2012 Results, News

STYRES WINS ANOTHER OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY SEASON OPENER

By Tommy Goudge (May 25, 2012) – Glenn Styres, Paul Klager, Brad Herron, Jason Lungaro, and Max Chechalk opened the 2012 season for Friday Night Thunder at Ohsweken Speedway where they wanted to be – the Engine Pro Racing Winner’s Circle. Great weather and large car counts greeted the enthusiastic crowd, as Engler Machine & Tool presented the 17th annual Season Opener at Ohsweken, featuring the Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Cars, Modified Lite Stars International Championship Tour, Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stocks, HRW Automotive Mini Stocks, and Pierced Parks Bombers.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
Chris Jones and Todd Hoddick made up the front row for the first Sprint Car feature of the season, and Hoddick took off at the start. The New Yorker led the first 9 laps before giving way to Michigan driver Dain Naida. It looked like Naida was on his way to the feature win, but Glenn Styres had other ideas, and was looking to make his move when the race’s only caution flag waved for a spin by Havard Daniels on lap 20.

Naida protected the top groove as best he could and held Styres at bay for a couple of circuits, but Styres was able to get by on lap 23 to took the win. The win was Styres’ 4th career win in a season-opening Sprint Car event at Ohsweken. Naida settled for the runner-up spot, followed by row 5 starters Chris Steele and Jamie Collard, and Tom Huppunen rounded out the top 5.

Heat races for the 30 car field were claimed by Tom Huppunen, Jared Zimbardi, Jamie Collard, and Glenn Styres, while Dave Dykstra won the B-Main.

MODIFIED LITE STARS INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR
Derek Wagner led the first lap of the Mod-Lite feature before Josh Sliter took over and led the next 10 before his uncle Shawn got by. Shawn led the next 4 laps, but Paul Klager worked his way through the field from 10th on the grid, and made the winning move with 4 laps to go. Shawn Sliter settled for 2nd, followed by Jeff May, Jason Corless, and Kory Howe.

Heat races for the 16 car field went to Derek Wagner and Shawn Sliter.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
Terry Martin and Lee Winger were on the front row for the Thunder Stock opener, and Winger opened a lead Brad Herron quicky moved from 6th on the grid to 2nd, and begin to chase Winger down. Herron made his move in the middle groove, and set sail out front. Neither slower traffic or a late-race caution flag could keep Herron from claiming the win. Cory Turner moved up from row 5 to take 2nd, followed by Winger, Jack Myers, and defending champ Mike Thorne.

Heat races for the 31 car field went to Jack Myers, Terry Martin, and Lee Winger, while Kameron Kocarik claimed the B-Main.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
Jeremy Hughes started the Mini Stock feature in the pole position, with Brittani Myers on the outside of the front row. Hughes got the early jump and looked to be the driver to beat, but Jason Lungaro patiently picked his way through the field from 8th on the grid to challenge for the win. Hughes was in the lead with the white flag in the air, but Lungaro made an outside move and won the drag race to the checkered flag for his first career feature win at Ohsweken. Hughes settled for 2nd, followed by Mike Evers, Steve Miller, and Brittani Myers.

Heat races for the 25 car field were claimed by Jeremy Hughes, Mike Evers, and Laura Hughes.

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
Max Chechalk and Glen Hils began the Bomber feature on the front row, and Chechalk took a lead he would never relinquish. 2011 title contenders Jesse McDonald and Rodney Rutherford moved up from row 4, but they couldn’t catch Chechalk, or eventual runner-up Davey Boughton. Chechalk won the first feature of his career, while Boughton took 2nd, followed by Rutherford, McDonald, and Dusty DeBoer.

Heat races for the 16 car field were claimed by Jesse McDonald and Davey Boughton.

NEXT WEEK AT OHSWEKEN
Grisdale Racing presents “Sponsors Night” next Friday, June 1. Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprints, Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stocks, HRW Automotive Mini Stocks, and Pierced Parts Bombers are all part of round 2 of Friday Night Thunder, along with the first visit of the season by the Vintage Cars. Gates open at 6:00 with racing starting at 7:45!

FRIDAY NIGHT THUNDER 2012
ROUND 1 RACE REPORT – MAY 25
OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO
“SEASON OPENER”
EVENT SPONSOR – ENGLER MACHINE & TOOL
TOTAL ENTRIES – 118

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS (30 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 16 in passing points transferred to A-Feature, top 12 in passing points drew for A-Feature starting positions):
Finish. [Starting Position] Number Name (Hometown)

ENGLER MACHINE & TOOL HEAT RACE #1
1. [6] Tom Huppunen (Fenwick), 2. [5] 67 Chris Durand (Port Stanley), 3. [1] 10c Bob Crawford (Sutton), 4. [4] 9nz Havard Daniels (Coatesville, NZ), 5. [7] 5c Conor Mahoney (Waterdown), 6. [3] 3r Shane Ross (Thedford), 7. [8] 94 Stan Zanchin (Fort Erie), 8. [2] 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (St. Williams) DNF. No Time.

GRISDALE RACING HEAT RACE #2
1. [3] 35 Jared Zimbardi (Salamanca, NY), 2. [5] 14h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick), 3. [2] 80 Chris Steele (Vineland), 4. [6] 10 Mitch Brown (Brantford), 5. [1] 5m Brad Malloy (Niagara Falls), 6. [4] 30g Steve Goldner (Aylmer), 7. [7] 81 Derek Jonathan (Lewiston, NY). No Time.

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. [5] 7x Jamie Collard (Burford), 2. [2] 07x Dain Naida (Tecumseh, MI), 3. [4] 01 Mikey Kruchka (Hamilton), 4. [1] 5d Dave Dykstra (Port Colborne), 5. [7] 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby), 6. [6] 11z Zach Zumpe (St. Catharines), 7. [3] 90 James Evans (Beamsville) DNS. Time – No Time.

BEST WESTERN CAIRN CROFT HOTEL HEAT RACE #4
1. [3] 0 Glenn Styres (Ohsweken), 2. [5] 49 Todd Hoddick (Cheektowaga, NY), 3. [6] 5 Keith Dempster (Alton), 4. [7] 11j Chris Jones (Demorestville), 5. [4] 84 Tyler Rand (Consecon), 6. [2] 21j John Burbridge, Sr. (Simcoe), 7. [8] 43 Scott Sherk (Port Colborne), 8. [1] 52 Jesse Costa (St. Thomas) DNS. No Time.

AWESOME RACWEAR B-MAIN
(10 laps – Top 5 transferred to A-Feature)
1. 5d Dave Dykstra, 2. 14h Jim Huppunen, 3. 9nz Havard Daniels, 4. 71 Travis Cunningham, 5. 3r Shane Ross, /6. 5m Brad Malloy, 7. 94 Stan Zanchin, 8. 30g Steve Goldner, 9. 11z Zach Zumpe, 10. 21j John Burbridge, Sr., 11. 43 Scott Sherk, 12. 31 John Burbridge, Jr. DNS, 13. 52 Jesse Costa DNS, 14. 90 James Evans DNS, 15. 81 Derek Jonathan DNS. No Time.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING
SPRINT CAR FEATURE (25 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 0 Glenn Styres (3)
2. 07x Dain Naida (8)
3. 80 Chris Steele (11)
4. 7x Jamie Collard (10)
5. 27h Tom Huppunen (4)
6. 14h Jim Huppunen (19)
7. 35 Jared Zimbardi (6)
8. 49 Todd Hoddick (2)
9. 11j Chris Jones (1)
10. 01 Mikey Kruchka (7)
11. 67 Chris Durand (9)
12. 5d Dave Dykstra (15)
13. 5 Keith Dempster (12)
14. 5c Conor Mahoney (16)
15. 71 Travis Cunningham (17)
16. 84 Tyler Rand (14)
17. 10 Mitch Brown (5)
18. 10c Bob Crawford (13)
19. 3r Shane Ross (20)
20. 9nz Havard Daniels (18)
No Time.

SPRINT CAR AWARDS:
Nathan Ackland State Farm Insurance “Top Gun” (highest passing points total) – 27h Tom Huppunen

MODIFIED LITE STARS INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR (16 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each)
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

HEAT RACE #1
1. 61 Derek Wagner (Middleport, NY), 2. 17 Josh Sliter (Ridgeway), 3. 7s Dillan Sliter (Port Colborne), 4. 77 Randy Hollingshead (Stoney Creek), 5. 26 Ray Sliter, Jr. (Ridgeway), 6. 27s Rick Koabel (Port Colborne), 7. 39 Dan Kviring (Brantford), 8. 2ez Blair Young (Niagara Falls). Time – 2:35.291.

HEAT RACE #2
1. 71s Shawn Sliter (Port Colborne), 2. 19 Jason Corless (Bolton), 3. 1 Paul Klager (Beamsville), 4. 33 Kory Howe (St. Catharines), 5. 16 Rob Goulding (Port Colborne), 6. 23 Jeff May (Mount Hope), 7. 9 Jared Turnbull (Paris) DNF. Time – 2:34.675.

MODIFIED LITE STARS INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR
FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name
1. 1 Paul Klager
2. 71s Shawn Sliter
3. 23 Jeff May
4. 19 Jason Corless
5. 33Kory Howe
6. 17 Josh Sliter
7. 7s Dylan Sliter
8. 16 Rob Goulding
9. 61 Derek Wagner
10. 26 Ray Sliter
11. 77 Randy Hollingshead
12. 39 Dan Kviring
13. 27s Rick Koabel
14. 2ez Blair Young
15. 4 Greg Mills
16. 9 Jared Turnbull DNS
No Time.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS (31 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 6 transferred to A-Feature)
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 33m Jack Myers (Wainfleet), 2. 33t Cory Turner (Caistor Centre), 3. 12 Brad Herron (Brantford), 4. 73 Dave Bailey (Hagersville), 5. 11r Bryce Richardson (Port Colborne), 6. 62 Brian Pescetti (Stoney Creek), 7. 24k Kyle Magrin (Hamilton), 8. 00 Robbie General (Ohsweken), 9. 28 Jim Lampman (Caistor Centre), 10. 29 Adam Gracey (Dunnville).

6 NATIONS BINGO HEAT RACE #2
1. 38 Terry Martin (Ohsweken), 2. 1 Chris Dickie (Brantford), 3. 17 Rob Disher (Grimsby), 4. 40 Terry Osmond (Cambridge), 5. 48 Mike Graham (Caledonia), 6. 57 Murray Nicholls (Hamilton), 7. 04b Rick Book (Stoney Creek), 8. 13 Kacey Huffman (Hamilton), 9. 4 Chris Gyokery (Jarvis), 10. 3b Blaine Barrow (Welland) DNS.

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 2 Lee Winger (Caledonia), 2. 55 Mike Thorne (Caledonia), 3. 5h Devin Habiuk (Port Robinson), 4. 10 Jake Brown (Brantford), 5. 91 Ryan Turner (Caistor Centre), 6. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (Cambridge), 7. 333 Kameron Kocarik (Fonthill), 8. 68 Aaron Turkey (Ohsweken), 9. 00x Derek Miller (Ohsweken), 10. 191 Gord Bates (Selkirk), 11. 84rk Ryan Beagle (Vittoria) DNS.

B-MAIN
(10 laps – top 6 transferred to A-Feature)
1. 333 Kameron Kocarik, 2. 00 Robbie General, 3. 191 Gord Bates, 4. 04b Rick Book, 5. 29 Adam Gracey, 6. 13 Kacey Huffman, /7. 28 Jim Lampman, 8. 3b Blaine Barrow, 9. 68 Aaron Turkey, 10. 24k Kyle Magrin DNF, 11. 4 Chris Gyokery DNF, 12. 00x Derek Miller DNS, 13. 84rk Ryan Beagle DNS.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
FEATURE (25 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 12 Brad Herron (6)
2. 33t Cory Turner (9)
3. 2 Lee Winger (2)
4. 33m Jack Myers (5)
5. 55 Mike Thorne (3)
6. 38 Terry Martin (1)
7. 17 Rob Disher (4)
8. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (18)
9. 91 Ryan Turner (15)
10. 1 Chris Dickie (8)
11. 10 Jake Brown (12)
12. 333 Kameron Kocarik (19)
13. 73 Dave Bailey (10)
14. 62 Brian Pescetti (16)
15. 57 Murray Nichols (17)
16. 40 Terry Osmond (11)
17. 191 Gord Bates (21)
18. 11r Bryce Richardson (13)
19. 13 Kacey Huffman (24)
20. 5h Devin Habiuk (7) DNF
21. 29 Adam Gracey (23) DNF
22. 04b Rick Book (22) DNF
23. 48 Mike Graham (14) DNF
24. 00 Robbie General (20) DNS.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS (25 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each)
Finish. Number Name (Hometown)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 10j Jeremy Hughes (Burlington), 2. 7x Chase Hess (Ohsweken), 3. 81 Karl Sault (Dundas), 4. 96 Brian Crosgrove (Hamilton), 5. 05 Dave Goodacre (Brantford), 6. 77x Ethan Martin (Ohsweken), 7. 38 John Cote (Hamilton), 8. 84 Dale Gyokery (Jarvis) DNF, 9. 69e Dan Erskine (Caistor Centre) DNF.

STYRES GAS BAR HEAT RACE #2
1. 265 Mike Evers (Caledonia), 2. 22 Brittani Myers (Hamilton), 3. 7 Jason Lungaro (Hamilton), 4. 99 Robin Elliott (Woodstock), 5. 79 Steve Miller (Paris), 6. 53 Sarah Rutherford (Dundas), 7. 27 Dan Stewart (Hamilton), 8. 55 Rob Slater (Dundas).

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 10 Laura Hughes (Flamboro), 2. 64 Doug Erskine (Hamilton), 3. 66 Brandon Janssens (Woodstock), 4. 52 Kevin Ross (Mount Hope), 5. 11 Mike Giberson (Caledonia), 6. 69 Rob Twitchett (Dundas), 7. 02 Mark Czuba (Burlington) DNF, 8. 777x Steve Hess (Ohsweken).

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 7 Jason Lungaro (8)
2. 10j Jeremy Hughes (1)
3. 265 Mike Evers (3)
4. 79 Steve Miller (14)
5. 22 Brittani Myers (2)
6. 777x Steve Hess (25)
7. 66 Brandon Janssens (5)
8. 64 Doug Erskine (9)
9. 96 Brian Crosgrove (10)
10. 7x Chase Hess (4)
11. 55 Rob Slater (21)
12. 27 Dan Stewart (20)
13. 11 Mike Giberson (15)
14. 10 Laura Hughes (7)
15. 05 Dave Goodacre (13)
16. 77x Ethan Martin (16)
17. 69 Rob Twitchett (18)
18. 84 Dale Gyokery (23)
19. 81 Karl Sault (6)
20. 99 Robin Elliott (11) DNF
21. 38 John Cote (19) DNF
22. 53 Sarah Rutherford (17) DNF
23. 02 Mark Czuba (22) DNF
24. 52 Kevin Ross (12) DNF
25. 69e Dan Erskine (24) DNF

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS (16 entries)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each)

HEAT RACE #1
1. 88 Jesse McDonald (Caledonia), 2. 23 Dusty DeBoer (Hagersville), 3. 97 Max Chechalk (Hamilton), 4. 16x Dwight Strauss (Ohsweken), 5. 007 Ian Myerscough (Burlington), 6. 66 Brady Longboat (Ohsweken), 7. 44 Tylor Brock (Dunnville), 8. 16 Jeremy May (Hamilton).

HEAT RACE #2
1. 18x Davey Boughton (Carlisle), 2. 81 Glen Hils (Dundas), 3. 38 Rodney Rutherford (Waterdown), 4. 21 Mark Bazuin (Caledonia), 5. 199 Frank Turkey (Ohsweken), 6. 707 Danny Shantz, 7. 03d Dakota Potts (Waterford) DNF, 8. 5 Kathi Dickie (Brantford) DNF.

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
FEATURE (16 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 97 Max Chechalk (1)
2. 18x Davey Boughton (3)
3. 38 Rodney Rutherford (8)
4. 88 Jesse McDonald (7)
5. 23 Dusty DeBoer (4)
6. 16x Dwight Strauss (5)
7. 81 Glen Hils (2)
8. 21 Mark Bazuin (6)
9. 199 Frank Turkey (10)
10. 007 Ian Myerscough (9)
11. 707 Danny Shantz (12)
12. 16 Jeremy May (14)
13. 44 Tylor Brock (13)
14. 03d Dakota Potts (15)
15. 66 Brady Longboat (11) DNF
16. 5 Kathi Dickie (16) DNS.

UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:
FRIDAY, JUNE 1, 2012
GRISDALE RACING PRESENTS:
“SPONSORS NIGHT” FEATURING
CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS,
LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS,
HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI-STOCKS,
& PIERCED BOMBERS, PLUS VINTAGE CARS
ADULTS $12, SENIORS AND STUDENTS $10, KIDS 12 AND UNDER FREE!
SPECTATOR GATES OPEN @ 6:00 P.M., RACING @ 7:45 P.M.

Share Button

Latest Videos

Facebook

Twitter

YouTube