2012 Results, News

STYRES, TURNER, LUNGARO & LONGBOAT WIN ON WILD NIGHT AT OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY

By Greg Calnan (August 31, 2012) – With a blue moon hanging over Ohsweken Speedway on Friday night, it was no surprise that things got a little crazy by the end of the program. Three of the four point leaders heading into the night had issues, helping to tighten the already close championship chases. Glenn Styres, Cory Turner, Jason Lungaro, and Brady Longboat all found their way to Engine Pro Racing Winner’s Circle during the Awesome Racewear Labour Day Special presented by Woodstock Ford.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
In the Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Cars, things got off to a bad start for points leader Tom Huppunen during his heat race, as the #27h was involved in a backstretch incident as the field was slowing for a yellow flag. The car flipped many times, forcing Tom to borrow a ride in the A-Main from Zach Zumpe.

On lap 1 of the 20 lap feature second place driver in the standings Travis Cunningham rolled in corner four ending his night. The scariest moment of the night came on lap 6, as Steve Goldner hit the corner four barriers at full speed, bringing out a lengthy red flag. Steve was alert and moving around as he was transported to Brantford General Hospital for observation, and released Saturday morning.

When racing resumed, Glenn Styres made a pass on leader Kyle Patrick in traffic to take the lead and win his 4th race of the season at Ohsweken. Jessica Zemken – driving for Miles Hill in the #77x – drove from 15th starting spot to finish second.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
It was a night of redemption for Cory Turner in the Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stocks as he piloted his #33T to victory lane one week after coming second in the 50 lap Brock Leonard Memorial. Turner cruised to the win over Lee Winger and Rob Disher. It was the second feature win in a row for the driver of Caistor Centre, Ontario after claiming his first career win at Merrittville last Saturday night.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
The largest points lead in any division going into the night was in the HRW Automotive Mini Stocks as Karl Sault led Mike Evers by 32 markers.
Sault would have to go to the team back up car for the feature and struggled to find speed while Evers lost a tire mid-race. Third place points driver Jeremy Hughes borrowed his sisters car and worked through the field before cutting a tire and setting the motor on fire on the final lap. Jason Lungaro was strong all night and claimed his second win of the year and gained valuable ground in the title chase.

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
In the Pierced Parts Bombers, it was a rough night for the points leaders. Max Chechalk was black flagged in the feature for rough driving, while Davey Boughton struggled with car troubles all night.
Chechalk went into the night 1 point ahead of Boughton in the standings. Brady Longboat won the feature and closed in on the top two, with one night of racing remaining.

DOUBLE FLAGPOLE RACE
The Double Flag Pole Race featured a familiar face in victory lane, as Dave Patton drove his #26 to the win. Glen Hils led every lap until the final corner – while coming to the white flag, the transmission broke in the car and handed the win to Patton.

NEXT WEEK AT OHSWEKEN
O’Neil’s Farm Equipment and Case I.H. present Season Championships for all divisions this Friday, September 7. The Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Cars, Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stocks, HRW Automotive Mini Stocks, and Pierced Parts Bombers will all be in action for the final round of regular Friday Night Thunder racing in 2012. Gates open at 6:00 with racing starting at 7:45!

COMING SOON
Advanced reserved seat tickets for the 8th annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals coming up on Friday, September 14, and Saturday, September 15 at Ohsweken are on sale now! Please visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com and call 1-888-720-RACE to order yours today! The pre-entry list for this huge event already includes 42 drivers from as far away as Texas and Iowa, and many more are expected. Friday and Saturday Nationals tickets will be available at the Styres Gas Bar located at the Speedway entrance beginning Saturday, September 8. No two day package tickets will be available after 12 Noon this Thursday, September 6.

FRIDAY NIGHT THUNDER 2012
RACE REPORT – AUGUST 31
OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO
EVENT SPONSORS –
AWESOME RACEWEAR &
WOODSTOCK FORD

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS (23 entries) HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 12 in passing points redrew for A-Feature starting positions):
Finish. [Starting Position] Number Name (Hometown)

ENGLER MACHINE & TOOL HEAT RACE #1
1. [2] 07x Dain Naida (Tecumseh, MI), 2. [4] 80 Chris Steele (Fenwick), 3. [3] 49x Scott Kreutter (Alden, NY), 4. [1] 81 Derek Jonathan (Lewiston, NY), 5. [5] 11z Zach Zumpe (St. Catharines), 6. [8] 10 Mitch Brown (Brantford), 7. [6] 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (St. Williams), 8. [7]
40 Sammy Steiss (Ohsweken). Time – 1:52.083.

GRISDALE RACING PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #2
1. [4] 11 Jamie Turner (Caistor Centre), 2. [2] 33k Kyle Patrick (Tilbury), 3. [3] 3r Shane Ross (Thedford), 4. [1] 77x Jessica Zemken (Sprakers, NY), 5. [6] 0 Glenn Styres (Ohsweken), 6. [7] 01 Mikey Kruchka (Hamilton), 7. [8] 30g Steve Goldner (Aylmer), 8. [5] 27h Tom Huppunen (Fenwick) DNF. No Time.

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. [4] 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby), 2. [2] 5c Conor Mahoney (Waterdown), 3. [3] 14h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick), 4. [4] 5 Keith Dempster (Alton), 5. [7] 49 Todd Hoddick (Cheektowaga, NY), 6. [1] 9nz Havard Daniels (Coatesville, NZ), 7. [3] 21j John Burbridge, Sr. (Simcoe). Time
– 1:53.109.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 0 Glenn Styres (10)
2. 77x Jessica Zemken (15)
3. 33k Kyle Patrick (3)
4. 07x Dain Naida (7)
5. 80 Chris Steele (5)
6. 14h Jim Huppunen (4)
7. 49x Scott Kreutter (8)
8. 5 Keith Dempster (11)
9. 01 Mikey Kruchka (17)
10. 10 Mitch Brown (13)
11. 3r Shane Ross (12)
12. 11 Jamie Turner (9)
13. 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (20)
14. 81 Derek Jonathan (14)
15. 9nz Havard Daniels (19)
16. 30g Steve Goldner (18) DNF
17. 11z Tom Huppunen (23) DNF
18. 5c Conor Mahoney (2) DNF
19. 40 Sammy Steiss (22) DNF
20. 21j John Burbridge, Sr. (21) DNF
21. 49 Todd Hoddick (1) DNF
22. 71 Travis Cunningham (6) DNF
DNS. 11z Zach Zumpe (16)
No Time.

NOTES – 27h Tom Huppunen drove Zumpe 11z in A-Feature

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS (29 entries) HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 5 finishers in each transferred to A-Feature):
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 77 Brett Rodwell (Caledonia), 2. 85b Luke Greiner (Barrie), 3. 00 Robbie General (Ohsweken), 4. 84rk Ryan Beagle (Vittoria), 5. 23 Trevor DeBoer (Caledonia), 6. 4 Brittany Gyokery (Jarvis), DNS. 29 Jim Gracey (Dunnville), DNS. 85h Curt Styres (Ohsweken).

6 NATIONS BINGO HEAT RACE #2
1. 11r Bryce Richardson (Port Colborne), 2. 57 Murray Nicholls (Hamilton), 3. 00x Derek Miller (Ohsweken), 4. 48 Mike Graham (Caledonia), 5. 68 Aaron Turkey (Ohsweken), 6. 13 Kacey Huffman (Hamilton), 7. 333 Kameron Kocarik (Fonthill) DNF.

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 12 Brad Herron (Waterford), 2. 17 Rob Disher (Grimsby), 3. 91 Ryan Turner (Caistor Centre), 4. 31 Dave Bailey (Hagersville), 5. 28 Jim Lampman (Caistor Centre), 6. 38 Terry Martin (Ohsweken), 7. 10 Jake Brown (Brantford).

METAL WORKS HEAT RACE #4
1. 2 Lee Winger (Caledonia), 2. 33t Cory Turner (Caistor Centre), 3. 5h Pete Reid (Niagara Falls), 4. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (Cambridge), 5. 55 Mike Thorne (Caledonia), 6. 33m Jack Myers (Wainfleet), 7. 1 Chris Dickie (Brantford) DNF.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS B-MAIN
(10 laps – Top 4 finishers transferred to A-Feature) 1. 33m Jack Myers, 2. 1 Chris Dickie, 3. 85h Curt Styres, 4. 10 Jake Brown, 5. 13 Kacey Huffman, 6. 29 Jim Gracey, 7. 4 Brittany Gyokery, 8.
38 Terry Martin DNF, 9. 333 Kameron Kocarik DNF.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Finish. Number Name (Starting Position)
1. 33t Cory Turner (13)
2. 2 Lee Winger (9)
3. 17 Rob Disher (12)
4. 91 Ryan Turner (15)
5. 55 Mike Thorne (17)
6. 57 Murray Nicholls (3)
7. 33m Jack Myers (21)
8. 5h Pete Reid (16)
9. 31 Dave Bailey (14)
10. 12 Brad Herron (19)
11. 1 Chris Dickie (22)
12. 11r Bryce Richardson (18)
13. 28 Jim Lampman (7)
14. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (6)
15. 10 Jake Brown (24)
16. 84rk Ryan Beagle (8)
17. 00 Robbie General (1)
18. 77 Brett Rodwell (5)
19. 48 Mike Graham (4)
20. 85b Luke Greiner (20)
21. 68 Aaron Turkey (10) DNF
22. 00x Derek Miller (2) DNF
23. 85h Curt Styres (23) DNF
24. 23 Trevor DeBoer (11) DNF

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS (25 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 5 finishers in each transferred to A-Feature):
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 81h Lee Hils (Dundas), 2. 48 Craig Erskine (Brantford), 3. 10 Laura Hughes (Flamboro), 4. 12 Jonathan Ayrton (Hamilton), 5. 53 Sarah Rutherford (Dundas), 6. 66 Jon Janssens (Woodstock), 7. 222 Kevin Magrin (Hamilton) DNF, 8. 11 Mike Giberson (Caledonia) DNF.

STYRES GAS BAR HEAT RACE #2
1. 38 John Cote (Hamilton), 2. 84 Dale Gyokery (Jarvis), 3. 99 Robin Elliott (Woodstock), 4. 27 Dan Stewart (Hamilton), 5. 55 Rob Slater (Dundas), 6. 05 Dave Goodacre (Brantford), 7. 22 Brittani Myers (Hamilton), 8. 69 Rob Twitchett (Dundas).

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 777x Steve Hess (Ohsweken), 2. 69e Dan Erskine (Caistor Centre), 3. 7 Jason Lungaro (Hamilton), 4. 79 Steve Miller (Paris), 5. 81 Karl Sault (Dundas), 6. 02 Mike Taylor (Burlington), 7. 265 Mike Evers (Caledonia) DNF, 8. 64 Doug Erskine (Hamilton) DNF, 9. 10j Jeremy Hughes
(Burlington) DNF.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Finish. Number Name (Starting Position)
1. 7 Jason Lungaro (12)
2. 777x Steve Hess (14)
3. 99 Robin Elliott (11)
4. 38 John Cote (13)
5. 69e Dan Erskine (7)
6. 48 Craig Erskine (17)
7. 02 Mike Taylor (9)
8. 265 Mike Evers (22)
9. 79 Steve Miller (10)
10. 27 Dan Stewart (1)
11. 84 Dale Gyokery (5)
12. 05 Dave Goodacre (8)
13. 66 Jon Janssens (4)
14. 81h Karl Sault (15)
15. 12 Jonathan Ayrton (2)
16. 22 Brittani Myers (18)
17. 69 Rob Twitchett (19)
18. 64 Doug Erskine (23) DNF
19. 55 Rob Slater (6) DNF
20. 10 Jeremy Hughes (25) DNF
21. 53 Sarah Rutherford (3) DNF
22. 222 Kevin Magrin (20) DNF
23. 11 Mike Giberson (21) DNF
DNS. 81h Lee Hils (16)
DNS. 10 Laura Hughes (24)

NOTES – 81 Karl Sault drove Hils 81h in A-Feature, and 10j Jeremy Hughes drove L. Hughes 10 in A-Feature

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS (13 entries)
HEAT RACES (6 laps each)
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

HEAT RACE #1
1. 21 Mark Bazuin (Caledonia), 2. 42 Joe DeBoer (Hagersville), 3. 44 Tylor Brock (Dunnville), 4. 707 Danny Shantz (St. Agatha), 5. 21x Josh Overholder, 6. 6 Wayde Thorne (Waterford), 7. 07 Savannah Jonker (Woodstock).

HEAT RACE #2
1. 66 Brady Longboat (Ohsweken), 2. 5 Kathi Dickie (Brantford), 3. 23 Dusty DeBoer (Hagersville), 4. 16 Jeremy May (Hamilton), 5. 97 Max Chechalk (Hamilton), 6. 18x Davey Boughton (Carlisle).

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
A-FEATURE (15 laps)
Finish. Number Name (Starting Position)
1. 66 Brady Longboat (6)
2. 23 Dusty DeBoer (2)
3. 6 Wayde Thorne (10)
4. 42 Joe DeBoer (4)
5. 5 Kathi Dickie (7)
6. 44 Tylor Brock(8)
7. 21x Josh Overholder (9)
8. 21 Mark Bazuin (3)
9. 16 Jeremy May (1)
10. 07 Savannah Jonker (12)
11. 707 Danny Shantz (5)
12. 18x Davey Boughton (13)
13. 97 Max Chechalk (10)

DOUBLE FLAGPOLE RACE A-FEATURE WINNER: 26 Dave Patton

UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 7, 2012
O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT & CASE INTERNATIONAL PRESENT “SEASON CHAMPIONSHIPS” FEATURING CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS, LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS, HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI-STOCKS, & PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS ADULTS $12, SENIORS AND STUDENTS $10, KIDS 12 AND UNDER FREE!
SPECTATOR GATES OPEN @ 6:00 P.M., RACING @ 7:45 P.M.

2012 Results, News

HERRON WINS BROCK LEONARD MEMORIAL; HUPPUNEN, HUGHES, BAZUIN & WAGNER ALSO FIND OHSWEKEN VICTORY LANE

By Tommy Goudge (August 24, 2012) – The Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stocks raced at Ohsweken Speedway in memory of former track official Brock Leonard on Friday night, and Brad Herron outlasted the field to claim the big win in the 50 lap feature. Meanwhile, Tom Huppunen quietly moved up through the Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Car standings over the past month, and now has the points lead after a feature win on Friday night. Derek Wagner won another Modified Lite Stars International Championship Tour feature, Jeremy Hughes went back to the Engine Pro Racing Winner’s Circle after the HRW Automotive Mini Stocks feature, and the Pierced Parts Bombers division saw a first-time winner in the form of Mark Bazuin.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS “BROCK LEONARD MEMORIAL 50”
Wyatt Van Wart and Ryan Turner made up the front row for the inaugural Brock Leonard Memorial race, but third starter Cory Turner quickly took over the lead before a rash of early caution flags slowed the pace.

Cory led much of the first half of the race before falling back after contact with Rob Murray, but then rebounded to take the lead again. Cory looked like he might be on the way to his first win of the season, but Brad Herron had other ideas and grabbed the lead with less than 10 laps left.

Herron cruised to a lucrative victory thanks to extra money in the purse courtesy of Gale’s Auto Aftermarket, while Cory and Ryan Turner settled for second and third, and also shared in some additional prize money from Gale’s. Devin Habiuk and Rob Murray came home with top five finishes.

“It was a little sketchy at the beginning, but everybody kind of settled in,” Herron said after his big win. “I don’t even know what to say. This is awesome. This race has been fairly hyped up – I know I’ve been looking forward to it for a long time. I want to dedicate this to Doug, and all the Leonards.”

Heat races for the 36 car field went to Mike Thorne, Ryan Turner, Brad Herron, and Jake Brown, while Brad Sheehan won the B-Main.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
Glenn Styres and Tom Huppunen started on the front row of the Sprint Car feature, and the race quickly turned into a duel between those two veteran drivers. A caution flag flew on lap 9 when Steve Goldner contacted the wall on the front stretch, giving Styres a good chance to get around Huppunen on the restart.

Styres had trouble in turns one and two that time, and Huppunen streaked away briefly until another caution flag came out for the stopped machine of Shane Ross. Styres got a much better restart on his second chance, and began pressuring Huppunen for the lead. Huppunen officially led all but one lap of the 20 lap race, but Styres was ahead of Huppunen several times as they traded slide jobs in turn 4. Styres officially led lap 17 at the start/finish line, but couldn’t stay there to get the win.

Mitch Brown had run in the top five for much of the race, but went to the infield with less than 5 laps to go. Huppunen prevailed for the win, while Styres settled for second, followed by Mikey Kruchka, Bryan Howland, and Jared Zimbardi. Huppunen’s win coupled with a 9th place finish for Travis Cunningham has Huppunen atop the points standings for the first time this season, with just two races left.

“That was awesome,” Huppunen said after his second win of the season. “This year’s been kind of up and down for me – wrecked it once on my own, and I guess this will make up for that. Glenn’s a tough competitor, and over the years I’ve raced with him side-by-side with him many times. We’ve bumped a few times and apologized to each other, and you know it was just a great race – very clean, and I heard him coming and gave him a little extra room, and he did the same for me, and that’s what racing is all about.”

Heat races for the 25 car field went to Jared Zimbardi, Tom Huppunen, and Keith Dempster, while Scott Kreutter won the B-Main.

MODIFIED LITE STARS INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR
The Mod-Lite event quickly turned into a two car race between Jason Corless and Derek Wagner, with Corless leading laps 2 through 7 before Wagner got into him as the two exited turn four. Corless spun out, while Wagner was sent to the back of the field for the restart. Wagner was faster in making his way forward again, and took the lead from Derek Moore with 5 laps to go.

Wagner went on to win, while Corless crossed the line second, but was disqualified after running into Wagner during the cool-down lap. Derek Moore claimed the runner-up spot, with Paul Klager joining him on the podium.

“We had an interesting little run there,” Wagner said after yet another Ohsweken win. “Made a little mistake there down there with Corless. I’ve got to apologize to him for that. It’s just hard racing trying to put a show on for the fans here, and we got down on the bottom, got in there a little heavy.”

The heat race for the 6 car field was claimed by Jason Corless.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
Jeremy Hughes made this week’s Mini Stock feature look like a carbon copy of last week’s race, as he got to the front quickly from mid-pack, and drove away to his fifth win of the season. Karl Sault tried to keep pace, but settled for the runner-up spot again while he continues to lead the championship standings.

Bill Rutherford drove through the field from the last row to claim third, followed by Mike Taylor and Lee Hils.

Heat races for the 24 car field went to Lee Hils, Robin Elliott, and Jeremy Hughes.

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
Mark Bazuin led the entire Bombers feature to get his first ever win on Friday night, but Kathi Dickie was never far behind as she went after her consecutive win. Bazuin got the win, while Dickie settled for second, followed by Dusty DeBoer, Dwight Staats, and Davey Boughton. Max Chechalk led the standings entering Friday night’s action, and finished one spot behind currently second place points driver Boughton, meaning the two are now tied for the championship lead with two races left on the schedule.

“It’s been a long time, but we’re finally getting it working,” said Bazuin the first-time winner afterwards. “I was watching as much as I can see out the back of this car, and I knew there was someone right there, and then I just didn’t look back.”

Heat races for the 15 car field went to Joe DeBoer and Brady Longboat.

NEXT WEEK AT OHSWEKEN
Woodstock Ford presents the Awesome Racewear Labour Day Special this Friday, August 31. The Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Cars, Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stocks, HRW Automotive Mini Stocks, and Pierced Parts Bombers are all part of this event, along with a Double Flagpole Race, and Kids Box Car Races. The Corr/Pak Sprint A-Main will be a qualifier for the Ohsweken Shootout on Friday, September 14th during Canadian Sprint Car Nationals weekend. Gates open at 6:00 with racing starting at 7:45!

COMING SOON
Advanced reserved seat tickets for the 8th annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals coming up on Friday, September 14, and Saturday, September 15 at Ohsweken are on sale now! Please visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com and call 1-888-720-RACE to order yours today!

FRIDAY NIGHT THUNDER 2012
RACE REPORT – AUGUST 24
OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO
EVENT SPONSORS –
KIDS RACE & GALE’S AUTO AFTERMARKET
TOTAL ENTRIES – 106

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS (25 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 16 in passing points transferred to A-Feature):
Finish. [Starting Position] Number Name (Hometown)

ENGLER MACHINE & TOOL HEAT RACE #1
1. [1] 35 Jared Zimbardi (Salamanca, NY), 2. [3] 10 Mitch Brown (Brantford), 3. [2] 01 Mikey Kruchka (Hamilton), 4. [7] 51 Bryan Howland (Auburn, NY), 5. [5] 5m Brad Malloy (Niagara Falls), 6. [6] 33k Kyle Patrick (Tilbury), 7. [8] 9nz Havard Daniels (Coatesville, NZ), 8. [9] 84 Tyler Rand (Consecon), 9. [4] 40 Sammy Steiss (Ohsweken). Time – 1:58.148.

GRISDALE RACING PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #2
1. [5] 27h Tom Huppunen (Fenwick), 2. [1] 0 Glenn Styres (Ohsweken), 3. [6] 80 Chris Steele (Fenwick), 4. [7] 07x Dain Naida (Tecumseh, MI), 5. [4] 49 Todd Hoddick (Cheektowaga, NY), 6. [2] 11 Jamie Turner (Caistor Centre), 7. [8] 5c Conor Mahoney (Waterdown), 8. [3] 15 Mike Ferrell (London). Time – 1:54.978.

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. [3] 5 Keith Dempster (Alton), 2. [1] 14h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick), 3. [8] 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby), 4. [4] 3r Shane Ross (Thedford), 5. [2] 30g Steve Goldner (Aylmer), 6. [5] 49x Scott Kreutter (Alden, NY), 7. [6] 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (St. Williams), 8. [7] 94 Stan Zanchin (Fort Erie). Time – 1:58.097.

AWESOME RACEWEAR B-MAIN
(10 laps – Top 6 finishers transfer to A-Feature)
1. 49x Scott Kreutter, 2. 9nz Havard Daniels, 3. 84 Tyler Rand, 4. 5c Conor Mahoney, 5. 11 Jamie Turner, 6. 31 John Burbridge, Jr., 7. 40 Sammy Steiss, 8. 94 Stan Zanchin, 9. 15 Mike Ferrell. Time – 2:29.110.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING
SPRINT CAR FEATURE (20 laps)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 27h Tom Huppunen (2)
2. 0 Glenn Styres (1)
3. 01 Mikey Kruchka (3)
4. 51 Bryan Howland (6)
5. 35 Jared Zimbardi (5)
6. 80 Chris Steele (11)
7. 07x Dain Naida (7)
8. 14h Jim Huppunen (10)
9. 71 Travis Cunningham (9)
10. 11 Jamie Turner (21)
11. 9nz Havard Daniels (18)
12. 5 Keith Dempster (12)
13. 33k Kyle Patrick (16)
14. 5m Brad Malloy (13)
15. 49x Scott Kreutter (17)
16. 49 Todd Hoddick (14)
17. 5c Conor Mahoney (20)
18. 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (22)
19. 10 Mitch Brown (4) DNF
20. 3r Shane Ross (8) DNF
21. 30g Steve Goldner (15) DNF
22. 84 Tyler Rand (19) DNF
No Time.

Lap Leaders – Huppunen (1-16, 18-20), Styres (17).

SPRINT CAR AWARDS:
Nathan Ackland State Farm Insurance “Top Gun” (highest passing points total): ($100)

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS (36 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 4 finishers in each transferred to A-Feature, Top 3 from each redrew for A-Feature starting positions):
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 55 Mike Thorne (Caledonia), 2. 2 Lee Winger (Caledonia), 3. 33t Cory Turner (Caistor Centre), 4. 33m Jack Myers (Wainfleet), 5. 8 Ryan Dinning (Caledonia), 6. 57 Murray Nicholls (Hamilton), 7. 85b Luke Greiner (Barrie), 8. 4 Chris Gyokery (Jarvis), 9. 9 Dave Silverthorn, Jr. (London).

6 NATIONS BINGO HEAT RACE #2
1. 91 Ryan Turner (Caistor Centre), 2. m1 Rob Murray (St. Catharines), 3. 5h Devin Habiuk (Port Robinson), 4. 00x Derek Miller (Ohsweken), 5. 84rk Ryan Beagle (Vittoria), 6. 40 Terry Osmond (Cambridge), 7. 23 Tim DeBoer (Caledonia), 8. 85h Bucky Hill.

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 12 Brad Herron (Waterford), 2. 17 Rob Disher (Grimsby), 3. 04 Wyatt Van wart (Cambridge), 4. 48 Shaun Quinn (Caledonia), 5. 25 Billy Bleich, Jr. (Port Robinson), 6. 68 Aaron Turkey (Ohsweken), 7. 56b Brad Sheehan (St. Catharines), 8. 38 Terry Martin (Ohsweken), 9. 00 Robbie General (Ohsweken).

METAL WORKS HEAT RACE #4
1. 10 Jake Brown (Brantford), 2. 23x Dave Bitner, Jr. (Port Colborne), 3. 4k Kevin Knapp (Thorold), 4. 333 Kameron Kocarik (Fonthill), 5. 11r Bryce Richardson (Port Colborne), 6. 67 Dave Small (Port Colborne), 7. 28 Jim Lampman (Caistor Centre) DNF, 8. 77 Brett Rodwell (Caledonia) DNF, 9. 13 Kacey Huffman (Hamilton) DNF.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS B-MAIN
(10 laps – Top 10 finishers transferred to A-Feature)
1. 56b Brad Sheehan, 2. 67 Dave Small, 3. 8 Ryan Dinning, 4. 11r Bryce Richardson, 5. 68 Aaron Turkey, 6. 85b Luke Greiner, 7. 84rk Ryan Beagle, 8. 38 Terry Martin, 9. 40 Terry Osmond, 10. 25 Billy Bleich, Jr., 11. 9 Dave Silverthorn, Jr., 12. 00x Derek Miller, 13. 23 Tim DeBoer, 14. 00 Robbie General, 15. 4 Chris Gyokery, 16. 57 Murray Nicholls DNF, 17. 85h Bucky Hill DNF, DNS. 28 Jim Lampman, DNS. 77 Brett Rodwell, DNS. 13 Kacey Huffman.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
“BROCK LEONARD MEMORIAL 50”
A-FEATURE (50 laps)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 12 Brad Herron (6)
2. 33t Cory Turner (3)
3. 91 Ryan Turner (2)
4. 5h Devin Habiuk (14)
5. m1 Rob Murray (11)
6. 1 Chris Dickie (8)
7. 55 Mike Thorne (7)
8. 11r Bryce Richardson (20)
9. 84rk Ryan Beagle (23)
10. 9 Dave Silverthorn, Jr. (26)
11. 8 Ryan Dinning (19)
12. 2 Lee Winger (10)
13. 40 Terry Osmond (25)
14. 48 Shaun Quinn (15)
15. 23x Dave Bitner, Jr. (9)
16. 4k Kevin Knapp (5)
17. 38 Terry Martin (24)
18. 10 Jake Brown (4)
19. 68 Aaron Turkey (21)
20. 33m Jack Myers (13) DNF
21. 17 Rob Disher (12) DNF
22. 67 Dave Small (18) DNF
23. 333 Kameron Kocarik (16) DNF
24. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (1) DNF
25. 56b Brad Sheehan (17) DNF
26. 85b Luke Greiner (22) DNF
DNS. 25 Billy Bleich, Jr. (26)

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS (24 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each):
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 81h Lee Hils (Dundas), 2. 4 Jason Coutu (St. Catharines), 3. 10 Laura Hughes (Flamboro), 4. 53 Sarah Rutherford (Dundas), 5. 27 Ashton Reekie (Hamilton), 6. 12 Jonathan Ayrton (Hamilton), 7. 11 Mike Giberson (Caledonia), 8. 69 Rob Twitchett (Dundas).

STYRES GAS BAR HEAT RACE #2
1. 99 Robin Elliott (Woodstock), 2. 69e Dan Erskine (Caistor Centre), 3. 55 Rob Slater (Dundas), 4. 22 Brittani Myers (Hamilton), 5. 79 Steve Miller (Paris), 6. 05 Dave Goodacre (Brantford), 7. 84 Dale Gyokery (Jarvis), 8. 38 Bill Rutherford (Dundas).

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 10j Jeremy Hughes (Burlington), 2. 777x Steve Hess (Ohsweken), 3. 7 Jason Lungaro (Hamilton), 4. 81 Karl Sault (Dundas), 5. 02 Mike Taylor (Burlington), 6. 265 Mike Evers (Caledonia), 7. 44 Josh Shantz (St. Agatha), 8. 64 Doug Erskine (Hamilton) DNF.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 10j Jeremy Hughes (9)
2. 81 Karl Sault (15)
3. 38 Bill Rutherford (23)
4. 02 Mike Taylor (4)
5. 81h Lee Hils (18)
6. 265 Mike Evers (11)
7. 99 Robin Elliott (14)
8. 7 Jason Lungaro (13)
9. 777x Steve Hess (16)
10. 10 Laura Hughes (2)
11. 79 Steve Miller (12)
12. 64 Doug Erskine (24)
13. 22 Brittani Myers (7)
14. 44 Josh Shantz (21)
15. 05 Dave Goodacre (10)
16. 84 Dale Gyokery (20)
17. 55 Rob Slater (6)
18. 27 Ashton Reekie (1)
19. 12 Jonathan Ayrton (8)
20. 4 Jason Coutu (17)
21. 53 Sarah Rutherford (3)
22. 69e Dan Erskine (5)
23. 11 Mike Giberson (19)
24. 69 Rob Twitchett (22) DNF

MODIFIED LITE STARS
INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR (6 entries)
HEAT RACE (6 laps)
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)
1. 19 Jason Corless (Bolton), 2. 61 Derek Wagner (Middleport, NY), 3. 1 Paul Klager (Beamsville), 4. 77 Randy Hollingshead (Stoney Creek), 5. 91 Derek Moore (Welland), 6. 23 Jeff May (Mount Hope). Time: 1:53.089.

MODIFIED LITE STARS
INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR
A-FEATURE (15 laps)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 61 Derek Wagner (5)
2. 91 Derek Moore (3)
3. 1 Paul Klager (4)
4. 77 Randy Hollingshead (2)
5. 23 Jeff May (1)
6. 19 Jason Corless (6)
No Time.

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS (15 entries)
HEAT RACES (6 laps each)
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

HEAT RACE #1
1. 42 Joe DeBoer (Hagersville), 2. 6 Wayde Thorne (Waterford), 3. 16x Dwight Staats (Ohsweken), 4. 44 Tylor Brock (Dunnville), 5. 21 Mark Bazuin (Caledonia), 6. 007 Ian Myerscough (Burlington), 7. 21x Grant O’Neal, 8. 07 Savannah Jonker (Woodstock).

HEAT RACE #2
1. 66 Brady Longboat (Ohsweken), 2. 5 Kathi Dickie (Brantford), 3. 18x Davey Boughton (Carlisle), 4. 97 Max Chechalk (Hamilton), 5. 23 Dusty DeBoer (Hagersville), 6. 707 Danny Shantz (St. Agatha), 7. 16 Jeremy May (Hamilton).

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
A-FEATURE (15 laps)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 21 Mark Bazuin (1)
2. 5 Kathi Dickie (6)
3. 23 Dusty DeBoer (7)
4. 16x Dwight Staats (3)
5. 18x Davey Boughton (9)
6. 97 Max Chechalk (8)
7. 42 Joe DeBoer (4)
8. 007 Ian Myerscough (11)
9. 44 Tylor Brock (10)
10. 707 Danny Shantz (12)
11. 21x Grant O’Neal (13)
12. 6 Wayde Thorne (14)
13. 07 Jeremy May (15)
14. 66 Brady Longboat (5) DNF
DNS. 16 Savannah Jonker (14)

Notes: Jeremy May drove Savannah Jonker’s #07 in A-Feature.

UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:
FRIDAY, AUGUST 31, 2012
WOOSTOCK FORD PRESENTS:
THE AWESOME RACEWEAR “LABOUR DAY SPECIAL”
FEATURING CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS,
LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS,
HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI-STOCKS,
& PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS,
PLUS “DOUBLE FLAGPOLE RACE”, & KIDS BOX CAR RACES
ADULTS $12, SENIORS AND STUDENTS $10, KIDS 12 AND UNDER FREE!
SPECTATOR GATES OPEN @ 6:00 P.M., RACING @ 7:45 P.M.

2012 Results, News

DAGGETT SWEEPS WEEKEND, BUT BARGER WINS CHAMPIONSHIP

By Tommy Goudge (August 18, 2012) – Dustin Daggett swept the final weekend of the Northern Summer Nationals Sprint Car series by winning Friday night at Ohsweken Speedway, and again on Saturday night at South Buxton Raceway. His efforts weren’t enough to keep Justin Barger from claiming the overall Northern Summer Nationals championship though, and the guaranteed starting spot in September’s Canadian Sprint Car Nationals that comes with it.

The pole position went to Daggett in the outlaw-style redraw on Saturday night, but he didn’t run away with the race as some may have predicted. Justin Barger needed only to keep Daggett in sight to win the championship, but he was not content to just ride behind the #2m, and briefly took the lead in the early laps as the two raced through traffic.

Daggett got back to the lead and stayed there for the rest of the race, but not before Shane Stewart put the outcome in doubt by moving up from row three to shadow Daggett through traffic. Barger made a comeback and fell into a fight for the runner-up spot with Stewart, while Daggett started to open a lead. A caution flag flew for a tangle between Adam West and Jim Lingar just before the halfway mark, but it played to Daggett’s advantage as he had a brief respite from the heavy traffic.

Daggett took his fifth career win at South Buxton, with Shane Stewart finishing in the runner-up spot in his first career visit to the Chatham, Ontario-area track. Barger got the third spot, followed by Scott Kreutter, and Glenn Styres.

“I love these tracks over here in Canada – these are fun,” said Daggett after the race. “This car was just hooked up on a rail tonight. Justin got a good challenge there at the beginning, and I caught a break in lapped traffic to get him back. I was pretty sure Shane Stewart was going to be there, so I had to drive the wheels off this thing.”

Barger came up short in his bid to sweep the South Buxton portion of the Northern Summer Nationals series, but was more than happy to take home the championship, and a third place finish. The driver from Montrose, New York won the title by finishing fourth at Ohsweken on June 22, winning at South Buxton on June 23, finishing second at Ohsweken on August 17, and third at South Buxton on August 18.

“It was a lot of work out there tonight,” Barger said afterwards. “The lapped traffic made it really interesting. It feels good to be locked into the Nationals. That’s a pretty tough weekend, so at least we know we’re guaranteed to start now.”

Heat races for the 28 car field were claimed by Scott Kreutter, Glenn Styres, and Justin Barger, while Shane Ross won the B-Main.

A total of 56 drivers competed in at least one round of the 2012 Northern Summer Nationals Sprint Car series, which was co-sanctioned this year by Ohsweken Speedway’s Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Car division, the Southern Ontario Sprints, and Patriot Sprint Tour. Many of those drivers plus a lot more are expected to race in the 8th annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals presented by Arrow Express coming up on Friday, September 14, and Saturday, September 15 at Ohsweken Speedway.

Advance reserved seat tickets are on sale now for the big event. Please visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com and call 1-888-720-RACE to order yours today!

NORTHERN SUMMER NATIONALS
SPRINT CAR SERIES 2012
ROUND 4 RACE REPORT – AUGUST 18
SOUTH BUXTON RACEWAY
MERLIN, ONTARIO
TOTAL ENTRIES – 28

HEAT RACES (10 laps each – Top 18 in passing points transferred to
A-Feature):
Finish. [Starting Position] Number Name (Hometown)

HEAT RACE #1
1. [1] 52 Scott Kreutter (Alden, NY), 2. [3] 07x Dain Naida (Tecumseh, MI), 3. [2] 67 Chris Durand (Port Stanley), 4. [4] 5c Conor Mahoney (Waterdown), 5. [7] 10 Mitch Brown (Brantford), 6. [8] 33k Kyle Patrick (Tilbury), 7. [9] 30 Adam West (Ridgetown), 8. [6] 9 Jim Munsie (Pickering), 9. [5] 79 Dick Mahoney (Newmarket).

HEAT RACE #2
1. [2] 0 Glenn Styres (Ohsweken), 2. [7] 2m Dustin Daggett (Grand Ledge, MI), 3. [3] 11j Chris Jones (Demorestville), 4. [8] 8b Alain Bergeron (Saint-Pie, QC), 5. [1] 01 Mikey Kruchka (Hamilton), 6. [4] 3r Shane Ross (Thedford), 7. [9] 5 Keith Dempster (Alton), 8. [6] 15 Mike Ferrell (London), 9. [5] 66 Frank Baranowski (Mount Hope).

HEAT RACE #3
1. [3] 5b Justin Barger (Montrose, NY), 2. [8] 3g Shane Stewart (Bixby, OK), 3. [2] 57 Charlie Sandercock (Carrying Place), 4. [5] 7x Jamie Collard (Burford), 5. [9] 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby), 6. [1] 51L Lee Ladouceur (Alexandria), 7. [4] 70 Jim Lingar (South Bend, IN), 8. [6] 25 Warren Mahoney (Lefroy), 9. [7] 2 Brad Lodge (Stouffville), 10. [10] 4 Eric Jamieson (Chatham).

B-MAIN (10 laps – Top 6 finishers transferred to A-Feature) Finish. Number Name (Starting Position) 1. 3r Shane Ross (1), 2. 51L Lee Ladouceur (2), 3. 70 Jim Lingar (3), 4. 9 Jim Munsie (4), 5. 66 Frank Baranowski (7), 6. 25 Warren Mahoney (6), 7. 15 Mike Ferrell (5), 8. 4 Eric Jamieson (10), DNS. 79 Dick Mahoney (8), DNS. 2 Brad Lodge (9).

NORTHERN SUMMER NATIONALS
SPRINT CAR FEATURE (25 laps)
Finish. Number Name (Starting Position)
1. 2m Dustin Daggett (1)
2. 3g Shane Stewart (5)
3. 5b Justin Barger (4)
4. 52 Scott Kreutter (7)
5. 0 Glenn Styres (2)
6. 07x Dain Naida (3)
7. 8b Alain Bergeron (10)
8. 11j Chris Jones (6)
9. 71 Travis Cunningham (9)
10. 7x Jamie Collard (12)
11. 67 Chris Durand (8)
12. 10 Mitch Brown (13)
13. 51L Lee Ladouceur (20)
14. 33k Kyle Patrick (15)
15. 5c Conor Mahoney (14)
16. 01 Mikey Kruchka (18)
17. 5 Keith Dempster (17)
18. 3r Shane Ross (19)
19. 25 Warren Mahoney (24)
20. 57 Charlie Sandercock (11)
21. 9 Jim Munsie (22)
22. 30 Adam West (16)
23. 70 Jim Lingar (21)
24. 66 Frank Baranowski (23)

2012 NORTHERN SUMMER NATIONALS SPRINT CAR SERIES FINAL POINTS STANDINGS (TOP 10) 1. 5b Justin Barger* 411 2. 2m Dustin Daggett ** 402 3. 71 Travis Cunningham 344 4. 0 Glenn Styres 342 5. 07x Dain Naida 340 6. 8b Alain Bergeron 331 t7. 10 Mitch Brown 327 t7. 52 Scott Kreutter 327 9. 7x Jamie Collard 325 10. 5 Keith Dempster 320

2012 Results, News

DAGGETT DOMINATES THIRD ROUND OF NORTHERN SUMMER NATIONALS

By Tommy Goudge (August 17, 2012) – Dustin Daggett is again alone in second on the Ohsweken Speedway all-time Sprint Car feature win list after a dominating performance in Friday night’s third round of the Northern Summer Nationals series. Daggett bested a field of 45 Sprint Cars from four American states and two Canadian provinces to get his 11th win at the Styres family-owned facility. Jack Myers went back to the Engine Pro Racing Winner’s Circle again after another Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stocks feature win, while Jeremy Hughes got another HRW Automotive Mini Stocks victory, and Kathi Dickie took the Pierced Parts Bombers win.

NORTHERN SUMMER NATIONALS SPRINT CARS
Chris Steele and Kyle Patrick were given front row starting spots in the outlaw-style redraw before the feature began, and Steele used the opportunity presented to him by Dustin Daggett to jump out to an early lead. The race was only two laps old when Todd Hoddick spun and brought out a yellow flag, but not before Northern Summer Nationals championship contender Justin Barger moved from sixth to second. Shane Stewart was also on the move early in the race, as he was into fourth by lap five after starting eighth, but the two-time Canadian Sprint Car Nationals winner eventually dropped out of the race with ignition problems.

Steele didn’t enjoy a clear track for very long, as slower traffic became a factor by lap seven. Dustin Daggett started third in the feature and pounced on both Steele and Barger on lap eight, making an outside move stick in turns three and four to take the lead. The race was slowed twice for caution flags at the halfway mark and again after the white flag flew, but Daggett had several lapped machines between himself and the rest of the field each time. He had moved through the slower traffic at a torrid pace, despite a front wing which had been knocked askew.

Daggett took the feature win by 3.286 seconds, while Barger settled for the runner-up spot after a good fight with Steele, who came home third.
Alain Bergeron moved from his starting spot in row six to claim the fourth position, while Kyle Patrick came home fifth.

“This car was working pretty good,” Daggett said in the Engine Pro Racing Winner’s Circle. “It became a pretty big handful when the nose wing fell back like that. I’ve been having a lot of issues with that stuff. I’ve got to get that figured out. The lapped cars just moved out of the way just at the right time, and we were able to snake through there and put a lot of lapped cars between me and second.”

Barger’s second place finish on Friday night helped him to pad his points lead heading into Saturday night’s Northern Summer Nationals finale at South Buxton Raceway, where he claimed the win in the second round of the series in June.

“I was just a little too tight behind the lapped cars to keep up with Dustin,” Barger said after the race. “He nailed the setup there pretty good, so we’ve got to work on it a little bit to come back for the Canadian Sprint Car Nationals, but all in all a pretty good night.”

Chris Steele was content with his podium finish, and was the highest finishing weekly Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Car driver in the field.

“There’s some pretty good guys here, and some pretty good guys behind me too,” said Steele afterwards. “The car got really loose at the end there, and I was just struggling to hold on. I’m lucky to finish third.”

Heat races for the 45 car field were claimed by Justin Barger, Scott Kreutter, Dustin Daggett, Chris Steele, and Adam West, while Dain Naida and Jim Huppunen won the B-Mains.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
Brittany Gyokery and Ryan Beagle began the Thunder Stock feature on the front row, but many eyes were on the drivers starting towards the back of the field, where nightly contenders for feature wins such as Jack Myers, Mike Thorne, and Brad Herron began their race. It didn’t take long for the championship contenders to make their way to the front, as they had much to gain with points leader Wyatt Van Wart missing the feature after a flat tire in the B-Main.

Myers continued his dominance of the division of late by getting to the front and pulling away for his fifth feature win in the last six races.
He was chased to the line by Herron, Thorne, Devin Habiuk, and Chris Dickie.

“I found the middle groove was working really good,” said Myers after the race. “I tried running the high groove – I didn’t think there would be much left after the Sprint Cars had it, but there was still lots left. It’s unfortunate (for Wyatt). Don’t want to see anyone get taken out like that, but I’ll take it when I can.”

Heat races for the 35 car field were claimed by Ryan Dinning, Brett Rodwell, Brad Herron, and Lee Winger, while Devin Habiuk won the B-Main.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
Matt Pleil and Jonathan Ayrton made up the front row for the Mini Stock feature, but it didn’t take long for Jeremy Hughes to make his way to the front from the sixth row. Championship leader Karl Sault chased Hughes through the pack, and got to the inside of Hughes briefly in turns one and two, but couldn’t complete the pass. Hughes drove away after that, and went on to claim his fourth feature win of the season.
Sault settled for second, followed by John Cote, Mike Evers, and Robin Elliott.

“It was a pretty good race,” said the winner afterwards. “(Turns) three and four are really greasy down low, and the first corner I slid up and door-slammed somebody. I hope they’re not upset. I knew that if I just stayed on the top of that, if anybody was going to try to pass me on the low side, they wouldn’t be able to get around me.”

Heat races for the 28 car field went to Craig Erskine, John Cote, and Jeremy Hughes, while Karl Sault won the B-Main.

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
Kathi Dickie and Dwight Staats were on the front row for the Bomber feature, and Dickie got the lead when the green flag came out. Jeremy May chased Dickie for much of the event, and tried his best to take advantage of a few close calls with slower traffic, but Dickie prevailed to take her second win of the season. May took the runner-up spot, followed by Davey Boughton, Max Chechalk, and Brady Longboat.

“I actually wasn’t expecting to come out and do very well, because the last few weeks have been terrible,” said Dickie after the race. “To come out and win is fantastic. I felt (May) a few times. He wanted the win just as bad as I did.”

Heat races for the 16 car field went to Joe DeBoer and Jeremy May.

NEXT WEEK AT OHSWEKEN
Kids Race presents the Modified Lite Stars International Championship Tour racing for the Canadian National Autism Foundation this Friday, August 24. The Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Cars, HRW Automotive Mini Stocks, and Pierced Parts Bombers are also part of this special edition of Friday Night Thunder, plus the Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stocks will contest the Brock Leonard Memorial 50, with $500 going to the winner.
Gates open at 6:00 with racing starting at 7:45!

COMING SOON
Advanced reserved seat tickets for the 8th annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals coming up on Friday, September 14, and Saturday, September 15 at Ohsweken are on sale now! Please visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com and call 1-888-720-RACE to order yours today!

FRIDAY NIGHT THUNDER 2012
RACE REPORT – AUGUST 17
OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO
“NORTHERN SUMMER NATIONALS”
EVENT SPONSOR – JONES BROWN MOTORSPORT INSURANCE TOTAL ENTRIES – 124

NORTHERN SUMMER NATIONALS SPRINT CARS (45 entries) HEAT RACES (10 laps each – Top 18 in passing points transferred to
A-Feature):
Finish. [Starting Position] Number Name (Hometown)

ENGLER MACHINE & TOOL HEAT RACE #1
1. [4] 5b Justin Barger (Montrose, NY), 2. [1] 67c Steve Collins (Belfast, NY), 3. [6] 49 Todd Hoddick (Cheektowaga, NY), 4. [8] 0 Glenn Styres (Ohsweken), 5. [3] 27h Tom Huppunen (Fenwick), 6. [9] 07x Dain Naida (Tecumseh, MI), 7. [5] 51 Bryan Howland (Auburn, NY), 8. [7] 7x Jamie Collard (Burford), 9. [2] 30g Steve Goldner (Aylmer) DNF. Time – 2:20.960.

GRISDALE RACING PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #2
1. [1] 52 Scott Kreutter (Alden, NY), 2. [2] 01 Mikey Kruchka (Hamilton), 3. [6] 8b Alain Bergeron (Saint-Pie, QC), 4. [9] 5m Brad Malloy (Niagara Falls), 5. [4] 21 Don Adamczyk (Williamsville, NY), 6. [7] 42w Rick Wilson (Joyceville), 7. [3] 11j Chris Jones (Demorestville), 8. [8] 70 Jim Lingar (South Bend, IN), 9. [5] 15 Mike Ferrell (London). Time – 2:24.684.

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. [4] 80 Chris Steele (Fenwick), 2. [3] 5 Keith Dempster (Alton), 3. [6] 35 Jared Zimbardi (Salamanca, NY), 4. [5] 3r Shane Ross (Thedford), 5. [1] 51L Lee Ladouceur (Alexandria), 6. [8] 9 Jim Munsie (Pickering), 7. [7] 94 Stan Zanchin (Fort Erie), 8. [9] 43 Scott Sherk (Port Colborne), 9. [2] 2 Brad Lodge (Stouffville). Time – 2:24.969.

BEST WESTERN CAIRN CROFT HOTEL HEAT RACE #4 1. [4] 2m Dustin Daggett (Grand Ledge, MI), 2. [7] 3g Shane Stewart (Bixby, OK), 3. [1] 14h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick), 4. [2] 57 Charlie Sandercock (Carrying Place), 5. [9] 10 Mitch Brown (Brantford), 6. [6] 15aw April Wilson (Joyceville), 7. [5] 40 Sammy Steiss (Ohsweken), 8. [8] 66 Frank Baranowski (Mount Hope), 9. [3] 67 Chris Durand (Port
Stanley) DNF. Time – 2:23.559.

JONES BROWN MOTORSPORT INSURANCE HEAT RACE #5 1. [2] 30 Adam West (Ridgetown), 2. [5] 33k Kyle Patrick (Tilbury), 3. [9] 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby), 4. [6] 25 Warren Mahoney (Lefroy), 5. [3] 79 Dick Mahoney (Newmarket), 6. [8] 5c Conor Mahoney (Waterdown), 7. [1] 21j John Burbridge, Jr. (St. Williams), 8. [4] 10c Bob Crawford (Sutton) DNF, 9. [7] 11 Jamie Turner (Caistor Centre) DNF. Time – 2:28.009.

NORTHERN SUMMER NATIONALS SPRINT CARS
B-MAINS (12 Laps each, Top 4 finishers in each transferred to A-Feature) Finish. # Name (Starting Position)

AWESOME RACEWEAR B-MAIN #1
1. 07x Dain Naida (2), 2. 27h Tom Huppunen (5), 3. 51 Bryan Howland (8), 4. 21 Don Adamczyk (4), 5. 11j Chris Jones (9), 6. 9 Jim Munsie (3), 7. 94 Stan Zanchin (7), 8. 67 Chris Durand (13), 9. 3r Shane Ross (1) DNF, 10. 2 Brad Lodge (12) DNF, 11. 21j John Burbridge, Jr. (11) DNF, 12. 66 Frank Baranowski (10) DNF, DNS. 51L Lee Ladouceur (6), DNS. 11 Jamie Turner (14). No Time.

AWESOME RACEWEAR B-MAIN #2
1. 14h Jim Huppunen (1), 2. 57 Charlie Sandercock (2), 3. 42w Rick Wilson (4), 4. 5c Conor Mahoney (3), 5. 40 Sammy Steiss (8), 6. 79 Dick Mahoney (5), 7. 43 Scott Sherk (7), 8. 15 Mike Ferrell (11), 9. 70 Jim Lingar (9), 10. 7x Jamie Collard (10) DNF, 11. 15aw April Wilson (6) DNF, 12. 30g Steve Goldner (12) DNF, DNS. 10c Bob Crawford (13). No Time.

NORTHERN SUMMER NATIONALS
SPRINT CAR FEATURE (25 laps)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 2m Dustin Daggett (3)
2. 5b Justin Barger (6)
3. 80 Chris Steele (1)
4. 8b Alain Bergeron (11)
5. 33k Kyle Patrick (2)
6. 52 Scott Kreutter (5)
7. 14h Jim Huppunen (20)
8. 71 Travis Cunningham (7)
9. 0 Glenn Styres (13)
10. 10 Mitch Brown (16)
11. 27h Tom Huppunen (21)
12. 67c Steve Collins (17)
13. 07x Dain Naida (19)
14. 5 Keith Dempster (14)
15. 5m Brad Malloy (9)
16. 42w Rick Wilson (24)
17. 30 Adam West (10)
18. 11j Chris Jones (25)
19. 57 Charlie Sandercock (22)
20. 51 Bryan Howland (23)
21. 5c Conor Mahoney (26)
22. 25 Warren Mahoney (18) DNF
23. 01 Mikey Kruchka (15) DNF
24. 3g Shane Stewart (8) DNF
25. 35 Jared Zimbardi (12) DNF
26. 49 Todd Hoddick (4) DNF
No Time.

Lap Leaders – Steele (1-13), Daggett (14-25)

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS (35 entries) HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 5 finishers in each transferred to A-Feature):
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 8 Ryan Dinning (Caledonia), 2. 40 Terry Osmond (Cambridge), 3. 9 Dave Silverthorn, Jr. (London), 4. 85b Luke Greiner (Barrie), 5. 4 Brittany Gyokery (Jarvis), 6. 85h (), 7. 04b Rick Book (Stoney Creek) DNF, 8. 62 Brian Pescetti (Stoney Creek) DNF, 9. 29 Jim Gracey (Dunnville) DNF.

6 NATIONS BINGO HEAT RACE #2
1. 77 Brett Rodwell (Caledonia), 2. 84rk Ryan Beagle (Vittoria), 3. 3b Blaine Barrow (Welland), 4. 13 Kacey Huffman (Hamilton), 5. 23 Tim DeBoer (Caledonia), 6. 00 Robbie General (Ohsweken), 7. 11r Bryce Richardson (Port Colborne), 8. 48 Mike Graham (Caledonia), 9. 00x Craig White (Smooth Town). DNF.

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 12 Brad Herron (Waterford), 2. 68 Aaron Turkey (Ohsweken), 3. 91 Ryan Turner (Caistor Centre), 4. 38 Terry Martin (Ohsweken), 5. 31 Dave Bailey (Hagersville), 6. 17 Rob Disher (Grimsby), 7. 28 Jim Lampman (Caistor Centre), 8. 57 Murray Nicholls (Hamilton), 9. 333 Kameron Kocarik (Fonthill) DNF.

JONES BROWN MOTORSPORT INSURANCE HEAT RACE #4 1. 2 Lee Winger (Caledonia), 2. 55 Mike Thorne (Caledonia), 3. 1 Chris Dickie (Brantford), 4. 33m Jack Myers (Wainfleet), 5. 33t Cory Turner (Caistor Centre), 6. 5h Devin Habiuk (Port Robinson), 7. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (Cambridge) DNF, 8. 10 Jake Brown (Brantford) DNF.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS B-MAIN
(10 laps – Top 4 finishers transferred to A-Feature) 1. 5h Devin Habiuk, 2. 17 Rob Disher, 3. 28 Jim Lampman, 4. 11r Bryce Richardson, 5. 10 Jake Brown, 6. 00 Robbie General, 7. 00x Craig White, 8. 29 Jim Gracey, 9. 62 Brian Pescetti DNF, 10. 85h DNF, 11. 04 Wyatt Van Wart DNF, 12. 48 Mike Graham DNF, DNS. 57 Murray Nicholls, DNS. 04b Rick Book, DNS. 333 Kameron Kocarik =.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Finish. Number Name (Starting Position)
1. 33m Jack Myers (15)
2. 12 Brad Herron (16)
3. 55 Mike Thorne (14)
4. 5h Devin Habiuk (21)
5. 1 Chris Dickie (13)
6. 33t Cory Turner (10)
7. 17 Rob Disher (22)
8. 8 Ryan Dinning (17)
9. 91 Ryan Turner (8)
10. 38 Terry Martin (7)
11. 28 Jim Lampman (23)
12. 68 Aaron Turkey (6)
13. 85b Luke Greiner (20)
14. 40 Terry Osmond (18)
15. 77 Brett Rodwell (3)
16. 23 Tim DeBoer (9)
17. 13 Kacey Huffman (5)
18. 2 Lee Winger (12) DNF
19. 31 Dave Bailey (4) DNF
20. 3b Blaine Barrow (11) DNF
21. 9 Dave Silverthorn, Jr. (19) DNF
22. 4 Brittany Gyokery (1) DNF
23. 10 Jake Brown (24) DNF
24. 84rk Ryan Beagle (2) DNF

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS (28 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 5 finishers in each transferred to A-Feature):
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 48 Craig Erskine (Brantford), 2. 44 Dale Cooke (Hamilton), 3. 92 Matt Pleil (Kitchener), 4. 72 Kevin Hilborn (Brantford), 5. 11 Mike Giberson (Caledonia), 6. 10 Laura Hughes (Flamboro), 7. 43 Sarah Miskiewicz (Cambridge), 8. 81h Lee Hils (Dundas), 9. 66 Brandon Janssens (Woodstock), 10. 89 Bill Watson (Guelph).

STYRES GAS BAR HEAT RACE #2
1. 38 John Cote (Hamilton), 2. 12 Jonathan Ayrton (Hamilton), 3. 99 Robin Elliott (Woodstock), 4. 84 Dale Gyokery (Jarvis), 5. 53 Sarah Rutherford (Dundas), 6. 05 Dave Goodacre (Brantford), 7. 27 Ashton Reekie (Hamilton), 8. 22 Brittani Myers (Hamilton), 9. 69 Rob Twitchett (Dundas).

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 10j Jeremy Hughes (Burlington), 2. 69e Dan Erskine (Caistor Centre), 3. 55 Rob Slater (Dundas), 4. 79 Steve Miller (Paris), 5. 64 Doug Erskine (Hamilton), 6. 81 Karl Sault (Dundas), 7. 02 Mark Czuba (Burlington), 8. 7 Jason Lungaro (Hamilton), 9. 265 Mike Evers (Caledonia).

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS B-MAIN
(10 laps – Top 9 finishers transferred to A-Feature) 1. 81 Karl Sault, 2. 02 Mark Czuba, 3. 81h Lee Hils, 4. 7 Jason Lungaro, 5. 22 Brittani Myers, 6. 05 Dave Goodacre, 7. 265 Mike Evers, 8. 10 Laura Hughes, 9. 43 Sarah Miskiewicz, 10. 27 Ashton Reekie, 11. 69 Rob Twitchett, 12. 89 Bill Watson, 13. 66 Brandon Janssens DNF.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Finish. Number Name (Starting Position)
1. 10j Jeremy Hughes (12)
2. 81 Karl Sault (16)
3. 38 John Cote (7)
4. 265 Mike Evers (22)
5. 99 Robin Elliott (13)
6. 81h Lee Hils (18)
7. 64 Doug Erskine (11)
8. 7 Jason Lungaro (19)
9. 44 Dale Cooke (9)
10. 48 Craig Erskine (14)
11. 69e Dan Erskine (10)
12. 79 Steve Miller (8)
13. 05 Dave Goodacre (21)
14. 22 Brittani Myers (20)
15. 43 Sarah Miskiewicz (24)
16. 12 Jonathan Ayrton (2)
17. 10 Laura Hughes (23)
18. 84 Dale Gyokery (6)
19. 02 Mark Czuba (17)
20. 11 Mike Giberson (4)
21. 55 Rob Slater (5) DNF
22. 72 Kevin Hilborn (15) DNF
23. 92 Matt Pleil (1) DNF
24. 53 Sarah Rutherford (3) DNF

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS (16 entries)
HEAT RACES (6 laps each)
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

HEAT RACE #1
1. 42 Joe DeBoer (Hagersville), 2. 44 Tylor Brock (Dunnville), 3. 007 Ian Myerscough (Burlington), 4. 33 Mike Lewis, 5. 16x Dwight Staats (Ohsweken), 6. 6 Wayde Thorne (Waterford), 7. 21 Scott McPhail (Hannon), 8. 07 Savannah Jonker (Woodstock).

HEAT RACE #2
1. 16 Jeremy May (Hamilton), 2. 66 Brady Longboat (Ohsweken), 3. 5 Kathi Dickie (Brantford), 4. 23 Dusty DeBoer (Hagersville), 5. 18x Davey Boughton (Carlisle), 6. 97 Max Chechalk (Hamilton), 7. 707 Danny Shantz (St. Agatha), 8. 92 Corey Jones.

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
A-FEATURE (15 laps)
Finish. Number Name (Starting Position)
1. 5 Kathi Dickie (1)
2. 16 Jeremy May (3)
3. 18x Davey Boughton (8)
4. 97 Max Chechalk (12)
5. 66 Brady Longboat (5)
6. 23 Dusty DeBoer (6)
7. 16x Dwight Staats (2)
8. 33 Mike Lewis (10)
9. 44 Tylor Brock (9)
10. 707 Danny Shantz (14)
11. 07 Savannah Jonker (15) DNF
12. 92 Corey Jones (16) DNF
13. 42 Joe DeBoer (4) DNF
14. 6 Wayde Thorne (11) DNF
DNS. 21 Scott McPhail (13)
DNS. 007 Ian Myerscough (7)

UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:
FRIDAY, AUGUST 24, 2012
“KIDS RACE” PRESENTS:
THE MODIFIED LITE STARS INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR RACING FOR THE CANADIAN NATIONAL AUTISM FOUNDATION, PLUS CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS, LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS “BROCK LEONARD MEMORIAL 50”, HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI-STOCKS, & PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS ADULTS $12, SENIORS AND STUDENTS $10, KIDS 12 AND UNDER FREE!
SPECTATOR GATES OPEN @ 6:00 P.M., RACING @ 7:45 P.M.

2012 Results, News

SAULT WINS ART HILL MEMORIAL 42; CUNNINGHAM, THORNE, & BOUGHTON ALSO VICTORIOUS

by Tommy Goudge (@TommyGoudge) August 3, 2012 – Ohsweken Speedway remembered a fallen friend on Friday night with the annual “Art Hill Memorial 42” for the HRW Automotive Mini Stock division, and Karl Sault emerged with the big win. Travis Cunningham won his third Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Car feature, while Mike Thorne returned to the Engine Pro Racing Winner’s Circle for the first time in more than two years after a win in the Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stock feature, and Davey Boughton won the Pierced Parts Bombers race.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
Jamie Turner and Travis Cunningham started the Sprint Car feature up front, and Cunningham took the lead early and opened up a gap. Glenn Styres led the championship chase entering the night, but chose to travel to Knoxville Raceway for the 360 Nationals this weekend, leaving the lead up for grabs. Turner gave chase, while side-by-side action ensued behind him. Keith Dempster started on the outside of the sixth row, but didn’t stay there long as he moved up to contend for a spot in the top five.

Cunningham held the lead through a couple of caution periods, including a red flag for hard flips in turn three for Jamie Collard and Dave Dykstra. Both drivers emerged from their heavily damaged machines uninjured. Cunningham went on to win his third feature in less than a month, with Turner settling for the runner-up spot, followed by Dempster, Scott Kreutter, and Chris Steele.

“It’s never going to get old,” Travis said of winning for the third time. “I can’t believe I got three this year. I was just hoping for one, and now I’m the point leader, I can’t believe the way this season is going. I’ve got to thank the track crew for making a tacky surface. 
After four nights of racing, that’s hard to believe.”

Heat races for the 19 car field went to Scott Kreutter, Mitch Brown, and Travis Cunningham.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
Ryan Beagle and Dave Bailey began the Thunder Stock feature on the front row, but all eyes were on the back of the pack, where many of the fastest drivers started. As many as five or six drivers were sometimes involved in the race for the lead, until Mike Thorne and Jack Myers got out front. Thorne utilized the outside groove, with Myers on the inside.

Thorne was confronted with trying to put a lap on Luke Greiner with less than two laps to go, and had to dive to the inside in turn three to get by, allowing Myers to get beside him. The two raced side-by-side to the checkered flag, with Thorne taking the win by less than half of one car length. Myers settled for the runner-up spot, followed by Brad Herron, Wyatt Van Wart, and Pete Reid. The win was Thorne’s first since June 25, 2010, as he won the 2011 Thunder Stock championship without going to the Engine Pro Racing Winner’s Circle.

“It feels so good. I didn’t know the car still had it in it,” Thorne said afterwards. “The lap car got in my line and I had to do something. 
I went a little bit low, and in turn three I felt (Myers) on the back end a little bit, but I imagine he lifted a lot for me. I have to go back and thank him. He’s a great guy to run with.”

Heat races for the 27 car field were claimed by Bryce Richardson, Brad Herron, and Chris Dickie, while Lee Winger won the B-Main.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS “ART HILL MEMORIAL 42”
Dave Goodacre and Dan Erskine began the longest feature event of the season for any division at Ohsweken on the front row, after the pole position was left open on the pace laps in honour of Art Hill, the only driver to pass away in competition at the speedway. Karl Sault quickly asserted himself out front and took off, while 35 laps clicked off before the first caution flag slowed the field.

Sault had five lapped cars between himself and second place Jeremy Hughes when the race started again, but saw that cushion disappear when a melee in turn three brought out another caution. Sault was not to be denied though, and took a convincing win, followed by Hughes, Jason Lungaro, Steve Miller, and Mark Czuba.

“The temperature was starting to creep up a bit,” said Sault after the race. “I was hoping for that first caution so I could cool it back down. 
It cooled down and managed to hold together for the rest of the race. I had no clue where anybody was behind me. I figured if I just let them know I’m there, they’d move up a bit and give me that extra lane, which they all did, and I thank them for it.”

Steve Miller, Karl Sault, Jason Lungaro, and Chase Hess won heat races for the 30 car field, while Brandon Janssens won the B-Main.

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
Davey Boughton had to borrow a car from Monday night feature winner Lee Hils after his own had mechanical issues, then survived early carnage in the feature race to emerge with his second win of the season in the Pierced Parts Bombers event. Max Chechalk chased him to the line, followed by Mark Bazuin, Joe DeBoer, and Erik Sepper. Boughton’s win brought him to within 11 points of championship leader Chechalk.

Heat races for the 14 car field were claimed by Joe DeBoer and Brady Longboat.

NEXT WEEK AT OHSWEKEN
Gales Auto Aftermarket presents “Haldimand County Night” next Friday, August 10. Spectators showing proof of residence in Haldimand County will be admitted to the speedway for half price this week. The Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprints, Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stocks, HRW Automotive Mini Stocks, and Pierced Parts Bombers are all part of Friday Night Thunder on August 10, along with the return of the Vintage Cars. Gates open at 6:00 with racing starting at 7:45!

COMING SOON
Sale of advanced reserved seat tickets for the 8th annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals September 14 and 15 at Ohsweken resume on Tuesday, August 7! Please visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com and call 1-888-720-RACE to order yours today!

FRIDAY NIGHT THUNDER 2012
ROUND 10 RACE REPORT – AUGUST 3
OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO
EVENT SPONSOR – HRW AUTOMOTIVE
TOTAL ENTRIES – 90

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS (19 entries) HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 16 in passing points transferred to A-Feature, Top 12 in passing points drew for Feature starting positions):
Finish. [Starting Position] Number Name (Hometown)

ENGLER MACHINE & TOOL HEAT RACE #1
1. [2] 49x Scott Kreutter (Alden, NY), 2. [1] 5d Dave Dykstra (Port Colborne), 3. [4] 11 Jamie Turner (Caistor Centre), 4. [6] 49 Todd Hoddick (Cheektowaga, NY), 5. [7] 27h Tom Huppunen (Fenwick), 6. [5] 07x Dain Naida (Tecumseh, MI), 7. [3] 9nz Havard Daniels (Coatesville, NZ).

GRISDALE RACING PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #2
1. [5] 10 Mitch Brown (Brantford), 2. [6] 14h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick), 3. [2] 40 Sammy Steiss (Ohsweken) DNF, 4. [1] 7x Jamie Collard (Burford) DNF, 5. [4] 5c Conor Mahoney (Waterdown) DNF, 6. [3] 3r Shane Ross
(Thedford) DNF.

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. [1] 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby), 2. [3] 5 Keith Dempster (Alton), 3. [6] 80 Chris Steele (Fenwick), 4. [2] 30g Steve Goldner (Aylmer), 5. [5] 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (St. Williams), 6. [4] 01 Mikey Kruchka
(Hamilton) DNF.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Finish. Number Name (Starting Position)
1. 71 Travis Cunningham (2)
2. 11 Jamie Turner (1)
3. 5 Keith Dempster (12)
4. 49x Scott Kreutter (6)
5. 80 Chris Steele (8)
6. 27h Tom Huppunen (19)
7. 49 Todd Hoddick (4)
8. 14h Jim Huppunen (18)
9. 10 Mitch Brown (10)
10. 01 Mikey Kruchka (17)
11. 07x Dain Naida (7)
12. 3r Shane Ross (15)
13. 40 Sammy Steiss (14)
14. 30g Steve Goldner (5)
15. 9nz Havard Daniels (11) DNF
16. 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (3) DNF
17. 7x Jamie Collard (13) DNF
18. 5d Dave Dykstra (9) DNF
DNS. 5c Conor Mahoney (16)

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS (27 entries) HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 6 finishers in each transferred to A-Feature):
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 11r Bryce Richardson (Port Colborne), 2. 00x Derek Miller (Ohsweken), 3. 77 Brett Rodwell (Caledonia), 4. 29 Jim Gracey (Dunnville), 5. 48 Mike Graham (Caledonia), 6. 84rk Ryan Beagle (Vittoria), 7. 00 Robbie General (Ohsweken) DNF, 8. 4 Brittany Gyokery (Jarvis) DNF, DNS. 85h Luke Greiner (Barrie).

6 NATIONS BINGO HEAT RACE #2
1. 12 Brad Herron (Waterford), 2. 57 Murray Nicholls (Hamilton), 3. 91 Ryan Turner (Caistor Centre), 4. 38 Terry Martin (Ohsweken), 5. 31 Dave Bailey (Hagersville), 6. 333 Kameron Kocarik (Fonthill), 7. 17 Rob Disher (Grimsby), 8. 68 Aaron Turkey (Ohsweken), 9. 13 Kacey Huffman
(Hamilton) DNF.

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 1 Chris Dickie (Brantford), 2. 28 Jim Lampman (Caistor Centre), 3. 33t Cory Turner (Caistor Centre), 4. 55 Mike Thorne (Caledonia), 5. 5h Pete Reid (Niagara Falls), 6. 33m Jack Myers (Wainfleet), 7. 2 Lee Winger (Caledonia), 8. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (Cambridge) DNF, 9. 10 Jake Brown (Brantford) DNF.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS B-MAIN
(10 laps – Top 6 finishers transferred to A-Feature) 1. 2 Lee Winger, 2. 04 Wyatt Van Wart, 3. 17 Rob Disher, 4. 68 Aaron Turkey, 5. 4 Brittany Gyokery, 6. 13 Kacey Huffman DNF, DNS. 00 Robbie General, DNS. 10 Jake Brown, DNS. 85h Luke Greiner.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Finish. Number Name (Starting Position)
1. 55 Mike Thorne (16)
2. 33m Jack Myers (17)
3. 12 Brad Herron (18)
4. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (20)
5. 5h Pete Reid (15)
6. 1 Chris Dickie (14)
7. 28 Jim Lampman (10)
8. 57 Murray Nicholls (12)
9. 11r Bryce Richardson (13)
10. 91 Ryan Turner (8)
11. 10 Jake Brown (27)
12. 31 Dave Bailey (2)
13. 38 Terry Martin (7)
14. 333 Kameron Kocarik (4)
15. 77 Brett Rodwell (6)
16. 33t Cory Turner (11)
17. 17 Rob Disher (21)
18. 85h Luke Greiner (25)
19. 68 Aaron Turkey (22)
20. 48 Mike Graham (3)
21. 29 Jim Gracey (9) DNF
22. 00x Derek Miller (5) DNF
23. 2 Lee Winger (19) DNF
24. 84rk Ryan Beagle (1) DNF
25. 4 Brittany Gyokery (23) DNF
26. 13 Kacey Huffman (24) DNF
DNS. 00 Robbie General (26)

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS (30 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 4 finishers in each transferred to A-Feature, Top 3 finishers in each drew for feature starting positions):
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 79 Steve Miller (Paris), 2. 27 Dan Stewart (Hamilton), 3. 99 Robin Elliott (Woodstock), 4. 11 Mike Giberson (Caledonia), 5. 66 Brandon Janssens (Woodstock), 6. 4 Jason Coutu (St. Catharines), 7. 55 Rob Slater (Dundas), 8. 44 Dale Cooke (Hamilton).

STYRES GAS BAR HEAT RACE #2
1. 81 Karl Sault (Dundas), 2. 265 Mike Evers (Caledonia), 3. 777x Steve Hess (Ohsweken), 4. 02 Mark Czuba (Burlington), 5. 64 Doug Erskine (Hamilton), 6. 5 Rick Robinson (Brantford), 7. 69 Rob Twitchett (Dundas), 8. 92 Matt Pleil (Kitchener).

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 7 Jason Lungaro (Hamilton), 2. 6 Trevor Goulding (Welland), 3. 38 John Cote (Hamilton), 4. 12 Jonathan Ayrton (Hamilton), 5. 53x Rodney Rutherford (Waterdown), 6. 84 Dale Gyokery (Jarvis) DNF, 7. 22 Brittani Myers (Hamilton) DNF.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE HEAT RACE #4
1. 7x Chase Hess (Ohsweken), 2. 69e Dan Erskine (Caistor Centre), 3.05 Dave Goodacre (Brantford), 4. 10j Jeremy Hughes (Burlington), 5. 01 Mark Da Silva (Flamborough), 6. 53 Sarah Rutherford (Dundas), 7. 77x Ethan Martin (Ohsweken).

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS B-MAIN
(10 laps – Top 10 finishers transferred to A-Feature) 1. 66 Brandon Janssens, 2. 64 Doug Erskine, 3. 01 Mark Da Silva, 4. 55 Rob Slater, 5. 5 Rick Robinson, 6. 84 Dale Gyokery, 7. 53x Rodney Rutherford, 8. 44 Dale Cooke, 9. 4 Jason Coutu, 10. 53 Sarah Rutherford, 11. 22 Brittani Myers, 12. 69 Rob Twitchett, 13. 92 Matt Pleil, 14. 77x Ethan Martin.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
“ART HILL MEMORIAL 42”
A-FEATURE (42 laps)
Finish. Number Name (Starting Position)
1. 81 Karl Sault (4)
2. 10j Jeremy Hughes (16)
3. 7 Jason Lungaro (11)
4. 79 Steve Miller (8)
5. 02 Mark Czuba (14)
6. 777x Steve Hess (10)
7. 69e Dan Erskine (2)
8. 99 Robin Elliott (12)
9. 64 Doug Erskine (18)
10. 6 Trevour Goulding (7)
11. 05 Dave Goodacre (1)
12. 12 Jonathan Ayrton (15)
13. 5 Rick Robinson (21)
14. 55 Rob Slater (20)
15. 4 Jason Coutu (25)
16. 11 Mike Giberson (13)
17. 22 Brittani Myers (27) DNF
18. 265 Mike Evers (3) DNF
19. 84 Dale Gyokery (22) DNF
20. 38 John Cote (6) DNF
21. 66 Brandon Janssens (17) DNF
22. 01 Mark Da Silva (19) DNF
23. 53 Sarah Rutherford (26) DNF
24. 7x Chase Hess (5) DNF
25. 44 Dale Cooke (24) DNF
26. 27 Dan Stewart (9) DNF
DNS. 53x Rodney Rutherford (23)

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS (14 entries)
HEAT RACES (6 laps each)
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

HEAT RACE #1
1. 42 Joe DeBoer (Hagersville), 2. 6 Wayde Thorne (Waterford), 3. 16x Dwight Staats (Ohsweken), 4. 5 Kathi Dickie (Brantford), 5. 199 Frank Turkey (Ohsweken), 6. 007 Ian Myerscough (Burlington), DNS. 21x Erik Sepper.

HEAT RACE #2
1. 66 Brady Longboat (Ohsweken), 2. 18x Davey Boughton (Carlisle), 3. 16 Jeremy May (Hamilton), 4. 21 Mark Bazuin (Caledonia), 5. 23 Dusty DeBoer (Hagersville), 6. 97 Max Chechalk (Hamilton), 7. 707 Danny Shantz (St. 
Agatha), 8. 21x Erik Sepper.

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
A-FEATURE (15 laps)
Finish. Number Name (Starting Position)
1. 18x Davey Boughton (8)
2. 97 Max Chechalk (12)
3. 21 Mark Bazuin (3)
4. 42 Joe DeBoer (6)
5. 21x Erik Sepper (14)
6. 23 Dusty DeBoer (10)
7. 007 Ian Myerscough (11) DNF
8. 16 Jeremy May (5) DNF
9. 16x Dwight Staats (1) DNF
10. 66 Brady Longboat (7) DNF
11. 707 Danny Shantz (13) DNF
12. 5 Kathi Dickie (2) DNF
DQ. 199 Frank Turkey (9)
DQ. 6 Wayde Thorne (4)

UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:
FRIDAY, AUGUST 10, 2012
GALES AUTO AFTERMARKET PRESENTS:
“HALDIMAND COUNTY NIGHT”
FEATURING CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS,
50 LAPS FOR LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS, HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI-STOCKS, & PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS, PLUS VINTAGE CARS ADULTS $12, SENIORS AND STUDENTS $10, KIDS 12 AND UNDER FREE!
SPECTATOR GATES OPEN @ 6:00 P.M., RACING @ 7:45 P.M.

Uncategorized

SAULT WINS ART HILL MEMORIAL 42; CUNNINGHAM, THORNE, & BOUGHTON ALSO VICTORIOUS AT OHSWEKEN

By Tommy Goudge (@TommyGoudge) August 3, 2012 – Ohsweken Speedway remembered a fallen friend on Friday night with the annual “Art Hill Memorial 42” for the HRW Automotive Mini Stock division, and Karl Sault emerged with the big win. Travis Cunningham won his third Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Car feature, while Mike Thorne returned to the Engine Pro Racing Winner’s Circle for the first time in more than two years after a win in the Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stock feature, and Davey Boughton won the Pierced Parts Bombers race.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
Jamie Turner and Travis Cunningham started the Sprint Car feature up front, and Cunningham took the lead early and opened up a gap. Glenn Styres led the championship chase entering the night, but chose to travel to Knoxville Raceway for the 360 Nationals this weekend, leaving the lead up for grabs. Turner gave chase, while side-by-side action ensued behind him. Keith Dempster started on the outside of the sixth row, but didn’t stay there long as he moved up to contend for a spot in the top five.

Cunningham held the lead through a couple of caution periods, including a red flag for hard flips in turn three for Jamie Collard and Dave Dykstra. Both drivers emerged from their heavily damaged machines uninjured. Cunningham went on to win his third feature in less than a month, with Turner settling for the runner-up spot, followed by Dempster, Scott Kreutter, and Chris Steele.

“It’s never going to get old,” Travis said of winning for the third time. “I can’t believe I got three this year. I was just hoping for one, and now I’m the point leader, I can’t believe the way this season is going. I’ve got to thank the track crew for making a tacky surface.
After four nights of racing, that’s hard to believe.”

Heat races for the 19 car field went to Scott Kreutter, Mitch Brown, and Travis Cunningham.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
Ryan Beagle and Dave Bailey began the Thunder Stock feature on the front row, but all eyes were on the back of the pack, where many of the fastest drivers started. As many as five or six drivers were sometimes involved in the race for the lead, until Mike Thorne and Jack Myers got out front. Thorne utilized the outside groove, with Myers on the inside.

Thorne was confronted with trying to put a lap on Luke Greiner with less than two laps to go, and had to dive to the inside in turn three to get by, allowing Myers to get beside him. The two raced side-by-side to the checkered flag, with Thorne taking the win by less than half of one car length. Myers settled for the runner-up spot, followed by Brad Herron, Wyatt Van Wart, and Pete Reid. The win was Thorne’s first since June 25, 2010, as he won the 2011 Thunder Stock championship without going to the Engine Pro Racing Winner’s Circle.

“It feels so good. I didn’t know the car still had it in it,” Thorne said afterwards. “The lap car got in my line and I had to do something.
I went a little bit low, and in turn three I felt (Myers) on the back end a little bit, but I imagine he lifted a lot for me. I have to go back and thank him. He’s a great guy to run with.”

Heat races for the 27 car field were claimed by Bryce Richardson, Brad Herron, and Chris Dickie, while Lee Winger won the B-Main.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS “ART HILL MEMORIAL 42”
Dave Goodacre and Dan Erskine began the longest feature event of the season for any division at Ohsweken on the front row, after the pole position was left open on the pace laps in honour of Art Hill, the only driver to pass away in competition at the speedway. Karl Sault quickly asserted himself out front and took off, while 35 laps clicked off before the first caution flag slowed the field.

Sault had five lapped cars between himself and second place Jeremy Hughes when the race started again, but saw that cushion disappear when a melee in turn three brought out another caution. Sault was not to be denied though, and took a convincing win, followed by Hughes, Jason Lungaro, Steve Miller, and Mark Czuba.

“The temperature was starting to creep up a bit,” said Sault after the race. “I was hoping for that first caution so I could cool it back down.
It cooled down and managed to hold together for the rest of the race. I had no clue where anybody was behind me. I figured if I just let them know I’m there, they’d move up a bit and give me that extra lane, which they all did, and I thank them for it.”

Steve Miller, Karl Sault, Jason Lungaro, and Chase Hess won heat races for the 30 car field, while Brandon Janssens won the B-Main.

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
Davey Boughton had to borrow a car from Monday night feature winner Lee Hils after his own had mechanical issues, then survived early carnage in the feature race to emerge with his second win of the season in the Pierced Parts Bombers event. Max Chechalk chased him to the line, followed by Mark Bazuin, Joe DeBoer, and Erik Sepper. Boughton’s win brought him to within 11 points of championship leader Chechalk.

Heat races for the 14 car field were claimed by Joe DeBoer and Brady Longboat.

NEXT WEEK AT OHSWEKEN
Gales Auto Aftermarket presents “Haldimand County Night” next Friday, August 10. Spectators showing proof of residence in Haldimand County will be admitted to the speedway for half price this week. The Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprints, Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stocks, HRW Automotive Mini Stocks, and Pierced Parts Bombers are all part of Friday Night Thunder on August 10, along with the return of the Vintage Cars. Gates open at 6:00 with racing starting at 7:45!

COMING SOON
Sale of advanced reserved seat tickets for the 8th annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals September 14 and 15 at Ohsweken resume on Tuesday, August 7! Please visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com and call 1-888-720-RACE to order yours today!

FRIDAY NIGHT THUNDER 2012
ROUND 10 RACE REPORT – AUGUST 3
OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO
EVENT SPONSOR – HRW AUTOMOTIVE
TOTAL ENTRIES – 90

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS (19 entries) HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 16 in passing points transferred to A-Feature, Top 12 in passing points drew for Feature starting positions):
Finish. [Starting Position] Number Name (Hometown)

ENGLER MACHINE & TOOL HEAT RACE #1
1. [2] 49x Scott Kreutter (Alden, NY), 2. [1] 5d Dave Dykstra (Port Colborne), 3. [4] 11 Jamie Turner (Caistor Centre), 4. [6] 49 Todd Hoddick (Cheektowaga, NY), 5. [7] 27h Tom Huppunen (Fenwick), 6. [5] 07x Dain Naida (Tecumseh, MI), 7. [3] 9nz Havard Daniels (Coatesville, NZ).

GRISDALE RACING PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #2
1. [5] 10 Mitch Brown (Brantford), 2. [6] 14h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick), 3. [2] 40 Sammy Steiss (Ohsweken) DNF, 4. [1] 7x Jamie Collard (Burford) DNF, 5. [4] 5c Conor Mahoney (Waterdown) DNF, 6. [3] 3r Shane Ross
(Thedford) DNF.

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. [1] 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby), 2. [3] 5 Keith Dempster (Alton), 3. [6] 80 Chris Steele (Fenwick), 4. [2] 30g Steve Goldner (Aylmer), 5. [5] 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (St. Williams), 6. [4] 01 Mikey Kruchka
(Hamilton) DNF.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Finish. Number Name (Starting Position)
1. 71 Travis Cunningham (2)
2. 11 Jamie Turner (1)
3. 5 Keith Dempster (12)
4. 49x Scott Kreutter (6)
5. 80 Chris Steele (8)
6. 27h Tom Huppunen (19)
7. 49 Todd Hoddick (4)
8. 14h Jim Huppunen (18)
9. 10 Mitch Brown (10)
10. 01 Mikey Kruchka (17)
11. 07x Dain Naida (7)
12. 3r Shane Ross (15)
13. 40 Sammy Steiss (14)
14. 30g Steve Goldner (5)
15. 9nz Havard Daniels (11) DNF
16. 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (3) DNF
17. 7x Jamie Collard (13) DNF
18. 5d Dave Dykstra (9) DNF
DNS. 5c Conor Mahoney (16)

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS (27 entries) HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 6 finishers in each transferred to A-Feature):
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 11r Bryce Richardson (Port Colborne), 2. 00x Derek Miller (Ohsweken), 3. 77 Brett Rodwell (Caledonia), 4. 29 Jim Gracey (Dunnville), 5. 48 Mike Graham (Caledonia), 6. 84rk Ryan Beagle (Vittoria), 7. 00 Robbie General (Ohsweken) DNF, 8. 4 Brittany Gyokery (Jarvis) DNF, DNS. 85h Luke Greiner (Barrie).

6 NATIONS BINGO HEAT RACE #2
1. 12 Brad Herron (Waterford), 2. 57 Murray Nicholls (Hamilton), 3. 91 Ryan Turner (Caistor Centre), 4. 38 Terry Martin (Ohsweken), 5. 31 Dave Bailey (Hagersville), 6. 333 Kameron Kocarik (Fonthill), 7. 17 Rob Disher (Grimsby), 8. 68 Aaron Turkey (Ohsweken), 9. 13 Kacey Huffman
(Hamilton) DNF.

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 1 Chris Dickie (Brantford), 2. 28 Jim Lampman (Caistor Centre), 3. 33t Cory Turner (Caistor Centre), 4. 55 Mike Thorne (Caledonia), 5. 5h Pete Reid (Niagara Falls), 6. 33m Jack Myers (Wainfleet), 7. 2 Lee Winger (Caledonia), 8. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (Cambridge) DNF, 9. 10 Jake Brown (Brantford) DNF.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS B-MAIN
(10 laps – Top 6 finishers transferred to A-Feature) 1. 2 Lee Winger, 2. 04 Wyatt Van Wart, 3. 17 Rob Disher, 4. 68 Aaron Turkey, 5. 4 Brittany Gyokery, 6. 13 Kacey Huffman DNF, DNS. 00 Robbie General, DNS. 10 Jake Brown, DNS. 85h Luke Greiner.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Finish. Number Name (Starting Position)
1. 55 Mike Thorne (16)
2. 33m Jack Myers (17)
3. 12 Brad Herron (18)
4. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (20)
5. 5h Pete Reid (15)
6. 1 Chris Dickie (14)
7. 28 Jim Lampman (10)
8. 57 Murray Nicholls (12)
9. 11r Bryce Richardson (13)
10. 91 Ryan Turner (8)
11. 10 Jake Brown (27)
12. 31 Dave Bailey (2)
13. 38 Terry Martin (7)
14. 333 Kameron Kocarik (4)
15. 77 Brett Rodwell (6)
16. 33t Cory Turner (11)
17. 17 Rob Disher (21)
18. 85h Luke Greiner (25)
19. 68 Aaron Turkey (22)
20. 48 Mike Graham (3)
21. 29 Jim Gracey (9) DNF
22. 00x Derek Miller (5) DNF
23. 2 Lee Winger (19) DNF
24. 84rk Ryan Beagle (1) DNF
25. 4 Brittany Gyokery (23) DNF
26. 13 Kacey Huffman (24) DNF
DNS. 00 Robbie General (26)

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS (30 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 4 finishers in each transferred to A-Feature, Top 3 finishers in each drew for feature starting positions):
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 79 Steve Miller (Paris), 2. 27 Dan Stewart (Hamilton), 3. 99 Robin Elliott (Woodstock), 4. 11 Mike Giberson (Caledonia), 5. 66 Brandon Janssens (Woodstock), 6. 4 Jason Coutu (St. Catharines), 7. 55 Rob Slater (Dundas), 8. 44 Dale Cooke (Hamilton).

STYRES GAS BAR HEAT RACE #2
1. 81 Karl Sault (Dundas), 2. 265 Mike Evers (Caledonia), 3. 777x Steve Hess (Ohsweken), 4. 02 Mark Czuba (Burlington), 5. 64 Doug Erskine (Hamilton), 6. 5 Rick Robinson (Brantford), 7. 69 Rob Twitchett (Dundas), 8. 92 Matt Pleil (Kitchener).

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 7 Jason Lungaro (Hamilton), 2. 6 Trevor Goulding (Welland), 3. 38 John Cote (Hamilton), 4. 12 Jonathan Ayrton (Hamilton), 5. 53x Rodney Rutherford (Waterdown), 6. 84 Dale Gyokery (Jarvis) DNF, 7. 22 Brittani Myers (Hamilton) DNF.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE HEAT RACE #4
1. 7x Chase Hess (Ohsweken), 2. 69e Dan Erskine (Caistor Centre), 3.05 Dave Goodacre (Brantford), 4. 10j Jeremy Hughes (Burlington), 5. 01 Mark Da Silva (Flamborough), 6. 53 Sarah Rutherford (Dundas), 7. 77x Ethan Martin (Ohsweken).

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS B-MAIN
(10 laps – Top 10 finishers transferred to A-Feature) 1. 66 Brandon Janssens, 2. 64 Doug Erskine, 3. 01 Mark Da Silva, 4. 55 Rob Slater, 5. 5 Rick Robinson, 6. 84 Dale Gyokery, 7. 53x Rodney Rutherford, 8. 44 Dale Cooke, 9. 4 Jason Coutu, 10. 53 Sarah Rutherford, 11. 22 Brittani Myers, 12. 69 Rob Twitchett, 13. 92 Matt Pleil, 14. 77x Ethan Martin.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
“ART HILL MEMORIAL 42”
A-FEATURE (42 laps)
Finish. Number Name (Starting Position)
1. 81 Karl Sault (4)
2. 10j Jeremy Hughes (16)
3. 7 Jason Lungaro (11)
4. 79 Steve Miller (8)
5. 02 Mark Czuba (14)
6. 777x Steve Hess (10)
7. 69e Dan Erskine (2)
8. 99 Robin Elliott (12)
9. 64 Doug Erskine (18)
10. 6 Trevour Goulding (7)
11. 05 Dave Goodacre (1)
12. 12 Jonathan Ayrton (15)
13. 5 Rick Robinson (21)
14. 55 Rob Slater (20)
15. 4 Jason Coutu (25)
16. 11 Mike Giberson (13)
17. 22 Brittani Myers (27) DNF
18. 265 Mike Evers (3) DNF
19. 84 Dale Gyokery (22) DNF
20. 38 John Cote (6) DNF
21. 66 Brandon Janssens (17) DNF
22. 01 Mark Da Silva (19) DNF
23. 53 Sarah Rutherford (26) DNF
24. 7x Chase Hess (5) DNF
25. 44 Dale Cooke (24) DNF
26. 27 Dan Stewart (9) DNF
DNS. 53x Rodney Rutherford (23)

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS (14 entries)
HEAT RACES (6 laps each)
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

HEAT RACE #1
1. 42 Joe DeBoer (Hagersville), 2. 6 Wayde Thorne (Waterford), 3. 16x Dwight Staats (Ohsweken), 4. 5 Kathi Dickie (Brantford), 5. 199 Frank Turkey (Ohsweken), 6. 007 Ian Myerscough (Burlington), DNS. 21x Erik Sepper.

HEAT RACE #2
1. 66 Brady Longboat (Ohsweken), 2. 18x Davey Boughton (Carlisle), 3. 16 Jeremy May (Hamilton), 4. 21 Mark Bazuin (Caledonia), 5. 23 Dusty DeBoer (Hagersville), 6. 97 Max Chechalk (Hamilton), 7. 707 Danny Shantz (St.
Agatha), 8. 21x Erik Sepper.

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
A-FEATURE (15 laps)
Finish. Number Name (Starting Position)
1. 18x Davey Boughton (8)
2. 97 Max Chechalk (12)
3. 21 Mark Bazuin (3)
4. 42 Joe DeBoer (6)
5. 21x Erik Sepper (14)
6. 23 Dusty DeBoer (10)
7. 007 Ian Myerscough (11) DNF
8. 16 Jeremy May (5) DNF
9. 16x Dwight Staats (1) DNF
10. 66 Brady Longboat (7) DNF
11. 707 Danny Shantz (13) DNF
12. 5 Kathi Dickie (2) DNF
DQ. 199 Frank Turkey (9)
DQ. 6 Wayde Thorne (4)

UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:
FRIDAY, AUGUST 10, 2012
GALES AUTO AFTERMARKET PRESENTS:
“HALDIMAND COUNTY NIGHT”
FEATURING CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS,
50 LAPS FOR LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS, HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI-STOCKS, & PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS, PLUS VINTAGE CARS ADULTS $12, SENIORS AND STUDENTS $10, KIDS 12 AND UNDER FREE!
SPECTATOR GATES OPEN @ 6:00 P.M., RACING @ 7:45 P.M.

Latest Videos

Facebook

Twitter

YouTube