2016 Results

BAZUIN & THORNE TAKE FRANKIE TURKEY MEMORIAL WINS; RAIN POSTPONES REMAINDER

by Tommy Goudge (July 8, 2016) – 118 drivers signed in to race in Frankie Turkey Memorial Night presented by O’Neil’s Farm Equipment & Case IH on Friday. Mark Bazuin & Wayde Thorne visited Mobil 1 Victory Lane before rain postponed the remainder of the program. The Kool Kidz-Corr/Pak 360 Sprint Car A-Feature will be run on July 22, while the Affordable Towing & Recovery Thunder Stock A-Feature will be run on August 5, and the Strickland’s GMC Crate Sprint Car A-Feature will be run on August 12.

OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY RACE REPORT
FRIDAY, JULY 8, 2016
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO, CANADA
FRANKIE TURKEY MEMORIAL NIGHT
PRESENTED BY O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT & CASE IH
TOTAL ENTRIES – 118

———————————————————–
KOOL KIDZ-CORR/PAK 360 SPRINT CARS (22 entries)

A-FEATURE (20 laps)
**Postponed to July 22**

CREATIVE EDGE SIGNS & GRAPHICS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 1-10 Jake Brown, Brantford ON (2), 2. 17x Dain Naida, Tecumseh MI (6), 3. 5d Dave Dykstra, Port Colborne ON (5), 4. 10pc Paulie Colagiovanni, Marcellus NY (4), 5. 9nz Havard Daniels, Auckland NZ (1), 6. 11 Jamie Turner, Caistor Centre ON (7), 7. 9 Steve Lyons, Carlisle ON (3), 8. DNF 43 Scott Sherk, Port Colborne ON (8)

INSTA-INSULATION HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 0 Glenn Styres, Ohsweken ON (4), 2. 10 Mitch Brown, Brantford ON (7), 3. 38 Tyler Hendricks, Chatham ON (6), 4. 27z Stan Zanchin, Fort Erie ON (5), 5. 0c Cole MacDonald, Waterdown ON (3), 6. 01jr Paul Lang, Port Colborne ON (2), 7. DNF 91 Ryan Turner, Caistor Centre ON

STRICKLAND’S GMC HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 77x Alex Hill, Six Nations ON (2), 2. 47x Dylan Westbrook, Scotland ON (4), 3. 97 Cory Turner, Caistor Centre ON (1), 4. 67 Chris Durand, Port Stanley ON (3), 5. 14h Jim Huppunen, Welland ON (5), 6. 2 Lee Winger, Caledonia ON (6), 7. 81 Derek Jonathan, Lewiston NY (7)

ACKLAND INSURANCE “TOP GUN” AWARD ($150 – Most heat race passing points): Mitch Brown

———————————————————–
STRICKLAND’S GMC CRATE SPRINT CARS (15 entries)

A-FEATURE (20 laps)
**Postponed to August 12**

CREATIVE EDGE SIGNS & GRAPHICS HEAT RACE #1 (6 laps)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 88 Jesse McDonald, Caledonia ON (4), 2. 18 Josh Shantz, St. Agatha ON (1), 3. 99 Jordan Hill, Ohsweken ON (2), 4. 49h Jerry Hill, Hagersville ON (3), 5. 4 Mack DeMan, Mississauga ON (6), 6. 8 Hannah Ferrell, Vanessa ON (7), 7. 87x Shone Evans, Scotland ON (5), 8. DNF 9 Paul Ballantyne, Brantford ON (8)

MCDONALD’S RESTAURANTS OF BRANTFORD & PARIS HEAT RACE #2 (6 laps)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 1 Holly Porter, Delhi ON (1), 2. 68 Aaron Turkey, Ohsweken ON (4), 3. 43h Ryan Hunsinger, Stouffville ON (6), 4. 55 Mike Thorne, Caledonia ON (5), 5. 5 Alex Schuts, Oakland ON (3), 6. 18x Davey Boughton, Carlisle ON (7), 7. DNF 12 Brad Herron, Waterford ON (2)

ACKLAND INSURANCE “TOP GUN” AWARD ($100 – Fastest heat race lap time): Holly Porter

———————————————————–
AFFORDABLE TOWING & RECOVERY THUNDER STOCKS (30 entries)

A-FEATURE (20 laps)
**Postponed to August 5**

CALEDONIA AUTO SUPPLY HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 13 Kacey Huffman, Brantford ON (3), 2. 7h Adam Hallett, Cambridge ON (1), 3.  66 Brady Longboat, Ohsweken ON (7), 4. 119 Shaun Quinn, Caledonia ON (10), 5. 53 Logan Schwedyk, Jerseyville ON (6), 6. 93 Melissa Miller, Six Nations ON (9), 7. 84rk Ryan Beagle, Vittoria ON (8), / 8. 911 Nick Liverance, Brantford ON (5), 9. 0x0 Mike Ferguson, Hamilton ON (2), 10. DNF 48 Mike Graham, Caledonia ON (4)

BURGER BARN HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 56 Dereck Lemyre, Hamilton ON (6), 2. 1 Chris Dickie, Brantford ON (4), 3. 28 Jim Lampman, Caistor Centre ON (10), 4. 23 Trevor DeBoer, Hagersville ON (9), 5. 7x Steve Hess, Ohsweken ON (8), 6. 04 Wyatt Van Wart, Cambridge ON (7), 7. 68 Jens Mortensen, Binbrook ON (3), / 8. 40 Derek Liverance, Brantford ON (1), 9. 92 Travis Torelli, Brantford ON (5), 10. DNF 93k Mike Klazinga, Caledonia ON (2)

METAL WORKS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 49 Dave Bailey, Hagersville ON (4), 2. 8 Ryan Dinning, Caledonia ON (9), 3. 7 Jason Lungaro, Hagersville ON (3), 4. 07 Scott McPhail, Hamilton ON (5), 5. 81 Karl Sault, Dundas ON (7), 6. 88 Dale Gyokery, Jarvis ON (6), 7. 25 Ken Sargent, Fenwick ON (1), / 8. 11r Bryce Richardson, Port Colborne ON (8), 9. 16 Jeremy May, Binbrook ON (2), 10. 38 Derek Miller, Ohsweken ON (10)

B-FEATURE (8 laps)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 11r Bryce Richardson (8), 2. 48 Mike Graham (2), 3. 911 Nick Liverance (3), 4.  38 Derek Miller (9), 5. 16 Jeremy May (7), 6. 0x0 Mike Ferguson (1), DNS. 40 Derek Liverance (4), DNS. 93k Mike Klazinga (5), DNS. 92 Travis Torelli (6)

———————————————————–
HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS (34 entries)
Mark Bazuin quickly worked his way to the front of the Mini Stock field and drove on to win for the second week in a row. Jon Janssens was close behind the leader until mechanical problems undermined his efforts. Janssens managed to hold on and take the runner-up spot, while Brandon Crumbie, Chad Corcoran, and Brandon Janssens made big moves to finish in the top five.

NOTES: Brandon Janssens continues to hold the lead in the championship points standings, but his brother Jon has cut the gap to 33 points…Brandon Crumbie is third overall in the championship standings, and leads the Rookie of the Year chase over Patrick Abrahamsson and Dusty DeBoer.

A-FEATURE (15 laps)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 21x Mark Bazuin (11)
2. 66 Jon Janssens (13)
3. 63 Brandon Crumbie (21)
4. 50 Chad Corcoran (23)
5. 66x Brandon Janssens (20)
6. 11p Patrick Abrahamsson (22)
7. 90 Chad Smelser (19)
8. 4 Aaron Rewutzsky (3)
9. 21 Jonathan Ayrton (12)
10. 4x Jason Coutu (14)
11. 49 Gary Hodgson (6)
12. 60 Martin Schroeder (26)
13. 96 Brian Crosgrove (7)
14. 2 Matt Nuell (16)
15. 9 Tim DeBoer (10)
16. 46 Kevin Pauls (27)
17. 88 Adam Nigh (8)
18. 23 Dusty Deboer (25)
19. 69 Rob Twitchett (15)
20. 11 Mike Giberson (4)
21. 54 Chris French (1)
22. 17 Michael Taylor (5)
23. 64 Doug Erskine (24)
24. DNF 93 Chris Ryckman (17)
25. DNF 51 Trevor Young (18)
26. DNF 29 Tim Youngblut (28)
27. DNF 37 Rob Hoskins (9)
28. DNF 26 Tim Nuell (2)
Hard Charger – Chad Corcoran (+19)

CALEDONIA AUTO SUPPLY HEAT RACE #1 (6 laps)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 96 Brian Crosgrove, Hamilton ON (9), 2. 49 Gary Hodgson, London ON (8), 3. 26 Tim Nuell, Hagersville ON (4), 4. 4 Aaron Rewutzsky, Simcoe ON (5), 5. 54 Chris French, Stratford ON (2), 6. 11 Mike Giberson, Caledonia ON (6), 7. 17 Michael Taylor, Hamilton ON (7), / 8. 46 Kevin Pauls, Canfield ON (11), 9. 05 Dave Goodacre, Brantford ON (1), 10. 22 Brittani Myers, Hamilton ON (10), 11. DNF 76 Jamie Goudge, London ON (3)

PINTY’S DELICIOUS FOODS HEAT RACE #2 (6 laps)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 37 Rob Hoskins, Harley ON (2), 2. 21x Mark Bazuin, Caledonia ON (7), 3. 66 Jon Janssens, Woodstock ON (10), 4. 88 Adam Nigh, Simcoe ON (1), 5. 21 Jonathan Ayrton, Dundas ON (9), 6. 9 Tim DeBoer, Caledonia ON (3), 7. 4x Jason Coutu, St. Catharines ON (11), / 8. 64 Doug Erskine, Hamilton ON (6), 9. 79 Steve Miller, Paris ON (4), 10. 23 Dusty DeBoer, Hagersville ON (5), 11. 11p Patrick Abrahamsson, Dundas ON (8)

EPIC RACEWEAR HEAT RACE #3 (6 laps)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 63 Brandon Crumbie, Cookstown ON (10), 2. 66x Brandon Janssens, Woodstock ON (9), 3. 69 Rob Twitchett, Dundas ON (1), 4. 2 Matt Nuell, Hamilton ON (2), 5. 51 Trevor Young, Ancaster ON (6), 6. 90 Chad Smelser, Dunnville ON (8), 7. 93 Chris Ryckman, Brantford ON (5), / 8. 29 Tim Youngblut, Brantford ON (11), 9. 6x Mike Sarantakos, Smithville ON (3), 10. 27 Nick Sarantakos, Smithville ON (7), 11. 60 Martin Schroeder, Beachville ON (4), DNS. 50 Chad Corcoran, Milton ON (12)

B-FEATURE (6 laps)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 11p Patrick Abrahamsson (8), 2. 50 Chad Corcoran (13), 3. 64 Doug Erskine (7), 4. 23 Dusty DeBoer (6), 5. 60 Martin Schroeder (10), 6. 46 Kevin Pauls (4), 7. 29 Tim Youngblut (12), / 8. 79 Steve Miller (5), 9. 27 Nick Sarantakos (11), 10. 22 Brittani Myers (3), 11. 05 Dave Goodacre (1), 12. DNF 6x Mike Sarantakos (9), DNS. 76 Jamie Goudge (2)

———————————————————–
GALE’S AUTO AFTERMARKET BOMBERS (17 entries)
Kyle Wert tried to stay out front of the Bomber feature long enough to claim his first career win, but Wayde Thorne foiled those plans when he drove from 14th to 1st to claim his 4th win of the season. Wert held on to take the runner-up spot ahead of Jerry Burnham, Dustin Longboat, and Matt Young.

NOTES: Wayde Thorne now holds an 18 point lead over Jake Maas in the championship standings…Joey Wilcox leads the Rookie of the Year standings by 14 points over Kyle Wert.

A-FEATURE (12 laps)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 6 Wayde Thorne (14)
2. 19 Kyle Wert (6)
3. 14 Jerry Burnham (12)
4. 155 Dustin Longboat (9)
5. 42 Matt Young (16)
6. 32 Gillian Hils (8)
7. 3 Alex Maas (3)
8. 01 Tristan Da Silva (2)
9. 37 Jake Maas (13)
10. 17 Kaleah Syms (5)
11. 49L Brad Bonneau (17)
12. 188 Paul Longboat (11)
13. 15 Joey Wilcox (10)
14. 37e Eric Maas (15)
15. 22b Brooke Nelson (1)
16. 16 Fabio Olivieri (4)
17. 22a Ashley Nelson (7)

CALEDONIA AUTO SUPPLY HEAT RACE #1 (6 laps)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 3 Alex Maas, Cambridge ON (3), 2. 155 Dustin Longboat, Ohsweken ON (9), 3. 16 Fabio Olivieri, Hamilton ON (4), 4. 32 Gillian Hils, Dundas ON (8), 5. 22a Ashley Nelson, Hamiton ON (7), 6. 19 Kyle Wert, Ancaster ON (6), 7. 01 Tristan Da Silva, Burlington ON (2), 8. 22b Brooke Nelson, Hamilton ON (1), 9. 17 Kaleah Syms, Brantford ON (5)

RENWAY ENERGY HEAT RACE #2 (6 laps)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 188 Paul Longboat, Ohsweken ON (2), 2. 6 Wayde Thorne, Waterford ON (5), 3. 15 Joey Wilcox, Brantford ON (1), 4. 14 Jerry Burnham, Ohsweken ON (3), 5. 37e Eric Maas, Cambridge ON (6), 6. 42 Matt Young, Hamilton ON (8), 7. 37 Jake Maas, Cambridge ON (4), 8. 49L Brad Bonneau, Paris ON (7)

———————————————————–
UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:
Friday, July 15 – Strickland’s GMC Presents:
Ken Schrader & Sponsor Night
-Kool Kidz-Corr/Pak 360 Sprint Cars 20
-UMP Modifieds 20
-Strickland’s GMC Crate Sprint Cars 20
-Affordable Towing & Recovery Thunder Stocks 20
-HRW Automotive Mini Stocks 15
-Gale’s Auto Aftermarket 12

———————————————————–
TICKETS PLEASE!
Reserve your seats NOW for the Burger Barn Northern Crate Nationals, Arrow Express Six Nations Showdown featuring the World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series, and 12th annual Arrow Express Canadian Sprint Car Nationals weekend. Call 519 717-0023 or visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com for more information about Special Event Tickets, Gift Certificates, Season Tickets, Parking Passes, Pit Passes, Memberships, and more.

About Ohsweken Speedway:
Founded in 1996, Ohsweken Speedway is a motorsports complex which includes a 3/8 (0.375) mile clay oval track. The facility is owned by the Styres family, and located in the village of Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada. Ohsweken’s weekly Friday night racing program runs from May to September each year, featuring 360 Sprint Cars, Crate Sprint Cars, Thunder Stocks, Mini Stocks, and Bombers, while the season finishes each year with the annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals. Ohsweken Speedway also hosts weekly Micro Sprint racing on Thursday nights, and has been a yearly stop on the World of Outlaws Sprint Car series schedule since 2007.

Website: www.OhswekenSpeedway.com‎
Facebook: www.Facebook.com/OHSWEKENSPEEDWAY
Twitter: @OhswekenSpdway
YouTube: www.YouTube.com/user/OhswekenSpdway

Ohsweken Speedway thanks the following partners for their support: Arrow Express, Kool Kidz Ice & Water, Corr/Pak Merchandising Inc., Renway Energy, Case IH O’Neil’s Farm Equipment, Hoosier Tire Canada, EPIC Racewear, McDonald’s Restaurants of Paris & Brantford, Ackland Insurance, Strickland’s GMC, Mobil 1, Burger Barn, Pinty’s Delicious Foods, Creative Edge Signs & Graphics, Insta-Insulation, Affordable Towing & Recovery, HRW Automotive, and Gale’s Auto Aftermarket.

Share Button

Latest Videos

Facebook

Twitter

YouTube