News

FAREWELL FROM KEN & CHERYL PELKIE

Ohsweken Speedway has been a major part of our lives for the past eight seasons which makes this decision extremely mixed.

Effective immediately, we will be resigning from all of our duties including promotional, daily administrative preparation, advanced ticket sales, and race day execution of the program.

Nothing in life is forever and we retired once from our regular jobs to help steer Ohsweken toward the premier facility that it is today. Although the steps have not all been smooth or palatable by all, we felt them to be necessary as we worked tirelessly to put systems and a great staff in place to carry on. We are not naive enough to believe that the facility will not thrive in the future, as we witnessed firsthand that life carries on and you will not miss us for a second. We suspect that will be the same at the speedway.

We would like to thank Dawn and Morgan for all of your help, patience, and understanding and you will be glad to know the race office is being dismantled. Yes – you are getting your house back!

Thank you very much to Glenn and Tina for the opportunity and all the support that you and all staff members have given us over the past few years. We encourage all of you not to forget where you have come from and where you must go as we wish you all nothing but continued success and a bright future.

News

STEELE, THORNE, SAULT, AND BOUGHTON HONOURED AS 2012 OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY CHAMPIONS

By Tommy Goudge (November 16, 2012) – The 2012 Ohsweken Speedway season was capped off in fine fashion on Friday night with the annual awards banquet at Carmen’s Banquet Hall in Hamilton. Chris Steele was honoured as the fifth champion of the Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Car Division, while Mike Thorne was crowned Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stock champion, Karl Sault received HRW Automotive Mini Stock accolades, and Davey Boughton was awarded his trophy as champion of the Pierced Parts Bomber division.

Special sponsor presentations were made to:

Arrow Express, Case IH/O’Neill’s Farm Equipment, Corr/Pak Merchandising, McDonald’s of Brantford and Paris, Woodstock Ford, Wiseco Piston, The Evers Financial Group Inc., Trailers By Jim Bray, Metal Works Powder Coating, Engine Pro Racing, HRW Automotive, Lighthouse Tattoos, Pierced Parts, Nathan Ackland State Farm Insurance, www.ImageFactor.ca, Gale’s Auto Aftermarket, Grisdale Racing Products, HB Motorsports, Outhouse Image and Design, Hoosier Tire Canada, Engler Machine and Tool, Best Western Cairn Croft Hotel, Awesome Racewear, Jones Brown Insurance, Klotz Synthetic Lubricants, Kinser Air Filters, Manton Pushrods, HRP Racing, and XYZ Machining Inc.

All 4 Division Champions were awarded a driver’s suit from Awesome Racewear. Outhouse Image and Design awarded vinyl race car wraps to Robin Elliott and Stevin Goldner by random draw, while Wiseco Piston awarded Travis Cunningham with a set of Wiseco Pistons, also by random draw.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS – AWARDS:

PERFECT ATTENDANCE
Mitch Brown, Travis Cunningham, Keith Dempster, Todd Hoddick, Jim Huppunen, Tom Huppunen, Mikey Kruchka, Conor Mahoney, Dain Naida, Shane Ross, and Chris Steele.

HARD CHARGER
Jim Huppunen (passed 54 cars in feature race action)

“HARD LUCK”
Stevin Goldner

DEDICATION AND DETERMINATION
Havard Daniels

IMAGEFACTOR.CA BEST APPEARING CAR
Tom Huppunen

MECHANIC OF THE YEAR
Adam Murphy

MOST IMPROVED DRIVER
Travis Cunningham

SPORTSMANSHIP
Jamie Turner

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
Shane Ross

DRIVER OF THE YEAR
(Voted on by fans)
Mikey Kruchka

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CAR
POINTS CHAMPIONSHIP
Chris Steele

The Top 10 in the Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Cars were:

1st – Chris Steele, Fenwick.
Tie 2nd – Tom Huppunen, Fenwick.
Tie 2nd – Glenn Styres, Ohsweken.
4th – Dain Naida, Tecumseh, MI.
5th – Travis Cunningham, Grimsby.
6th – Jim Huppunen, Fenwick.
7th – Keith Dempster, Alton.
8th – Mikey Kruchka, Hamilton.
9th – Todd Hoddick, Cheektowaga, NY.
10th – Mitch Brown, Brantford.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS – AWARDS:

PERFECT ATTENDANCE
Ryan Beagle, Jake Brown, Chris Dickie, Rob Disher, Robbie General, Gyokery Racing (Team 4), Devin Habiuk/Pete Reid (Team 5h), Kacey Huffman, Kameron Kocarik, Jim Lampman, Terry Martin, Miller Racing (Team 00x), Jack Myers, Mike Thorne, Aaron Turkey, Cory Turner, Ryan Turner, Wyatt Van Wart, and Lee Winger.

HARD CHARGER
Jack Myers (passed 185 cars in feature race action)

“HARD LUCK”
Brad Herron

DEDICATION AND DETERMINATION
Jim Lampman

IMAGEFACTOR.CA BEST APPEARING CAR
Ryan Turner

MECHANIC OF THE YEAR
Jeff Todd

MOST IMPROVED DRIVER
Aaron Turkey

SPORTSMANSHIP
Chris Dickie

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
Ryan Turner

DRIVER OF THE YEAR
(Voted on by fans)
Cory Turner

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
POINTS CHAMPIONSHIP
Mike Thorne

The Top 10 in the Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stocks were:

1st – Mike Thorne, Caledonia.
2nd – Jack Myers, Wainfleet.
3rd – Wyatt Van Wart, Cambridge.
4th – Devin Habiuk/Pete Reid, Port Robinson.
5th – Lee Winger, Caledonia.
6th – Cory Turner, Caistor Centre.
7th – Chris Dickie, Brantford.
8th – Ryan Turner, Caistor Centre.
9th – Rob Disher, Grimsby.
10th – Jake Brown, Brantford.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS – AWARDS:

PERFECT ATTENDANCE
John Cote/Rodney Rutherford (Team 38), Dan Erskine, Doug Erskine, Mike Evers, Mike Giberson, Dave Goodacre, Dale Gyokery, Jeremy Hughes, Jason Lungaro, Steve/Dan Miller (Team 79), Brittani Myers, Sarah Rutherford, Karl Sault, Rob Slater, Dan Stewart, Mike Taylor/Mark Czuba (Team 02), Rob Twitchett.

HARD CHARGER
Jeremy Hughes (passed 173 cars in feature race action)

“HARD LUCK”
Jeremy Hughes

DEDICATION AND DETERMINATION
Mike Giberson

IMAGEFACTOR.CA BEST APPEARING CAR
Karl Sault

MECHANIC OF THE YEAR
Glen Hils

MOST IMPROVED DRIVER
Robin Elliott

SPORTSMANSHIP
Mike Evers

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
Dale Gyokery

ART HILL MEMORIAL AWARD
FOR DRIVER OF THE YEAR
(Voted on by fans)
Mike Giberson

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
POINTS CHAMPIONSHIP
Karl Sault

The Top 10 in the HRW Automotive Mini Stocks were:

1st – Karl Sault, Dundas.
2nd – Mike Evers, Caledonia.
3rd – Jason Lungaro, Hamilton.
4th – Jeremy Hughes, Burlington.
5th – Mike Taylor/Mark Czuba, Burlington.
6th – Steve Hess, Ohsweken.
7th – Doug Erskine, Hamilton.
8th – Dan Erskine/Kyle Erskine, Caistor Centre.
9th – Steve Miller/Dan Miller, Paris.
10th – Dave Goodacre, Brantford.

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS – AWARDS:

PERFECT ATTENDANCE
Mark Bazuin/Scott McPhail (Team 21), Davey Boughton, Max Chechalk, Dusty DeBoer, Kathi Dickie, Brady Longboat, Jeremy May, and Danny Shantz.

HARD CHARGER
Max Chechalk (passed 74 cars in feature race action)

“HARD LUCK”
Danny Shantz

DEDICATION AND DETERMINATION
Dustin Deboer

IMAGEFACTOR.CA BEST APPEARING CAR
Davey Boughton

MOST IMPROVED DRIVER
Kathi Dickie

SPORTSMANSHIP
Jeremy May

DRIVER OF THE YEAR
(Voted on by fans)
Kathi Dickie

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
POINTS CHAMPIONSHIP
Davey Boughton

The Top 10 in the Pierced Parts Bombers were:

1st – Davey Boughton, Carlisle.
2nd – Max Chechalk, Hamilton.
3rd – Dusty DeBoer, Hagersville.
4th – Kathi Dickie, Brantford.
5th – Brady Longboat, Ohsweken.
6th – Jeremy May, Hamilton.
7th – Danny Shantz/Lee Hils, St. Agatha.
8th – Mark Bazuin/Scott McPhail, Caledonia.
9th – Joe DeBoer, Hagersville.
10th – Ian Myerscough, Burlington.

Ohsweken Speedway would like to thank all the racers, fans, staff, sponsors, and everyone else who made 2012 our best season yet! 54 drivers/teams were honoured for perfect attendance in 2012, and the fans were treated to high car counts and great competition each night.

Weekly Friday Night Thunder action is again on tap for Ohsweken’s 18th season in 2013. Please visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com for more information.

Photo Credit: Dale Calnan (www.ImageFactor.ca). Left to Right – Chris Steele, Mike Thorne, Karl Sault, and Davey Boughton.

Latest Videos

Facebook

Twitter

YouTube