2016 Results

SCHATZ, RUDOLPH, BAZUIN, & RYCKMAN TAKE WINS AT ARROW EXPRESS SIX NATIONS SHOWDOWN

by Tommy Goudge (July 26, 2016) – 86 drivers signed in to race in the Six Nations Showdown presented by Arrow Express on Tuesday. Donny Schatz, Erick Rudolph, Mark Bazuin, & Chris Ryckman visited Mobil 1 Victory Lane.

OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY RACE REPORT
TUESDAY, JULY 26, 2016
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO, CANADA
SIX NATIONS SHOWDOWN
PRESENTED BY ARROW EXPRESS
TOTAL ENTRIES – 86

———————————————————–
WORLD OF OUTLAWS SPRINT CAR SERIES (30 entries)

A-FEATURE (30 laps – NT)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 15 Donny Schatz (3)
2. 49 Brad Sweet (1)
3. 1a Jacob Allen (5)
4. 1s Logan Schuchart (14)
5. 9 Daryn Pittman (6)
6. 41 Jason Johnson (2)
7. 2 Shane Stewart (7)
8. 83 Joey Saldana (11)
9. 5 David Gravel (9)
10. 7s Jason Sides (8)
11. 49x Craig Dollansky (4)
12. w20 Greg Wilson (16)
13. 67x Parker Price-Miller (12)
14. 4 Kasey Kahne (17)
15. 47x Dylan Westbrook (15)
16. 35 Jared Zimbardi (10)
17. 5d Dave Dykstra (22)
18. 7 Paul McMahan (13)
19. 9x Steve Lyons (24)
20. 10 Mitch Brown (18)
21. 11 Jamie Turner (21)
22. 00 Dane Lorenc (19)
23. 2w Lee Winger (20)
24. DNF 67c Steven Collins (23)
A-Feature Lap Leaders – Donny Schatz (1-7, 9-30), Brad Sweet (8)
Hard Charger – Logan Schuchart (+10)

TIME TRIALS
Rank. # Name, Hometown, Best Lap
1. 15 Donny Schatz, Fargo ND, 13.455, 2. 1s Logan Schuchart, Hanover PA, 13.485, 3. 1a Jacob Allen, Indianapolis IN, 13.527, 4. 49 Brad Sweet, Grass Valley CA, 13.611, 5. 9 Daryn Pittman, Owasso OK, 13.634, 6. 5David Gravel, Watertown CT, 13.812, 7. 35 Jared Zimbardi, Bradford PA, 13.837, 8. 41 Jason Johnson, Eunice LA, 13.851, 9. 00 Dane Lorenc, Bowmansville NY, 13.880, 10. 2 Shane Stewart, Bixby OK, 13.882, 11. 4 Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw WA, 13.917, 12. 49x Craig Dollansky, Elk River MN, 13.927, 13. 7 Paul McMahan, Elk Grove CA, 13.934, 14. 83 Joey Saldana, Brownsburg IN, 13.988, 15. 67x Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo IN, 14.005, 16. 80 Chris Steele, St. Catharines ON, 14.027, 17. 7s Jason Sides, Bartlett TN, 14.049, 18. 10 Mitch Brown, Brantford ON, 14.109, 19. w20 Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge OH, 14.129, 20. 11 Jamie Turner, Caistor Centre ON, 14.158, 21. 2w Lee Winger, Mount Hope ON, 14.204, 22. 9x Steve Lyons, Carlisle ON, 14.329, 23. 67c Steven Collins, Belfast NY, 14.350, 24. 47x Dylan Westbrook, Scotland ON, 14.403, 25. 27h Tom Huppenen, Fenwick ON, 14.410, 26. 77x Alex Hill, Six Nations ON, 14.426, 27. 97 Cory Turner, Caistor Centre ON, 14.463, 28. 5d Dave Dykstra, Port Colborne ON, 14.838, 29. 91 Ryan Turner, Caistor Centre ON, 14.907, 30. 13 Clyde Knipp, California MO, NT

HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps – 1:53.299)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 15 Donny Schatz (1), 2. 49 Brad Sweet (2), 3. 2 Shane Stewart (4), 4. 35 Jared Zimbardi (3), 5. 7 Paul McMahan (5), 6. w20 Greg Wilson (7), / 7. 80 Chris Steele (6), 8. 27h Tom Huppunen (9), 9. 9x Steve Lyons (8), 10. 5d Dave Dykstra (10)

HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps – 1:59.102)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 9 Daryn Pittman (2), 2. 41 Jason Johnson (3), 3. 7s Jason Sides (6), 4. 83 Joey Saldana (5), 5. 1s Logan Schuchart (1), 6. 4 Kasey Kahne (4), / 7. 11 Jamie Turner (7), 8. 67c Steven Collins (8), 9. 77x Alex Hill (9), 10. 91 Ryan Turner (10)

HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps – NT)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 1a Jacob Allen (1), 2. 49x Craig Dollansky (4), 3. 5 David Gravel (2), 4. 67x Parker Price-Miller (5), 5. 47x Dylan Westbrook (8), 6. 10 Mitch Brown (6), / 7. 97 Cory Turner (9), 8. 00 Dane Lorenc (3), 9. 2w Lee Winger (7), 10. 13 Clyde Knipp (10)

DASH (6 laps – 1:29.363)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 49 Brad Sweet (3), 2. 41 Jason Johnson (2), 3. 15 Donny Schatz (6), 4. 49x Craig Dollansky (1), 5. 1a Jacob Allen (4), 6. 9 Daryn Pittman (5)

B-FEATURE (12 laps – NT)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 00 Dane Lorenc (1), 2. 2w Lee Winger (4), 3. 11 Jamie Turner (3), 4. 5d Dave Dykstra (10), 5. 67c Steven Collins (6), 6. 9x Steve Lyons (5), / 7. 80 Chris Steele (2), 8. 27h Tom Huppunen (7), 9. 91 Ryan Turner (11), 10. 97 Cory Turner (9), 11. 13 Clyde Knipp (12), 12. 77x Alex Hill (8)

———————————————————–
DIRTcar 358 MODIFIEDS (14 entries)

A-FEATURE (30 laps – NT)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 62 Erick Rudolph (1)
2. 96 Fred Carleton (7)
3. 3 Chad Brachmann (3)
4. 16w Lance Willix II (8)
5. 37s Tommy Flannigan (11)
6. 28z Gary Lindberg (9)
7. 108 Bill Bleich, Sr. (2)
8. 38 Scott Wood (13)
9. 21 Kenny Wills (10)
10. 28 Todd Gordon (4)
11. 43 Brian Page (14)
12. 19c Rob Clark (12)
13. DNF 8 Mat Williamson (5)
14. DNF 71 Mike Bowman (6)
A-Feature Lap Leaders – Erick Rudolph (1-30)
Hard Charger – Tommy Flannigan (+6)

HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps – 2:18.856)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 3 Chad Brachmann, Sanborn NY (4), 2. 108 Bill Bleich, Sr., Thorold ON (1), 3. 71 Mike Bowman, St. Catharines ON (7), 4. 96 Fred Carleton, Niagara-on-the-Lake ON (2), 5. 28z Gary Lindberg, Ridgeway ON (3), 6. 37s Tommy Flannigan, St. Catharines ON (6), 7. 38 Scott Wood, Thorold ON (5)

HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps – 2:15.005)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 62 Erick Rudolph, Ransomville NY (2), 2. 8 Mat Williamson, St. Catharines ON (6), 3. 28 Todd Gordon, Ridgeville ON (4), 4. 16w Lance Willix II, Theresa NY (3), 5. 21 Kenny Wills, Ransomville NY (5), 6. 19c Rob Clark, Georgetown ON (2), 7. 43 Brian Page, Ridgeway ON (7)

———————————————————–
HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS (42 entries)

A-FEATURE #1 (15 laps – NT)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 21x Mark Bazuin (2)
2. 66 Jon Janssens (1)
3. 11p Patrick Abrahamsson (7)
4. 37 Rob Hoskins (4)
5. 66x Brandon Janssens (8)
6. 51 Trevor Young (13)
7. 64 Doug Erskine (12)
8. 16 Fabio Olivieri (18)
9. 97 Dave Silverthorn, Sr. (14)
10. 26 Tim Nuell (16)
11. 76 Jamie Goudge (20)
12. 22 Brittani Myers (19)
13. DNF 81 Lofton Schuts (11)
14. DNF 54 Chris French (9)
15. DNF 60 Martin Schroeder (5)
16. DNF 29 Davey Boughton (17)
17. DNF 63c Bobby Tolton (3)
18. DNF 69 Rob Twitchett (6)
19. DNF 4x Jason Coutu (10)
20. DNF 88 Adam Nigh (15)
DNS. 50 Chad Corcoran (21)
A-Feature Lap Leaders – Mark Bazuin (1, 4, 7-15), Jon Janssens (2-3, 5-6)
Hard Charger – Fabio Olivieri (+10)

A-FEATURE #2 (15 laps – NT)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 93 Chris Ryckman (1)
2. 21j Jake Bazuin (9)
3. 63 Brandon Crumbie (15)
4. 46 Kevin Pauls (3)
5. 95 Shone Evans (4)
6. 49 Gary Hodgson (5)
7. 21 Jonathan Ayrton (16)
8. 96 Brian Crosgrove (6)
9. 2 Matt Nuell (10)
10. 3k Kyle Pelrine (13)
11. 9 Tim DeBoer (8)
12. 23 Dusty DeBoer (11)
13. 6x Mike Sarantakos (7)
14. 14 Jason Lungaro (12)
15. 05 Dave Goodacre (18)
16. 11 Mike Giberson (19)
17. 68 Kyle Wert (21)
18. 19 Trevor Wantt (20)
19. 4 Aaron Rewutzsky (2)
20. DNF 17 Mike Taylor (17)
21. DNF 42 Joe Deboer (14)
A-Feature Lap Leaders – Chris Ryckman (1-15)
Hard Charger – Brandon Crumbie (+12)

TIME TRIALS
Rank. # Name, Hometown, Best Lap
1. 66 Jon Janssens, Woodstock ON, 21.059 NTR, 2. 93 Chris Ryckman, Brantford ON, 21.180, 3. 21x Mark Bazuin, Caledonia ON, 21.189, 4. 4 Aaron Rewutzsky, Simcoe ON, 21.388, 5. 63c Bobby Tolton, Fergus ON, 21.419, 6. 46 Kevin Pauls, Canfield ON, 21.444, 7. 37 Rob Hoskins, Harley ON, 21.468, 8. 95 Shone Evans, Scotland ON, 21.485, 9. 60 Martin Schroeder, Beachville ON, 21.579, 10. 49 Gary Hodgson, London ON, 21.614, 11. 69 Rob Twitchett, Dundas ON, 21.619, 12. 96 Brian Crosgrove, Hamilton ON, 21.708, 13. 11p Patrick Abrahamsson, Dundas ON, 21.708, 14. 6x Mike Sarantakos, Smithville ON, 21.739, 15. 66x Brandon Janssens, Woodstock ON, 21.750, 16. 9 Tim Deboer, Caledonia ON, 21.767, 17. 54 Chris French, Stratford ON, 21.792, 18. 21j Jake Bazuin, Caledonia ON, 21.821, 19. 4x Jason Coutu, St. Catharines ON, 21.869, 20. 2 Matt Nuell, Hamilton ON, 21.877, 21. 81 Lofton Schuts, Oakland ON, 21.933, 22. 23 Dusty DeBoer, 21.959,  23. 64 Doug Erskine, Hamilton ON, 22.026, 24. 14 Jason Lungaro, Hagersville ON, 22.070, 25. 51 Trevor Young, Ancaster ON, 22.095, 26. 3k Kyle Pelrine, Beamsville ON, 22.128, 27. 97 Dave Silverthorn, Sr., London ON, 22.148, 28. 42 Joe DeBoer, St. George ON, 22.151, 29. 88 Adam Nigh, Simcoe ON, 22.161, 30. 63 Brandon Crumbie, Cookstown ON, 22.195, 31. 26 Tim Nuell, Hagersville ON, 22.314, 32. 21 Jonathan Ayrton, Dundas ON, 22.356, 33. 29 Davey Boughton, Carlisle ON, 22.398, 34. 17 Mike Taylor, Hamilton ON, 22.947, 35. 16 Fabio Olivieri, Hamilton ON, 23.066, 36. 05 Dave Goodacre, Brantford ON, 23.124, 37. 22 Brittani Myers, Brantford ON, 23.379, 38. 11 Mike Giberson, Caledonia ON, 23.652, 39. 76 Jamie Goudge, London ON, 23.826, 40. 19 Trevor Wantt, Chippawa ON, 25.494, 41. 50 Chad Corcoran, Milton ON, NT, 42. 68 Kyle Wert, Ancaster ON, NT,

———————————————————–
UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:

Friday, August 5 – McDonald’s of Brantford & Paris Present:
Empire Super Sprints vs. Kool Kidz-Corr/Pak Night
-ESS vs. Kool Kidz-Corr/Pak 25
-Strickland’s GMC Crate Sprint Cars 20
-Affordable Towing & Recovery Thunder Stocks 20
-HRW Automotive Mini Stocks 15
-Gale’s Auto Aftermarket Bombers 12

———————————————————–
TICKETS PLEASE!
Reserve your seats NOW for the 12th annual Arrow Express Canadian Sprint Car Nationals weekend. Call 519 717-0023 or visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com for more information about Special Event Tickets, Gift Certificates, Season Tickets, Parking Passes, Pit Passes, Memberships, and more.

About Ohsweken Speedway:
Founded in 1996, Ohsweken Speedway is a motorsports complex which includes a 3/8 (0.375) mile clay oval track. The facility is owned by the Styres family, and located in the village of Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada. Ohsweken’s weekly Friday night racing program runs from May to September each year, featuring 360 Sprint Cars, Crate Sprint Cars, Thunder Stocks, Mini Stocks, and Bombers, while the season finishes each year with the annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals. Ohsweken Speedway also hosts weekly Micro Sprint racing on Thursday nights, and has been a yearly stop on the World of Outlaws Sprint Car series schedule since 2007.

Website: www.OhswekenSpeedway.com‎
Facebook: www.Facebook.com/OHSWEKENSPEEDWAY
Twitter: @OhswekenSpdway
YouTube: www.YouTube.com/user/OhswekenSpdway

Ohsweken Speedway thanks the following partners for their support: Arrow Express, Kool Kidz Ice & Water, Corr/Pak Merchandising Inc., Renway Energy, Case IH O’Neil’s Farm Equipment, Hoosier Tire Canada, EPIC Racewear, McDonald’s Restaurants of Paris & Brantford, Ackland Insurance, Strickland’s GMC, Mobil 1, Burger Barn, Pinty’s Delicious Foods, Creative Edge Signs & Graphics, Insta-Insulation, Affordable Towing & Recovery, HRW Automotive, and Gale’s Auto Aftermarket.

Share Button

Latest Videos

Facebook

Twitter

YouTube