. 7S-Jason Sides, 14.397; 10. 5-Keith Dempster, 14.466; 11. 7-Craig Dollansky, 14.466; 12. 11-Steve Kinser, 14.474; 13. 6R-Bill Rose, 14.543; 14. O1-Mikey Kruchka, 14.552; 15. 83-Paul McMahan, 14.592; 16. 71-Travis Cunningham, 14.626; 17. 80-Chris Steele, 14.663; 18. 5W-Lucas Wolfe, 14.682; 19. 2M-Dustin Daggett, 14.684; 20. 91-Cody Darrah, 14.732; 21. 32-Justin Barger, 14.836; 22. 77X-Wayne Johnson, 14.862; 23. 15-Donny Schatz, 14.886; 24. O7X-Dain Naida, 14.936; 25. 10-Mitch Brown, 14.969; 26. O-Glenn Styres, 15.003; 27. 5D-Dave Dykstra, 15.114; 28. 7K-Kyle Moffit, 15.115; 29. 1Z-Jessica Zemken, 15.183; 30. 14H-Jim Huppunen, 15.582; 31. 30G-Stevin Goldner, 16.135.

Heat 1 — (8 Laps – Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) — 1. 14-Jason Meyers [2]; 2. 63-Chad Kemenah [4]; 3. 1-Sammy Swindell [3]; 4. 2M-Dustin Daggett [7]; 5. 77X-Wayne Johnson [8]; 6. 6R-Bill Rose [5]; 7. 7K-Kyle Moffit [10]; 8. 5-Keith Dempster [1]; 9. 71-Travis Cunningham [6]; 10. 10-Mitch Brown [9]; 11. 30G-Stevin Goldner [11].

Heat 2 — (8 Laps – Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) — 1. 14S-Tony Stewart [3]; 2. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr. [4]; 3. 15-Donny Schatz [8]; 4. 7-Craig Dollansky [1]; 5. 7X-Jamie Collard [2]; 6. 91-Cody Darrah [7]; 7. O1-Mikey Kruchka [5]; 8. 80-Chris Steele [6]; 9. O-Glenn Styres [9]; 10. 1Z-Jessica Zemken [10].

Heat 3 — (8 Laps – Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) — 1. 11-Steve Kinser [1]; 2. 7S-Jason Sides [2]; 3. 9-Brad Sweet [3]; 4. 6-Kraig Kinser [4]; 5. 83-Paul McMahan [5]; 6. 32-Justin Barger [7]; 7. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [6]; 8. O7X-Dain Naida [8]; 9. 5D-Dave Dykstra [9].

Dash — (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 10 starting positions of A-feature) — 1. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr. [5]; 2. 9-Brad Sweet [1]; 3. 14S-Tony Stewart [2]; 4. 7S-Jason Sides [9]; 5. 1-Sammy Swindell [3]; 6. 6-Kraig Kinser [4]; 7. 11-Steve Kinser [10]; 8. 14-Jason Meyers [7]; 9. 7X-Jamie Collard [8]; 10. 63-Chad Kemenah [6].

B-Main – (12 Laps – Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) — 1. O1-Mikey Kruchka [2] [-]; 2. 1Z-Jessica Zemken [11] [-]; 3. O-Glenn Styres [8] [-]; 4. 80-Chris Steele [4] [-]; 5. 5-Keith Dempster [1] [-]; 6. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [5] [-]; 7. 7-Craig Dollansky (DNS A-main—paid for first non-transfer position and points in B-main) [$200]; 8. O7X-Dain Naida [6] [$180]; 9. 5D-Dave Dykstra [9] [$175]; 10. 10-Mitch Brown [7] [$160]; 11. 71-Travis Cunningham [3] [$150]; 12. 30G-Stevin Goldner [10] [$150]; 13. 14H-Jim Huppunen [12] [$150].

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Points Standings thru July 27th

Pos. Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5

Top 10

QT

1. Jason Meyers

4931

 

2

21

30

4

2. Donny Schatz

4907

-24

3

16

29

2

3. Steve Kinser

4859

-72

5

16

28

1

4. Craig Dollansky

4756

-175

6

16

24

1

5. Jason Sides

4741

-190

4

14

24

3

6. Paul McMahan

4705

-226

2

9

23

8

7. Joey Saldana

4578

-353

4

16

23

5

8. Sammy Swindell

4469

-462

4

15

21

4

9. Cody Darrah

4395

-536

0

5

12

0

10. Chad Kemenah

4335

-596

0

2

9

4

11. Lucas Wolfe

4329

-602

0

1

11

0

12. Kraig Kinser

4267

-664

0

2

10

0

13. Bill Rose

3955

-976

0

1

3

0

14. Kerry Madsen

2970

-1961

0

3

10

0

15. Ben Gregg

2648

-2283

0

1

1

0

16. Brad Sweet

2396

-2535

0

4

9

1

17. Sam Hafertepe Jr.

1876

-3055

0

3

8

0

18. Daryn Pittman

1597

-3334

1

4

6

0

19. Lance Dewease

1367

-3564

0

0

3

0

20. Stevie Smith

1301

-3630

0

2

3

1


The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Armor All (Official Car Care Products), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Goodyear Tires (Official Tire), Chizmark & Larson Insurance
, Factory Motor Parts, VP Racing (Official Racing Fuel), Vicci (Official Apparel); in addition to contingency sponsors, Jake’s Custom Golf Carts, RacingJunk.com KSE Race Products, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and R2C Performance; Engine Builder’s Challenge participants Don Ott Racing Engines, Kistler Engines, Shaver Specialties and Speedway Engines; and Chassis Builder’s Challenge participants J&J Auto Racing, Maxim Racing and XXX Race Company.

2011 Results, News

HAFERTEPE JR. WINS AT OHSWEKEN, STEWART DRIVES TO THIRD PLACE FINISH

By Tommy Goudge (July 26, 2011) – A large crowd turned out to see NASCAR star Tony Stewart race at Ohsweken Speedway for the first time on Tuesday night. Tony didn’t disappoint, as he drove to third place after starting fifteenth in the Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Car feature. 
Texas driver Sam Hafertepe, Jr. stole the show by tracking down Dustin Daggett and driving away to visit Ohsweken’s Engine Pro Racing Winner’s Circle for the first time. Chris Dickie was awarded the Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stock win, while Jeremy Hughes won the HRW Automotive Mini Stock race.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
Friday Night Thunder regulars Jim Huppunen and Todd Hoddick started on the front row of a star-studded feature field, and Corr/Pak points leader Huppunen opened up an early lead. Action was heated behind him as Dustin Daggett, Justin Barger, and Sam Hafertepe, Jr. asserted themselves in the top five. Daggett got by Huppunen on lap ten, but stayed up front for just three laps before Hafertepe got by.

Daggett tried to keep pace, but dropped out of the race with less than two laps to go due to a broken U-joint. Hafertepe won the non-stop affair in record time, and became the 56th different winner in Ohsweken Sprint Car history. Wayne Johnson drove hard and ended up with the runner-up spot, while Tony Stewart advanced twelve positions to claim 3rd in his Ohsweken debut. Justin Barger and Jim Huppunen rounded out the top five. Mikey Kruchka, Dain Naida, Kyle Moffit, Travis Cunningham, and Jessica Zemken recorded top ten finishes.

“The track was in awesome shape tonight,” said Hafertepe. “We could run anywhere across this thing. We really need to thank all these fans for coming out tonight.”

The win was extra-special for the Hafertepe team because of local connections on his crew. Daryl Turford is the team’s only full-time crew member, while his father Peter also helps out when time allows. Both are from the Stratford, Ontario area.

“This win’s for Daryl Turford and Peter Turford,” said Hafertepe. 
“They’ve been with this team for a long time, and it feels good to get this for them. I know they raced quite a bit here. To go up and down the road and put up with me is pretty special.”

Heat races for the 28 car field went to Jim Huppunen, Kyle Moffit, Sam Hafertepe, Jr., and Todd Hoddick. Mike Stelter’s night ended early when he flipped wildly off the track in hot laps, while Chris Durand had mechanical problems in his heat race.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
Rob Murray crossed the line first in the Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stock feature, but refused to allow post-race technical inspection of his car and was disqualified. Brad Herron ran down early race leader Cory Turner, and looked to be the driver to beat until his car went up in smoke. Cris Dickie took over the lead, but Murray got by late in the race. Dickie was the beneficiary of Murray’s problems, as he was awarded the win – his first ever in the Thunder Stock division.

Billy Bleich, Jr. had a great run in his return to Ohsweken, starting 23rd and driving through the field to get the runner-up spot. Cory Turner, Phil Nyssen, and Rob Disher rounded out the top 5 in what was a very competitive event with many invaders in the field.

Heat races for the 36 car field went to Turner, Dave Bailey, Larry Czinege, Jr., and Mike Thorne, while James Thompson won the B-Main.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
Jeremy Hughes had his ride repaired after problems in the feature last Friday night, and drove the #10j to the win in the HRW Automotive Mini Stock division. Karl Sault, Kevin Hilborn, Dale Cooke, and Mike Evers chased Hughes to the line. The win was Hughes’ second in his last three races.

Heat races for the 32 car field were claimed by Mike Gilchrist, Mike Taylor, Kevin Hilborn, and Karl Sault, while Abel Castelein won the B-Main.

NEXT UP AT OHSWEKEN
Arrow Express presents the “Six Nations Showdown” on Wednesday, July 27. 
The World of Outlaws Sprint Car series will be in action, along with the Mod-Lite Stars Championship Tour North. Gates open at 4:00 with racing starting at 7:45!

COMING SOON
This week’s busy slate will continue with another round of Friday Night Thunder on July 29. August will start with a bang when Ohsweken’s annual Hot Dog Eating Championship takes centre stage along with a full racing card, including the Art Hill Memorial 42 for the HRW Automotive Mini Stock division. Make sure to visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com for all the information on these special events.

“TONY STEWART NIGHT”
RACE REPORT – JULY 26
OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO
EVENT SPONSOR – CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS (28 entries) HEAT RACES
(8 laps each – Top 12 in passing points redraw for A-Feature starting
positions):
Finish. [Starting Position] Number Name (Hometown)

ENGLER MACHINE & TOOL HEAT RACE #1
1. [3] 14h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick), 2. [6] 07x Dain Naida (Tecumseh, MI), 3. [7] 80 Chris Steele (Fenwick), 4. [5] 1z Jessica Zemken (Sprakers, NY), 5. [2] 90 James Evans (Beamsville), 6. [1] 10c Bob Crawford (Sutton), 7. [4] 30g Steve Goldner (Aylmer). Time – 2:02.112.

GRISDALE RACING PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #2
1. [2] 7 Kyle Moffit (South Dayton, NY), 2. [3] 77x Wayne Johnson (Knoxville, IA), 3. [1] 10 Mitch Brown (Brantford), 4. [6] 32 Justin Barger (Montrose, NY), 5. [4] 14t Tom Huppunen (Fenwick), 6. [5] 11 Jamie Turner (Caistor Centre), 7. [7] f37 Mike Stelter (Webster, NY) DNS. Time – 2:06.742.

BS&B RADIATOR HEAT RACE #3
1. [3] 15h Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (Sunnyvale, TX), 2. [6] 01 Mikey Kruchka (Hamilton), 3. [5] 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby), 4. [2] 14 Tony Stewart (Columbus, IN), 5. [1] 5d Dave Dykstra (Port Colborne), 6. [4] 52 Jesse Costa (St. Thomas), 7. [7] 67 Chris Durand (Port Stanley). Time – 2:09.534.

AWESOME RACEWEAR HEAT RACE #4
1. [4] 49 Todd Hoddick (Cheektowaga, NY), 2. [7] 2m Dustin Daggett (Grand Ledge, MI), 3. [5] 5 Keith Dempster (Alton), 4. [2] 0 Glenn Styres (Ohsweken), 5. [1] 33k Kyle Patrick (Tilbury), 6. [6] 7x Jamie Collard (Burford), 7. [3] 96 Shane Butler (St. Thomas). Time – 2:08.878.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING
SPRINT CAR FEATURE (25 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 15h Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (7)
2. 77x Wayne Johnson (5)
3. 14 Tony Stewart (15)
4. 32 Justin Barger (3)
5. 14h Jim Huppunen (1)
6. 01 Mikey Kruchka (10)
7. 07x Dain Naida (11)
8. 7 Kyle Moffit (6)
9. 71 Travis Cunningham (9)
10. 1z Jessica Zemken (13)
11. 80 Chris Steele (12)
12. 0 Glenn Styres (16)
13. 5 Keith Dempster (8)
14. 49 Todd Hoddick (2)
15. 7x Jamie Collard (22)
16. 5d Dave Dykstra (19)
17. 10 Mitch Brown (14)
18. 14t Tom Huppunen (17)
19. 33k Kyle Patrick (20)
20. 2m Dustin Daggett (4) DNF
21. 90 James Evans (18)
22. 10c Bob Crawford (24)
23. 11 Jamie Turner (21)
24. 96 Shane Butler (26)
25. 52 Jesse Costa (23) DNF
26. 30g Steve Goldner (25) DNF
DNS. 67 Chris Durand
DNS. f37 Mike Stelter
Time – 6:57.094 NEW TRACK RECORD

SPRINT CAR AWARDS:
Nathan Ackland State Farm Insurance “Top Gun” (highest passing points total): 2m Dustin Daggett ($100)
RNB Restorations Feature Winner: 15h Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (case of Champion Motor Oil) Best Western Brant Park Inn Feature Winner: 15h Sam Hafertepe, Jr.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS (36 entries) HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 5 finishers in each transfer to A-Feature)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 19 Cory Turner (Caistor Centre), 2. 5h Devin Habiuk (Port Robinson), 3. 191 Gord Bates (Selkirk), 4. 57 Murray Nicholls (Hamilton), 5. 77 Kevin Dawson (Caledonia), 6. 38 Terry Martin (Ohsweken), 7. 13 Kacey Huffman (Hamilton), 8. 00 Robbie General (Ohsweken), 9. 77b Brittany Gyokery (Jarvis).

6 NATIONS BINGO HEAT RACE #2
1. 31 Dave Bailey (Hagersville), 2. 12 Brad Herron (Brantford), 3. 17 Rob Disher (Grimsby), 4. 8 Ryan Dinning (Caledonia), 5. 1 Chris Dickie (Brantford), 6. 83 Lee Winger (Caledonia), 7. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (Cambridge), 8. 28 Jim Lampman (Caistor Centre), 9. 73 Mike Miller (Caledonia).

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 33c Larry Czinege, Jr. (Ridgeway), 2. 4k Kevin Knapp (Thorold), 3. M1 Rob Murray (St. Catharines), 4. 51 Phil Nyssen (Burford), 5. 62 Brian Pescetti (Binbrook), 6. 33m Jack Myers (Welland), 7. 32 Mark Fawcett (Canfield), 8. m00 James Thompson (St. Catharines), 9. 33 Colin Court (Jerseyville) DNF.

HEAT RACE #4
1. 55 Mike Thorne (Caledonia), 2. 1r Steve Robison, 3. 19x Brian Schmidt (St. Catharines), 4. 05 Pete Reid (Stevensville), 5. 7k Kevin Kocarik (Fonthill), 6. 108 Billy Bleich, Jr. (Port Robinson), 7. K51 Ed McNamara (Sherkston), 8. 14 Lloyd Saunders (Hamilton), 9. 39 Isaac Pellisero (St. Ann’s) DNF.

B-MAIN
(10 laps – Top 4 finishers transfer to A-Feature) 1. m00 James Thompson, 2. 83 Lee Winger, 3. 108 Billy Bleich, Jr., 4. 33m Jack Myers, 5. 32 Mark Fawcett, 6. 04 Wyatt Van Wart, 7. 38 Terry Martin, 8. 73 Mike Miller, 9. 13 Kacey Huffman, 10. 33 Colin Court, 11. 00 Robbie General, 12. 77b Brittany Gyokery, 13. 14 Lloyd Saunders, 14. K51 Ed McNamara DNF, 15. 28 Jim Lampman DNF, 16.. 39 Isaac Pellisero DNS.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS (36 entries) A-FEATURE (20 laps) Position. # Name (Starting Position) 1. 1 Chris Dickie (9) 2. 108 Billy Bleich, Jr. (23) 3. 19 Cory Turner (2) 4. 51 Phil Nyssen (12) 5. 17 Rob Disher (7) 6. 55 Mike Thorne (13) 7. 33m Jack Myers (24) 8. 8 Ryan Dinning (10) 9. 5h Devin Habiuk (5) 10. 05 Pete Reid (17) 11. 83 Lee Winger (22) 12. 31 Dave Bailey (6) 13. 1r Steve Robison (18) 14. 77 Kevin Dawson (4) 15. 7k Kevin Kocarik (20) 16. 57 Murray Nicholls (1) 17. 4k Kevin Knapp (16) 18. 12 Brad Herron (8) DNF 19. 19x Brian Schmidt (19) DNF 20. 191 Gord Bates (3) DNF 21. 62 Brian Pescetti (11) DNF 22. 33c Larry Czinege, Jr. (14) DNF 23. m00 James Thompson (21) DNF 24. m1 Rob Murray (15) DQ

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS (32 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 5 finishers in each transfer to A-Feature)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 9 Mike Gilchrist (Brantford), 2. 22 Brittani Myers (Hamilton), 3. 5 Rick Robinson (Brantford), 4. 55 Rob Slater (Dundas), 5. 64 Doug Erskine (Hamilton), 6. 05 Dave Goodacre (Brantford), 7. 69 Rob Twitchett (Dundas), 8. 4p Mike Peterson (Woodstock).

ESSO SPEEDWAY VARIETY HEAT RACE #2
1. 02 Mike Taylor (Burlington), 2. 10j Jeremy Hughes (Burlington), 3. 44 Dale Cooke (Hamilton), 4. 7 Jason Lungaro (Hamilton), 5. 79 Steve Miller (Paris), 6. 11 Mike Giberson (Caledonia), 7. 6x Mike Sarantakos (Smithville), 8. 84rk Ryan Beagle (Vittoria). 

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 72 Kevin Hilborn (Brantford), 2. 265 Mike Evers (Caledonia), 3. 777x Steve Hess (Ohsweken), 4. 69e Dan Erskine (Caistor Centre), 5. 38 John Cote (Hamilton), 6. 77x Ethan Martin (Ohsweken), 7. 31 Abel Castelein (Cayuga), 8. 95 Troy Smith (Hamilton) DNS. 

HEAT RACE #4
1. 81 Karl Sault (Dundas), 2. 10 Jake Brown (Brantford), 3. 6 Trevor Goulding (Welland), 4. 16 Rob Goulding (Port Colborne), 5. 47x Kyle Pelrine (Beamsville), 6. 7x Chase Hess (Ohsweken), 7. 1 Lee Hils (Dundas), 8. 34c Rocco Conte (Welland).

B-MAIN
(10 laps – Top 4 finishers transfer to A-Feature) 1. 31 Abel Castelein, 2. 34c Rocco Conte, 3. 1 Lee Hils, 4. 77x Ethan Martin, 5. 69 Rob Twitchett, 6. 4p Mike Peterson, 7. 11 Mike Giberson DNF, 8. 05 Dave Goodacre DNF, 9. 7x Chase Hess DNS, 10. 6x Mike Sarantakos DNS, 11. 84rk Ryan Beagle DNS, 12. 95 Troy Smith DNS.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
FEATURE (15 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 10j Jeremy Hughes (9)
2. 81 Karl Sault (17)
3. 72 Kevin Hilborn (13)
4. 44 Dale Cooke (8)
5. 265 Mike Evers (11)
6. 34c Rocco Conte (20)
7. 31 Abel Castelein (21)
8. 47x Kyle Pelrine (19)
9. 69e Dan Erskine (12)
10. 777x Steve Hess (15)
11. 22 Brittani Myers (3)
12. 79 Steve Miller (10)
13. 9 Mike Gilchrist (2)
14. 64 Doug Erskine (5)
15. 10 Jake Brown (14)
16. 55 Rob Slater (1)
17. 69 Rob Twitchett (24)
18. 77x Ethan Martin (22) DNF
19. 16 Rob Goulding (18) DNF
20. 6 Trevor Goulding (16) DNF
21. 1 Lee Hils (23) DNF
22. 5 Rick Robinson (4) DNF
23. 02 Mike Taylor (6) DNF
24. 7 Jason Lungaro (7) DNF

UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:
WEDNESDAY, JULY 27, 2011
ARROW EXPRESS PRESENTS:
“SIX NATIONS SHOWDOWN”
FEATURING THE WORLD OF OUTLAWS
PLUS MOD-LITE STARS CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR NORTH ADULTS $35, SENIORS AND STUDENTS $35, KIDS 12 AND UNDER $15 SPECTATOR GATES OPEN @ 4:00 P.M., RACING @ 7:45 P.M.

Photo Credits: Peter Anderson – www.pandersonphotos.com

2011 Results, News

KRUCHKA CRACKS OHSWEKEN WINNER’S CIRCLE

by Tommy Goudge (July 22, 2011) – Mikey Kruchka finally got the monkey off his back on Friday night at Ohsweken Speedway by claiming his first career Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Car feature win. Larry Czinege, Jr. 
was declared the Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stock winner, while Karl Sault won another HRW Automotive Mini Stock feature, and Jesse McDonald triumped again in the Pierced Parts Bomber event.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
Mikey Kruchka and Jesse Costa began the Sprint Car feature on the front row, and Kruchka jumped out to the lead knowing he had a great shot at his first career win. Often found in the top groove, Kruchka utilized the low side for much of the race. Dave Dykstra and Jamie Collard gave chase until Collard spun to bring out a caution on lap seven. He restarted at the back and recovered to finish 11th.

The race restarted with Kruchka out front and Dykstra 2nd, but many were watching Glenn Styres, who was gaining ground in the top groove. Great racing ensued as Kruchka, Styres, and Dykstra diced in slower traffic. A red flag flew on lap 16 as Chris Durand and Keith Dempster made contact, sending Durand upside-down in turn one. Both drivers were unhurt, but done for the night.

Kruchka pulled away after the restart and claimed his first career win in any form of race car. To say he was excited is an understatement.

“I never want to get down from here!” Mikey exclaimed from atop his wing in the Engine Pro Racing Winner’s Circle. “I need to thank everybody. My mom first and foremost, and my Dad. I started racing go-karts when I was 8, and my brother used to help carry it into my mom’s dining room for the first two summers.”

Styres settled for 2nd, followed by Dykstra, Kyle Moffit, and Kyle Patrick. Heat races for the 22 car field went to Kyle Moffit, Jim Huppunen, and Jamie Collard.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
An all-rookie front row featured Brett Rodwell and Brittany Gyokery, but sophomore driver Phil Nyssen quickly established himself at the front of the field. Great racing ensued throughout the pack as Larry Czinege, Jr., Mike Thorne, Brian Pescetti, and others made their way forward from the back. Nyssen stayed out front and crossed the line first, but couldn’t get through post-race inspection, which handed the win to Czinege. Thorne was credited with 2nd, followed by Pescetti, Ryan Dinning, and Wyatt Van Wart.

Heat races for the 23 car field went to Mike Miller, Cory Turner, and Brad Herron.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
Rob Slater and Brittani Myers began the Mini Stock feature on the front row, but it wasn’t long before Jeremy Hughes came knocking, looking for his second consecutive victory. Hughes was just over a lap away from the checkered flag when something in his engine compartment went up in smoke and ended his race. Karl Sault inherited the lead for a one lap dash to the finish, and held on for his fourth win of the season.

“I saw (Jeremy) go up in smoke, and I felt bad for him,” said Karl afterward. “It was fun. I got to start on the inside so I got to pass more cars – get through a few quicker on the bottom. It was challenging.”

Mike Taylor had previously raced hard with Sault, but settled for 2nd, followed by Mike Evers, Dale Cooke, and Mike Sarantakos.

Heat races for the 27 cars in attendance were claimed by Myers, Hughes, and Sault

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
Brady Longboat looked good out front in the Bomber feature, but couldn’t stop the Jesse McDonald juggernaut. McDonald claimed his second win in a row, followed by Longboat, Kathi Dickie, Trevor Roszell, and Rodney Rutherford.

Heat races for the 18 car field went to Longboat and McDonald.

NEXT WEEK AT OHSWEKEN
Corr/Pak Merchandising presents “Tony Stewart at Ohsweken” on Tuesday, July 26. The Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprints, Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stocks, and HRW Automotive Mini Stocks are all part of this special event. Gates open at 4:00 with racing starting at 7:45!

Arrow Express presents the “Six Nations Showdown on Wednesday, July 27. 
The World of Outlaws Sprint Car series will be in action, along with the Mod-Lite Stars Championship Tour North. Gates open at 4:00 with racing starting at 7:45!

GET YOUR TICKETS
Advance reserved seat tickets for both Tuesday’s and Wednesday’s events will remain on sale by phone at 1-888-720-RACE (7223) until 8:00 p.m. on Sunday, July 24. The ticket window at the track will open at 1:00 p.m. 
on Tuesday, July 26, selling both Tony Stewart and World of Outlaws tickets. The ticket window will reopen again at 1:00 p.m. on July 27 with World of Outlaws tickets on sale.

MEET SMOKE!
A special “Meet and Greet” with Tony Stewart will take place at Ohsweken Speedway on Tuesday, July 26 from 4:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. Tickets include a BBQ, an autograph card, Tony’s autograph, and a photo opportunity with Tony…and to mingle with other race fans. Cost is $50, with tickets on sale NOW at Speedway Variety (519-445-0550) on Chiefswood Road outside the track. Space is limited to 300, so don’t wait!

COMING SOON
Next week’s busy slate will continue with another round of Friday Night Thunder on July 29. August will start with a bang when Ohsweken’s annual Hot Dog Eating Championship takes centre stage along with a full racing card, including the Art Hill Memorial 42 for the HRW Automotive Mini Stock division. Make sure to visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com for all the information on these special events.

FRIDAY NIGHT THUNDER 2011
ROUND 7 RACE REPORT – JULY 22
OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO
EVENT SPONSOR – OUTHOUSE IMAGE & DESIGN

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS (22 entries) HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 12 in passing points redraw for A-Feature starting positions):
Finish. [Starting Position] Number Name (Hometown)

ENGLER MACHINE & TOOL HEAT RACE #1
1. [1] 7Kyle Moffit (South Dayton, NY), 2. [3] 33k Kyle Patrick (Tilbury), 3. [2] 49 Todd Hoddick (Cheektowaga, NY), 4. [4] 5 Keith Dempster (Alton), 5. [6] 90 James Evans (Beamsville), 6. [7] 84 Tyler Rand (Consecon), 7. [8] 11 Jamie Turner (Caistor Centre), 8. [4] 30g Stevin Goldner (Aylmer). Time – 2:01.190.

GRISDALE RACING PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #2
1. [5] 14h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick), 2. [4] 0Glenn Styres (Ohsweken), 3. [1] f37 Jim Porter (Grand Island, NY), 4. [7] 52 Jesse Costa (St. Thomas), 5. [6] 67 Chris Durand (Port Stanley), 6. [2] 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby) DNF, 7. [3] 81 Derek Jonathan (Lewiston, NY) DNS. 
No Time.

BS&B RADIATOR HEAT RACE #3
1. [2] 7x Jamie Collard (Burford), 2. [6] 5d Dave Dykstra (Port Colborne), 3. [3] 80 Chris Steele (Fenwick), 4. [5] 10 Mitch Brown (Brantford), 5. [7] 01 Mikey Kruchka (Hamilton), 6. [4] Shane Butler (St. Thomas), 7. [1] 07x Dain Naida (Tecumseh, MI) DNF. No Time.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING
SPRINT CAR FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 01 Mikey Kruchka (1)
2. 0 Glenn Styres (5)
3. 5d Dave Dykstra (4)
4. 7 Kyle Moffit (7)
5. 33k Kyle Patrick (8)
6. 14h Jim Huppunen (9)
7. 84 Tyler Rand (16)
8. 07x Dain Naida (20)
9. 49 Todd Hoddick (10)
10. 10 Mitch Brown (11)
11. 7x Jamie Collard (6)
12. 71 Travis Cunningham (19)
13. 80 Chris Steele (12)
14. 90 James Evans (14)
15. 96 Shane Butler (18)
16. f37 Jim Porter (3)
17. 52 Jesse Costa (2)
18. 11 Jamie Turner (17) DNF
19. 67 Chris Durand (15) DNF
20. 5 Keith Dempster (13) DNF
21. 30g Steve Goldner (21) DNF
22. 81 Derek Jonathan (22) DNS
No Time.

SPRINT CAR AWARDS:
Nathan Ackland State Farm Insurance “Top Gun” (highest passing points
total): 14h Jim Huppunen ($100)
RNB Restorations Feature Winner: 01 Mikey Kruchka (case of Champion Motor Oil) Days Inn Brantford Feature Winner: 01 Mikey Kruchka

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS (23 entries) HEAT RACES (8 laps each)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 73 Mike Miller (Caledonia), 2. 77 Brett Rodwell (Caledonia), 3. 57 Murray Nicholls (Hamilton), 4. 191 Gord Bates (Selkirk), 5. 13 Kacey Huffman (Hamilton), 6. 77b Brittany Gyokery (Jarvis), 7. 38 Terry Martin (Ohsweken).

6 NATIONS BINGO HEAT RACE #2
1. 19 Cory Turner (Caistor Centre), 2. 51 Phil Nyssen (Burford), 3. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (Cambridge), 4. 5h Devin Habiuk (Port Robinson), 5. 31 Dave Bailey (Hagersville), 6. 17 Rob Disher (Grimsby), 7. 28 Jim Lampman (Caistor Centre) DNF.

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 12 Brad Herron (Brantford), 2. 55 Mike Thorne (Caledonia), 3. 62 Brian Pescetti (Stoney Creek), 4. 33c Larry Czinege, Jr. (Ridgeway), 5. 8 Ryan Dinning (Caledonia), 6. 83 Lee Winger (Caledonia), 7. 1 Chris Dickie (Brantford), 8. 23 Tim DeBoer (Hagersville), 9. 00 Robbie General
(Ohsweken) DNF.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 33c Larry Czinege, Jr. (18)
2. 55 Mike Thorne (17)
3. 62 Brian Pescetti (13)
4. 8 Ryan Dinning (15)
5. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (7)
6. 17 Rob Disher (11)
7. 12 Brad Herron (14)
8. 1 Chris Dickie (20)
9. 73 Mike Miller (5)
10. 28 Jim Lampman (22)
11. 77 Brett Rodwell (1)
12. 57 Murray Nicholls (3)
13. 38 Terry Martin (19)
14. 191 Gord Bates (6)
15. 23 Tim DeBoer (21)
16. 13 Kacey Huffman (4)
17. 77b Brittany Gyokery (2)
18. 31 Dave Bailey (5) DNF
19. 5h Devin Habiuk (12) DNF
20. 83 Lee Winger (16) DNF
21. 19 Cory Turner (8) DNF
22. 00 Robbie General (23) DNF
23. 51 Phil Nyssen (9) DQ

THUNDER STOCK AWARDS:
Days Inn Brantford Feature Winner: 33c Larry Czinege, Jr.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS (27 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 22 Brittani Myers (Hamilton), 2. 69 Rob Twitchett (Dundas), 3. 84rk Ryan Beagle (Vittoria), 4. 99 Robin Elliott (Woodstock), 5. 9 Mike Gilchrist (Brantford), 6. 55 Rob Slater (Dundas), 7. 64 Doug Erskine (Hamilton), 8. 05 Dave Goodacre (Brantford), 9. 13c Corrie Cowell (Tillsonburg).

ESSO SPEEDWAY VARIETY HEAT RACE #2
1. 10j Jeremy Hughes (Burlington), 2. 7 Jason Lungaro (Hamilton), 3. 
777x Steve Hess (Ohsweken), 4. 265 Mike Evers (Caledonia), 5. 44 Dale Cooke (Hamilton), 6. 02 Mike Taylor (Burlington), 7. 69e Dan Erskine (Caistor Centre), 8. 79 Steve Miller (Paris), 9. 77x Ethan Martin (Ohsweken).

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 81 Karl Sault (Dundas), 2. 31 Abel Castelein (Cayuga), 3. 6x Mike Sarantakos (Smithville), 4. 48 Craig Erskine (Brantford), 5. 1 Lee Hils (Dundas), 6. 11 Mike Giberson (Caledonia), 7. 5 Jamie Butler (St. 
George), 8. 10 Jake Brown (Brantford) DNF, 9. 7x Chase Hess (Ohsweken) DNS.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
FEATURE (15 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 81 Karl Sault (15)
2. 02 Mike Taylor (12)
3. 265 Mike Evers (11)
4. 44 Dale Cooke (8)
5. 6x Mike Sarantakos (9)
6. 31 Abel Castelein (16)
7. 10 Jake Brown (26)
8. 777x Steve Hess (14)
9. 69e Dan Erskine (20)
10. 48 Craig Erskine (17)
11. 79 Steve Miller (23)
12. 22 Brittani Myers (2)
13. 84rk Ryan Beagle (6)
14. 11 Mike Giberson (4)
15. 1 Lee Hils (18)
16. 64 Doug Erskine (19)
17. 7 Jason Lungaro (10)
18. 69 Rob Twitchett (3)
19. 05 Dave Goodacre (22)
20. 77x Ethan Martin (25)
21. 55 Rob Slater (1)
22. 5 Jamie Butler (21)
23. 10j Jeremy Hughes (13) DNF
24. 13c Corrie Cowell (24) DNF
25. 7x Chase Hess (27) DNF
26. 99 Robin Elliott (7) DNF
27. 9 Mike Gilchrist (5) DNF

MINI STOCK AWARDS:
Days Inn Brantford Feature Winner: 81 Karl Sault

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS (18 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each)

HEAT RACE #1
1. 66 Brady Longboat (Ohsweken), 2. 97 Max Chechalk (Hamilton), 3. 5 Kathi Dickie (Brantford), 4. 53 Sarah Rutherford (Dundas), 5. 66r Cole Rodwell (Caledonia), 6. 18 Davey Boughton (Carlisle), 7. 23 Dusty DeBoer (Hagersville), 8. 15 Brad McCarten (Dunnville), 9. 1 Greg Dadson (St. Thomas).

HEAT RACE #2
1. 88 Jesse McDonald (Caledonia), 2. 16 Jeremy May (Hamilton), 3. 38 Rodney Rutherford (Waterdown), 4. 07 Trevor Roszell (Waterdown), 5. 199 Aaron Turkey (Ohsweken), 6. 44 Tylor Brock (Dunnville), 7. 77 Dale Gyokery (Jarvis), 8. 113 Shawn Ireland (Burlington), 9. 17 Kyle Robinson.

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
FEATURE (12 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 88 Jesse McDonald (9)
2. 66 Brady Longboat (1)
3. 5 Kathi Dickie (4)
4. 07 Trevor Roszell (11)
5. 38 Rodney Rutherford (10)
6. 97 Max Chechalk (2)
7. 53 Sarah Rutherford (5)
8. 199 Aaron Turkey (6)
9. 18 Davey Boughton (12)
10. 44 Tylor Brock (8)
11. 23 Dusty DeBoer (13)
12. 15 Brad McCarten (15)
13. 113 Shawn Ireland (16)
14. 77 Dale Gyokery (14)
15. 1 Greg Dadson (17)
16. 16 Jeremy May (7) DNF
17. 66r Cole Rodwell (3) DNF
18. 17 Kyle Robinson (18) DNF

UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:
TUESDAY, JULY 26, 2011
CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING PRESENTS:
“TONY STEWART AT OHSWEKEN”
FEATURING CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS, LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS, & HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI-STOCKS ADULTS $20, SENIORS AND STUDENTS $15, KIDS 12 AND UNDER $5 SPECTATOR GATES OPEN @ 4:00 P.M., RACING @ 7:45 P.M.

WEDNESDAY, JULY 27, 2011
ARROW EXPRESS PRESENTS:
“SIX NATIONS SHOWDOWN”
FEATURING THE WORLD OF OUTLAWS
PLUS MOD-LITE STARS CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR NORTH ADULTS $35, SENIORS AND STUDENTS $35, KIDS 12 AND UNDER $15 SPECTATOR GATES OPEN @ 4:00 P.M., RACING @ 7:45 P.M.

2011 Results, News

HUPPUNEN SNARES SECOND STRAIGHT WIN AT OHSWEKEN

by Tommy Goudge (July 15, 2011) – Fans from Norfolk County were treated to 2 for 1 admission on Best Western Cairn Croft Hotel night at the speedway on Friday night, and they were also treated to some great racing action. Jim Huppunen won a second consecutive Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Car feature, while Brad Herron won the Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stock race, Jeremy Hughes tasted victory for the first time in HRW Automotive Mini Stock action, Jesse McDonald squeaked out a Pierced Parts Bomber win, Brian Page took Vintage Car honours, and Rodney Rutherford claimed the “Small Car” Figure 8 race. 

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
Mitch Brown and last week’s winner Jim Huppunen started on the front row and Huppunen grabbed the early lead. The Fenwick driver cruised to his second career win, and second in a row, after a couple of close calls in traffic. 

“The track was pretty good there,” said Jim afterwards. “It had some slick spots, so I had to really be careful there. It’s awesome to get a second win here, especially back to back, and especially with Best Western Cairrn Croft sponsoring the night. And I got my regular crew tonight, so it’s pretty awesome!”

Mikey Kruchka won the Nathan Ackland State Farm Insurance “Top Gun” award for topping the passing points list in the heat races, and had a good feature run going until a flat tire sent him pit-side. Jared Zimbardi and Dave Dykstra put on a good show racing for 2nd for much of the race, with Zimbardi prevailing. Dykstra took 3rd, followed by Mitch Brown, and 13th starter Travis Cunningham. Dain Naida and Jamie Collard finished 6th and 7th, followed by Kyle Patrick, Keith Dempster, and Glenn Styres.

Heat races for the 22 car field were claimed by Mikey Kruchka, Jamie Collard, and Jared Zimbardi.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
It was anyone’s race in the Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stock feature. Multiple drivers led the race, but at the end of the 20 lap affair it was Brad Herron standing in the Engine Pro Racing Winner’s Circle. Herron held on to the win after a caution flag bunched the field with 2 laps to go, while Lee Winger and Rob Disher got together behind him. Disher got the worst of the exchange, ending up with a flat tire. 

Early leader Brian Pescetti came home second, followed by Mike Thorne, who had been to the pits to change 2 flat tires earlier in the race. Devin Habiuk also led laps, but settled for 4th, followed by Winger.

Heat races for the 21 car field were claimed by Phil Nyssen, Lee Winger, and Mike Thorne.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
The Mini Stocks feature was wild and woolly, with racing four and five wide at times. All the racing was for second though, as Jeremy Hughes grabbed the early lead and sailed to his first career Mini Stock win. Karl Sault and Mike Taylor did their best to catch Hughes, but came up short, while Jake Brown, and Abel Castelein rounded out the top 5.

Heat races for the 25 car field went to Jason Lungaro, Steve Hess, and Jeremy Hughes.

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
Aaron Turkey and Dale Gyokery started on the front row, but Jesse McDonald was on a mission and stretched out a lead. The win came down to the wire though, as Rodney Rutherford ran down McDonald. Rutherford came up just a few inches short, while McDonald claimed his first Bomber win of the season.

Heat races for the 21 car field went to Dusty DeBoer and Jesse McDonald, while Kevin Magrin won the B-Main.

NEXT WEEK AT OHSWEKEN
Outhouse Image and Design presents “Christmas in July” featuring Santa Claus and Autograph Night next Friday, July 22. The Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprints, Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stocks, HRW Automotive Mini Stocks, and Pierced Parts Bombers are all part of Friday Night Thunder next week. Gates open at 6:00 with racing starting at 7:45!

COMING SOON
“Christmas in July” will kick off a busy week of action at the track which includes “Tony Stewart Night” on July 26, the World of Outlaws Sprint Car series on July 27, and another round of Friday Night Thunder on July 29. August will start with a bang when Ohsweken’s annual Hot Dog Eating Championship takes centre stage along with a full racing card, including the Art Hill Memorial 42 for the HRW Automotive Mini Stock division. Make sure to visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com for all the information on these special events.

FRIDAY NIGHT THUNDER 2011
ROUND 6 RACE REPORT – JULY 15
OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO
EVENT SPONSOR – 
BEST WESTERN CAIRN CROFT HOTEL
RACE START: 7:45p.m.
RACE END: 11:00p.m.
TOTAL ENTRIES: 107

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS (22 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 12 in passing points redraw for feature starting positions):

Finish. [Starting Position] Number Name (Hometown)

ENGLER MACHINE & TOOL HEAT RACE #1
1. [5] 01Mikey Kruchka (Hamilton), 2. [4] 80 Chris Steele (Vineland), 3. [7] 5d Dave Dykstra (Port Colborne), 4. [6] 11 Jamie Turner (Caistor Centre), 5. [1] 21j John Burbridge, Jr. (St. Williams), 6. [3] 67 Chris Durand (Port Stanley), 7. [2] 96 Shane Butler (St. Thomas), 8. [8] 75 Jim Sweers (Millgrove). Time – 1:58.342.

GRISDALE RACING PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #2
1. [1] 7x Jamie Collard (Burford), 2. [4] 33k Kyle Patrick (Tilbury), 3. [7] 10 Mitch Brown (Brantford), 4. [3] 7 Kyle Moffit (South Dayton, NY), 5. [6] 81 Derek Jonathan (Lewiston, NY), 6. [5] 30g Steve Goldner (Aylmer), 7. [2] 52 Jesse Costa (St. Thomas). Time – 2:06.967.

BS&B RADIATOR HEAT RACE #3
1. [2] 35 Jared Zimbardi (Salamanca, NY), 2. [1] 49 Todd Hoddick (Cheektowaga, NY), 3. [6] 14h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick), 4. [3] 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby), 5. [7] 07x Dain Naida (Tecumseh, MI), 6. [5] 5 Keith Dempster (Alton), 7. [4] 0 Glenn Styres (Ohsweken). Time – 2:03.963.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING
SPRINT CAR FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 14h Jim Huppunen (2)
2. 35 Jared Zimbardi (3)
3. 5d Dave Dykstra (4)
4. 10 Mitch Brown (1)
5. 71 Travis Cunningham (13)
6. 07x Dain Naida (7)
7. 7x Jamie Collard (10)
8. 33k Kyle Patrick (11)
9. 5 Keith Dempster (17)
10. 0 Glenn Styres (18)
11. 49 Todd Hoddick (5)
12. 7 Kyle Moffit (9)
13. 67 Chris Durand (19)
14. 11 Jamie Turner (12)
15. 81 Derek Jonathan (14)
16. 30g Steve Goldner (16)
17. 96 Shane Butler (21)
18. 21j John Burbridge, Jr. (15)
19. 01 Mikey Kruchka (6) DNF
20. 75 Jim Sweers (22) DNF
21. 80 Chris Steele (8) DNF
22. 52 Jesse Costa (20) DNF
No Time

SPRINT CAR AWARDS:
Nathan Ackland State Farm Insurance “Top Gun” (highest passing points total): 01 Mikey Kruchka ($100)
RNB Restorations Feature Winner: 14h Jim Huppunen (case of Champion Motor Oil)
Best Western Cairn Croft Hotel Feature Winner: 14h Jim Huppunen

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS (21 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 51 Phil Nyssen (Burford), 2. 77 Kevin Dawson (Caledonia), 3. 38 Terry Martin (Ohsweken), 4. 62 Brian Pescetti (Stoney Creek), 5. 13 Kacey Huffman (Hamilton), 6. 00 Robbie General (Ohsweken), 7. 77b Brittany Gyokery (Jarvis).

6 NATIONS BINGO HEAT RACE #2
1. 83 Lee Winger (Caledonia), 2. 31 Dave Bailey (Hagersville), 3. 28 Jim Lampman (Caistor Centre), 4. 57 Murray Nicholls (Hamilton), 5. 191 Gord Bates (Selkirk), 6. 73 Mike Miller (Caledonia), 7. 17 Rob Disher (Grimsby) DNF.

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 55 Mike Thorne (Caledonia), 2. 8 Ryan Dinning (Caledonia), 3. 12 Brad Herron (Brantford), 4. 5h Devin Habiuk (Port Robinson), 5. 19 Cory Turner (Caistor Centre), 6. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (Cambridge), 7. 1 Chris Dickie (Brantford) DNF.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 12 Brad Herron (13)
2. 62 Brian Pescetti (5)
3. 55 Mike Thorne (14)
4. 5h Devin Habiuk (15)
5. 83 Lee Winger (10)
6. 1 Chris Dickie (21)
7. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (18)
8. 19 Cory Turner (12)
9. 8 Ryan Dinning (11)
10. 31 Dave Bailey (7)
11. 28 Jim Lampman (9)
12. 51 Phil Nyssen (2)
13. 73 Mike Miller (17)
14. 77 Kevin Dawson (3)
15. 17 Rob Disher (20)
16. 77b Brittany Gyokery (19)
17. 13 Kacey Huffman (4)
18. 191 Gord Bates (8) DNF
19. 38 Terry Martin (1) DNF
20. 57 Murray Nicholls (6) DNF
21. 00 Robbie General (16) DNS

THUNDER STOCK AWARDS
RNB Restorations Feature Winner: 12 Brad Herron (case of Z-Alt Muscle Car Oil)
Best Western Cairn Croft Hotel Feature Winner: 12 Brad Herron

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS (25 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 7 Jason Lungaro (Hamilton), 2. 99 Robin Elliott (Woodstock), 3. 11 Mike Giberson (Caledonia), 4. 84rk Ryan Beagle (Vittoria), 5. 69 Rob Twitchett (Dundas), 6. 13c Corrie Cowell (Tillsonburg), 7. 22 Brittani Myers (Hamilton) DNF, 8. 55 Rob Slater (Dundas) DNF.

ESSO SPEEDWAY VARIETY HEAT RACE #2
1. 777x Steve Hess (Ohsweken), 2. 31 Abel Castelein (Cayuga), 3. 69e Dan Erskine (Caistor Centre), 4. 79 Steve Miller (Paris), 5. 5 Rick Robinson (Brantford), 6. 77x Ethan Martin (Ohsweken), 7. 05 Dave Goodacre (Brantford), 8. 9 Mike Gilchrist (Brantford).

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 10j Jeremy Hughes (Burlington), 2. 02 Mike Taylor (Burlington), 3. 81 Karl Sault (Dundas), 4. 44 Dale Cooke (Hamilton), 5. 6x Mike Sarantakos (Smithville), 6. 10 Jake Brown (Brantford), 7. 265 Mike Evers (Caledonia), 8. 66 Jon Janssens (Woodstock), 9. 64 Doug Erskine (Hamilton).

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
FEATURE (15 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 10j Jeremy Hughes (13)
2. 81 Karl Sault (16)
3. 02 Mike Taylor (18)
4. 10 Jake Brown (17)
5. 31 Abel Castelein (9)
6. 777x Steve Hess (12)
7. 69e Dan Erskine (11)
8. 79 Steve Miller (10)
9. 6x Mike Sarantakos (14)
10. 99 Robin Elliott (6)
11. 9 Mike Gilchrist (21)
12. 5 Rick Robinson (8)
13. 64 Doug Erskine (23)
14. 77x Ethan Martin (7)
15. 69 Rob Twitchett (5)
16. 84rk Ryan Beagle (2)
17. 13c Corrie Cowell (1)
18. 7 Jason Lungaro (4) DNF
19. 11 Mike Giberson (3) DNF
20. 44 Dale Cooke (15) DNF
21. 265 Mike Evers (20) DNF
22. 05 Dave Goodacre (19) DNF
23. 66 Jon Janssens (22) DNF
24. 22 Brittani Myers (24) DNS
25. 55 Rob Slater (25) DNS

MINI STOCK AWARDS
Best Western Cairn Croft Hotel Feature Winner: 10j Jeremy Hughes

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS (21 entries)
HEAT RACES (6 laps each)

HEAT RACE #1
1. 23 Dusty DeBoer (Hagersville), 2. 199 Aaron Turkey (Ohsweken), 3. 15 Brad McCarten, 4. 77 Dale Gyokery (Jarvis), 5. 388 Craig Dowd (Caledonia), 6. 44 Tyler Brock, 7. 5 Kathi Dickie (Brantford), 8. 03 Sarah Rutherford (Dundas), 9. 66 Brady Longboat, 10. 1 Greg Dadson (St. Thomas) DNF.

HEAT RACE #2
1. 88 Jesse McDonald (Caledonia), 2. 38 Rodney Rutherford (Waterdown), 3. 26 Dave Patton (Rockton), 4. 16 Jeremy May (Hamilton), 5. 1988 Matt Smith (Hamilton), 6. 07 Trevor Roszell (Waterdown), 7. 97 Max Chechalk (Hamilton), 8. 27 Andy Roberts (Brantford), 9. Davey Boughton (Carlisle), 10. 10 Kevin Magrin (Hamilton), 11. 151 James McCarten.

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS B-MAIN
(8 laps – Top 4 finishers transfer to A-Feature)
1. 10 Kevin Magrin, 2. 5 Kathi Dickie, 3. 03 Sarah Rutherford, 4. 1 Greg Dadson, 5. 27 Andy Roberts, 6. 151 James McCarten, 7. 97 Max Chechalk, 8. 18 Davey Boughton, 66 Brady Longboat.

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
FEATURE (12 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 88 Jesse McDonald (7)
2. 38 Rodney Rutherford (10)
3. 44 Tyler Brock (3)
4. 07 Trevor Roszell (12)
5. 199 Aaron Turkey (1)
6. 15 Brad McCarten (5)
7. 5 Kathi Dickie (14)
8. 77 Dale Gyokery (2)
9. 23 Dusty DeBoer (6)
10. 1988 Matt Smith (8)
11. 03 Sarah Rutherford (15)
12. 1 Greg Dadson (16)
13. 388 Craig Dowd (4) DNF
14. 10 Kevin Magrin (13) DNF
15. 16 Jeremy May (9) DNF
16. 26 Dave Patton (11) DNF

BOMBER AWARDS
Best Western Cairn Croft Hotel Feature Winner: 88j Jesse McDonald

VINTAGE CARS
HEAT RACE (8 laps)

1. 43 Brian Page (Ridgeway), 2. 27 Doug Fralick (Port Colborne), 3. 99 Dave Charczuk (Lewiston, NY), 4. 62 Al Harju (Cayuga), 5. 47c Alan Byerly (Jamestown, PA), 6. 13 Mark Saul (Hagersville), 7. 6 Lowry Siemens (Dunnville), 8. 16 Daryl Bray (Rainham Centre), 9. 2 Glen Leinen (Hannon), 10. 400 Jim Atkinson (Smithville).

VINTAGE CARS
FEATURE (10 laps)
1. 43 Brian Page (6)
2. 27 Doug Fralick (4)
3. 47b Alan Byerly (5)
4. 62 Al Harju (8)
5. 6 Lowry Siemens (2)
6. 13 Mark Saul (3)
7. 16 Daryl Bray (7)
8. 2 Glen Leinen (1)
9. 99 Dave Charczuk (9) DNS
10. 400 Jim Atkinson (10) DNS

“SMALL CAR” FIGURE 8 WINNER: 38 Rodney Rutherford

UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:
FRIDAY, JULY 22 , 2011
OUTHOUSE IMAGE AND DESIGN PRESENTS:
“CHRISTMAS IN JULY”
FEATURING SANTA CLAUS AND AUTOGRAPH NIGHT
PLUS CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS,
LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS,
HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI-STOCKS,
& PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
ADULTS $10, SENIORS AND STUDENTS $8, KIDS 12 AND UNDER FREE!
SPECTATOR GATES OPEN @ 6:00 P.M., RACING @ 7:45 P.M.

2011 Results, News

Jim Huppunen Hauls In First Win At Ohsweken

by Tommy Goudge (July 8, 2011) – A new face visited Ohsweken Speedway’s Engine Pro Racing Winner’s Circle for the second week in a row on Friday night. Jim Huppunen added his name to the record books by winning the 25 lap Mid-Season Championship feature for the Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Car division. Larry Czinege, Jr. took top honours again in the Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stock race, while Karl Sault got back in the HRW Automotive Mini Stock division win column, and Rodney Rutherford won the Pierced Parts Bomber race.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
Glenn Styres and James Evans started on the front row for 25 laps of Sprint Car action, but Evans got sideways in turn 4 during the first lap and collected Keith Dempster, Dain Naida, Chris Durand, and Ryan Litt. 
The race got back underway with Styres out front, but Jim Huppunen quickly made his way forward to challenge for the lead.

Several laps of side-by-side action ended when low-riding Huppunen pulled away for the win. Jamie Collard also utilized the low groove to make his way to second, followed by Mikey Kruchka, Kyle Moffit, and Todd Hoddick. Styres faded to 6th, followed by Kyle Patrick, Chris Steele, Jamie Turner, and Shane Butler with his first career top 10.

“It’s been a long time coming,” said Huppunen from the Engine Pro Racing Winner’s Circle. “This is our third year of (Sprint Car) racing, and we’ve been close, but finally got one tonight. I’ve gotta thank Glenn
(Styres) for having this great facility here.”

Huppunen came into the night just 2 points behind Kyle Patrick for the Corr/Pak Merchandising points lead, and took over as the leader with his feature win. He was asked after the race if he thinks about the points chase with so many races left to run this season.

“It’s hard not to think about it,” said Huppunen. “Everyone’s telling me how far behind I am and what I have to do, and I just try to put it out of my mind. I’m just going for top 5 in points this year. We were in the top 10 last year, so just trying to move up, and hey I think we’re sitting pretty good right now.”

Huppunen’s victory together with brother Tom’s 9 career wins makes them the only brothers to win Sprint Car features at the Speedway. Jim also broke the streak of 4 New York winners in a row at the track this season.

Heat races for the 23 cars in attendance went to Jamie Collard, Jim Huppunen, and Kyle Moffit.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
Terry Martin and Brian Pescetti began the 25 lap Thunder Stock feature on the front row, but Mike Miller jumped out to an early lead after starting 6th, but was overtaken and later dropped out. The top 5 drivers in the points standings quickly moved to the front along with Lee Winger, and put on one of the best races seen lately at Ohsweken.

Ryan Dinning and Lee Winger took a turn dicing for the lead before dropping back, as Larry Czinege, Jr. and Mike Thorne took over at the front. Czinege stayed out front to claim his second straight win, while Thorne settled for the runner-up spot. Winger, Dinning, and Chris Dickie rounded out the top 5.

Heat races for the 24 car field were claimed by Terry Martin, Mike Miller, and Ryan Dinning.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
Mike Giberson and Ryan Beagle shared the front row for the Mini Stock feature, but Jeremy Hughes made a beeline to the front and took off – until his right front tire deflated. Jake Brown inehrited the lead, but could not keep Karl Sault behind him. Sault extended his points lead by claiming his third feature win of the season, while Jake Brown, race sponsor Mike Evers, Steve Hess, and Dan Erskine followed him home.

Heat races for the 29 car field were claimed by Jason Lungaro, Steve Hess, and Mike Taylor, while Jon Janssens won the B-Main.

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
Aaron Turkey and Kathi Dickie started on the front row, but both experienced problems. Rodney Rutherford moved up from 9th on the grid to take the lead and successfully negotiate through traffic for his second Bomber feature win of the season.

Dave Patton, Jeremy May, Trevor Roszell, and Jesse McDonald finished in the top 5 behind Rutherford. Heat races for the 19 car field went to Turkey and Rutherford.

NEXT WEEK AT OHSWEKEN
Best Western Cairn Croft Hotel presents “Norfolk County Night” next Friday, July 15. The Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprints, Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stocks, HRW Automotive Mini Stocks, and Pierced Parts Bombers are all part of round 6 of Friday Night Thunder, along with the return of Vintage Cars, and a “Small Car” Figure 8 race. Gates open at 6:00 with racing starting at 7:45!

COMING SOON
“Christmas in July” is approaching quickly, and that event will also feature the only autograph night of the season. Santa Claus will visit Ohsweken on Friday, July 22, and kick off a busy week of action at the track which includes “Tony Stewart Night” on July 26, the World of Outlaws Sprint Car series on July 27, and another round of Friday Night Thunder on July 29. Make sure to visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com for all the information on these special events.

FRIDAY NIGHT THUNDER 2011
ROUND 5 RACE REPORT – JULY 8, 2011
OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO
EVENT SPONSORS –
WISECO PISTON & EVERS FINANCIAL
Race Start: 7:45p.m.
Race End: 10:35p.m.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS (23 entries) HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 12 in passing points redraw for feature starting positions):
Finish. [Starting Position] Number Name (Hometown)

ENGLER MACHINE & TOOL HEAT RACE #1
1. [1] 7x Jamie Collard (Burford), 2. [3] 07x Dain Naida (Tecumseh, MI), 3. [4] 11 Jamie Turner (Caistor Centre), 4. [8] 0 Glenn Styres (Ohsweken), 5. [6] 0x Ryan Litt (London), 6. [1] 52 Jesse Costa (St. Thomas), 7. [5] 96 Shane Butler (St. Thomas), 8. [7] 30g Steve Goldner (Aylmer).

GRISDALE RACING PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #2
1. [1] 14h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick), 2. [2] 01 Mikey Kruchka (Hamilton), 3. [7] 5 Keith Dempster (Alton), 4. [4] 90 James Evans (Beamsville), 5. [8] 33k Kyle Patrick (Tilbury), 6. [5] 49 Todd Hoddick (Cheektowaga, NY), 7. [6] 81 Derek Jonathan (Lewiston, NY), 8. [3] 71 Travis Cunningham (Gimsby).

BS&B RADIATOR HEAT RACE #3
1. [2] 7 Kyle Moffit (South Dayton, NY), 2. [4] 80 Chris Steele (Vineland), 3. [1] 10 Mitch Brown (Brantford), 4. [6] 21j John Burbridge, Sr. (Simcoe), 5. [3] 67 Chris Durand (Port Stanley), 6. [5] 5d Dave Dykstra (Port Colborne), 7. [7] 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (St. 
Williams).

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING
SPRINT CAR A-FEATURE (25 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 14h Jim Huppunen (4)
2. 7x Jamie Collard (7)
3. 01 Mikey Kruchka (6)
4. 7 Kyle Moffit (12)
5. 49 Todd Hoddick (17)
6. 0 Glenn Styres (1)
7. 33k Kyle Patrick (11)
8. 80 Chris Steele (8)
9. 11 Jamie Turner (5)
10. 96 Shane Butler (20)
11. 81 Derek Jonathan (19)
12. 0x Ryan Litt (14)
13. 52 Jesse Costa (18)
14. 21j John Burbridge, Sr. (13)
15. 07x Dain Naida (9)
16. 67 Chris Durand (15)
17. 71 Travis Cunningham (22)
18. 30g Steve Goldner (21)
19. 5 Keith Dempster (10)
20. 90 James Evans (2)
21. 10 Mitch Brown (3)
22. 5d Dave Dykstra (16)
23. 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (23)

SPRINT CAR AWARDS:
– Nathan Ackland State Farm Insurance “Top Gun” (highest passing points
total): Keith Dempster ($100)
– RNB Restorations Feature Winner: Jim Huppunen (case of Champion Motor Oil)

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS (24 entries) HEAT RACES (8 laps each)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 38 Terry Martin (Ohsweken), 2. 13 Kacey Huffman (Hamilton), 3. 57 Murray Nicholls (Hamilton), 4. 62 Brian Pescetti (Stoney Creek), 5. 33 Colin Court (Jerseyville), 6. 00 Robbie General (Ohsweken), 7. 77b Brittani Gyokery (Jarvis), 8. 51 Phil Nyssen (Burford) DQ.

6 NATIONS BINGO HEAT RACE #2
1. 73 Mike Miller (Caledonia), 2. 28 Jim Lampman (Caistor Centre), 3. 1 Chris Dickie (Brantford), 4. 83 Lee Winger (Caledonia), 5. 17 Rob Disher (Grimsby), 6. 191 Gord Bates (Selkirk), 7. 77 Brett Rodwell (Caledonia), 8. 31 Dave Bailey (Hagersville).

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 8 Ryan Dinning (Caledonia), 2. 12 Brad Herron (Brantford), 3. 19 Cory Turner (Caistor Centre), 4. 33c Larry Czinege, Jr. (Ridgeway), 5. 55 Mike Thorne (Caledonia), 6. 5h Devin Habiuk (Port Robinson), 7. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (Cambridge), 8. 23d Tim DeBoer (Hagersville).

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
A-FEATURE (25 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 33c Larry Czinege, Jr. (15)
2. 55 Mike Thorne (16)
3. 83 Lee Winger (9)
4. 8 Ryan Dinning (12)
5. 1 Chris Dickie (11)
6. 51 Phil Nyssen (24)
7. 17 Rob Disher (10)
8. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (20)
9. 62 Brian Pescetti (4)
10. 31 Dave Bailey (21)
11. 28 Jim Lampman (8)
12. 38 Terry Martin (1)
13. 191 Gord Bates (7)
14. 77b Brittany Gyokery (18)
15. 13 Kacey Huffman (3)
16. 73 Mike Miller (6) DNF
17. 5h Devin Habiuk (17) DNF
18. 12 Brad Herron (14) DNF
19. 33 Colin Court (23) DNF
20. 57 Murray Nicholls (5)
21. 77 Brett Rodwell (19) DNF
22. 23d Tim DeBoer (22) DNF
23. 19 Cory Turner (13) DNF
24. 00 Robbie General (2) DNS

THUNDER STOCK AWARDS
– RNB Restorations Feature Winner: Larry Czinege, Jr. (case of Z-ALT Muscle Car Oil)
– Engine Pro Racing Mid-Season Championship bonus: Larry Czinege, Jr. 
($50 certificate)

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS (29 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 6 finishers transfer to A-Feature)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 7 Jason Lungaro (Hamilton), 2. 4p Mike Peterson (Woodstock), 3. 84rk Ryan Beagle (Vittoria), 4. 69 Rob Twitchett (Dundas), 5. 38 John Cote (Hamilton), 6. 11 Mike Giberson (Caledonia), 7. 99 Robin Elliott (Woodstock), 8. 13c Corrie Cowell (Tillsonburg), 9. 55 Rob Slater (Dundas) DNF, 10. 22 Brittani Myers (Hamilton) DNF.

ESSO SPEEDWAY VARIETY HEAT RACE #2
1. 777x Steve Hess (Ohsweken), 2. 10j Jeremy Hughes (Burlington), 3.69e Dan Erskine (Caistor Centre), 4. 5 Rick Robinson (Brantford), 5. 4 Jason Coutu (St. Catharines), 6. 79 Steve Miller (Paris), 7. 05 Dave Goodacre (Brantford), 8. 9 Mike Gilchrist (Brantford), 9. 64 Doug Erskine (Hamilton), 10. 31 Abel Castelein (3) DNS.

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 02 Mike Taylor (Burlington), 2. 6x Mike Sarantakos (Smithville), 3. 81 Karl Sault (Dundas), 4. 10 Jake Brown (Brantford), 5. 44 Dale Cooke (Hamilton), 6. 265 Mike Evers (Caledonia), 7. 66 Jon Janssens (Woodstock), 8. 95 Troy Smith (Hamilton), 9. 72 Kevin Hilborn
(Brantford) DNF.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS B-MAIN
(10 laps – Top 6 finishers transfer to A-Feature) 1. 66 Jon Janssens, 2. 31 Abel Castelein, 3. 05 Dave Goodacre, 4. 99 Robin Elliott, 5. 22 Brittani Myers, 6. 9 Mike Gilchrist, 7. 64 Doug Erskine, 8. 55 Rob Slater, 9. 13c Corrie Cowell, 10. 95 Troy Smith DNS, 11. 72 Kevin Hilborn DNS.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 81 Karl Sault (16)
2. 10 Jake Brown (15)
3. 265 Mike Evers (13)
4. 777x Steve Hess (9)
5. 69e Dan Erskine (10)
6. 31 Abel Castelein (20)
7. 7 Jason Lungaro (4)
8. 4 Jason Coutu (8)
9. 79 Steve Miller (7)
10. 22 Brittani Myers (21)
11. 05 Dave Goodacre (19)
12. 84rk Ryan Beagle (2)
13. 66 Jon Janssens (17)
14. 99 Robin Elliott (22) DNF
15. 11 Mike Giberson (1) DNF
16. 44 Dale Cooke (14) DNF
17. 10j Jeremy Hughes (12)
18. 02 Mike Taylor (18)
19. 6x Mike Sarantakos (11)
20. 13c Corrie Cowell (24) DNF
21. 64 Doug Erskine (23) DNF
22. 69 Rob Twitchett (3) DNF
23. 4p Mike Peterson (6) DNF
24. 5 Rick Robinson (5) DNF

MINI STOCK AWARDS
– Engine Pro Racing Mid-Season Championship bonus: Karl Sault ($50
certificate)

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS (19 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each)

HEAT RACE #1
1. 199 Aaron Turkey (Ohsweken), 2. 5 Kathi Dickie (Brantford), 3. 44 Tyler Brock, 4. 66 Brady Longboat, 5. 1988 Matt Smith (Rockton), 6. 16 Jeremy May (Hamilton), 7. 88 Jesse McDonald (Caledonia), 8. 77 Dale Gyokery (Jarvis), 9. 388 Craig Dowd (Caledonia) DNS.

HEAT RACE #2
1. 38 Rodney Rutherford (Waterdown), 2. 26 Dave Patton (Rockton), 3. 23 Dusty DeBoer (Hagersville), 4. 97 Max Chechalk (Hamilton), 5. 1 Greg Dadson (St. Thomas), 6. 15 Brad McCarten, 7. 27 Andy Roberts (Brantford), 8. 07 Trevor Roszell (Waterdown), 9. 53 Sarah Rutherford (Dundas), 10. 66r Cole Rodwell (Caledonia) DNS.

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
FEATURE (15 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 38 Rodney Rutherford (9)
2. 26 Dave Patton (10)
3. 16 Jeremy May (5)
4. 07 Trevor Roszell (16)
5. 88 Jesse McDonald (13)
6. 66 Brady Longboat (4)
7. 44 Tyler Brock (3)
8. 77 Dale Gyokery (15)
9. 1988 Matt Smith (6)
10. 97 Max Chechalk (8)
11. 15 Brad McCarten (11)
12. 1 Greg Dadson (7)
13. 53 Sarah Rutherford (17)
14. 388 Craig Dowd (18)
15. 199 Aaron Turkey (1)
16. 27 Andy Roberts (14)
17. 23 Dusty DeBoer (12)
18. 5 Kathi Dickie (2) DNF
19. 66r Cole Rodwell (19) DNS

UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:
FRIDAY, JULY 15 , 2011
BEST WESTERN CAIRN CROFT HOTEL PRESENTS:
“NORFOLK COUNTY NIGHT”
FEATURING CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS, LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS, HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI-STOCKS, & PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS, PLUS VINTAGE CARS, AND “SMALL CAR FIGURE 8” RACE ADULTS $10, SENIORS AND STUDENTS $8, KIDS 12 AND UNDER FREE!
SPECTATOR GATES OPEN @ 6:00 P.M., RACING @ 7:45 P.M.

2011 Results, News

DEREK JONATHAN WINS ON ‘KIDS NIGHT’ AT OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY

by Tommy Goudge (July 1, 2011) – Derek Jonathan scored a popular win on Friday night at Ohsweken Speedway. The Lewiston, NY resident drove from 8th on the grid to secure his second career Sprint Car feature win, and visit the Engine Pro Racing Winner’s Circle for the first time. Shawn Sliter remained undefeated in Mod-Lite Stars Championship Tour North races this year at Ohsweken, while Larry Czinege, Jr. took the Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stock victory, Abel Castelein held off Jeremy Hughes and Mike Taylor for HRW Automotive Mini Stock honours, and Dusty DeBoer won his first ever Pierced Parts Bombers feature.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
John Burbridge, Jr. and Kyle Moffit began the 20 lap Sprint Car feature on the front row, and Moffit immediately opened up a big lead over the rest of the field. Derek Jonathan and Dain Naida were advancing quickly from 8th and 9th on the grid, respectively.

Moffit’s night went south when he felt a vibration under the hood of his
#7 and pulled off the track during a caution period, allowing Jonathan to take a lead he never relinquished. Jonathan had to hold on through several restarts and challenges from Naida to get the win though.

“I was a little bit nervous, but that last lap I was really scared because I could feel the car was starting to run out of fuel,” said Derek after the race. “I just kept it down and hoped for the best. This is always a tough place to compete. The track always plays tricks on you here, and you just have to hit the right setup, and the wins will come. 
My goal this year is to qualify for the Canadian Sprint Car Nationals.

Jonathan was the fourth different winner in 4 Corr/Pak events held so far this season, and all 4 drivers are residents of New York state.

“I always enjoy coming over here to race,” Derek told the crowd. “It’s always real competitive here, and everyone is always great to me, and always welcomes me here with open arms. I look forward to coming here and racing every week.”

The race was red flagged when Adam West was hit by a large chunk of mud and slowed, leaving Keith Dempster and Mikey Kruchka with nowhere to go. 
West suffered a possible broken nose in the incident, and all 3 cars were too damaged to continue.

Naida came home second, followed by Mitch Brown, 18th starter Jim Huppunen, Kyle Patrick, Chris Steele, Travis Cunningham, Chris Durand from 21st on the grid, and Todd Hoddick, who started 19th.

Heat races for the 23 car field were claimed by Moffit, Jonathan, and Naida. Keith Dempster was once again awarded with the “Top Gun” prize for leading the way in heat race passing points.

MOD-LITE STARS CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR NORTH
Shawn Sliter and Chris Steele battled for the lead early in the Mod-Lite feature, but the tour’s points leader Sliter proved too strong for the rest of his competition again on Friday night. Jason Corless chased him to the finish line, while Josh Sliter recovered from an early incident to finish 3rd. Derek Moore and Chris Steele rounded out the top 5.

Heat race victories for the 14 car field went to Chris Steele and Shawn Sliter.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
Larry Czinege, Jr. drove to the bottom in turn 1 after a mid-race restart and drove away for his second Thunder Stocks feature win of the season. Mike Thorne settled for 2nd, followed by Ryan Dinning, Cory Turner, and Devin Habiuk.

Jim Lampman, Mike Thorne, and Larry Czinege, Jr. claimed the heat races for the 27 cars in attendance, while Chris Dickie got the B-Main win.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
Abel Castelein got to the front early in the Mini Stock feature, and held off a determined Jeremy Hughes to get the feature win in his borrowed ride. Hughes took the runner-up spot, followed closely by Mike Taylor. Dale Cooke and Kevin Hilborn rounded out the top 5. The race was slowed just once, for a flat tire on Mike Peterson’s machine.

Heat races for the 30 car field were claimed by Jason Lungaro, Steve Hess, and Jeremy Hughes, while Jon Janssens got the B-Main victory.

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
Dusty DeBoer drove from 9th on the grid to take the lead in the Bomber feature, and survived some close calls in traffic to get his first ever feature win. Rodney Rutherford was close behind, followed by Max Chechalk, Dave Patton, and Aaron Turkey.

Aaron Turkey and Trevor Roszell claimed heat races for the 19 Bombers in attendance.

NEXT WEEK AT OHSWEKEN
Wiseco Pistons and Evers Financial present “Mid-Season Championship Night” next Friday, July 8. The Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprints, Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stocks, HRW Automotive Mini Stocks, and Pierced Parts Bombers are all part of round 5 of Friday Night Thunder. 
Gates open at 6:00 with racing starting at 7:45!

COMING SOON
“Christmas in July” is approaching quickly, and that event will also feature the only autograph night of the season. Santa Claus will visit Ohsweken on Friday, July 22, and kick off a busy week of action at the track which includes “Tony Stewart Night” on July 26, the World of Outlaws Sprint Car series on July 27, and another round of Friday Night Thunder on July 29. Make sure to visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com for all the information on these special events.

FRIDAY NIGHT THUNDER 2011
ROUND 4 RACE REPORT –
FRIDAY, JULY 1, 2011
OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO
EVENT SPONSOR – METAL WORKS

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS (23 entries) HEAT RACES (8 laps each):
Finish. [Starting Position] Number Name (Hometown)

ENGLER MACHINE & TOOL HEAT RACE #1
1. [1] 7 Kyle Moffit (South Dayton, NY), 2. [4] Kyle Patrick (Tilbury), 3. [6] Travis Cunningham (Grimsby), 4. [8] 30 Adam West (Ridgetown), 5. 
[2] 30g Stevin Goldner (Aylmer), 6. [7] Chris Steele (Vineland), 7. [3] 10c Bob Crawford (Sutton), 8. [5] 96 Shane Butler (St. Thomas).

GRISDALE RACING PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #2
1. [1] 81 Derek Jonathan (Lewiston, NY), 2. [2] 0 Glenn Styres (Ohsweken), 3. [4] 7x Jamie Collard (Burford), 4. [5] 5d Dave Dykstra (Port Colborne), 5. [3] 01 Mikey Kruchka (Hamilton), 6. [6] 14h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick), 7. [7] 49 Todd Hoddick (Cheektowaga, NY), 8. [8] 67 Chris Durand (Port Stanley).

BS&B RADIATOR HEAT RACE #3
1. [1] 07x Dain Naida (Tecumseh, MI), 2. [5] 5 Keith Dempster (Alton), 3. [2] 10 Mitch Brown (Brantford), 4. [3] 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (St. 
Williams), 5. [6] 11 Jamie Turner (Caistor Centre), 6. [7] 52 Jesse Costa (St. Thomas), 7. [4] 22 Jim Porter (Grand Island, NY) DNF.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING
SPRINT CAR FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 81 Derek Jonathan (8)
2. 07x Dain Naida (9)
3. 10 Mitch Brown (4)
4. 14h Jim Huppunen (18)
5. 33k Kyle Patrick (11)
6. 80 Chris Steele (14)
7. 71 Travis Cunningham (3)
8. 11 Jamie Turner (13)
9. 67 Chris Durand (21)
10. 49 Todd Hoddick (19)
11. 7x Jamie Collard (6)
12. 10c Bob Crawford (20)
13. 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (1)
14. 52 Jesse Costa (15)
15. 0 Glenn Styres (12)
16. 96 Shane Butler (22)
17. 30g Stevin Goldner (17)
18. 22 Jim Porter (23)
19. 5d Dave Dykstra (5) DNF
20. 01 Mikey Kruchka (16) DNF
21. 5 Keith Dempster (10) DNF
22. 30 Adam West (7) DNF
23. 7 Kyle Moffit (2) DNF

SPRINT CAR AWARDS:
Nathan Ackland State Farm Insurance “Top Gun” (highest in heat race passing points): 5 Keith Dempster ($100)

MOD-LITE STARS CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR NORTH (14 entries) HEAT RACES (10 laps each):
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

HEAT RACE #1
1. 80 Chris Steele (Vineland), 2. 17 Josh Sliter (Ridgeway), 3. 33 Kory Howe (St. Catharines), 4. 61 Derek Wagner (Middleport, NY), 5. 1 Paul Klager (Beamsville), 6. 23 Jeffrey May (Mount Hope), 7. 76 Dan Kviring (Brantford).

HEAT RACE #2
1. 27x Shawn Sliter (Port Colborne), 2. 19 Jason Corless (Bolton), 3. 91 Derek Moore (Welland), 4. 9 Jared Turnbull (Paris), 5. 4 Greg Mills (Niagara Falls), 6. 77 Randy Hollingshead (Hamilton), 7. 67 Rick Brubacher (St. Clements).

MOD-LITE STARS CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR NORTH
A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 27x Shawn Sliter (2)
2. 19 Jason Corless (4)
3. 17 Josh Sliter (3)
4. 91 Derek Moore (6)
5. 80 Chris Steele (1)
6. 23 Jeremy May (11)
7. 1 Paul Klager (9)
8. 61 Derek Wagner (7)
9. 9 Jared Turnbull (8)
10. 33 Kory Howe (5)
11. 76 Dan Kviring (13)
12. 77 Randy Hollingshead (12)
13. 4 Greg Mills (10)
14. 67 Rick Brubacher (14) DNF

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS (27 entries) HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 6 finishers transfer to A-Feature)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 28 Jim Lampman (Caistor Centre), 2. 51 Phil Nyssen (Burford), 3. 31 Dave Bailey (Hagersville), 4. 191 Gord Bates (Selkirk), 5. 33 Colin Court (Jerseyville), 6. 13 Kacey Huffman (Hamilton), 7. 57 Murray Nicholls (Hamilton), 8. 00 Robbie General (Ohsweken), 9. 38 Terry Martin
(Ohsweken) DNF.

6 NATIONS BINGO HEAT RACE #2
1. 55 Mike Thorne (Caledonia), 2. 83 Lee Winger (Caledonia), 3. 8 Ryan Dinning (Caledonia), 4. 73 Mike Miller (Caledonia), 5. 17 Rob Disher (Grimsby), 6. 19 Cory Turner (Caistor Centre), 7. 1 Chris Dickie (Brantford), 8. 77 Brett Rodwell (Caledonia), 9. 77x Brittani Gyokery
(Jarvis) DNF.

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 33x Larry Czinege, Jr. (Ridgeway), 2. 12 Brad Herron (Brantford), 3. 
5h Devin Habiuk (Port Robinson), 4. 05 Pete Reid (Stevensville), 5. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (Cambridge), 6. 37 Jeremy Bean (Stoney Creek), 7. 62 Brian Pescetti (Stoney Creek), 8. 23 Dave Bitner, Jr. (Port Colborne) DNF, 9. 27 Nick Sarantakos (Smithville) DNF.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS B-MAIN
(10 laps – Top 6 finishers transfer to A-Feature) 1. 1 Chris Dickie, 2. 57 Murray Nicholls, 3. 62 Brian Pescetti, 4. 23 Dave Bitner, Jr., 5. 27 Nick Sarantakos, 6. 77x Brittani Gyokery, 7. 77 Brett Rodwell DNF, 8. 00 Robbie General DNS, 9. 38 Terry Martin DNS.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 33x Larry Czinege, Jr. (13)
2. 55 Mike Thorne (8)
3. 8 Ryan Dinning (11)
4. 19 Cory Turner (12)
5. 5h Devin Habiuk (15)
6. 12 Brad Herron (14)
7. 83 Lee Winger (9)
8. 17 Rob Disher (10)
9. 1 Chris Dickie (19)
10. 31 Dave Bailey (4)
11. 28 Jim Lampman (6)
12. 191 Gord Bates (5)
13. 37 Jeremy Bean (17)
14. 05 Pete Reid (18)
15. 57 Murray Nicholls (20)
16. 62 Brian Pescetti (21)
17. 51 Phil Nyssen (2)
18. 13 Kacey Huffman (1)
19. 77x Brittany Gyokery (24)
20. 73 Mike Miller (7)
21. 27 Nick Sarantakos (23) DNF
22. 33 Colin Court (3) DNF
23. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (16) DNF
24. 23 Dave Bitner, Jr. (22) DNF

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS (30 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 6 finishers transfer to A-Feature)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 7 Jason Lungaro (Hamilton), 2. 4p Mike Peterson (Woodstock), 3. 5 Rick Robinson (Brantford), 4. 55 Rob Slater (Dundas), 5. 99 Robin Elliott (Woodstock), 6. 9 Mike Gilchrist (Brantford), 7. 22 Brittani Myers (Hamilton), 8. 11 Mike Giberson (Caledonia), 9. 13c Corrie Cowell (Tillsonburg), 10. 69 Rob Twitchett (Dundas) DNF.

ESSO SPEEDWAY VARIETY HEAT RACE #2
1. 777x Steve Hess (Ohsweken), 2. 31 Abel Castelein (Cayuga), 3. 72 Kevin Hilborn (Brantford), 4. 77x Ethan Martin (Ohsweken), 5. 4 Jason Coutu (St. Catharines), 6. 44 Dale Cooke (Hamilton), 7. 79 Steve Miller (Paris), 8. 38 John Cote (Hamilton), 9. 05 Dave Goodacre (Brantford), 10. 84rk Ryan Beagle (Vittoria).

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 10j Jeremy Hughes (Burlington), 2. 02 Mike Taylor (Burlington), 3. 
265 Mike Evers (Caledonia), 4. 10 Jake Brown (Brantford), 5. 69e Dan Erskine (Caistor Centre), 6. 6x Mike Sarantakos (Smithville), 7. 66 Jon Janssens (Woodstock), 8. 64 Doug Erskine (Hamilton), 9. 0 John Myers (Hamilton, 10, 95 Troy Smith (Hamilton), 11. 81 Karl Sault (Dundas) DNF.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS B-MAIN
(10 laps – Top 6 finishers transfer to A-Feature) 1. 66 Jon Janssens, 2. 79 Steve Miller, 3. 81 Karl Sault, 4. 64 Doug Erskine, 5. 95 Troy Smith, 6. 05 Dave Goodacre, 7. 69 Rob Twitchett, 8. 
22 Brittani Myers, 9. 11 Mike Giberson, 10. 84rk Ryan Beagle, 11. 13c Corrie Cowell, 12. 0 John Myers DNS, 13. 38 John Cote DQ.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
FEATURE (15 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 31 Abel Castelein (8)
2. 10j Jeremy Hughes (14)
3. 02 Mike Taylor (13)
4. 44 Dale Cooke (12)
5. 72 Kevin Hilborn (10)
6. 4 Jason Coutu (9)
7. 777x Steve Hess (11)
8. 265 Mike Evers (17)
9. 10 Jake Brown (18)
10. 7 Jason Lungaro (3)
11. 6x Mike Sarantakos (16)
12. 66 Jon Janssens (19)
13. 81 Karl Sault (21)
14. 77x Ethan Martin (7)
15. 79 Steve Miller (20)
16. 69e Dan Erskine (15)
17. 95 Troy Smith (23)
18. 9 Mike Gilchrist (4)
19. 05 Dave Goodacre (24)
20. 5 Rick Robinson (5)
21. 55 Rob Slater (1)
22. 99 Robin Elliott (2) DNF
23. 4p Mike Peterson (6) DNF
24. 64 Doug Erskine (22) DNF

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS (19 entries)
HEAT RACES (6 laps each)

HEAT RACE #1
1. 199 Aaron Turkey (Ohsweken), 2. 5 Kathi Dickie (Brantford), 3. 97 Max Chechalk (Hamilton), 4. 23 Dusty DeBoer (Hagersville), 5. 66 Brady Longboat (Ohsweken), 6. 44 Tyler Brock, 7. 16 Jeremy May (Hamilton), 8. 
1 Greg Dadson (St. Thomas) DNF, 9. 77 Dale Gyokery (Jarvis) DNF, 10. 88 Jesse McDonald (Caledonia) DNF.

HEAT RACE #2
1. 07 Trevor Roszell (Waterdown), 2. 38 Rodney Rutherford (Waterdown), 3. 1988 Matt Smith (Rockton), 4. 26 Dave Patton (Rockton), 5. 388 Craig Dowd (Caledonia), 6. 15 Brad McCarten, 7. 53x Chris Rivers (Dundas), 8. 53 Sarah Rutherford (Cambridge), 9. 66r Cole Rodwell (Caledonia) DNF.

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
FEATURE (12 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 23 Dusty DeBoer (9)
2. 38 Rodney Rutherford (3)
3. 97 Max Chechalk (5)
4. 26 Dave Patton (12)
5. 199 Aaron Turkey (1)
6. 16 Jeremy May (13)
7. 88 Jesse McDonald (19)
8. 77 Dale Gyokery (17)
9. 53 Sarah Rutherford (16)
10. 1988 Matt Smith (7)
11. 53x Chris Rivers (14)
12. 388 Craig Dowd (8)
13. 66 Brady Longboat (4)
14. 44 Tyler Brock (2)
15. 66r Cole Rodwell (18)
16. 15 Brad McCarten (10)
17. 1 Greg Dadson (15) DNF
18. 5 Kathi Dickie (3) DNF
19. 07 Trevor Roszell (6) DQ

UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:
FRIDAY, JULY 8, 2011
WISECO PISTONS AND EVERS FINANCIAL PRESENT:
“MID-SEASON CHAMPIONSHIP NIGHT”
FEATURING CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS, LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS, HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI-STOCKS, & PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS ADULTS $10, SENIORS AND STUDENTS $8, KIDS 12 AND UNDER FREE!
SPECTATOR GATES OPEN @ 6:00 P.M., RACING @ 7:45 P.M.

Latest Videos

Facebook

Twitter

YouTube