2011 Results, News

ZIMBARDI, WINGER, SLITER, SAULT, & ROSZELL TAKE WEEK TWO FEATURE WINS

by Tommy Goudge (June 10, 2011) – A total of 112 cars and drivers signed in for round 2 of Ohsweken Speedway’s Friday Night Thunder on June 10. Jared Zimbardi, Shawn Sliter, Lee Winger, Karl Sault, and Trevor Roszell were the men left standing in the Engine Pro Winner’s Circle at the end of an entertaining night of racing.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
Derek Jonathan led the first 4 laps of the Sprint Car feature before fellow New York driver Jared Zimbardi got past in turn 4. Sophomore driver Mitch Brown made his way to second, and had a chance to take the win when Dain Naida and Tom Huppunen crashed in turn 2 with 18 of the 20 laps in the books. Brown’s car faltered on the restart though, and Zimbardi cruised to the feature win. Travis Cunningham came home second, followed by Mikey Kruchka, Kyle Patrick, and Derek Jonathan

“I didn’t know who was running where or anything,” Jared told the crowd afterwards. “I knew we were good on the bottom, but I didn’t know who was running up top, so that can kind of play games in your head. I’ve got to thank everybody for coming out tonight even though the weather was kind of iffy.”

MOD-LITE STARS CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR NORTH
Shawn Sliter dominated the first appearance of the Mod-Lites at Ohsweken in 2011, while several drivers put on a show racing for the runner-up spot. Sliter cruised to the win, followed by Josh Sliter, Paul Klager, Derek Wagner, and Derek Moore.

“It was not too bad on the bottom,” said Sliter afterwards. “It was a little rough, but I love this place. It’s awesome. I got to thank my car owner John, my brother Ray for letting me drive it, and the whole crew.”

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
Lee Winger made an early move for the lead and held on the rest of the way to claim his first Thunder Stock win of the season, but it was not easy. Winger’s right rear wheel got packed full of mud, and nearly forced him out of the race.

“I was wondering, I thought I had a flat tire,” said Winger after the race. “I was going to pull off, and then I was like if that thing’s flat I’d be right slow because that’s the drive tire, so it’s a good thing I didn’t pull off.”

Wyatt Van Wart, Mike Thorne, Devin Habiuk, and Larry Czinege, Jr.
rounded out the top 5.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
Karl Sault remained undefeated to begin his Mini Stock career with a second consecutive feature win on Friday night. This one was more difficult, as he couldn’t get to a transfer spot in his heat race and had to run the B-Main. He drove up through the field in the feature from 19th on the grid.

“The track was a little slippery for this car in the heats,” said Karl in the Engine Pro Racing Winner’s Circle. “Coming from the back was a lot more fun this week, because I had to fight with traffic.”

Jake Brown, Trevor Goulding, Kevin Hilborn, and Mike Taylor finished out the top 5.

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
Trevor Roszell negotiated traffic successfully to claim the Bomber feature win, while the action was hot and heavy behind him. Rodney Rutherford, Sarah Rutherford, Craig Dowd, and Dave Patton claimed top 5 finishes.

NEXT WEEK AT OHSWEKEN
Lighthouse Tattoos presents “Brant County Night” next Friday, June 17.
Twin 15’s for the Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stocks are on tap, along with Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Cars, HRW Automotive Mini Stocks, and Pierced Parts Bombers, plus a Mini-Van Figure 8 race and demolition derby! Gates open at 6:00 with racing starting at 7:45!

FRIDAY NIGHT THUNDER 2011
ROUND 2 RACE REPORT – JUNE 10, 2011
OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO
EVENT SPONSOR – BS&B RADIATOR

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS (25 cars) HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 16 in passing points transfer to Feature, Top 12 redraw for feature starting spots):

ENGLER MACHINE & TOOL HEAT RACE #1
1. 7x Jamie Collard (Burford), 2. 12c Tom Huppunen (Fenwick), 3. 07x Dain Naida (Tecumseh, MI), 4. 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (St. Williams), 5. 81 Derek Jonathan (Lewiston, NY), 6. 49 Todd Hoddick (Cheektowaga, NY), 7. 10c Bob Crawford (Sutton), 8. 96 Shane Butler (St. Thomas), 9. 67 Chris Durand (Port Stanley) DNS. Time – 1:49.488

GRISDALE RACING PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #2
1. 35 Jared Zimbardi (Salamanca, NY), 2. 5d Dave Dykstra (Port Colborne), 3. 01 Mikey Kruchka (Hamilton), 4. 90 James Evans (Beamsville), 5. 10 Mitch Brown (Brantford), 6. 38 Brad Knab (Arcade, NY), 7. 30g Steve Goldner (Aylmer), 8. 52 Jesse Costa (St. Thomas). Time – 1:50.303

BS&B RADIATOR HEAT RACE #3
1. 11 Jamie Turner (Caistor Centre), 2. 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby), 3. 80 Chris Steele (Vineland), 4. 14h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick), 5. 33k Kyle Patrick (Tilbury), 6. 0 Glenn Styres (Ohsweken), 7. 7 Kyle Moffit (South Dayton, NY), 8. 5 Keith Dempster (Alton). Time – 1:52.514

AWESOME RACEWEAR B-MAIN
(10 laps – Top 4 finishers transfer to A-Main) 1. 0 Glenn Styres, 2. 7 Kyle Moffit, 3. 5 Keith Dempster, 4. 30g Steve Goldner, 5. 38 Brad Knab, 6. 10c Bob Crawford, 7. 52 Jesse Costa, 8. 96 Shane Butler DNF, 9. 67 Chris Durand DNS. Time – 2:16.050

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING
SPRINT CAR FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 35 Jared Zimbardi (3)
2. 71 Travis Cunningham (8)
3. 01 Mikey Kruchka (6)
4. 33k Kyle Patrick (15)
5. 81 Derek Jonathan (2)
6. 5d Dave Dykstra (10)
7. 5 Keith Dempster (19)
8. 7x Jamie Collard (12)
9. 10 Mitch Brown (4)
10. 14h Jim Huppunen (14)
11. 07x Dain Naida (11)
12. 49 Todd Hoddick (16)
13. 11 Jamie Turner (9) DNF
14. 7 Kyle Moffit (18) DNF
15. 0 Glenn Styres (17)
16. 12c Tom Huppunen (7) DNF
17. 90 James Evans (1) DNF
18. 30g Steve Goldner (20) DNF
19. 80 Chris Steele (5) DNF
20. 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (13) DNF
No Time

SPRINT CAR AWARDS:
Nathan Ackland State Farm Insurance “Top Gun” (highest in heat race passing points): Jared Zimbardi RNB Restorations Feature Winner: Jared Zimbardi

MOD-LITE STARS CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR NORTH (14 cars) HEAT RACES (8 laps each)

HEAT RACE #1
1. 27 Shawn Sliter (Port Colborne), 2. 91 Derek Moore (Welland), 3. 61 Derek Wagner (Middleport, NY), 4. 76 Dan Kviring (Brantford), 5. 4 Greg Mills (Niagara Falls), 6. 31 Scott Billing (Waterloo), 7. 77 Randy Hollingshead (Stoney Creek). Time – 2:32.226

HEAT RACE #2
1. 17 Josh Sliter (Ridgeway), 2. 28 Adam Murphy (Niagara Falls), 3. 1 Paul Klager (Beamsville), 4. 19 Jason Corless (Bolton), 5. 23 Jeffrey May (Mount Hope), 6. 67 Rick Brubacher (St. Clements), 7. 33 Kory Howe (St. Catharines). Time – 2:34.390

MOD-LITE STARS CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR NORTH
FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name
1. 27 Shawn Sliter
2. 17 Josh Sliter
3. 1 Paul Klager
4. 61 Derek Wagner
5. 91 Derek Moore
6. 23 Jeffrey May
7. 28 Adam Murphy
8. 33 Kory Howe
9. 77 Randy Hollingshead
10. 76 Dan Kviring
11. 67 Rick Brubacher
12. 31 Scott Billing
13. 4 Greg Mills
14. 19 Jason Corless DNF
Time – 7:55.529

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS (22 cars) HEAT RACES (8 laps each)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (Cambridge), 2. 51 Phil Nyssen (Burford), 3. 57 Murray Nicholls (Hamilton), 4. 191 Gord Bates (Selkirk), 5. 00 Robbie General (Ohsweken), 6. 33 Colin Court (Jerseyville), 7. 77 Kevin Dawson, 8. 13 Kacey Huffman (Hamilton).

6 NATIONS BINGO HEAT RACE #2
1. 83 Lee Winger (Caledonia), 2. 17 Rob Disher (Grimsby), 3. 55 Mike Thorne (Caledonia), 4. 31 Dave Bailey (Hagersville), 5. 5h Devin Habiuk (Port Robinson), 6. 1 Chris Dickie (Brantford), 7. 38 Terry Martin (Ohsweken).

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 12 Brad Herron (Brantford), 2. 19 Cory Turner (Caistor Centre), 3. 8 Ryan Dinning (Caledonia), 4. 28 Jim Lampman (Caistor Centre), 5. 33x Larry Czinege, Jr. (Ridgeway), 6. 73 Mike Miller (Caledonia), 7. 23 Dave Bitner.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS
FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 83 Lee Winger (6)
2. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (5)
3. 55 Mike Thorne (10)
4. 5h Devin Habiuk (8)
5. 33x Larry Czinege, Jr. (17)
6. 12 Brad Herron (12)
7. 19 Cory Turner (11)
8. 17 Rob Disher (7)
9. 8 Ryan Dinning (14)
10. 51 Phil Nyssen (4)
11. 73 Mike Miller (18)
12. 31 Dave Bailey (9)
13. 1 Chris Dickie (17)
14. 28 Jim Lampman (13)
15. 38 Terry Martin (19)
16. 191 Gord Bates (1) DNF
17. 77 Kevin Dawson (16) DNF
18. 57 Murray Nicholls (3) DNF
19. 23 Dave Bitner (20) DNF
20. 33 Colin Court (22) DNF
21. 00 Robbie General (2) DNF
22. 13 Kacey Huffman (21) DNS

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS (32 cars)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 6 in each transfer to Feature)

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1
1. 02 Mike Taylor (Burlington), 2. 72 Kevin Hilborn (Brantford), 3. 76 Jamie Goudge (London), 4. 11 Mike Giberson (Caledonia), 5. 5 Rick Robinson (Brantford), 6. 69 Rob Twitchett (Dundas), 7. 9 Mike Gilchrist (Brantford), 8. 99 Robin Elliott (Woodstock), 9. 7 Jason Lungaro, 10. 13c Corrie Cowell (Tillsonburg).

ESSO SPEEDWAY VARIETY HEAT RACE #2
1. Dave Goodacre (Brantford), 2. 52 Kevin Ross, 3. 79 Steve Miller (Paris), 4. 84rk Ryan Beagle (Vittoria), 5. 44 Dale Cooke (Hamilton), 6. 4p Mike Peterson (Woodstock), 7. 64 Doug Erskine, 8. 38 John Cote (Hamilton), 9. 22 Brittani Myers (Hamilton), 10. 55 Rob Slater (Dundas) DNF.

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 28 Abel Castelein (Cayuga), 2. 10j Jeremy Hughes (Burlington), 3. 6 Trevor Goulding (Welland), 4. 777x Steve Hess (Ohsweken), 5. 10 Jake Brown (Brantford), 6. 77x Ethan Martin (Ohsweken), 7. 81 Karl Sault (Dundas), 8. 265 Mike Evers (Caledonia), 9. 69e Dan Erskine, 10. 6x Mike Sarantakos (Smithville), 11. 95 Troy Smith (Hamilton), 12. 4 Jason Coutu (St. Catharines) DNF.

B-MAIN
(10 laps – Top 6 finishers transfer to A-Main) 1. 81 Karl Sault, 2. 265 Mike Evers, 3. 6x Mike Sarantakos, 4. 99 Robin Elliott, 5. 64 Doug Erskine, 6. 69e Dan Erskine, 7. 38 John Cote, 8. 9g Mike Gilchrist, 9. 95 Troy Smith, 10. 7 Jason Lungaro DNF, 11. 4 Jason Coutu DNF, 12. 13c Corrie Cowell DNF, 13. 22 Brittani Myers DNF, 14. 55 Rob Slater DNS.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS
FEATURE (15 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 81 Karl Sault (19)
2. 10 Jake Brown (17)
3. 6 Trevor Goulding (18)
4. 72 Kevin Hilborn (4)
5. 02 Mike Taylor (6)
6. 777x Steve Hess (15)
7. 44 Dale Cooke (7)
8. 6x Mike Sarantakos (21)
9. 79 Steve Miller (12)
10. 265 Mike Evers (20)
11. 69e Dan Erskine (24)
12. 52 Kevin Ross (8)
13. 05 Dave Goodacre (10)
14. 69 Rob Twitchett (2)
15. 84rk Ryan Beagle (9)
16. 11 Mike Giberson (3)
17. 76 Jamie Goudge (1)
18. 5 Rick Robinson (5)
19. 4p Mike Peterson (11) DNF
20. 64 Doug Erskine (23) DNF
21. 10j Jeremy Hughes (16) DNF
22. 99 Robin Elliott (22) DNF
23. 77x Ethan Martin (13) DNF
24. 28 Abel Castelein (14) DNF

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS (19 cars)
HEAT RACES (8 laps each)

HEAT RACE #1
1. 5 Kathi Dickie (Brantford), 2. 88 Jesse McDonald (Caledonia), 3. 53 Sarah Rutherford (Dundas), 4. 44 Tyler Brock, 5. 199 Aaron Turkey (Ohsweken), 6. 77 Dale Gyokery (Jarvis), 7. 1988 Matt Smith (Rockton), 8. 97 Max Chechalk (Hamilton), 9. 66 Brady Longboat.

HEAT RACE #2
1. 07 Trevor Roszell (Waterdown), 2. 16 Jeremy May, 3. 388 Craig Dowd (Caledonia), 4. 38 Rodney Rutherford (Waterdown), 5. 26 Dave Patton (Rockton), 6. 23 Dusty DeBoer, 7. 123 Greg Dadson, 8. 15 Brad McCarten, 9. 27 Andy Roberts, 10. 66r Cole Rodwell.

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS
FEATURE (12 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 07 Trevor Roszell (6)
2. 38 Rodney Rutherford (10)
3. 53 Sarah Rutherford (3)
4. 388 Craig Dowd (8)
5. 26 Dave Patton (9)
6. 23 Dusty DeBoer (12)
7. 88 Jesse McDonald (5)
8. 97 Max Chechalk (15)
9. 77 Dale Gyokery (11)
10. 1988 Matt Smith (13)
11. 66 Brady Longboat (19)
12. 15 Brad McCarten (16)
13. 66r Cole Rodwell (18)
14. 27 Andy Roberts (17)
15. 199 Aaron Turkey (1) DNF
16. 16 Jeremy May (7) DNF
17. 44 Tyler Brock (2) DNF
18. 5 Kathi Dickie (4) DNF
19. 123 Greg Dadson (14) DNF

UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:
FRIDAY, JUNE 17, 2011
LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS PRESENTS:
“BRANT COUNTY NIGHT” FEATURING
CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS,
LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS,
HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI-STOCKS, & PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS PLUS MINI-VAN FIGURE 8 RACE & DEMOLITION DERBY ADULTS $10, SENIORS AND STUDENTS $8, KIDS 12 AND UNDER FREE!
SPECTATOR GATES OPEN @ 6:00 P.M., RACING @ 7:45 P.M.

Share Button

Latest Videos

Facebook

Twitter

YouTube