2013 Results, News

TAYLOR WINS “ART HILL MEMORIAL 42”; HUPPUNEN, VAN WART, WINGER, & DEBOER ALSO VICTORIOUS

by Tommy Goudge (August 9, 2013) –  102 drivers signed in to race on Rochester Knighthawks “Art Hill Memorial” night at Ohsweken Speedway on Friday night. Jim Huppunen, Lee Winger, Wyatt Van Wart, Mike Taylor, and Dusty DeBoer took the feature wins..

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
Shane Ross and Mikey Kruchka made up the front row for the Sprint Car feature, and Kruchka took off in search of his 2nd career feature win. His lead was erased when Jeremy Hughes spun in turn 2 to bring out the yellow flag, and again when Glenn Styres’ engine went up in flames in turn 3.

Jamie Collard eventually got by Kruchka, but Jim Huppunen charged back through the pack after falling to as far as 6th place. Huppunen got around Kruchka with 3 laps to go, and set his sights on Collard. Huppunen made a move between Collard and slower car in turns 3 and 4 on the last lap to take his first win of the season, and extend his lead in the points standings.

Collard settled for the runner-up spot, followed by Mikey Kruchka, Mitch Brown, and Chris Steele. Heat races for the 19 car field were claimed by Mitch Brown, Derek Jonathan, and Jim Huppunen, while Jamie Collard won the Nathan Ackland State Farm Insurance “Top Gun” award for scoring the most heat race passing points.

AFFORDABLE TOWING & RECOVERY THUNDER STOCKS
The Thunder Stocks had some extra racing on their schedule on Friday night, as their postponed B-Main and A-Feature from July 19 were run before the week’s regularly scheduled racing.

Rob Disher and Brett Rodwell made up the front row for the first feature, but Cory Turner quickly made his way to the lead from row 4. Turner led until the final lap, when he and Jack Myers made contact, and Lee Winger got around them to take the win. Jake Brown, Jack Myers, Chris Dickie, and Brad Herron finished out the top 5, while Cory Turner crossed 6th.

The second feature began with Melissa Miller and Robbie General on the front row, but Wyatt Van Wart quickly made his way through the field from row 6 to take the lead by lap 3. Van Wart led the rest of the way, while Lee Winger, Bryce Richardson, Jim Lampman, and Brad Herron chased Van Wart across the finish line.

Heat races for the 33 car field were claimed by Ryan Beagle, Bryce Richardson, Ryan Dinning, and Karl Sault, while Mike Thorne won the B-Main.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS “ART HILL MEMORIAL 42”
The longest feature of the Mini Stock season began with Brittani Myers and Brandon Janssens sharing the front row. Chase Hess and Jason Lungaro made their way to the front and broke away from the pack for awhile, but Mike Taylor eventually ran them down.

Lungaro was leading, but had trouble getting through traffic, which allowed Taylor to make a move to the inside. Lungaro made contact with a slower car and was penalized for rough driving, while a promising night ended for Hess at the same time with an electrical fire on his car.

Taylor kept the Dave Bailey-owned #31 up front for the rest of the grueling race, while Rocco Conte came from the B-Main to take the runner-up spot, followed by Mark Czuba, Dan Erskine, and Jonathan Ayrton.

Heat races for the 36 car field were claimed by Brandon Janssens, Chase Hess, Alex Schuts, and Jason Lungaro, while Steve Miller won the B-Main.

GALE’S AUTO AFTERMARKET BOMBERS
Clinton Nicholls and Bobby Burgess were scheduled to be on the front row for the Bomber feature, but Burgess stepped out of his ride to allow Dusty DeBoer to start the race after DeBoer’s car broke in his heat race. That move proved crucial, as Jesse McDonald crossed the finish line first, but did not pass technical inspection.

Dusty DeBoer charged through the field to cross the line behind McDonald, and was awarded the feature win when McDonald was disqualified. Brady Longboat, Max Chechalk, Mark Bazuin, and Adam Hallett rounded out the top 5.

Heat races for the 14 car field were claimed by Brady Longboat and Jesse McDonald.

NEXT WEEK AT OHSWEKEN
Metals Works presents another round of weekly Friday night racing at Ohsweken next Friday, August 16, featuring the Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprints versus the Southern Ontario Sprints tour, plus Affordable Towing & Recovery Thunder Stocks, HRW Automotive Mini Stocks, and Gale’s Auto Aftermarket Bombers. Spectator gates open at 6:00pm, with racing starting at 7:30pm!

TICKETS PLEASE!
Advance reserved seat tickets are now on sale for the 9th annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals on Friday, September 13, and Saturday, September 14. Please visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com and check out our new system for online ticket sales.

THURSDAY NIGHT MICRO SPRINT RACING AT OHSWEKEN
Thursday Night Micro Sprint Racing takes place on the Warm Up Track in the Ohsweken Speedway Pits each week from May 16th to September 5th, and spectator admission is just $5! Visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com for more information.

OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY RACE REPORT
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO, CANADA
2013 SEASON – ROUND 14 – FRIDAY, AUGUST 9
“ART HILL MEMORIAL NIGHT”
EVENT SPONSOR – ROCHESTER KNIGHTHAWKS
TOTAL ENTRIES – 102

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS (19 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 10 in passing points redrew for Feature starting positions):
Finish. [Starting Position] Number Name (Hometown)

RENWAY HEATING & COOLING HEAT RACE #1
1. [2] 10 Mitch Brown (Brantford), 2. [7] 7x Jamie Collard (Burford), 3. [1] 3r Shane Ross (Thedford), 4. [6] 0 Glenn Styres (Ohsweken), 5. [3] 5 Keith Dempster (Alton), 6. [5] 07x Dain Naida (Tecumseh, MI), DNF. [4] 5c Conor Mahoney (Waterdown). Time – 1:56.639.

BURGER BARN HEAT RACE #2
1. [2] 81 Derek Jonathan (Lewiston, NY), 2. [3] 80 Chris Steele (Fenwick), 3. [1] 11 Jamie Turner (Caistor Centre), 4. [4] 49 Todd Hoddick (Cheektowaga, NY), 5. [5] 30g Steve Goldner (Aylmer), 6. [6] 10j Jeremy Hughes (Burlington). Time – 2:00.588.

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. [1] 14h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick), 2. [2] 27h Tom Huppunen (Fenwick), 3. [4] 01 Mikey Kruchka (Hamilton), 4. [3] 9nz Havard Daniels (Coatesville, NZ), 5. [6] 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (St. Williams), 6. [5] 43 Scott Sherk (Port Colborne). No Time.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING
SPRINT CAR FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 14h Jim Huppunen (7)
2. 7x Jamie Collard (4)
3. 01 Mikey Kruchka (2)
4. 10 Mitch Brown (3)
5. 80 Chris Steele (9)
6. 81 Derek Jonathan (5)
7. 07x Dain Naida (16)
8. 49 Todd Hoddick (6)
9. 5 Keith Dempster (14)
10. 3r Shane Ross (1)
11. 11 Jamie Turner (19)
12. 9nz Havard Daniels (11)
13. 30g Steve Goldner (13)
14. 27h Tom Huppunen (8)
15. 5c Conor Mahoney (18)
16. 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (12)
17. 43 Scott Sherk (17)
DNF. 0 Glenn Styres (10)
DNF. 10j Jeremy Hughes (15)
No Time.

Lap Leaders – Kruchka (1-11), Collard (12-19), J. Huppunen (20)

SPRINT CAR AWARDS:
Nathan Ackland State Farm Insurance “Top Gun” (highest passing points total): 7x Jamie Collard ($150)

AFFORDABLE TOWING & RECOVERY THUNDER STOCKS
JONES BROWN MOTORSPORT INSURANCE B-MAIN
(12 laps – Heats run July 19, 2013 – Top 8 finishers transferred to A-Feature)
1. 04 Wyatt Van Wart, 2. 84rk Ryan Beagle, 3. 4 Dale Gyokery, 4. 119 Shaun Quinn, 5. 85h Brad Bacher, 6. 11r Bryce Richardson, 7. 57 Murray Nicholls, 8. 00 Robbie General, 9. 911 Nick Liverance, 10. 93 Melissa Miller, DNF. 29 Jim Gracey, DNF. 44 Kevin Dawson, DNS. 003 Derek Miller, DNS. 3b Blaine Barrow. Time – 4:13.157.

AFFORDABLE TOWING & RECOVERY
THUNDER STOCKS A-FEATURE (20 laps – Heats run July 19, 2013)
Finish. Number Name (Starting Position)
1. 2 Lee Winger (14)
2. 10 Jake Brown (7)
3. 33 Jack Myers (6)
4. 1 Chris Dickie (19)
5. 12 Brad Herron (16)
6. 19 Cory Turner (8)
7. 85b Ryan Dinning (13)
8. 73 Mike Miller (18)
9. 77 Brett Rodwell (2)
10. 777x Steve Hess (3)
11. 31 Dave Bailey (12)
12. 91 Ryan Turner (17)
13. 84rk Ryan Beagle (22)
14. 17 Rob Disher (1)
15. 81 Karl Sault (9)
16. 55 Mike Thorne (15)
17. 28 Jim Lampman (10)
18. 4 Dale Gyokery (23)
19. 911 Nick Liverance (29)
20. 57 Murray Nicholls (27)
21. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (21)
DNF. 85h Brad Bacher (25)
DNF. 68 Aaron Turkey (5)
DNF. 119 Shaun Quinn (26)
25. 11r Bryce Richardson (20)
26. 9 Dave Silverthorn, Jr. (28)
DNF. 00 Robbie General (28)
28. 38 Terry Martin (4)
DNS. 48 Mike Graham (11)
No Time.

Lap Leaders – Rodwell (1-4), C. Turner (5-19), Winger (20)

AFFORDABLE TOWING & RECOVERY THUNDER STOCKS (33 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 5 finishers in each transferred to A-Feature):
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

ARROW EXPRESS HEAT RACE #1
1. 84rk Ryan Beagle (Vittoria), 2. 44 Kevin Dawson (Caledonia), 3. 17 Rob Disher (Grimsby), 4. 00 Robbie General (Ohsweken), 5. 93 Melissa Miller (Ohsweken), 6. 4 Dale Gyokery (Jarvis),DNS. 68 Aaron Turkey (Ohsweken), DNS. 119 Shaun Quinn (Caledonia), DQ. 9 Dave Silverthorn, Jr. (London). Time – 2:48.665.

6 NATIONS BINGO HEAT RACE #2
1. 11r Bryce Richardson (Port Colborne), 2. 12 Brad Herron (Waterford), 3. 777x Steve Hess (Ohsweken), 4. 38 Terry Martin (Ohsweken), 5. 77 Brett Rodwell (Caledonia), 6. 73 Mike Miller (Caledonia), 7. 911 Nick Liverance (Brantford), DNF. 55 Mike Thorne (Caledonia). Time – 2:49.049.

ROCHESTER KNIGHTHAWKS HEAT RACE #3
1. 85b Ryan Dinning (Caledonia), 2. 28 Jim Lampman (Caistor Centre), 3. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (Cambridge), 4. 19 Cory Turner (Caistor Centre), 5. 23 Trevor DeBoer (Caledonia), 6. 31 Dave Bailey (Hagersville), 7. 29 Jim Gracey (Dunnville), 8. 57 Murray Nicholls (Hamilton). Time – 2:45.953.

STYRES GAS BAR HEAT RACE #4
1. 81 Karl Sault (Dundas), 2. 2 Lee Winger (Caledonia), 3. 1 Chris Dickie (Brantford), 4. 33 Jack Myers (Wainfleet), 5. 10 Jake Brown (Brantford), 6. 91 Ryan Turner (Caistor Centre), DNS. 25 Billy Bleich, Jr. (Port Robinson), DNS. 85h Brad Bacher (Hagersville). Time – 2:42.892.

ROCHESTER KNIGHTHAWKS B-MAIN
(12 laps – Top 8 finishers transferred to A-Feature)
1. 55 Mike Thorne, 2. 31 Dave Bailey, 3. 73 Mike Miller, 4. 25 Billy Bleich, Jr., 5. 91 Ryan Turner, 6. 4 Dale Gyokery, 7. 29 Jim Gracey, 8. 57 Murray Nicholls, 9. 911 Nick Liverance, DNS. 68 Aaron Turkey, DNS. 119 Shaun Quinn, DNS. 85h Brad Bacher, DQ. 9 Dave Silverthorn, Jr. Time – 4:06.314.

AFFORDABLE TOWING & RECOVERY
THUNDER STOCKS A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Finish. Number Name (Starting Position)
1. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (12)
2. 2 Lee Winger (16)
3. 11r Bryce Richardson (9)
4. 28 Jim Lampman (13)
5. 12 Brad Herron (10)
6. 25 Billy Bleich, Jr. (24)
7. 91 Ryan Turner(25)
8. 33 Jack Myers (20)
9. 44 Kevin Dawson (5)
10. 23 Trevor DeBoer (15)
11. 1 Chris Dickie (19)
12. 31 Dave Bailey (22)
13. 10 Jake Brown (18)
14. 17 Rob Disher (4)
15. 38 Terry Martin (6)
16. 84rk Ryan Beagle (3)
17. 4 Dale Gyokery (26)
18. 93 Melissa Miller (1)
19. 55 Mike Thorne (21)
20. 19 Cory Turner (14)
21. 81 Karl Sault (17)
22. 77 Brett Rodwell (7)
DNF. 29 Jim Gracey (27)
DNF. 73 Mike Miller (23)
DNF. 777x Steve Hess (8)
DNF. 00 Robbie General (2)
DNF. 57 Murray Nicholls (28)
DNF. 85b Ryan Dinning (11)
No Time.

Lap Leaders – Disher (1), Dawson (2), Van Wart (3-20)

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS (36 entries)
“ART HILL MEMORIAL 42”
HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 5 finishers in each transferred to A-Feature):
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

MCDONALD’S OF BRANTFORD & PARIS HEAT RACE #1
1. 66 Brandon Janssens (Woodstock), 2. 69 Rob Twitchett (Dundas), 3. 1 Kathi Dickie (Brantford), 4. 69e Dan Erskine (Caistor Centre), 5. 22 Brittani Myers (Hamilton), 6. 76 Jamie Goudge (London), 7. 84 Jade Pelletier (Wainfleet), 8. 12 Chantelle Hyatt (Millgrove), DNF. 11 Mike Giberson (Caledonia).

6 NATIONS BINGO HEAT RACE #2
1. 7x Chase Hess (Ohsweken), 2. 21 Jonathan Ayrton (Hamilton), 3. 55 Rob Slater (Dundas), 4. 05 Dave Goodacre (Brantford), 5. 90 Chad Smelser (Dunnville), DNF. 16 Jeremy May (Hamilton), DNF. 96t Mike Taylor (Hamilton), DNF. 79 Steve Miller (Paris), DNF. 64 Doug Erskine (Hamilton).

NATHAN ACKLAND STATE FARM INSURANCE HEAT RACE #3
1. 81 Alex Schuts (Oakland), 2. 02 Mark Czuba (Burlington), 3. 47x Kyle Pelrine (Beamsville), 4. 18x Davey Boughton (Carlisle), 5. 1c Evan Curtis (Wainfleet), 6. 8 Barry Westman (), 7. 34 Rocco Conte (Welland), 8. 29 Lucas Lubin (Hamilton), DNF. 5 Rick Robinson (Brantford).

STYRES GAS BAR HEAT RACE #4
1. 7 Jason Lungaro (Hamilton), 2. 38r Rodney Rutherford (Waterdown), 3. 10 Laura Hughes (Puslinch), 4. 31 Mike Taylor (Burlington), 5. 38 John Cote (Hamilton), 6. 4 Jason Coutu (St. Catharines), 7. 66x Jon Janssens (Woodstock), 8. 53 Mark Verhuel (), DNF. 71m Leroy Buscumb (Port Colborne).

ROCHESTER KNIGHTHAWKS B-MAIN
(10 laps – Top 4 finishers transferred to A-Feature)
1. 79 Steve Miller, 2. 34 Rocco Conte, 3. 53 Mark Verhuel, 4. 71m Leroy Buscumb, 5. 29 Lucas Lubin, 6. 76 Jamie Goudge, 7. 84 Jade Pelletier, 8. 12 Chantelle Hyatt, 9. 8 Barry Westman, 10. 96t Mike Taylor, 11. 66x Jon Janssens, 12. 11 Mike Giberson, DNS. 16 Jeremy May, DNS. 64 Doug Erskine, DNS. 5 Rick Robinson, DNS. 4 Jason Coutu.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE
MINI STOCKS A-FEATURE
“ART HILL MEMORIAL” (42 laps)
Finish. Number Name (Starting Position)
1. 31 Mike Taylor (16)
2. 34 Rocco Conte (22)
3. 02 Mark Czuba (11)
4. 69e Dan Erskine (5)
5. 21 Jonathan Ayrton (7)
6. 66 Brandon Janssens (2)
7. 55 Rob Slater (10)
8. 79 Steve Miller (21)
9. 05 Dave Goodacre (6)
10. 69 Rob Twitchett (4)
DNF. 81 Alex Schuts (12)
12. 47x Kyle Pelrine (13)
13. 90 Chad Smelser (8)
DNF. 1 Kathi Dickie (3)
DNF. 53 Mark Verhuel (23)
DNF. 18x Davey Boughton (14)
DNF. 7x Chase Hess (9)
DNF. 7 Jason Lungaro (15)
DNF. 10 Laura Hughes (17)
DNF. 1c Evan Curtis (20)
21. 38r Rodney Rutherford (18)
DNF. 38 John Cote (19)
DNF. 22 Brittani Myers (1)
24. 71m Leroy Buscumb (24)

GALE’S AUTO AFTERMARKET BOMBERS (14 entries)
HEAT RACES (6 laps each)
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

HEAT RACE #1
1. 66 Brady Longboat (Ohsweken), 2. 43c Clinton Nicholls (Hamilton), 3. 6 Wayde Thorne (Waterford), 4. 97 Max Chechalk (Hamilton), 5. 32 Gillian Hils (Dundas), 6. 03d Dakota Potts (Waterford), DNF. 23 Dusty DeBoer (Hagersville).

HEAT RACE #2
1. 88 Jesse McDonald (Caledonia), 2. 9 Tim DeBoer (Caledonia), 3. 188 Paul Longboat (Ohsweken), 4. 21 Mark Bazuin (Caledonia), 5. 18 Adam Hallett (Cambridge), 6. 28 Bobby Burgess (), 7. 7L Valen Longboat (Ohsweken).

GALE’S AUTO AFTERMARKET
BOMBERS A-FEATURE (12 laps)
Finish. Number Name (Starting Position)
1. 28 Dusty DeBoer (13)
2. 66 Brady Longboat (3)
3. 97 Max Chechalk (6)
4. 21 Mark Bazuin (10)
5. 18 Adam Hallett (11)
6. 6 Wayde Thorne (5)
7. 7L Valen Longboat (12)
8. 9 Tim DeBoer (9)
9. 188 Paul Longboat (8)
10. 43c Clinton Nicholls (1)
11. 03d Dakota Potts (14)
12. 32 Gillian Hils (4)
DNS. 23 Bobby Burgess (2)
DQ. 88 Jesse McDonald (7)

UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:
FRIDAY, AUGUST 16, 2013
METAL WORKS PRESENTS:
CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS VS. SOUTHERN ONTARIO SPRINTS
PLUS AFFORDABLE TOWING & RECOVERY THUNDER STOCKS,
HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI-STOCKS,
& GALE’S AUTO AFTERMARKET BOMBERS,
ADULTS $12, SENIORS AND STUDENTS $10, KIDS 12 AND UNDER FREE!
SPECTATOR GATES OPEN @ 6:00 P.M., RACING @ 7:30 P.M.

Victory photos courtesy Dale Calnan / www.ImageFactor.ca

About Ohsweken Speedway: Founded in 1996, Ohsweken Speedway is a motorsports complex which includes a 3/8 (0.375) mile clay oval track. The facility is owned by the Styres family, and located in the village of Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada. Ohsweken’s weekly Friday night racing program runs from May to September each year, featuring Sprint Cars, Thunder Stocks, Mini Stocks, and Bombers, while the season finishes each year with the annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals. Ohsweken Speedway also hosts weekly Micro Sprint racing on Thursday nights, and has been a yearly stop on the World of Outlaws Sprint Car series schedule since 2007.

Visit the official Ohsweken Speedway website at www.OhswekenSpeedway.com, like us on Facebook at www.Facebook.com/OHSWEKENSPEEDWAY, follow us on Twitter @OhswekenSpdway, and subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.YouTube.com/user/OhswekenSpdway

Ohsweken Speedway thanks the following sponsors for their support of the 2013 season: Arrow Express, Corr/Pak Merchandising Inc., Renway Fuels & Lubricants Heating & Cooling, O’Neil’s Farm Equipment, McDonald’s Restaurants of Paris & Brantford, Nathan Ackland State Farm Insurance, Klotz Canada Synthentic Lubricants, and Burger Barn.

Victory lane photos by Dale Calnan / ImageFactor.ca

 

Share Button

Latest Videos

Facebook

Twitter

YouTube