2012 Results, News

CUNNINGHAM CAPTURES FIRST SPRINT CAR WIN AT OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY

By Tommy Goudge (July 6, 2012) – Ohsweken Speedway saw two first-time winners visit the Engine Pro Racing Winner’s Circle on Friday night, as Travis Cunningham finally got a long-overdue Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Car win, and Jack Myers won the Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stock feature. Derek Wagner won the Modified Lite Stars International Championship Tour feature for the second week in a row, as did Karl Sault in the HRW Automotive Mini Stocks, while Max Chechalk got another Pierced Parts Bombers win.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
Shane Ross and Jim Huppunen began the Sprint Car feature on the front row, and the rookie Ross took an early lead, while Keith Dempster and Travis Cunningham shuffled Huppunen to fourth. Ross led the first four circuits before Dempster slipped by, but Cunningham allowed Dempster to lead only one lap before taking over out front.

The yellow flag flew on lap 9, when Chris Durand had a steering problem in turn one just as Cunningham was putting a lap on him. Durand got sideways in the corner, and Havard Daniels could not avoid a collision.
Both Durand and Daniels climbed from their damage machines uninjured, but out for the night.

Cunningham remained out front on the restart, and drove to his first career win unchallenged, while Shane Ross held off Chris Steele for the second position. Dave Dykstra and Jim Huppunen rounded out the top five.

“My Dad used to always say that when the racing gods keep you down, they always give you a cookie to keep you going, and this is a pretty good cookie tonight. This win is for him. He taught me everything I know, and he got me here,” said Cunningham after the race. “This was awesome. The car was on rails. People always used to ask me if I was getting sick of not winning. I really wasn’t because I had ten second place finishes, and second pays a lot more than third. I knew it was just a matter of time, and it’s awesome that I’m standing here right now.”

Heat races for the 29 car field were claimed by Chris Steele, Mikey Kruchka, and Dave Dykstra, while Kyle Moffit won the B-Main, then charged to 10th at the finish of the A-Main.

MODIFIED LITE STARS INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR Paul Klager and Dillan Sliter started on the front row for the Mod Lite feature, but Klager led only the first lap before third place starter Tim Anderson got by. Anderson then led until lap 8, when Derek Wagner took over out front, and didn’t look back in a race that went caution-free in just over 6 minutes.

Wagner won his second consecutive feature at Ohsweken, while Anderson took the runner-up spot, followed by Josh Sliter, Dillan Sliter, and Paul Klager.

“We’ve come a long way in the last year and a half,” Wagner said. “You know, only being my second season in this car, we’ve made a lot of improvements, and a lot of changes, and it’s getting us to where we need to be.”

Heat races for the 14 car field were claimed by Shawn Sliter and Josh Sliter.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
Blaine Barrow and Gord Bates started the Thunder Stock feature up front, but the race was quickly halted when Bates got upside down on the frontstretch, and was hit by several other cars in a wild melee. The crash took several fast cars out of contention, including Brad Herron and Mike Thorne.

The race got underway again, and eventually found 10th row starter Jack Myers and 11th row starter Devin Habiuk dueling up front, with Myers prevailing for his first-ever win. Habiuk settled for second, followed by Ryan Turner, Murray Nicholls, and Bryce Richardson.

“It feels great. I’m exhausted, but this is great,” said Myers. “I saw
(Habiuk) coming down on the bottom of me, and I was just hoping the car would stick on the top, and it turned out it did, so I’m very happy.”

Heat races for the 33 car field went to Derek Miller, Brett Rodwell, Ryan Turner, and Lee Winger, while Devin Habiuk won the B-Main.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
Mike Giberson and Ethan Martin started on the front row for the Mini Stock feature, but the fastest drivers started deep in the pack and wasted little time getting to the front. Jeremy Hughes made a beeline to the front from the 10th row, and again looked like the driver to beat until a caution late in the race, and Karl Sault made the most of the opportunity to get around Hughes for the second week in a row. Sault took the win, followed by Jeremy Hughes, Steve Hess, Dan Erskine, and 11th row starter Mike Evers.

“We’ve got this car tuned in,” said Sault. “It handles great. We had some problems with the suspension before. It kept bottoming out and getting loose in the corners, but we’ve got that figured out, and now it’s dialed in.”

Heat races for the 29 car field were claimed by Ethan Martin, Chase Hess, Rob Slater, and Doug Erskine, while Jason Lungaro won the B-Main.

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
Mark Bazuin and Davey Boughton started at the front of the Bombers feature, and it looked like the race would be settled between Boughton and Brady Longboat, who fought for every inch of space on the infield oval, while trading the top spot. A caution flag bunched the field, and allowed fourth row starter Max Chechalk into the fight. Chechalk took advantage of the opportunity, and got by for his third win of the season. Longboat settled for another runner-up finish, followed by Kathi Dickie, Boughton, and Dusty DeBoer.

“It was pretty crazy in front of me,” Chechalk said in victory lane. “I thought those two had me beat for sure. I couldn’t keep up before that caution.”

Heat races for the 17 car field were claimed by Davey Boughton and Craig Dowd.

NEXT WEEK AT OHSWEKEN
Wiseco Piston and Evers Financial present “Mid-Season Championship Night” next Friday, Julu 13. The Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprints, Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stocks, HRW Automotive Mini Stocks, and Pierced Parts Bombers are all part of round 7 of Friday Night Thunder, along with a visit by the Vintage Cars. Gates open at 6:00 with racing starting at 7:45!

COMING SOON
Advanced reserved seat tickets for “Tony Stewart at Ohsweken” July 30, World of Outlaws Sprint Cars “Six Nations Showdown” July 31, and the 8th annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals September 14 and 15 at Ohsweken are on sale now! Please visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com and call 1-888-720-RACE to order yours today!

FRIDAY NIGHT THUNDER 2012
ROUND 6 RACE REPORT – JULY 6
OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO
EVENT SPONSOR – ROCHESTER KNIGHTHAWKS
TOTAL ENTRIES – 122

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS (29 entries) HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 16 in passing points transfer to A-Feature):
Finish. [Starting Position] Number Name (Hometown)

ENGLER MACHINE & TOOL HEAT RACE #1
1. [2] 80 Chris Steele (Fenwick), 2. [1] 07x Dain Naida (Tecumseh, MI), 3. [4] 3r Shane Ross (Thedford), 4. [3] 33k Kyle Patrick (Tilbury), 5. [5] 27h Tom Huppunen (Fenwick), 6. [9] 11 Jamie Turner (Caistor Centre), 7. [7] 30g Steve Goldner (Aylmer), 8. [6] 21j John Burbridge, Jr. (St. Williams), 9. [10] 10 Mitch Brown (Brantford), 10. [8] 49 Todd Hoddick (Cheektowaga, NY) DNF. No Time.

GRISDALE RACING PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #2
1. [4] 01 Mikey Kruchka (Hamilton), 2. [5] 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby), 3. [2] 67 Chris Durand (Port Stanley), 4. [8] 0 Glenn Styres (Ohsweken), 5. [3] 9nz Havard Daniels (Coatesville, NZ), 6. [6] t27 Kyle Moffit (South Dayton, NY), 7. [7] 7x Jamie Collard (Burford), 8. [9] 43 Scott Sherk (Port Colborne), DNS. [1] 90 James Evans (Beamsville). Time
– 1:58.174.

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. [1] 5d Dave Dykstra (Port Colborne), 2. [3] 14h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick), 3. [6] 52x Scott Kreutter (Alden, NY), 4. [7] 5 Keith Dempster (Alton), 5. [4] 11z Zach Zumpe (St. Catharines), 6. [8] 81 Derek Jonathan (Lewiston, NY), 7. [2] 96 Shane Butler (St. Thomas), 8.
[9] 5c Conor Mahoney (Waterdown), 9. [10] 40 Sammy Steiss (Ohsweken), 10. [5] 84 Tyler Rand (Consecon) DNF. Time – 1:56.483.

AWESOME RACEWEAR B-MAIN
(10 laps – Top 4 finishers transfer to A-Feature) 1. t27 Kyle Moffit, 2. 9nz Havard Daniels, 3. 11z Zach Zumpe, 4. 49 Todd Hoddick, 5. 10 Mitch Brown, 6. 5c Conor Mahoney, 7. 21j John Burbridge, Jr., 8. 30g Steve Goldner, 9. 40 Sammy Steiss, 10. 96 Shane Butler, DNS.
84 Tyler Rand, DNS. 43 Scott Sherk, DNS. 90 James Evans. No Time.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 71 Travis Cunningham (4)
2. 3r Shane Ross (1)
3. 80 Chris Steele (7)
4. 5d Dave Dykstra (5)
5. 14h Jim Huppunen (2)
6. 27h Tom Huppunen (16)
7. 7x Jamie Collard (15)
8. 0 Glenn Styres (11)
9. 52x Scott Kreutter (10)
10. t27 Kyle Moffit (17)
11. 11 Jamie Turner (13)
12. 07x Dain Naida (12)
13. 49 Todd Hoddick (20)
14. 5 Keith Dempster (3)
15. 33k Kyle Patrick (14)
16. 81 Derek Jonathan (6)
17. 01 Mikey Kruchka (8) DNF
18. 11z Zach Zumpe (19) DNF
19. 67 Chris Durand (9) DNF
20. 9nz Havard Daniels (18) DNF
No Time.

Lap Leaders: Ross (1-4), Dempster (5), Cunningham (6-20).

SPRINT CAR AWARDS:
Nathan Ackland State Farm Insurance “Top Gun” (highest passing points
total): 71 Travis Cunningham ($100)

MODIFIED LITE STARS INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR (14 entries) HEAT RACES (8 laps each):
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

HEAT RACE #1
1. 71s Shawn Sliter (Port Colborne), 2. 61 Derek Wagner (Middleport, NY), 3. 77 Randy Hollingshead (Stoney Creek), 4. 67 Rick Brubacher (St. Clements), 5. 23 Jeff May (Mount Hope), 6. 9 Jared Turnbull (Paris), 7. 16 Rob Goulding (Port Colborne) DNF. No Time.

HEAT RACE #2
1. 17 Josh Sliter (Ridgeway), 2. 26 Tim Anderson (Ridgeway), 3. 7s Dillan Sliter (Port Colborne), 4. 1 Paul Klager (Beamsville), 5. 19 Jason Corless (Bolton), 6. 33 Kory Howe (St. Catharines), 7. 27s Rick Koabel (Port Colborne). Time – 2:31.998.

MODIFIED LITE STARS INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR A-FEATURE (20 laps) Position. # Name 1. 61 Derek Wagner (7) 2. 26 Tim Anderson (3) 3. 17 Josh Sliter (4) 4. 7s Dillan Sliter (2) 5. 1 Paul Klager (1) 6. 19 Jason Corless (10) 7. 77 Randy Hollingshead (8) 8. 33 Kory Howe (12) 9. 23 Jeff May (9) 10. 27s Rick Koabel (14) 11. 9 Jared Turnbull (11) 12. 67 Rick Brubacher (5) DNF 13. 71s Shawn Sliter (6) DNF DNS. 16 Rob Goulding (13) Time – 6:09.631 NEW TRACK RECORD

Lap Leaders – Klager (1), Anderson (2-7), Wagner (8-20).

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS (33 entries) HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 5 finishers in each transfer to A-Feature):
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 00x Derek Miller (Ohsweken), 2. 00 Robbie General (Ohsweken), 3. 3b Blaine Barrow (Welland), 4. 13 Kacey Huffman (Hamilton), 5. 191 Gord Bates (Selkirk), 6. 48 Mike Graham (Caledonia), 7. 84rk Ryan Beagle (Vittoria), 8. 4 Brittany Gyokery (Jarvis).

6 NATIONS BINGO HEAT RACE #2
1. 77 Brett Rodwell (Caledonia), 2. 11r Bryce Richardson (Port Colborne), 3. 38 Terry Martin (Ohsweken), 4. 23x Dave Bitner, Jr. (Port Colborne), 5. 68 Aaron Turkey (Ohsweken), 6. 17 Rob Disher (Grimsby), 7. 44 Kevin Dawson (Caledonia), 8. 29 Adam Gracey (Dunnville).

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 91 Ryan Turner (Caistor Centre), 2. 1 Chris Dickie (Brantford), 3. 10 Jake Brown (Brantford), 4. 57 Murray Nicholls (Hamilton), 5. 8 Dave Bailey (Hagersville), 6. 333 Kameron Kocarik (Fonthill), 7. 11m Curt Styres (Ohsweken), 8. 23 Trevor DeBoer (Hagersville).

ROCHESTER KNIGHTHAWKS HEAT RACE #4
1. 2 Lee Winger (Caledonia), 2. 55 Mike Thorne (Caledonia), 3. 28 Jim Lampman (Caistor Centre), 4. 12 Brad Herron (Waterford), 5. 33m Jack Myers (Wainfleet), 6. 5h Devin Habiuk (Port Robinson), 7. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (Cambridge), 8. 108 Jesse McDonald (Caledonia), 9. 33t Cory Turner (Caistor Centre) DNF.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
B-MAIN (10 laps – Top 4 finishers transfer to A-Feature) 1. 5h Devin Habiuk, 2. 17 Rob Disher, 3. 108 Jesse McDonald, 4. 04 Wyatt Van Wart, 5. 44 Kevin Dawson, 6. 333 Kameron Kocarik, 7. 23 Trevor DeBoer, 8. 29 Adam Gracey, 9. 4 Brittany Gyokery, 10. 84rk Ryan Beagle DNF, 11. 48 Mike Graham DNF, 12. 11m Curt Styres DNF, DNS. 33t Cory Turner.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 33m Jack Myers (19)
2. 5h Devin Habiuk (21)
3. 91 Ryan Turner (11)
4. 57 Murray Nicholls (13)
5. 11r Bryce Richardson (7)
6. 2 Lee Winger (17)
7. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (24)
8. 10 Jake Brown (15)
9. 38 Terry Martin (9)
10. 23x Dave Bitner, Jr. (8)
11. 1 Chris Dickie (12)
12. 00 Robbie General (4)
13. 13 Kacey Huffman (3)
14. 108 Jesse McDonald (23)
15. 77 Brett Rodwell (6)
16. 3b Blaine Barrow (1)
17. 68 Aaron Turkey (10)
18. 00x Derek Miller (5) DNF
19. 28 Jim Lampman (16) DNF
20. 55 Mike Thorne (18) DNF
21. 17 Rob Disher (22) DNF
22. 8 Dave Bailey (14) DNF
23. 12 Brad Herron (20) DNF
24. 191 Gord Bates (2) DNF

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS (29 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 5 finishers in each transfer to A-Feature):
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 77x Ethan Martin (Ohsweken), 2. 11 Mike Giberson (Caledonia), 3. 05 Dave Goodacre (Brantford), 4. 52 Kevin Ross (Caledonia), 5. 12 Jonathan Ayrton (Hamilton), 6. 96 Brock Ducharme, 7. 69 Rob Twitchett (Dundas).

STYRES GAS BAR HEAT RACE #2
1. 7x Chase Hess (Ohsweken), 2. 10 Laura Hughes (Flamboro), 3. 27 Dan Stewart (Hamilton), 4. 79 Steve Miller (Paris), 5. 38 John Cote (Hamilton), 6. 53 Sarah Rutherford (Dundas), 7. 84 Dale Gyokery (Jarvis).

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 55 Rob Slater (Dundas), 2. 69e Dan Erskine (Caistor Centre), 3. 222 Kevin Magrin (Hamilton), 4. 777x Steve Hess (Ohsweken), 5. 22 Brittani Myers (Hamilton), 6. 43 Sarah Miskiewicz (Cambridge), 7. 66 Jon Janssens (Woodstock).

ROCHESTER KNIGHTHAWKS HEAT RACE #4
1. 64 Doug Erskine (Hamilton), 2. 10j Jeremy Hughes (Burlington), 3. 81 Karl Sault (Dundas), 4. 72 Kevin Hilborn (Brantford), 5. 02 Mike Taylor (Burlington), 6. 7 Jason Lungaro (Hamilton), 7. 265 Mike Evers (Caledonia), 8. 99 Robin Elliott (Woodstock) DNF.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
B-MAIN (10 laps – Top 4 finishers transfer to A-Feature) 1. 7 Jason Lungaro, 2. 265 Mike Evers, 3. 84 Dale Gyokery, 4. 66 Jon Janssens, 5. 53 Sarah Rutherford, 6. 69 Rob Twitchett, 7. 96 Brock Ducharme, 8. 43 Sarah Miskiewicz DNF, DNS. 99 Robin Elliott.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 81 Karl Sault (18)
2. 10j Jeremy Hughes (19)
3. 777x Steve Hess (15)
4. 69e Dan Erskine (13)
5. 265 Mike Evers (22)
6. 02 Mike Taylor (16)
7. 7 Jason Lungaro (21)
8. 52 Kevin Ross (5)
9. 7x Chase Hess (6)
10. 64 Doug Erskine (17)
11. 27 Dan Stewart (8)
12. 55 Rob Slater (11)
13. 05 Dave Goodacre (4)
14. 72 Kevin Hilborn (20)
15. 12 Jonathan Ayrton (3)
16. 22 Brittani Myers (14)
17. 66 Jon Janssens (24)
18. 11 Mike Giberson (1)
19. 38 John Cote (10) DNF
20. 79 Steve Miller (9) DNF
21. 84 Dale Gyokery (23)
22. 77x Ethan Martin (2) DNF
23. 10 Laura Hughes (7) DNF
24. 222 Kevin Magrin (12) DNF

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS (17 entries)
HEAT RACES (6 laps each)
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

HEAT RACE #1
1. 18x Davey Boughton (Carlisle), 2. 66 Brady Longboat (Ohsweken), 3. 23 Dusty DeBoer (Hagersville), 4. 21 Mark Bazuin (Caledonia), 5. 44 Tylor Brock (Dunnville), 6. 707 Danny Shantz (St. Agatha), 7. 03d Dakota Potts (Waterford), 8. 16 Jeremy May (Hamilton).

HEAT RACE #2
1. 88 Craig Dowd (Caledonia), 2. 5 Kathi Dickie (Brantford), 3. 42 Joe DeBoer (Hagersville), 4. 97 Max Chechalk (Hamilton), 5. 199 Frank Turkey (Ohsweken), 6. 007 Ian Myerscough (Burlington), 7. 66r Cole Rodwell (Caledonia), 8. 6 Wayde Thorne (Watford), 9. 07 Sylvana Jonker.

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
A-FEATURE (16 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 97 Max Chechalk (8)
2. 66 Brady Longboat (3)
3. 5 Kathi Dickie (7)
4. 18x Davey Boughton (2)
5. 23 Dusty DeBoer (4)
6. 16 Jeremy May (17)
7. 21 Mark Bazuin (1)
8. 6 Wayde Thorne (15)
9. 007 Ian Myerscough (12)
10. 707 Danny Shantz (11)
11. 42 Joe DeBoer (6)
12. 88 Craig Dowd (9)
13. 199 Frank Turkey (10) DNF
14. 03d Dakota Potts (13)
15. 07 Sylvana Jonker (16)
16. 66r Cole Rodwell (14) DNF
17. 44 Tylor Brock (5)

UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:
FRIDAY, JULY 13, 2012
WISECO PISTON & EVERS FINANCIAL PRESENT:
“MID-SEASON CHAMPIONSHIP NIGHT”
FEATURING CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS, LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS, HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI-STOCKS, PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS, & VINTAGE CARS ADULTS $12, SENIORS AND STUDENTS $10, KIDS 12 AND UNDER FREE!
SPECTATOR GATES OPEN @ 6:00 P.M., RACING @ 7:45 P.M.

Share Button

Latest Videos

Facebook

Twitter

YouTube