2016 Results

BAILEY WINS MAKEUP FEATURE, RAIN POSTPONES REMAINDER OF MCDONALD’S NIGHT

by Tommy Goudge (August 5, 2016) – 138 drivers signed in to race in Empire Super Sprints versus Ohsweken Night presented by McDonald’s of Brantford & Paris on Friday. Dave Bailey won a makeup A-Feature from July 8 before rain postponed the remainder of the program. The Empire Super Sprints vs. Kool Kidz-Corr/Pak 360 Sprint Car A-Feature will be run on September 16, while the Strickland’s GMC Crate Sprint Car A-Feature will be run on August 26, the HRW Automotive Mini Stock A-Feature will be run on August 19, and the Gale’s Auto Aftermarket Bomber A-Feature will be run on August 12.

OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY RACE REPORT
FRIDAY, AUGUST 5, 2016
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO, CANADA
EMPIRE SUPER SPRINTS VS. OHSWEKEN
PRESENTED BY MCDONALD’S OF BRANTFORD & PARIS
TOTAL ENTRIES – 138

———————————————————–
EMPIRE SUPER SPRINTS VS. KOOL KIDZ-CORR/PAK 360 SPRINT CARS (35 entries)
Rain began to fall just as Jeff Daniels rolled over in turn one to bring out a red flag with 6 laps complete in the B-Feature. The A-Feature has been rescheduled for Canadian Sprint Car Nationals weekend – Friday, September 16 as part of the Burger Barn Night Before The Nationals.

The B-Feature is considered complete, with the A-Feature starting field set. In the event that qualified A-Feature cars do not return on September 16, the field will be filled using the B-Feature finish.

A-FEATURE (25 laps)
**Postponed to September 16**

CREATIVE EDGE SIGNS & GRAPHICS HEAT RACE #1 (10 laps – 2:21.926)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 91 Ryan Turner, Caistor Centre ON (2), 2. 5d Dave Dykstra, Port Colborne ON (6), 3. 31 John Burbridge, Jr., St. Williams ON (1), 4. 9nz Havard Daniels, Coatesville NZ (3), 5. 99 Tim Axton, Auburn NY (4), / 6. 2 Dave Axton, Port Byron NY (5), 7. 6 Curtis Gartly, Thamesford ON (7), 8. 36 Matt Billings, Brockville ON (9), 9. 11 Jamie Turner, Caistor Centre ON (8)

INSTA-INSULATION HEAT RACE #2 (10 laps – NT)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 47x Dylan Westbrook, Scotland ON (2), 2. 53 Shawn Donath, South Onondaga NY (5), 3. 14h Jim Huppunen, Welland ON (1), 4. 90 Matt Tanner, Stephentown NY (4), 5. 10 Mitch Brown, Brantford ON (8), / 6. 33 Brandon Kidd, Manilus NY (3), 7. 9 Steve Lyons, Carlisle ON (7), 8. 67 Chris Durand, Port Stanley ON (9), 9. DNF 17x Dain Naida, Tecumseh MI (6)

STRICKLAND’S GMC HEAT RACE #3 (10 laps – NT)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 69k Scott Kreutter, Alden NY (1), 2. 20fm Jordan Poirier, Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloeil QC (6), 3. 19k Paul Kinney, Durhamville NY (8), 4. 38 Tyler Hendricks, Chatham ON (4), 5. 87 Jason Barney, Brewerton NY (7), / 6. 61 Parker Evans, Owego NY (9), 7. 97 Cory Turner, Caistor Centre ON (3), 8. 2w Lee Winger, Mount Hope ON (2), 9. 10 Jeff Cook, Antwerp NY (5)

O’NEIL’S FARM & GARDEN HEAT RACE #4 (10 laps – 2:26.934)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 0 Glenn Styres, Ohsweken ON (6), 2. 88c Chad Miller, Amsterdam NY (2), 3. 28fm Steve Poirier, Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloeil QC (7), 4. 80 Chris Steele, St. Catharines ON (4), 5. 10c Paulie Colagiovanni, Marcellus NY (3), / 6. 1-10 Jake Brown, Brantford ON (5), 7. 20d Jeff Daniels, Merlin ON (1), DNS. 0c Cole MacDonald, Waterdown ON (8)

ACKLAND INSURANCE DASH (4 laps – 0:59.526)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 80 Chris Steele (4), 2. 90 Matt Tanner (2), 3. 38 Tyler Hendricks (3), 4. 9nz Havard Daniels (1)

B-FEATURE (6 of scheduled 10 laps completed – 1:29.151)
1. 33 Brandon Kidd (2), 2. 2 Dave Axton (1), / 3. 61 Parker Evans (3), 4. 97 Cory Turner (7), 5. 9 Steve Lyons (6), 6. 6 Curtis Gartly (5), 7. 1-10 Jake Brown (4), 8. 17x Dain Naida (13), 9. 11 Jamie Turner (12), 10. 10 Jeff Cook (14), 11. 2w Lee Winger (11), 12. 36 Matt Billings (9), 13. 20d Jeff Daniels (8), DNS. 67 Chris Durand (10), DNS. 0c Cole MacDonald (15)

PROVISIONAL A-FEATURE STARTERS: 61 Parker Evans, 10 Jeff Cook, 17x Dain Naida

———————————————————–
STRICKLAND’S GMC CRATE SPRINT CARS (14 entries)

A-FEATURE (20 laps)
**Postponed to August 26**

CREATIVE EDGE SIGNS & GRAPHICS HEAT RACE #1 (6 laps – 1:33.347)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 1 Holly Porter, Delhi ON (2), 2. 68 Aaron Turkey, Ohsweken ON (3), 3. 87x Shone Evans, Scotland ON (4), 4. 18 Josh Shantz, St. Agatha ON (6), 5. 49h Jerry Hill, Hagersville ON (5), 6. 8 Hannah Ferrell, Vanessa ON (7), 7. DNF 9 Paul Ballantyne, Brantford ON (1)

MCDONALD’S RESTAURANTS OF BRANTFORD & PARIS HEAT RACE #2 (6 laps – 1:32.582)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 4 Mack DeMan, Mississauga ON (2), 2. 12 Brad Herron, Waterford ON (1), 3. 55 Mike Thorne, Caledonia ON (5), 4. 88 Jesse McDonald, Caledonia ON (6), 5. 43h Ryan Hunsinger, Stouffville ON (4), 6. 5 Alex Schuts, Oakland ON (3), DNS. 51 Brent Wheller, Etobicoke ON (7)

ACKLAND INSURANCE “TOP GUN” AWARD ($100): 4 Mack DeMan

———————————————————–
AFFORDABLE TOWING & RECOVERY THUNDER STOCKS (31 entries)
The rescheduled Thunder Stock A-Feature from July 8 was not without issue, but drivers involved in skirmishes were either able to continue or get off the track and allow the race to run caution-free.

Row 9 starter Dave Bailey took over the lead from Dereck Lemyre and went on to take the win and set a new track record in the process. Lemyre settled for the runner-up spot ahead of Ryan Beagle, Jim Lampman, and Brady Longboat. Championship contender Ryan Dinning saw his title hopes damaged when he was forced out of the race with a flat tire.

Rain fell before any of the regularly-scheduled Thunder Stock qualifying races were run, therefore their portion of the August 5 program will not be rescheduled.

JULY 8 PPD A-FEATURE (20 laps – 6:41.128 NTR)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 49 Dave Bailey (17)
2. 56 Dereck Lemyre (10)
3. 84rk Ryan Beagle (5)
4. 28 Jim Lampman (14)
5. 66 Brady Longboat (4)
6. 81 Karl Sault (20)
7. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (11)
8. 1 Chris Dickie (9)
9. 25 Ken Sargent (15)
10. 16 Jeremy May (26)
11. 07 Scott McPhail (18)
12. 11r Bryce Richardson (22)
13. 88 Dale Gyokery (19)
14. 53 Logan Shwedyk (3)
15. 48 Mike Graham (23)
16. 93 Melissa Miller (6)
17. 911 Nick Liverance (24)
18. 23 Trevor DeBoer (13)
19. DNF 8 Ryan Dinning (21)
20. 7x Steve Hess (12)
21. 13 Kacey Huffman (2)
22. DNF 7 Jason Lungaro (16)
23. DNF 68 Jens Mortensen (8)
24. DNF 18 Adam Hallett (1)
25. DNF 119 Shaun Quinn (7)
DNS. 0x0 Mike Ferguson (27)
DNS. 38 Derek Miller (25)
Hard Charger – Dave Bailey (+16)

———————————————————–
HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS (39 entries)

A-FEATURE (15 laps)
**Postponed to August 19**

CALEDONIA AUTO SUPPLY HEAT RACE #1 (6 laps – 2:21.373)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 54 Chris French, Stratford ON (3), 2. 37 Rob Hoskins, Harley ON (7), 3. 88 Adam Nigh, Simcoe ON (12), 4. 05 Dave Goodacre, Brantford ON (1), 5. 9 Tim DeBoer, Caledonia ON (9), 6. 26 Tim Nuell, Hagersville ON (10), 7. 11p Patrick Abrahamsson, Dundas ON (11), / 8. 17 Mike Taylor, Hamilton ON (4), 9. 97 Dave Silverthorn, Jr., London ON (13), 10. 42 Joe DeBoer, St. George ON (6), 11. 11 Mike Giberson, Caledonia ON (5), 12. 22 Brittani Myers, Brantford ON (2), 13. DNF 79 Steve Miller, Paris ON (8)

PINTY’S DELICIOUS FOODS HEAT RACE #2 (6 laps – 2:17.253)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 6x Mike Sarantakos, Smithville ON (2), 2. 2 Matt Nuell, Hamilton ON (1), 3. 29 Tim Youngblut, Brantford ON (3), 4. 8 Barry Westman, Aylmer ON (4), 5. 64 Doug Erskine, Hamilton ON (5), 6. 51 Trevor Young, Ancaster ON (7), 7. 23 Dusty DeBoer, Hagersville ON (6), / 8. 60 Martin Schroeder, Beachville ON (8), 9. 96 Brian Crosgrove, Hamilton ON (11), 10. 49 Gary Hodgson, London ON (12), 11. 68 Kyle Wert, Ancaster ON (9), 12. 76 Jamie Goudge, London ON (10), 13. 81 Lofton Schuts, Oakland ON (13)

EPIC RACEWEAR HEAT RACE #3 (6 laps – 2:15.218)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 21x Mark Bazuin, Caledonia ON (8), 2. 63 Brandon Crumbie, Cookstown ON (10), 3. 4 Aaron Rewutzsky, Simcoe ON (2), 4. 66x Brandon Janssens, Woodstock ON (5), 5. 16 Fabio Olivieri, Hamilton ON (3), 6. 66 Jon Janssens, Woodstock ON (9), 7. 21 Jonathan Ayrton, Dundas ON (7), / 8. 122 Rodney Rutherford, Waterdown ON (11), 9. 46 Kevin Pauls, Canfield ON (6), 10. 95 Jeremy Hughes, Burlington ON (12), 11. 50 Chad Corcoran, Milton ON (13), 12. 93 Chris Ryckman, Brantford ON (4), 13. 69 Rob Twitchett, Dundas ON (1)

B-FEATURE (6 laps – NT)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 60 Martin Schroeder (6), 2. 49 Gary Hodgson (10), 3. 93 Chris Ryckman (13), 4. 46 Kevin Pauls (14), 5. 42 Joe DeBoer (4), 6. 79 Steve Miller (5), 7. 50 Chad Corcoran (15), / 8. 97 Dave Silverthorn, Jr. (16), 9. 17 Mike Taylor (2), 10. 96 Brian Crosgrove (9), 11. 122 Rodney Rutherford (17), 12. 11 Mike Giberson (3), 13. 95 Jeremy Hughes (18), 14. 22 Brittani Myers (1), 15. 76 Jamie Goudge (8), 16. 81 Lofton Schuts (11), 17. 68 Kyle Wert (7), DNS. 69 Rob Twitchett (12)

———————————————————–
GALE’S AUTO AFTERMARKET BOMBERS (19 entries)

A-FEATURE (12 laps)
**Postponed to August 12**

CALEDONIA AUTO SUPPLY HEAT RACE #1 (6 laps)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 188 Paul Longboat, Ohsweken ON (4), 2. 22a Ashley Nelson, Hamilton ON (1), 3. 49L Lucas Smith, Ohsweken ON (10), 4. 6 Wayde Thorne, Waterford ON (8), 5. 01 Tristan Da Silva, Burlington ON (6), 6. 22b Brooke Nelson, Hamilton ON (3), 7. 13 Mark Thorne, Waterford ON (9), 8. 32 Gillian Hils, Dundas ON (7), 9. 15 Joey Wilcox, Brantford ON (5), DNS. 37e Eric Maas, Cambridge ON (2)

RENWAY ENERGY HEAT RACE #2 (6 laps)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 14 Jerry Burnham, Ohsweken ON (1), 2. 155 Dustin Longboat, Ohsweken ON (6), 3. 37 Jake Maas, Cambridge ON (2), 4. 7m Matt Young, Hamilton ON (3), 5. 3 Alex Maas, Cambridge ON (4), 6. 7 Aidan Nigh, Simcoe ON (5), 7. 11 Steve Taylor, Burlington ON (9), 8. 19 Adam Halbert, Hamilton ON (7), 9. 42 Matt Fraser, Caledonia ON (8)

———————————————————–
UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:
Friday, August 12 – Renway Energy Presents:
Art Hill Memorial Night
– Kool Kidz-Corr/Pak 360 Sprint Cars 20
– Strickland’s GMC Crate Sprint Cars 20
– Affordable Towing & Recovery Thunder Stocks 20
– HRW Automotive Mini Stocks 42
– Gale’s Auto Aftermarket 12

———————————————————–
TICKETS PLEASE!
Reserve your seats NOW for the Burger Barn Northern Crate Nationals, Arrow Express Six Nations Showdown featuring the World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series, and 12th annual Arrow Express Canadian Sprint Car Nationals weekend. Call 519 717-0023 or visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com for more information about Special Event Tickets, Gift Certificates, Season Tickets, Parking Passes, Pit Passes, Memberships, and more.

About Ohsweken Speedway:
Founded in 1996, Ohsweken Speedway is a motorsports complex which includes a 3/8 (0.375) mile clay oval track. The facility is owned by the Styres family, and located in the village of Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada. Ohsweken’s weekly Friday night racing program runs from May to September each year, featuring 360 Sprint Cars, Crate Sprint Cars, Thunder Stocks, Mini Stocks, and Bombers, while the season finishes each year with the annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals. Ohsweken Speedway also hosts weekly Micro Sprint racing on Thursday nights, and has been a yearly stop on the World of Outlaws Sprint Car series schedule since 2007.

Website: www.OhswekenSpeedway.com‎
Facebook: www.Facebook.com/OHSWEKENSPEEDWAY
Twitter: @OhswekenSpdway
YouTube: www.YouTube.com/user/OhswekenSpdway

Ohsweken Speedway thanks the following partners for their support: Arrow Express, Kool Kidz Ice & Water, Corr/Pak Merchandising Inc., Renway Energy, Case IH O’Neil’s Farm Equipment, Hoosier Tire Canada, EPIC Racewear, McDonald’s Restaurants of Paris & Brantford, Ackland Insurance, Strickland’s GMC, Mobil 1, Burger Barn, Pinty’s Delicious Foods, Creative Edge Signs & Graphics, Insta-Insulation, Affordable Towing & Recovery, HRW Automotive, and Gale’s Auto Aftermarket.

Share Button

Latest Videos

Facebook

Twitter

YouTube