2009 Results, News

8 DIFFERENT FEATURE WINNERS ON H.R.W. NIGHT AT OHSWEKEN

It was a busy night of racing at Ohsweken Speedway as rescheduled features from August 28 were on the docket, along with the regular card. 

The ESSO Thunder Stocks had a big night, as they competed in their season championship event. Mike Thorne won his first career feature in the makeup race while Jamie Cox won the twenty-five lap championship feature. Shayne Pierce put together two solid finishes to unofficially take the ESSO Thunder Stocks track championship for 2009. 

In Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Car action, Kevin Job broke a one year winless drought in the first of the Twin Fifteen features, while Ryan Hunsinger took the checkers in race two. 

In the ESSO Mini-Stocks, Chase Hess and Abel Castelein took their first wins of 2009, while Jesse McDonald and Lee Hils won the Bomber features.

Tickets are on sale now for the Fifth Annual Arrow Express Canadian Sprint Car Nationals, coming up September 17, 18, and 19! Please visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com and call 1-888-720-RACE to order yours today! 

Friday Night Thunder at Ohsweken Speedway offers affordable family entertainment just a short drive away from most mid-western Ontario locations. Friday Night Thunder resumes on Friday, September 11 when the Rochester Americans present Season Championships for the Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Cars, ESSO Mini Stocks, and Bombers!

Friday Night Thunder Adult General Admission is just $10, while Seniors and Students are $8, and kids 12 and under are FREE! Please visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com for more information. On Friday night, gates open at 6:00p.m., with the first race at 7:45p.m.

FRIDAY NIGHT THUNDER 2009
ROUND 16 RACE REPORT – SEPTEMBER 4, 2009
OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO
EVENT SPONSOR – H.R.W. AUTOMOTIVE

NOTE – MAKEUP FEATURE LINEUPS DETERMINED BY HEAT RACE RESULTS FROM AUGUST 28, 2009. CARS NOT IN ATTENANCE ON AUGUST 28 ADDED TO REAR OF FIELD.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
HEAT RACES (Run August 28, 2009 – Top 12 redrew for feature starting positions)
BS&B RADIATOR Heat Race #1

1. 0 Glenn Styres (Ohsweken), 2. 6n Dain Naida (Belleville, MI), 3. 21x Kevin Job (Campbellville), 4. 14h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick), 5. 18 Kevin Loveys (Hamilton), 6. 67 Chris Durand (Port Stanley). Time – 1:52.974

BEST WESTERN CAIRN CROFT HOTEL Heat Race #2
1. 7 Kyle Moffit (South Dayton, NY), 2. 27 Jamie Collard (Burford), 3. 1a John Riegling (Chatham), 4. 12c Tom Huppunen (Fenwick), 5. 90 James Evans (Beamsville), 6. 77x Ryan Hunsinger (Brantford). Time – 1:54.698

GRISDALE RACING PRODUCTS Heat Race #3
1. 01 Mikey Kruchka (Hamilton), 2. 5d Dave Dykstra (Port Colborne), 3. 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby), 4. 5 Keith Dempster (Alton), 5. 23 Steve Garry (Dundas). Time – 1:57.945

CONSI
(Cars Not In Attendance on August 28 – Top 3 Transfer To A-Features)
1. 21j John Burbridge, Sr. (Simcoe), 2. 35 Jared Zimbardi (Salamanca, NY), 3. 3 Wayne Ashton (Kitchener), 4. 4z Joel Lehman (Elora), 5. 71jr Tim Zack (Wainfleet), 6. 83w James Whittaker (Lynden) DNS, 7. 99 Derek Frohlich (Port Perry) DNS. Time – 2:26.370

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING 
SPRINT CAR TWIN FEATURE #1 (15 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 21x Kevin Job (2)
2. 0 Glenn Styres (4)
3. 7 Kyle Moffit (6)
4. 71 Travis Cunningham (1)
5. 6n Dain Naida (7)
6. 12c Tom Huppunen (9)
7. 5d Dave Dykstra (8)
8. 27 Jamie Collard (10)
9. 35 Jared Zimbardi (19)
10. 18 Kevin Loveys (13)
11. 5 Keith Dempster (5)
12. 01 Mikey Kruchka (11)
13. 1a John Riegling (12)
14. 77x Ryan Hunsinger (17)
15. 90 James Evans (14)
16. 67 Chris Durand (16)
17. 3 Wayne Ashton (20)
18. 23 Steve Garry (15)
19. 14h Jim Huppunen (3) DNF
20. 21j John Burbridge, Sr. (18)
No Time

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING 
SPRINT CAR TWIN FEATURE #2 (15 laps)

Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 77x Ryan Hunsinger (5)
2. 35 Jared Zimbardi (10)
3. 7 Kyle Moffit (16)
4. 27 Jamie Collard (11)
5. 12c Tom Huppunen (13)
6. 71 Travis Cunningham (15)
7. 21x Kevin Job (18)
8. 6n Dain Naida (14)
9. 1a John Riegling (6)
10. 5 Keith Dempster (8)
11. 14h Jim Huppunen (19)
12. 23 Steve Garry (1)
13. 01 Mikey Kruchka (7)
14. 3 Wayne Ashton (2)
15. 18 Kevin Loveys (9) DNF
16. 90 James Evans (4) DNF
17. 21j John Burbridge, Sr. (18) DNF
18. 67 Chris Durand (3) DNF
19. 0 Glenn Styres (17) DNF
20. 5d Dave Dykstra (12) DNF
No Time

ESSO THUNDER STOCKS
HEAT RACES (Run August 28, 2009):
Heat Race #1

1. 55 Mike Thorne (Caledonia), 2. 88 Shayne Pierce (Wainfleet), 3. 12 Brad Herron (Brantford), 4. 8 Ryan Dinning (Caledonia), 5. 1 Chris Dickie (Brantford), 6. 13 Mark Thorne (Waterford), 7. 11 Michelle Johnson (Caledonia), 8. 33 Colin Court (Jerseyville) DNS

Heat Race #2
1. 37 Jeremy Bean (Stoney Creek), 2. 24k Kyle Magrin (Hamilton), 3. 44 Jamie Cox (Cambridge), 4. 83 Lee Winger (Caledonia), 5. 17 Rob Disher (Grimsby), 6. 108jr Billy Bleich, Jr. (Port Robinson), 7. 31 Dave Bailey (Hagersville)

ESSO THUNDER STOCKS MAKEUP A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 55 Mike Thorne (1)
2. 37 Jeremy Bean (5)
3. 44 Jamie Cox (10)
4. 24k Kyle Magrin (2)
5. 12 Brad Herron (7)
6. 17 Rob Disher (3)
7. 8 Ryan Dinning (6)
8. 88 Shayne Pierce (9)
9. 108jr Billy Bleich, Jr. (12)
10. 83 Lee Winger (8)
11. 31 Dave Bailey (14)
12. 62 Brian Pescetti (18)
13. 13 Mark Thorne (11)
14. 31b Barry Blanchard (14)
15. 1 Chris Dickie (4)
16. 11 Michelle Johnson (13) DNF
17. 88k Ed McNamara (19) DNF
18. 33 Colin Court (15) DNF
19. 73 Mike Miller (16) DNF
20. 40 Dave Hodges (17) DNS
21. 32 Rodney Rutherford (22) DNS

HEAT RACES (Run September 4, 2009):
Heat Race #1

1. 31 Dave Bailey, 2. 8 Ryan Dinning, 3. 62 Brian Pescetti (Stoney Creek), 4. 12 Brad Herron, 5. 88 Shayne Pierce, 6. 88k Ed McNamara (St. Catharines), 7. 40 Dave Hodges (Cambridge), 8. 33 Colin Court DNF, 9. 1 Chris Dickie DNF, 10. 13 Mark Thorne DNS, 11. 11 Michelle Johnson DNS

Heat Race #2
1. 55 Mike Thorne, 2. 17 Rob Disher, 3. 24k Kyle Magrin, 4. 37 Jeremy Bean, 5. 44 Jamie Cox 6. 31b Barry Blanchard (Welland), 7. 83 Lee Winger, 8. 108jr Billy Bleich, Jr., 9. 32 Rodney Rutherford (Waterdown) DNF, 10. 73 Mike Miller DNS

ESSO THUNDER STOCKS SEASON CHAMPIONSHIP A-FEATURE (25 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 44 Jamie Cox (10)
2. 55 Mike Thorne (2)
3. 12 Brad Herron (8)
4. 8 Ryan Dinning (7)
5. 88 Shayne Pierce (9)
6. 31b Barry Blanchard (12)
7. 24k Kyle Magrin (4)
8. 17 Rob Disher (5)
9. 31 Dave Bailey (3)
10. 33 Colin Court (16)
11. 88k Ed McNamara (1)
12. 40 Dave Hodges (13)
13. 83 Lee Winger (14)
14. 32 Rodney Rutherford (18) DNF
15. 1 Chris Dickie (17) DNF
16. 62 Brian Pescetti (11) DNF
17. 13 Mark Thorne (19) DNF
18. 37 Jeremy Bean (6) DNF
19. 108 Billy Bleich, Jr. (15) DNF
20. 73 Mike Miller (20) DNS
21. 11 Michelle Johnson (21) DNS

ESSO MINI-STOCKS
HEAT RACES (Run August 28, 2009):
Heat Race #1

1. 7x Chase Hess (Ohsweken), 2. 10 Mitchell Brown (Brantford), 3. 48 Craig Erskine, 4. 86 Sam Miller, 5. 777x Steve Hess (Ohsweken), 6. 05 Dave Goodacre (Brantford), 7. 79 Steve Miller, 8. 11 Mike Giberson (Caledonia), 9. 6x Mike Sarantakos, 10. 27 Dan Stewart (Hamilton) DNF

Heat Race #2
1. 14 Paul Goodale, 2. 28 Abel Castelein (Cayuga), 3. 02 Mike Taylor (Burlington), 4. 50 Rick Robinson (Brantford), 5. 88 Kelly Hallett (Wilsonville), 6. 265 Mike Evers (Caledonia), 7. 72 Kevin Hilborn (Brantford), 8. 77x Ethan Martin (Ohsweken), 9. 55 Rob Slater (Dundas) DNF

ESSO MINI-STOCKS MAKEUP A-FEATURE (15 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 7x Chase Hess (2)
2. 28 Abel Castelein (8)
3. 14 Paul Goodale (4)
4. 48 Craig Erskine (1)
5. 50 Rick Robinson (11)
6. 6 Trevor Goulding (23)
7. 05 Dave Goodacre (6)
8. 79 Steve Miller (12)
9. 86 Sam Miller (19)
10. 72 Kevin Hilborn (13)
11. 10 Mitchell Brown (10)
12. 777x Steve Hess (9)
13. 27 Dan Stewart (18)
14. 6x Mike Sarantakos (16)
15. 55 Rob Slater (17)
16. 11 Mike Giberson (14) DNF
17. 9 Jonathan Ayrton (20) DNF
18. 265 Mike Evers (5) DNF
19. 37 Rob Hoskins (21) DNF
20. 88 Kelly Hallett (3) DNF
21. 02 Mike Taylor (7) DNF
22. Johnny Meyers (22) DNF
23. 69 Dan Erskine (24) DNS
24. 77x Ethan Martin (15) DNS

HEAT RACES (Run September 4, 2009):
Heat Race #1

1. 28 Abel Castelein, 2. 10 Mitchell Brown, 3. 48 Craig Erskine, 4. 11 Mike Giberson, 5. 6x Mike Sarantakos, 6. 79 Steve Miller, 7. 88 Kelly Hallett DNF, 8. 265 Mike Evers DNS, 9. 22 Johnny Meyers DNS

Heat Race #2
1. 777x Steve Hess, 2. 05 Dave Goodacre, 3. 50 Rick Robinson, 4. 37 Rob Hoskins (Harley), 5. 27 Dan Stewart, 6. 55 Rob Slater, 7. 69 Dan Erskine DNS, 8. 9 Jonathan Ayrton (Hamilton) DNS

Heat Race #3
1. 72 Kevin Hilborn, 2. 7x Chase Hess, 3. 6 Trevor Goulding (Welland), 4. 14 Paul Goodale, 5. 02 Mike Taylor, 6. 113 Mark Maidment (Jarvis), 7. 86 Sam Miller

ESSO MINI-STOCKS A-FEATURE (15 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 28 Abel Castelein (10)
2. 72 Kevin Hilborn (12)
3. 6 Trevor Goulding (15)
4. 7x Chase Hess (2)
5. 777x Steve Hess (11)
6. 10 Mitchell Brown (13)
7. 86 Sam Miller (19)
8. 50 Rick Robinson (14)
9. 05 Dave Goodacre (7)
10. 6x Mike Sarantakos (3)
11. 37 Rob Hoskins (9)
12. 27 Dan Stewart (5)
13. 79 Steve Miller (16)
14. 11 Mike Giberson (4)
15. 113 Mark Maidment (18)
16. 22 Johnny Meyers (23)
17. 88 Kelly Hallett (20) DNF
18. 55 Rob Slater (17) DNF
19. 02 Mike Taylor (8) DNF
20. 14 Paul Goodale (6) DNF
21. 69 Dan Erskine (21) DNF
22. 48 Craig Erskine (1) DNS
23. 265 Mike Evers (22) DNS
24. 9 Jonathan Ayrton (24) DNS

BOMBERS MAKEUP A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Hometown)
1. 88j Jesse McDonald (Caledonia)
2. 81 Karl Sault (Dundas)
3. 113 Shawn Ireland (Burlington)
4. 13 Kacey Huffman (Hamilton)
5. 15 Brad McCarten
6. 22 Brittani Meyers
7. 13c Corrie Cowell (Delhi)
8. 17 Mark Maidment (Jarvis)
9. 00 Chris Mumbler DNF
10. 181 Lee Hils (Dundas) DNS

BOMBERS A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Hometown)
1. 181 Lee Hils
2. 81 Karl Sault
3. 88j Jesse McDonald
4. 22 Brittani Meyers
5. 13 Kacey Huffman
6. 113 Shawn Ireland
7. 15 Brad McCarten
8. 00 Chris Mumbler
9. 17 Mark Maidment
10. 13c Corrie Cowell DNF

UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 11, 2009
ROCHESTER AMERICANS PRESENT:
SEASON CHAMPIONSHIPS FOR 
CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS, 
ESSO MINI-STOCKS, AND BOMBERS
ADULTS $10, SENIORS AND STUDENTS $8, KIDS 12 AND UNDER FREE!
SPECTATOR GATES OPEN @ 6:00 P.M., RACING @ 7:45 P.M.

Share Button

Latest Videos

Facebook

Twitter

YouTube