2012 Results, News

TONY STEWART SUCCESSFULLY DEFENDS WORLD OF OUTLAWS WIN AT OHSWEKEN

By Tommy Goudge (July 31, 2012) – Tony Stewart successfully defended his title as winner of the World of Outlaws Sprint Car series “6 Nations Showdown” at Ohsweken Speedway on Tuesday night, leading all 30 laps of the caution-free feature. The win was Stewart’s third consecutive win at Ohsweken, and third in four nights, following victories Saturday night at Eldora Speedway, and Monday night at Ohsweken in Corr/Pak Merchandising division action. The Modified Lite Stars International Championship Tour joined the show as well, and Derek Wagner walked away with his third feature win in a row at Ohsweken.

WORLD OF OUTLAWS SPRINT CAR SERIES
The largest crowd in the history of Ohsweken Speedway watched Tony Stewart and Craig Dollansky start on the front row of the 30 lap World of Outlaws feature event, and Stewart took off in search of his second win in as many nights, having won the Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Car division feature on Monday night. Dollansky gave chase, while Steve Kinser and Michael Parent were two drivers on the move in the early going.

Stewart caught the back of the field on lap 7, and began to pick his way through traffic while Dollansky closed in. Stewart made several daring moves in traffic, and Dollansky was right behind the leader on several occasions, but could not complete a pass. Stewart sealed the deal with a final move to get clear of traffic, and went on to claim his third career feature win at Ohsweken, with Dollansky settling for the runner-up spot, just 0.447 seconds behind. Steve Kinser, Kraig Kinser, and Donny Schatz diced for the third position, with Steve the 20 time Outlaw champion prevailing, followed by son Kraig, and teammate Schatz.

“I’m just going to move in with Glenn (Styres),” joked Stewart after the race. “Last year we won the thing running through the middle, and tonight we were really good right on the top edge of the race track.
Last night we were kind of in the middle in that race too, so it wasn’t really anything consistent between nights. It’s just a neat little race track. It’s a lot of fun. You can race all over the place, and man what an honour it is to stand here with this group of guys. To win with the World of Outlaws is awesome.”

Stewart talked about running through traffic with Dollansky on his tail as well.

“I could hear (Dollansky),” said Stewart. “The biggest thing is just not getting the momentum broken, and I just kept trying to catch lap cars at the right time to make sure I didn’t give him a chance, because if you leave the door open for him, he’s going to get there for sure. It’s really cool to be standing here with Steve Kinser and Craig Dollansky tonight.”

Dollansky discussed his pursuit of Stewart, and while no racer likes finishing second, it was a good night for his championship chase.

“It was a fun race,” said the series points leader. “I kind of like them when they get thin like that up top. Tony drove a great race. He’s definitely got this place wired, but we were with him the whole race, and lapped traffic was going to decide the outcome of it. Tony was actually getting through the lapped cars really well, and we were also.
A couple of times he passed a car, and I had to race them a little harder. I thought towards the end we might have a run at him, but he got by those last two cars. That guy, he’s the best there is, and he’s the best in the world no matter what you drive, and my hat’s off to him.”

Cody Darrah, Donny Schatz, Sammy Swindell, and Jessica Zemken won the heat races, while Jamie Collard was the winner of the B-Main.

MODIFIED LITE STARS INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR Josh Sliter and Tim Anderson started the Mod-Lite feature on the front row, but third starter Derek Wagner quickly got to the front and began to open a lead as he tried for a third consecutive Ohsweken win. Wagner built his lead up to more than 7 seconds by the time the caution-free race ended, while Derek Moore got by Josh Sliter with just 2 laps to go and took the runner-up spot. Sliter settled for third, followed by Jason Corless, and Paul Klager, who got by Kory Howe for a top 5 on the last lap.

“I really don’t have any idea how close they are,” said Wagner afterwards. “I was just driving my own race and wasn’t hearing anybody, and I just kept it hammer-down and kept it right on the bottom. I spend a lot of time trying to get a little extra effort into it for the tour races. We’re hoping to repeat last year’s championship.”

Heat races for the 15 car field went to Jason Corless and Derek Wagner.

NEXT WEEK AT OHSWEKEN
HRW Automotive presents the “Art Hill Memorial 42” for HRW Automotive Mini Stocks this Friday, August 3. The Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprints, Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stocks, and Pierced Parts Bombers are also part of round 10 of Friday Night Thunder, along with the annual Ohsweken Speedway Hot Dog Eating Contest. Gates open at 6:00 with racing starting at 7:45!

COMING SOON
Sales of advanced reserved seat tickets for the 8th annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals coming up September 14 and 15 at Ohsweken will.
Please visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com and call 1-888-720-RACE to order yours today!

WORLD OF OUTLAWS SPRINT CAR SERIES
“SIX NATIONS SHOWDOWN”
RACE REPORT – JULY 31, 2012
OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO
EVENT SPONSOR – ARROW EXPRESS
TOTAL ENTRIES – 48

WORLD OF OUTLAWS SPRINT CAR SERIES (33 entries) TIME TRIAL RESULTS
(2 laps – Top 16 inverted into heat race starting positions) Position. # Name (Hometown) Best Lap 1. 11k Kraig Kinser (Bloomington, IN) 13.511 2. 14 Tony Stewart (Rushville, IN) 13.617 3. 2m Dustin Daggett (Grand Ledge, MI) 13.662 4. 11 Steve Kinser (Bloomington, IN)13.798 5. 5w Lucas Wolfe (Mechanicsburg, PA) 13.800 6. 55x James McFadden, 13.822 (Brisbane, QLD, Australia) 7. 29 Kerry Madsen, 13.900 (Saint Marys, NSW, Australia) 8. 7 Craig Dollansky, 14.083 (Elk River, MN) 9. 6 Bill Rose, 14.092 (Plainfield, IN) 10. 15 Donny Schatz, 14.117 (Fargo, ND) 11. 63 Chad Kemenah, 14.179 (Findlay, OH) 12. 27h Tom Huppenen, 14.232 (Fenwick) 13. 4 Cody Darrah, 14.247 (Red Lion, PA) 14. 9 Joey Saldana, 14.294 (Brownsburg, IN) 15. 1 Sammy Swindell, 14.326 (Germantown, TN) 16. 1z Jessica Zemken, 14.373 (Sprakers, NY) 17. 0 Glenn Styres, 14.457 (Ohsweken) 18. 7x Jamie Collard, 14.565 (Burford) 19. 33k Kyle Patrick, 14.597 (Tilbury) 20. 3r Shane Ross, 14.661 (Thedford) 21. 71 Travis Cunningham, 14.686 (Grimsby) 22. 5 Keith Dempster, 14.761 (Alton) 23. 10 Mitch Brown, 14.798 (Brantford) 24. 07x Dain Naida, 14.837 (Tecumseh, MI) 25. 01 Mikey Kruchka, 14.848 (Hamilton) 26. 80 Chris Steele, 14.869 (Fenwick) 27. 25p Michael Parent, 15.022 (Granby, QC) 28. 5d Dave Dykstra, 15.039 (Port Colborne) 29. 11t Jamie Turner, 15.070 (Caistor Centre) 30. 9nz Havard Daniels, 15.510 (Coatesville, NZ) 31. 30g Stevin Goldner, 15.680 (Aylmer) 32. 67 Chris Durand, 15.802 (Port Stanley) 33. 94 Stan Zanchin, 15.826 (Fort Erie).

WORLD OF OUTLAWS SPRINT CAR SERIES HEAT RACES
(8 laps each – Top 5 finishers transferred to A-Feature):
Finish. Number Name (Starting Position)

HEAT RACE #1
1. 4 Cody Darrah (1), 2. 6 Bill Rose (2), 3. 5w Lucas Wolfe (3), 4. 11k Kraig Kinser (4), 5. 0 Glenn Styres (5), 6. 71 Travis Cunningham (6), 7. 11t Jamie Turner (8), 8. 01 Mikey Kruchka (7), 9. 94 Stan Zanchin (9).
Time – 2:00.598.

HEAT RACE #2
1. 15 Donny Schatz (2), 2. 9 Joey Saldana (1), 3. 55x James McFadden (3), 4. 14 Tony Stewart (4), 5. 80 Chris Steele (7), 6. 7x Jamie Collard (5), 7. 5 Keith Dempster (6), 8. 9nz Havard Daniels (8). Time – 2:02.514.

HEAT RACE #3
1. 1 Sammy Swindell (1), 2. 63 Chad Kemenah (2), 3. 29 Kerry Madsen (3), 4. 2m Dustin Daggett (4), 5. 25p Michael Parent (7), 6. 10 Mitch Brown (6), 7. 33k Kyle Patrick (5), 8. 30g Stevin Goldner (8). Time – 2:03.138.

HEAT RACE #4
1. 1z Jessica Zemken (1), 2. 7 Craig Dollansky (3), 3. 11 Steve Kinser (4), 4. 27h Tom Huppenen (2), 5. 3r Shane Ross (5). 6. 07x Dain Naida (6), 7. 67 Chris Durand (8), 8. 5d Dave Dykstra (7). Time – 2:05.647.

WORLD OF OUTLAWS SPRINT CAR SERIES B-MAIN
(12 laps – Top 4 finishers transferred to A-Feature) 1. 7 Jamie Collard (1), 2. 71 Travis Cunningham (3), 3. 5 Keith Dempster (4), 4. 07x Dain Naida (6), 5. 10 Mitch Brown (5), 6. 11t Jamie Turner (9), 7. 33k Kyle Patrick (2), 8. 9nz Havard Daniels (10), 9. 94 Stan Zanchin (13), 10. 01 Mikey Kruchka (7) DNF, 11. 5d Dave Dykstra (8) DNF, DNS. 30g Steve Goldner (11), DNS. 67 Chris Durand (12). No Time.

WORLD OF OUTLAWS SPRINT CAR SERIES DASH
(6 laps – Determined Top 10 A-Feature starting positions) Finish. Number Name (Starting Position) 1. 14 Tony Stewart (3), 2. 7 Craig Dollansky (2), 3. 15 Donny Schatz (5), 4. 11k Kraig Kinser (4), 5. 4 Cody Darrah (7), 6. 6 Bill Rose (1), 7. 63 Chad Kemenah (6) 8. 1 Sammy Swindell (9), 9. 1z Jessica Zemken (10), 10. 9 Joey Saldana (8). Time – 1:30.351.

WORLD OF OUTLAWS SPRINT CAR SERIES
“SIX NATIONS SHOWDOWN”
A-FEATURE (30 laps)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 14 Tony Stewart (1)
2. 7 Craig Dollansky (2)
3. 11 Steve Kinser (12)
4. 11k Kraig Kinser (4)
5. 15 Donny Schatz (3)
6. 4 Cody Darrah (5)
7. 63 Chad Kemenah (7)
8. 1 Sammy Swindell (8)
9. 29 Kerry Madsen (15)
10. 25p Michael Parent (24)
11. 5w Lucas Wolfe (13)
12. 1z Jessica Zemken (9)
13. 27h Tom Huppenen (16)
14. 2m Dustin Daggett (11)
15. 80 Chris Steele (23)
16. 7x Jamie Collard (18)
17. 71 Travis Cunningham (20)
18. 3r Shane Ross (19)
19. 9 Joey Saldana (10)
20. 55x James McFadden (14)
21. 0 Glenn Styres (17)
22. 5 Keith Dempster (21)
23. 6 Bill Rose (6) DNF
24. 07x Dain Naida (22) DNF
Time – 8:30.112 NEW TRACK RECORD.

Lap Leaders: Stewart (1-30)
Hard Charger: Parent (+14).

MODIFIED LITE STARS INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR (15 entries) HEAT RACES (8 laps each):
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

HEAT RACE #1
1. 61 Derek Wagner (Middleport, NY), 2. 26 Tim Anderson (Ridgeway), 3.
17 Josh Sliter (Ridgeway), 4. 33 Kory Howe (St. Catharines), 5. 77 Randy Hollingshead (Stoney Creek), 6. 117 Derek Bredin (Niagara Falls), 7. 37 Wally Billing (Elmira), 8. 2ez Blair Young (Niagara Falls). Time – 2:33.139.

HEAT RACE #2
1. 19 Jason Corless (Bolton), 2. 91 Derek Moore (Welland), 3. 23 Jeff May (Mount Hope), 4. 67 Rick Brubacher (St. Clements), 5. 27s Rick Koabel (Beamsville), 6. 1 Paul Klager (Beamsville), 7. 39 Dan Kviring (Brantford). No Time.

MODIFIED LITE STARS INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR A-FEATURE (20 laps) Finish. # Name (Starting Position) 1. 61 Derek Wager (3) 2. 91 Derek Moore (5) 3. 17 Josh Sliter (1) 4. 19 Jason Corless (7) 5. 1 Paul Klager (12) 6. 33 Kory Howe (6) 7. 23 Jeff May (8) 8. 77 Randy Hollingshead (9) 9. 67 Rick Brubacher (4) 10. 27s Rick Koabel (10) 11. 26 Tim Anderson (2) 12. 39 Dan Kviring (14) 13. 117 Derek Bredin (11) 14. 37 Wally Billing (13) 15. 2ez Blair Young (15) Time – 6:23.244.

Lap Leaders: Wagner (1-20)
Hard Charger: Klager (+7).

UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY
FRIDAY, AUGUST 3, 2012
HRW AUTOMOTIVE PRESENTS:
“ART HILL MEMORIAL 42”
FOR HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS,
PLUS CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS, LIGHTOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS, PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS, AND ANNUAL OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY HOT DOG EATING CONTEST ADULTS $12, SENIORS AND STUDENTS $10, KIDS 12 & UNDER FREE!
SPECTATOR GATES OPEN @ 6:00 P.M., RACING @ 7:45 P.M.

2012 Results, News

TONY STEWART ‘SMOKES’ THE FIELD AT OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY

By Tommy Goudge (July 30, 2012) – Tony Stewart was the man of the hour at Ohsweken Speedway during the special Monday night edition of racing for the track’s 4 weekly racing divisions. Stewart started 17th in the Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Car feature, and made his way through the field to claim his second win in three career visits to the Styres family-owned facility. Jack Myers triumphed again in the Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stock feature, while Steve Hess held off Craig Erskine to win the HRW Automotive Mini Stock race, and Lee Hils got the Pierced Parts Bombers feature win.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
Jamie Collard and Glenn Styres began the 25 lap Sprint Car feature on the front row, and Collard took the lead before several early caution flags slowed the pace. Included in those early interruptions was a spin on lap 4 for championship contender Travis Cunningham in turn 2. Chris Steele entered the evening as the points leader, but suffered mechanical problems, leaving Styres with a chance to take back the lead. The breaks in the action also helped Tony Stewart to quickly make his way through the field, and into the top 5 with just 7 laps complete.

Styres fell back during the early portions of the race, while Dustin Daggett and Jessica Zemken moved into the top 3. Daggett held on strong despite a broken nose wing, but Zemken eventually got by. Styres was down to 7th on lap 12, but got a break when Conor Mahoney spun in turn 4 on lap 13 to bring out a caution, with the leader Collard having to take evasive action. Stewart got by Daggett after the restart, while at the front Zemken took over the lead, and Styres moved back into the top 5.

Stewart passed Collard on lap 15, while Styres did the same 2 laps later. The top 3 drivers raced through heavy traffic, and Stewart got alongside Zemken on lap 23, completing the winning pass by diving between two slower cars entering turn 3. Stewart went on to claim the feature win, but not before a final push by Styres kept the final outcome in doubt. Stewart claimed the win, followed by Styres, Zemken, Collard, and Daggett.

“(Styres) was coming I think,” said Stewart in the Engine Pro Racing Winner’s Circle. “Where we were running was kind of going away, but we had to use it to get through the traffic. The great thing is the track was awesome tonight. You could go to the bottom, the middle, and the top, and that’s hard to do for a race track crew, so Glenn and his staff did a good job getting it prepared. I got a really good break one lap – I think we got by 6 cars in (turns) 3 and 4, so it was things like that that we needed.”

Heat races for the 35 car field were claimed by Keith Dempster, Scott Kreutter, Mitch Brown, and Dustin Daggett, while Tony Stewart won the B-Main.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
Derek Miller and Kameron Kocarik were on the front row for the Thunder Stock feature, but it wasn’t long before the field fanned out two and three wide in one of the best races of the season. Jack Myers, Kevin Knapp, Pete Reid, and sometimes Jim Lampman, Mike Thorne, and Lee Winger were all in on the fight at the front, but Myers eventually prevailed with a run through the middle exiting turn 2.

Myers went on to claim his fourth feature win in the last five races, while Thorne took the runner-up spot, followed by Knapp, Reid, and Winger.

“I don’t know what to say. This is awesome,” Myers remarked afterwards.
“I come here, and don’t expect to win. Today I expected just to qualify.
We had a bunch of fast cars coming in from out of town, and I was happy just to be in the race. I kept the car out of the accidents, and just put it out front. Kevin Knapp gave me a great run. I had to drive a lot harder tonight.”

Heat races for the Mark Fawcett, Kevin Knapp, Murray Nicholls, and Mike Thorne, while Wyatt Van Wart won the B-Main.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
Ethan Martin and John Cote made up the front row for the Mini Stock feature, but things came to an abrupt halt when Brock Ducharme went for a wild upside-down ride down the backstretch to bring out the red flag.
Ducharme climbed from his badly damaged car under his own power, but did make a trip to the hospital due to a possible wrist injury.

Jeremy Hughes quickly made his way through the field and into the lead when the green flag came back out, but his engine began to sputter as the race reached the halfway mark, and Steve Hess closed in, eventually passing Hughes and going on to claim his second win of the season. Craig Erskine made the finish exciting though, as he caught Hess during the last few laps, and got close enough to give Hess a bump or two entering the last set of corners. Hess and Erskine were followed to the finish line by Mike Evers, Robin Elliott, and Jason Lungaro.

“I knew there was something happening,” Hess said of Hughes’ misfortune.
“We came down the frontstretch here, and it let go, but we were close. I don’t know if I could have got by him or not, but you got to keep trying. Somebody was hitting me in the back, and I thought it was
(Hughes) coming back again!”

Heat races for the 29 car field went to John Cote, Jason Lungaro, and Jeremy Hughes, while Doug Erskine won the B-Main.

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
Dwight Staats and Lee Hils started the Bomber feature on the front row, and Hils again took the early lead. Unlike Friday’s race, Hils kept the
#707 up front for the entire race, and got his first feature win of the season. Davey Boughton made his way through the field from the fifth row to chase Hils to the finish line, followed by Brady Longboat, Max Chechalk, and Dusty DeBoer.

“The car had a lot there,” said the 2008 champion of the division.
“There were a lot of boys out there that were hard runners, and they deserved it just as well as I did.”

Heat races for the 15 car field went to Lee Hils and Dusty DeBoer.

COMING SOON
Sales of advanced reserved seat tickets for the 8th annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals coming up September 14 and 15 at Ohsweken will.
Please visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com and call 1-888-720-RACE to order yours today!

“TONY STEWART AT OHSWEKEN”
RACE REPORT – JULY 30, 2012
OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO
TOTAL ENTRIES – 116

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS (35 entries) HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 16 in passing points transferred to
A-Feature):
Finish. [Starting Position] Number Name (Hometown)

ENGLER MACHINE & TOOL HEAT RACE #1
1. [2] 5 Keith Dempster (Alton), 2. [1] 33k Kyle Patrick (Tilbury), 3. [7] 7x Jamie Collard (Burford), 4. [8] 5d Dave Dykstra (Port Colborne), 5. [4] 5m Brad Malloy (Niagara Falls), 6. [6] 43 Scott Sherk (Port Colborne), 7. [5] 40 Sammy Steiss (Ohsweken), 8. [9] 9 Jim Munsie (Pickering), 9. [3] 80 Chris Steele (Fenwick) DNF. No Time.

GRISDALE RACING PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #2
1. [2] 10 Mitch Brown (Brantford), 2. [3] 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby), 3. [5] 07x Dain Naida (Tecumseh, MI), 4. [8] 1z Jessica Zemken (Sprakers, NY), 5. [6] 14 Tony Stewart (Columbus, IN), 6. [4] 14h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick), 7. [7] 5c Conor Mahoney (Waterdown), 8. [9] 94 Stan Zanchin (Fort Erie), 9. [1] 81 Derek Jonathan (Lewiston, NY) DNF.
Time – 1:56.844.

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. [1] 49x Scott Kreutter (Alden, NY), 2. [7] 27h Tom Huppunen (Fenwick), 3. [9] 49 Todd Hoddick (Cheektowaga, NY), 4. [2] 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (St. Williams), 5. [4] 9nz Havard Daniels (Coatesville, NZ), 6. [8] 2 Brad Lodge (Stouffville), 7. [5] 21j John Burbridge, Sr.
(Simcoe), 8. [6] 15 Mike Ferrell (London), 9. [3] t27 Kyle Moffit (South Dayton, NY) DNF. Time – 1:55.100.

BEST WESTERN CAIRN CROFT HOTEL HEAT RACE #4 1. [4] 2m Dustin Daggett (Portland, MI), 2. [8] 0 Glenn Styres (Ohsweken), 3. [1] 01 Mikey Kruchka (Hamilton), 4. [6] 11 Jamie Turner (Caistor Centre), 5. [7] 3r Shane Ross (Thedford), 6. [5] 10c Bob Crawford (Sutton), 7. [3] 30g Steve Goldner (Aylmer), DNS. [2] 67 Chris Durand (Port Stanley). No Time.

AWESOME RACEWEAR B-MAIN
(10 laps – Top 8 finishers transferred to A-Feature) 1. 14 Tony Stewart, 2. 14h Jim Huppunen, 3. 5m Brad Malloy, 4. 2 Brad Lodge, 5. 31 John Burbridge, Jr., 6. 30g Steve Goldner, 7. 5c Conor Mahoney, 8. 10c Bob Crawford, 9. 9nz Havard Daniels, 10. 81 Derek Jonathan, 11. 40 Sammy Steiss, 12. 43 Scott Sherk, 13. 15 Mike Ferrell, 14. 9 Jim Munsie DNF, 15. 21j John Burbridge, Sr., 16. 94 Stan Zanchin, DNS. 80 Chris Steele, DNS. 67 Chris Durand, DNS. t27 Kyle Moffit. No Time.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
A-FEATURE (25 laps)
Finish. Number Name (Starting Position)
1. 14 Tony Stewart (17)
2. 0 Glenn Styres (2)
3. 1z Jessica Zemken (4)
4. 7x Jamie Collard (1)
5. 2m Dustin Daggett (5)
6. 14h Jim Huppunen (18)
7. 27h Tom Huppunen (7)
8. 07x Dain Naida (8)
9. 49x Scott Kreutter (3)
10. 71 Travis Cunningham (10)
11. 10 Mitch Brown (11)
12. 01 Mikey Kruchka (15)
13. 33k Kyle Patrick (13)
14. 5 Keith Dempster (6)
15. 3r Shane Ross (16)
16. 11 Jamie Turner (14)
17. 49 Todd Hoddick (9)
18. 5d Dave Dykstra (12)
19. 5m Brad Malloy (19)
20. 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (21)
21. 10c Bob Crawford (24)
22. 2 Brad Lodge (20)
23. 5c Conor Mahoney (23)
24. 30g Steve Goldner (22) DNF
No Time.

Lap Leaders – Collard (1-13), Zemken (14-22), Stewart (23-25) Hard Charger – Stewart (+16)

SPRINT CAR AWARDS:
Nathan Ackland State Farm Insurance “Top Gun” (highest passing points
total): 0 Glenn Styres ($100)

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS (37 entries) HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 5 finishers in each transferred to A-Feature):
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 32 Mark Fawcett (Canfield), 2. 85b Jesse McDonald (Caledonia), 3. 9 Dave Silverthorn, Jr. (London), 4. 333x Billy Bleich, Jr. (Port Robinson), 5. 85h Curt Styres (Ohsweken), 6. 4 Brittany Gyokery (Jarvis), 7. 77 Brett Rodwell (Caledonia), 8. 23x Dave Bitner, Jr. (Port Colborne), 9. 33 Colin Court (Jerseyville), DNS. 62 Brian Pescetti (Stoney Creek).

6 NATIONS BINGO HEAT RACE #2
1. 4k Kevin Knapp (Thorold), 2. 11r Bryce Richardson (Port Colborne), 3. 48 Shaun Quinn (Caledonia), 4. 00x Derek Miller (Ohsweken), 5. 3b Blaine Barrow (Welland), 6. 23 Trevor DeBoer (Caledonia), 7. 84rk Ryan Beagle (Vittoria), 8. 13 Kacey Huffman (Hamilton), 9. 00 Robbie General (Ohsweken).

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 57 Murray Nicholls (Hamilton), 2. 1 Chris Dickie (Brantford), 3. 91 Ryan Turner (Caistor Centre), 4. 28 Jim Lampman (Caistor Centre), 5. 333 Kameron Kocarik (Fonthill), 6. 08 Shawn Wilson (Port Robinson), 7. 31 Dave Bailey (Hagersville), 8. 68 Aaron Turkey (Ohsweken), 9. 38 Terry Martin (Ohsweken).

STYRES GAS BAR HEAT RACE #4
1. 55 Mike Thorne (Caledonia), 2. 5h Pete Reid (Niagara Falls), 3. 2 Lee Winger (Caledonia), 4. 33m Jack Myers (Wainfleet), 5. 10 Jake Brown (Brantford), 6. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (Cambridge), 7. 711 Paul Reichel (Ridgeway), 8. 17 Rob Disher (Grimsby), 9. 33t Cory Turner (Caistor Centre).

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS B-MAIN
(10 laps – Top 4 finishers transferred to A-Feature) 1. 04 Wyatt Van Wart, 2. 33t Cory Turner, 3. 08 Shawn Wilson, 4. 711 Paul Reichel, 5. 77 Brett Rodwell, 6. 31 Dave Bailey, 7. 17 Rob Disher, 8. 38 Terry Martin, 9. 23x Dave Bitner, Jr., 10. 84rk Ryan Beagle, 11. 68 Aaron Turkey, 12. 4 Brittany Gyokery, 13. 23 Trevor DeBoer DNF, 14. 00 Robbie General DNF, 15. 13 Kacey Huffman DNF, DNS. 33 Colin Court.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Finish. Number Name (Starting Position)
1. 33m Jack Myers (16)
2. 55 Mike Thorne (12)
3. 4k Kevin Knapp (18)
4. 5h Pete Reid (13)
5. 2 Lee Winger (15)
6. 28 Jim Lampman (6)
7. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (21)
8. 1 Chris Dickie (10)
9. 333 Kameron Kocarik (2)
10. 32 Mark Fawcett (17)
11. 11r Bryce Richardson (7)
12. 57 Murray Nicholls (14)
13. 00x Derek Miller (1)
14. 10 Jake Brown (11)
15. 85b Jesse McDonald (8)
16. 85h Curt Styres (5)
17. 711 Paul Reichel (24) DNF
18. 91 Ryan Turner (9)
19. 48 Shaun Quinn (4) DNF
20. 9 Dave Silverthorn, Jr. (20) DNF
21. 08 Shawn Wilson (23) DNF
22. 33t Cory Turner (22) DNF
23. 333x Billy Bleich, Jr. (19) DNF
24. 3b Blaine Barrow (3) DNF

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS (29 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 6 finishers in each transferred to A-Feature):
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 38 John Cote (Hamilton), 2. 99 Robin Elliott (Woodstock), 3. 77x Ethan Martin (Ohsweken), 4. 84 Dale Gyokery (Jarvis), 5. 53 Sarah Rutherford (Dundas), 6. 96 Brock Ducharme (Hamilton), 7. 69 Rob Twitchett (Dundas), 8. 11 Mike Giberson (Caledonia), 9. 10 Laura Hughes
(Flamboro) DNF.

STYRES GAS BAR HEAT RACE #2
1. 7 Jason Lungaro (Hamilton), 2. 7x Chase Hess (Ohsweken), 3. 55 Rob Slater (Dundas), 4. 22 Brittani Myers (Hamilton), 5. 66 Jon Janssens (Woodstock), 6. 79 Steve Miller (Paris), 7. 05 Dave Goodacre (Brantford), 8. 64 Doug Erskine (Hamilton), 9. 12 Jonathan Ayrton (Hamilton DNF, DNS. 27 Ashton Reekie (Hamilton.

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 10j Jeremy Hughes (Burlington), 2. 777x Steve Hess (Ohsweken), 3. 81 Karl Sault (Dundas), 4. 265 Mike Evers (Caledonia), 5. 69e Dan Erskine (Caistor Centre), 6. 48 Craig Erskine (Brantford), 7. 4 Jason Coutu (St.
Catharines), 8. 02 Mike Taylor (Burlington), 9 44 Dale Cooke (Hamilton), 10. 92 Matt Pleil (Cambridge).

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS B-MAIN
(10 laps – Top 6 finishers transferred to A-Feature) 1. 64 Doug Erskine, 2. 02 Mike Taylor, 3. 44 Dale Cooke, 4. 69 Rob Twitchett, 5. 27 Ashton Reekie, 6. 4 Jason Coutu, 7. 11 Mike Giberson, 8. 10 Laura Hughes, 9. 92 Matt Pleil, 10. 12 Jonathan Ayrton, DNS. 05 Dave Goodacre..

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 777x Steve Hess (15)
2. 48 Craig Erskine (18)
3. 265 Mike Evers (14)
4. 99 Robin Elliott (5)
5. 7 Jason Lungaro (12)
6. 81 Karl Sault (17)
7. 38 John Cote (2)
8. 69e Dan Erskine (13)
9. 84 Dale Gyokery (6)
10. 64 Doug Erskine (19)
11. 79 Steve Miller (11)
12. 55 Rob Slater (8)
13. 44 Dale Cooke (21)
14. 27 Ashton Reekie (23)
15. 66 Jon Janssens (10)
16. 69 Rob Twitchett (22)
17. 11 Mike Giberson (24) DNF
18. 10j Jeremy Hughes (16) DNF
19. 53 Sarah Rutherford (4) DNF
20. 77x Ethan Martin (1) DNF
21. 96 Brock Ducharme (3) DNF
22. 02 Mike Taylor (20) DNF
23. 7x Chase Hess (7) DNF
24. 22 Brittani Myers (9) DNF
DNS. 4 Jason Coutu (24)

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS (15 entries)
HEAT RACES (6 laps each)
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

HEAT RACE #1
1. 707 Lee Hils (Dundas), 2. 5 Kathi Dickie (Brantford), 3. 16x Dwight Staats (Ohsweken), 4. 21 Mark Bazuin (Waterford), 5. 199 Frank Turkey (Ohsweken), 6. 6 Wayde Thorne (Waterford), 7. 07 Savannah Jonker (Woodstock).

HEAT RACE #2
1. 23 Dusty DeBoer (Hagersville), 2. 16 Jeremy May (Hamilton), 3. 66 Brady Longboat (Ohsweken), 4. 97 Max Chechalk (Hamilton), 5. 18x Davey Boughton (Carlisle), 6. 42 Joe DeBoer (Hagersville), 7. 33 Mike Lewis, 8. 84 Harlie Hornick (Chatham).

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
A-FEATURE (15 laps)
Finish. Number Name (Starting Position)
1. 707 Lee Hils (2)
2. 18x Davey Boughton (10)
3. 66 Brady Longboat (8)
4. 97 Max Chechalk (7)
5. 23 Dusty DeBoer (6)
6. 5 Kathi Dickie (3)
7. 6 Wayde Thorne (11)
8. 42 Joe DeBoer (12)
9. 33 Mike Lewis (14)
10. 84 Harlie Hornick (15)
11. 21 Mark Bazuin (4) DNF
12. 16x Dwight Staats (1) DNF
13. 16 Jeremy May (5) DNF
DNS. 199 Frank Turkey (9)
DNS. 07 Savannah Jonker (13)

UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:
TUESDAY, JULY 31, 2012
ARROW EXPRESS PRESENTS:
“SIX NATIONS SHOWDOWN”
FEATURING THE WORLD OF OUTLAWS SPRINT CAR SERIES PLUS MOD-LITE STARS INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR ADULTS $40, SENIORS/STUDENTS $40, KIDS 12 & UNDER $15 SPECTATOR GATES OPEN @ 4:00 P.M., RACING @ 7:45 P.M.

2012 Results, News

STYRES, MYERS, HUGHES & CHECHALK WIN ON NORFOLK COUNTY NIGHT

By Tommy Goudge (July 27, 2012) – Glenn Styres lost the lead in the Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Car division standings a few weeks ago, but showed he’s still in the title fight with a feature win on Friday at Ohsweken Speedway during Norfolk County Night presented by Best Western Cairn Croft Hotel. Jack Myers bested the Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stocks field for a second consecutive week, while Jeremy Hughes did the same in a non-stop HRW Automotive Mini Stock feature, and Max Chechalk went back to the Engine Pro Racing Winner’s Circle after the Pierced Parts Bombers feature.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
Shane Ross and Kyle Patrick began the Sprint Car feature on the front row, and Ross got the lead before a caution flag flew with just one lap on the board. Glenn Styres, Jamie Turner, and Zach Zumpe all had trouble in the early going, and Styres restarted 20th after the first stoppage. Another yellow flag came out on lap 4 when Jamie Collard got sideways in turn 4, collecting Mikey Kruchka and Kyle Moffit. All three restarted, and the race went green again, but only briefly – Collard and Travis Cunningham tangled on lap 6, followed by problems on the restart for Kyle Patrick, who stopped on the backstretch with a broken front end.

Chris Steele slipped by Ross for the lead just before the caution flag on lap 6, while Styres had gained significant ground between breaks in the action. The final 13 laps of the race went caution-free, and Styres was up to the runner-up spot on lap 11, and around Steele and into the lead just 2 laps later. Steele was left to contest the runner-up spot with Tom Huppunen, and eventually settled for third.

Styres crossed the line more than 4 seconds ahead of Huppunen, who took the runner-up spot by less than a tenth of a second over Steele. Kyle Moffit took the fourth spot after restarting 21st on lap 4, and Dave Dykstra took the 5th spot.

“I started in 13th and then I got run off the end of the track, and I think I was pretty close to last,” said Styres after the race. “To come from the back to the front in 20 laps, that’s incredible. I’m ready for Tony Stewart now – I’m going to kick his butt!”

Heat races for the 26 car field were claimed by Jamie Collard, Tom Huppunen, and Keith Dempster, while Dain Naida won the B-Main.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
Derek Miller and Robbie General led the field to the green flag in the Thunder Stock feature, and Miller held his own near the front of the pack before a flat tire ended his night. Jack Myers entered the evening as a driver to beat, having won two features in the last three weeks. He proved those wins were no fluke as he drove to the front from row 6 to win for the second week in a row. Mike Thorne, Wyatt Van Wart, Lee Winger, and Cory Turner chased Myers to the line after an entertaining race for the runner-up spot.

“I just find that I can hit it right, and it hooks and it goes,” said Myers in the winner’s circle. “I’m hoping I can pull off another one to make it three in a row. I know there’s going to be a lot of invaders coming from the local tracks around the region, so I’ll just do my best.”

Heat races for the 31 car field went to Derek Miller, Cory Turner, Mike Thorne, and Wyatt Van Wart, while Terry Martin won the B-Main.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
John Cote led early in the Mini Stock feature, but Jeremy Hughes was the class of the field on this night. Hughes drove his sister Laura’s car after his own machine went up in flames as he crossed the finish line first the previous week. The Burlington driver quickly made his way to the front from the 8th row, and never looked back as he drove to win number 3 on the season. Karl Sault made his way through the field to finish second, followed by Doug Erskine, Mike Taylor, and points leader Mike Evers.

“(Laura) wanted me to get out and do it since we’re pretty close in points,” Jeremy said afterwards. “That was interesting. That track was really slick unless you were almost going over the top groove.”

Heat races for the 27 car field were claimed by John Cote, Jason Lungaro, and Mike Taylor, while Steve Hess won the B-Main.

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
Lee Hils had the early lead in the Bomber feature, and it looked for awhile like the 2008 champion of the division would get back to the winner’s circle, but current championship leader Max Chechalk had other ideas. The young driver moved through the field from the 6th row, and went on to win his 4th feature of the season. Hils settled for second, followed by 9th row starter Davey Boughton, Dusty DeBoer, and Brady Longboat.

“Last week the 5 people right behind me in points actually beat me,” Chechalk said after his win. “I came 6th and that really bunched up the points a lot. It makes this series interesting. I’d like to thank whoever groomed the track tonight. It was amazing. It felt really fast.”

Heat races for the 18 car field were claimed by Mark Bazuin and Jeremy May.

NEXT WEEK AT OHSWEKEN
Three big nights of racing in one week at Ohsweken kick off Monday, July 30 as Ohsweken Speedway presents “Tony Stewart at Ohsweken”, featuring Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Cars, Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stocks, HRW Automotive Mini Stocks, and Pierced Parts Bombers.

Tuesday, July 31 features the return of the World of Outlaws Sprint Car series for the annual “Six Nations Showdown”, with NASCAR champ Tony Stewart looking to defend his win in last year’s WoO event at Ohsweken.

Friday Night Thunder returns to Ohsweken on August 3 when HRW Automotive presents the Art Hill Memorial for the HRW Automotive Mini Stocks, plus Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Cars, Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stocks, Pierced Parts Bombers, and the annual Ohsweken Speedway Hot Dog Eating Contest. Racing begins at 7:45p.m. each night at Ohsweken.

FRIDAY NIGHT THUNDER 2012
ROUND 9 RACE REPORT – JULY 27
OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO
EVENT SPONSOR –
BEST WESTERN CAIRN CROFT HOTEL
TOTAL ENTRIES – 102
RACE START: 7:45p.m.
RACE END: 10:15p.m.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS (26 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 16 in passing points transferred to A-Feature):
Finish. [Starting Position] Number Name (Hometown)

ENGLER MACHINE & TOOL HEAT RACE #1
1. [2] 7x Jamie Collard (Burford), 2. [3] 5d Dave Dykstra (Port Colborne), 3. [4] 49 Todd Hoddick (Cheektowaga, NY), 4. [5] 33k Kyle Patrick (Tilbury), 5. [8] t27 Kyle Moffit (South Dayton, NY), 6. [6] 07x Dain Naida (Tecumseh, MI), 7. [9] 21j John Burbridge, Sr. (Simcoe), 8. [7] 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (St. Williams), 9. [1] 96 Shane Butler (St. Thomas). Time – 1:52.800.

GRISDALE RACING PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #2
1. [2] 27h Tom Huppunen (Fenwick), 2. [6] 10 Mitch Brown (Brantford), 3. [5] 80 Chris Steele (Fenwick), 4. [3] 11 Jamie Turner (Caistor Centre), 5. [7] 0 Glenn Styres (Ohsweken), 6. [1] 9nz Havard Daniels (Coatesville, NZ), 7. [8] 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby), 8. [4] 5m Brad Malloy (Niagara Falls), 9. [9] 43 Scott Sherk (Port Colborne). Time – 1:57.549.

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. [4] 5 Keith Dempster (Alton), 2. [2] 14h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick), 3. [1] 01 Mikey Kruchka (Hamilton), 4. [5] 3r Shane Ross (Thedford), 5. [6] 5c Conor Mahoney (Waterdown), 6. [7] 30g Steve Goldner (Aylmer), 7. [3] 11z Zach Zumpe (St. Catharines), 8. [8] 40 Sammy Steiss (Ohsweken). Time – 1:59.050.

AWESOME RACEWEAR B-MAIN
(10 laps – Top 4 finishers transferred to A-Feature)
Finish. [Starting Position] Number Name
1. [2] 07x Dain Naida, 2. [3] 71 Travis Cunningham, 3. [8] 5m Brad Malloy, 4. [5] 9nz Havard Daniels, 5. [1] 21j John Burbridge, Sr., 6. [4] 11z Zach Zumpe, 7. [7] 31 John Burbridge, Jr., 8. [6] 40 Sammy Steiss., 9. [9] 43 Scott Sherk, DNS. [10] 96 Shane Butler. Time – 2:31.959.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 0 Glenn Styres (13)
2. 27h Tom Huppunen (3)
3. 80 Chris Steele (5)
4. t27 Kyle Moffit (11)
5. 5d Dave Dykstra (8)
6. 14h Jim Huppunen (12)
7. 10 Mitch Brown (6)
8. 07x Dain Naida (17)
9. 3r Shane Ross (1)
10. 71 Travis Cunningham (18)
11. 11 Jamie Turner (14)
12. 01 Mikey Kruchka (4)
13. 5 Keith Dempster (10)
14. 7x Jamie Collard (9)
15. 5m Brad Malloy (19)
16. 49 Todd Hoddick (7)
17. 5c Conor Mahoney (15)
18. 9nz Havard Daniels (20)
19. 30g Steve Goldner (16)
20. 21j John Burbridge, Sr. (21) DNF
21. 33k Kyle Patrick (2) DNF
22. 11z Zach Zumpe (22) DNF
No Time.

Lap Leaders – Ross (1-4), Steele (6-12), Styres (13-20).

SPRINT CAR AWARDS:
Nathan Ackland State Farm Insurance “Top Gun” (highest passing points total): 5 Keith Dempster ($100)

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS (31 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 5 finishers in each transferred to A-Feature):
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 00x Derek Miller (Ohsweken), 2. 3b Blaine Barrow (Welland), 3. 29 Jim Gracey (Dunnville), 4. 00 Robbie General (Ohsweken), 5. 23 Tim DeBoer (Caledonia), 6. 84rk Ryan Beagle (Vittoria), 7. 4 Brittany Gyokery (Jarvis), 8. 333 Kameron Kocarik (Fonthill) DNF.

6 NATIONS BINGO HEAT RACE #2
1. 33t Cory Turner (Caistor Centre), 2. 68 Aaron Turkey (Ohsweken), 3. 28 Jim Lampman (Caistor Centre), 4. 44 Kevin Dawson (Caledonia), 5. 17 Rob Disher (Grimsby), 6. 13 Kacey Huffman (Hamilton), 7. 48 Mike Graham (Caledonia), 8. 31 Dave Bailey (Hagersville) DNF.

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 55 Mike Thorne (Caledonia), 2. 91 Ryan Turner (Caistor Centre), 3. 10 Jake Brown (Brantford), 4. 1 Chris Dickie (Brantford), 5. 11r Bryce Richardson (Port Colborne), 6. 38 Terry Martin (Ohsweken), 7. 77 Brett Rodwell (Caledonia), 8. 85b Jesse McDonald (Caledonia).

BEST WESTERN CAIRN CROFT HOTEL HEAT RACE #4
1. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (Cambridge), 2. 5h Pete Reid (Niagara Falls), 3. 2 Lee Winger (Caledonia), 4. 33m Jack Myers (Wainfleet), 5. 57 Murray Nicholls (Hamilton), 6. 85h Luke Greiner (Barrie), 7. 9 Dave Silverthorn, Jr. (London).

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS B-MAIN
(10 laps – Top 4 finishers transferred to A-Feature)
1. 38 Terry Martin, 2. 85b Jesse McDonald, 3. 9 Dave Silverthorn, Jr., 4. 13 Kacey Huffman, 5. 84rk Ryan Beagle, 6. 77 Brett Rodwell, 7. 4 Brittany Gyokery, 8. 48 Mike Graham DNF, 9. 85h Luke Greiner DNF, DNS. 333 Kameron Kocarik, DNS. 31 Dave Bailey.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)
1. 33m Jack Myers (20)
2. 55 Mike Thorne (15)
3. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (19)
4. 2 Lee Winger (18)
5. 33t Cory Turner (7)
6. 57 Murray Nicholls (17)
7. 1 Chris Dickie (13)
8. 9 Dave Silverthorn, Jr. (23)
9. 17 Rob Disher (10)
10. 11r Bryce Richardson (11)
11. 23 Tim DeBoer (5)
12. 68 Aaron Turkey (8)
13. 00 Robbie General (2)
14. 5h Pete Reid (19)
15. 10 Jake Brown (14) DNF
16. 38 Terry Martin (21) DNF
17. 85b Jesse McDonald (22) DNF
18. 28 Jim Lampman (9)
19. 29 Jim Gracey (4) DNF
20. 44 Kevin Dawson (6) DNF
21. 00x Derek Miller (1)
22. 3b Blaine Barrow (3) DNF
23. 91 Ryan Turner (12) DNF
24. 13 Kacey Huffman (24) DNF

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS (27 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 6 finishers in each transferred to A-Feature):
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 38 John Cote (Hamilton), 2. 96 Brian Crosgrove (Hamilton), 3. 77x Ethan Martin (Ohsweken), 4. 84 Dale Gyokery (Jarvis), 5. 7x Chase Hess (Ohsweken), 6. 11 Mike Giberson (Caledonia), 7. 69 Rob Twitchett (Dundas), 8. 43 Sarah Miskiewicz (Cambridge) DNF, 9. 53 Sarah Rutherford (Dundas) DNF.

STYRES GAS BAR HEAT RACE #2
1. 7 Jason Lungaro (Hamilton), 2. 22 Brittani Myers (Hamilton), 3. 64 Doug Erskine (Hamilton), 4. 66 Brandon Janssens (Woodstock), 5. 79 Steve Miller (Paris), 6. 55 Rob Slater (Dundas), 7. 12 Jonathan Ayrton (Hamilton), 8. 05 Dave Goodacre (Brantford), 9. 27 Ashton Reekie (Hamilton) DNF.

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 02 Mike Taylor (Burlington), 2. 265 Mike Evers (Caledonia), 3. 81 Karl Sault (Dundas), 4. 10j Jeremy Hughes (Burlington), 5. 48 Craig Erskine (Brantford), 6. 6 Trevor Goulding (Welland), 7. 777x Steve Hess (Ohsweken), 8. 69e Dan Erskine (Caistor Centre), 9. 5 Rick Robinson (Brantford).

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS B-MAIN
(10 laps – Top 6 finishers transferred to A-Feature)
1. 777x Steve Hess, 2. 53 Sarah Rutherford, 3. 69e Dan Erskine, 4. 12 Jonathan Ayrton, 5. 43 Sarah Miskiewicz, 6. 05 Dave Goodacre, 7. 69 Rob Twitchett, 8. 5 Rick Robinson DNF, DNS. 27 Ashton Reekie.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)
1. 10j Jeremy Hughes (15)
2. 81 Karl Sault (16)
3. 64 Doug Erskine (11)
4. 02 Mike Taylor (13)
5. 265 Mike Evers (14)
6. 6 Trevor Goulding (18)
7. 48 Craig Erskine (17)
8. 7 Jason Lungaro (12)
9. 38 John Cote (3)
10. 777x Steve Hess (19)
11. 7x Chase Hess (6)
12. 84 Dale Gyokery (5)
13. 69e Dan Erskine (21)
14. 43 Sarah Miskiewicz (23)
15. 77x Ethan Martin (1)
16. 05 Dave Goodacre (24)
17. 22 Brittani Myers (8)
18. 79 Steve Miller (10)
19. 96 Brian Crosgrove (4)
20. 12 Jonathan Ayrton (22)
21. 11 Mike Giberson (2)
22. 53 Sarah Rutherford (20)
23. 69 Rob Twitchett (25)
24. 55 Rob Slater (7) DNF
DNS. 66 Brandon Janssens (9)

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS (18 entries)
HEAT RACES (6 laps each)
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

HEAT RACE #1
1. 21 Mark Bazuin (Caledonia), 2. 199 Frank Turkey (Ohsweken), 3. 707 Lee Hils (Dundas), 4. 44 Tylor Brock (Dunnville), 5. 007 Ian Myerscough (Burlington), 6. 6 Wayde Thorne (Waterford), 7. 6666 Mike Lewis, 8. 07 Savannah Jonker (Woodstock), 9. 03d Dakota Potts (Waterford).

HEAT RACE #2
1. 16 Jeremy May (Hamilton), 2. 23 Dusty DeBoer (Hagersville), 3. 97 Max Chechalk (Hamilton), 4. 66 Brady Longboat (Ohsweken), 5. 5 Kathi Dickie (Brantford), 6. 42 Joe DeBoer (Hagersville), 7. 05 Chad Corcoran (Milton), 8. 16x Dwight Staats (Ohsweken), DNS. 18x Davey Boughton (Carlisle).

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
A-FEATURE (15 laps)
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)
1. 97 Max Chechalk (11)
2. 707 Lee Hils (2)
3. 18x Davey Boughton (18)
4. 23 Dusty DeBoer (9)
5. 66 Brady Longboat (12)
6. 16 Jeremy May (7)
7. 007 Ian Myerscough (3)
8. 21 Mark Bazuin (4)
9. 6 Wayde Thorne (6)
10. 16x Dwight Staats (17)
11. 44 Tylor Brock (5) DNF
12. 199 Frank Turkey (1) DNF
13. 42 Joe DeBoer (8)
14. 07 Savannah Jonker (15)
15. 6666 Mike Lewis (13) DNF
16. 5 Kathi Dickie (10) DNF
17. 03d Dakota Potts (16) DNF
DNS. 05 Chad Corcoran (14)

UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:
MONDAY, JULY 30, 2012
OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY PRESENTS:
“TONY STEWART AT OHSWEKEN”
FEATURING CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS,
LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS,
HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI-STOCKS,
& PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
ADULTS $25, SENIORS AND STUDENTS $15, KIDS 12 AND UNDER $5!
RACING @ 7:45 P.M.

2012 Results, News

CUNNINGHAM UNWRAPS SECOND WIN ON ‘CHRISTMAS IN JULY’ NIGHT AT OHSWEKEN

By Tommy Goudge (July 20, 2012) – Ohsweken Speedway celebrated “Christmas in July” presented by Outhouse Image & Design and McDonald’s of Brantford and Paris on Friday night. Four drivers left with the best gifts of all as Travis Cunningham, Jack Myers, Jeremy Hughes, and Dusty DeBoer visited the Engine Pro Racing Winner’s Circle.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
Keith Dempster and Dave Dykstra started on the front row of the Sprint Car feature, and Dykstra took the lead as he went after his first win of the season. The 2010 track champion set a fast pace, and 14 laps went by very quickly as Dykstra worked through slower traffic, and 6th place starter Travis Cunningham moved to the runner-up spot.

The only yellow flag of the race flew when Derek Jonathan slowed in turn 4, leaving clear track for Dykstra, but Cunningham right behind him for the restart. Cunningham used the high groove to make the winning move on lap 16, and went on to take his second win in the last three weeks.
Dykstra settled for the runner-up spot, followed by Keith Dempster, Kyle Patrick, and row 7 starter Tom Huppunen.

“That was awesome! That was way more fun than the first one, riding around the top, and driving around people like that.” said the elated driver. “The track was absolutely incredible tonight. It was the most fun I’ve ever had in a Sprint Car. I can’t believe I’m standing here again.”

Heat races for the 25 car field went to Glenn Styres, Travis Cunningham, and Todd Hoddick, while Jared Zimbardi won the B-Main.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
Kameron Kocarik and Kacey Huffman were on the front row for the Thunder Stock feature, but it didn’t take long for the field to start racing three and sometimes four wide for position. The lead was up for grabs for almost the entire race, until a caution flag set up a one lap dash to the finish.

Jack Myers prevailed to get his second win in the last three weeks, with championship leader Wyatt Van Wart settling for second, followed by Cory Turner, Lee Winger, and Mike Thorne.

“The other win I got here was also an autograph night, so I guess autograph night is good for me,” Myers said after the race. “It’s crazy out there. I can’t believe going into the turns that the car actually hooks, and we’re fairly clean lap after lap. It’s incredible. The track is great.”

Heat races for the 30 car field went to Kacey Huffman, Cory Turner, and Mike Thorne, while Jesse McDonald won the B-Main.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
Jon Janssens and Brock Ducharme began the Mini Stock feature on the front row, but it didn’t take long for the championship contenders to make their way through the field. Mike Evers was the first of that group to get to the front, but Jeremy Hughes caught him and took the lead.
Hughes opened a large advantage and looked to have the win in hand until his car burst into flames exiting turn 4 on the last lap.

His big lead was enough to give him the win, as his car coasted across the finish line with the rest of the field closing in. Safety crews extinguished the fire, and although the car didn’t make it to the Engine Pro Racing Winner’s Circle, Jeremy did.

“I was just searching for any gear that would make it go forward,”
Hughes said after making his way on foot to the winner’s circle.

Heat races for the 28 car field were claimed by Chase Hess, Robin Elliott, and Mike Evers, while Dan Erskine won the B-Main.

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
Danny Shantz and Frank Turkey made up the front row for the Bomber feature, but Jeremy May and Brady Longboat got to the front and dueled for the win. Slower traffic played a factor in the outcome of the race, as it often does on the tight infield oval.

May and Longboat got tangled up with the slower cars while racing for the win on the final corner of the race. The melee left the bottom lane open for Dusty Deboer to sneak by for the win. Davey Boughton and Kathi Dickie also took advantage of the leader’s misfortune, and took the second and third positions, followed by May and Longboat.

“I didn’t think that was going to happen,” said DeBoer afterwards.
“Somehow I got inside (Longboat), and all of a sudden I saw Jeremy jump up on two wheels like I did a couple of weeks ago. When we came to the line, somebody was beating on my left side, and somebody was beating on my right side. I was thinking ‘I hope this is the last lap because this car isn’t going to take much more of this!'”

Heat races for the 16 car field went to Davey Boughton and Dusty DeBoer.

NEXT WEEK AT OHSWEKEN
Best Western Cairn Croft Hotel presents “Norfolk County Night” next Friday, July 27. Spectators showing proof of residence in Norfolk County will be admitted to the speedway for half price this week. The Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprints, Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stocks, HRW Automotive Mini Stocks, and Pierced Parts Bombers are all part of round 9 of Friday Night Thunder. Gates open at 6:00 with racing starting at 7:45!

COMING SOON
Advanced reserved seat tickets for “Tony Stewart at Ohsweken” July 30, World of Outlaws Sprint Cars “Six Nations Showdown” July 31, and the 8th annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals September 14 and 15 at Ohsweken are on sale now! Please visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com and call 1-888-720-RACE to order yours today!

FRIDAY NIGHT THUNDER 2012
ROUND 8 RACE REPORT – JULY 20
OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO
EVENT SPONSORS –
OUTHOUSE IMAGE & DESIGN
& MCDONALD’S OF BRANTFORD & PARIS
TOTAL ENTRIES – 99

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS (25 entries) HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 16 in passing points transferred to
A-Feature):
Finish. [Starting Position] Number Name (Hometown)

ENGLER MACHINE & TOOL HEAT RACE #1
1. [2] 0 Glenn Styres (Ohsweken), 2. [1] 7x Jamie Collard (Burford), 3. [4] 49x Scott Kreutter (Alden, NY), 4. [6] 5 Keith Dempster (Alton), 5. [3] 11 Jamie Turner (Caistor Centre), 6. [8] t27 Kyle Moffit (South Dayton, NY), 7. [7] 11z Zach Zumpe (St. Catharines), 8. [9] 5c Conor Mahoney (Waterdown), 9. [5] 3r Shane Ross (Thedford) DNF.

GRISDALE RACING PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #2
1. [3] 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby), 2. [4] 5d Dave Dykstra (Port Colborne), 3. [6] 10 Mitch Brown (Brantford), 4. [8] 14h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick), 5. [7] 27h Tom Huppunen (Fenwick), 6. [5] 35 Jared Zimbardi (Salamanca, NY), 7. [1] 9nz Havard Daniels (Coatesville, NZ) DNF, DNS.
[2] 30g Steve Goldner (Aylmer).

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. [1] 49 Todd Hoddick (Cheektowaga, NY), 2. [6] 80 Chris Steele (Fenwick), 3. [2] 33k Kyle Patrick (Tilbury), 4. [3] 07x Dain Naida (Tecumseh, MI), 5. [5] 01 Mikey Kruchka (Hamilton), 6. [8] 81 Derek Jonathan (Lewiston, NY), 7. [4] 96 Shane Butler (St. Thomas), 8. [7] 40 Sammy Steiss (Ohsweken).

AWESOME RACEWEAR B-MAIN
(10 laps – Top 4 finishers transferred to A-Feature) 1. 35 Jared Zimbardi, 2. 11 Jamie Turner, 3. 5c Conor Mahoney, 4. 3r Shane Ross, 5. 11z Zach Zumpe, 6. 30g Steve Goldner, 7. 96 Shane Butler, 8. 40 Sammy Steiss DNF, DNS. 9nz Havard Daniels.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 71 Travis Cunningham (6)
2. 5d Dave Dykstra (2)
3. 5 Keith Dempster (1)
4. 33k Kyle Patrick (3)
5. 27h Tom Huppunen (13)
6. 10 Mitch Brown (9)
7. 80 Chris Steele (10)
8. 14h Jim Huppunen (4)
9. 49 Todd Hoddick (8)
10. 11 Jamie Turner (18)
11. 0 Glenn Styres (7)
12. 7x Jamie Collard (11)
13. t27 Kyle Moffit (15)
14. 35 Jared Zimbardi (17)
15. 01 Mikey Kruchka (16)
16. 07x Dain Naida (14)
17. 3r Shane Ross (20)
18. 49x Scott Kreutter (12)
19. 5c Conor Mahoney (19)
20. 81 Derek Jonathan (5) DNF

Lap Leaders: Dykstra (1-15), Cunningham (16-20).

SPRINT CAR AWARDS:
Nathan Ackland State Farm Insurance “Top Gun” (highest passing points
total): 80 Chris Steele ($100)

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS (30 entries) HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 6 finishers in each transferred to A-Feature):
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 13 Kacey Huffman (Hamilton), 2. 38 Terry Martin (Ohsweken), 3. 11r Bryce Richardson (Port Colborne), 4. 333 Kameron Kocarik (Fonthill), 5. 3b Blaine Barrow (Welland), 6. 23 Tim DeBoer (Caledonia), 7. 4 Brittany Gyokery (Jarvis), 8. 00 Robbie General (Ohsweken), 9. 84rk Ryan Beagle (Vittoria), 10. 29 Jim Gracey (Dunnville) DNF.

6 NATIONS BINGO HEAT RACE #2
1. 33t Cory Turner (Caistor Centre), 2. 1 Chris Dickie (Brantford), 3.
68 Aaron Turkey (Ohsweken), 4. 28 Jim Lampman (Caistor Centre), 5. 44 Kevin Dawson (Caledonia), 6. 10 Jake Brown (Brantford), 7. 31 Dave Bailey (Hagersville), 8. 85h Curt Styres (Ohsweken), 9. 17 Rob Disher (Grimsby), 10. 48 Shaun Quinn (Caledonia).

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 55 Mike Thorne (Caledonia), 2. 2 Lee Winger (Caledonia), 3. 33m Jack Myers (Wainfleet), 4. 5h Devin Habiuk (Port Robinson), 5. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (Cambridge), 6. 57 Murray Nicholls (Hamilton), 7. 85b Jesse McDonald (Caledonia), 8. 91 Ryan Turner (Caistor Centre), 9. 00x Derek Miller (Ohsweken) 10. 33 Colin Court (Jerseyville).

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS B-MAIN
(10 laps – Top 6 finishers transferred to A-Feature) 1. 85b Jesse McDonald 2. 91 Ryan Turner, 3. 31 Dave Bailey, 4. 85h Curt Styres, 5. 17 Rob Disher, 6. 48 Shaun Quinn, 7. 4 Brittany Gyokery, 8.
00x Derek Miller DNF, 9. 84rk Ryan Beagle, 10. 33 Colin Court, 11. 00 Robbie General, DNS. Jim Gracey.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 33m Jack Myers (17)
2. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (16)
3. 33t Cory Turner (7)
4. 2 Lee Winger (15)
5. 55 Mike Thorne (14)
6. 5h Devin Habiuk (13)
7. 11r Bryce Richardson (5)
8. 10 Jake Brown (12)
9. 85b Jesse McDonald (19)
10. 44 Kevin Dawson (9)
11. 1 Chris Dickie (10)
12. 57 Murray Nicholls (18)
13. 31 Dave Bailey (21)
14. 17 Rob Disher (23)
15. 333 Kameron Kocarik (1)
16. 38 Terry Martin (6)
17. 23 Tim DeBoer (4)
18. 85h Curt Styres (22)
19. 3b Blaine Barrow (3)
20. 48 Shaun Quinn (24)
21. 91 Ryan Turner (20) DNF
22. 28 Jim Lampman (11) DNF
23. 68 Aaron Turkey (8) DNF
24. 13 Kacey Huffman (2) DNF

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS (28 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 6 finishers in each transferred to A-Feature):
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 7x Chase Hess (Ohsweken), 2. 79 Steve Miller (Paris), 3. 77x Ethan Martin (Ohsweken), 4. 10 Laura Hughes (Flamboro), 5. 66 Jon Janssens (Woodstock), 6. 96 Brock Ducharme (Hamilton), 7. 53 Sarah Rutherford (Dundas), 8. 69 Rob Twitchett (Dundas), 9. 11 Mike Giberson (Caledonia) DNF.

STYRES GAS BAR HEAT RACE #2
1. 99 Robin Elliott (Woodstock), 2. 27 Dan Stewart (Hamilton), 3. 55 Rob Slater (Dundas), 4. 43 Sarah Miskiewicz (Cambridge), 5. 12 Jonathan Ayrton (Hamilton), 6. 05 Dave Goodacre (Brantford), 7. 84 Dale Gyokery (Jarvis), 8. 38 Bill Rutherford (Waterdown), 9 22 Brittani Myers
(Hamilton) DNF.

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 265 Mike Evers (Caledonia), 2. 777x Steve Hess (Ohsweken), 3. 81 Karl Sault (Dundas), 4. 7 Jason Lungaro (Hamilton), 5. 10j Jeremy Hughes (Burlington), 6. 02 Mark Czuba (Burlington), 7. 64 Doug Erskine (Hamilton), 8. 69e Dan Erskine (Caistor Centre), 9. 5 Rick Robinson (Brantford), 10. 92 Matt Pleil (Kitchener).

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS B-MAIN
(10 laps – Top 6 finishers transfer to A-Feature) 1. 69e Dan Erskine, 2. 53 Sarah Rutherford, 3. 64 Doug Erskine, 4. 22 Brittani Myers, 5. 5 Rick Robinson, 6. 84 Dale Gyokery, 7. 69 Rob Twitchett, 8. 38 Bill Rutherford, 9. 92 Matt Pleil, 10. 11 Mike Giberson DNF.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 10j Jeremy Hughes (16)
2. 81 Karl Sault (18)
3. 265 Mike Evers (13)
4. 777x Steve Hess (15)
5. 7 Jason Lungaro (14)
6. 02 Mark Czuba (17)
7. 99 Robin Elliott (8)
8. 79 Steve Miller (5)
9. 05 Dave Goodacre (12)
10. 66 Jon Janssens (3)
11. 69e Dan Erskine (19)
12. 64 Doug Erskine (21)
13. 10 Laura Hughes (6)
14. 96 Brock Ducharme (2)
15. 12 Jonathan Ayrton (9)
16. 69 Rob Twitchett (25)
17. 53 Sarah Rutherford (20)
18. 43 Sarah Miskiewicz (10)
19. 5 Rick Robinson (23)
20. 55 Rob Slater (11)
21. 27 Dan Stewart (7) DNF
22. 22 Brittani Myers (22) DNF
23. 84 Dale Gyokery (24) DNF
24. 7x Chase Hess (4) DQ
DNS. 77x Ethan Martin (1)

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS (16 entries)
HEAT RACES (6 laps each)
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

HEAT RACE #1
1. 23 Dusty DeBoer (Hagersville), 2. 5 Kathi Dickie (Brantford), 3. 16 Jeremy May (Hamilton), 4. 707 Danny Shantz (St. Agatha), 5. 199 Frank Turkey (Ohsweken), 6. 66r Cole Rodwell (Caledonia), 7. 03b Dakota Potts (Waterford), 8. 07 Savannah Jonker (Woodstock).

HEAT RACE #2
1. 18x Davey Boughton (Carlisle), 2. 97 Max Chechalk (Hamilton), 3. 66 Brady Longboat (Ohsweken), 4. 21 Scott McPhail (Hannon), 5. 78 Ryan O’Hearn, 6. 16x Dwight Staats (Ohsweken), 7. 007 Ian Myerscough (Burlington), 8. 05 Chad Corcoran (Milton).

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
A-FEATURE (15 laps)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 23 Dusty DeBoer (3)
2. 18x Davey Boughton (7)
3. 5 Kathi Dickie (4)
4. 66 Brady Longboat (9)
5. 16 Jeremy May (5)
6. 97 Max Chechalk (8)
7. 78 Ryan O’Hearn (10)
8. 707 Danny Shantz (1)
9. 199 Frank Turkey (2)
10. 007 Ian Myerscough (14)
11. 21 Scott McPhail (6)
12. 05 Chad Corcoran (16)
13. 16x Dwight Staats (12)
14. 07 Savannah Jonker (15)
15. 03b Dakota Potts (13)
16. 66r Cole Rodwell (22) DNF

UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:
FRIDAY, JULY 27, 2012
BEST WESTERN CAIRN CROFT HOTEL PRESENTS:
“NORFOLK COUNTY NIGHT”
FEATURING CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS, LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS, HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI-STOCKS, & PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS ADULTS $12, SENIORS AND STUDENTS $10, KIDS 12 AND UNDER FREE!
SPECTATOR GATES OPEN @ 6:00 P.M., RACING @ 7:45 P.M.

2012 Results, News

STEELE PROVES HE’S THE ‘REAL DEAL’ AT OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY

By Tommy Goudge (July 13, 2012) – Chris Steele won his second career Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Car feature on Friday night at Ohsweken Speedway, and took over as the championship leader in the process. Doug Fralick won the first 2012 event for the Vintage Cars at Ohsweken, while Wyatt Van Wart extended his lead in the Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stock standings with his third win of the year, Steve Hess took an exciting win the HRW Automotive Mini Stock feature, and Brady Longboat got his first career win in the Pierced Parts Bomber event.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
Chris Steele and Scott Kreutter started on the front row of the 25 lap Mid-Season Championship feature for the Sprint Cars, and Steele quickly took command. The caution flag flew on lap 4 when Glenn Styres and Dave Dykstra collided in turn 1. The incident was disastrous for both drivers, as Styres entered the night as the points leader, and Dykstra was 5th in the standings. The Styres crew made repairs, and eventually salvaged a 13th place finish, but a new leader is atop the championship standings.

The race got back underway with Steele at the front, while Keith Dempster and Dain Naida were two drivers making their way through the pack from 11th and 8th on the grid, respectively. Trouble struck another championship competitor on lap 10 when Tom Huppunen got a piece of the wall and pulled into the infield, while the race stayed green.

Steele was still the leader when the race reached the halfway mark, with Kreutter, Naida, Jim Huppunen, and Jamie Collard giving chase. Two more caution flags and a red flag for a flip by Mike Stelter gave the field chances to catch Steele, but he was strong on the restarts and took his second career Sprint Car win.

“The car’s been so fast,” Steele said after the race. “We’ve been hitting the setup pretty good. We’ve been in the top four I think every night except for one, so I knew we had another (win) to come.”

Dain Naida, Scott Kreutter, Jim Huppunen, and Keith Dempster chased Steele to the finish line. Jamie Collard, Dain Naida, and Travis Cunningham won heat races for the 28 car field, while Tom Huppunen won the B-Main.

VINTAGE CARS
The Vintage Cars made their first appearance of 2012 at Ohsweken, with Gord Edwards and Chic Voit on the front row for the feature race. Doug Fralick, Rick St. Pierre, and Steve Arbuthnot quickly made their way to the front, and raced hard for the win.

St. Pierre took the lead late in the race, but then slowed on the backstretch, allowing Fralick to get back out front, where he stayed until the checkered flag flew. St. Pierre settled for the runner-up spot, followed by Arbuthnot, Al Harju, and Mark Saul.

“It’s getting tougher every week,” Fralick said of the increased competition. “The #20 was definitely better than I was. I don’t know what happened over there, but it’s the only reason I won.”

Arbuthnot and St. Pierre won heat races for the 13 car field.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
Kevin Dawson and Rob Disher made up the front row for the Thunder Stock feature, and both remained near the front for much of the event, while other drivers made their way up from deep in the field. Dawson led much of the first half of the race, while points leader Wyatt Van Wart spun early before making a big comeback.

Dawson lost the lead when teammate Brett Rodwell slowed with a flat tire, but remained near the front until spinning out of a top 5 spot on the last lap. Van Wart drove through the field and took a convincing win, followed by Jack Myers, Mike Thorne, Jim Lampman, and Dave Bailey.

Heat races for the 30 car field went to Terry Martin, Ryan Turner, Cory Turner, and Lee Winger, while Murray Nicholls won the B-Main.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
The Mini Stock feature began with Rob Twitchett and Brian Crosgrove on the front row, but they didn’t stay there long as wild action ensued.

Eventually Steve Hess and Karl Sault separated themselves from the pack, and put on one of the best races of the season as they traded slide jobs back and forth. Fluid was laid down in turns one and two from a crash late in the race, which Hess used to his advantage to take his first win of the season.

“It was fun. I knew I could get him over here (in turn 4), but over there I wasn’t sure, especially after the fluid was down,” Hess said of his duel with Sault. “I tried to keep him up there into the fluid. I guess it worked. I’d like to dedicate this win to my sister-in-law who passed away in March, and to Abel Castelein.”

Sault settled for second, followed by Mark Czuba, Jeremy Hughes, and Dan Erskine. Championship leader Mike Evers recovered from a spin early in the race to claim 6th in the race his Evers Financial group supported. Heat races for the 28 car field were claimed by Brian Crosgrove, Dale Gyokery, Steve Hess, and Mike Evers, while Mark Da Silva won the B-Main.

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
Danny Shantz and Mark Bazuin were on the front row for the Bomber feature, and Bazuin led until Brady Longboat took over, looking for his first career win. Longboat had been close several times before, and almost saw the race slip away when he made contact with a lapped machine on the last lap. The young driver held on to take his first win, followed by Bazuin, Davey Boughton, Max Chechalk, and Kathi Dickie.

“I was pretty nervous,” Longboat said of the last few laps. “I’d like to thank my Dad, my Grandpa, and my mechanic Gary Johnson.”

Heat races for the 18 car field went to Bazuin and Dickie.

NEXT WEEK AT OHSWEKEN
Outhouse Image & Design and McDonald’s (Brantford and Paris locations) present “Christmas in July” next Friday, July 20. The Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprints, Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stocks, HRW Automotive Mini Stocks, and Pierced Parts Bombers are all part of round of Friday Night Thunder, plus a visit from Santa Claus, the annual Toy Drive, and another Autograph Night. Gates open at 6:00 with racing starting at 7:45!

COMING SOON
Advanced reserved seat tickets for “Tony Stewart at Ohsweken” July 30, World of Outlaws Sprint Cars “Six Nations Showdown” July 31, and the 8th annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals September 14 and 15 at Ohsweken are on sale now! Please visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com and call 1-888-720-RACE to order yours today!

FRIDAY NIGHT THUNDER 2012
ROUND 7 RACE REPORT – JULY 13
OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO
EVENT SPONSORS –
WISECO PISTON & EVERS FINANCIAL
TOTAL ENTRIES – 117

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS (28 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 16 in passing points transfer to A-Feature):
Finish. [Starting Position] Number Name (Hometown)

ENGLER MACHINE & TOOL HEAT RACE #1
1. [3] 7x Jamie Collard (Burford), 2. [2] 35 Jared Zimbardi (Salamanca, NY), 3. [7] 80 Chris Steele (Fenwick), 4. [4] 0 Glenn Styres (Ohsweken), 5. [5] 27h Tom Huppunen (Fenwick), 6. [8] 10 Mitch Brown (Brantford), 7. [9] 3r Shane Ross (Thedford), 8. [1] 21j John Burbridge, Sr. (Simcoe), 9. [10] 30g Steve Goldner (Aylmer), 10. [6] 9nz Havard Daniels (Coatesville, NZ) DNF. Time – 1:52.685.

GRISDALE RACING PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #2
1. [1] 07x Dain Naida (Tecumseh, MI), 2. [2] 52x Scott Kreutter (Alden, NY), 3. [5] t27 Kyle Moffit (South Dayton, NY), 4. [3] 49 Todd Hoddick (Cheektowaga, NY), 5. [7] 14h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick), 6. [6] 36 Mike Stelter (Webster, NY), 7. [8] 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (St. Williams), 8. [4] 94 Stan Zanchin (Fort Erie), 9. [9] 40 Sammy Steiss (Ohsweken). Time – 1:55.759.

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. [1] 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby), 2. [6] 5 Keith Dempster (Alton), 3. [5] 01 Mikey Kruchka (Hamilton), 4. [9] 5m Brad Malloy (Niagara Falls), 5. [7] 11 Jamie Turner (Caistor Centre), 6. [8] 5d Dave Dykstra (Port Colborne), 7. [3] 11z Zach Zumpe (St. Catharines), 8. [2] 5c Conor Mahoney (Waterdown), 9. [4] 96 Shane Butler (St. Thomas). Time – 1:53.802.

AWESOME RACEWEAR B-MAIN
(10 laps – Top 8 finishers transfer to A-Feature)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 27h Tom Huppunen (1), 2. 36 Mike Stelter (3), 3. 3r Shane Ross (2), 4. 30g Steve Goldner (6), 5. 94 Stan Zanchin (7), 6. 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (4), 7. 5c Conor Mahoney (8), 8. 40 Sammy Steiss (11), 9. 9nz Havard Daniels (12), 10. 21j John Bubridge, Sr (9), DNS. 11z Zach Zumpe (5), DNS. 96 Shane Butler (10). No Time.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING
MID-SEASON CHAMPIONSHIP
SPRINT CAR FEATURE (25 laps)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 80 Chris Steele (1)
2. 07x Dain Naida (8)
3. 52x Scott Kreutter (2)
4. 14h Jim Huppunen (3)
5. 5 Keith Dempster (11)
6. 71 Travis Cunningham (9)
7. 7x Jamie Collard (7)
8. 49 Todd Hoddick (6)
9. 10 Mitch Brown (15)
10. 01 Mikey Kruchka (12)
11. 3r Shane Ross (19)
12. 11 Jamie Turner (13)
13. 0 Glenn Styres (14)
14. 94 Stan Zanchin (21)
15. 5c Conor Mahoney (23)
16. 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (22)
17. 30g Steve Goldner (20)
18. t27 Kyle Moffit (4) DQ
19. 36 Mike Stelter (18) DNF
20. 40 Sammy Steiss (24) DNF
21. 35 Jared Zimbardi (10) DNF
22. 5m Brad Malloy (5) DNF
23. 27h Tom Huppunen (17) DNF
24. 5d Dave Dykstra (16) DNF
No Time.

Lap leaders: Steele (1-25)

SPRINT CAR AWARDS:
Nathan Ackland State Farm Insurance “Top Gun” (highest passing points total): 5 Keith Dempster ($100)

VINTAGE CARS (13 entries)
HEAT RACES (10 laps each):
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

HEAT RACE #1
1. r70 Steve Arbuthnot (Renfrew), 2. 16 Daryl Bray (Rainham Centre), 3. 2 Roy Rinne, 4. 601 Gord Edwards, 5. 4 Chic Voit (Kenmore, NY), 6. 3 Scott Phillips, 7. 00 Bill Harju (Fisherville).

HEAT RACE #2
1. 20 Rick St. Pierre, 2. 27 Doug Fralick (Port Colborne), 3. 62 Al Harju (Cayuga), 4. 13 Mark Saul (Hagersville), 5. 6 Lowry Siemens (Dunnville), 6. 25 Brad McLeod.

VINTAGE CARS
A-FEATURE (10 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 27 Doug Fralick (4)
2. 20 Rick St. Pierre (10)
3. r70 Steve Arbuthnot (11)
4. 62 Al Harju (12)
5. 13 Mark Saul (3)
6. 00 Bill Harju (5)
7. 16 Daryl Bray (13)
8. 601 Gord Edwards (1)
9. 4 Chic Voit (2)
10. 2 Roy Rinne (9)
11. 6 Lowry Siemens (8)
12. 3 Scott Phillips (7)
13. 25 Brad McLeod (6) DNF

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS (30 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 5 finishers in each transfer to A-Feature):
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 38 Terry Martin (Ohsweken), 2. 17 Rob Disher (Grimsby), 3. 44 Kevin Dawson (Caledonia), 4. 13 Kacey Huffman (Hamilton), 5. 23 Tim DeBoer (Caledonia), 6. 84rk Ryan Beagle (Vittoria), 7. 4 Brittany Gyokery (Jarvis).

6 NATIONS BINGO HEAT RACE #2
1. 33t Cory Turner (Caistor Centre), 2. 31 Dave Bailey (Hagersville), 3. 333 Kameron Kocarik (Fonthill), 4. 68 Aaron Turkey (Ohsweken), 5. 77 Brett Rodwell (Caledonia), 6. 00 Robbie General (Ohsweken), 7. 00x Craig White.

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 91 Ryan Turner (Caistor Centre), 2. 55 Mike Thorne (Caledonia), 3. 28 Jim Lampman (Caistor Centre), 4. 11r Bryce Richardson (Port Colborne), 5. 8 Ryan Dinning (Caledonia), 6. 1 Chris Dickie (Brantford), 7. 24k Kyle Magrin (Hamilton), 8. 3b Blaine Barrow (Welland).

WISECO PISTON HEAT RACE #4
1. 2 Lee Winger (Caledonia), 2. 10 Jake Brown (Brantford), 3. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (Cambridge), 4. 33m Jack Myers (Wainfleet), 5. 5h Devin Habiuk (Port Robinson), 6. 85b Jesse McDonald (Caledonia), 7. 57 Murray Nicholls (Hamilton), 8. 85h Mike Styres.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS B-MAIN
(10 laps – Top 4 finishers transfer to A-Feature)
1. 57 Murray Nicholls, 2. 1 Chris Dickie, 3. 85b Jesse McDonald, 4. 85h Mike Styres, 5. 00x Craig White, 6. 84rk Ryan Beagle, 7. 3b Blaine Barrow, 8. 4 Brittany Gyokery, 9. 00 Robbie General DNF, 10. 24k Kyle Magrin DNF.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
MID-SEASON CHAMPIONSHIP A-FEATURE (25 laps)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (18)
2. 33m Jack Myers (20)
3. 55 Mike Thorne (15)
4. 28 Jim Lampman (12)
5. 31 Dave Bailey (9)
6. 2 Lee Winger (16)
7. 17 Rob Disher (2)
8. 1 Chris Dickie (22)
9. 57 Murray Nicholls (21)
10. 91 Ryan Turner (13)
11. 8 Ryan Dinning (14)
12. 85b Jesse McDonald (23)
13. 10 Jake Brown (17)
14. 38 Terry Martin (5)
15. 23 Tim DeBoer (3)
16. 68 Aaron Turkey (7)
17. 44 Kevin Dawson (1) DNF
18. 33t Cory Turner (8) DNF
19. 85h Mike Styres (24) DNF
20. 5h Devin Habiuk (19) DNF
21. 77 Brett Rodwell (10) DNF
22. 13 Kacey Huffman (4) DNF
23. 11r Bryce Richardson (11) DNF
24. 333 Kameron Kocarik (6) DNF

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS (28 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 5 finishers in each transfer to A-Feature):
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 96 Brian Crosgrove (Hamilton), 2. 69 Rob Twitchett (Dundas), 3. 79 Steve Miller (Paris), 4. 53 Sarah Rutherford (Dundas), 5. 12 Jonathan Ayrton (Hamilton), 6. 77x Ethan Martin (Ohsweken), 7. 11 Mike Giberson (Caledonia).

STYRES GAS BAR HEAT RACE #2
1. 84 Dale Gyokery (Jarvis), 2. 7x Chase Hess (Ohsweken), 3. 38 John Cote (Hamilton), 4. 66 Brandon Janssens (Woodstock), 5. 22 Brittani Myers (Hamilton), 6. 27 Ashton Reekie (Hamilton), 7. 10 Laura Hughes (Flamboro) DQ.

O’NEIL’S FRAM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 777x Steve Hess (Ohsweken), 2. 02 Mark Czuba (Burlington), 3. 55 Rob Slater (Dundas), 4. 99 Robin Elliott (Woodstock), 5. 69e Dan Erskine (Caistor Centre), 6. 05 Dave Goodacre (Brantford), 7. 43 Sarah Miskiewicz (Cambridge).

EVERS FINANCIAL HEAT RACE #4
1. 265 Mike Evers (Caledonia), 2. 10j Jeremy Hughes (Burlington), 3. 81 Karl Sault (Dundas), 4. 7 Jason Lungaro (Hamilton), 5. 64 Doug Erskine (Hamilton), 6. 01 Mark Da Silva (Flamborough), 7. 4 Jason Coutu (St. Catharines).

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS B-MAIN
(10 laps – Top 4 finishers transfer to A-Feature)
1. 01 Mark Da Silva, 2. 05 Dave Goodacre, 3. 27 Ashton Reekie, 4. 43 Sarah Miskiewicz, 5. 4 Jason Coutu, 6. 11 Mike Giberson, 7. 77x Ethan Martin, 8. 10 Laura Hughes DNF.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
MID-SEASON CHAMPIONSHIP A-FEATURE (25 laps)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 777x Steve Hess (13)
2. 81 Karl Sault (20)
3. 02 Mark Czuba (15)
4. 10j Jeremy Hughes (18)
5. 69e Dan Erskine (16)
6. 265 Mike Evers (14)
7. 05 Dave Goodacre (22)
8. 79 Steve Miller (5)
9. 22 Brittani Myers (10)
10. 01 Mark Da Silva (21)
11. 64 Doug Erskine (17)
12. 84 Dale Gyokery (8)
13. 43 Sarah Miskiewicz (24)
14. 12 Jonathan Ayrton (4)
15. 66 Brandon Janssens (6)
16. 27 Ashton Reekie (23)
17. 53 Sarah Rutherford (3)
18. 7 Jason Lungaro (19) DNF
19. 55 Rob Slater (11)
20. 99 Robin Elliott (12) DNF
21. 7x Chase Hess (7) DNF
22. 69 Rob Twitchett (1) DNF
23. 38 John Cote (11) DNF
24. 96 Brian Crosgrove (2) DNF

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS (18 entries)
HEAT RACES (6 laps each)
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

HEAT RACE #1
1. 21 Mark Bazuin (Caledonia), 2. 707 Danny Shantz (St. Agatha), 3. 44 Tylor Brock (Dunnville), 4. 16 Jeremy May (Hamilton), 5. 23 Dusty DeBoer (Hagersville), 6. 18x Davey Boughton (Carlisle), 7. 007 Ian Myerscough (Burlington), 8. 42 Joe DeBoer (Hagersville), 9. 03d Dakota Potts (Waterford).

HEAT RACE #2
1. 5 Kathi Dickie (Brantford), 2. 66 Brady Longboat (Ohsweken), 3. 199 Frank Turkey (Ohsweken), 4. 16x Dwight Staats (Ohsweken), 5. 97 Max Chechalk (Hamilton), 6. 66r Cole Rodwell (Caledonia), 7. 6 Wayde Thorne (Waterford), 8. 07 Savannah Jonker, 9. 05 Chad Corcoran.

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
MID-SEASON CHAMPIONSHIP A-FEATURE (15 laps)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 66 Brady Longboat (8)
2. 21 Mark Bazuin (2)
3. 18x Davey Boughton (11)
4. 97 Max Chechalk (9)
5. 5 Kathi Dickie (7)
6. 16 Jeremy May (5)
7. 66r Cole Rodwell (12)
8. 23 Dusty DeBoer (3)
9. 44 Tylor Brock (4)
10. 007 Ian Myerscough (13)
11. 05 Chad Corcoran (18)
12. 42 Joe DeBoer (14)
13. 16x Dwight Staats (10) DNF
14. 199 Frank Turkey (6) DNF
15. 707 Danny Shantz (1) DNF
16. 03d Dakota Potts (15) DNF
17. 07 Savannah Jonker (17) DNF
DNS. 6 Wayde Thorne (16)

UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:
FRIDAY, JULY 20, 2012
OUTHOUSE IMAGE AND DESIGN
AND MCDONALD’S (BRANTFORD/PARIS LOCATIONS)
PRESENT: “CHRISTMAS IN JULY”
WITH SANTA CLAUS, ANNUAL TOY DRIVE, & AUTOGRAPH NIGHT
FEATURING CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS,
LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS,
HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI-STOCKS,
& PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
ADULTS $12, SENIORS AND STUDENTS $10, KIDS 12 AND UNDER FREE!
SPECTATOR GATES OPEN @ 6:00 P.M., RACING @ 7:45 P.M.

2012 Results, News

CUNNINGHAM CAPTURES FIRST SPRINT CAR WIN AT OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY

By Tommy Goudge (July 6, 2012) – Ohsweken Speedway saw two first-time winners visit the Engine Pro Racing Winner’s Circle on Friday night, as Travis Cunningham finally got a long-overdue Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Car win, and Jack Myers won the Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stock feature. Derek Wagner won the Modified Lite Stars International Championship Tour feature for the second week in a row, as did Karl Sault in the HRW Automotive Mini Stocks, while Max Chechalk got another Pierced Parts Bombers win.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
Shane Ross and Jim Huppunen began the Sprint Car feature on the front row, and the rookie Ross took an early lead, while Keith Dempster and Travis Cunningham shuffled Huppunen to fourth. Ross led the first four circuits before Dempster slipped by, but Cunningham allowed Dempster to lead only one lap before taking over out front.

The yellow flag flew on lap 9, when Chris Durand had a steering problem in turn one just as Cunningham was putting a lap on him. Durand got sideways in the corner, and Havard Daniels could not avoid a collision.
Both Durand and Daniels climbed from their damage machines uninjured, but out for the night.

Cunningham remained out front on the restart, and drove to his first career win unchallenged, while Shane Ross held off Chris Steele for the second position. Dave Dykstra and Jim Huppunen rounded out the top five.

“My Dad used to always say that when the racing gods keep you down, they always give you a cookie to keep you going, and this is a pretty good cookie tonight. This win is for him. He taught me everything I know, and he got me here,” said Cunningham after the race. “This was awesome. The car was on rails. People always used to ask me if I was getting sick of not winning. I really wasn’t because I had ten second place finishes, and second pays a lot more than third. I knew it was just a matter of time, and it’s awesome that I’m standing here right now.”

Heat races for the 29 car field were claimed by Chris Steele, Mikey Kruchka, and Dave Dykstra, while Kyle Moffit won the B-Main, then charged to 10th at the finish of the A-Main.

MODIFIED LITE STARS INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR Paul Klager and Dillan Sliter started on the front row for the Mod Lite feature, but Klager led only the first lap before third place starter Tim Anderson got by. Anderson then led until lap 8, when Derek Wagner took over out front, and didn’t look back in a race that went caution-free in just over 6 minutes.

Wagner won his second consecutive feature at Ohsweken, while Anderson took the runner-up spot, followed by Josh Sliter, Dillan Sliter, and Paul Klager.

“We’ve come a long way in the last year and a half,” Wagner said. “You know, only being my second season in this car, we’ve made a lot of improvements, and a lot of changes, and it’s getting us to where we need to be.”

Heat races for the 14 car field were claimed by Shawn Sliter and Josh Sliter.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
Blaine Barrow and Gord Bates started the Thunder Stock feature up front, but the race was quickly halted when Bates got upside down on the frontstretch, and was hit by several other cars in a wild melee. The crash took several fast cars out of contention, including Brad Herron and Mike Thorne.

The race got underway again, and eventually found 10th row starter Jack Myers and 11th row starter Devin Habiuk dueling up front, with Myers prevailing for his first-ever win. Habiuk settled for second, followed by Ryan Turner, Murray Nicholls, and Bryce Richardson.

“It feels great. I’m exhausted, but this is great,” said Myers. “I saw
(Habiuk) coming down on the bottom of me, and I was just hoping the car would stick on the top, and it turned out it did, so I’m very happy.”

Heat races for the 33 car field went to Derek Miller, Brett Rodwell, Ryan Turner, and Lee Winger, while Devin Habiuk won the B-Main.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
Mike Giberson and Ethan Martin started on the front row for the Mini Stock feature, but the fastest drivers started deep in the pack and wasted little time getting to the front. Jeremy Hughes made a beeline to the front from the 10th row, and again looked like the driver to beat until a caution late in the race, and Karl Sault made the most of the opportunity to get around Hughes for the second week in a row. Sault took the win, followed by Jeremy Hughes, Steve Hess, Dan Erskine, and 11th row starter Mike Evers.

“We’ve got this car tuned in,” said Sault. “It handles great. We had some problems with the suspension before. It kept bottoming out and getting loose in the corners, but we’ve got that figured out, and now it’s dialed in.”

Heat races for the 29 car field were claimed by Ethan Martin, Chase Hess, Rob Slater, and Doug Erskine, while Jason Lungaro won the B-Main.

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
Mark Bazuin and Davey Boughton started at the front of the Bombers feature, and it looked like the race would be settled between Boughton and Brady Longboat, who fought for every inch of space on the infield oval, while trading the top spot. A caution flag bunched the field, and allowed fourth row starter Max Chechalk into the fight. Chechalk took advantage of the opportunity, and got by for his third win of the season. Longboat settled for another runner-up finish, followed by Kathi Dickie, Boughton, and Dusty DeBoer.

“It was pretty crazy in front of me,” Chechalk said in victory lane. “I thought those two had me beat for sure. I couldn’t keep up before that caution.”

Heat races for the 17 car field were claimed by Davey Boughton and Craig Dowd.

NEXT WEEK AT OHSWEKEN
Wiseco Piston and Evers Financial present “Mid-Season Championship Night” next Friday, Julu 13. The Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprints, Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stocks, HRW Automotive Mini Stocks, and Pierced Parts Bombers are all part of round 7 of Friday Night Thunder, along with a visit by the Vintage Cars. Gates open at 6:00 with racing starting at 7:45!

COMING SOON
Advanced reserved seat tickets for “Tony Stewart at Ohsweken” July 30, World of Outlaws Sprint Cars “Six Nations Showdown” July 31, and the 8th annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals September 14 and 15 at Ohsweken are on sale now! Please visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com and call 1-888-720-RACE to order yours today!

FRIDAY NIGHT THUNDER 2012
ROUND 6 RACE REPORT – JULY 6
OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO
EVENT SPONSOR – ROCHESTER KNIGHTHAWKS
TOTAL ENTRIES – 122

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS (29 entries) HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 16 in passing points transfer to A-Feature):
Finish. [Starting Position] Number Name (Hometown)

ENGLER MACHINE & TOOL HEAT RACE #1
1. [2] 80 Chris Steele (Fenwick), 2. [1] 07x Dain Naida (Tecumseh, MI), 3. [4] 3r Shane Ross (Thedford), 4. [3] 33k Kyle Patrick (Tilbury), 5. [5] 27h Tom Huppunen (Fenwick), 6. [9] 11 Jamie Turner (Caistor Centre), 7. [7] 30g Steve Goldner (Aylmer), 8. [6] 21j John Burbridge, Jr. (St. Williams), 9. [10] 10 Mitch Brown (Brantford), 10. [8] 49 Todd Hoddick (Cheektowaga, NY) DNF. No Time.

GRISDALE RACING PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #2
1. [4] 01 Mikey Kruchka (Hamilton), 2. [5] 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby), 3. [2] 67 Chris Durand (Port Stanley), 4. [8] 0 Glenn Styres (Ohsweken), 5. [3] 9nz Havard Daniels (Coatesville, NZ), 6. [6] t27 Kyle Moffit (South Dayton, NY), 7. [7] 7x Jamie Collard (Burford), 8. [9] 43 Scott Sherk (Port Colborne), DNS. [1] 90 James Evans (Beamsville). Time
– 1:58.174.

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. [1] 5d Dave Dykstra (Port Colborne), 2. [3] 14h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick), 3. [6] 52x Scott Kreutter (Alden, NY), 4. [7] 5 Keith Dempster (Alton), 5. [4] 11z Zach Zumpe (St. Catharines), 6. [8] 81 Derek Jonathan (Lewiston, NY), 7. [2] 96 Shane Butler (St. Thomas), 8.
[9] 5c Conor Mahoney (Waterdown), 9. [10] 40 Sammy Steiss (Ohsweken), 10. [5] 84 Tyler Rand (Consecon) DNF. Time – 1:56.483.

AWESOME RACEWEAR B-MAIN
(10 laps – Top 4 finishers transfer to A-Feature) 1. t27 Kyle Moffit, 2. 9nz Havard Daniels, 3. 11z Zach Zumpe, 4. 49 Todd Hoddick, 5. 10 Mitch Brown, 6. 5c Conor Mahoney, 7. 21j John Burbridge, Jr., 8. 30g Steve Goldner, 9. 40 Sammy Steiss, 10. 96 Shane Butler, DNS.
84 Tyler Rand, DNS. 43 Scott Sherk, DNS. 90 James Evans. No Time.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 71 Travis Cunningham (4)
2. 3r Shane Ross (1)
3. 80 Chris Steele (7)
4. 5d Dave Dykstra (5)
5. 14h Jim Huppunen (2)
6. 27h Tom Huppunen (16)
7. 7x Jamie Collard (15)
8. 0 Glenn Styres (11)
9. 52x Scott Kreutter (10)
10. t27 Kyle Moffit (17)
11. 11 Jamie Turner (13)
12. 07x Dain Naida (12)
13. 49 Todd Hoddick (20)
14. 5 Keith Dempster (3)
15. 33k Kyle Patrick (14)
16. 81 Derek Jonathan (6)
17. 01 Mikey Kruchka (8) DNF
18. 11z Zach Zumpe (19) DNF
19. 67 Chris Durand (9) DNF
20. 9nz Havard Daniels (18) DNF
No Time.

Lap Leaders: Ross (1-4), Dempster (5), Cunningham (6-20).

SPRINT CAR AWARDS:
Nathan Ackland State Farm Insurance “Top Gun” (highest passing points
total): 71 Travis Cunningham ($100)

MODIFIED LITE STARS INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR (14 entries) HEAT RACES (8 laps each):
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

HEAT RACE #1
1. 71s Shawn Sliter (Port Colborne), 2. 61 Derek Wagner (Middleport, NY), 3. 77 Randy Hollingshead (Stoney Creek), 4. 67 Rick Brubacher (St. Clements), 5. 23 Jeff May (Mount Hope), 6. 9 Jared Turnbull (Paris), 7. 16 Rob Goulding (Port Colborne) DNF. No Time.

HEAT RACE #2
1. 17 Josh Sliter (Ridgeway), 2. 26 Tim Anderson (Ridgeway), 3. 7s Dillan Sliter (Port Colborne), 4. 1 Paul Klager (Beamsville), 5. 19 Jason Corless (Bolton), 6. 33 Kory Howe (St. Catharines), 7. 27s Rick Koabel (Port Colborne). Time – 2:31.998.

MODIFIED LITE STARS INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR A-FEATURE (20 laps) Position. # Name 1. 61 Derek Wagner (7) 2. 26 Tim Anderson (3) 3. 17 Josh Sliter (4) 4. 7s Dillan Sliter (2) 5. 1 Paul Klager (1) 6. 19 Jason Corless (10) 7. 77 Randy Hollingshead (8) 8. 33 Kory Howe (12) 9. 23 Jeff May (9) 10. 27s Rick Koabel (14) 11. 9 Jared Turnbull (11) 12. 67 Rick Brubacher (5) DNF 13. 71s Shawn Sliter (6) DNF DNS. 16 Rob Goulding (13) Time – 6:09.631 NEW TRACK RECORD

Lap Leaders – Klager (1), Anderson (2-7), Wagner (8-20).

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS (33 entries) HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 5 finishers in each transfer to A-Feature):
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 00x Derek Miller (Ohsweken), 2. 00 Robbie General (Ohsweken), 3. 3b Blaine Barrow (Welland), 4. 13 Kacey Huffman (Hamilton), 5. 191 Gord Bates (Selkirk), 6. 48 Mike Graham (Caledonia), 7. 84rk Ryan Beagle (Vittoria), 8. 4 Brittany Gyokery (Jarvis).

6 NATIONS BINGO HEAT RACE #2
1. 77 Brett Rodwell (Caledonia), 2. 11r Bryce Richardson (Port Colborne), 3. 38 Terry Martin (Ohsweken), 4. 23x Dave Bitner, Jr. (Port Colborne), 5. 68 Aaron Turkey (Ohsweken), 6. 17 Rob Disher (Grimsby), 7. 44 Kevin Dawson (Caledonia), 8. 29 Adam Gracey (Dunnville).

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 91 Ryan Turner (Caistor Centre), 2. 1 Chris Dickie (Brantford), 3. 10 Jake Brown (Brantford), 4. 57 Murray Nicholls (Hamilton), 5. 8 Dave Bailey (Hagersville), 6. 333 Kameron Kocarik (Fonthill), 7. 11m Curt Styres (Ohsweken), 8. 23 Trevor DeBoer (Hagersville).

ROCHESTER KNIGHTHAWKS HEAT RACE #4
1. 2 Lee Winger (Caledonia), 2. 55 Mike Thorne (Caledonia), 3. 28 Jim Lampman (Caistor Centre), 4. 12 Brad Herron (Waterford), 5. 33m Jack Myers (Wainfleet), 6. 5h Devin Habiuk (Port Robinson), 7. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (Cambridge), 8. 108 Jesse McDonald (Caledonia), 9. 33t Cory Turner (Caistor Centre) DNF.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
B-MAIN (10 laps – Top 4 finishers transfer to A-Feature) 1. 5h Devin Habiuk, 2. 17 Rob Disher, 3. 108 Jesse McDonald, 4. 04 Wyatt Van Wart, 5. 44 Kevin Dawson, 6. 333 Kameron Kocarik, 7. 23 Trevor DeBoer, 8. 29 Adam Gracey, 9. 4 Brittany Gyokery, 10. 84rk Ryan Beagle DNF, 11. 48 Mike Graham DNF, 12. 11m Curt Styres DNF, DNS. 33t Cory Turner.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 33m Jack Myers (19)
2. 5h Devin Habiuk (21)
3. 91 Ryan Turner (11)
4. 57 Murray Nicholls (13)
5. 11r Bryce Richardson (7)
6. 2 Lee Winger (17)
7. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (24)
8. 10 Jake Brown (15)
9. 38 Terry Martin (9)
10. 23x Dave Bitner, Jr. (8)
11. 1 Chris Dickie (12)
12. 00 Robbie General (4)
13. 13 Kacey Huffman (3)
14. 108 Jesse McDonald (23)
15. 77 Brett Rodwell (6)
16. 3b Blaine Barrow (1)
17. 68 Aaron Turkey (10)
18. 00x Derek Miller (5) DNF
19. 28 Jim Lampman (16) DNF
20. 55 Mike Thorne (18) DNF
21. 17 Rob Disher (22) DNF
22. 8 Dave Bailey (14) DNF
23. 12 Brad Herron (20) DNF
24. 191 Gord Bates (2) DNF

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS (29 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 5 finishers in each transfer to A-Feature):
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 77x Ethan Martin (Ohsweken), 2. 11 Mike Giberson (Caledonia), 3. 05 Dave Goodacre (Brantford), 4. 52 Kevin Ross (Caledonia), 5. 12 Jonathan Ayrton (Hamilton), 6. 96 Brock Ducharme, 7. 69 Rob Twitchett (Dundas).

STYRES GAS BAR HEAT RACE #2
1. 7x Chase Hess (Ohsweken), 2. 10 Laura Hughes (Flamboro), 3. 27 Dan Stewart (Hamilton), 4. 79 Steve Miller (Paris), 5. 38 John Cote (Hamilton), 6. 53 Sarah Rutherford (Dundas), 7. 84 Dale Gyokery (Jarvis).

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 55 Rob Slater (Dundas), 2. 69e Dan Erskine (Caistor Centre), 3. 222 Kevin Magrin (Hamilton), 4. 777x Steve Hess (Ohsweken), 5. 22 Brittani Myers (Hamilton), 6. 43 Sarah Miskiewicz (Cambridge), 7. 66 Jon Janssens (Woodstock).

ROCHESTER KNIGHTHAWKS HEAT RACE #4
1. 64 Doug Erskine (Hamilton), 2. 10j Jeremy Hughes (Burlington), 3. 81 Karl Sault (Dundas), 4. 72 Kevin Hilborn (Brantford), 5. 02 Mike Taylor (Burlington), 6. 7 Jason Lungaro (Hamilton), 7. 265 Mike Evers (Caledonia), 8. 99 Robin Elliott (Woodstock) DNF.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
B-MAIN (10 laps – Top 4 finishers transfer to A-Feature) 1. 7 Jason Lungaro, 2. 265 Mike Evers, 3. 84 Dale Gyokery, 4. 66 Jon Janssens, 5. 53 Sarah Rutherford, 6. 69 Rob Twitchett, 7. 96 Brock Ducharme, 8. 43 Sarah Miskiewicz DNF, DNS. 99 Robin Elliott.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 81 Karl Sault (18)
2. 10j Jeremy Hughes (19)
3. 777x Steve Hess (15)
4. 69e Dan Erskine (13)
5. 265 Mike Evers (22)
6. 02 Mike Taylor (16)
7. 7 Jason Lungaro (21)
8. 52 Kevin Ross (5)
9. 7x Chase Hess (6)
10. 64 Doug Erskine (17)
11. 27 Dan Stewart (8)
12. 55 Rob Slater (11)
13. 05 Dave Goodacre (4)
14. 72 Kevin Hilborn (20)
15. 12 Jonathan Ayrton (3)
16. 22 Brittani Myers (14)
17. 66 Jon Janssens (24)
18. 11 Mike Giberson (1)
19. 38 John Cote (10) DNF
20. 79 Steve Miller (9) DNF
21. 84 Dale Gyokery (23)
22. 77x Ethan Martin (2) DNF
23. 10 Laura Hughes (7) DNF
24. 222 Kevin Magrin (12) DNF

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS (17 entries)
HEAT RACES (6 laps each)
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

HEAT RACE #1
1. 18x Davey Boughton (Carlisle), 2. 66 Brady Longboat (Ohsweken), 3. 23 Dusty DeBoer (Hagersville), 4. 21 Mark Bazuin (Caledonia), 5. 44 Tylor Brock (Dunnville), 6. 707 Danny Shantz (St. Agatha), 7. 03d Dakota Potts (Waterford), 8. 16 Jeremy May (Hamilton).

HEAT RACE #2
1. 88 Craig Dowd (Caledonia), 2. 5 Kathi Dickie (Brantford), 3. 42 Joe DeBoer (Hagersville), 4. 97 Max Chechalk (Hamilton), 5. 199 Frank Turkey (Ohsweken), 6. 007 Ian Myerscough (Burlington), 7. 66r Cole Rodwell (Caledonia), 8. 6 Wayde Thorne (Watford), 9. 07 Sylvana Jonker.

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
A-FEATURE (16 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 97 Max Chechalk (8)
2. 66 Brady Longboat (3)
3. 5 Kathi Dickie (7)
4. 18x Davey Boughton (2)
5. 23 Dusty DeBoer (4)
6. 16 Jeremy May (17)
7. 21 Mark Bazuin (1)
8. 6 Wayde Thorne (15)
9. 007 Ian Myerscough (12)
10. 707 Danny Shantz (11)
11. 42 Joe DeBoer (6)
12. 88 Craig Dowd (9)
13. 199 Frank Turkey (10) DNF
14. 03d Dakota Potts (13)
15. 07 Sylvana Jonker (16)
16. 66r Cole Rodwell (14) DNF
17. 44 Tylor Brock (5)

UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:
FRIDAY, JULY 13, 2012
WISECO PISTON & EVERS FINANCIAL PRESENT:
“MID-SEASON CHAMPIONSHIP NIGHT”
FEATURING CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS, LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS, HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI-STOCKS, PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS, & VINTAGE CARS ADULTS $12, SENIORS AND STUDENTS $10, KIDS 12 AND UNDER FREE!
SPECTATOR GATES OPEN @ 6:00 P.M., RACING @ 7:45 P.M.

Latest Videos

Facebook

Twitter

YouTube