2012 Results, CSCN, News

POIRIER WINS THIRD CANADIAN SPRINT CAR NATIONALS TITLE

By Tommy Goudge (September 15, 2012) – Steve Poirier of Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloeil, Quebec became the first driver to win three Canadian Sprint Car Nationals A-Features on Saturday night in the 8th annual edition of Ohsweken Speedway’s signature event. Poirier led 32 of 35 laps in the feature to earn the $12,000 prize, while 2-time Nationals winner Shane Stewart settled for second, and 2011 Ohsweken Speedway track champion Jim Huppunen took third.

Jeff Cook and Steve Poirier made up the front row for the A-Feature, but were moved back to the second row after a false start, allowing Shawn Donath and Glenn Styres to start up front. Poirier didn’t let that setback get in his way, as he took the lead after a brief joust with Donath. Dustin Daggett looked to be on a mission, as he moved around both Stewart and Donath into second place on lap 6, and gave chase to Poirier while Donath and then Stewart went off track momentarily before Thomas Kennedy spun in turn 2 to bring out a caution flag on lap 9.

Daggett had just one lapped car between himself and the leader when the race restarted, but Poirier streaked away until traffic became a factor. Poirier missed his mark entering turn 3 on lap 15, allowing Daggett to take over out front, but Daggett himself got crossed up in the same spot on lap 18, and Poirier went back out front for good. Daggett slid back to 5th by the end of the race, while Stewart and Jim Huppunen tried to chase down Poirier. Huppunen had moved up from row 5, and was ahead of Stewart several times as the race wound down, but could not get by.

The rest of the field had a final chance to chase Poirier down when Ryan Grubaugh spun to bring out a caution on lap 31, setting up a 4 lap dash to the finish. Poirier had 4 lapped machines between himself and Stewart when the race restarted, and cruised to the win while Stewart and Huppunen again raced side-by-side for second, with Stewart prevailing. Huppunen, Hebing, and Daggett rounded out the top 5, while Jessica Zemken, Bryan Howland, Shawn Donath, Jeff Cook, and Jamie Collard finished in the top 10.

Poirier made sure to thank crew chief Kevin Loveys, a former weekly racer at Ohsweken, for helping him to get back to victory lane at Ohsweken after a tough season which saw him miss several races due to injury.

“I would exchange many wins this year for that one,” said Poirier after the race. “It looked like our season was going the wrong way with my knee injury. Not too much luck on our side, but tonight all night luck was on our side. The car was super good – thanks to Kevin (Loveys). I know he wanted that trophy pretty bad because he lives around here, so I’m really happy for him, and for my team to win that three times. This track has been so good to me. We always do good here, but the competition is getting tougher and tougher. It’s even better than the first two wins we had here.”

Stewart was also trying to win the Nationals for the third time in his career, but came up just a bit short this time.

“(Poirier) drove a great race, and had a great race car,” Stewart said afterwards. “We were just second place tonight, and we actually almost finished third. I could see (Huppunen) sneaking around the bottom, but I just can’t thank Joe and Tim and Cindy enough. They worked really hard to put together a really good team and program, and it’s always fun to come race for them. It’s good to see all the fans out here. I know it’s a little chilly out, but it was a good race. They did a great job preparing the race track.”

Huppunen improved on his 10th place finish in 2011 by getting to the podium this year, but couldn’t help but wonder if he could have done even better.

“This track was what I wanted,” Huppunen said of the slick conditions in the feature. “I almost got Shane there at the end. I blew it into (turn) one and I missed my mark, and I cursed myself going around that last lap, but all in all, wow that was fun!”

76 drivers from 3 Canadian provinces, 8 American states, and New Zealand attempted to qualify for the 2012 edition of the Nationals on Saturday night. Chris Steele ran the fastest time overall in group time trials, collecting the Lane Automotive Top Qualifier Award, along with the Bicknell Racing Products Top Canadian Qualifier award, and setting a new 360 Sprint Car time trial track record at 13.308 seconds. Kyle Sauder and his crew were awarded $300 for the Corr/Pak Merchandising “Bill Peer Memorial” Best Appearing Car honours, and Lee Ladouceur recieved a $200 bonus from Brighton Speedway as the highest finishing driver from the Southern Ontario Sprints.

Heat races went to Glenn Styres, Steve Poirier, Shane Stewart, Dustin Daggett, and Jeff Cook, while the B-Mains were claimed by Todd Hoddick, Michael Parent, and Dylan Swiernik, and Randy Hannagan and his crew changed engines in time to win the “Little Feature” and the final A-Feature starting position after starting deep in the field.

The Ohsweken Shootout and Dave McLeod Memorial Mr. Sprint Car Challenge were also contested on Saturday, after being rained out on Friday. Chuck Hebing took the win in the Ohsweken Shootout, while Randy Hannagan won the Dave McLeod Memorial Mr. Sprint Car Challenge.

Ohsweken Speedway wishes to thank all of the sponsors responsible for making this weekend’s event a big success, including Bell Helmets, Electromotive Engine Controls, Klotz Synthetic Lubricants, Best Western Cairn Croft Hotel, BS&B Radiator, Wiseco Piston, Diversified Machine Incorporated, King Racing, Rod End Supply, Pancho’s Racing Products, XYZ Machining Inc., Rocket Headers, Manton Pushrods, ISC Racer’s Tape, J&J Auto Racing, Hoosier Tire, Kinser Air Filters, Keizer Aluminum Wheels, KSE Racing Products, Awesome Racewear, Hepfner Racing Products, Saldana Racing, Zemco Speed Equipment, Winters Performance, Seals-It, BMRS, and Slade Shock Technology.

MOD-LITE STARS CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR NORTH
Derek Wagner continued his domination of the Mod-Lite visits to Ohsweken in 2012 by leading all but the first lap in the A-Feature. Paul Klager was close to getting by Wagner several times, but settled for the runner-up spot, followed by Jason Corless, Kory Howe, and Jeff May.

OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY RACE REPORT
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO, CANADA
SEPTEMBER 15, 2012
EVENT SPONSOR – ARROW EXPRESS
8TH ANNUAL CANADIAN SPRINT CAR NATIONALS

CANADIAN SPRINT CAR NATIONALS GROUP TIME TRIALS (76 entries)
Finish. Number Name (Hometown) Best Lap (Overall Rank)
(4 laps – Fastest qualifier in each group drew heat race inversion pill)

GROUP #1:
1. 80 Chris Steele (Fenwick) 13.308 NEW TRACK RECORD (1)
2. 0 Glenn Styres (Ohsweken) 13.502 (5)
3. 49x Scott Kreutter (Alden, NY) 13.615 (12)
4. 53 Joe Beaver (Knoxville, IA) 13.658 (14)
5. 35 Jared Zimbardi (Little Valley, NY) 13.814 (19)
6. 57 Charlie Sandercock (Carrying Place) 13.815 (20)
7. 51 Bryan Howland (Auburn, NY) 13.831 (21)
8. 67c Steve Collins (Belfast, NY) 14.331 (46)
9. 67 Chris Durand (Port Stanley) 14.693 (58)
10. 2g Joe Geibe (Sturgis, MI) 14.808 (62)
11. 11z Zach Zumpe (St. Catharines) 14.905 (65)
12. 5c Conor Mahoney (Waterdown) 15.028 (67)
13. 15 Mike Ferrell (London) 15.468 (72)

GROUP #2:
1. 28fm Steve Poirier (Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloiel, QC) 13.317 (2)
2. 49 Todd Hoddick (Cheektowaga, NY) 13.464 (4)
3. 17 Jared Horstman (Cloverdale, OH) 13.514 (6)
4. 07x Dain Naida (Tecumseh, MI) 13.585 (8)
5. 21k Lou Kennedy, Jr. (Winnipeg, MB) 13.602 (10)
6. 10 Mitch Brown (Brantford) 13.614 (11)
7. 35r Ron Blair (Troy, OH) 13.658 (13)
8. 5 Keith Dempster (Alton, ON) 13.804 (17)
9. 89 Robbie Stillwaggon (Burlington, NJ) 13.851 (23)
10. 19k Paul Kinney (Canastota) 13.852 (24)
11. 1 Sammy Reakes, IV (Fulton, NY) 13.975 (30)
12. 4 Eric Smith (Bloomington, IN) 16.782 (73)
13. 10b Brandan Warner (Liverpool, NY) No Time (76)

GROUP #3:
1. 55 Patrick Vigneault (Trois-Rivieres, QC) 13.565 (7)
2. 20k Thomas Kennedy (Winnipeg, MB) 13.590 (9)
3. 8b Alain Bergeron (Saint-Pie, QC) 13.907 (26)
4. 31t Andy Teunessen (Hastings, MI) 13.968 (29)
5. 14h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick) 14.078 (37)
6. 33x Shawn Donath (South Onondaga, NY) 14.112 (38)
7. 90 Matt Tanner (Stephentown, NY) 14.137 (39)
8. 16c Greg Wheeler (Columbia City, IN) 14.299 (44)
9. 87 Jason Barney (Constantia, NY) 14.359 (48)
10. 3r Shane Ross (Thedford) 14.573 (53)
11. 15aw April Wilson (Joyceville) 14.990 (66)
12. 31b Bruce Dewick (Batavia, NY) 15.138 (68)
13. 70 Jim Lingar (South Bend, IN) 15.433 (71)

GROUP #4:
1. 3g Shane Stewart (Bixby, OK) 13.429 (3)
2. 2 Kyle Sauder (Archbold, OH) 13.719 (15)
3. 00 Ryan Grubaugh (St. Johns, MI) 13.805 (18)
4. 01 Mikey Kruchka (Hamilton) 13.874 (25)
5. 22h Randy Hannagan (San Jose, CA) 13.977 (31)
6. 25 Michael Parent (Granby, QC) 13.999 (32)
7. 11 Jamie Turner (Caistor Centre) 14.020 (33)
8. 77x Jessica Zemken (Sprakers, NY) 14.028 (35)
9. 33k Kyle Patrick (Tilbury) 14.075 (36)
10. 17j Lance Yonge (Penn Yan, NY) 14.172 (41)
11. 5m Brad Malloy (Niagara Falls) 14.600 (56)
12. 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (St. Williams) 14.765 (59)
13. 52 Jesse Costa (St. Thomas) 14.794 (61)

GROUP #5:
1. 2m Dustin Daggett (Grand Ledge, MI) 13.759 (16)
2. 27h Tom Huppunen (Fenwick) 13.843 (22)
3. 16 Ryan Ruhl (Angola, IN) 13.935 (28)
4. 13 Kevin Ward, Jr. (Port Leyden, NY) 14.022 (34)
5. 45 Chuck Hebing (Ontario, NY) 14.268 (43)
6. 51L Lee Ladouceur (Alexandria) 14.330 (45)
7. 5d Dave Dykstra (Port Colborne) 14.344 (47)
8. 42w Rick Wilson (Joyceville) 14.402 (49)
9. 30 Adam West (Ridgetown) 14.563 (52)
10. 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby) 14.674 (57)
11. 94 Stan Zanchin (Fort Erie) 14.859 (63)
12. 67x Gord Bennett (Cambridge) No Time (75)

GROUP #6:
1. 7x Jamie Collard (Burford) 13.930 (27)
2. 49 Shawn Dancer (Delphos, OH) 14.146 (40)
3. 5b Justin Barger (Montrose, NY) 14.252 (42)
4. 10L Jeff Cook (Antwerp, NY) 14.442 (50)
5. 36 Mike Stelter (Ontario, NY) 14.562 (51)
6. 7c Dylan Swiernik (Port Leyden, NY) 14.585 (54)
7. 98 Joe Trenca (Clay, NY) 14.589 (55)
8. 10t Tommy Wickham (Central Square, NY) 14.774 (60)
9. 19 Mike Woodring (Hamburg, NY) 14.904 (64)
10. 9nz Havard Daniels (Coatesville, NZ) 15.310 (69)
11. 43 Scott Sherk (Port Colborne) 15.337 (70)
12. 4z Joel Lehman (Elora) 16.786 (74)

CANADIAN SPRINT CAR NATIONALS HEAT RACES
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
(10 laps each – Top 3 finishers in each transferred to A-Feature, Winner of each drew for feature starting position):

XYZ MACHINING HEAT RACE #1
1. 0 Glenn Styres (3), 2. 51 Bryan Howland (7), 3. 35 Jared Zimbardi (5), 4. 49x Scott Kreutter (2), 5. 80 Chris Steele (4), 6. 57 Charlie Sandercock (6), 7. 5c Conor Mahoney (12), 8. 67 Chris Durand (18), 9. 53 Joe Beaver (1), 10. 11z Zach Zumpe (11), 11. 2g Joe Giebe (10), 12. 67c Steve Collins (16) DNF, 13. 15 Mike Ferrell (13) DNF. No Time.

SLADE SHOCK TECHNOLOGY HEAT RACE #2
1. 28fm Steve Poirier (1), 2. 21k Lou Kennedy, Jr. (4), 3. 17 Jared Horstman (3), 4. 49 Todd Hoddick (2), 5. 10 Mitch Brown (5), 6. 07x Dain Naida (7), 7. 89 Robbie Stillwaggon (9), 8. 5 Keith Dempster (8), 9. 19k Paul Kinney (10), 10. 35r Ron Blair (6), 11. 1 Sammy Reakes IV (11), 12. 4 Eric Smith (12), DNS. 10b Brandan Warner (13). Time – 2:29.657.

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 33x Shawn Donath (6), 2. 14h Jim Huppunen (5), 3. 55 Patrick Vigneault (4), 4. 87 Jason Barney (9), 5. 20k Thomas Kennedy (3), 6. 8b Alain Bergeron (2), 7. 16c Greg Wheeler (8), 8. 31t Andy Teunessen (1), 9. 3r Shane Ross (10), 10. 31b Bruce Dewick (12), 11. 15aw April Wilson (11), 12. 70 Jim Lingar (13), DNS. 90 Matt Tanner (7). Time – 2:31.428.

ROCKET HEADERS HEAT RACE #4
1. 3g Shane Stewart (4), 2. 77x Jessica Zemken (8), 3. 00 Ryan Grubaugh (2), 4. 25 Michael Parent (6), 5. 2 Kyle Sauder (3), 6. 22h Randy Hannagan (5), 7. 17j Lance Yonge (10), 8. 33k Kyle Patrick (9), 9. 52 Jesse Costa (13), 10. 5m Brad Malloy (11), 11. 31 John Burbridge Jr. (12), 12. 01 Mikey Kruchka (1), 12. 11 Jamie Turner (7). Time – 2:28.457.

ENGLER MACHINE AND TOOL HEAT RACE #5
1. 2m Dustin Daggett (6), 2. 45 Chuck Hebing (2), 3. 16 Ryan Ruhl (4), 4. 27h Tom Huppunen (5), 5. 51L Lee Ladouceur (1), 6. 13 Kevin Ward, Jr. (3), 7. 42w Rick Wilson (8), 8. 94 Stan Zanchin (11), 9. 30 Adam West (9), 10. 5d Dave Dykstra (7), 11. 71 Travis Cunningham (10) DNF, DNS. 67x Gord Bennett (12). Time – 2:33.364.

BS&B RADIATOR HEAT RACE #6
1. 10L Jeff Cook (1), 2. 7x Jamie Collard (4), 3. 5b Justin Barger (2), 4. 7c Dylan Swiernik (5), 5. 36 Mike Stelter (7), 6. 10t Tommy Wickham (8), 7. 98 Joe Trenca (6), 8. 9nz Harvard Daniels (10), 9. 43 Scott Sherk (11), 10. 4z Joel Lehman (12), 11. 49s Shawn Dancer (3) DNF, DNS. 19 Mike Woodring (9). No Time.

CANADIAN SPRINT CAR NATIONALS B-MAINS
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
(12 Laps each, Top 2 finishers in each transferred to A-Feature)

GRISDALE RACING PRODUCTS B-MAIN #1
1. 49 Todd Hoddick (2), 2. 07x Dain Naida (6), 3. 10 Mitch Brown (4), 4. 57 Charlie Sandercock (5), 5. 19k Paul Kinney (12), 6. 80 Chris Steele (3), 7. 35r Ron Blair (14), 8. 1 Sammy Reakes IV (16), 9. 5 Keith Dempster (10), 10. 89 Robbie Stillwaggon (8), 11. 49x Scott Kreutter (1), 12. 53 Joe Beaver (11), 13. 5c Conor Mahoney (7), 14. 11z Zach Zumpe (13), 15. 2g Joe Geibe (15), 16. 4 Eric Smith (18), 17. 67 Chris Durand (9) DNF, DNS. 67c Steve Collins (17), DNS. 15 Mike Ferrell (19), DNS. 10b Brandan Warner (20). Time – 3:17.807.

WISECO PISTON B-MAIN #2
1. 25 Michael Parent (2), 2. 17j Lance Yonge (8), 3. 20k Thomas Kennedy (3), 4. 87 Jason Barney (1), 5. 2 Kyle Sauder (4), 6. 52 Jesse Costa (12), 7. 8b Alain Bergeron (5), 8. 5m Brad Malloy (14), 9. 33k Kyle Patrick (10), 10. 01 Mikey Kruchka (18), 11. 16c Greg Wheeler (7), 12. 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (16), 13. 31b Bruce Dewick (13), 14. 31t Andy Teunessen (9), 15. 15aw April Wilson (15), 16. 3r Shane Ross (11), 17. Jamie Turner (20) DNF, DNS. 22h Randy Hannangan (6), DNS. 70 Jim Lingar (17), DNS. 90 Matt Tanner (19). No Time.

BEST WESTERN CAIRN CROFT HOTEL B-MAIN #3
1. 7c Dylan Swiernik (2), 2. 51L Lee Ladouceur (3), 3. 27h Tom Huppunen (1), 4. 13 Kevin Ward, Jr. (5), 5. 36 Mike Stelter (4), 6. 98 Joe Trenca (8), 7. 94 Stan Zanchin (9), 8. 9nz Havard Daniels (10), 9. 30 Adam West (11), 10. 43 Scott Sherk (12), 11. 4z Joel Lehman (14), 12. 10t Tommy Wickham DNF (6), 13. 42w Rick Wilson (7) DNF, 14. 5d Dave Dykstra (13) DNF, DNS. 71 Travis Cunningham (15), DNS. 49s Shawn Dancer (16), DNS. 67x Gord Bennett (17), DNS. 19 Mike Woodring (18). No Time.

OHSWEKEN SHOOTOUT (10 laps)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 45 Chuck Hebing (4)
2. 07x Dain Naida (1)
3. 51L Lee Ladouceur (2)
4. 80 Chris Steele (3)
5. 22h Randy Hannagan (12)
6. 00 Ryan Grubaugh (10)
7. 49x Scott Kreutter (5)
8. 1 Sammy Reakes IV (11)
9. 16 Ryan Ruhl (7)
10. 7x Jamie Collard (8)
11. 0 Glenn Styres (9)
12. 53 Joe Beaver (6)
Time – 2:41.745

DAVE MCLEOD MEMORIAL MR. SPRINT CAR CHALLENGE (1 on 1 Match Races):

FIRST ROUND (1 lap each):
45 Chuck Hebing def. 2 Kyle Sauder DNS
17j Lance Yonge def. 80 Chris Steele
0 Glenn Styres def. 21k Lou Kennedy, Jr
22h Randy Hannagan def. 5 Keith Dempster
89 Robbie Stillwaggon def. 49x Scott Kreutter
51 Bryan Howland def. 16 Ryan Ruhl
51L Lee Ladouceur def. 00 Ryan Grubaugh
32 Justin Barger def. 53 Joe Beaver

QUARTER FINALS (1 lap each):
0 Glenn Styres def. 45 Chuck Hebing
22h Randy Hannagan def. 17j Lance Yonge
51L Lee Ladouceur def. 89 Robbie Stillwaggon
51 Bryan Howland def. 32 Justin Barger DQ

SEMI-FINALS (1 lap each):
51L Lee Ladouceur def. 0 Glenn Styres
22h Randy Hannagan def. 51 Bryan Howland

DAVE MCLEOD MEMORIAL MR. SPRINT CAR CHALLENGE FINAL (2 laps):
22h Randy Hannagan def. 51L Lee Ladouceur

CANADIAN SPRINT CAR NATIONALS “LITTLE FEATURE”
(15 Laps, Winner transferred to A-Feature)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 22h Randy Hannagan (38), 2. 27h Tom Huppunen (5), 3. 19k Paul Kinney (7), 4. 01 Mikey Kruchka (8), 5. 36 Mike Stelter (16), 6. 1 Sammy Reakes IV (11), 7. 52 Jesse Costa (22), 8. 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (21), 9. 30 Adam West (17), 10. 98 Joe Trenca (19), 11. 9nz Havard Daniels (29), 12. 3r Shane Ross (18), 13. 15aw April Wilson (26), 14. 5c Conor Mahoney (27), 15. 31t Andy Teunessen (10), 16. 33k Kyle Patrick (13), 17. 11 Jamie Turner (33), 18. 94 Stan Zanchin (24), 19. 8b Alain Bergeron (9), 20. 11z Zach Zumpe (25), 21. 70 Jim Lingar (41), 22. 5 Keith Dempster (3) DNF, 23. 57 Charlie Sandercock (4) DNF, 24. 89 Robbie Stillwaggon (6) DNF, 25. 4 Eric Smith (31) DNF, 26. 43 Scott Sherk (30) DNF, 27. 13 Kevin Ward, Jr. (12) DNF, 28. 5m Brad Malloy (20) DNF, 29. 53 Joe Beaver (1) DNF, 30. 31b Bruce Dewick (28) DNF, 31. 2 Kyle Sauder (2) DNF, 32. 16c Greg Wheeler (14) DNF, 33. 87 Jason Barney (15) DNF, DNS. 2g Joe Giebe (23), DNS. 4z Joel Lehman (32), DNS. 5d Dave Dykstra (34), DNS. 42w Rick Wilson (35), DNS. 67 Chris Durand (36), DNS. 10t Tommy Wickham (37), DNS. 90 Matt Tanner (39), DNS. 49 Shawn Dancer (40). No Time.

CANADIAN SPRINT CAR NATIONALS
ARROW EXPRESS A-FEATURE (35 laps)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 28fm Steve Poirier (2)
2. 3g Shane Stewart (6)
3. 14h Jim Huppunen (9)
4. 45 Chuck Hebing (11)
5. 2m Dustin Daggett (5)
6. 77x Jessica Zemken (10)
7. 51 Bryan Howland (7)
8. 33x Shawn Donath (3)
9. 10L Jeff Cook (1)
10. 7x Jamie Collard (12)
11. 51L Lee Ladouceur (24)
12. 17 Jared Horstman (14)
13. 7c Dylan Swiernik (21)
14. 25 Michael Parent (20)
15. 22h Randy Hannagan (30)
16. 16 Ryan Ruhl (17)
17. 07x Dain Naida (22)
18. 21k Lou Kennedy, Jr. (8)
19. 49 Todd Hoddick (19)
20. 00 Ryan Grubaugh (16)
21. 10 Mitch Brown (27)
22. 0 Glenn Styres (4)
23. 80 Chris Steele (25) DNF
24. 20k Thomas Kennedy (26) DNF
25. 35 Jared Zimbardi (13) DNF
26. 17j Lance Yonge (23) DNF
27. 35r Ron Blair (29) DNF
28. 5b Justin Barger (18) DNF
29. 49x Scott Kreutter (28) DNF
30. 55 Patrick Vigneault (15) DNF.
No Time.

Lap Leaders: Poirier (1-15, 19-35), Daggett (16-18)

AWARDS:
Lane Automotive Top Qualifier Award – 80 Chris Steele (13.308 seconds)
Bicknell Racing Products Fastest Canadian Qualifier Award – 80 Chris Steele (13.308 seconds)
Corr/Pak Merchandising “Bill Peer Memorial” Best Appearing Car Award – 2 Kyle Sauder
Brighton Speedway Highest Finishing SOS Driver – 51L Lee Ladouceur

MODIFIED LITE STARS INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR (13 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each):
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

HEAT RACE #1
1. 33 Kory Howe (St. Catharines), 2. 67 Rick Brubacher (St. Clements), 3. 61 Derek Wagner (Middleport, NY), 4. 19 Jason Corless (Bolton), 5. 17 Josh Sliter (Ridgeway), 6. 23 Jeff May (Mount Hope), 7. 77 Randy Hollingshead (Stoney Creek). Time – 2:37.172.

HEAT RACE #2
1. 1 Paul Klager (Beamsville), 2. 91 Derek Moore (Welland), 3. 26 Ray Sliter, Jr. (Ridgeway), 4. 53 Jamie Gilbert (Welland), 5. 2ez Dillan Sliter (), 6. 14 Kelly Mason (Virgil). No Time.

MOD-LITE STARS INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR
A-FEATURE (20 LAPS)
Finish. # Name
1. 61 Derek Wagner
2. 1 Paul Klager
3. 19 Jason Corless
4. 33 Kory Howe
5. 23 Jeff May
6. 91 Derek Moore
7. 67 Rick Brubacher
8. 77 Randy Hollingshead
9. 53 Jamie Gilbert
10. 17 Josh Sliter
11. 14 Kelly Mason
12. 2ez Blair Young
13. 26 Ray Sliter, Jr.
No Time.

NEXT UP @ OHSWEKEN:
Ohsweken Speedway Annual Awards Banquet
Friday, November 16, 2012
Carmen’s Banquet Hall – Hamilton, Ontario
Visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com for details

2012 Results, News

2012 CHAMPIONSHIPS DECIDED AT OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY

By Tommy Goudge (September 7, 2012) – The championships in each weekly division of Ohsweken Speedway’s Friday Night Thunder series were not decided until the final regular event in 2012, and a brief rain shower during qualifying couldn’t keep the racers from settling things on the track. The Season Championships were presented by O’Neil’s Farm Equipment and Case IH, and featured plenty of close racing, especially in the Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Car feature. Dain Naida claimed his first Sprint Car feature win at Ohsweken in 2012, while Chris Steele took the runner-up spot, and assured himself of the championship as long as he takes a green flag during next weekend’s Canadian Sprint Car Nationals. Mike Thorne won the Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stocks feature, and locked up his second consecutive championship, while Jeremy Hughes won the HRW Automotive Mini Stock feature, and Karl Sault finished third to take his second championship in a row. Davey Boughton also won the Pierced Parts Bombers feature and championship on Friday night.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
Four drivers entered Friday night with very good chances to take the Sprint Car championship, and the standings got even more tight after the heat races were complete, with Tom Huppunen, Chris Steele, Glenn Styres, and Travis Cunningham all in the mix, separated by just five points.
Dain Naida and Glenn Styres began the 25 lap feature on the front row, but Travis Cunningham got turned around in turn two before the first lap was complete.

Naida took the lead after the complete restart, but Styres and Steele were close behind, and Tom Huppunen tried to pick his way forward from his seventh row starting spot. Styres briefly got around Naida and led the fifth lap, but Naida quickly got the spot back, while Steele pounced on Styres to take second on lap seven. Huppunen was up to the seventh spot by lap nine, but couldn’t make up much ground after that, leaving Styres and Steele to settle the championship.

Styres was close behind as Steele tried to stay with Naida, but he couldn’t get by, and then briefly lost the position to Jessica Zemken until she found a rut in turn two. Naida cruised to the feature win, followed by Steele, Styres, Zemken, and Todd Hoddick. Steele’s runner-up finish put him four points ahead of Styres and Huppunen heading into the Canadian Sprint Car Nationals, an event which pays show-up points towards the Corr/Pak championship.

Heat races for the 24 car field were claimed by Jamie Collard, Keith Dempster, and Scott Kreutter.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
Jack Myers entered the night trailing Mike Thorne by just six points in the Thunder Stock standings, but trouble found him in both his heat race, and the B-Main. When the Season Championship feature began, Myers could only sit and watch as Mike Thorne clinched the title. Thorne didn’t just cruise to the championship though, as he made his way to the front from row seven, and took the feature win. Wyatt Van Wart, Cory Turner, Aaron Turkey, and Ryan Turner rounded out the top five.

Heat races for the 29 car field were claimed by Brad Bacher, Aaron Turkey, and Chris Dickie, while Jim Lampman won the B-Main.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
Karl Sault entered the evening with a twenty point advantage over Mike Evers, and only needed to keep the retiring veteran driver in sight to claim his second Mini Stock title in succession. Sault was not content with that though, and gave chase to eventual feature winner Jeremy Hughes, while John Cote was also in the mix. Hughes took his sixth win of the season at Ohsweken, followed by Cote, Sault, Dan Stewart, and Jason Lungaro.

Heat races for the 26 car field went to Laura Hughes, John Cote, and Doug Erskine, while Mark Czuba won the B-Main.

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
Davey Boughton and Max Chechalk entered the evening separated by just one point, but Boughton quickly got the lead when the feature race began, and cruised to the championship-clinching feature win. Chechalk made a valiant effort to finish fourth after starting outside row six, but settled for the runner-up spot in the points standings. Brady Longboat, Jeremy May, Chechalk, and Kathi Dickie chased Boughton to the finish line.

Heat races for the 13 car field were claimed by Wayde Thorne and Brady Longboat.

NEXT WEEK AT OHSWEKEN
The “Night Before the Nationals” is ready to go on Friday, September 14.
The first night of the 8th annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals weekend will include Twin 15 lap features for the Sprint Cars, plus the Ohsweken Shootout, Dave McLeod Memorial Mr. Sprint Car Challenge, and Vintage Cars. Spectator gates open at 5:00 with racing starting at 7:45!

TICKETS PLEASE
Advanced reserved seat tickets for the 8th annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals coming up on Friday, September 14, and Saturday, September 15 at Ohsweken are on sale now! Please visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com and call 1-888-720-RACE to order yours today! The pre-entry list for this huge event already includes 42 drivers from as far away as Texas and Iowa, and many more are expected. Friday and Saturday Nationals tickets are now also available at the Styres Gas Bar located at the Speedway entrance.

FRIDAY NIGHT THUNDER 2012
RACE REPORT – SEPTEMBER 7
“SEASON CHAMPIONSHIPS”
OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO
EVENT SPONSOR –
O’NEAL’S FARM EQUIPMENT/CASE IH
TOTAL ENTRIES – 92
RACE START: 7:45P.M.
RACE END: 10:40P.M.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS (24 entries) HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 16 in passing points transferred to
A-Feature):
Finish. [Starting Position] Number Name (Hometown)

ENGLER MACHINE & TOOL HEAT RACE #1
1. [2] 7x Jamie Collard (Burford), 2. [4] 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby), 3. [6] 33k Kyle Patrick (Tilbury), 4. [3] 11 Jamie Turner (Caistor Centre), 5. [7] 01 Mikey Kruchka (Hamilton), 6. [5] 3r Shane Ross (Thedford), 7. [1] 9nz Havard Daniels (Coatesville, NZ). Time – 1:50.803.

GRISDALE RACING PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #2
1. [2]5 Keith Dempster (Alton), 2. [1] 49 Todd Hoddick (Cheektowaga, NY), 3. [6] 07x Dain Naida (Tecumseh, MI), 4. [3] 27h Tom Huppunen (Fenwick), 5. [7] 80 Chris Steele (Fenwick), 6. [4] 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (St. Williams), 7. [5] 14h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick), 8. [8] 43 Scott Sherk (Port Colborne). Time – 1:51.310.

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. [4] 49x Scott Kreutter (Alden, NY), 2. [6] 0 Glenn Styres (Ohsweken), 3. [1] 10 Mitch Brown (Brantford), 4. [5] 77x Jessica Zemken (Sprakers, NY), 5. [9] 35 Jared Zimbardi (Salamanca, NY), 6. [3] 5c Conor Mahoney (Waterdown), 7. [7] 67 Chris Durand (Port Stanley), 8. [8] 11z Zach Zumpe (St. Catharines), 9. [2] 21j John Burbridge, Sr. (Simcoe) DNF.
Time – 1:50.375.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
“SEASON CHAMPIONSHIP” A-FEATURE (25 laps) Finish. # Name (Starting Position) 1. 07x Dain Naida (1) 2. 80 Chris Steele (4) 3. 0 Glenn Styres (2) 4. 77x Jessica Zemken (3) 5. 49 Todd Hoddick (9) 6. 27h Tom Huppunen (14) 7. 01 Mikey Kruchka (5) 8. 33k Kyle Patrick (12) 9. 7x Jamie Collard (11) 10. 14h Jim Huppunen (19) 11. 5 Keith Dempster (7) 12. 10 Mitch Brown (13) 13. 35 Jared Zimbardi (24) 14. 3r Shane Ross (15) 15. 11 Jamie Turner (10) 16. 9nz Havard Daniels (22) 17. 71 Travis Cunningham (8) 18. 67 Chris Durand (18) 19. 5c Conor Mahoney (17) 20. 43 Scott Sherk (20) 21. 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (16) DNF 22. 21j John Burbridge, Sr. (23) DNF 23. 49x Scott Kreutter (6) DNF DNS. 11z Zach Zumpe (21). Time – 6:00.453 NEW TRACK RECORD

Lap Leaders – Naida (1-4, 6-25), Styres (5)

SPRINT CAR AWARDS:
Nathan Ackland State Farm Insurance “Top Gun” (highest passing points
total): 49x Scott Kreutter ($100)

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS (29 entries) HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 6 finishers in each transferred to A-Feature):
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 85h Brad Bacher (Hagersville), 2. 8 Ryan Dinning (Caledonia), 3. 62 Brian Pescetti (Stoney Creek), 4. 77 Brett Rodwell (Caledonia), 5. 44 Kevin Dawson (Caledonia), 6. 84rk Ryan Beagle (Vittoria), 7. 13 Kacey Huffman (Hamilton), 8. 00 Robbie General (Ohsweken), 9. 4 Brittany Gyokery (Jarvis), 10. 85b Luke Greiner (Barrie) DNF.

6 NATIONS BINGO HEAT RACE #2
1. 68 Aaron Turkey (Ohsweken), 2. 11r Bryce Richardson (Port Colborne), 3. 38 Terry Martin (Ohsweken), 4. 00x Derek Miller (Ohsweken), 5. 57 Murray Nicholls (Hamilton), 6. 333 Kameron Kocarik (Fonthill), 7. 28 Jim Lampman (Caistor Centre), 8. 31 Dave Bailey (Hagersville), 9. 48 Shaun Quinn (Caledonia).

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 1 Chris Dickie (Brantford), 2. 91 Ryan Turner (Caistor Centre), 3. 2 Lee Winger (Caledonia), 4. 55 Mike Thorne (Caledonia), 5. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (Cambridge), 6. 10 Jake Brown (Brantford), 7. 33m Jack Myers (Wainfleet), 8. 17 Rob Disher (Grimsby), 9. 33t Cory Turner (Caistor Centre), 10. 5h Devin Habiuk (Port Robinson) DNF.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS B-MAIN
(10 laps – Top 6 finishers transferred to A-Feature) 1. 28 Jim Lampman, 2. 48 Shaun Quinn, 3. 33t Cory Turner, 4. 31 Dave Bailey, 5. 17 Rob Disher, 6. 00 Robbie General, 7. 13 Kacey Huffman, 8. 33m Jack Myers, 9. 4 Brittany Gyokery DNF, 10. 5h Devin Habiuk DNF, DNS.
85b Luke Greiner.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
“SEASON CHAMPIONSHIP” A-FEATURE (25 laps) Finish. # Name (Starting Position) 1. 55 Mike Thorne (14) 2. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (4) 3. 33t Cory Turner (21) 4. 68 Aaron Turkey (8) 5. 91 Ryan Turner (13) 6. 57 Murray Nicholls (3) 7. 31 Dave Bailey (22) 8. 38 Terry Martin (6) 9. 77 Brett Rodwell (5) 10. 62 Brian Pescetti (11) 11. 28 Jim Lampman (19) 12. 333 Kameron Kocarik (1) 13. 85h Brad Bacher (18) 14. 00x Derek Miller (2) 15. 10 Jake Brown (7) DNF 16. 1 Chris Dickie (12) 17. 13 Kacey Huffman (25) DNF 18. 2 Lee Winger (10) DNF 19. 8 Ryan Dinning (16) DNF 20. 17 Rob Disher (23) DNF 21. 44 Kevin Dawson (17) DNF 22. 84rk Ryan Beagle (9) DNF 23. 48 Shaun Quinn (20) DNF 24. 00 Robbie General (24) DNF DNS. 11r Bryce Richardson (15)

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS (26 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 6 finishers in each transferred to A-Feature):
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 10 Laura Hughes (Flamboro), 2. 66 Brandon Janssens (Woodstock), 3. 01 Mark Da Silva (West Flamborough), 4. 69 Rob Twitchett (Dundas), 5. 81h Glen Hils (Dundas), 6. 12 Jonathan Ayrton (Hamilton), 7. 11 Mike Giberson (Caledonia), 8. 7x Chase Hess (Ohsweken) DNF, DNS. 53 Sarah Rutherford (Dundas).

STYRES GAS BAR HEAT RACE #2
1. 38 John Cote (Hamilton), 2. 27 Dan Stewart (Hamilton), 3. 99 Robin Elliott (Woodstock), 4. 79 Steve Miller (Paris), 5. 55 Rob Slater (Dundas), 6. 05 Dave Goodacre (Brantford), 7. 1 Josh Shantz (St. Agatha), 8. 22 Brittani Myers (Hamilton), 9. 84 Dale Gyokery (Jarvis).

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 48 Doug Erskine (Hamilton), 2. 777x Steve Hess (Ohsweken), 3. 7 Jason Lungaro (Hamilton), 4. 265 Mike Evers (Caledonia), 5. 81 Karl Sault (Dundas), 6. 10j Jeremy Hughes (Burlington), 7. 02 Mark Czuba (Burlington), 8. 69e Dan Erskine (Caistor Centre).

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS B-MAIN
(8 laps – Top 6 finishers transferred to A-Feature) 1. 02 Mark Czuba, 2. 1 Josh Shantz, 3. 69 Rob Twitchett, 4. 84 Dale Gyokery, 5. 22 Brittani Myers, 6. 11 Mike Giberson, 7. 7x Chase Hess DNF, DNS. 53 Sarah Rutherford.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
“SEASON CHAMPIONSHIP” A-FEATURE (25 laps) Finish. # Name (Starting Position) 1. 10j Jeremy Hughes (10) 2. 38 John Cote (16) 3. 81 Karl Sault (12) 4. 27 Dan Stewart (3) 5. 7 Jason Lungaro (13) 6. 99 Robin Elliott (14) 7. 69e Dan Erskine (1) 8. 265 Mike Evers (11) 9. 1 Josh Shantz (20) 10. 777x Steve Hess (15) 11. 01 Mark Da Silva (17) 12. 48 Doug Erskine (8) 13. 66 Brandon Janssens (6) 14. 05 Dave Goodacre (7) 15. 84 Dale Gyokery (22) 16. 12 Jonathan Ayrton (2) 17. 22 Brittani Myers (23) 18. 69 Rob Twitchett (21) 19. 79 Steve Miller (9) DNF 20. 11 Mike Giberson (24) DNF 21. 55 Rob Slater (5) DNF 22. 02 Mark Czuba (19) 23. 10 Laura Hughes (4) 24. 81h Glen Hils (18) DNF

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS (13 entries)
HEAT RACES (6 laps each)
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

HEAT RACE #1
1. 6 Wayde Thorne (Waterford), 2. 42 Joe DeBoer (Hagersville), 3. 25 Kevin Nicol (Hamilton), 4. 21 Mark Bazuin (Caledonia), 5. 707 Danny Shantz (St. Agatha), 6. 16x Dwight Staats (Ohsweken), DNS. Ian Myerscough (Burlington).

HEAT RACE #2
1. 66 Brady Longboat (Ohsweken), 2. 16 Jeremy May (Hamilton), 3. 18x Davey Boughton (Carlisle), 4. 5 Kathi Dickie (Brantford), 5. 23 Dusty DeBoer (Hagersville), 6. 97 Max Chechalk (Hamilton).

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
“SEASON CHAMPIONSHIP” A-FEATURE (15 laps) Finish. # Name (Starting Position) 1. 18x Davey Boughton (4) 2. 66 Brady Longboat (5) 3. 16 Jeremy May (1) 4. 97 Max Chechalk (12) 5. 5 Kathi Dickie (6) 6. 6 Wayde Thorne (2) 7. 23 Dusty DeBoer (10) 8. 42 Joe DeBoer (3) 9. 21 Mark Bazuin (7) 10. 007 Ian Myerscough (13) 11. 707 Danny Shantz (9) DNS. 25 Kevin Nicol (8) DNS. 16x Dwight Staats (11)

UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 14, 2012
“THE NIGHT BEFORE THE NATIONALS”
SPRINT CAR TWIN 15’s,
OHSWEKEN SHOOTOUT,
6TH ANNUAL DAVE MCLEOD MEMORIAL MR. SPRINT CAR CHALLENGE, PLUS VINTAGE CARS ADULTS $20 RESERVED OR $15 GENERAL ADMISSION, KIDS 6-12 $5, AND KIDS 5 AND UNDER FREE! SPECTATOR GATES OPEN @ 5:00 P.M., RACING @ 7:45 P.M.

Latest Videos

Facebook

Twitter

YouTube