2012 Results, News

CUNNINGHAM UNWRAPS SECOND WIN ON ‘CHRISTMAS IN JULY’ NIGHT AT OHSWEKEN

By Tommy Goudge (July 20, 2012) – Ohsweken Speedway celebrated “Christmas in July” presented by Outhouse Image & Design and McDonald’s of Brantford and Paris on Friday night. Four drivers left with the best gifts of all as Travis Cunningham, Jack Myers, Jeremy Hughes, and Dusty DeBoer visited the Engine Pro Racing Winner’s Circle.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
Keith Dempster and Dave Dykstra started on the front row of the Sprint Car feature, and Dykstra took the lead as he went after his first win of the season. The 2010 track champion set a fast pace, and 14 laps went by very quickly as Dykstra worked through slower traffic, and 6th place starter Travis Cunningham moved to the runner-up spot.

The only yellow flag of the race flew when Derek Jonathan slowed in turn 4, leaving clear track for Dykstra, but Cunningham right behind him for the restart. Cunningham used the high groove to make the winning move on lap 16, and went on to take his second win in the last three weeks.
Dykstra settled for the runner-up spot, followed by Keith Dempster, Kyle Patrick, and row 7 starter Tom Huppunen.

“That was awesome! That was way more fun than the first one, riding around the top, and driving around people like that.” said the elated driver. “The track was absolutely incredible tonight. It was the most fun I’ve ever had in a Sprint Car. I can’t believe I’m standing here again.”

Heat races for the 25 car field went to Glenn Styres, Travis Cunningham, and Todd Hoddick, while Jared Zimbardi won the B-Main.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
Kameron Kocarik and Kacey Huffman were on the front row for the Thunder Stock feature, but it didn’t take long for the field to start racing three and sometimes four wide for position. The lead was up for grabs for almost the entire race, until a caution flag set up a one lap dash to the finish.

Jack Myers prevailed to get his second win in the last three weeks, with championship leader Wyatt Van Wart settling for second, followed by Cory Turner, Lee Winger, and Mike Thorne.

“The other win I got here was also an autograph night, so I guess autograph night is good for me,” Myers said after the race. “It’s crazy out there. I can’t believe going into the turns that the car actually hooks, and we’re fairly clean lap after lap. It’s incredible. The track is great.”

Heat races for the 30 car field went to Kacey Huffman, Cory Turner, and Mike Thorne, while Jesse McDonald won the B-Main.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
Jon Janssens and Brock Ducharme began the Mini Stock feature on the front row, but it didn’t take long for the championship contenders to make their way through the field. Mike Evers was the first of that group to get to the front, but Jeremy Hughes caught him and took the lead.
Hughes opened a large advantage and looked to have the win in hand until his car burst into flames exiting turn 4 on the last lap.

His big lead was enough to give him the win, as his car coasted across the finish line with the rest of the field closing in. Safety crews extinguished the fire, and although the car didn’t make it to the Engine Pro Racing Winner’s Circle, Jeremy did.

“I was just searching for any gear that would make it go forward,”
Hughes said after making his way on foot to the winner’s circle.

Heat races for the 28 car field were claimed by Chase Hess, Robin Elliott, and Mike Evers, while Dan Erskine won the B-Main.

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
Danny Shantz and Frank Turkey made up the front row for the Bomber feature, but Jeremy May and Brady Longboat got to the front and dueled for the win. Slower traffic played a factor in the outcome of the race, as it often does on the tight infield oval.

May and Longboat got tangled up with the slower cars while racing for the win on the final corner of the race. The melee left the bottom lane open for Dusty Deboer to sneak by for the win. Davey Boughton and Kathi Dickie also took advantage of the leader’s misfortune, and took the second and third positions, followed by May and Longboat.

“I didn’t think that was going to happen,” said DeBoer afterwards.
“Somehow I got inside (Longboat), and all of a sudden I saw Jeremy jump up on two wheels like I did a couple of weeks ago. When we came to the line, somebody was beating on my left side, and somebody was beating on my right side. I was thinking ‘I hope this is the last lap because this car isn’t going to take much more of this!'”

Heat races for the 16 car field went to Davey Boughton and Dusty DeBoer.

NEXT WEEK AT OHSWEKEN
Best Western Cairn Croft Hotel presents “Norfolk County Night” next Friday, July 27. Spectators showing proof of residence in Norfolk County will be admitted to the speedway for half price this week. The Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprints, Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stocks, HRW Automotive Mini Stocks, and Pierced Parts Bombers are all part of round 9 of Friday Night Thunder. Gates open at 6:00 with racing starting at 7:45!

COMING SOON
Advanced reserved seat tickets for “Tony Stewart at Ohsweken” July 30, World of Outlaws Sprint Cars “Six Nations Showdown” July 31, and the 8th annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals September 14 and 15 at Ohsweken are on sale now! Please visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com and call 1-888-720-RACE to order yours today!

FRIDAY NIGHT THUNDER 2012
ROUND 8 RACE REPORT – JULY 20
OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO
EVENT SPONSORS –
OUTHOUSE IMAGE & DESIGN
& MCDONALD’S OF BRANTFORD & PARIS
TOTAL ENTRIES – 99

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS (25 entries) HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 16 in passing points transferred to
A-Feature):
Finish. [Starting Position] Number Name (Hometown)

ENGLER MACHINE & TOOL HEAT RACE #1
1. [2] 0 Glenn Styres (Ohsweken), 2. [1] 7x Jamie Collard (Burford), 3. [4] 49x Scott Kreutter (Alden, NY), 4. [6] 5 Keith Dempster (Alton), 5. [3] 11 Jamie Turner (Caistor Centre), 6. [8] t27 Kyle Moffit (South Dayton, NY), 7. [7] 11z Zach Zumpe (St. Catharines), 8. [9] 5c Conor Mahoney (Waterdown), 9. [5] 3r Shane Ross (Thedford) DNF.

GRISDALE RACING PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #2
1. [3] 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby), 2. [4] 5d Dave Dykstra (Port Colborne), 3. [6] 10 Mitch Brown (Brantford), 4. [8] 14h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick), 5. [7] 27h Tom Huppunen (Fenwick), 6. [5] 35 Jared Zimbardi (Salamanca, NY), 7. [1] 9nz Havard Daniels (Coatesville, NZ) DNF, DNS.
[2] 30g Steve Goldner (Aylmer).

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. [1] 49 Todd Hoddick (Cheektowaga, NY), 2. [6] 80 Chris Steele (Fenwick), 3. [2] 33k Kyle Patrick (Tilbury), 4. [3] 07x Dain Naida (Tecumseh, MI), 5. [5] 01 Mikey Kruchka (Hamilton), 6. [8] 81 Derek Jonathan (Lewiston, NY), 7. [4] 96 Shane Butler (St. Thomas), 8. [7] 40 Sammy Steiss (Ohsweken).

AWESOME RACEWEAR B-MAIN
(10 laps – Top 4 finishers transferred to A-Feature) 1. 35 Jared Zimbardi, 2. 11 Jamie Turner, 3. 5c Conor Mahoney, 4. 3r Shane Ross, 5. 11z Zach Zumpe, 6. 30g Steve Goldner, 7. 96 Shane Butler, 8. 40 Sammy Steiss DNF, DNS. 9nz Havard Daniels.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 71 Travis Cunningham (6)
2. 5d Dave Dykstra (2)
3. 5 Keith Dempster (1)
4. 33k Kyle Patrick (3)
5. 27h Tom Huppunen (13)
6. 10 Mitch Brown (9)
7. 80 Chris Steele (10)
8. 14h Jim Huppunen (4)
9. 49 Todd Hoddick (8)
10. 11 Jamie Turner (18)
11. 0 Glenn Styres (7)
12. 7x Jamie Collard (11)
13. t27 Kyle Moffit (15)
14. 35 Jared Zimbardi (17)
15. 01 Mikey Kruchka (16)
16. 07x Dain Naida (14)
17. 3r Shane Ross (20)
18. 49x Scott Kreutter (12)
19. 5c Conor Mahoney (19)
20. 81 Derek Jonathan (5) DNF

Lap Leaders: Dykstra (1-15), Cunningham (16-20).

SPRINT CAR AWARDS:
Nathan Ackland State Farm Insurance “Top Gun” (highest passing points
total): 80 Chris Steele ($100)

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS (30 entries) HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 6 finishers in each transferred to A-Feature):
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 13 Kacey Huffman (Hamilton), 2. 38 Terry Martin (Ohsweken), 3. 11r Bryce Richardson (Port Colborne), 4. 333 Kameron Kocarik (Fonthill), 5. 3b Blaine Barrow (Welland), 6. 23 Tim DeBoer (Caledonia), 7. 4 Brittany Gyokery (Jarvis), 8. 00 Robbie General (Ohsweken), 9. 84rk Ryan Beagle (Vittoria), 10. 29 Jim Gracey (Dunnville) DNF.

6 NATIONS BINGO HEAT RACE #2
1. 33t Cory Turner (Caistor Centre), 2. 1 Chris Dickie (Brantford), 3.
68 Aaron Turkey (Ohsweken), 4. 28 Jim Lampman (Caistor Centre), 5. 44 Kevin Dawson (Caledonia), 6. 10 Jake Brown (Brantford), 7. 31 Dave Bailey (Hagersville), 8. 85h Curt Styres (Ohsweken), 9. 17 Rob Disher (Grimsby), 10. 48 Shaun Quinn (Caledonia).

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 55 Mike Thorne (Caledonia), 2. 2 Lee Winger (Caledonia), 3. 33m Jack Myers (Wainfleet), 4. 5h Devin Habiuk (Port Robinson), 5. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (Cambridge), 6. 57 Murray Nicholls (Hamilton), 7. 85b Jesse McDonald (Caledonia), 8. 91 Ryan Turner (Caistor Centre), 9. 00x Derek Miller (Ohsweken) 10. 33 Colin Court (Jerseyville).

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS B-MAIN
(10 laps – Top 6 finishers transferred to A-Feature) 1. 85b Jesse McDonald 2. 91 Ryan Turner, 3. 31 Dave Bailey, 4. 85h Curt Styres, 5. 17 Rob Disher, 6. 48 Shaun Quinn, 7. 4 Brittany Gyokery, 8.
00x Derek Miller DNF, 9. 84rk Ryan Beagle, 10. 33 Colin Court, 11. 00 Robbie General, DNS. Jim Gracey.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 33m Jack Myers (17)
2. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (16)
3. 33t Cory Turner (7)
4. 2 Lee Winger (15)
5. 55 Mike Thorne (14)
6. 5h Devin Habiuk (13)
7. 11r Bryce Richardson (5)
8. 10 Jake Brown (12)
9. 85b Jesse McDonald (19)
10. 44 Kevin Dawson (9)
11. 1 Chris Dickie (10)
12. 57 Murray Nicholls (18)
13. 31 Dave Bailey (21)
14. 17 Rob Disher (23)
15. 333 Kameron Kocarik (1)
16. 38 Terry Martin (6)
17. 23 Tim DeBoer (4)
18. 85h Curt Styres (22)
19. 3b Blaine Barrow (3)
20. 48 Shaun Quinn (24)
21. 91 Ryan Turner (20) DNF
22. 28 Jim Lampman (11) DNF
23. 68 Aaron Turkey (8) DNF
24. 13 Kacey Huffman (2) DNF

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS (28 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 6 finishers in each transferred to A-Feature):
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 7x Chase Hess (Ohsweken), 2. 79 Steve Miller (Paris), 3. 77x Ethan Martin (Ohsweken), 4. 10 Laura Hughes (Flamboro), 5. 66 Jon Janssens (Woodstock), 6. 96 Brock Ducharme (Hamilton), 7. 53 Sarah Rutherford (Dundas), 8. 69 Rob Twitchett (Dundas), 9. 11 Mike Giberson (Caledonia) DNF.

STYRES GAS BAR HEAT RACE #2
1. 99 Robin Elliott (Woodstock), 2. 27 Dan Stewart (Hamilton), 3. 55 Rob Slater (Dundas), 4. 43 Sarah Miskiewicz (Cambridge), 5. 12 Jonathan Ayrton (Hamilton), 6. 05 Dave Goodacre (Brantford), 7. 84 Dale Gyokery (Jarvis), 8. 38 Bill Rutherford (Waterdown), 9 22 Brittani Myers
(Hamilton) DNF.

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 265 Mike Evers (Caledonia), 2. 777x Steve Hess (Ohsweken), 3. 81 Karl Sault (Dundas), 4. 7 Jason Lungaro (Hamilton), 5. 10j Jeremy Hughes (Burlington), 6. 02 Mark Czuba (Burlington), 7. 64 Doug Erskine (Hamilton), 8. 69e Dan Erskine (Caistor Centre), 9. 5 Rick Robinson (Brantford), 10. 92 Matt Pleil (Kitchener).

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS B-MAIN
(10 laps – Top 6 finishers transfer to A-Feature) 1. 69e Dan Erskine, 2. 53 Sarah Rutherford, 3. 64 Doug Erskine, 4. 22 Brittani Myers, 5. 5 Rick Robinson, 6. 84 Dale Gyokery, 7. 69 Rob Twitchett, 8. 38 Bill Rutherford, 9. 92 Matt Pleil, 10. 11 Mike Giberson DNF.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 10j Jeremy Hughes (16)
2. 81 Karl Sault (18)
3. 265 Mike Evers (13)
4. 777x Steve Hess (15)
5. 7 Jason Lungaro (14)
6. 02 Mark Czuba (17)
7. 99 Robin Elliott (8)
8. 79 Steve Miller (5)
9. 05 Dave Goodacre (12)
10. 66 Jon Janssens (3)
11. 69e Dan Erskine (19)
12. 64 Doug Erskine (21)
13. 10 Laura Hughes (6)
14. 96 Brock Ducharme (2)
15. 12 Jonathan Ayrton (9)
16. 69 Rob Twitchett (25)
17. 53 Sarah Rutherford (20)
18. 43 Sarah Miskiewicz (10)
19. 5 Rick Robinson (23)
20. 55 Rob Slater (11)
21. 27 Dan Stewart (7) DNF
22. 22 Brittani Myers (22) DNF
23. 84 Dale Gyokery (24) DNF
24. 7x Chase Hess (4) DQ
DNS. 77x Ethan Martin (1)

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS (16 entries)
HEAT RACES (6 laps each)
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

HEAT RACE #1
1. 23 Dusty DeBoer (Hagersville), 2. 5 Kathi Dickie (Brantford), 3. 16 Jeremy May (Hamilton), 4. 707 Danny Shantz (St. Agatha), 5. 199 Frank Turkey (Ohsweken), 6. 66r Cole Rodwell (Caledonia), 7. 03b Dakota Potts (Waterford), 8. 07 Savannah Jonker (Woodstock).

HEAT RACE #2
1. 18x Davey Boughton (Carlisle), 2. 97 Max Chechalk (Hamilton), 3. 66 Brady Longboat (Ohsweken), 4. 21 Scott McPhail (Hannon), 5. 78 Ryan O’Hearn, 6. 16x Dwight Staats (Ohsweken), 7. 007 Ian Myerscough (Burlington), 8. 05 Chad Corcoran (Milton).

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
A-FEATURE (15 laps)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 23 Dusty DeBoer (3)
2. 18x Davey Boughton (7)
3. 5 Kathi Dickie (4)
4. 66 Brady Longboat (9)
5. 16 Jeremy May (5)
6. 97 Max Chechalk (8)
7. 78 Ryan O’Hearn (10)
8. 707 Danny Shantz (1)
9. 199 Frank Turkey (2)
10. 007 Ian Myerscough (14)
11. 21 Scott McPhail (6)
12. 05 Chad Corcoran (16)
13. 16x Dwight Staats (12)
14. 07 Savannah Jonker (15)
15. 03b Dakota Potts (13)
16. 66r Cole Rodwell (22) DNF

UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:
FRIDAY, JULY 27, 2012
BEST WESTERN CAIRN CROFT HOTEL PRESENTS:
“NORFOLK COUNTY NIGHT”
FEATURING CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS, LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS, HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI-STOCKS, & PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS ADULTS $12, SENIORS AND STUDENTS $10, KIDS 12 AND UNDER FREE!
SPECTATOR GATES OPEN @ 6:00 P.M., RACING @ 7:45 P.M.

Share Button

Latest Videos

Facebook

Twitter

YouTube