2016 Results

KAHNE, WATERS, CHEVALIER, DEMAN, BAILEY, & SAULT TAKE WINS AT BURGER BARN NORTHERN CRATE NATIONALS

by Tommy Goudge (July 25, 2016) – 132 drivers signed in to race in the Northern Crate Nationals presented by Burger Barn on Monday. Kasey Kahne, John Waters, Chad Chevalier, Mack DeMan, Dave Bailey, and Karl Sault visited Mobil 1 Victory Lane.

OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY RACE REPORT
MONDAY, JULY 25, 2016
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO, CANADA
NORTHERN CRATE NATIONALS
PRESENTED BY BURGER BARN
TOTAL ENTRIES – 132

———————————————————–
KOOL KIDZ-CORR/PAK 360 SPRINT CARS (34 entries)

A-FEATURE (20 laps – NT)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 4 Kasey Kahne (3)
2. 67x Parker Price-Miller (13)
3. 5d Dave Dykstra (2)
4. 10 Mitch Brown (5)
5. 67c Steve Collins (12)
6. 14h Jim Huppunen (6)
7. 18 Ryan Susice (9)
8. 87 Jason Barney (4)
9. 10c Paulie Colagiovanni (19)
10. 01 Mikey Kruchka (10)
11. 9 Steve Lyons (9)
12. 22 Shawn Sliter (16)
13. 17x Dain Naida (20)
14. 1-10 Jake Brown (18)
15. 69k Scott Kreutter (17)
16. DNF 0 Glenn Styres (7)
17. DNF 38 Tyler Hendricks (14)
18. DNF 3r Shane Ross (11)
19. DNF 97 Cory Turner (1)
20. DNF 47x Dylan Westbrook (8)
A-Feature Lap Leaders – Dave Dykstra (1-6), Kasey Kahne (7-20)
Hard Charger – Parker Price-Miller (+11)

CREATIVE EDGE SIGNS & GRAPHICS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps – 1:59.381)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 97 Cory Turner, Caistor Centre ON (2), 2. 18 Ryan Susice, Ransomville NY (1), 3. 01 Mikey Kruchka, Hamilton ON (5), 4. 67x Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo IN (4), / 5. 69k Scott Kreutter, Cowlesville NY (3), 6. 27z Stan Zanchin, Fort Erie ON (7), 7. 2 Lee Winger, Mount Hope ON (9), 8. 43 Scott Sherk, Port Colborne ON (6), 9. 0c Cole MacDonald, Waterdown ON (8)

INSTA-INSULATION HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps – 2:01.231)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 87 Jason Barney, Brewerton NY (1), 2. 4 Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw WA (3), 3. 3r Shane Ross, Thedford ON (4), 4. 38 Tyler Hendricks, Chatham ON (2), / 5. 17x Dain Naida, Tecumseh MI (6), 6. 80 Chris Steele, St. Catharines ON (7), 7. 77x Alex Hill, Six Nations ON (5), 8. 11 Jamie Turner, Caistor Centre ON (8), DNS. 81 Derek Jonathan, Lewiston NY (9)

STRICKLAND’S GMC HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps – 2:03.099)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 47x Dylan Westbrook, Scotland ON (3), 2. 5d Dave Dykstra, Port Colborne ON (8), 3. 10 Mitch Brown, Brantford ON (7), 4. 9 Steve Lyons, Carlisle ON (1), / 5. 67 Chris Durand, Port Stanley ON (5), 6. 10c Colagiovanni, Marsellus NY (6), 7. 15 Mike Ferrell, London ON (2), 8. 01jr Paul Lang, Port Colborne ON (4)

O’NEIL’S FARM & GARDEN HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps – NT)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 0 Glenn Styres, Ohsweken ON (4), 2. 14h Jim Huppunen, Welland ON (6), 3. 67c Steve Collins, Belfast NY (3), 4. 22 Shawn Sliter, Port Colborne ON (1), / 5. 91 Ryan Turner, Caistor Centre ON (2), 6. 7 Tom Huppunen, Fenwick ON (8), 7. 6 Curtis Gartly, Thamesford ON (5), 8. DNF 1-10 Jake Brown, Brantford ON (7)

B-FEATURE #1 (10 laps – NT)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 69k Scott Kreutter (1), 2. 10c Paulie Colagiovanni (4), / 3. 27z Stan Zanchin (3), 4. 67 Chris Durand (2), 5. 2 Lee Winger (5), 6. 01jr Paul Lang (8), 7. 0c Cole MacDonald (9), 8. 15 Mike Ferrell (6), 9. DNF 43 Scott Sherk (7)

B-FEATURE #2 (10 laps – NT)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 1-10 Jake Brown (8), 2. 17x Dain Naida (1), / 3. 80 Chris Steele (3), 4. 91 Ryan Turner (2), 5. 7 Tom Huppunen (4), 6. 77x Alex Hill (5), 7. DNF 11 Jamie Turner (7), 8. DNF 6 Curtis Gartly (6), DNS. 81 Derek Jonathan (9)

ACKLAND INSURANCE “TOP GUN” AWARD ($150): Dave Dykstra

———————————————————–
RACE OF CHAMPIONS SPORTSMAN MODIFIED SERIES
(24 entries)

A-FEATURE (30 laps – NT)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 12 Chad Chevalier (5)
2. 7 Cody McPherson (1)
3. 54 Mark Chiddy (6)
4. 8s Justin Sharpe (12)
5. 19 Charlie Lynch (3
6. 11 Joey Mastroianni (7)
7. 53 Darrell Farraway (19)
8. 119 Chris Watters (11)
9. 17c Jordan Cosco (4)
10. 27z Ray Bliss, Sr. (22)
11. 04x Zack Sam (17)
12. 83 Ross Vleck (15)
13. 15 Adam Leslie (14)
14. 72 Gord McIntosh (20)
15. 21p Tyler Puchalski (13)
16. 97 Dan Ferguson (18)
17. 5s Kevin Sharpe (23)
18. 9r Tom Richau, Jr. (16)
19. 27jr Ray Bliss, Jr. (24)
20. 174 Chris Storm (21)
21. DNF 12a Jeff Armstrong (8)
22. DNF 20 Jay Mallory (9)
23. DNF 4 Greg Martin (2)
24. DNF 1 Andrew Smith (10)
A-Feature Lap Leaders
– Cody McPherson (1-8), Chad Chevalier (9-30)
Hard Charger
– Darrell Farraway (+12), Ray Bliss, Sr. (+12)

TIME TRIAL GROUP #1
Rank. # Name, Hometown, Best Lap
1. 8s Justin Sharpe, Port Colborne ON, 17.304, 2. 11 Joey Mastroianni, Welland ON, 17.332, 3. 12a Jeff Armstrong, Port Colborne ON, 17.383, 4. 21p Tyler Puchalski, Port Colborne ON, 17.404, 5. 7 Cody McPherson, St. Catharines ON, 17.453, 6. 27z Ray Bliss, Sr., Warsaw NY, 17.492, 7. 9r Tom Richau, Jr., Cambria NY, 17.855, 8. 53 Darrell Farraway, Hamilton ON, 18.450

TIME TRIAL GROUP #2

Rank. # Name, Hometown, Best Lap
1. 54 Mark Chiddy, Colden NY, 17.264, 2. 04x Zack Sam, Lockport NY, 17.273, 3. 20 Jay Mallory, St. Catharines ON, 17.324, 4. 19 Charlie Lynch, St. Catharines ON, 17.429, 5. 119 Chris Watters, Springville ON, 17.545, 6. 15 Adam Leslie, Port Colborne ON, 17.560, 7. 5s Kevin Sharpe, Port Colborne ON, 17.837, 8. 72 Gord McIntosh, Smithville ON, 18.047

TIME TRIAL GROUP #3
Rank. # Name, Hometown, Best Lap
1. 4 Greg Martin, Wilson NY, 17.287, 2. 12 Chad Chevalier, Port Colborne ON, 17.369, 3. 1 Andrew Smith, Lockport NY, 17.439, 4. 174 Chris Storm, Thorold ON, 17.625, 5. 17c Jordan Cosco, St. Catharines ON, 17.646, 6. 83 Ross Vleck, Greece NY, 17.728, 7. 97 Dan Ferguson, Bloomfield ON, 17.806, 8. 27jr Ray Bliss, Jr., Warsaw NY, 18.068

HEAT RACE #1
(8 laps – 2:22.095)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 8s Justin Sharpe (1), 2. 11 Joey Mastroianni (2), 3. 12a Jeff Armstrong (3), 4. 7 Cody McPherson (5), 5. 21p Tyler Puchalski (4), 6. 9r Tom Richau, Jr. (7), 7. 53 Darrell Farraway (8), 8. 27z Ray Bliss, Jr. (6)

HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps – 2:21.347)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 54 Mark Chiddy (1), 2. 20 Jay Mallory (3), 3. 19 Charlie Lynch (4), 4. 119 Chris Watters (5), 5. 15 Adam Leslie (6), 6. 04x Zack Sam (2), 7. 72 Gord McIntosh (8), 8. 5s Kevin Sharpe (7)

HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps – 2:19.312)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 12 Chad Chevalier (2), 2. 4 Greg Martin (1), 3. 1 Andrew Smith (3), 4. 17c Jordan Cosco (5), 5. 83 Ross Vleck (6), 6. 97 Dan Ferguson (7), 7. 174 Chris Storm (4), 8. 27jr Ray Bliss, Jr. (8)

———————————————————–
GO NUCLEAR! LATE MODEL SERIES (24 entries)

A-FEATURE (25 laps – NT)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 11w John Waters (2)
2. 57 Charlie Sandercock (5)
3. 10 Chris Fleming (3)
4. 46 Brandon Mowat (11)
5. 29 Phil Potts (9)
6. 311 Sam Pennacchio (6)
7. 19 Colton Ledingham (8)
8. 71L Dennis Lunger Jr. (4)
9. 31 John McIntyre (10)
10. 25 Greg Belyea (12)
11. 9k AJ Kingsley (7)
12. 12 Kyle Sopaz (1)
13. 92 Adam Turner (14)
14. 00 Jim Dale Jr. (16)
15. 60 Norm Mayhew (24)
16. 84 Tyler Rand (18)
17. 15 Tim Gillespie (13)
18. 89 Austin King (20)
19. 1 Andy Mayhew (23)
20. 8 Brian Down (15)
21. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (19)
22. 53 Brad Simpson (22)
23. DNF 24 Paul Grigsby (17)
24. DNF 0 John Pinnsonneault (21)
A-Feature Lap Leaders
– John Waters (1-25)
Hard Charger
Norm Mayhew (+9)

TIME TRIAL GROUP #1
Rank. # Name, Hometown, Best Lap (Overall Rank)
1. 10 Chris Fleming, Auburn NY, 16.645, 2. 12 Kyle Sopaz, Trenton ON, 16.737, 3. 11w John Waters, Whitesville NY, 16.881, 4. 31 John McIntyre, Port Colborne ON, 17.503, 5. 15 Tim Gillespie, Ridgeway ON, 17.549, 6. 00 Jim Dale Jr., Shrewsbury ON, 18.090, 7. 53 Brad Simpson, Rodney ON, 18.682, 8. 04 Wyatt Van Wart, Cambridge ON, 18.968

TIME TRIAL GROUP #2

Rank. # Name, Hometown, Best Lap
1. 71L Dennis Lunger Jr., Albion PA, 16.669, 2. 46 Brandon Mowat, Brighton ON, 17.170, 3. 29 Phil Potts, Brighton ON, 17.286, 4. 9k AJ Kingsley, Baldwinsville NY, 17.567, 5. 24 Paul Grigsby, Springville NY, 17.623, 6. 92 Adam Turner, Picton ON, 17.741, 7. 89 Austin King, Port Hope ON, 17.771, 8. 1 Andy Mahyew, Picton ON, 18.724

TIME TRIAL GROUP #3
Rank. # Name, Hometown, Best Lap (Overall Rank)
1. 311 Sam Pennacchio, Niagara Falls ON, 17.192, 2. 19 Colton Ledingham, Port Colborne ON, 17.318, 3. 25 Greg Belyea, Stirling ON, 17.574, 4. 57 Charlie Sandercock, Trenton ON, 17.690, 5. 0 John Pinsonneault, Chatham ON, 18.201, 6. 8 Brian Down, Trenton ON, 18.465, 7. 84 Tyler Rand, Picton ON, 18.635, 8. 60 Norm Mayhew, Lakeport ON, 19.881

HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps – 2:20.014)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 10 Chris Fleming (4), 2. 11w John Waters (2), 3. 12 Kyle Sopaz (3), 4. 31 John McIntyre (1), 5. 15 Tim Gillespie (5), 6. 00 Jim Dale Jr. (6), 7. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (8), 8. 53 Brad Simpson (7)

HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps – NT)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 29 Phil Potts (2), 2. 71L Dennis Lunger Jr. (4), 3. 9k AJ Kingsley (1), 4. 46 Brandon Mowat (3), 5. 92 Adam Turner (6), 6. 24 Paul Grigsby (5), 7. 89 Austin King (7), 8. 1 Andy Mayhew (8)

HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps – NT)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 311 Sam Pennacchio (4), 2. 19 Colton Ledingham (3), 3. 57 Charlie Sandercock (1), 4. 25 Greg Belyea (2), 5. 8 Brian Down (6), 6. 84 Tyler Rand (7), 7. 0 Sam Pennacchio (4), 8. 60 Norm Mayhew (8)

———————————————————–
STRICKLAND’S GMC CRATE SPRINT CARS
(15 entries)

A-FEATURE (20 laps – NT)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 4 Mack DeMan (1)
2. 18 Josh Shantz (4)
3. 68 Aaron Turkey (6)
4. 8 Hannah Ferrell (3)
5. 43h Ryan Hunsinger (9)
6. 12 Brad Herron (5)
7. 87x Shone Evans (7)
8. 1 Holly Porter (2)
9. 49h Jerry Hill (11)
10. 88 Jesse McDonald (8)
11. 18x Davey Boughton (13)
12. 51 Brent Wheller (12)
13. DNF 00 Mark Czuba (14)
14. DNF 55 Mike Thorne (10)
DNS. 9 Paul Ballantyne (15)
A-Feature Lap Leaders – Holly Porter (1), Josh Shantz (2-16), Mack DeMan (17-20)
Hard Charger – Ryan Hunsinger (+4)

CREATIVE EDGE SIGNS & GRAPHICS HEAT RACE #1 (6 laps – 1:33.558)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 12 Brad Herron, Waterford ON (1), 2. 68 Aaron Turkey, Ohsweken ON (3), 3. 4 Mack DeMan, Mississauga ON (5), 4. 8 Hannah Ferrell, Vanessa ON (7), 5. 43h Ryan Hunsinger, Stouffville ON (6), 6. 18x Davey Boughton, Carlisle ON (2), 7. 00 Mark Czuba, Burlington ON (4)

MCDONALD’S RESTAURANTS OF BRANTFORD & PARIS HEAT RACE #2 (6 laps – 1:35.637)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 1 Holly Porter, Delhi ON (1), 2. 18 Josh Shantz, St. Agatha ON (4), 3. 87x Shone Evans, Scotland ON (2), 4. 88 Jesse McDonald, Caledonia ON (3), 5. 55 Mike Thorne, Caledonia ON (6), 6. 49h Jerry Hill, Hagersville ON (5), 7. 51 Brent Wheller, Etobicoke ON (8), DNS. 9 Paul Ballantyne (7)

ACKLAND INSURANCE “TOP GUN” AWARD ($100): Mack DeMan

———————————————————–
AFFORDABLE TOWING & RECOVERY THUNDER STOCKS (35 entries)

A-FEATURE #1 (15 laps – NT)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 49 Dave Bailey (1)
2. 4c Chris Crawford (2)
3. 56 Dereck Lemyre (4)
4. 84rk Ryan Beagle (6)
5. 1 Chris Dickie (7)
6. 23 Trevor DeBoer (15)
7. 53 Logan Shwedyk (9)
8. 7 Jason Lungaro (18)
9. 68 Jens Mortensen (10)
10. 911 Nick Liverance (11)
11. 88 Dale Gyokery (5)
12. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (3)
13. 119 Shaun Quinn (14)
14. 7k Kevin Kocarik (13)
15. 411 Nick Dennis (12)
16. 77 Brett Rodwell (16)
DNF. 13 Kacey Huffman (8)
DNS. 0x0 Mike Ferguson (17)
A-Feature Lap Leaders – Chris Crawford (1, 3), Dave Bailey (2, 4-15)
Hard Charger – Jason Lungaro (+10)

A-FEATURE #2 (15 laps – 4:58.579 NTR)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 81 Karl Sault (2)
2. 07 Scott McPhail (4)
3. 32 Mark Fawcett (3)
4. 28 Jim Lampman (5)
5. 47x Kyle Pelrine (7)
6. 25 Ken Sargent (10)
7. 11r Bryce Richardson (8)
8. 16 Jeremy May (9)
9. 7x Chase Hess (11)
10. 38 Derek Miller (12)
11. 93k Mike Klazinga (15)
12. 40 Derek Liverance (14)
13. 88k Jake O’Leary (16)
14. DNF 8 Ryan Dinning (1)
15. DNF 93 Melissa Miller (13)
16. DNF 777x Steve Hess (6)
DNS. 72 Tanner Podwinski (17)
A-Feature Lap Leaders – Ryan Dinning (1-9), Karl Sault (10-15)
Hard Charger – Ken Sargent (+4), Mike Klazinga (+4)

TIME TRIALS
Rank. # Name, Hometown, Best Lap
1. 49 Dave Bailey, Hagersville ON, 19.455 NTR, 2. 8 Ryan Dinning, Caledonia ON, 19.538, 3. 4c Chris Crawford, Welland ON, 19.541, 4. 81 Karl Sault, Dundas ON, 19.647, 5. 04 Wyatt Van Wart, Cambridge ON, 19.692, 6. 32 Mark Fawcett, Canfield ON, 19.693, 7. 56 Dereck Lemyre, Hamilton ON, 19.703, 8. 07 Scott McPhail, Hamilton ON, 19.711, 9. 88 Dale Gyokery, Jarvis ON, 19.716, 10. 28 Jim Lampman, Caistor Centre ON, 19.731, 11. 84rk Ryan Beagle, Vittoria ON, 19.839, 12. 777x Steve Hess, Ohsweken ON, 19.940, 13. 1 Chris Dickie, Brantford ON, 19.963, 14. 47x Kyle Pelrine, Beamsville ON, 19.989, 15. 13 Kacey Huffman, Brantford ON, 20.001, 16. 11r Bryce Richardson, Port Colborne ON, 20.011, 17. 53 Logan Shwedyk, Jerseyville ON, 20.155, 18. 16 Jeremy May, Binbrook ON, 20.188, 19. 68 Jens Mortensen, Binbrook ON, 20.226, 20. 25 Ken Sargent, Fenwick ON, 20.243, 21. 911 Nick Liverance, Brantford ON, 20.280, 22. 7x Chase Hess, Ohsweken ON, 20.323, 23. 411 Nick Dennis, Beamsville ON, 20.435, 24. 38 Derek Miller, Ohsweken ON, 20.485, 25. 7k Kevin Kocarik, Fonthill ON, 20.743, 26. 93 Melissa Miller, Six Nations ON, 20.810, 27. 119 Shaun Quinn, Caledonia ON, 20.835, 28. 40 Derek Liverance, Brantford ON, 20.994, 29. 23 Trevor DeBoer, Hagersville ON, 21.316, 30. 93k Mike Klazinga, Caledonia ON, 22.201, 31. 77 Brett Rodwell, Mount Hope ON, 22.268, 32. 88k Jake O’Leary, 24.350, 33. 0x0 Mike Ferguson, Hamilton ON, NT, 34. 72 Tanner Podwinski, Smithville ON, NT, 35. 7 Jason Lungaro, Hagersville ON, NT

———————————————————–
UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:

Tuesday, July 26 – Arrow Express Presents:
Six Nations Showdown feat. World of Outlaws & Kasey Kahne
-World of Outlaws Sprint Cars 30
-DIRTcar 358 Modifieds 30
-HRW Automotive Mini Stocks Twin 15’s

———————————————————–
TICKETS PLEASE!
Reserve your seats NOW for the Arrow Express Six Nations Showdown featuring the World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series, and 12th annual Arrow Express Canadian Sprint Car Nationals weekend. Call 519 717-0023 or visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com for more information about Special Event Tickets, Gift Certificates, Season Tickets, Parking Passes, Pit Passes, Memberships, and more.

About Ohsweken Speedway:
Founded in 1996, Ohsweken Speedway is a motorsports complex which includes a 3/8 (0.375) mile clay oval track. The facility is owned by the Styres family, and located in the village of Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada. Ohsweken’s weekly Friday night racing program runs from May to September each year, featuring 360 Sprint Cars, Crate Sprint Cars, Thunder Stocks, Mini Stocks, and Bombers, while the season finishes each year with the annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals. Ohsweken Speedway also hosts weekly Micro Sprint racing on Thursday nights, and has been a yearly stop on the World of Outlaws Sprint Car series schedule since 2007.

Website: www.OhswekenSpeedway.com‎
Facebook: www.Facebook.com/OHSWEKENSPEEDWAY
Twitter: @OhswekenSpdway
YouTube: www.YouTube.com/user/OhswekenSpdway

Ohsweken Speedway thanks the following partners for their support: Arrow Express, Kool Kidz Ice & Water, Corr/Pak Merchandising Inc., Renway Energy, Case IH O’Neil’s Farm Equipment, Hoosier Tire Canada, EPIC Racewear, McDonald’s Restaurants of Paris & Brantford, Ackland Insurance, Strickland’s GMC, Mobil 1, Burger Barn, Pinty’s Delicious Foods, Creative Edge Signs & Graphics, Insta-Insulation, Affordable Towing & Recovery, HRW Automotive, and Gale’s Auto Aftermarket.

Share Button

Latest Videos

Facebook

Twitter

YouTube