2012 Results, News

SAULT WINS ART HILL MEMORIAL 42; CUNNINGHAM, THORNE, & BOUGHTON ALSO VICTORIOUS

by Tommy Goudge (@TommyGoudge) August 3, 2012 – Ohsweken Speedway remembered a fallen friend on Friday night with the annual “Art Hill Memorial 42” for the HRW Automotive Mini Stock division, and Karl Sault emerged with the big win. Travis Cunningham won his third Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Car feature, while Mike Thorne returned to the Engine Pro Racing Winner’s Circle for the first time in more than two years after a win in the Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stock feature, and Davey Boughton won the Pierced Parts Bombers race.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
Jamie Turner and Travis Cunningham started the Sprint Car feature up front, and Cunningham took the lead early and opened up a gap. Glenn Styres led the championship chase entering the night, but chose to travel to Knoxville Raceway for the 360 Nationals this weekend, leaving the lead up for grabs. Turner gave chase, while side-by-side action ensued behind him. Keith Dempster started on the outside of the sixth row, but didn’t stay there long as he moved up to contend for a spot in the top five.

Cunningham held the lead through a couple of caution periods, including a red flag for hard flips in turn three for Jamie Collard and Dave Dykstra. Both drivers emerged from their heavily damaged machines uninjured. Cunningham went on to win his third feature in less than a month, with Turner settling for the runner-up spot, followed by Dempster, Scott Kreutter, and Chris Steele.

“It’s never going to get old,” Travis said of winning for the third time. “I can’t believe I got three this year. I was just hoping for one, and now I’m the point leader, I can’t believe the way this season is going. I’ve got to thank the track crew for making a tacky surface. 
After four nights of racing, that’s hard to believe.”

Heat races for the 19 car field went to Scott Kreutter, Mitch Brown, and Travis Cunningham.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
Ryan Beagle and Dave Bailey began the Thunder Stock feature on the front row, but all eyes were on the back of the pack, where many of the fastest drivers started. As many as five or six drivers were sometimes involved in the race for the lead, until Mike Thorne and Jack Myers got out front. Thorne utilized the outside groove, with Myers on the inside.

Thorne was confronted with trying to put a lap on Luke Greiner with less than two laps to go, and had to dive to the inside in turn three to get by, allowing Myers to get beside him. The two raced side-by-side to the checkered flag, with Thorne taking the win by less than half of one car length. Myers settled for the runner-up spot, followed by Brad Herron, Wyatt Van Wart, and Pete Reid. The win was Thorne’s first since June 25, 2010, as he won the 2011 Thunder Stock championship without going to the Engine Pro Racing Winner’s Circle.

“It feels so good. I didn’t know the car still had it in it,” Thorne said afterwards. “The lap car got in my line and I had to do something. 
I went a little bit low, and in turn three I felt (Myers) on the back end a little bit, but I imagine he lifted a lot for me. I have to go back and thank him. He’s a great guy to run with.”

Heat races for the 27 car field were claimed by Bryce Richardson, Brad Herron, and Chris Dickie, while Lee Winger won the B-Main.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS “ART HILL MEMORIAL 42”
Dave Goodacre and Dan Erskine began the longest feature event of the season for any division at Ohsweken on the front row, after the pole position was left open on the pace laps in honour of Art Hill, the only driver to pass away in competition at the speedway. Karl Sault quickly asserted himself out front and took off, while 35 laps clicked off before the first caution flag slowed the field.

Sault had five lapped cars between himself and second place Jeremy Hughes when the race started again, but saw that cushion disappear when a melee in turn three brought out another caution. Sault was not to be denied though, and took a convincing win, followed by Hughes, Jason Lungaro, Steve Miller, and Mark Czuba.

“The temperature was starting to creep up a bit,” said Sault after the race. “I was hoping for that first caution so I could cool it back down. 
It cooled down and managed to hold together for the rest of the race. I had no clue where anybody was behind me. I figured if I just let them know I’m there, they’d move up a bit and give me that extra lane, which they all did, and I thank them for it.”

Steve Miller, Karl Sault, Jason Lungaro, and Chase Hess won heat races for the 30 car field, while Brandon Janssens won the B-Main.

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
Davey Boughton had to borrow a car from Monday night feature winner Lee Hils after his own had mechanical issues, then survived early carnage in the feature race to emerge with his second win of the season in the Pierced Parts Bombers event. Max Chechalk chased him to the line, followed by Mark Bazuin, Joe DeBoer, and Erik Sepper. Boughton’s win brought him to within 11 points of championship leader Chechalk.

Heat races for the 14 car field were claimed by Joe DeBoer and Brady Longboat.

NEXT WEEK AT OHSWEKEN
Gales Auto Aftermarket presents “Haldimand County Night” next Friday, August 10. Spectators showing proof of residence in Haldimand County will be admitted to the speedway for half price this week. The Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprints, Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stocks, HRW Automotive Mini Stocks, and Pierced Parts Bombers are all part of Friday Night Thunder on August 10, along with the return of the Vintage Cars. Gates open at 6:00 with racing starting at 7:45!

COMING SOON
Sale of advanced reserved seat tickets for the 8th annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals September 14 and 15 at Ohsweken resume on Tuesday, August 7! Please visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com and call 1-888-720-RACE to order yours today!

FRIDAY NIGHT THUNDER 2012
ROUND 10 RACE REPORT – AUGUST 3
OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO
EVENT SPONSOR – HRW AUTOMOTIVE
TOTAL ENTRIES – 90

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS (19 entries) HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 16 in passing points transferred to A-Feature, Top 12 in passing points drew for Feature starting positions):
Finish. [Starting Position] Number Name (Hometown)

ENGLER MACHINE & TOOL HEAT RACE #1
1. [2] 49x Scott Kreutter (Alden, NY), 2. [1] 5d Dave Dykstra (Port Colborne), 3. [4] 11 Jamie Turner (Caistor Centre), 4. [6] 49 Todd Hoddick (Cheektowaga, NY), 5. [7] 27h Tom Huppunen (Fenwick), 6. [5] 07x Dain Naida (Tecumseh, MI), 7. [3] 9nz Havard Daniels (Coatesville, NZ).

GRISDALE RACING PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #2
1. [5] 10 Mitch Brown (Brantford), 2. [6] 14h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick), 3. [2] 40 Sammy Steiss (Ohsweken) DNF, 4. [1] 7x Jamie Collard (Burford) DNF, 5. [4] 5c Conor Mahoney (Waterdown) DNF, 6. [3] 3r Shane Ross
(Thedford) DNF.

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. [1] 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby), 2. [3] 5 Keith Dempster (Alton), 3. [6] 80 Chris Steele (Fenwick), 4. [2] 30g Steve Goldner (Aylmer), 5. [5] 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (St. Williams), 6. [4] 01 Mikey Kruchka
(Hamilton) DNF.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Finish. Number Name (Starting Position)
1. 71 Travis Cunningham (2)
2. 11 Jamie Turner (1)
3. 5 Keith Dempster (12)
4. 49x Scott Kreutter (6)
5. 80 Chris Steele (8)
6. 27h Tom Huppunen (19)
7. 49 Todd Hoddick (4)
8. 14h Jim Huppunen (18)
9. 10 Mitch Brown (10)
10. 01 Mikey Kruchka (17)
11. 07x Dain Naida (7)
12. 3r Shane Ross (15)
13. 40 Sammy Steiss (14)
14. 30g Steve Goldner (5)
15. 9nz Havard Daniels (11) DNF
16. 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (3) DNF
17. 7x Jamie Collard (13) DNF
18. 5d Dave Dykstra (9) DNF
DNS. 5c Conor Mahoney (16)

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS (27 entries) HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 6 finishers in each transferred to A-Feature):
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 11r Bryce Richardson (Port Colborne), 2. 00x Derek Miller (Ohsweken), 3. 77 Brett Rodwell (Caledonia), 4. 29 Jim Gracey (Dunnville), 5. 48 Mike Graham (Caledonia), 6. 84rk Ryan Beagle (Vittoria), 7. 00 Robbie General (Ohsweken) DNF, 8. 4 Brittany Gyokery (Jarvis) DNF, DNS. 85h Luke Greiner (Barrie).

6 NATIONS BINGO HEAT RACE #2
1. 12 Brad Herron (Waterford), 2. 57 Murray Nicholls (Hamilton), 3. 91 Ryan Turner (Caistor Centre), 4. 38 Terry Martin (Ohsweken), 5. 31 Dave Bailey (Hagersville), 6. 333 Kameron Kocarik (Fonthill), 7. 17 Rob Disher (Grimsby), 8. 68 Aaron Turkey (Ohsweken), 9. 13 Kacey Huffman
(Hamilton) DNF.

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 1 Chris Dickie (Brantford), 2. 28 Jim Lampman (Caistor Centre), 3. 33t Cory Turner (Caistor Centre), 4. 55 Mike Thorne (Caledonia), 5. 5h Pete Reid (Niagara Falls), 6. 33m Jack Myers (Wainfleet), 7. 2 Lee Winger (Caledonia), 8. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (Cambridge) DNF, 9. 10 Jake Brown (Brantford) DNF.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS B-MAIN
(10 laps – Top 6 finishers transferred to A-Feature) 1. 2 Lee Winger, 2. 04 Wyatt Van Wart, 3. 17 Rob Disher, 4. 68 Aaron Turkey, 5. 4 Brittany Gyokery, 6. 13 Kacey Huffman DNF, DNS. 00 Robbie General, DNS. 10 Jake Brown, DNS. 85h Luke Greiner.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Finish. Number Name (Starting Position)
1. 55 Mike Thorne (16)
2. 33m Jack Myers (17)
3. 12 Brad Herron (18)
4. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (20)
5. 5h Pete Reid (15)
6. 1 Chris Dickie (14)
7. 28 Jim Lampman (10)
8. 57 Murray Nicholls (12)
9. 11r Bryce Richardson (13)
10. 91 Ryan Turner (8)
11. 10 Jake Brown (27)
12. 31 Dave Bailey (2)
13. 38 Terry Martin (7)
14. 333 Kameron Kocarik (4)
15. 77 Brett Rodwell (6)
16. 33t Cory Turner (11)
17. 17 Rob Disher (21)
18. 85h Luke Greiner (25)
19. 68 Aaron Turkey (22)
20. 48 Mike Graham (3)
21. 29 Jim Gracey (9) DNF
22. 00x Derek Miller (5) DNF
23. 2 Lee Winger (19) DNF
24. 84rk Ryan Beagle (1) DNF
25. 4 Brittany Gyokery (23) DNF
26. 13 Kacey Huffman (24) DNF
DNS. 00 Robbie General (26)

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS (30 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 4 finishers in each transferred to A-Feature, Top 3 finishers in each drew for feature starting positions):
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 79 Steve Miller (Paris), 2. 27 Dan Stewart (Hamilton), 3. 99 Robin Elliott (Woodstock), 4. 11 Mike Giberson (Caledonia), 5. 66 Brandon Janssens (Woodstock), 6. 4 Jason Coutu (St. Catharines), 7. 55 Rob Slater (Dundas), 8. 44 Dale Cooke (Hamilton).

STYRES GAS BAR HEAT RACE #2
1. 81 Karl Sault (Dundas), 2. 265 Mike Evers (Caledonia), 3. 777x Steve Hess (Ohsweken), 4. 02 Mark Czuba (Burlington), 5. 64 Doug Erskine (Hamilton), 6. 5 Rick Robinson (Brantford), 7. 69 Rob Twitchett (Dundas), 8. 92 Matt Pleil (Kitchener).

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 7 Jason Lungaro (Hamilton), 2. 6 Trevor Goulding (Welland), 3. 38 John Cote (Hamilton), 4. 12 Jonathan Ayrton (Hamilton), 5. 53x Rodney Rutherford (Waterdown), 6. 84 Dale Gyokery (Jarvis) DNF, 7. 22 Brittani Myers (Hamilton) DNF.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE HEAT RACE #4
1. 7x Chase Hess (Ohsweken), 2. 69e Dan Erskine (Caistor Centre), 3.05 Dave Goodacre (Brantford), 4. 10j Jeremy Hughes (Burlington), 5. 01 Mark Da Silva (Flamborough), 6. 53 Sarah Rutherford (Dundas), 7. 77x Ethan Martin (Ohsweken).

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS B-MAIN
(10 laps – Top 10 finishers transferred to A-Feature) 1. 66 Brandon Janssens, 2. 64 Doug Erskine, 3. 01 Mark Da Silva, 4. 55 Rob Slater, 5. 5 Rick Robinson, 6. 84 Dale Gyokery, 7. 53x Rodney Rutherford, 8. 44 Dale Cooke, 9. 4 Jason Coutu, 10. 53 Sarah Rutherford, 11. 22 Brittani Myers, 12. 69 Rob Twitchett, 13. 92 Matt Pleil, 14. 77x Ethan Martin.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
“ART HILL MEMORIAL 42”
A-FEATURE (42 laps)
Finish. Number Name (Starting Position)
1. 81 Karl Sault (4)
2. 10j Jeremy Hughes (16)
3. 7 Jason Lungaro (11)
4. 79 Steve Miller (8)
5. 02 Mark Czuba (14)
6. 777x Steve Hess (10)
7. 69e Dan Erskine (2)
8. 99 Robin Elliott (12)
9. 64 Doug Erskine (18)
10. 6 Trevour Goulding (7)
11. 05 Dave Goodacre (1)
12. 12 Jonathan Ayrton (15)
13. 5 Rick Robinson (21)
14. 55 Rob Slater (20)
15. 4 Jason Coutu (25)
16. 11 Mike Giberson (13)
17. 22 Brittani Myers (27) DNF
18. 265 Mike Evers (3) DNF
19. 84 Dale Gyokery (22) DNF
20. 38 John Cote (6) DNF
21. 66 Brandon Janssens (17) DNF
22. 01 Mark Da Silva (19) DNF
23. 53 Sarah Rutherford (26) DNF
24. 7x Chase Hess (5) DNF
25. 44 Dale Cooke (24) DNF
26. 27 Dan Stewart (9) DNF
DNS. 53x Rodney Rutherford (23)

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS (14 entries)
HEAT RACES (6 laps each)
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

HEAT RACE #1
1. 42 Joe DeBoer (Hagersville), 2. 6 Wayde Thorne (Waterford), 3. 16x Dwight Staats (Ohsweken), 4. 5 Kathi Dickie (Brantford), 5. 199 Frank Turkey (Ohsweken), 6. 007 Ian Myerscough (Burlington), DNS. 21x Erik Sepper.

HEAT RACE #2
1. 66 Brady Longboat (Ohsweken), 2. 18x Davey Boughton (Carlisle), 3. 16 Jeremy May (Hamilton), 4. 21 Mark Bazuin (Caledonia), 5. 23 Dusty DeBoer (Hagersville), 6. 97 Max Chechalk (Hamilton), 7. 707 Danny Shantz (St. 
Agatha), 8. 21x Erik Sepper.

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
A-FEATURE (15 laps)
Finish. Number Name (Starting Position)
1. 18x Davey Boughton (8)
2. 97 Max Chechalk (12)
3. 21 Mark Bazuin (3)
4. 42 Joe DeBoer (6)
5. 21x Erik Sepper (14)
6. 23 Dusty DeBoer (10)
7. 007 Ian Myerscough (11) DNF
8. 16 Jeremy May (5) DNF
9. 16x Dwight Staats (1) DNF
10. 66 Brady Longboat (7) DNF
11. 707 Danny Shantz (13) DNF
12. 5 Kathi Dickie (2) DNF
DQ. 199 Frank Turkey (9)
DQ. 6 Wayde Thorne (4)

UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:
FRIDAY, AUGUST 10, 2012
GALES AUTO AFTERMARKET PRESENTS:
“HALDIMAND COUNTY NIGHT”
FEATURING CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS,
50 LAPS FOR LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS, HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI-STOCKS, & PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS, PLUS VINTAGE CARS ADULTS $12, SENIORS AND STUDENTS $10, KIDS 12 AND UNDER FREE!
SPECTATOR GATES OPEN @ 6:00 P.M., RACING @ 7:45 P.M.

Share Button

Latest Videos

Facebook

Twitter

YouTube