2013 Results, News

FOUR FRESH FACES IN OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY VICTORY LANE

by Tommy Goudge (July 26, 2013) – 109 drivers signed in to race on “Christmas in July” night presented by McDonald’s of Paris & Brantford at Ohsweken Speedway on Friday night. Mitch Brown, Jack Myers, Rodney Rutherford, and Tim DeBoer all visited Klotz Canada Synthetic Lubricants Victory Lane for the first time this season.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
Mitch Brown and Glenn Styres started the Sprint Car feature on the front row, and Styres took an early lead. Styres’ attempt at a fourth feature win at Ohsweken this season was stopped when he made hard contact with Scott Sherk, who had spun in turn 1.

Brown held the lead for the remainder of the race, while Jim Huppunen, Jamie Turner, Todd Hoddick, and Havard Daniels chased him across the finish line.

Heat races for the 24 car field were claimed by Jim Huppunen, Glenn Styres, and Travis Cunningham, while Mitch Brown won the Nathan Ackland State Farm Insurance “Top Gun” award for accruing the most heat race passing points.

AFFORDABLE TOWING & RECOVERY THUNDER STOCKS A wild Thunder Stock feature with several incidents involving top drivers in the standings eventually turned into a duel between Jack Myers and Rob Murray for the feature win. Myers was able to prevail, and claim his first feature win of 2013. Murray settled for the runner-up spot, followed by Ryan Turner, Cory Turner, and Dave Bailey.

Heat races for the 39 car field were claimed by Rob Disher, Jack Myers, Mike Thorne, and Chris Dickie, while Jake Brown won the B-Main.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
Rodney Rutherford brought his pavement car to Ohsweken on Friday, and quickly made his way to the front of the feature from the fourth row.
Rutherford cruised to the feature win, followed by Jason Lungaro, Laura Hughes, Davey Boughton, and Mike Evers

Heat races for the 31 car field were claimed by Brittani Myers, Rodney Rutherford, and Chase Hess, while Mike Evers won the B-Main.

GALE’S AUTO AFTERMARKET BOMBERS
Tim DeBoer muscled his way past Max Chechalk late in the Bomber feature, and held on for his first career win. Chechalk settled for second, followed by Dusty DeBoer, Lee Hils, and Gillian Hils.

Heat races for the 15 car field were claimed by Max Chechalk and Wayde Thorne.

NEXT WEEK AT OHSWEKEN
Two big nights of racing at Ohsweken kick off Monday, July 29 as Burger Barn presents the Northern Summer Nationals featuring Tony Stewart with the Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Cars, plus DIRTcar 358 Modifieds, HRW Automotive Mini Stocks, and Gale’s Auto Aftermarket Bombers.

Tuesday, July 30 features the return of the World of Outlaws Sprint Car series for the annual “Six Nations Showdown”, with NASCAR champ Tony Stewart again looking to defend his win in last year’s WoO event at Ohsweken.

TICKETS PLEASE!
Advance reserved seat tickets are now on sale for the “Northern Summer Nationals” featuring Tony Stewart on Monday, July 29, the World of Outlaws Sprint Car series “Six Nations Showdown” on Tuesday, July 30, and the 9th annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals on Friday, September 13, and Saturday, September 14. Please visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com and check out our new system for online ticket sales.

THURSDAY NIGHT MICRO SPRINT RACING AT OHSWEKEN Thursday Night Micro Sprint Racing takes place on the Warm Up Track in the Ohsweken Speedway Pits each week from May 16th to September 5th, and spectator admission is just $5! Visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com for more information.

OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY RACE REPORT
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO, CANADA
2013 SEASON – ROUND 11 – FRIDAY, JULY 26 “CHRISTMAS IN JULY”
EVENT SPONSOR – MCDONALD’S OF PARIS & BRANTFORD TOTAL ENTRIES – 109

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS (24 entries) HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 10 in passing points redrew for Feature starting positions):
Finish. [Starting Position] Number Name (Hometown)

RENWAY HEATING & COOLING HEAT RACE #1
1. [2] 14h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick), 2. [1] 52 Jesse Costa (St. Thomas), 3. [4] 81 Derek Jonathan (Lewiston, NY), 4. [5] 5 Keith Dempster (Alton), 5. [6] 01 Mikey Kruchka (Hamilton), 6. [3] 49 Todd Hoddick (Cheektowaga, NY), 7. [8] 5c Conor Mahoney (Waterdown), DNS. [7] 67 Chris Durand (Port Stanley). No Time.

BURGER BARN HEAT RACE #2
1. [2] 0 Glenn Styres (Ohsweken), 2. [1] f37 Kyle Moffitt (South Dayton, NY), 3. [4] 11 Jamie Turner (Caistor Centre), 4. [6] 07x Dain Naida (Tecumseh, MI), 5. [5] 7x Jamie Collard (Burford), 6. [8] 27h Tom Huppunen (Fenwick), 7. [7] 90 James Evans (Beamsville), 8. [3] 94 Stan Zanchin (Fort Erie). No Time.

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. [2] 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby), 2. [4] 3r Shane Ross (Thedford), 3. [7] 10 Mitch Brown (Brantford), 4. [1] 9nz Havard Daniels (Coatesville, NZ), 5. [5] 80 Chris Steele (Fenwick), 6. [8] 10j Jeremy Hughes (Burlington), 7. [3] 30g Steve Goldner (Aylmer), 8. [6] 43 Scott Sherk (Port Colborne). Time – 1:59.937.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING
SPRINT CAR FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 10 Mitch Brown (1)
2. 14h Jim Huppunen (6)
3. 11 Jamie Turner (3)
4. 49 Todd Hoddick (16)
5. 9nz Havard Daniels (12)
6. f37 Kyle Moffit (8)
7. 27h Tom Huppunen (17)
8. 81 Derek Jonathan (9)
9. 94 Stan Zanchin (23)
10. 52 Jesse Costa (10)
11. 80 Chris Steele (15)
12. 7x Jamie Collard (14)
13. 90 James Evans (20)
14. 67 Chris Durand (22)
15. 3r Shane Ross (5)
16. 30g Steve Goldner (21)
17. 10j Jeremy Hughes (18)
DNF. 01 Mikey Kruchka (13)
DNF. 71 Travis Cunningham (7)
DNF. 5 Keith Dempster (11)
DNF. 5c Conor Mahoney (19)
DNF. 0 Glenn Styres (2)
DNF. 43 Scott Sherk (24)
DNF. 07x Dain Naida (4)
No Time.

Lap Leaders – Styres (1-3), Turner (5), Brown (4, 6-20)

SPRINT CAR AWARDS:
Nathan Ackland State Farm Insurance “Top Gun” (highest passing points
total): 10 Mitch Brown ($150)

AFFORDABLE TOWING & RECOVERY THUNDER STOCKS (39 entries) HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 5 finishers in each transferred to A-Feature):
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

ARROW EXPRESS HEAT RACE #1
1. 17 Rob Disher (Grimsby), 2. 77 Brett Rodwell (Caledonia), 3. 38 Terry Martin (Ohsweken), 4. 4 Dale Gyokery (Jarvis), 5. 777x Steve Hess (Ohsweken), 6. 68 Aaron Turkey (Ohsweken), 7. 00 Robbie General (Ohsweken), 8. 911 Nick Liverance (Brantford), 9. 23 Trevor DeBoer (Caledonia), DNF. 57 Murray Nicholls (Hamilton). Time – 2:48.019.

6 NATIONS BINGO HEAT RACE #2
1. 33 Jack Myers (Wainfleet), 2. 19 Cory Turner (Caistor Centre), 3.
84rk Ryan Beagle (Vittoria), 4. 28 Jim Lampman (Caistor Centre), 5. 81 Karl Sault (Dundas), 6. 44 Kevin Dawson (Caledonia), 7. 10 Jake Brown (Brantford), 8. 119 Shaun Quinn (Caledonia), 9. 3b Blaine Barrow (Welland), DNF. 11r Bryce Richardson (Port Colborne). Time – 2:42.575.

ROCHESTER KNIGHTHAWKS HEAT RACE #3
1. 55 Mike Thorne (Caledonia), 2. 2 Lee Winger (Caledonia), 3. 91 Ryan Turner (Caistor Centre), 4. 12 Brad Herron (Waterford), 5. 48 Mike Graham (Caledonia), 6. 85b Ryan Dinning (Caledonia), 7. 00x Derek Miller (Ohsweken), 8. 5h Billy Bleich, Jr. (Port Robinson), 9. 93 Melissa Miller (Ohsweken), 10. 31 Dave Bailey (Hagersville). Time – 2:44.039.

STYRES GAS BAR HEAT RACE #4
1. 1 Chris Dickie (Brantford), 2. 73 Mike Miller (Cayuga), 3. 85h Brad Bacher (Hagersville), 4. 9 Dave Silverthorn, Jr. (London), 5. m1 Rob Murray (St. Catharines), 6. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (Cambridge), 7. 29 Jim Gracey (Dunnville), 8. 31b Barry Blanchard (Welland), 9. 5d Dylan Peckham (). Time – 2:41.553.

AFFORDABLE TOWING & RECOVERY THUNDER STOCKS B-MAIN
(10 laps – Top 8 finishers transferred to A-Feature) 1. 10 Jake Brown, 2. 31 Dave Bailey, 3. 11r Bryce Richardson, 4. 04 Wyatt Van Wart, 5. 44 Kevin Dawson, 6. 00x Derek Miller, 7. 119 Shaun Quinn, 8. 00 Robbie General, 9. 68 Aaron Turkey, 10. 57 Murray Nicholls, 11. 29 Jim Gracey, 12. 85b Ryan Dinning, 13. 5h Billy Bleich, Jr., 14. 31b Barry Blanchard, 15. 3b Blaine Barrow, 16. 93 Melissa Miller, 17. 911 Nick Liverance, 18. 5d Dylan Peckham, DNS. 23 Trevor DeBoer. Time – 3:27.220.

AFFORDABLE TOWING & RECOVERY
THUNDER STOCKS A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Finish. Number Name (Starting Position)
1. 33 Jack Myers (6)
2. m1 Rob Murray (20)
3. 91 Ryan Turner (15)
4. 19 Cory Turner (7)
5. 31 Dave Bailey (22)
6. 28 Jim Lampman (10)
7. 11r Bryce Richardson (23)
8. 85h Brad Bacher (19)
9. 10 Jake Brown (21)
10. 38 Terry Martin (5)
11. 55 Mike Thorne (13)
12. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (24)
13. 44 Kevin Dawson (25)
14. 17 Rob Disher (2)
15. 00 Robbie General (28)
16. 9 Dave Silverthorn, Jr. (18)
17. 777x Steve Hess (4)
18. 4 Dale Gyokery (1)
19. 84rk Ryan Beagle (8)
20. 81 Karl Sault (9)
21. 77 Brett Rodwell (3)
22. 73 Mike Miller (16)
23. 12 Brad Herron (14)
24. 48 Mike Graham (11)
DNF. 119 Shaun Quinn (27)
DNF. 00x Derek Miller (26)
DNF. 2 Lee Winger (12)
DNF. 1 Chris Dickie (17)
No Time.

Lap Leaders – Hess (1-5), Lampman (6-7), Murray (8-9, 11-14), Myers (10, 15-20)

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS (31 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 6 finishers in each transferred to A-Feature):
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

MCDONALD’S OF BRANTFORD & PARIS HEAT RACE #1 1. 22 Brittani Myers (Hamilton), 2. 21 Jonathan Ayrton (Hamilton), 3. 29 Lucas Lubin (Hamilton), 4. 16 Jeremy May (Hamilton), 5. 69 Rob Twitchett (Dundas), 6. 76 Jamie Goudge (London), 7. 64 Doug Erskine (Hamilton), 8.
11 Mike Giberson (Caledonia), 9. 84 Jade Pelletier (Wainfleet), DNF. 96t Mike Taylor (), DNS. 1 Kathi Dickie (Brantford).

6 NATIONS BINGO HEAT RACE #2
1. 38 Rodney Rutherford (Waterdown), 2. 99 Robin Elliott (Woodstock), 3.
79 Steve Miller (Paris), 4. 18x Davey Boughton (Carlisle), 5. 05 Dave Goodacre (Brantford), 6. 10 Laura Hughes (Puslinch), 7. 53 Mark Verhuel (), 8. 90 Chad Smelser (Dunnville), 9. Chantelle Hyatt (Millgrove), DNF.
66 Brandon Janssens (Woodstock), DNF 69e Dan Erskine (Caistor Centre).

NATHAN ACKLAND STATE FARM INSURANCE HEAT RACE #3 1. 7x Chase Hess (Ohsweken), 2. 7 Jason Lungaro (Hamilton), 3. 81 Alex Schuts (Oakland), 4. 8 Barry Westman (), 5. 37 Rob Hoskins (Harley), 6.
55 Rob Slater (Dundas), 7. 265 Mike Evers (Caledonia), 8. 5 Rick Robinson (Brantford), 9. 9 Kevin Conley (St. Catharines), 10. 02 Mark Czuba (Burlington).

STYRES GAS BAR B-MAIN
(10 laps – Top 6 finishers transferred to A-Feature) 1. 265 Mike Evers, 2. 64 Doug Erskine, 3. 66 Brandon Janssens, 4. 02 Mark Czuba, 5. 1 Kathi Dickie, 6. 96t Mike Taylor, 7. 9 Kevin Conley, 8.
53 Mark Verhuel, 9. 11 Mike Giberson, 10. 90 Chad Smelser, 11. 12 Chantelle Hyatt, 12. 5 Rick Robinson, DNF. 84 Jade Pelletier, DNS. 69e Dan Erskine.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE
MINI STOCKS A-FEATURE (15 laps)
Finish. Number Name (Starting Position)
1. 38 Rodney Rutherford (8)
2. 7 Jason Lungaro (15)
3. 10 Laura Hughes (10)
4. 18x Davey Boughton (12)
5. 265 Mike Evers (19)
6. 16 Jeremy May (5)
7. 81 Alex Schuts (18)
8. 79 Steve Miller (9)
9. 99 Robin Elliott (11)
10. 21 Jonathan Ayrton (6)
11. 29 Lucas Lubin (4)
12. 66 Brandon Janssens (21)
13. 22 Brittani Myers (1)
14. 7x Chase Hess (14)
15. 96t Mike Taylor (24)
16. 69 Rob Twitchett (2)
17. 05 Dave Goodacre (7)
18. 1 Kathi Dickie (23)
19. 55 Rob Slater (17)
DNF. 64 Doug Erskine (20)
DNF. 8 Barry Westman (16)
DNF. 37 Rob Hoskins (13)
DNF. 76 Jamie Goudge (3)
DNF. 02 Mark Czuba (22)

GALE’S AUTO AFTERMARKET BOMBERS (15 entries) HEAT RACES (6 laps each) Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

HEAT RACE #1
1. 97 Max Chechalk (Hamilton), 2. 32h Lee Hils (Dundas), 3. 43c Chad Foster (Hamilton), 4. 14 Gerald Burnham (), 5. 32 Gillian Hils (Dundas), DNF. 03d Dakota Potts (Waterford), DNF. 36 Skip Brandow (Orwell), DNS.
199 Frank Turkey, Jr. (Ohsweken).

HEAT RACE #2
1. 6 Wayde Thorne (Waterford), 2. 23 Dusty DeBoer (Hagersville), 3. 88 Jesse McDonald (Caledonia), 4. 155 Dustin Longboat (Ohsweken), 5. 42 Joe DeBoer (Hagersville), 6. 9 Tim DeBoer (Caledonia), DNS. 66 Brady Longboat (Ohsweken).

GALE’S AUTO AFTERMARKET
BOMBERS A-FEATURE (12 laps)
Finish. Number Name (Starting Position)
1. 9 Tim DeBoer (10)
2. 97 Max Chechalk (6)
3. 23 Dusty DeBoer (12)
4. 32h Lee Hils (7)
5. 32 Gillian Hils (4)
6. 6 Wayde Thorne (11)
7. 88 Jesse McDonald (13)
DNF. 42 Joe Deboer (8)
DNF. 199 Frank Turkey, Jr. (15)
DNF. 155 Dustin Longboat (14)
DNF. 14 Gerald Burnham (5)
DNF. 03d Dakota Potts (3)
DNF. 36 Skip Brandow (1)
DNF. 43c Chad Foster (2)
DNS. 66 Brady Longboat (9)

UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:
MONDAY, JULY 29
BURGER BARN PRESENTS:
THE NORTHERN SUMMER NATIONALS FEATURING TONY STEWART WITH CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS, DIRTcar 358 MODIFIEDS, HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS, & GALE’S AUTO AFTERMARKET BOMBERS

About Ohsweken Speedway: Founded in 1996, Ohsweken Speedway is a motorsports complex which includes a 3/8 (0.375) mile clay oval track.
The facility is owned by the Styres family, and located in the village of Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada. Ohsweken’s weekly Friday night racing program runs from May to September each year, featuring Sprint Cars, Thunder Stocks, Mini Stocks, and Bombers, while the season finishes each year with the annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals. Ohsweken Speedway also hosts weekly Micro Sprint racing on Thursday nights, and has been a yearly stop on the World of Outlaws Sprint Car series schedule since 2007.

Visit the official Ohsweken Speedway website at www.OhswekenSpeedway.com, like us on Facebook at www.Facebook.com/OHSWEKENSPEEDWAY, follow us on Twitter @OhswekenSpdway, and subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.YouTube.com/user/OhswekenSpdway

Ohsweken Speedway thanks the following sponsors for their support of the
2013 season: Arrow Express, Corr/Pak Merchandising Inc., Renway Fuels & Lubricants Heating & Cooling, O’Neil’s Farm Equipment, McDonald’s Restaurants of Paris & Brantford, Nathan Ackland State Farm Insurance, Klotz Canada Synthentic Lubricants, and Burger Barn.

Photos by Dale Calnan / ImageFactor.ca

Share Button

Latest Videos

Facebook

Twitter

YouTube