2012 Results, News

STYRES SNARES ANOTHER OHSWEKEN WIN

By Tommy Goudge (June 29, 2012) – Glenn Styres took his second Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Car win of 2012 on Friday night at Ohsweken Speedway. Metal Works presented “Kids Night” at Ohsweken, which also found Derek Wagner winning the Modified Lite Stars International Championship Tour feature, Brad Herron narrowly taking another Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stocks win, Karl Sault taking HRW Automotive Mini Stocks honours, and Jesse McDonald in the Engine Pro Racing Winner’s Circle for the Pierced Parts Bombers.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
Chris Steele and Dave Dykstra started on the front row for the Sprint Car A-Feature, and Dykstra took the early lead, with Glenn Styres taking over the runner-up spot. Styres gave chase until lap 6, when he got around Dykstra and took the lead. Several yellow flags slowed the race, including one for hard-charging Jamie Collard, who was in the top 5 when a mud clod caused an issue with his throttle linkage.

An entertaining race developed for the other top 5 positions, while Styres maintained his lead. Steele held the runner-up spot until just 5 laps were left, when both Tom and Jim Huppunen got by. Styres took the win, followed by Jim Huppunen, Tom Huppunen, Chris Steele, and Travis Cunningham.

Heat races for the 30 car field were claimed by Jim Huppunen, Dain Naida, Glenn Styres, and Michael Parent, while Shane Ross won the B-Main.

MODIFIED LITE STARS INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR
Jason Corless and Dillan Sliter began the Mod-Lite feature on the front row, but Derek Wagner quickly asserted himself up front. Wagner built a substantial lead until a caution flag flew just past the halfway mark for a Korey Howe spin.

The stoppage allowed Paul Klager and Shawn Sliter to take a shot at the win, but Wagner did not make any mistakes, and took the win. Klager settled for the runner-up spot, followed by Shawn Sliter, Josh Sliter, and Dillan Sliter.

Heat race wins for the 16 car field went to Josh Sliter and Shawn Sliter.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
Brett Rodwell and Robbie General started the Thunder Stock feature on the front row, and behind them the field quickly fanned out looking for racing room. Brad Herron and Cory Turner eventually seperated themselves from the pack, and raced side-by-side for much of the second half of the race, with Herron edging ahead to take his second win in a row.

The race was slowed by a red flag when contact between several cars resulted in Dave Bailey’s #73 going upside down on the backstretch. Bailey emerged uninjured from his heavily-damaged machine.

Cory Turner settled for second, with Mike Thorne barely ahead of Jack Myers for the third spot, and Lee Winger in 5th.

Heat races for the 31 car field were claimed by Brett Rodwell, Chris Dickie, Brad Herron, and Cory Turner, while Rob Disher won the B-Main.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
Brian Crosgrove and Laura Hughes made up an all-rookie front row for the Mini Stock feature, but they were eventually overtaken by hard-charging Jeremy Hughes, and others. Jeremy’s #10j looked to be the car to beat, until his engine went south near the end of the race.

Karl Sault drove through the field from the 8th row to get his first feature win of 2012, followed by Mark Czuba, Jason Lungaro, Robin Elliott, and Laura Hughes. The points standings received a shakeup when leader Mike Evers was involved in a crash early in the race, and did not finish.

Heat races for the 33 car field were claimed by Brian Crosgrove, John Cote, Mark Czuba, and Karl Sault, while Doug Erskine won the B-Main.

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
Mark Bazuin and Brady Longboat were front row starters for the Bomber feature, and Longboat took the lead in search of his first win. Jesse McDonald made his way to the runner-up spot, and traded the lead with Longboat several times before getting by for good.

McDonald claimed his first win of the season, followed by Longboat, Jeremy May, Davey Boughton, and Max Chechalk.

Heat race wins for the 12 car field went to Longboat and McDonald.

NEXT WEEK AT OHSWEKEN
The Rochester Knighthawks Lacrosse Club presents “Sunshine Foundation and Autograph Night” this Friday, July 6. The Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Cars, Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stocks, HRW Automotive Mini Stocks, and Pierced Parts Bombers are all part of round 6 of Friday Night Thunder on July 6, plus another visit by the Modified Lite Stars International Championship Tour. Gates open at 6:00 with racing starting at 7:45!

COMING SOON
Advanced reserved seat tickets for “Tony Stewart at Ohsweken” July 30, World of Outlaws Sprint Cars “Six Nations Showdown” July 31, and the 8th annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals September 14 and 15 at Ohsweken are on sale now! Please visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com and call 1-888-720-RACE to order yours today!

FRIDAY NIGHT THUNDER 2012
ROUND 5 RACE REPORT – JUNE 29
“KIDS NIGHT”
OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO
EVENT SPONSOR – METAL WORKS
TOTAL ENTRIES – 123

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS (30 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 16 in passing points transfer to A-Feature):
Finish. [Starting Position] Number Name (Hometown)

ENGLER MACHINE & TOOL HEAT RACE #1
1. [2] 14h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick), 2. [5] 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby), 3. [4] 49 Todd Hoddick (Cheektowaga, NY), 4. [7] 7x Jamie Collard (Burford), 5. [3] 5 Keith Dempster (Alton), 6. [1] 67 Chris Durand (Port Stanley), 7. [8] 5c Conor Mahoney (Waterdown), 8. [6] 15 Mike Ferrell (London). Time – 1:58.711.

GRISDALE RACING PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #2
1. [1] 07x Dain Naida (Tecumseh, MI), 2. [3] 5d Dave Dykstra (Port Colborne), 3. [6] 10 Mitch Brown (Brantford), 4. [2] 11 Jamie Turner (Caistor Centre), 5. [5] 84 Tyler Rand (Consecon), 6. [8] 11z Zach Zumpe (St. Catharines), 7. [4] 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (St. Williams), 8. [8] 40 Sammy Steiss (Ohsweken). No Time.

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. [2] 0 Glenn Styres (Ohsweken), 2. [3] 80 Chris Steele (Fenwick), 3. [6] 27h Tom Huppunen (Fenwick), 4. [1] 01 Mikey Kruchka (Hamilton), 5. [4] 81 Derek Jonathan (Lewiston, NY), 6. [5] 3r Shane Ross (Thedford), 7. [7] 21j John Burbridge, Sr. (Simcoe). No Time.

BEST WESTERN CAIRN CROFT HOTEL HEAT RACE #4
1. [4] 25 Michael Parent (Granby, QC), 2. [2] f37 Kyle Moffit (South Dayton, NY), 3. [5] 90 James Evans (Beamsville), 4. [3] 98 Paul Pekkonen (Brockville), 5. [1] 30g Steve Goldner (Aylmer) DNF, 6. [6] 52 Jesse Costa (St. Thomas) DNF, 7. [7] 96 Shane Butler (St. Thomas) DNF. No Time.

AWESOME RACEWEAR B-MAIN
(10 laps – Top 4 finishers transfer to A-Feature)
1. 3r Shane Ross, 2. 81 Derek Jonathan, 3. 01 Mikey Kruchka, 4. 5 Keith Dempster, 5. 11z Zach Zumpe, 6. 5c Conor Mahoney, 7. 21j John Burbridge, Sr., 8. 31 John Burbridge, Jr., 9. 67 Chris Durand, 10. 40 Sammy Steiss, 11. 15 Mike Ferrell, DNS. 96 Shane Butler, DNS. 52 Jesse Costa, DNS. 30g Steve Goldner. Time – 2:32.544.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 0 Glenn Styres (4)
2. 14h Jim Huppunen (3)
3. 27h Tom Huppunen (9)
4. 80 Chris Steele (1)
5. 71 Travis Cunningham (5)
6. 25 Michael Parent (11)
7. 5d Dave Dykstra (2)
8. 10 Mitch Brown (6)
9. 5 Keith Dempster (20)
10. 49 Todd Hoddick (13)
11. 07x Dain Naida (12)
12. 11 Jamie Turner (16)
13. 98 Paul Pekkonen (15)
14. 3r Shane Ross (17)
15. 01 Mikey Kruchka (19)
16. 7x Jamie Collard (8)
17. f37 Kyle Moffit (7) DNF
18. 90 James Evans (10) DNF
19. 84 Tyler Rand (14) DNF
DNS. 81 Derek Jonathan (18)
No Time.

Lap Leaders: Dykstra (1-5), Styres (6-20)

SPRINT CAR AWARDS:
Nathan Ackland State Farm Insurance “Top Gun” (highest passing points total): 25 Michael Parent ($100)

MODIFIED LITE STARS INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR (16 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each):
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

HEAT RACE #1
1. 17 Josh Sliter (Ridgeway), 2. 61 Derek Wagner (Middleport, NY), 3. 19 Jason Corless (Bolton), 4. 77 Randy Hollingshead (Stoney Creek), 5. 23 Jeff May (Mount Hope), 6. 16 Rob Goulding (Port Colborne), 7. 67 Rick Brubacher (St. Clements), 8. 2ez Blair Young (Niagara Falls). Time – 2:32.583

HEAT RACE #2
1. 71s Shawn Sliter (Port Colborne), 2. 1 Paul Klager (Beamsville), 3. 7s Dillan Sliter (Port Colborne), 4. 33 Korey Howe (St. Catharines), 5. 26 Ray Sliter, Jr. (Ridgeway), 6. 4 Greg Mills (Niagara Falls), 7. 9 Jared Turnbull (Paris) DNF, 8. 27 Rick Koabel (Port Colborne) DNF. No Time.

MODIFIED LITE STARS INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR
A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 61 Derek Wagner (4)
2. 1 Paul Klager (8)
3. 71s Shawn Sliter (3)
4. 17 Josh Sliter (5)
5. 7s Dillan Sliter (2)
6. 23 Jeff May (6)
7. 19 Jason Corless (1)
8. 26 Ray Sliter, Jr. (9)
9. 67 Rick Brubacher (13)
10. 77 Randy Hollingshead (10)
11. 27 Rick Koabel (16)
12. 33 Korey Howe (7)
13. 4 Greg Mills (12)
14. 16 Rob Goulding (11) DNF
15. 2ez Blair Young (15) DNF
DNS. 9 Jared Turnbull (14)
No Time.

Lap Leaders: Wagner (1-20)

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS (31 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 5 finishers in each transfer to A-Feature):
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 77 Brett Rodwell (Caledonia), 2. 00x Derek Miller (Ohsweken), 3. 23 Trevor DeBoer (Caledonia), 4. 00 Robbie General (Ohsweken), 5. 3b Blaine Barrow (Welland), 6. 4 Brittany Gyokery (Jarvis), 7. 13 Kacey Huffman (Hamilton) DNF, 8. 29 Adam Gracey (Dunnville) DQ.

6 NATIONS BINGO HEAT RACE #2
1. 1 Chris Dickie (Brantford), 2. 91 Ryan Turner (Caistor Centre), 3. 10 Jake Brown (Brantford), 4. 10x Richard Champigny (Welland), 5. 48 Shaun Quinn (Caledonia), 6. 68 Aaron Turkey (Ohsweken), 7. 191 Gord Bates (Selkirk), 8. 84rk Ryan Beagle (Vittoria).

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 12 Brad Herron (Waterford), 2. 55 Mike Thorne (Caledonia), 3. 28 Jim Lampman (Caistor Centre), 4. 2 Lee Winger (Caledonia), 5. 38 Terry Martin (Ohsweken), 6. 17 Rob Disher (Grimsby), 7. 62 Brian Pescetti (Stoney Creek), 8. 333 Kameron Kocarik (Fonthill).

METAL WORKS HEAT RACE #4
1. 33t Cory Turner (Caistor Centre), 2. 108 Curt Styres (Ohsweken), 3. 33m Jack Myers (Wainfleet), 4. 5h Devin Habiuk (Port Robinson), 5. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (Cambridge), 6. 73 Dave Bailey (Hagersville), 7. 24k Kyle Magrin (Hamilton).

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS B-MAIN
(10 laps – Top 4 finishers transfer to A-Feature)
1. 17 Rob Disher, 2. 73 Dave Bailey, 3. 191 Gord Bates, 4. 333 Kameron Kocarik, 5. 68 Aaron Turkey, 6. 84rk Ryan Beagle, 7. 4 Brittany Gyokery, 8. 24k Kyle Magrin, 9. 62 Brian Pescetti, DNS. 13 Kacey Huffman, DNS. 29 Adam Gracey.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 12 Brad Herron (13)
2. 33t Cory Turner (16)
3. 55 Mike Thorne (15)
4. 33m Jack Myers (18)
5. 2 Lee Winger (14)
6. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (19)
7. 91 Ryan Turner (9)
8. 108 Curt Styres (20)
9. 17 Rob Disher (21)
10. 5h Devin Habiuk (17)
11. 28 Jim Lampman (12)
12. 10 Jake Brown (10)
13. 00x Derek Miller (3)
14. 333 Kameron Kocarik (24)
15. 23 Trevor DeBoer (4)
16. 77 Brett Rodwell (1)
17. 48 Shaun Quinn (6)
18. 3b Blaine Barrow (5)
19. 1 Chris Dickie (7) DNF
20. 38 Terry Martin (11) DNF
21. 10x Richard Champigny (8) DNF
22. 73 Dave Bailey (22) DNF
23. 00 Robbie General (2) DNF
DNS. 191 Gord Bates (23)

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS (33 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 5 finishers in each transfer to A-Feature):
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 96 Brian Crosgrove (Hamilton), 2. 10 Laura Hughes (Flamboro), 3. 52 Kevin Ross (Mount Hope), 4. 12 Jonathan Ayrton (Hamilton), 5. 69 Rob Twitchett (Dundas), 6. 77x Ethan Martin (Ohsweken), 7. 11 Mike Giberson (Caledonia), 8. 92 Matt Pleil (Kitchener).

STYRES GAS BAR HEAT RACE #2
1. 38 John Cote (Hamilton), 2. 55 Rob Slater (Dundas), 3. 05 Dave Goodacre (Brantford), 4. 53 Sarah Rutherford (Dundas), 5. 84 Dale Gyokery (Jarvis), 6. 66 Jon Janssens (Woodstock), 7. 27 Ashton Reekie (Hamilton), 8. 7x Chase Hess (Ohsweken).

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 02 Mark Czuba (Burlington), 2. 69e Dan Erskine (Caistor Centre), 3. 777x Steve Hess (Ohsweken), 4. 22 Brittani Myers (Hamilton), 5. 99 Robin Elliott (Woodstock), 6. 64 Doug Erskine (Hamilton), 7. 79 Steve Miller (Paris), 8. 5 Rick Robinson (Brantford).

METAL WORKS HEAT RACE #4
1. 81 Karl Sault (Dundas), 2. 7 Jason Lungaro (Hamilton), 3. 10j Jeremy Hughes (Burlington), 4. 48 Craig Erskine (Brantford), 5. 265 Mike Evers (Caledonia), 6. 44 Dale Cooke (Hamilton), 7. 32 Glen Vandergeld (Cambridge), 8. 53x Rodney Rutherford (Waterdown), 9. 72 Kevin Hilborn (Brantford) DNF.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS B-MAIN
(10 laps – Top 4 finishers transfer to A-Feature)
1. 64 Doug Erskine, 2. 44 Dale Cooke, 3. 72 Kevin Hilborn, 4. 53x Rodney Rutherford, 5. 79 Steve Miller, 6. 66 Jon Janssens, 7. 27 Ashton Reekie, 8. 92 Matt Pleil, 9. 11 Mike Giberson, 10. 32 Glen Vandergeld, 11. 7x Chase Hess DNF, DNS. 77x Ethan Martin, DNS. 5 Rick Robinson.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 81 Karl Sault (16)
2. 02 Mark Czuba (13)
3. 7 Jason Lungaro (17)
4. 99 Robin Elliott (14)
5. 10 Laura Hughes (2)
6. 44 Dale Cooke (22)
7. 48 Craig Erskine (20)
8. 53x Rodney Rutherford (24)
9. 69e Dan Erskine (11)
10. 64 Doug Erskine (21)
11. 38 John Cote (7)
12. 10j Jeremy Hughes (19)
13. 96 Brian Crosgrove (1)
14. 55 Rob Slater (10)
15. 52 Kevin Ross (3)
16. 84 Dale Gyokery (8)
17. 777x Steve Hess (15)
18. 22 Brittani Myers (12)
19. 12 Jonathan Ayrton (5)
20. 05 Dave Goodacre (6)
21. 69 Rob Twitchett (4)
22. 77x Ethan Martin (25)
23. 72 Kevin Hilborn (23) DNF
24. 265 Mike Evers (18) DNF
25. 53 Sarah Rutherford (9) DNF

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS (13 entries)
HEAT RACES (6 laps each)
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

HEAT RACE #1
1. 66 Brady Longboat (Ohsweken), 2. 21 Mark Bazuin (Caledonia), 3. 16 Jeremy May (Hamilton), 4. 707 Danny Shantz (St. Agatha), 5. 18x Davey Boughton (Carlisle), 6. 42 Joe DeBoer (Hagersville), 7. 03d Dakota Potts (Waterford) DNS.

HEAT RACE #2
1. 88 Jesse McDonald (Caledonia), 2. 97 Max Chechalk (Hamilton), 3. 199 Frank Turkey (Ohsweken), 4. 23 Dusty DeBoer (Hagersville), 5. 5 Kathi Dickie (Brantford), 6. 44 Tylor Brock (Dunnville).

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
A-FEATURE (12 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 88 Jesse McDonald (6)
2. 66 Brady Longboat (2)
3. 16 Jeremy May (3)
4. 18x Davey Boughton (9)
5. 97 Max Chechalk (5)
6. 21 Mark Bazuin (1)
7. 199 Frank Turkey (8)
8. 5 Kathi Dickie (10)
9. 23 Dusty DeBoer (7)
10. 42 Joe DeBoer (11)
11. 03d Dakota Potts (13)
12. 44 Tylor Brock (12) DNF
13. 707 Danny Shantz (4)

UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:
FRIDAY, JULY 6, 2012
ROCHESTER KNIGHTHAWKS LACROSSE CLUB PRESENTS:
“SUNSHINE FOUNDATION AND AUTOGRAPH NIGHT”
FEATURING CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS,
MODIFIED LITE STARS INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR,
LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS,
HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI-STOCKS,
& PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
ADULTS $12, SENIORS AND STUDENTS $10, KIDS 12 AND UNDER FREE!
SPECTATOR GATES OPEN @ 6:00 P.M., RACING @ 7:45 P.M.

Share Button

Latest Videos

Facebook

Twitter

YouTube