2016 Results

HOEKSTRA, DEMAN, BAILEY, RYCKMAN, & LONGBOAT WIN ON TIRECRAFT MONSTER TRUCK MAYHEM NIGHT

by Tommy Goudge (September 9, 2016) – 108 drivers signed in to race in Monster Truck Mayhem Night presented by Tirecraft on Friday at Ohsweken Speedway. Eugene Hoekstra, Mack DeMan, Dave Bailey, Chris Ryckman, and Paul Longboat visited Mobil 1 Victory Lane.

OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY RACE REPORT
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 9, 2016
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO, CANADA
MONSTER TRUCK MAYHEM NIGHT
PRESENTED BY TIRECRAFT ONTARIO
TOTAL ENTRIES – 108

——————–
UMP MODIFIEDS (19 entries)
Eugene Hoekstra gained bragging rights over his son Darryl and the rest of the UMP Modified field with a dominating win in their 20 lap A-Feature. Darryl drove the #36 from 17th to 6th in the last UMP Modified event held at Ohsweken back in July, but watched father Eugene drive to victory lane on Friday. Early leader Joel Dick tried to wrestle the lead away on several restart opportunities, but eventually settled for the runner-up spot. Brian Speelman took third, followed by 2009 Ohsweken winner Tim Richardson, and Drew Smith.

A-FEATURE (20 laps – NT)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 36 Eugene Hoekstra (5)
2. 09 Joel Dick (8)
3. 22 Brian Speelman (7)
4. 5x Tim Richardson (13)
5. 86 Drew Smith (15)
6. 28 Scott MacKenzie (14)
7. 26 JJ Beaulieu (3)
8. 6m Justin Mills (9)
9. 11 Phil Vilaranda (18)
10. 3c Louis Clements (4)
11. 69 Denis DeSerrano (11)
12. 5 Gerald Martin (10)
13. 98p Patrick Lajeunesse (12)
14. 92g Paul Gossman (16)
15. 19 Don Douglas (19)
16. 00 Jim Dale Jr. (6)
17. 14 Mario Toniolo (14)
DNS. 47b Joey Brosseau (2)
DNS. 33 Chris Fidler (17)
A-Feature lap leaders – Mario Toniolo (1), Joel Dick (2-5), Eugene Hoekstra (6-20)

HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps – 2:29.628)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 00 Jim Dale Jr., Shrewsbury ON (1), 2. 09 Joel Dick, Leamington ON (6), 3. 3c Louis Clements, Chatham ON (3), 4. 26 JJ Beaulieu, Tilbury ON (4), 5. 6m Justin Mills, Wheatley ON (5), 6. 69 Denis DeSerrano, Cottam ON (8), 7. 5x Tim Richardson, Comber ON (7), 8. 86 Drew Smith, Port Lambton (9), 9. 33 Chris Fidler, London ON (2), DNS. 19 Don Douglas, Sarnia ON (10)

HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps – 2:24.478 NTR)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 36 Eugene Hoekstra, Chatham ON (1), 2. 22 Brian Speelman, Blenheim ON (4), 3. 47b Joey Brosseau, Merlin ON (6), 4. 14 Mario Toniolo, Belle River ON (8), 5. 5 Gerald Martin, Essex ON (2), 6. 98p Patrick Lajeunesse, Harrow ON (3), 7. 28 Scott MacKenzie, Wyandotte MI (9), 8. 92g Paul Gossman, Leamington ON (7), 9. 11 Phil Vilaranda, Chatham ON (5)

——————–
STRICKLAND’S GMC CRATE SPRINT CARS (15 entries)
Jerry Hill made a bid to secure his first ever Crate Sprint Car A-Feature win, but saw Mack DeMan and Jesse McDonald get past him late in the race. DeMan went on to score his 7th win of the season, while recently-crowned division champ and rookie of the year McDonald took the runner-up spot. Hill settled for a podium finish, followed by Mike Thorne, and Shone Evans.

A-FEATURE (20 laps – NT)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 4 Mack DeMan (5)
2. 88 Jesse McDonald (3)
3. 49h Jerry Hill (1)
4. 55 Mike Thorne (2)
5. 87x Shone Evans (4)
6. 43h Ryan Hunsinger (9)
7. 12 Brad Herron (10)
8. 1 Holly Porter (11)
9. 99 Jordan Hill (12)
10. DNF 68 Aaron Turkey (8)
11. DNF 51 Brent Wheller (7)
12. DNF 51x Trevor Young (15)
13. DNF 18x Davey Boughton (14)
14. DNF 18 Josh Shantz (13)
15. DNF 6m Eric McGlone (6)
A-Feature lap leaders – Mike Thorne (1-2), Jerry Hill (3-15), Mack DeMan (16-20)

CREATIVE EDGE SIGNS & GRAPHICS HEAT RACE #1 (6 laps – 1:32.458)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 55 Mike Thorne, Caledonia ON (1), 2. 88 Jesse McDonald, Caledonia ON (2), 3. 87x Shone Evans, Scotland ON (4), 4. 43h Ryan Hunsinger, Stouffville ON (3), 5. 12 Brad Herron, Waterford ON (6), 6. 1 Holly Porter, Delhi ON (7), 7. 18 Josh Shantz, St. Agatha ON (5)

MCDONALD’S OF BRANTFORD & PARIS HEAT RACE #2 (6 laps – 1:34.229)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 4 Mack DeMan, Mississauga ON (1), 2. 49h Jerry Hill, Hagersville ON (2), 3. 6m Eric McGlone, Union ON (6), 4. 68 Aaron Turkey, Ohsweken ON (5), 5. 51 Brent Wheller, Etobicoke ON (8), 6. 99 Jordan Hill, Ohsweken ON (7), 7. 18x Davey Boughton, Carlisle ON (3), 8. 51x Trevor Young, Ancaster ON (4)

ACKLAND INSURANCE “TOP GUN” AWARD ($100): Mike Thorne

——————–
OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY THUNDER STOCKS (29 entries)
Ryan Dinning officially led the first 12 laps of the Thunder Stock A-Feature, but had several contenders racing close with him until two-time division champ Dave Bailey took the lead and drove on to take the win. Dinning settled for 2nd, followed by Trevor DeBoer, Jim Lampman, and Ken Sargent.

A-FEATURE (20 laps – NT)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 49 Dave Bailey (5)
2. 8 Ryan Dinning (2)
3. 23 Trevor DeBoer (9)
4. 28 Jim Lampman (11)
5. 25 Ken Sargent (12)
6. 7 Jason Lungaro (15)
7. 9 Dave Silverthorn Jr. (8)
8. 56 Dereck Lemyre (10)
9. 84rk Ryan Beagle (7)
10. 53 Logan Shwedyk (14)
11. 68 Jens Mortensen (17)
12. 0x0 Mike Ferguson (13)
13. 93 Melissa Miller (16)
14. 13x Craig White (18)
15. 18 Adam Hallett (6)
16. 38 Derek Miller (23)
17. 777x Steve Hess (20)
18. 40 Derek Liverance (28)
19. 4k Tate O’Leary (19)
20. 15 Risi George (22)
21. 16 Jeremy May (4)
22. 13 Kacey Huffman (1)
23. DNF 81 Karl Sault (3)
24. DNF 88k Caleb O’Leary (21)
25. DNF 48 Mike Graham (26)
26. DNF 92 Travis Torelli (24)
27. DNF 88 Dale Gyokery (25)
28. DNF 71 Bobby Mercer (29)
DNS. 66 Brady Longboat (27)
A-Feature lap leaders – Ryan Dinning (1-12), Dave Bailey (13-20)

CALEDONIA AUTO SUPPLY HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps – 2:42.895)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 23 Trevor DeBoer, Hagersville ON (2), 2. 56 Dereck Lemyre, Hamilton ON (5), 3. 81 Karl Sault, Dundas ON (6), 4. 9 Dave Silverthorn Jr., London ON (7), 5. 0x0 Mike Ferguson, Hamilton ON (3), 6. 93 Melissa Miller, Six Nations ON (4), 7. 4x Tate O’Leary, Wallaceburg ON (8), 8. 15 Risi George, Brantford ON (9), 9. DNF 88 Dale Gyokery, Jarvis ON (1)

BURGER BARN HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps – 2:44.310)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 25 Ken Sargent, Fenwick ON (3), 2. 28 Jim Lampman, Caistor Centre ON (6), 3. 18 Adam Hallett, Cambridge ON (1), 4. 13 Kacey Huffman, Brantford ON (10), 5. 53 Logan Shwedyk, Jerseyville ON (5), 6. 68 Jens Mortensen, Binbrook ON (7), 7. 777x Steve Hess, Ohsweken ON (8), 8. 38 Derek Miller, Ohsweken ON (4), 9. 48 Mike Graham, Caledonia ON (9), 10. 40 Derek Liverance, Brantford ON (2)

METAL WORKS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps – 2:38.303)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 49 Dave Bailey, Hagersville ON (1), 2. 16 Jeremy May, Binbrook ON (4), 3. 84rk Ryan Beagle, Vittoria ON (6), 4. 8 Ryan Dinning, Caledonia ON (7), 5. 7 Jason Lungaro, Hagersville ON (5), 6. 13x Craig White, Ohsweken ON (3), 7. 88k Caleb O’Leary, Wallaceburg ON (2), 8. 92 Travis Torelli, Hamilton ON (9), DNS. 66 Brady Longboat, Ohsweken ON (8), DNS. 71 Bobby Mercer, Dundas ON (10)

——————–
HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS (32 entries)
Chris Ryckman took the lead early in the Mini Stock A-Feature and held off fast-closing Rob Hoskins to claim the win in the non-stop affair. Ryckman finished less than two tenths of a second ahead of Hoskins, while Brandon Janssens, Lofton Schuts, and Chad Smelser rounded out the top five.

A-FEATURE (15 laps – 5:36.899)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 93 Chris Ryckman (4)
2. 37 Rob Hoskins (6)
3. 66x Brandon Janssens (5)
4. 81 Lofton Schuts (1)
5. 90 Chad Smelser (11)
6. 21 Jonathan Ayrton (2)
7. 51Trevor Young (3)
8. 60 Martin Schroeder (10)
9. 95 Kevin Pauls (13)
10. 96 Brian Crosgrove (16)
11. 23 Dusty DeBoer (22)
12. 9 Tim DeBoer (12)
13. 49 Gary Hodgson (7)
14. 2 Matt Nuell (23)
15. 68 Kyle Wert (14)
16. 4 Aaron Rewutzsky (24)
17. 43c Clinton Nicholls (17)
18. 66 Jon Janssens (26)
19. 11 Mike Giberson (15)
20. 122 Rob Twitchett (20)
21. 26 Tim Nuell (19)
22. 54 Chris French (25)
23. 42 Joe DeBoer (28)
24. 17 Mike Taylor (27)
25. 6 Joey Wilcox (21)
26. DNF 21x Mark Bazuin (8)
27. DNF 05 Dave Goodacre (18)
28. DNF 16 Fabio Olivieri (9)
A-Feature lap leaders – Jonathan Ayrton (1), Chris Ryckman (2-15)

CALEDONIA AUTO SUPPLY HEAT RACE #1 (6 laps – NT)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 90 Chad Smelser, Dunnville ON (3), 2. 81 Lofton Schuts, Oakland ON (4), 3. 49 Gary Hodgson, London ON (6), 4. 16 Fabio Olivieri, Hamilton ON (2), 5. 95 Kevin Pauls, Canfield ON (1), 6. 96 Brian Crosgrove, Hamilton ON (9), 7. 26 Tim Nuell, Hagersville ON (10), / 8. 23 Dusty DeBoer, Hagersville ON (7), 9. 4 Aaron Rewutzsky, Simcoe ON (11), 10. 76 Jamie Goudge, London ON (8), 11. 54 Chris French, Stratford ON (5)

PINTY’S DELICIOUS FOODS HEAT RACE #2 (6 laps – NT)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 21x Mark Bazuin, Caledonia ON (2), 2. 66x Brandon Janssens, Woodstock ON (5), 3. 37 Rob Hoskins, Harley ON (10), 4. 9 Tim Deboer, Caledonia ON (4), 5. 68 Kyle Wert, Ancaster ON (1), 6. 43c Clinton Nicholls, Hamilton ON (11), 7. 122 Rob Twitchett, Dundas ON (6), / 8. 17 Mike Taylor, Hamilton ON (3), 9. 2 Matt Nuell, Hamilton ON (8), 10. 42 Joe DeBoer, St. George ON (9), 11. DNF 66 Jon Janssens, Woodstock ON (7)

EPIC RACEWEAR HEAT RACE #3 (6 laps – 2:23.381)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 93 Chris Ryckman, Brantford ON (4), 2. 21 Jonathan Ayrton, Dundas ON (8), 3. 60 Martin Schroeder, Beachville ON (6), 4. 51 Trevor Young, Ancaster ON (7), 5. 11 Mike Giberson, Caledonia ON (2), 6. 05 Dave Goodacre, Brantford ON (1), 7. 6 Joey Wilcox, Brantford ON (3), / 8. 29 Mat Vanthuyl, Waterford ON (9), 9. 22 Brittani Myers, Hamilton ON (10), 10. DNF 14 Shane Dixon, Cambridge ON (5)

B-FEATURE (6 laps – 2:19.880)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 23 Dusty DeBoer (1), 2. 2 Matt Nuell (5), 3. 4 Aaron Rewutzsky (4), 4. 54 Chris French (10), 5. 66 Jon Janssens (11), 6. 17 Mike Taylor (2), 7. 42 Joe DeBoer (8), / 8. 22 Brittani Myers (6), 9. 29 Mat Vanthuyl (3), 10. 76 Jamie Goudge (7), 11. 14 Shane Dixon (9)

——————–
GALE’S AUTO AFTERMARKET BOMBERS (13 entries)
Paul Longboat prevailed in a wild Bomber A-Feature to claim the win for the second week in a row. Alex Maas took the runner-up spot, followed by Jerry Burnham, Jake Maas, and Gillian Hils.

A-FEATURE (12 laps)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 188 Paul Longboat (1)
2. 3 Alex Maas (2)
3. 14 Jerry Burnham (5)
4. 37 Jake Maas (3)
5. 32 Gillian Hils (7)
6. 00 Morgan Dale (11)
7. 69 Josh Wilson (12)
8. 01 Tristan Da Silva (10)
9. 155 Dustin Longboat (6)
10. 6 Wayde Thorne (9)
11. 15 Shane Dixon (8)
DNS. 22a Ashley Nelson (13)
DNS. 22b Brooke Nelson (4)

CALEDONIA AUTO SUPPLY HEAT RACE #1 (6 laps)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 188 Paul Longboat, Ohsweken ON (3), 2. 37 Jake Maas, Cambridge ON (2), 3. 14 Jerry Burnham, Ohsweken ON (6), 4. 32 Gillian Hils, Dundas ON (1), 5. 6 Wayde Thorne, Waterford ON (4), 6. 00 Morgan Dale, Shrewsbury ON (5), DNS. 22a Ashley Nelson, Hamilton ON (7)

RENWAY ENERGY HEAT RACE #2 (6 laps)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 3 Alex Maas, Cambridge ON (1), 2. 22b Brooke Nelson, Hamilton ON (3), 3. 155 Dustin Longboat, Ohsweken ON (5), 4. 15 Shane Dixon, Cambridge ON (2), 5. 01 Tristan Da Silva, Burlington ON (4), 6. 69 Josh Wilson, (6)

——————–
UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:

12TH ANNUAL CANADIAN SPRINT CAR NATIONALS WEEKEND
Thursday, September 15, 2016
-Canadian Sprint Car Nationals Test & Tune Night

Friday, September 16, 2016 – Burger Barn Presents:
The Night Before The Nationals
– 360 Sprint Cars Twin 15’s
– 360 Sprint Cars Dave McLeod Memorial Shootout 12
– 360 Sprint Cars Kevin Ward Jr. Young Stars Challenge 13
– Crate Sprint Cars “602 Challenge” 20
– Mini Stocks 15

Saturday, September 17, 2016 – Arrow Express Presents:
12th annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals
– 360 Sprint Cars 35
– Thunder Stocks 20
– Crate Sprint Cars Dash For Cash 12
– Mini Stocks Dash For Cash 12

——————–
TICKETS PLEASE!
Tickets and campsite reservations are available NOW for the 2016 Canadian Sprint Car Nationals weekend coming up on Friday, September 16 and Saturday, September 17. Call 519-717-0023 or visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com for more information on ticket sales and campsite reservations.

About Ohsweken Speedway: Founded in 1996, Ohsweken Speedway is a motorsports complex which includes a 3/8 (0.375) mile clay oval track. The facility is owned by the Styres family, and located in the village of Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada. Ohsweken’s weekly Friday night racing program runs from May to September each year, featuring 360 Sprint Cars, Crate Sprint Cars, Thunder Stocks, Mini Stocks, and Bombers, while the season finishes each year with the annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals. Ohsweken Speedway also hosts weekly Micro Sprint racing on Thursday nights, and has been a yearly stop on the World of Outlaws Sprint Car series schedule since 2007.

Website: www.OhswekenSpeedway.com
Facebook: www.Facebook.com/OHSWEKENSPEEDWAY
Twitter: @OhswekenSpdway or www.Twitter.com/OhswekenSpdway
YouTube: www.YouTube.com/user/OhswekenSpdway

Ohsweken Speedway thanks the following partners for their support: Arrow Express, Kool Kidz Ice & Water, Corr/Pak Merchandising Inc., Renway Energy, Case IH O’Neil’s Farm Equipment, Hoosier Tire Canada, EPIC Racewear, McDonald’s Restaurants of Paris & Brantford, Ackland Insurance, Strickland’s GMC, Mobil 1, Burger Barn, Pinty’s Delicious Foods, Creative Edge Signs & Graphics, Insta-Insulation, Affordable Towing & Recovery, HRW Automotive, and Gale’s Auto Aftermarket.

Share Button

Latest Videos

Facebook

Twitter

YouTube