2016 Results, News

BROWN, HUNSINGER, BAILEY, & MAAS TAKE WINS IN ACKLAND INSURANCE SEASON OPENER

by Tommy Goudge (May 20, 2016) – 111 drivers signed in to race in the 21st Ohsweken Speedway Season Opener presented by Ackland Insurance on Friday. Jake Brown, Ryan Hunsinger, Dave Bailey, Mark Bazuin*, and Jake Maas visited Mobil 1 Victory Lane.

OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY RACE REPORT
FRIDAY, MAY 20, 2016
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO, CANADA
21ST SEASON OPENER
PRESENTED BY ACKLAND INSURANCE
TOTAL ENTRIES – 111

———————————————————–
KOOL KIDZ-CORR/PAK 360 SPRINT CARS (21 entries)
Two pairs of teammates raced at the front for much of the 360 Sprint Car feature, with Dylan Westbrook pacing the field for the first 18 laps ahead of Mitch Brown, Jake Brown, and Glenn Styres.

Mitch passed brother Jake with 3 laps left in the race and attempted to steal the win away from Westbrook, but both spun after contact in turn three. The result was a yellow flag, and a two lap dash to the finish, which saw the field jumbled up after spins by Styres and Jamie Turner, who had restarted with a flat left front tire.

Ahead of the melee, Jake Brown was able to lock down his first 360 Sprint Car feature win in his first career start in that division. Dane Lorenc recovered from nearly going upside down earlier in the race to claim the runner-up spot, followed by Ryan Turner, 17th starter Cory Turner, and 11th starter Dave Dykstra.

Heat race wins went to Dylan Westbrook, Jamie Turner, and Mitch Brown, while Mitch Brown also won the Ackland Insurance “Top Gun” Award.

A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 1-10 Jake Brown (4)
2. 00 Dane Lorenc (8)
3. 91 Ryan Turner (3)
4. 97 Cory Turner (17)
5. 5d Dave Dykstra (11)
6. 17x Dain Naida (19)
7. 0 Glenn Styres (14)
8. 10 Mitch Brown (6)
9. 47x Dylan Westbrook (1)
10. 77x Alex Hill (18)
11. 14h Jim Huppunen (15)
12. 49 Todd Hoddick (7)
13. 27z Stan Zanchin (21)
14. 6 Curis Gartly (20)
15. 11 Jamie Turner (5)
16. 2 Lee Winger (13)
17. 81 Derek Jonathan (9)
18. 9 Steve Lyons (16)
DNF. 38 Tyler Hendricks (12)
DNF. 5c Conor Mahoney (10)
DNF. 7m Justin Martin (2)
No Time
A-Feature Lap Leaders – Dylan Westbrook (1-18), Jake Brown (19-20)

CREATIVE EDGE SIGNS & GRAPHICS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 47x Dylan Westbrook, Scotland ON (1), 2. 7m Justin Martin, Rodney ON (2), 3. 49 Todd Hoddick, Cheektowaga NY (4), 4. 5d Dave Dykstra, Port Colborne ON (3), 5. 2 Lee Winger, Hamilton ON (7), 6. 9 Steve Lyons, Carlisle ON (5), DNF. 17x Dain Naida, Tecumseh MI (6). No Time

INSTA-INSULATION HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 11 Jamie Turner, Caistor Centre ON (2), 2. 1-10 Jake Brown, Brantford ON (4), 3. 81 Derek Jonathan, Lewiston NY (1), 4. 00 Dane Lorenc, Lancaster NY (7), 5. 0 Glenn Styres, Ohsweken ON (5), 6. 97 Cory Turner, Caistor Centre ON (3), 7. 6 Curtis Gartly, Thamesford ON (6). Time – 1:57.442

STRICKLAND’S GMC HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 10 Mitch Brown, Brantford ON (4), 2. 91 Ryan Turner, Caistor Centre (2), 3. 5c Conor Mahoney, Hamilton ON (1), 4. 38 Tyler Hendricks, Chatham ON (3), 5. 14h Jim Huppunen, Welland ON (7), 6. 77x Alex Hill, Six Nations ON (5), 7. 27z Stan Zanchin, Fort Erie ON (6). Time – 2:00.462

ACKLAND INSURANCE “TOP GUN” AWARD ($150): 10 Mitch Brown

———————————————————–
STRICKLAND’S GMC CRATE SPRINT CARS (16 entries)
2014 champ Ryan Hunsinger dominated the Crate Sprint Car feature and set a 20 lap track record in the process. 6th starter Brad Herron moved up from 6th to finish 6 seconds behind Hunsinger in the runner-up position, followed by pole-sitter Aaron Turkey, 11th starter Jesse McDonald, and Holly Porter.

Heat race wins went to Ryan Hunsinger and Brad Herron, while Mike Thorne won the Ackland Insurance “Top Gun” Award.

A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 43h Ryan Hunsinger (3)
2. 12 Brad Herron (6)
3. 68 Aaron Turkey (1)
4. 88 Jesse McDonald (11)
5. 1 Holly Porter (4)
6. 87x Shone Evans (9)
7. 55 Mike Thorne (2)
8. 18 Josh Shantz (5)
9. 8 Hannah Ferrell (12)
10. 99 Jordan Hill (10)
11. 5 Alex Schuts (13)
12. 00 Mark Czuba (7)
13. 49h Jerry Hill (14)
14. 51 Brent Wheller (16)
15. 04x Mike Bell, Jr. (15)
DNS. 4 Mack DeMan (8)
Time – 5:37.963 NEW TRACK RECORD
A-Feature Lap Leaders – Ryan Hunsinger (1-20)

CREATIVE EDGE SIGNS & GRAPHICS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 12 Brad Herron, Waterford ON (1), 2. 55 Mike Thorne, Caledonia ON (2), 3. 18 Josh Shantz, St. Agatha ON (4), 4. 88 Jesse McDonald, Caledonia ON (5), 5. 00 Mark Czuba, Burlington ON (3), 6. 5 Alex Schuts, Oakland ON (7), 7. 49h Jerry Hill, Hagersville ON (6), 8. 04x Mike Bell, Jr., Hagersville ON (8). No Time

MCDONALD’S RESTAURANTS OF BRANTFORD & PARIS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 43h Ryan Hunsinger, Caledonia ON (1), 2. 68 Aaron Turkey, Ohsweken ON (5), 3. 1 Holly Porter, Delhi ON (4), 4. 8 Hannah Ferrell, Vanessa ON (7), 5. 99 Jordan Hill, Ohsweken ON (6), DNF. 87x Shone Evans, Scotland ON (3), DNF. 4 Mack DeMan, Mississauga ON (2), DNS. 51 Brent Wheller, Etobicoke ON (8). Time – 1:34.206

ACKLAND INSURANCE “TOP GUN” AWARD ($100): 55 Mike Thorne

———————————————————–
AFFORDABLE TOWING & RECOVERY (26 entries)
Dave Bailey started the defense of his Thunder Stock championship on the right foot by drawing the pole position and leading every lap of the feature event.

Bailey had to work for his win though, as Karl Sault moved up from 7th to put pressure on the leader late in the race. Bailey didn’t make any mistakes though, and stayed ahead of Sault to win by 0.366 seconds. Steve Hess took a solid third place finish, followed by 11th starter Dale Gyokery, and 13th starter Dereck Lemyre.

Heat race wins went to Wyatt Van Wart, Dale Gyokery, and Dereck Lemyre.

A-FEATURE (20 laps)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 49 Dave Bailey (1)
2. 81 Karl Sault (7)
3. 777x Steve Hess (3)
4. 88 Dale Gyokery (11)
5. 56 Dereck Lemyre (13)
6. 16 Jeremy May (5)
7. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (4)
8. 11r Bryce Richardson (2)
9. 8 Ryan Dinning (15)
10. 90 Vince Fargnoli (8)
11. 1 Chris Dickie (18)
12. 28 Jim Lampman (10)
13. 23 Trevor DeBoer (12)
14. 93 Melissa Miller (9)
15. 7 Jason Lungaro (19)
16. 40 Derek Liverance (14)
17. 68 Jens Mortensen (21)
18. 53 Logan Shwedyk (17)
19. 93k Mike Klazinga (24)
20. 73 Mike Taylor (23)
DNF. 911 Nick Liverance (16)
DNF. 38 Derek Miller (26)
DNF. 77 Brett Rodwell (20)
DNF. 13x Craig White (22)
DNS. 13 Kacey Huffman (25)
DNS. 66 Brady Longboat (6)
No Time
A-Feature Lap Leaders – Dave Bailey (1-20)

CALEDONIA AUTO SUPPLY HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 04 Wyatt Van Wart, Cambridge ON (4), 2. 49 Dave Bailey, Hagersville ON (3), 3. 81 Karl Sault, Dundas ON (1), 4. 11r Bryce Richardson, Port Colborne ON (2), 5. 40 Derek Liverance, Brantford ON (8), 6. 53 Logan Shwedyk, Jerseyville ON (7), 7. 77 Brett Rodwell, Caledonia ON (6), 8. 73 Mike Taylor, Burlington ON (5), DNS. 66 Brady Longboat, Ohsweken ON (9). Time – 2:41.046

BURGER BARN HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 88 Dale Gyokery, Jarvis ON (1), 2. 777x Steve Hess, Ohsweken ON (5), 3. 90 Vince Fargnoli, Niagara Falls ON (7), 4. 28 Jim Lampman, Caistor Centre ON (8), 5. 8 Ryan Dinning, Caledonia ON (4), 6. 1 Chris Dickie, Brantford ON (6), 7. 68 Jens Mortensen, Binbrook ON (2), 8. 93k Mike Klazinga, Caledonia ON (3), 9. 38 Derek Miller, Ohsweken ON (9). Time – 2:40.344

METAL WORKS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 56 Dereck Lemyre, Hamilton ON (8), 2. 23 Trevor DeBoer, Hagersville ON (1), 3. 16 Jeremy May, Binbrook ON (3), 4. 93 Melissa Miller, Six Nations ON (2), 5. 911 Nick Liverance, Brantford ON (5), 6. 7 Jason Lungaro, Hagersville ON (6), DNF. 13x Craig White, Ohsweken ON (4), DNS. 13 Kacey Huffman, Brantford ON (7). Time – 2:45.385

———————————————————–
HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS (33 entries)
Mark Bazuin started 5th and took the lead from defending track champion Brandon Janssens on lap 2. Janssens kept the leader mostly in sight for the rest of the race, but wasn’t able to reclaim the spot, as Bazuin eventually crossed the finish line 1.357 seconds ahead of Janssens. Jonathan Ayrton recovered from earlier trouble to finish third, followed by Jon Janssens and Chris Ryckman.

*Bazuin’s car did not pass the post-race technical inspection. Under Ohsweken rules, Bazuin remained in his finishing position but did not receive championship points or prize money. Brandon Janssens is therefore the points leader heading into week two.

Heat race wins went to Chris Ryckman, Jonathan Ayrton, Jon Janssens, and Mark Bazuin, while Doug Erskine won the B-Feature.

A-FEATURE (15 laps)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
DQ. 21x Mark Bazuin (5)
2. 66x Brandon Janssens (2)
3. 21 Jonathan Ayrton (9)
4. 66 Jon Janssens (4)
5. 93 Chris Ryckman (12)
6. 60 Martin Schroeder (3)
7. 37 Rob Hoskins (22)
8. 9 Tim DeBoer (17)
9. 96 Brian Crosgrove (13)
10. 69 Rob Twitchett (10)
11. 18 Adam Hallett (8)
12. 79 Steve Miller (26)
13. 88 Adam Nigh (27)
14. 23 Dusty DeBoer (1)
15. 64 Doug Erskine (20)
16. 46 Kevin Pauls (16)
17. 2 Matt Nuell (24)
18. 6 Jason Dixon (28)
19. 6x Mike Sarantakos (7)
20. 17 Mike Taylor (18)
DNF. 4 Aaron Rewutzsky (15)
DNF. 54 Chris French (14)
DNF. 42 Joe DeBoer (23)
DNF. 27 Nick Sarantakos (11)
DNF. 8 Barry Westman (25)
DNF. 63 Brandon Crumbie (6)
DNF. 49 Gary Hodgson (19)
DNF. 11p Patrick Abrahamsson (21)
No Time
A-Feature Lap Leaders – Brandon Janssens (1), Mark Bazuin (2-15)

CALEDONIA AUTO SUPPLY HEAT RACE #1 (6 laps – Top 5 transferred to A-Feature)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 93 Chris Ryckman, Brantford ON (4), 2. 66x Brandon Janssens, Woodstock ON (2), 3. 18 Adam Hallett, Cambridge ON (1), 4. 96 Brian Crosgrove, Hamilton ON (3), 5. 9 Tim DeBoer, Caledonia ON (5), 6. 64 Doug Erskine, Hamilton ON (6), 7. 79 Steve Miller, Paris ON (6), 8. 88 Adam Nigh, Simcoe ON (7). Time – 2:12.572

PINTY’S DELICIOUS FOODS HEAT RACE #2 (6 laps – Top 5 transferred to A-Feature)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 21 Jonathan Ayrton, Dundas ON (5), 2. 23 Dusty Deboer, Hagersville ON (6), 3. 60 Martin Schroeder, Beachville ON (3), 4. 46 Kevin Pauls, Canfield ON (4), 5. 17 Mike Taylor, Hamilton ON (7), 6. 42 Joe DeBoer, St. George ON (8), DNF. 8 Barry Westman, Aylmer ON (2), DNF. 37 Rob Hoskins, Harley ON (1). No Time

EPIC RACEWEAR HEAT RACE #3 (6 laps – Top 5 transferred to A-Feature)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 66 Jon Janssens, Woodstock ON (1), 2. 63 Brandon Crumbie, Cookstown ON (5), 3. 69 Rob Twitchett, Dundas ON (3), 4. 4 Aaron Rewutzsky, Simcoe ON (2), 5. 49 Gary Hodgson, London ON (4), 6. 29 Tim Youngblut, Brantford ON (6), 7. 11p Patrick Abrahamsson, Dundas ON (7), DNS. 11 Mike Giberson, Caledonia ON (8). Time – 2:12.837

O’NEIL’S FARM & GARDEN HEAT RACE #4 (6 laps – Top 5 transferred to A-Feature)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 21x Mark Bazuin, Caledonia ON (1), 2. 6x Mike Sarantakos, Smithville ON (5), 3. 27 Nick Sarantakos, Smithville ON (8), 4. 54 Chris French, Stratford ON (4), 5. 6 Jason Dixon, Brantford ON (2), 6. 05 Dave Goodacre, Brantford ON (6), 7. 2 Matt Nuell, Hamilton ON (2), DNF. 51 Trevor Young, Ancaster ON (3), DNS. 65 Jason Blais, Hamilton ON (7). Time – 2:10.248

B-FEATURE (6 laps – Top 8 transferred to A-Feature)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 64 Doug Erskine (2), 2. 11p Patrick Abrahamsson (6), 3. 37 Rob Hoskins (9), 4. 42 Joe DeBoer (1), 5. 2 Matt Nuell (7), 6. 8 Barry Westman (12), 7. 79 Steve Miller (5), 8. 88 Adam Nigh (8), 9. 05 Dave Goodacre (4), 10. 29 Tim Youngblut (3), 11. 11 Mike Giberson (10) 12. 65 Jason Blais (13), DNS. 51 Trevor Young (11). Time – 2:15.182

———————————————————–
GALE’S AUTO AFTERMARKET BOMBERS (15 entries)
Jake Maas got off track late in the Bomber feature, but reclaimed the lead and went on to take his first career win over Jerry Burnham, 11th starter Alex Maas, Wayde Thorne, and Paul Longboat.

Heat race wins went to Kyle Wert and Paul Longboat.

A-FEATURE (12 laps)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 37 Jake Maas (1)
2. 14 Jerry Burnham (3)
3. 3 Alex Maas (11)
4. 6 Wayde Thorne (4)
5. 188 Paul Longboat (5)
6. 155 Dustin Longboat (2)
7. 32 Gillian Hils (9)
8. 19 Kyle Wert (6)
9. 15 Joey Wilcox (13)
10. 37x Jeremy Smowton (15)
DNF. 17 Kaleah Syms (7)
DNF. 01 Tristan Da Silva (12)
DNF. 16 Fabio Olivieri (14)
DNF. 22b Brooke Nelson (8)
DNF. 404 Devin Abraham (10)

CALEDONIA AUTO SUPPLY HEAT RACE #1 (6 laps)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 19 Kyle Wert, Ancaster ON (2), 2. 155 Dustin Longboat, Ohsweken ON (6), 3. 17 Kaleah Syms, Brantford ON (3), 4. 22b Brooke Nelson, Hamilton ON (5), DNS. 404 Devin Abraham, Cambridge (1), DNS. 01 Tristan Da Silva, Burlington ON (4)

RENWAY ENERGY HEAT RACE #2 (6 laps)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 188 Paul Longboat, Ohsweken ON (3), 2. 6 Wayde Thorne, Waterford ON (5), 3. 14 Jerry Burnham, Ohsweken ON (4), 4. 32 Gillian Hils, Dundas ON (6), 5. 3 Alex Maas, Cambridge ON (7), 6. 15 Joey Wilcox, Brantford ON (2), 7. 37x Jeremy Smowton, Cambridge ON (8), DNF. 16 Fabio Olivieri (1)

———————————————————–
UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:
Friday, May 27 – Corr/Pak Merchandising Presents:
“Emergency Services Night”
– Kool Kidz-Corr/Pak 360 Sprint Cars 20
– Strickland’s GMC Crate Sprint Cars 20
– Affordable Towing & Recovery Thunder Stocks 20
– HRW Automotive Mini Stocks 15
– Gale’s Auto Aftermarket 12

———————————————————–
TICKETS PLEASE!
Reserve your seats NOW for the Burger Barn Northern Crate Nationals, Arrow Express Six Nations Showdown featuring the World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series, and 12th annual Arrow Express Canadian Sprint Car Nationals weekend. Call 519 717-0023 or visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com for more information about Special Event Tickets, Gift Certificates, Season Tickets, Parking Passes, Pit Passes, Memberships, and more.

About Ohsweken Speedway:
Founded in 1996, Ohsweken Speedway is a motorsports complex which includes a 3/8 (0.375) mile clay oval track. The facility is owned by the Styres family, and located in the village of Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada. Ohsweken’s weekly Friday night racing program runs from May to September each year, featuring 360 Sprint Cars, Crate Sprint Cars, Thunder Stocks, Mini Stocks, and Bombers, while the season finishes each year with the annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals. Ohsweken Speedway also hosts weekly Micro Sprint racing on Thursday nights, and has been a yearly stop on the World of Outlaws Sprint Car series schedule since 2007.

Website: www.OhswekenSpeedway.com‎
Facebook: www.Facebook.com/OHSWEKENSPEEDWAY
Twitter: @OhswekenSpdway
YouTube: www.YouTube.com/user/OhswekenSpdway

Ohsweken Speedway thanks the following partners for their support: Arrow Express, Kool Kidz Ice & Water, Corr/Pak Merchandising Inc., Renway Energy, Case IH O’Neil’s Farm Equipment, Hoosier Tire Canada, EPIC Racewear, McDonald’s Restaurants of Paris & Brantford, Ackland Insurance, Strickland’s GMC, Mobil 1, Burger Barn, Pinty’s Delicious Foods, Creative Edge Signs & Graphics, Insta-Insulation, Affordable Towing & Recovery, HRW Automotive, and Gale’s Auto Aftermarket.

Share Button

Latest Videos

Facebook

Twitter

YouTube