2016 Results

WESTBROOK, MCDONALD, DINNING, HOSKINS, & LONGBOAT WIN ON EPIC RACEWEAR SEASON CHAMPIONSHIP NIGHT

by Tommy Goudge (September 2, 2016) – 125 drivers signed in to race in Season Championship Night presented by EPIC Racewear on Friday at Ohsweken Speedway. Dylan Westbrook, Jesse McDonald, Ryan Dinning, Rob Hoskins, and Paul Longboat visited Mobil 1 Victory Lane, while Mitch Brown, Jesse McDonald, Dave Bailey, Brandon Janssens, and Dustin Longboat locked up division championships.

OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY RACE REPORT
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 2, 2016
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO, CANADA
SEASON CHAMPIONSHIP NIGHT
PRESENTED BY EPIC RACEWEAR
TOTAL ENTRIES – 125

———————————————————–
KOOL KIDZ-CORR/PAK 360 SPRINT CARS (21 entries)
Dylan Westbrook put on one of the most dominating performances in recent memory to score his 4th Ohsweken win of the season. Westbrook moved up quickly from his second row starting position to lead all 25 laps of the Season Championship A-Feature, and lap all but the top five finishers.

Cory Turner took a shot at wrestling the lead away from Westbrook on several restarts, but ended up settling for a distant runner-up finish. Jim Huppunen sliced through the field to move from 16th to finish 3rd, followed by Jake Brown, and 14th starter Todd Hoddick.

Mitch Brown needed only to show up on Season Championship night to claim his first 360 Sprint Car title at Ohsweken. Brown finished 8th in the A-Feature and added the 2016 360 Sprint Car division championship to his 2009 Mini Stock title, and 2015 Southern Ontario Sprints tour championship. Dylan Westbrook finished 2nd in the season championship standings, and locked up the Rookie of the Year title.

A-FEATURE (25 laps – NT)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 47x Dylan Westbrook (4)
2. 97 Cory Turner (1)
3. 14h Jim Huppunen (16)
4. 1-10 Jake Brown (6)
5. 49 Todd Hoddick (14)
6. 17x Dain Naida (9)
7. 11 Jamie Turner (12)
8. 10 Mitch Brown (10)
9. 77x Alex Hill (5)
10. 91 Ryan Turner (18)
11. 2 Lee Winger (2)
12. 27z Stan Zanchin (11)
13. 10k Rob Dietrick (8)
14. 31 John Burbridge Jr. (13)
15. 6 Curtis Gartly (20)
16. 0c Cole MacDonald (19)
17. DNF 9 Steve Lyons (15)
18. DNF 38 Tyler Hendricks (7)
19. DNF 5d Dave Dykstra (3)
20. DNF 67 Chris Durand (17)
DNS. 0 Glenn Styres (21)
A-Feature Lap Leaders – Dylan Westbrook (1-25)
Hard Charger – Jim Huppunen (+13)

CREATIVE EDGE SIGNS & GRAPHICS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps – 1:51.267)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 97 Cory Turner, Caistor Centre ON (2), 2. 38 Tyler Hendricks, Chatham ON (1), 3. 10k Rob Dietrick, Farmington NY (3), 4. 17x Dain Naida, Tecumseh MI (5), 5. 31 John Burbridge Jr., St. Williams ON (4), 6. 14h Jim Huppunen, Welland ON (7), 7. 6 Curtis Gartly, Thamesford ON (6)

INSTA-INSULATION HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps – 1:58.372)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 1-10 Jake Brown, Brantford ON (6), 2. 77x Alex Hill, Six Nations ON (2), 3. 27z Stan Zanchin, Fort Erie ON (1), 4. 10 Mitch Brown, Brantford ON (5), 5. 49 Todd Hoddick, Cheektowaga NY (3), 6. 91 Ryan Turner, Caistor Centre ON (4), 7. 0c Cole MacDonald, Waterdown ON (7)

STRICKLAND’S GMC HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps – 1:53.196)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 5d Dave Dykstra, Port Colborne ON (4), 2. 47x Dylan Westbrook, Scotland ON (7), 3. 2 Lee Winger, Mount Hope ON (2), 4. 11 Jamie Turner, Caistor Centre ON (1), 5. 9 Steve Lyons, Carlisle ON (5), 6. 67 Chris Durand, Port Stanley ON (6), DNS. 0 Glenn Styres, Ohsweken ON (3)

ACKLAND INSURANCE “TOP GUN” AWARD ($150): Jake Brown

———————————————————–
STRICKLAND’S GMC CRATE SPRINT CARS (17 entries)
Several drivers had a chance to win the Crate Sprint Car championship as the 25 lap A-Feature unfolded. Holly Porter started 4 points ahead of Jesse McDonald, but the night belonged to McDonald, who claimed the race win, division championship, and Rookie of the Year title.

McDonald’s win did not come easy, as he initially dropped back from his front row starting spot while Brad Herron and Josh Shantz traded the lead several times. McDonald powered back around those two drivers to lead the last three laps of the A-Feature. Herron settled for the runner-up spot, followed by Shantz, Mike Thorne, and Mack DeMan.

A-FEATURE (25 laps – NT)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 88 Jesse McDonald (1)
2. 12 Brad Herron (4)
3. 18 Josh Shantz (2)
4. 55 Mike Thorne (3)
5. 4 Mack DeMan (7)
6. 87x Shone Evans (9)
7. 68 Aaron Turkey (10)
8. 1 Holly Porter (6)
9. 43h Ryan Hunsinger (5)
10. 6m Eric McGlone (8)
11. 5 Alex Schuts (14)
12. 8 Hannah Ferrell (13)
13. 18x Davey Boughton (15)
14. 51x Trevor Young (17)
15. DNF 99 Jordan Hill (11)
16. DNF 5d Zach Zumpe (12)
17. DNF 49h Jerry Hill (16)
A-Feature Lap Leaders – Josh Shantz (1-3, 8), Brad Herron (4-7, 9-22), Jesse McDonald (23-25)
Hard Charger – Shone Evans (+3)

CREATIVE EDGE SIGNS & GRAPHICS HEAT RACE #1 (6 laps – 1:33.322)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 1 Holly Porter, Delhi ON (2), 2. 55 Mike Thorne, Caledonia ON (4), 3. 6m Eric McGlone, Union ON (1), 4. 4 Mack DeMan, Mississauga ON (6), 5. 99 Jordan Hill, Ohsweken ON (3), 6. 87x Shone Evans, Scotland ON (8), 7. 5 Alex Schuts, Oakland ON (5), 8. 49h Jerry Hill, Hagersville ON (7), 9. 51x Trevor Young, Ancaster ON (9)

MCDONALD’S RESTAURANTS OF BRANTFORD & PARIS HEAT RACE #2 (6 laps – 1:33.469)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 43h Ryan Hunsinger, Stouffville ON (1), 2. 12 Brad Herron, Waterford ON (2), 3. 88 Jesse McDonald, Caledonia ON (4), 4. 18 Josh Shantz, St. Agatha ON (6), 5. 68 Aaron Turkey, Ohsweken ON (5), 6. 5d Zach Zumpe, St. Catharines ON (3), 7. 8 Hannah Ferrell, Vanessa ON (7), 8. 18x Davey Boughton, Carlisle ON (8)

ACKLAND INSURANCE “TOP GUN” AWARD ($100): Holly Porter

———————————————————–
OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY THUNDER STOCKS (32 entries)
Dave Bailey needed a top ten finish to lock up his second consecutive Thunder Stock title, and he got that done by moving up from 21st to finish on the podium in the 25 lap A-Feature.

Jason Lungaro and Jim Lampman traded the lead several times before 20th starter Ryan Dinning passed both of them and went on to take the win. Dinning ended up moving through the field twice, as a pit stop for a flat tire sent him to the tail after he had made up several positions early in the race.

Karl Sault did his best to wrestle the championship away from Bailey by taking a runner-up finish, but Bailey was right behind him at the finish line to finish 3rd. Lampman and Ken Sargent rounded out the top five. Jason Lungaro faded to 8th at the end, but did claim the Rookie of the Year title.

A-FEATURE (25 laps – NT)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 8 Ryan Dinning (20)
2. 81 Karl Sault (18)
3. 49 Dave Bailey (21)
4. 28 Jim Lampman (16)
5. 25 Ken Sargent (19)
6. 11r Bryce Richardson (17)
7. 23 Trevor Deboer (15)
8. 7 Jason Lungaro (6)
9. 84rk Ryan Beagle (13)
10. 18 Adam Hallett (3)
11. 88 Dale Gyokery (11)
12. 38 Derek Miller (23)
13. 53 Logan Shwedyk (14)
14. 16 Jeremy May (7)
15. 777x Steve Hess (22)
16. 1 Chris Dickie (10)
17. 40 Derek Liverance (2)
18. 13x Craig White (4)
19. 0x0 Mike Ferguson (9)
20. DNF 56 Dereck Lemyre (12)
21. DNF 28k Kathleen Lampman (28)
22. 48 Mike Graham (25)
23. 15 Risi George (27)
24. DNF 68 Jens Mortensen (8)
25. 93 Melissa Miller (1)
26. DNF 13 Kacey Huffman (5)
27. DNF 32 Mark Fawcett (26)
28. DNF 911 Nick Liverance (24)
A-Feature Lap Leaders – Derek Liverance (1-3), Jason Lungaro (4-14, 16), Jim Lampman (15, 17-20), Ryan Dinning (21-25)
Hard Charger – Ryan Dinning (+19)

CALEDONIA AUTO SUPPLY HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps – NT)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 18 Adam Hallett, Cambridge ON (4), 2. 16 Jeremy May, Binbrook ON (9), 3. 40 Derek Liverance, Brantford ON (3), 4. 7 Jason Lungaro, Hagersville ON (8), 5. 93 Melissa Miller, Six Nations ON (2), 6. 13 Kacey Huffman, Brantford ON (7), 7. 13x Craig White, Ohsweken ON (6), / 8. 66 Brady Longboat, Ohsweken ON (1), 9. 92 Travis Torelli, Hamilton ON (10), 10. 48 Mike Graham, Caledonia ON (5), 11. 52 Tony Fraser, Guelph ON (11)

BURGER BARN HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps – 2:43.713)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 1 Chris Dickie, Brantford ON (4), 2. 88 Dale Gyokery, Jarvis ON (6), 3. 56 Dereck Lemyre, Hamilton ON (8), 4. 68 Jens Mortensen, Binbrook ON (1), 5. 84rk Ryan Beagle, Vittoria ON (9), 6. 0x0 Mike Ferguson, Hamilton ON (2), 7. 53 Logan Shwedyk, Jerseyville ON (10), / 8. 777x Steve Hess, Ohsweken ON (11), 9. 911 Nick Liverance, Brantford ON (3), 10. 38 Derek Miller, Ohsweken ON (5), DNS. 119 Shaun Quinn, Ancaster ON (7)

METAL WORKS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps – 2:38.626)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 23 Trevor DeBoer, Hagersville ON (2), 2. 28 Jim Lampman, Caistor Centre ON (3), 3. 49 Dave Bailey, Hagersville ON (8), 4. 11r Bryce Richardson, Port Colborne ON (4), 5. 25 Ken Sargent, Fenwick ON (6), 6. 8 Ryan Dinning, Caledonia ON (7), 7. 81 Karl Sault, Dundas ON (5), / 8. 28k Kathleen Lampman, Caistor Centre ON (10), 9. 32 Mark Fawcett, Canfield ON (9), 10. DNF 15 Risi George, Brantford ON (1)

B-FEATURE (8 laps – NT)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 777x Steve Hess (8), 2. 38 Derek Miller (6), 3. 911 Nick Liverance (5), 4. 48 Mike Graham (2), 5. 32 Mark Fawcett (10), 6. 15 Risi George (9), 7. 28k Kathleen Lampman (11), / 8. DNF 52 Tony Fraser (4), 9. DNF 92 Travis Torelli (3), DNS. 66 Brady Longboat (1), DNS. 119 Shaun Quinn (7)

———————————————————–
HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS (39 entries)
Brandon Janssens needed a top ten finish to clinch his second straight Mini Stock championship, and got the job done with a 4th place finish, right behind title contender Brandon Crumbie.

Rob Hoskins led all 20 laps of the A-Feature, but had to fight off the advances of Mark Bazuin, who moved up from 20th and was glued to Hoskins’ bumper for much of the race. Hoskins finally saw luck go his way and claimed the win, followed by Bazuin, Crumbie, Janssens, and Chad Smelser.

Crumbie came up short to Janssens in the championship chase, but did come away with the Rookie of the Year title.

A-FEATURE (20 laps – NT)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 37 Rob Hoskins (6)
2. 21x Mark Bazuin (20)
3. 63 Brandon Crumbie (19)
4. 66x Brandon Janssens (21)
5. 90 Chad Smelser (9)
6. 93 Chris Ryckman (17)
7. 9 Tim DeBoer (14)
8. 51 Trevor Young (10)
9. 60 Martin Schroeder (22)
10. 21 Jonathan Ayrton (16)
11. 23 Dusty Deboer (23)
12. 16 Fabio Olivieri (15)
13. 26 Tim Nuell (4)
14. 64 Doug Erskine (18)
15. 2 Matt Nuell (25)
16. 95 Kevin Pauls (25)
17. 29 Tim Youngblut (13)
18. 96 Brian Crosgrove (5)
19. 17 Mike Taylor (26)
20. 17k Kaleah Syms (27)
21. 68 Kyle Wert (1)
22. DNF 88 Adam Nigh (28)
23. DNF 42 Joe DeBoer (7)
24. DNF 79 Steve Miller (11)
25. DNF 54 Chris French (12)
26. DNF 6x Mike Sarantakos (8)
27. DNF 69 Rob Twitchett (2)
28. DNF 22 Brittani Myers (3)
A-Feature Lap Leaders – Rob Hoskins (1-20)
Hard Charger – Mark Bazuin (+18)

CALEDONIA AUTO SUPPLY HEAT RACE #1 (6 laps – 2:16.845)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 26 Tim Nuell, Hagersville ON (6), 2. 96 Brian Crosgrove, Hamilton ON (8), 3. 37 Rob Hoskins, Harley ON (11), 4. 01 Rob Twitchett, Dundas ON (2), 5. 68 Kyle Wert, Ancaster ON (1), 6. 42 Joe Deboer, St. George ON (13), 7. 22 Brittani Myers, Hamilton ON (4), / 8. 65 Jason Blais, Hamilton ON (10), 9. 23 Dusty DeBoer, Hagersville ON (9), 10. 11 Mike Giberson, Caledonia ON (5), 11. 05 Dave Goodacre, Brantford ON (12), 12. 76 Jamie Goudge, London ON (3), DNS. 66 Jon Janssens, Woodstock ON (7)

PINTY’S DELICIOUS FOODS HEAT RACE #2 (6 laps – 2:14.106)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 6x Mike Saratakos, Smithville ON (1), 2. 54 Chris French, Stratford ON (6), 3. 51 Trevor Young, Ancaster ON (4), 4. 95 Kevin Pauls, Canfield ON (7), 5. 9 Tim Deboer, Caledonia ON (9), 6. 79 Steve Miller, Paris ON (5), 7. 90 Chad Smelser, Dunnville ON (2), / 8. 81 Lofton Schuts, Oakland ON (11), 9. 49 Gary Hodgson, London ON (8), 10. 2 Matt Nuell, Hamilton ON (10), 11. 17 Mike Taylor, Hamilton ON (3), DNS. 60 Martin Schroeder, Beachville ON (13), DNS. 11p Patrick Abrahamsson, Dundas ON (12)

EPIC RACEWEAR HEAT RACE #3 (6 laps – NT)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 21x Mark Bazuin, Caledonia ON (10), 2. 63 Brandon Crumbie, Cookstown ON (9), 3. 93 Chris Ryckman, Brantford ON (5), 4. 21 Jonathan Ayrton, Hamilton ON (4), 5. 66x Brandon Janssens, Woodstock ON (11), 6. 16 Fabio Olivieri, Hamilton ON (1), 7. 64 Doug Erskine, Hamilton ON (6), / 8. 4s Rob Sauder, Port Colborne ON (12), 9. 88 Adam Nigh, Simcoe ON (8), 10. 4 Aaron Rewutzsky, Simcoe ON (7), 11. 17k Kaleah Syms, Brantford ON (2), 12. 43c Clinton Nicholls, Hamilton ON (13), 13. DNF 29 Tim Youngblut, Brantford ON (3)

B-FEATURE (6 laps – 2:16.670)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 60 Martin Schroeder (12), 2. 23 Dusty DeBoer (4), 3. 29 Tim Youngblut (14), 4. 2 Matt Nuell (9), 5. 17 Mike Taylor (7), 6. 17k Kaleah Syms (13), 7. 88 Adam Nigh (16), / 8. 4 Aaron Rewutzsky (15), 9. 11 Mike Giberson (2), 10. 49 Gary Hodgson (8), 11. 4s Rob Sauder (17), 12. 43c Clinton Nicholls (18), 13. 65 Jason Blais (5), 14. 76 Jamie Goudge (1), 15. DNF 05 Dave Goodacre (6), 16. DNF 81 Lofton Schuts (10), DNS. 66 Jon Janssens (3), DNS. 11p Patrick Abrahamsson (11)

———————————————————–
GALE’S AUTO AFTERMARKET BOMBERS (16 entries)
Dustin Longboat needed to finish in the top eight to claim his first Bomber championship, and almost saw his title hopes dashed when Rookie of the Year contender Joey Wilcox got turned around in front of him.

Dustin Longboat was able to hang on and claim the championship with a runner-up finish behind Paul Longboat, who raced his brother hard for the A-Feature win. Jake Maas settled for a 3rd place finish, followed by Wayde Thorne and Alex Maas.

Wilcox was able to hang on to the Rookie of the Year title, despite his problems in the 15 lap A-Feature.

A-FEATURE (15 laps)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 188 Paul Longboat (12)
2. 155 Dustin Longboat (11)
3. 37 Jake Maas (10)
4. 6 Wayde Thorne (9)
5. 3 Alex Maas (4)
6. 14 Jerry Burnham (7)
7. 01 Tristan Da Silva (5)
8. 32 Gillian Hils (8)
9. 22b Brooke Nelson (15)
10. 69 Josh Wilson (14)
11. 15 Joey Wilcox (2)
12. 13 Mark Thorne (6)
13. DNF 22a Ashley Nelson (1)
14. DNF 49L Lucas Smith (3)
DNS. 37e Eric Maas (16)
DNS. 17 Tracy Hollingshead (13)
Hard Charger – Paul Longboat (+11)

CALEDONIA AUTO SUPPLY HEAT RACE #1 (6 laps)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 49L Lucas Smith, Ohsweken ON (3), 2. 3 Alex Maas, Cambridge ON (4), 3. 22a Ashley Nelson, Hamilton ON (1), 4. 13 Mark Thorne, Waterford ON (6), 5. 01 Tristan Da Silva, Burlington ON (5), 6. 15 Joey Wilcox, Brantford ON (2), 7. 14 Jerry Burnham, Ohsweken ON (11), 8. DNF 22b Brooke Nelson, Hamilton ON (7)

RENWAY ENERGY HEAT RACE #2 (6 laps)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 37 Jake Maas, Cambridge ON (3), 2. 188 Paul Longboat, Ohsweken ON (5), 3. 155 Dustin Longboat, Ohsweken ON (4), 4. 32 Gillian Hils, Dundas ON (2), 5. 6 Wayde Thorne, Waterford ON (2), 6. 69 Josh Wilson (6), 7. DNF 17 Tracy Hollingshead, Hamilton ON (7), 8. DNF 14 Jerry Burnham, Ohsweken ON (1)

———————————————————–
UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:
Friday, September 9, 2016 – Tirecraft Ontario Presents:
Monster Truck Night feat. Black Stallion & Overkill Evolution
– UMP Modifieds 20
– Strickland’s GMC Crate Sprint Cars 20
– Ohsweken SpeedwayThunder Stocks 20
– HRW Automotive Mini Stocks 15
– Gale’s Auto Aftermarket Bombers 12

———————————————————–
TICKETS PLEASE!
Tickets and campsite reservations are still available for the 2016 Canadian Sprint Car Nationals weekend coming up September 15-17. Call 519-717-0023 or visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com for more information on ticket sales and campsite reservations.

About Ohsweken Speedway: Founded in 1996, Ohsweken Speedway is a motorsports complex which includes a 3/8 (0.375) mile clay oval track. The facility is owned by the Styres family, and located in the village of Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada. Ohsweken’s weekly Friday night racing program runs from May to September each year, featuring 360 Sprint Cars, Crate Sprint Cars, Thunder Stocks, Mini Stocks, and Bombers, while the season finishes each year with the annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals. Ohsweken Speedway also hosts weekly Micro Sprint racing on Thursday nights, and has been a yearly stop on the World of Outlaws Sprint Car series schedule since 2007.

Website: www.OhswekenSpeedway.com‎
Facebook: www.Facebook.com/OHSWEKENSPEEDWAY
Twitter: @OhswekenSpdway
YouTube: www.YouTube.com/user/OhswekenSpdway

Ohsweken Speedway thanks the following partners for their support: Arrow Express, Kool Kidz Ice & Water, Corr/Pak Merchandising Inc., Renway Energy, Case IH O’Neil’s Farm Equipment, Hoosier Tire Canada, EPIC Racewear, McDonald’s Restaurants of Paris & Brantford, Ackland Insurance, Strickland’s GMC, Mobil 1, Burger Barn, Pinty’s Delicious Foods, Creative Edge Signs & Graphics, Insta-Insulation, Affordable Towing & Recovery, HRW Automotive, and Gale’s Auto Aftermarket.

Share Button

Latest Videos

Facebook

Twitter

YouTube