2011 Results, CSCN, News

LONE STAR HAFERTEPE SHINES AT CANADIAN SPRINT CAR NATIONALS

by Tommy Goudge – Ohsweken, Ontario – September 17, 2011 – Sam Hafertepe, Jr. added his name, and the state of Texas, to the Canadian Sprint Car Nationals win list on Saturday night with a dominating performance at Ohsweken Speedway. Hafertepe started 6th in the 35 lap A-Feature, and led the final 24 laps of that race to claim the $11,000 win. 2008 Nationals winner Wayne Johnson started 24th after trouble in his heat race, and beat teammate Jamie Collard by inches at the finish line for the runner-up spot.

Alain Bergeron and Jamie Collard started the 35 lap feature on the front row, and Bergeron got an early lead and took off. Defending Nationals winner Shane Stewart took the third spot briefly, but Hafertepe gaining two spots in the first lap, then passed Stewart on lap 2. Steve Poirier relegated Stewart to fifth on lap 3, and the running order at the front remained Bergeron, Collard, Hafertepe, Poirier, and Stewart for the next 7 laps.

Bergeron slipped over the banking on lap 6, allowing Collard to close the gap, but it took another 4 laps for Collard to move ahead. Hafertepe and Poirier caught the leaders on lap 11, and raced three-wide with Collard through slower traffic. Hafertepe used the top side of the track to take the lead on lap 12, and wasn’t seriously challenged for the rest of the race, while Bergeron eventually fell to finish 14th.

Wayne Johnson started 24th on the grid, and passed half the field by the time the halfway signal was shown. The race went caution-free until lap 28, when Scott Kreutter went off track in turn 1. Hafertepe had 3 lapped cars between he and 2nd place Collard when the race went green again, and Collard stayed with him until Hafertepe chose a different groove around the track and pulled away for the win.

“The car was actually a dream to drive,” said Hafertepe after the race. “I was just playing around there on the last restart. I’d been running the top the whole time in (turns) three and four, and it felt decent there when I tried the middle there. I just took my time there at the end. I knew we were pretty good and we came out with the win. This is awesome.”

Hafertepe and his Canadian crew chief Daryl Turford were spectators for the Thursday and Friday events during the Nationals weekend, a decision they made in order to be at the top of their game when the money was on the line.

“Everybody kept asking us why we were sitting in the truck Thursday and Friday, and watching from the stands,” said Hafertepe. “It’s because we had one thing in mind and that was tonight, and I didn’t want to use all my stuff up on Thursday or Friday. We’ve had a little bit of time here to figure some things out earlier in the year, so you know it all paid off tonight.”

Johnson had just moved around Stewart for the fourth position when the caution flag flew with 7 laps left. He moved around Poirier for 3rd on lap 31, and edged out Collard at the line for 2nd by 0.01 seconds, while Poirier and Stewart finished 4th and 5th. Justin Barger, Randy Hannagan, Kevin Ward, Jr., Dustin Daggett, and Jim Huppunen finished 6th-10th.

Positions changed hands throughout the field, and 2011 ASCS Sprints on Dirt champion Dustin Daggett was one of the drivers on the move early, driving from the 15th to 6th in the first 4 laps. That was as far as Daggett got though. Justin Barger slipped by for that position on lap 6, and Daggett eventually fell to 9th at the finish.

2011 Ohsweken Speedway champion Jim Huppunen fell back as far as 27th early in the race before climbing steadily through the field to reach 10th at the end.

Row 14 starters Jessica Zemken and Kyle Sauder were both into the top 20 before a third of the race was completed, but could advance no further. They settled for 16th and 17th place finishes.

66 drivers from 2 Canadian provinces and 8 American states attempted to qualify for the 2011 edition of the Nationals on Saturday night. Sam Hafertepe, Jr. ran the fastest time overall in group time trials, collecting the Lane Automotive Top Qualifier Award, while Steve Poirier was third overall and claimed the Bicknell Racing Products Top Canadian Qualifier award. Patrick Vigneault and his crew were awarded with the Corr/Pak Merchandising “Bill Peer Memorial” Best Appearing Car honours.

Heat races went to Hafertepe, Jared Zimbardi, Jamie Collard, Chuck Hebing, and Shane Stewart, while the B-Mains were claimed by Bryan Howland, Todd Hoddick, and Gregg Dalman, and Dain Naida got $1,000 and the final A-Feature starting position by winning the Sicard R.V. “Little Feature”.

Ohsweken Speedway wishes to thank all of the sponsors responsible for making this weekend’s events a big success, including RNB Restorations, Sicard R.V., BMRS, Slade Shock Technology, Best Western Cairn Croft Hotel, BS&B Radiator, Wiseco Piston, Diversified Machine Incorporated, King Racing, Rod End Supply, Pancho’s Racing Products, XYZ Machining Inc., Rocket Headers, Butlerbuilt, Manton Pushrods, ISC Racer’s Tape, J&J Auto Racing, Hoosier Tire, Kinser Air Filters, Keizer Aluminum Wheels, KSE Racing Products, Awesome Racewear, Hepfner Racing Products, Saldana Racing, Zemco Speed Equipment, Winters Performance, and Seals-It.

MOD-LITE STARS CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR NORTH
The Mod-Lite tour was also in action at Ohsweken on Saturday night, and Shawn Sliter led all but 2 of the 20 laps in the A-Feature. Unfortunately for him they were the last 2 laps, and Paul Klager led those to claim his second feature win in a row at Ohsweken. Sliter settled for the runner-up spot in the non-stop race, followed by Derek Wagner, Josh Sliter, and Jason Corless.

Heat races for the Mod-Lites went to Derek Wagner and Shawn Sliter.

NEXT UP AT OHSWEKEN
The annual Ohsweken Speedway awards banquet will be held on Saturday, November 12 at the Marritt Hall in Ancaster, Ontario. Please visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com for more information.

OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY RACE REPORT
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO, CANADA
SEPTEMBER 17, 2011
EVENT SPONSOR – ARROW EXPRESS
7TH ANNUAL CANADIAN SPRINT CAR NATIONALS

GROUP TIME TRIALS
(4 laps – Fastest qualifier in each group drew heat race inversion pill)

GROUP #1:
Position. Number Name (Hometown) – Best Lap (Overall Rank)
1. 15h Sam Hafertepe, Jr (Sunnyvale, TX) – 13.682 (1)
2. 51 Bryan Howland (Auburn, NY) – 14.024 (2)
3. 28fm Steve Poirier (Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloeil, QC) – 14.025 (3)
4. 14h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick) – 14.241 (6)
5. 17 Jared Horstman (Cloverdale, OH) – 14.402 (11)
6. 52x Scott Kreutter (Alden, NY) – 14.408 (13)
7. 67 Chris Durand (Port Stanley) – 14.804 (32)
8. 5 Keith Dempster (Alton) – 15.145 (47)
9. 3 Wayne Ashton (Kitchener) – 15.199 (50)
10. 21 Matt Lumbert (Hastings, MI) – No Time (62)
11. 10 Jake Brown (Brantford) – No Time (63).

GROUP #2:
Position. Number Name (Hometown) – Best Lap (Overall Rank)
1. 13 Kevin Ward, Jr. (Port Leyden, NY) – 14.118 (4)
2. 0 Dave Dykstra (Port Colborne) – 14.254 (7)
3. 35 Jared Zimbardi (Salamanca, NY) – 14.634 (24)
4. 30g Steve Goldner (Aylmer) – 14.768 (30)
5. 30 Adam West (Ridgetown) – 14.868 (37)
6. 51L Lee Ladouceur (Alexandria) – 14.906 (41)
7. 31 Andy Teunessen (Hastings, MI) – 14.961 (44)
8. 15aw April Wilson (Joyceville) – 15.178 (48)
9. 36 Mike Stelter (Webster, NY) – 15.215 (51)
10. 99 Jeff Frasier (Montour Falls, NY) 15.358 (53)
11. 9jr Tim Zack (Dain City) 15.552 (56).

GROUP #3:
Position. Number Name (Hometown) – Best Lap (Overall Rank)
1. 32 Justin Barger (Montrose, NY) – 14.321 (8)
2. 7x Jamie Collard (Burford) – 14.336 (9)
3. 2m Dustin Daggett (Grand Ledge, MI) – 14.501 (16)
4. 49 Todd Hoddick (Cheektowaga, NY) – 14.665 (25)
5. 42w Rick Wilson (Joyceville) – 14.771 (31)
6. 11 Jamie Turner (Caistor Centre) – 14.812 (33)
7. 10x Jeff Cook (Antwerp, NY) – 14.825 (35)
8. 81 Derek Jonathan (Lewiston, NY) 14.865 (36)
9. 24k Devin Caron (Cornwall) 14.885 (39)
10. 38 Brad Knab (Arcade, NY) 15.011 (45)
11. 52 Jesse Costa (St. Thomas) 15.421 (55).

GROUP #4:
Position. Number Name (Hometown) – Best Lap (Overall Rank)
1. 8b Alain Bergeron (Saint-Pie, QC) – 14.127 (5)
2. 17j Lance Yonge (Penn Yan, NY) – 14.379 (10)
3. 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby) – 14.420 (14)
4. 89 Robbie Stillwaggon (Burlington, NJ) – 14.514 (18)
5. 3w Brett Mann (Goshen, IN) – 14.723 (27)
6. 98 Paul Pekkonen (Brockville) – 14.821 (34)
7. 7 Kyle Moffit (South Dayton, NY) – 14.920 (42)
8. 67c Steve Collins (Belfast, NY) – 15.103 (46)
9. 80 Chris Steele (Vineland) – 15.420 (54)
10. 45x Doug Banks (Inverary) – 15.798 (58)
11. 84 Tyler Rand (Consecon) – No Time (64).

GROUP #5:
Position. Number Name (Hometown) – Best Lap (Overall Rank)
1. 1z Jessica Zemken (Sprakers, NY) – 14.488 (15)
2. 45 Chuck Hebing (Ontario, NY) – 14.515 (19)
3. 22h Randy Hannagan (San Jose, CA) – 14.540 (20)
4. 33 Shawn Donath (South Onondaga, NY) – 14.569 (22)
5. 07x Dain Naida (Tecumseh, MI) – 14.741 (29)
6. 25 Michael Parent (Granby, QC) – 14.874 (38)
7. 5c Conor Mahoney (Waterdown) – 15.197 (49)
8. 27h Tom Huppunen (Fenwick) – 15.305 (52)
9. 25h Paul Habeck (Fairport, NY) – 15.628 (57)
10. 5m Brad Malloy (Niagara Falls) – 16.034 (60)
11. 90 James Evans (Beamsville) – No Time (65).

GROUP #5:
Position. Number Name (Hometown) – Best Lap (Overall Rank)
1. 21a Don Adamczyk (Williamsville, NY) – 14.403 (12)
2. 14 Kyle Sauder (Archbold, OH) – 14.512 (17)
3. 3g Shane Stewart (Bixby, OK) – 14.557 (21)
4. 77x Wayne Johnson (Oklahoma City, OK) – 14.613 (23)
5. 87 Jason Barney (Constantia, NY) – 14.690 (26)
6. 55v Patrick Vigneault (Trois-Rivieres, QC) – 14.732 (28)
7. 49t Gregg Dalman (Bellvue, MI) – 14.902 (40)
8. 52L Daniel Lampron (Saint-Valere, QC) – 14.944 (43)
9. 55x Kirk Cheney (Hastings, MI) – 15.931 (59)
10. 10c Bob Crawford (Sutton) – No Time (61).

HEAT RACES
(10 laps each – Top 3 finishers in each transferred to A-Feature, Winner of each drew for feature starting position):

XYZ MACHINING HEAT RACE #1
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 15h Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (6), 2. 28fm Steve Poirier (4), 3. 52x Scott Kreutter (1), 4. 51 Bryan Howland (5), 5. 14H Jim Huppunen (3), 6. 17 Jared Horstman (2), 7. 67 Chris Durand (7), 8. 3 Wayne Ashton (9), 9. 10 Jake Brown (10) DNF, 10. 5 Keith Dempster (8) DNF, 11. 21 Matt Lumbert (11) DNF. Time – 2:28.638.

SLADE SHOCK TECHNOLOGY HEAT RACE #2
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 35 Jared Zimbardi (4), 2. 13 Kevin Ward, Jr. (6), 3. 0 Dave Dykstra (5), 4. 30 Adam West (2), 5. 51L Lee Ladouceur (1), 6. 36 Mike Stelter (9), 7. 15aw April Wilson (8), 8. 99 Jeff Fraiser (10), 9. 30g Steve Goldner DNF (3), 10. 31 Andy Teunessen (7) DNF, DNS. 9jr Tim Zack (11). No Time.

O’NEILL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 7x Jamie Collard (2), 2. 32 Justin Barger (1), 3. 2m Dustin Daggett (3), 4. 49 Todd Hoddick (4), 5. 10x Jeff Cook (7), 6. 42w Rick Wilson (5), 7. 11 Jamie Turner (6), 8. 24k Devin Caron (9), 9. 81 Derek Jonathan (8), 10. 52 Jesse Costa (11), 11. 38 Brad Knab (10). Time – 2:30.843.

ROCKET HEADERS HEAT RACE #4
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 8b Alain Bergeron (4), 2. 71 Travis Cunningham (2), 3. 3w Brett Mann (5), 4. 67c Steve Collins (8), 5. 17j Lance Yonge (3), 6. 80 Chris Steele (9), 7. 45x Doug Banks (10), 8. 98 Paul Pekkonen (6) DNF, 9. 7 Kyle Moffit (7) DNF, 10. 89 Robbie Stillwaggon (1) DNF, DNS. 84 Tyler Rand (11). No Time.

ENGLER MACHINE AND TOOL HEAT RACE #5
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 45 Chuck Hebing (3), 2. 22h Randy Hannagan (2), 3. 33 Shawn Donath (1), 4. 07x Dain Naida (5), 5. 1z Jessica Zemken (4), 6. 27h Tom Huppunen (8), 7. 25 Michael Parent (6), 8. 25h Paul Habeck (10), 9. 5m Brad Malloy (9), 10. 5c Conor Mahoney (7), DNS. 90 James Evans (11). Time – 2.32.195.

BS&B RADIATOR HEAT RACE #6
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 3g Shane Stewart (3), 2. 21a Don Adamczyk (1), 3. 87 Jason Barney (5), 4. 55v Patrick Vigneault (6), 5. 49t Gregg Dalman (7), 6. 52L Daniel Lampron (8), 7. 55x Kirk Cheney (9), 8. 14 Kyle Sauder (2) DNF, 9. 77x Wayne Johnson (4) DNF, DNS. 10c Bob Crawford (10). No Time.

B-MAINS
(12 Laps each, Top 2 finishers transferred to A-Feature)

GRISDALE RACING PRODUCTS B-MAIN #1
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 51 Bryan Howland (1), 2. 14h Jim Huppunen (3), 3. 52L Lee Ladouceur (4), 4. 36 Mike Stelter (6), 5. 17 Jared Horstman (5), 6. 30 Adam West (2), 7. 30g Steve Goldner (12), 8. 67 Chris Durand (7), 9. 15aw April Wilson (8), 10. 3 Wayne Ashton (9), 11. 99 Jeff Frasier (10), 12. 9jr Tim Zack (16) DNF, 13. 5 Keith Dempster (13) DNF, 14. 10 Jake Brown (11) DNF, 15. 21 Matt Lumbert (15) DNF, DNS. 31 Andy Teunessen (14). No Time.

WISECO PISTON B-MAIN #2
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 49 Todd Hoddick (1), 2. 10x Jeff Cook (3), 3. 17j Lance Yonge (4), 4. 42w Rick Wilson (5), 5. 89 Robbie Stillwaggon (12), 6. 24k Devin Caron (9), 7. 7 Kyle Moffit (10), 8. 67c Steve Collins (2), 9. 38 Brad Knab (14), 10. 81 Derek Jonathan (11), 11. 52 Jesse Costa (13), 12. 80 Chris Steele (6), 13. 11 Jamie Turner (7), 14. 45x Doug Banks (8) DNF, DNS. 98 Paul Pekkonen (15), DNS. 84 Tyler Rand (16). No Time.

BEST WESTERN CAIRN CROFT HOTEL B-MAIN #3
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 49t Gregg Dalman (4), 2. 77x Wayne Johnson (12), 3. 07x Dain Naida (1), 4. 1z Jessica Zemken (3), 5. 25 Michael Parent (7), 6. 27h Tom Huppunen (5), 7. 14 Kyle Sauder (10), 8. 52L Daniel Lampron (6), 9. 25h Paul Habeck (9), 10. 5m Brad Malloy (11), 11. 10c Bob Crawford (14), 12. 5c Conor Mahoney (13), 13. 55x Kirk Cheney (8) DNF, 14. 55v Patrick Vigneault (2) DNF. No Time.

SICARD R.V. “LITTLE FEATURE”
(15 Laps, Winner transferred to A-Feature)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 07x Dain Naida (1), 2. 25 Michael Parent (8), 3. 42w Rick Wilson (3), 4. 24k Devin Caron (9) 5. 27h Tom Huppunen (20), 6. 25h Paul Habeck (24), 7. 52L Daniel Lampron (12), 8. 10c Bob Crawford (26), 9. 5 Keith Dempster (28), 10. 51L Lee Ladouceur (10), 11. 30g Steve Goldner (2) DNF, 12. 5m Brad Malloy (25) DNF, 13. 38 Brad Knab (14), 14. 5c Conor Mahoney (17), 15. 15aw April Wilson (16) DNF, 16. 67 Chris Durand (4) DNF, 17. 36 Mike Stelter (19) DNF, 18. 55 Kirk Cheney (31) DNF, 19. 11 Jamie Turner (5) DNF, 20. 9jr Tim Zack (29) DNF, 21. 99 Jeff Frasier (21) DNF, 22. 81 Derek Jonathan (6) DNF, 23. 30 Adam West (7) DNF, 24. 7 Kyle Moffit (11) DNF, 25. 67c Steve Collins (15) DNF, 26. 3 Wayne Ashton (18) DNF, 27. 52 Jesse Costa (23) DNF, 28. 55 Patrick Vigneault (27) DNF, DNS. 10 Jake Brown (33), DNS. 21 Matt Lumbert (32), DNS 31 Andy Teunessen (13), DNS. 45x Doug Banks (30), DNS. 80 Chris Steele (22), DNS. 84 Tyler Rand (36), DNS. 90 James Evans (35), DNS. 98 Paul Pekkonen (34). No Time.

CANADIAN SPRINT CAR NATIONALS
ARROW EXPRESS A-FEATURE (35 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 15h Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (6)
2. 77x Wayne Johnson (24)
3. 7x Jamie Collard (2)
4. 28fm Steve Poirier (7)
5. 3g Shane Stewart (4)
6. 32 Justin Barger (9)
7. 22h Randy Hannagan (11)
8. 13 Kevin Ward, Jr. (8)
9. 2m Dustin Daggett (15)
10. 14h Jim Huppunen (22)
11. 51 Bryan Howland (19)
12. 49t Gregg Dalman (21)
13. 45 Chuck Hebing (5)
14. 8 Alain Bergeron (1)
15. 33 Shawn Donath (17)
16. 1z Jessica Zemken (27)
17. 14 Kyle Sauder (28)
18. 35 Jared Zimbardi (3)
19. 17 Jared Horstman (26)
20. 71 Travis Cunningham (10)
21. 21a Don Adamcyzk (12)
22. 49 Todd Hoddick (20)
23. 17j Lance Yonge (25)
24. 3w Brett Mann (16)
25. 89 Robbie Stillwaggon (29)
26. 10x Jeff Cook (23)
27. 87 Jason Barney (18) DNF
28. 52x Scott Kreutter (13) DNF
29. 07x Dain Naida (30) DNF
30. 0 Dave Dykstra (14) DNF.
No Time.

Lap Leaders: Bergeron (1-9), Collard (10), Hafertepe (11-35)

AWARDS:
Inside Track Motorsport News Top Canadian A-Feature Finisher – 7x Jamie Collard
Lane Automotive Top Qualifier Award – 15h Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (13.682 seconds)
Bicknell Racing Products Fastest Canadian Qualifier Award – 28fm Steve Poirier (14.025 seconds)
Corr/Pak Merchandising “Bill Peer Memorial” Best Appearing Car Award – 55v Patrick Vigneault

HEAT RACE #1
Position. # Name (Hometown)
1. 61 Derek Wagner (Middleport, NY), 2. 17 Josh Sliter (Ridgeway), 3. 77 Randy Hollingshead (Stoney Creek), 4. 33 Korey Howe (St. Catharines), 5. 67 Rick Brubacher (St. Clements), 6. 54 Rob Goulding (Port Colborne), 7. 118 Dylan Sliter. Time – 2:33.649.

HEAT RACE #2
Position. # Name (Hometown)
1. 27s Shawn Sliter (Port Colborne), 2. 1 Paul Klager (Beamsville), 3. 19 Jason Corless (Bolton), 4. 23 Jeff May (Mount Hope), 5. 26 Ray Sliter, Jr. (Ridgeway), 6. 37 Wally Billing (Elmira), 7. 4 Greg Mills (Niagara Falls). Time – 2:34.040.

MOD-LITE STARS CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR NORTH
A-FEATURE (20 LAPS)
Position. # Name
1. 1 Paul Klager
2. 27s Shawn Sliter
3. 61 Derek Wagner
4. 17 Josh Sliter
5. 19 Jason Corless
6. 67 Rick Brubacher
7. 33 Korey Howe
8. 23 Jeff May
9. 77 Randy Hollingshead
10. 54 Rob Goulding
11. 118 Dylan Sliter
12. 26 Ray Sliter, Jr.
13. 4 Greg Mills
14. 37 Wally Billing.
Time – 6:22.853.

NEXT UP @ OHSWEKEN:
Ohsweken Speedway Annual Awards Banquet
Saturday, November 12, 2011
Marritt Hall – Ancaster, Ontario
Visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com for details

2011 Results, CSCN, News

STEWART AND DAGGETT TAKE “NIGHT BEFORE THE NATIONALS” WINS AT OHSWEKEN

By Tommy Goudge – Ohsweken, Ontario – September 16, 2011 – Shane Stewart and Dustin Daggett gained guaranteed starting spots in the Canadian Sprint Car Nationals by winning Friday’s “Night Before the Nationals” Twin 15’s at Ohsweken Speedway. Jamie Collard became the first driver from Ontario to win the Ohsweken Shootout, Wayne Johnson won the Dave McLeod Memorial Mr. Sprint Car Challenge, and Rick Wilson won the Vintage Car feature.

“NIGHT BEFORE THE NATIONALS” SPRINT CARS
Mitch Brown and Jessica Zemken made up the original front row for the first Twin 15 feature, but they were penalized on a false start, moving Shane Stewart and Jamie Collard to the front. Stewart took off on the start, while Collard and Zemken raced for second. Following an early caution for a Ron Blair spin, Stewart took off again, while Wayne Johnson got by Zemken and went after Collard.

Johnson cleared Collard after a few slide jobs, and hard-charging Chuck Hebing began to put pressure on Collard. The two drivers made contact, and Collard slid to a stop at the end of the backstretch. Hebing’s car suffered wing damage but he stayed on the track, while Collard’s car was too damaged to continue.

Stewart led Zemken and Johnson for the restart, and opened his lead again. Zemken and Johnson made contact in turn three on lap ten which flattened Johnson’s left rear tire, and brought out another caution flag.

Hebing took over the third spot when Johnson went to the pits, but lost the power steering on his car and spun in turn two, collecting Ron Blair in the process. Stewart cruised to the win when the green flag flew again, followed by Zemken, Alain Bergeron, Keith Dempster, and Brown.

“(This car) is always fast here, and it’s proven itself here for sure,” said Stewart afterwards. “Anytime I get behind the wheel it’s just a dream to drive. We’re going to do a bit more homework and see if we can’t get three in a row tomorrow.”

Kyle Sauder and Robbie Stillwaggon made up the front row for the second feature, and Stillwaggon opened an early lead while Dustin Daggett caught the back end of Sauder’s machine in turn two.

A caution for April Wilson brought Daggett to within striking distance of Stillwaggon, and Daggett began pressuring the New Jersey driver who was running the top side of the track. Stillwaggon continued to pound the outside groove, but went over the edge in turn two and brought out a caution flag.

Daggett opened a lead on the restart, while Sauder was in second with Shawn Donath and Dain Naida on his tail. Naida split the others in turn two and took over the second spot, but ran out of time to catch Daggett, who cruised to his tenth career feature win at Ohsweken. Naida settled for second, followed by Sauder, Michael Parent, and Donath.

“At the beginning of the night we had to change the steering gear,” said Daggett. “The rest of the night went pretty smooth. We finally ran a few races and didn’t have to work on the car! We got it dialed in, and the car was really good. We’ve won a lot of these ‘The Night Befores’, and hopefully we can get the big night tomorrow.”

Heat races for the 66 car field were claimed by Jamie Collard, Shane Stewart, Wayne Johnson, Kyle Sauder, Robbie Stillwaggon, and Dustin Daggett.

NEXT UP AT OHSWEKEN
Arrow Express presents the 7th annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals on Saturday, September 17. Spectator Gates open at 5:00 p.m., with racing starting at 7:45! Check www.OhswekenSpeedway.com for all the information, and Feel The Excitement!

“NIGHT BEFORE THE NATIONALS”
RACE REPORT – SEPTEMBER 16, 2011
OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO

“NIGHT BEFORE THE NATIONALS” SPRINT CARS

OHSWEKEN SHOOTOUT (10 laps)
Position. # Name
1. 7x Jamie Collard (6)
2. 14h Jim Huppunen (2)
3. 35 Ron Blair (3)
4. 2m Dustin Daggett (8)
5. 22h Randy Hannagan (10)
6. 7 Kyle Moffit (9)
7. 71 Travis Cunningham (5)
8. 17 Jared Horstman (13)
9. 51L Lee Ladouceur (4)
10. 35 Jared Zimbardi (11)
11. 49 Todd Hoddick (14)
12. 14 Kyle Sauder (18)
13. 52x Scott Kreutter (12)
14. 33 Shawn Donath (20)
15. 10c Bob Crawford (19)
16. 31 Andy Teunessen (17)
17. 28fm Steve Poirier (1) DNF
18. 45 Chuck Hebing (7) DNF
Time – 2:22.679.

DAVE MCLEOD MEMORIAL MR. SPRINT CAR CHALLENGE (1 on 1 Match Races):

FIRST ROUND (1 lap each):
14 Kyle Sauder def. 33 Shawn Donath,
14h Jim Huppunen def. 45 Chuck Hebing DQ,
7x Jamie Collard def. 3g Shane Stewart,
71 Travis Cunningham def. 22h Randy Hannagan DNS,
35 Jared Zimbardi def. 32 Justin Barger
17 Jared Horstman def. 38 Brad Knab,
2m Dustin Daggett def. 51L Lee Ladouceur,
77x Wayne Johnson def. 51 Bryan Howland

QUARTER FINALS (1 lap each):
7x Jamie Collard def. 14 Kyle Sauder DQ,
14h Jim Huppunen def. 71 Travis Cunningham,
35 Jared Zimbardi def. 2m Dustin Daggett DQ,
77x Wayne Johnson def. 17 Jared Horstman

SEMI-FINALS (1 lap each):
7x Jamie Collard def. 35 Jared Zimbardi,
77x Wayne Johnson def. 14h Jim Huppunen

DAVE MCLEOD MEMORIAL MR. SPRINT CAR CHALLENGE
FINAL (2 laps):
77x Wayne Johnson def. 7x Jamie Collard

HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 2 finishers in each redraw for feature starting spots, top 5 transfer to A-Feature)

HEAT RACE #1:
1. 7x Jamie Collard (Burford), 2. 1z Jessica Zemken (Sprakers, NY), 3. 22h Randy Hannagan (Pittsboro, IN), 4. 5 Keith Dempster (Alton), 6. 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby), 7. 42w Rick Wilson (Joyceville), 8. 10x Jeff Cook (Antwerp, NY), 9. 31 Andy Teunessen (Hastings, MI), 10. 25x Cory Sparks (Edinburg, NY), 11. 81 Derek Jonathan (Lewiston, NY), DNS. 32 Justin Barger (Montrose, NY). Time – 1:54.652.

HEAT RACE #2
1. 3g Shane Stewart (Brownsburg, IN), 2. 10 Mitch Brown (Brantford), 3. 6s Ben Rutan (Jerome, MI), 4. 8b Alain Bergeron (Saint-Pie, QC), 5. 45 Chuck Hebing (Ontario, NY), 6. 51 Bryan Howland (Auburn, NY), 7. 52k Scott Kreutter (Alden, NY), 8. 9jr Tim Zack (Dain City), 9. 7 Kyle Moffit (South Dayton, NY) DNF, DNS. 90 James Evans (Beamsville), DNS. 30g Steve Goldner (Aylmer). Time – 1:56.454.

HEAT RACE #3
1. 77x Wayne Johnson (Oklahoma City, OK), 2. 35r Ron Blair (Troy, OH), 3. 0 Dave Dykstra (Port Colborne), 4. 11 Jamie Turner (Caistor Centre), 5. 51L Lee Ladouceur (Alexandria), 26. 5h Paul Habeck (Fairport, NY), 7. 24k Devin Caron (Cornwall), 8. 3 Wayne Ashton (Kitchener), 9. 80 Chris Steele (Fenwick) DNF, 10. 33k Kyle Patrick (Tilbury) DNF, DNS. 49t Gregg Dalman (Bellvue, MI). No Time.

HEAT RACE #4
1. 14 Kyle Sauder (Archbold, OH), 2. 13 Kevin Ward, Jr. (Port Leyden, NY), 3. 14h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick), 4. 35 Jared Zimbardi (Salamanca, NY), 5. 15aw April WIlson (Joyceville), 6. 52L Daniel Lampron (Saint-Hubert, QC), 7. 98 Paul Pekkonen (Brockville), 8. 5c Conor Mahoney (Waterdown), 9. 45x Doug Banks (Inverary), 10. 21 Matt Lumbert (Hastings, MI) DNF, DNS. 28fm Steve Poirier (Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloeil, QC). No Time.

HEAT RACE #5
1. 89 Robbie Stillwagon (Burlington, NJ), 2. 33 Shawn Donath (South Onondaga, NY), 3. 07x Dain Naida (Tecumseh, MI), 4. 30 Adam West (Ridgetown), 5. 25 Michael Parent (Granby, QC), 6. 67c Steve Collins (Belfast, NY), 7. 38 Brad Knab (Arcade, NY), 8. 5m Brad Malloy (Niagara Falls), 9. 55x Kirk Cheney (Hastings, MI), 10. 52 Jesse Costa (St. Thomas), DNS. 17j Lance Yonge (Penn Yan, NY). Time – 2:00.336.

HEAT RACE #6
1. 2m Dustin Daggett (Grand Ledge, MI), 2. 17 Jared Horstman (Cloverdale, OH), 3. 87 Jason Barney (Constantia, NY), 4. 27h Tom Huppunen (Fenwick), 5. 49 Todd Hoddick (Cheektowaga, NY), 6. 67 Chris Durand (Port Stanley), 7. 10c Bob Crawford (Sutton), 8. 7a Al Blanchard (Welland), 9. 36 Mike Stelter (Webster, NY), 10. 55v Patrick Vigneault (Trois-Rivieres, QC). No Time.

SPRINT CAR FEATURE #1 (15 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 3g Shane Stewart (4)
2. 1z Jessica Zemken (2)
3. 8b Alain Bergeron (11)
4. 5 Keith Dempster (10)
5. 10 Mitch Brown (1)
6. 0 Dave Dykstra (9)
7. 6s Ben Rutan (8)
8. 71 Travis Cunningham (13)
9. 45 Chuck Hebing (14) DNF
10. 35r Ron Blair (6) DNF
11. 51L Lee Ladouceur (15) DNF
12. 77x Wayne Johnson (5) DNF
13. 11 Jamie Turner (12) DNF
14. 7x Jamie Collard (3) DNF
15. 22h Randy Hannagan (7) DNF.
No Time.

SPRINT CAR FEATURE #2 (15 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 2m Dustin Daggett (3)
2. 07x Dain Naida (8)
3. 14 Kyle Sauder (1)
4. 25 Michael Parent (14)
5. 33 Shawn Donath (4)
6. 14h Jim Huppunen (7)
7. 87 Jason Barney (9)
8. 49 Todd Hoddick (15)
9. 17 Jared Horstman (5)
10. 13 Kevin Ward, Jr. (6)
11. 89 Robbie Stillwaggon (2)
12. 27h Tom Huppunen (12)
13. 30 Adam West (11)
14. 15aw April Wilson (13) DNF
15. 35 Jared Zimbardi (10) DNF.
No Time.

VINTAGE CARS
A-FEATURE (10 laps)
1. 112 Rick Wilson
2. 27 Doug Fralick
3. 62 Al Harju
4. 16 Daryl Bray
5. 6 Lowry Siemens
6. 87 Pat Sonnenburg
7. 24 Harold Sonnenburg
8. 13 Mark Saul
9. 00 Bill Harju
10. 2 Glen Leinen
11. 72 Gord Wilson
12. 4 Chic Voit
13. 3 Tom Curran.

UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 17, 2011
ARROW EXPRESS PRESENTS:
7TH ANNUAL CANADIAN SPRINT CAR NATIONALS,
PLUS MOD-LITE STARS CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR NORTH
ADULTS $35, KIDS AGE 6-12 $5, KIDS AGE 5 AND UNDER FREE!
SPECTATOR GATES OPEN @ 5:00 P.M., RACING @ 7:45 P.M.

2011 Results, CSCN, News

STEWART SPEEDS TO ANOTHER OHSWEKEN WIN

by Tommy Goudge – Ohsweken, Ontario – September 15, 2011 – Shane Stewart opened the 2011 edition of the Canadian Sprint Car Nationals at Ohsweken Speedway just as he ended the last two – standing in the Engine Pro Racing Winner’s Circle. Stewart started from the pole position and was never seriously challenged in the 20 lap Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Car feature. Ohsweken’s stock car divisions finished up their season on Thursday night with Billy Bleich, Jr. taking Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stock honours, Karl Sault again topping the HRW Automotive Mini Stocks, and Jesse McDonald winning the Pierced Parts Bombers race.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
Two pre-race favourites started on the front row for the Sprint Car feature, with Shane Stewart on the pole and Jamie Collard on his outside. Stewart took the early lead, but the race was quickly halted when Tim Kelly went for a wild ride in turn three. Kelly climbed out under his own power, but did go to the hospital for further observation. He was later released, but will not race on Friday.

Stewart took the lead again when the race restarted, while Collard fended off challenges from Jim Huppunen and Jamie Turner, and Kyle Sauder began to move up after starting in row four. The race was slowed on lap five when Wayne Johnson stopped in turn four. The 2008 Nationals champ went to the work area and returned to restart at the tail, and Stewart took off again at the front when the green flag flew.

Stewart was approaching slower traffic when Bryan Howland rolled to a stop in turn three to bring out another caution flag, and opened his lead again with a clear track ahead on the restart. Stewart cruised to his fourth feature win in six career starts at Ohsweken, while Kyle Sauder ran out of laps and settled for second in his Ohsweken debut. Collard, Huppunen, and row six starter Randy Hannagan rounded out the top five. Sixth through tenth were Keith Dempster, Jessica Zemken, Dustin Daggett from the tail of the field, Patrick Vigneault, and Dain Naida.

“There’s a lot of guys that came on board with the #3g this year, and it’s been a pleasure driving for them,” said Stewart after the race. “They put me in this car and expect me to win, and that’s a little pressure, but anytime you have a good car underneath you like I did tonight, it’s fun to drive. You know, Joe (Gaerte) lost his Dad not too long ago, and hopefully we can pull off a big win for him on Saturday.”

Heat races for the 52 car field were claimed by Scott Kreutter, Justin Barger, Jessica Zemken, Keith Dempster, and Shane Stewart, while B-Mains went to Kyle Patrick and Gregg Dalman.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
The season championship was decided last week, but Thursday’s Thunder Stock feature was for bragging rights. Robbie General and Gord Bates started on the front row, but neither was able to finish the race. 2011 champ Mike Thorne was on a mission to get a feature win before the season ended, and looked poised to do it before he and Jim Lampman made contact exiting turn four. Thorne spun and kept going, and then the yellow flag flew for Dave Small in turn one. Lampman was sent to the rear of the field for rough driving.

Billy Bleich, Jr. made a rare appearance at Ohsweken this season pay off by taking the feature win over Devin Habiuk, Thorne, Jake Brown in his Thunder Stock debut from row seven, and Lee Winger.

“I’ve been waiting for this time all year to get the chance to come back up here,” Bleich said afterwards. “I was here a couple of weeks ago, started twenty-third and got second. I miss running here. It’s crazy – you can just hit the corners wide open, and you know you’re going to stick.”

Heat races for the 17 car field went to Mike Thorne and Lee Winger.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
The Mini Stocks got one lap in the books, but had trouble getting to lap number two as Kevin Ross got upside down in turn four to bring out a red flag, followed by another for Ethan Martin upside down on the backstretch after the restart. Both drivers walked away, but did not restart.

Jeremy Hughes got the lead when the race got going, and led until the white flag, when mechanical problems surfaced again for the unlucky driver. Dale Cooke briefly held the lead after Hughes’ misfortune, but couldn’t hold off Karl Sault, who ended his championship season with another feature win. Cooke settled for second, followed by Jason Lungaro, Glen Hils, and Steve Hess.

“It’s been a good year,” said Karl after the race. “That was a hard race coming around there. I thought Jeremy had the win. He’s had some bad luck through the season. I saw Dale (Cooke) slow up behind him, and I just managed to drag race Dale coming out of (turn) four, and I guess I got him!”

Heat races for the 23 car field went to Hughes, Ross, and Sault.

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
Jesse McDonald got the lead early in the Bomber feature, and outdistanced 2011 champ Rodney Rutherford and the rest of the field for his fifth feature win of the season. The race was red flagged for a fire in Jeremy May’s car, but fortunately he was unhurt. Rutherford couldn’t catch McDonald after the restart, and took the runner-up spot, followed by Dusty DeBoer, moonlighting Thunder Stock racer Ryan Dinning, and fourteenth starter Sarah Rutherford.

“It was awesome racing with Rodney (this year),” said McDonald after the race. “He’s nice and clean, and we race good with each other. The points were so tight this year, it was awesome. I just never thought I would get second. I was just happy with that.”

Heat races for the 15 car field went to McDonald and Rutherford.

NEXT UP AT OHSWEKEN
The “Night Before the Nationals” is ready to go on Friday, September 16. The second night of the 7th annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals weekend will include Twin 15 lap features for the Sprint Cars, plus the Ohsweken Shootout, Dave McLeod Memorial Mr. Sprint Car Challenge, and Vintage Cars. Spectator gates open at 5:00 with racing starting at 7:45!

OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY RACE REPORT
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO
SEPTEMBER 15, 2011
“FAN APPRECIATION NIGHT”
EVENT SPONSOR – ESSO SPEEDWAY VARIETY
Total Entries – 107

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS (52 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 16 in passing points transfer to A-Feature, Top 12 redraw for feature starting positions):
Finish. [Starting Position] Number Name (Hometown)

ENGLER MACHINE & TOOL HEAT RACE #1
1. [2] 52k Scott Kreutter (Alden, NY), 2. [3] 07x Dain Naida (Tecumseh, MI), 3. [1] 6s Ben Rutan (Jerome, MI), 4. [8] 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby), 5. [7] 51 Bryan Howland (Auburn, NY), 6. [10] 3w Ryan Ruhl (Mount Pleasant, MI), 7. [6] 87 Jason Barney (Constantia, NY), 8. [4] 24k Devin Caron (Cornwall), 9. 25 Michael Parent (Granby, QC), 10. [5] 15aw April Wilson (Joyceville), 11. [9] 21 Matt Lumbert (Hastings, MI). Time – 2:00.937.

GRISDALE RACING PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #2
1. [4] 32 Justin Barger (Montrose, NY), 2. [2] 42w Rick Wilson (Joyceville), 3. [7] 55v Patrick Vigneault (Trois-Rivieres, QC), 4. [9] 11 Jamie Turner (Caistor Centre), 5. [1] 49 Todd Hoddick (Cheektowaga, NY), 6. [11] 49t Gregg Dalman (Bellvue, MI), 7. [3] 67 Chris Durand (Port Stanley), 8. [10] 38 Brad Knab (Arcade, NY), 9. [6] 55x Kirk Cheney (Hastings, MI), 10. [8] 3 Wayne Ashton (Kitchener), DNS. [5] 84 Tyler Rand (Consecon). Time – 1:54.915

BS&B RADIATOR HEAT RACE #3
1. [1] 1z Jessica Zemken (Sprakers, NY), 2. [6] 14h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick), 3. [10] 7x Jamie Collard (Burford), 4. [9] 98 Paul Pekkonen (Brockville), 5. [5] 89 Robbie Stillwaggon (Burlington, NJ), 6. [4] 25h Paul Habeck (Fairport, NY), 7. [2] 52 Jesse Costa (St. Thomas), 8. [3] 0 Dave Dykstra (Port Colborne) DNF, 9. [8] 67c Steve Collins (Belfast, NY) DNF, DNS. [7] 96 Shane Butler (St. Thomas). No Time.

BEST WESTERN CAIRN CROFT HOTEL HEAT RACE #4
1. [2] 5 Keith Dempster (Alton), 2. [1] 17 Jared Horstman (Cloverdale, OH), 3. [4] 12 Tim Kelly (Rockstream, NY), 4. [7] 22h Randy Hannagan (Pittsboro, IN), 5. [8] 33k Kyle Patrick (Tilbury), 6. [10] 10 Mitch Brown (Brantford), 7. [6] 2m Dustin Daggett (Grand Ledge, MI), 8. [9] 80 Chris Steele (Fenwick), 9. [3] 81 Derek Jonathan (Lewiston, NY), 10. [5] 5c Conor Mahoney (Waterdown). Time – 2:00.186.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING HEAT RACE #5
1. [4] 3g Shane Stewart (Brownsburg, IN), 2. [10] 77x Wayne Johnson (Oklahoma City, OK), 3. [7] 14 Kyle Sauder (Archbold, OH), 4. [1] 7 Kyle Moffit (South Dayton, NY), 5. [2] 31 Andy Teunessen (Hastings, MI), 6. [9] 52L Daniel Lampron (Saint-Hubert, QC), 7. [3] 90 James Evans (Beamsville), 8. [6] 30g Steve Goldner (Aylmer), DNS. [8] 28fm Steve Poirier (Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloeil, QC), DNS. [5] 7a Al Blanchard (Welland). Time – 1:56.658.

AWESOME RACEWEAR B-MAINS
(10 laps – Top 4 finishers transfer to A-Feature)

B-MAIN #1
1. 33k Kyle Patrick, 2. 12 Tim Kelly, 3. 42w Rick Wilson, 4. 0 Dave Dykstra,/ 5. 7 Kyle Moffit, 6. 3w Ryan Ruhl, 7. 31 Andy Teunnessen, 8. 52L Daniel Lampron, 9. 81 Derek Jonathan, 10. 87 Jason Barney, 11. 25 Michael Parent, 12. 30g Steve Goldner, 13. 90 James Evans, 14. 55x Kirk Cheney, 15. 52 Jesse Costa DNF, 16. 67c Steve Collins DNF, DNS. 49 Todd Hoddick, DNS. 7a Al Blanchard. Time – 2:30.361.

B-MAIN #2
1. 49t Gregg Dalman, 2. 10 Mitch Brown, 3. 17 Jared Horstman, 4. 2m Dustin Daggett,/ 5. 6s Ben Rutan, 6. 80 Chris Steele, 7. 25h Paul Habeck, 8. 89 Robbie Stillwaggon, 9. 24k Devin Caron, 10. 38 Brad Knab, 11. 67 Chris Durand, 12. 15aw April Wilson, 13. 5c Conor Mahoney, 14. 3 Wayne Ashton, 15. 21 Matt Lumbert, DNS. 28fm Steve Poirier, DNS. 96 Shane Butler, DNS. 84 Tyler Rand. Time – 2:28.216.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING
SPRINT CAR FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 3g Shane Stewart (1)
2. 14 Kyle Sauder (8)
3. 7x Jamie Collard (2)
4. 14h Jim Huppunen (3)
5. 22h Randy Hannagan (12)
6. 5 Keith Dempster (5)
7. 1z Jessica Zemken (13)
8. 2m Dustin Daggett (24)
9. 55v Patrick Vigneault (6)
10. 07x Dain Naida (15)
11. 71 Travis Cunningham (14)
12. 51 Bryan Howland (16)
13. 17 Jared Horstman (22)
14. 33k Kyle Patrick (17)
15. 11 Jamie Turner (4)
16. 32 Justin Barger (9)
17. 52x Scott Kreutter (10)
18. 42w Rick Wilson (21)
19. 10 Mitch Brown (20)
20. 49t Gregg Dalman (18)
21. 0 Dave Dykstra (23) DNF
22. 77x Wayne Johnson (7) DNF
23. 98 Paul Pekkonen (11) DNF
24. 12 Tim Kelly (19) DNF
No Time.

SPRINT CAR AWARDS:
Nathan Ackland State Farm Insurance “Top Gun” (highest passing points total): 77x Wayne Johnson ($100)
RNB Restorations Feature Winner: 3g Shane Stewart (case of Champion Motor Oil)

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS (17 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 55 Mike Thorne (Caledonia), 2. 28 Jim Lampman (Caistor Centre), 3. 00 Robbie General (Ohsweken), 4. 191 Gord Bates (Selkirk), 5. 57 Murray Nicholls (Hamilton), 6. 77 Kevin Dawson (Caledonia), 7. 77b Brittany Gyokery (Jarvis), 8. 13 Kacey Huffman (Hamilton).

6 NATIONS BINGO HEAT RACE #2
1. 83 Lee Winger (Caledonia), 2. 5h Devin Habiuk (Port Robinson), 3. 108 Billy Bleich, Jr. (Port Robinson), 4. 73 Mike Miller (Caledonia), 5. 67 Dave Small (Port Colborne), 6. 19 Cory Turner (Caistor Centre), 7. 38 Jake Brown (Brantford), 8. k51 Ed McNamara (Sherkston), 9. 33m Jack Myers (Welland).

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 108 Billy Bleich, Jr. (12)
2. 5h Devin Habiuk (9)
3. 55 Mike Thorne (6)
4. 38 Jake Brown (14)
5. 83 Lee Winger (7)
6. 19 Cory Turner (10)
7. 73 Mike Miller (8)
8. 77 Kevin Dawson (3)
9. 28 Jim Lampman (5)
10. k51 Ed McNamara (16)
11. 57 Murray Nicholls (4)
12. 13 Kacey Huffman (15)
13. 77b Brittany Gyokery (13)
14. 33m Jack Myers (17) DNF
15. 00 Robbie General (1) DNF
16. 67 Dave Small (11) DNF
17. 191 Gord Bates (2) DNF

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS (23 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 10j Jeremy Hughes (Burlington), 2. 31 Abel Castelein (Cayuga), 3. 69e Dan Erskine (Caistor Centre), 4. 01 Brittani Myers (Hamilton), 5. 77x Ethan Martin (Ohsweken), 6. 69 Rob Twitchett (Dundas), 7. 13c Corrie Cowell (Tillsonburg).

ESSO SPEEDWAY VARIETY HEAT RACE #2
1. 52 Kevin Ross (Hamilton), 2. 44 Dale Cooke (Hamilton), 3. 05 Dave Goodacre (Brantford), 4. 99 Robin Elliott (Woodstock), 5. 02 Mike Taylor (Burlington), 6. 55 Rob Slater (Dundas), 7. 38 John Cote (Hamilton), 8. 84rk Ryan Beagle (Vittoria).

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 81 Karl Sault (Dundas), 2. 777x Steve Hess (Ohsweken), 3. 7 Jason Lungaro (Hamilton), 4. 1 Glen Hils (Dundas), 5. 11 Mike Giberson (Caledonia), 6. 7x Brian Van Every, 7. 6w Terry Woodley (Barrie), 8. 11jr Christine Giberson (Caledonia).

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
FEATURE (15 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 81 Karl Sault (16)
2. 44 Dale Cooke (12)
3. 7 Jason Lungaro (18)
4. 1 Glen Hils (14)
5. 777x Steve Hess (17)
6. 31 Abel Castelein (6)
7. 01 Brittani Myers (4)
8. 99 Robin Elliott (11)
9. 02 Mike Taylor (13)
10. 55 Rob Slater (10)
11. 38 John Cote (20)
12. 84rk Ryan Beagle (22)
13. 11 Mike Giberson (2)
14. 05 Dave Goodacre (8)
15. 7x Brian Van Every (15)
16. 69 Rob Twitchett (5)
17. 6w Terry Woodley (21)
18. 11jr Christine Giberson (23)
19. 10j Jeremy Hughes (3) DNF
20. 69e Dan Erskine (7) DNF
21. 77x Ethan Martin (1) DNF
22. 13c Corrie Cowell (19) DNF
23. 52 Kevin Ross (9) DNF

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS (15 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each)

HEAT RACE #1
1. 88 Jesse McDonald (Caledonia), 2. 199 Aaron Turkey (Ohsweken), 3. 44 Tylor Brock (Dunnville), 4. 66r Cole Rodwell (Caledonia), 5. 16 Jeremy May (Hamilton), 6. 66 Brady Longboat (Ohsweken), 7. 77 Dale Gyokery (Jarvis), 8. 53 Sarah Rutherford (Dundas).

HEAT RACE #2
1. 38 Rodney Rutherford (Waterdown), 2. 22 Dusty DeBoer (Hagersville), 3. 18x Davey Boughton (Carlisle), 4. 113 Shawn Ireland (Burlington), 5. 83 Ryan Dinning (Caledonia), 6. 18 Josh Shantz, DNS. 10 Laura Hughes (Hamilton).

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
FEATURE (16 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 88 Jesse McDonald (4)
2. 38 Rodney Rutherford (8)
3. 22 Dusty DeBoer (7)
4. 83 Ryan Dinning (12)
5. 53 Sarah Rutherford (14)
6. 199 Aaron Turkey (1)
7. 66 Brady Longboat (6)
8. 44 Tylor Brock (3)
9. 18x Davey Boughton (9)
10. 113 Shawn Ireland (10)
11. 10 Laura Hughes (15)
12. 77 Dale Gyokery (13) DNF
13. 18 Josh Shantz (11) DNF
14. 66r Cole Rodwell (2) DNF
15. 16 Jeremy May (5) DNF

UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 16, 2011
“THE NIGHT BEFORE THE NATIONALS
SPRINT CAR TWIN 15’s,
OHSWEKEN SHOOTOUT,
DAVE MCLEOD MEMORIAL MR. SPRINT CAR CHALLENGE
PLUS VINTAGE CARS
ADULTS $15 RESERVED OR $10 GENERAL ADMISSION,
KIDS 6-12 $5, KIDS 5 AND UNDER FREE!
SPECTATOR GATES OPEN @ 5:00 P.M., RACING @ 7:45 P.M.

2011 Results, News

NEW CHAMPIONS AT OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY

by Tommy Goudge (September 9, 2011) – Four new champions were crowned at Ohsweken Speedway on Friday night, and one new face visited the Engine Pro Racing Winner’s Circle too. Mitch Brown won his second Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Car feature this season, while Jim Huppunen survived an opening lap crash to claim the 2011 championship. Mike Miller won his first ever Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stock feature, and Mike Thorne won the title. Karl Sault finished his championship season in the HRW Automotive Mini Stocks in style by winning Friday’s feature, as did Rodney Rutherford in the Pierced Parts Bombers division.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
Mitch Brown and Chris Steele made up the front row for the Sprint Car Season Championship feature, but a melee in turn four took out several contenders before a lap was completed. Championship contender Kyle Patrick’s car was one of the most heavily damaged cars in the incident, and he was unable to restart. Points leader Jim Huppunen was also involved, but escaped with minor damage and restarted the race.

A second try at starting the race failed when Jamie Collard got upside down hard on the frontstretch when the green flag came out. Collard was ok, but his car was too damaged to continue, and his title hopes were also dashed.

The third attempt to start was successful, and Brown got the jump out front. Kyle Moffit moved up from row five to make things interesting, but couldn’t quite catch Brown, who cruised to his second feature win of the season. Moffit settled for second, followed by Chris Steele, Dave Dykstra, and Tom Huppunen. Todd Hoddick advanced from row seven to finish sixth, followed by Travis Cunningham, Jamie Turner, Keith Dempster – who recovered from an early spin – and Jim Huppunen.

“There was a few laps there I got off my marks,” said Mitch after the race. “I could hear somebody there a couple laps, and you just have to keep going forward. You can’t worry about what’s behind you – just worry about what you can do.”

Heat races for the 22 car field were claimed by Dave Dykstra, Travis Cunningham, and Jamie Collard, who also got the Nathan Ackland State Farm Insurance “Top Gun” award for accruing the most heat race passing points.

Jim Huppunen will make his championship official next week when he takes a green flag in a Canadian Sprint Car Nationals event, while Jamie Collard, Kyle Patrick, Kyle Moffit, Mitch Brown, Travis Cunningham, Todd Hoddick, Chris Steele, Dave Dykstra, and Dain Naida make up the rest of the top ten, and Jesse Costa is the Rookie of the Year.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
Mike Thorne had already locked up the championship by virtue of his amazingly consistent season, but he wanted a feature win to finish off the season in style. Unfortunately for Mike, he got a bit too anxious on a restart and was penalized two positions. He got another chance when the caution came out again late in the race, but Mike Miller was too strong up front, and collected his first ever Thunder Stock feature win. 
Devin Habiuk settled for second, followed by Thorne, Cory Turner, and Lee Winger.

“This feels great,” said Miller afterwards. “I thought this would never happen. I’ve got to thank Dave Bailey for helping me so much, and my car owner Mike Bell, and Ohsweken for having this track here.”

Heat races for the 19 car field went to Terry Martin and Devin Habiuk.

Mike Thorne is officially the Thunder Stocks champion, while Cory Turner is second and wins Rookie of the Year. Devin Habiuk, Wyatt Van Wart, Chris Dickie, Mike Miller, Lee Winger, Rob Disher, Jim Lampman, and Ryan Dinning make up the rest of the top ten in the final standings.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
Karl Sault started sixth and quickly moved to the lead of the Mini Stock feature, with Steve Hess giving chase. The rookie driver stayed out front and claimed his sixth feature win of the season, and clinched the championship as well. Steve Hess settled for second, followed by Lee Hils, Mike Evers, and Chase Hess.

“It’s been a lot of fun racing here,” said Karl. “It’s great sportsmanship out here, and everyone has fun! I’d like to thank my uncle and everybody for helping me out on this car, friends and family for coming out and supporting me. This is a good year.”

Heat races for the 27 car field went to Dan Erskine, Steve Hess, and Lee Hils.

Karl Sault is officially the Mini Stocks champion for 2011, while Mike Evers, Jake Brown, Abel Castelein, Steve Hess, Dale Cooke, Jeremy Hughes, Steve Miller, Jason Lungaro, and Dan Erskine finished in the top ten.

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
Rodney Rutherford only had to keep race leader Jesse McDonald in sight to claim the Bomber championship, but he wasn’t content with that and made the winning pass on the frontstretch for his sixth feature win this season. Sarah Rutherford and Jeremy May also got by to finish second and third, while McDonald got fourth, and Dusty DeBoer fifth.

“This (championship) means everything to me,” Rodney said afterwards. “I’ve got to thank my family – my Dad especially, my uncle Bill, everybody – this is just an amazing feeling.”

Heat races for the 16 car field went to Aaron Turkey and Jesse McDonald.

Rodney Rutherford is the 2011 Bombers champion, while Jesse McDonald, Jeremy May, Sarah Rutherford, Dusty DeBoer, Kathi Dickie, Tylor Brock, Brady Longboat, Craig Dowd, and Dale Gyokery make up the rest of the top ten.

NEXT WEEK AT OHSWEKEN
Esso Speedway Variety helps to kick off the Canadian Sprint Car Nationals weekend by presenting “Fan Appreciation Night” next Thursday, September 15. The Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprints, Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stocks, HRW Automotive Mini Stocks, and Pierced Parts Bombers are all part of this special event. Gates open at 6:00 with racing starting at 7:45!

FRIDAY NIGHT THUNDER 2011
ROUND RACE REPORT – SEPTEMBER 9
OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO
EVENT SPONSOR – ROCHESTER KNIGHTHAWKS
Race Start – 7:45p.m.
Race End – 10:30p.m.
Total Entries – 84

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS (22 entries) HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 12 in passing points redraw for A-Feature starting positions):
Finish. [Starting Position] Number Name (Hometown)

ENGLER MACHINE & TOOL HEAT RACE #1
1. [1] 0 Dave Dykstra (Port Colborne), 2. [2] 27h Tom Huppunen (Fenwick), 3. [4] 7 Kyle Moffit (South Dayton, NY), 4. [5] 5 Keith Dempster (Alton), 5. [6] 80 Chris Steele (Fenwick), 6. [8] 49 Todd Hoddick (Cheektowaga, NY), 7. [7] 52 Jesse Costa (St. Thomas), DNS. [3] 07x Dain Naida (Tecumseh, MI). Time – 1:58.217.

GRISDALE RACING PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #2
1. [2] 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby), 2. [6] 33k Kyle Patrick (Tilbury), 3. [1] 30g Steve Goldner (Aylmer), 4. [5] 11 Jamie Turner (Caistor Centre), 5. [3] 3 Wayne Ashton (Kitchener), 6. [7] 5c Conor Mahoney (Waterdown), DNS. [4] 84 Tyler Rand (Consecon). Time – 1:52.402.

BS&B RADIATOR HEAT RACE #3
1. [5] 7x Jamie Collard (Burford), 2. [3] 81 Derek Jonathan (Lewiston, NY), 3. [4] 10 Mitch Brown (Brantford), 4. [1] 14h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick), 5. [2] 90 James Evans (Beamsville), 6. [6] 67 Chris Durand (Port Stanley), 7. [7] 9jr Tim Zack (Dain City) DNF. Time – 1:52.311.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING
SPRINT CAR A-FEATURE (25 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 10 Mitch Brown (1)
2. 7 Kyle Moffit (10)
3. 80 Chris Steele (2)
4. 0 Dave Dykstra (9)
5. 27h Tom Huppunen (4)
6. 49 Todd Hoddick (13)
7. 71 Travis Cunningham (7)
8. 11 Jamie Turner (5)
9. 5 Keith Dempster (11)
10. 14h Jim Huppunen (14)
11. 81 Derek Jonathan (3)
12. 9jr Tim Zack (20)
13. 3 Wayne Ashton (16)
14. 07x Dain Naida (21) DNF
15. 84 Tyler Rand (22) DNF
16. 7x Jamie Collard (6) DNF
17. 67 Chris Durand (18) DNF
18. 30g Steve Goldner (8) DNF
19. 33k Kyle Patrick (12) DNF
20. 90 James Evans (17) DNF
21. 52 Jesse Costa (19) DNF
22. 5c Conor Mahoney (15) DNF
No Time.

SPRINT CAR AWARDS:
Nathan Ackland State Farm Insurance “Top Gun” (highest passing points
total): 7x Jamie Collard ($100)
RNB Restorations Feature Winner: 10 Mitch Brown (case of Champion Motor Oil)

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS (19 entries) HEAT RACES (8 laps each)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 38 Terry Martin (Ohsweken), 2. 17 Rob Disher (Grimsby), 3. 77 Brett Rodwell (Caledonia), 4. 13 Kacey Huffman (Hamilton), 5. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (Cambridge), 6. 00 Robbie General (Ohsweken), 7. 57 Murray Nicholls (Hamilton), 8. 191 Gord Bates (Selkirk), 9. 77b Brittany Gyokery (Jarvis).

6 NATIONS BINGO HEAT RACE #2
1. 5h Devin Habiuk (Port Robinson), 2. 55 Mike Thorne (Caledonia), 3. 73 Mike Miller (Caledonia), 4. 83 Lee Winger (Caledonia), 5. 19 Cory Turner (Caistor Centre), 6. 28 Jim Lampman (Caistor Centre), 7. 1 Chris Dickie (Brantford), 8. 3b Blaine Barrow, 9. 23 Tim DeBoer (Caledonia) DNF, 10. 
52 Chad Crumb DNF.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
A-FEATURE (25 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 73 Mike Miller (8)
2. 5h Devin Habiuk (7)
3. 55 Mike Thorne (9)
4. 19 Cory Turner (12)
5. 83 Lee Winger (10)
6. 38 Terry Martin (6)
7. 1 Chris Dickie (14)
8. 17 Rob Disher (3)
9. 57 Murray Nicholls (13)
10. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (5)
11. 23 Tim DeBoer (18)
12. 77b Brittany Gyokery (17)
13. 13 Kacey Huffman (1) DNF
14. 28 Jim Lampman (11) DNF
15. 3b Blaine Barrow (16) DNF
16. 77 Brett Rodwell (4) DNF
17. 00 Robbie General (2) DNF
18. 191 Gord Bates (15) DNF
DNS. 52 Chad Crumb (19)

THUNDER STOCK AWARDS:
RNB Restorations Feature Winner: 73 Mike Miller (case of Z-Alt Muscle Car Oil)

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS (27 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 69e Dan Erskine (Caistor Centre), 2. 77x Ethan Martin (Ohsweken), 3. 01 Brittani Myers (Hamilton), 4. 81 Karl Sault (Dundas), 5. 99 Robin Elliott (Woodstock), 6. 64 Doug Erskine (Hamilton), 7. 11 Mike Giberson (Caledonia), 8. 05 Dave Goodacre (Brantford), 9. 13c Corrie Cowell (Tillsonburg).

ESSO SPEEDWAY VARIETY HEAT RACE #2
1. 777x Steve Hess (Ohsweken), 2. 44 Dale Cooke (Hamilton), 3. 31 Abel Castelein (Cayuga), 4. 79 Steve Miller (Paris), 5. 265 Mike Evers (Caledonia), 6. 55 Rob Slater (Dundas), 7. 10j Jeremy Hughes (Burlington), 8. 69 Rob Twitchett (Dundas), 9. 84rk Ryan Beagle
(Vittoria) DNF.

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 1 Lee Hils (Dundas), 2. 7x Chase Hess (Ohsweken), 3. 02 Mike Taylor (Burlington), 4. 7 Jason Lungaro (Hamilton), 5. 10 Jake Brown (Brantford), 6. 52 Kevin Ross (Hamilton), 7. 27 Dan Stewart (Hamilton), 8. 4 Jason Coutu (St. Catharines), 9. 22c Johnny Myers (Hamilton).

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 81 Karl Sault (6)
2. 777x Steve Hess (9)
3. 1 Lee Hils (14)
4. 265 Mike Evers (10)
5. 7x Chase Hess (15)
6. 69e Dan Erskine ()
7. 79 Steve Miller (8)
8. 99 Robin Elliott (5)
9. 02 Mike Taylor (13)
10. 01 Brittani Myers (1)
11. 05 Dave Goodacre (22)
12. 7 Jason Lungaro (17)
13. 10 Jake Brown (16)
14. 64 Doug Erskine (3)
15. 55 Rob Slater (7)
16. 84rk Ryan Beagle (27)
17. 22c Johnny Myers (26)
18. 31 Abel Castelein (11) DNF
19. 27 Dan Stewart (21) DNF
20. 44 Dale Cooke (12) DNF
21. 13c Corrie Cowell (25) DNF
22. 11 Mike Giberson (19) DNF
23. 52 Kevin Ross (18) DNF
24. 69 Rob Twitchett (23) DNF
25. 10j Jeremy Hughes (20) DNF
26. 77x Ethan Martin (2) DNF
27. 4 Jason Coutu (24) DNF

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS (16 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each)

HEAT RACE #1
1. 199 Aaron Turkey (Ohsweken), 2. 66r Cole Rodwell (Caledonia), 3. 97 Max Chechalk (Hamilton), 4. 16 Jeremy May (Hamilton), 5. 44 Tylor Brock (Dunnville), 6. 53 Sarah Rutherford (Dundas), 7. 77 Dale Gyokery (Jarvis), 8. 388 Craig Dowd (Caledonia).

HEAT RACE #2
1. 88 Jesse McDonald (Caledonia), 2. 23 Dusty DeBoer (Hagersville), 3. 38 Rodney Rutherford (Waterdown), 4. 18 Josh Shantz, 5. 113 Shawn Ireland (Burlington), 6. 21 Mark Bauzin (Caledonia), 7. 66 Brady Longboat (Ohsweken), 8. 5 Kathi Dickie (Brantford) DNF.

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
FEATURE (15 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 38 Rodney Rutherford (9)
2. 53 Sarah Rutherford (6)
3. 16 Jeremy May (5)
4. 88 Jesse McDonald (7)
5. 23 Dusty DeBoer (8)
6. 66r Cole Rodwell (2)
7. 66 Brady Longboat (14)
8. 97 Max Chechalk (3)
9. 44 Tylor Brock (4)
10. 113 Shawn Ireland (10) DNF
11. 77 Dale Gyokery (13) DNF
12. 199 Aaron Turkey (1) DNF
13. 388 Craig Dowd (15) DNF
14. 21 Mark Bauzin (12) DNF
15. 5 Kathi Dickie (16) DNF
DNS. 18 Josh Shantz (11)

UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:
THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 15, 2011
ESSO SPEEDWAY VARIETY PRESENTS:
“FAN APPRECIATION NIGHT”
FEATURING CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS, LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS, HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI-STOCKS, & PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS ADULTS $15, SENIORS AND STUDENTS $8, KIDS 12 AND UNDER FREE!
SPECTATOR GATES OPEN @ 5:00 P.M., RACING @ 7:45 P.M.

2011 Results, News

HAT TRICK FOR COLLARD AT OHSWEKEN

by Tommy Goudge (September 2, 2011) – Jamie Collard is getting hot at the right time. The Canadian Sprint Car Nationals are two weeks away, and Collard has asserted himself as one of the local favourites for that event by winning three Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Car features in a row at Ohsweken Speedway. Other Friday Night Thunder action at Ohsweken this week included Larry Czinege, Jr. going back to the Engine Pro Racing Winner’s Circle in the Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stock feature, Steve Hess winning the HRW Automotive Mini Stock feature, and Rodney Rutherford padding his points lead in the Pierced Parts Bomber race.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
Jamie Turner and Travis Cunningham led the field to the green flag, but Chris Steele took over the lead on lap 3. The race was slowed by numerous caution periods, but between those the racing was good all through the pack, with many drivers looking to improve their points position heading into next week’s Championship night.

Jamie Collard started 8th, but had already made his way to 3rd by the time 5 laps were complete. Collard made his move on lap 9 and took over the lead just before a red flag flew for Tom Huppunen, who rolled his brand new car onto its side in turn 4 when something broke in the front end.

Collard had to survive several restarts, but took off from the field each time, while Steele and Turner traded slide jobs for the runner-up spot during the green flag runs. Collard won his 3rd feature in a row by
0.663 seconds over Steele, Turner, points leader Jim Huppunen, and Cunningham. Turner’s car did not pass post-race inspection, which moved Kyle Moffit into 5th after he started dead last.

“The car was awesome again tonight. I was a little worried when I got out there. The track looked a little more slippery than I thought it was going to be but wow, the car is just on fire. I don’t think I can do anything wrong with it. It’ll go top, bottom, wherever I want it to,” 
said Collard after the race.

“This Gaerte motor’s been taking off good all year long, and I noticed when I was following the 80 car he was having a little trouble and I had to pedal it every time behind him so I didn’t run him over, so I knew if I just took it down nice and slow, I could really get a good jump on him at the start,” Collard said of the restarts.

Many were watching the leaders, but the championship chase was also something to watch, as points leader Jim Huppunen started 12th, behind both Kyle Patrick and Jamie Collard who are chasing him. Huppunen and Patrick ran just ouside the top 5 for most of the race, but Patrick fell back to 10th at the end, while Huppunen ended up 3rd. Unofficially, Huppunen will carry a 28 point lead over Patrick, and 30 point lead over Collard into next Friday’s championship race.

Heat races for the 22 car field went to Kyle Patrick, Jamie Collard, and Jim Huppunen. Huppunen also claimed the Nathan Ackland State Farm Insurance “Top Gun” award for topping the passing points list in the heat races.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
Robbie General and Gord Bates began the Thunder Stock feature on the front row, but Mike Miller moved up from 7th to take the lead early. 
Larry Czinege, Jr. got by Miller for the lead just after the halfway mark, while points leader Mike Thorne spun while challenging in the top 3. Miller chased Czinege, but could not get back around him, while Thorne recovered to finish 7th. Czinege won his 5th feature of the season, followed by Miller, Devin Habiuk, Jim Lampman, and Cory Turner, who recovered from an early flat tire.

Heat races for the 21 car field went to Robbie General and Lee Winger.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
Ethan Martin and Doug Erskine made up the front row for the Mini Stock feature, but attention quickly turned to the points leaders who started further back. Karl Sault entered the night with the points lead in hand, but he had problems on lap 5 and went to the pits. Sault’s trouble was a golden opportunity for Abel Castelein, but he couldn’t capitalize on his chance as he was involved in 2 seperate incidents and eventually retired from the race with 1 lap left.

Steve Hess got out front early and could not be caught. Hess got his first win of the season, followed by Jason Lungaro, Mike Evers, Trevor Goulding, and Chase Hess. Evers wound up being the one who took advantage of the points leaders trouble, as he erased much of the 44 point gap which seperated he and Sault in the standings. Sault will unofficially start Friday’s championship event with a 12 point lead over Evers.

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
Aaron Turkey started on the pole of the Bomber feature and took off at the start, but had trouble getting through traffic, which allowed Rodney Rutherford to catch up and make what would be the winning pass in the non-stop affair. Turkey settled for 2nd, followed by Jesse McDonald, Brady Longboat and Kathi Dickie.

Heat races for the 18 car field went to Turkey and Rutherford.

NEXT WEEK AT OHSWEKEN
Rochester Knighthawks lacrosse presents “Season Championships” next Friday, September 9. The Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprints, Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stocks, HRW Automotive Mini Stocks, and Pierced Parts Bombers will all decide champions on Friday night with extra-distance feature races. Gates open at 6:00 with racing starting at 7:45!

FRIDAY NIGHT THUNDER 2011
ROUND RACE REPORT – SEPTEMBER 2
OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO
EVENT SPONSOR – PIERCED PARTS
Race Start: 7:45p.m.
Race End: 10:50p.m.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS (22 entries) HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 12 in passing points redraw for A-Feature starting positions):
Finish. [Starting Position] Number Name (Hometown)

ENGLER MACHINE & TOOL HEAT RACE #1
1. [2] 7x Jamie Collard (Burford), 2. [1] 07x Dain Naida (Tecumseh, MI), 3. [6] 11 Jamie Turner (Caistor Centre), 4. [5] 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby), 5. [4] 52 Jesse Costa (St. Thomas), 6. [3] 0 Dave Dykstra (Port Colborne), 7. [7] 30g Steve Goldner (Aylmer). Time – 2:06.292.

GRISDALE RACING PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #2
1. [1] 33k Kyle Patrick (Tilbury), 2. [2] 49 Todd Hoddick (Cheektowaga, NY), 3. [3] 90 James Evans (Beamsville), 4. [7] 5 Keith Dempster (Alton), 5. [5] 67 Chris Durand (Port Stanley), 6. [6] 81 Derek Jonathan (Lewiston, NY), 7. [4] 96 Shane Butler (St. Thomas). Time – 1:57.422.

BS&B RADIATOR HEAT RACE #3
1. [4] 14h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick), 2. [5] 80 Chris Steele (Fenwick), 3. [1] 4 Bob Reis (Elma, NY), 4. [3] 10 Mitch Brown (Brantford), 5. [6] 27h Tom Huppunen (Fenwick), 6. [7] 7a Al Blanchard (Welland), 7. [8] 9jr Tim Zack (Dain City), 8. [2] 7 Kyle Moffit (South Dayton, NY) DNF. Time – 1:58.003.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING
SPRINT CAR FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 7x Jamie Collard (8)
2. 80 Chris Steele (3)
3. 14h Jim Huppunen (12)
4. 71 Travis Cunningham (2)
5. 7 Kyle Moffit (22)
6. 10 Mitch Brown (9)
7. 0 Dave Dykstra (19)
8. 49 Todd Hoddick (5)
9. 07x Dain Naida (10)
10. 33k Kyle Patrick (4)
11. 30g Steve Goldner (20)
12. 90 James Evans (7)
13. 81 Derek Jonathan (17)
14. 67 Chris Durand (14)
15. 9jr Tim Zack (18)
16. 52 Jesse Costa (15) DNF
17. 4 Bob Reis (11) DNF
18. 7a Al Blanchard (16) DNF
19. 27h Tom Huppunen (13) DNF
20. 5 Keith Dempster (6) DNF
DQ. 11 Jamie Turner (1)
DNS. 96 Shane Butler (21)
No Time.

SPRINT CAR AWARDS:
Nathan Ackland State Farm Insurance “Top Gun” (highest passing points
total): 14h Jim Huppunen ($100)
RNB Restorations Feature Winner: 7x Jamie Collard (case of Champion Motor Oil)

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS (21 entries) HEAT RACES (8 laps each) ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1 1. 00 Robbie General (Ohsweken), 2. 77 Brett Rodwell (Caledonia), 3. 191 Gord Bates (Selkirk), 4. 38 Terry Martin (Ohsweken), 5. 5h Devin Habiuk (Port Robinson), 6. 17 Rob Disher (Grimsby), 7. 13 Kacey Huffman (Hamilton), 8. 57 Murray Nicholls (Hamilton), 9. 05 Pete Reid (Stevensville), 10. 77b Brittany Gyokery (Jarvis).

6 NATIONS BINGO HEAT RACE #2
1. 83 Lee Winger (Caledonia), 2. 73 Mike Miller (Caledonia), 3. 55 Mike Thorne (Caledonia), 4. 33c Larry Czinege, Jr. (Ridgeway), 5. 28 Jim Lampman (Caistor Centre), 6. 19 Cory Turner (Caistor Centre), 7. 52 Harry Crumb (Hamilton), 8. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (Cambridge), 9. 3b Blaine Barrow, 10. 23 Tim DeBoer (Caledonia), 11. 1 Chris Dickie (Brantford) DNF..

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 33c Larry Czinege, Jr. (10)
2. 73 Mike Miller (7)
3. 5h Devin Habiuk (6)
4. 28 Jim Lampman (8)
5. 19 Cory Turner (12)
6. 83 Lee Winger (9)
7. 55 Mike Thorne (11)
8. 05 Pete Reid (17)
9. 57 Murray Nicholls (15)
10. 38 Terry Martin (5)
11. 191 Gord Bates (2)
12. 23 Tim DeBoer (20)
13. 17 Rob Disher (3)
14. 00 Robbie General (1)
15. 1 Chris Dickie (21)
16. 3b Blaine Barrow (18)
17. 13 Kacey Huffman (13)
18. 77 Brett Rodwell (4) DNF
19. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (16) DNF
20. 77b Brittany Gyokery (19) DNF
21. 52 Harry Crumb (14) DNF

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS (27 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1.64 Doug Ersine (Hamilton), 2. 69e Dan Erskine (Caistor Centre), 3. 11 Mike Giberson (Caledonia), 4. 05 Dave Goodacre (Brantford), 5. 55 Rob Slater (Dundas), 6. 77x Ethan Martin (Ohsweken), 7. 99 Robin Elliott (Woodstock), 8. 22 Brittani Myers (Hamilton), 9. 13c Corrie Cowell (Tillsonburg).

ESSO SPEEDWAY VARIETY HEAT RACE #2
1. 81 Karl Sault (Dundas), 2. 777x Steve Hess (Ohsweken), 3. 10j Jeremy Hughes (Burlington), 4. 10 Jake Brown (Brantford), 5. 265 Mike Evers (Caledonia), 6. 44 Dale Cooke (Hamilton), 7. 79 Steve Miller (Paris), 8. 
69 Rob Twitchett (Dundas), 9. 84rk Ryan Beagle (Vittoria).

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 7 Jason Lungaro (Hamilton), 2. 31 Abel Castelein (Cayuga), 3. 1 Lee Hils (Dundas), 4. 7x Chase Hess (Ohsweken), 5. 6 Trevor Goulding (Welland), 6. 38 John Cote (Hamilton), 7. 02 Mike Taylor (Burlington), 8. 22c Johnny Myers (Hamilton), 9. 52 Kevin Ross (Hamilton) DNF.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
FEATURE (15 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 777x Steve Hess (7)
2. 7 Jason Lungaro (16)
3. 265 Mike Evers (10)
4. 6 Trevor Goulding (18)
5. 7x Chase Hess (15)
6. 10 Jake Brown (9)
7. 1 Lee Hils (14)
8. 44 Dale Cooke (12)
9. 05 Dave Goodacre (6)
10. 55 Rob Slater (5)
11. 84rk Ryan Beagle (26)
12. 69 Rob Twitchett (23)
13. 77x Ethan Martin (1)
14. 10j Jeremy Hughes (11)
15. 13c Corrie Cowell (25)
16. 31 Abel Castelein (13) DNF
17. 64 Doug Erskine (2) DNF
18. 99 Robin Elliott (19)
19. 81 Karl Sault (8)
20. 11 Mike Giberson (4) DNF
21. 38 John Cote (17) DNF
22. 69e Dan Erskine (3) DNF
23. 02 Mike Taylor (21) DNF
24. 22 Brittani Myers (22) DNF
25. 22c Johnny Myers (24) DNF
26. 52 Kevin Ross (27) DNF
27. 79 Steve Miller (20) DNF

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS (18 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each)

HEAT RACE #1
1. 199 Aaron Turkey (Ohsweken), 2. 97 Derek Chechalk (Hamilton), 3. 44 Tylor Brock (Dunnville), 4. 77 Dale Gyokery (Jarvis), 5. 388 Craig Dowd (Caledonia), 6. 66r Cole Rodwell (Caledonia), 7. 15 Brad McCarten (Dunnville), 8. 5 Kathi Dickie (Brantford), 9. 16 Jeremy May (Hamilton).

HEAT RACE #2
1. 38 Rodney Rutherford (Waterdown), 2. 88 Jesse McDonald (Caledonia), 3. 23 Dusty DeBoer (Hagersville), 4. 1988 Matt Smith (Rockton), 5. 53 Sarah Rutherford (Dundas), 6. 66 Brady Longboat (Ohsweken), 7. 113 Shawn Ireland (Burlington), 8. 21 Mark Bauzin (Caledonia), 9. 18 Josh Shantz.

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
FEATURE (16 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 38 Rodney Rutherford (7)
2. 199 Aaron Turkey (1)
3. 88 Jesse McDonald (8)
4. 66 Brady Longboat (11)
5. 5 Kathi Dickie (15)
6. 23 Dusty DeBoer (10)
7. 44 Tylor Brock (3)
8. 388 Craig Dowd (6)
9. 113 Shawn Ireland (14)
10. 16 Jeremy May (17)
11. 1988 Matt Smith (9)
12. 53 Sarah Rutherford (12)
13. 21 Mark Bauzin (16)
14. 66r Cole Rodwell (2)
15. 18 Josh Shantz (18)
16. 15 Brad McCarten (13)
17. 97 Derek Chechalk (5) DNF
18. 77 Dale Gyokery (4) DNF

VINTAGE CARS
HEAT RACES (8 laps each)

HEAT RACE #1
1. 13 Mark Saul (Hagersville), 2. 47b Alan Byerly (Jamestown, PA), 3. 16 Daryl Bray (Rainham Centre), 4. 2 Glen Leinen (Hannon), 5. 24 Harold Sonnenburg (Sherkston), 6. 3 Tom Curran (Wainfleet), 7. 4 Chic Voit (Kenmore, NY).

HEAT RACE #2
1. 99 Dave Charczuk (Lewiston, NY), 2. 43 Brian Page (Ridgeway), 3. 62 Al Harju (Cayuga), 4. 27 Doug Fralick (Port Colborne), 5. 00 Bill Harju (Fisherville), 6. 6 Lowry Siemens (Dunnville).

VINTAGE CARS
A-FEATURE (10 laps)
1. 99 Dave Charczuk
2. 43 Brian Page
3. 27 Doug Fralick
4. 62 Al Harju
5. 13 Mark Saul
6. 47b Alan Byerly
7. 16 Daryl Bray
8. 00 Bill Harju
9. 24 Harold Sonnenburg
10. 2 Glen Leinen
11. 3 Tom Curran
DNS. 6 Lowry Siemens
DNS. 4 Chic Voit

CHAIN RACE WINNERS: Glen Hils and Lee Hils

UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 9, 2011
ROCHESTER KNIGHTHAWKS PRESENT:
“SEASON CHAMPIONSHIPS”
FEATURING CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS, LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS, HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI-STOCKS, & PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS ADULTS $10, SENIORS AND STUDENTS $8, KIDS 12 AND UNDER FREE!
SPECTATOR GATES OPEN @ 6:00 P.M., RACING @ 7:45 P.M.

Latest Videos

Facebook

Twitter

YouTube