2010 Results, News

STYRES, GOULDING, COX, AND COTE TAKE OHSWEKEN WINS

by Tommy Goudge (August 6, 2010) – Glenn Styres started on the outside of the front row in Friday night’s Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Car feature and led from flag to flag for his first feature win of the season. Kevin Hilborn crossed the line first in the ESSO Mini Stock “Art Hill Memorial 42” but couldn’t make it through technical inspection, giving the win to second place finisher Trevor Goulding. Jamie Cox drove to ESSO Thunder Stock victory lane, while John Cote got his first Bomber win.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
Mikey Kruchka and Glenn Styres started the twenty lap Corr/Pak Sprint Car feature on the front row, and Styres used the high groove to take the lead. Second place points man Kyle Moffit had troubles earlier in the night and made up for lost time early in the feature, moving from seventeenth to tenth in the first two laps. Dain Naida moved around Kruchka and Jim Huppunen to take over second on lap four, and Moffit was up to sixth by lap five.

Styres stretched his lead in slower traffic while Naida gave chase, and Kruchka, Jim Huppunen, and point’s leader Dave Dykstra rounded out the top five at the halfway mark. Dykstra got by Huppunen on lap eleven, while Moffit did the same on lap twelve, trying to keep his championship foe in sight. Styres cruised to the win followed by Naida, Dykstra, Kruchka, and Kevin Job. Moffit suffered a flat tire on the last lap and limped home to ninth. All 20 cars completed the “A” Main Feature.

Heat races for the twenty-five car field were claimed by Naida, Kruchka, and Dykstra, while Stevin Goldner got his first ever Sprint Car win in the B-Main. 

ESSO THUNDER STOCKS
Wild action at the start of the twenty lap Thunder Stock feature gave way to a two car battle for the lead between Jamie Cox and Bernard Nieburg. Cox made the eventual winning move just before the halfway mark, and cruised to his second feature win of the season. 

Nieburg settled for second, followed by Devin Habiuk, Billy Bleich, and Ryan Dinning. Heat races for the twenty-one car field were claimed by Bleich, Dinning, and Colin Court.

ESSO MINI STOCKS “ART HILL MEMORIAL 42”
Rick Robinson and Kevin Hilborn began the forty-two lap feature in honour of fallen racer Art Hill with Hilborn taking the lead. Hilborn spent much of the race fending off charges from Steve Hess, but in the late going points leader Trevor Goulding became the main challenger.

Goulding tried hard but came up short by just a few feet for the win, but Hilborn’s #72 did not pass technical inspection. Goulding was awarded the win, followed by Jim Swing, Dave Bailey, Abel Castelein, and Steve Hess.

Heat races were claimed by Hilborn, Swing, Goulding, and Dan Stewart, while Craig Erskine captured the B-Main.

BOMBERS
John Cote claimed his first ever Bomber division feature win Friday night after fending off multiple challenges from Jeremy Hughes. Hughes in fact was alongside Cote in turn three on the last lap, but made contact with an infield tire marker and settled for second. Jarrett Hutton claimed third, followed by Derek Chechalk, and Rodney Rutherford.

Heat races for the twenty-three car field were claimed by Cote and Hughes, while Shawn Ireland got the B-Main win.

NEXT WEEK AT OHSWEKEN
With a total of 99 race cars in the Pits, Ohsweken Speedway continues to grow into a Friday Night destination for affordable Family Entertainment. Be sure to join us next Friday night, August 13 when Metal Works presents “Brant County Night” featuring Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprints, ESSO Thunder Stocks, ESSO Mini Stocks, and Bombers plus Vintage Cars and a Flagpole Race. Round nine of “Friday Night Thunder” gets underway with gates opening at 6:00 with racing starting at 7:45! “Feel The Excitement” at Ohsweken Speedway.

FRIDAY NIGHT THUNDER 2010
ROUND 8 RACE REPORT – AUGUST 7, 2010
OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO
EVENT SPONSOR – ROCHESTER KNIGHTHAWKS

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 4 redraw for feature starting spots, top 5 transfer to A-Feature):

BS&B RADIATOR HEAT RACE #1
1. 77x Dain Naida (Tecumseh, MI), 2. 1a John Riegling (Chatham), 3. 21x Kevin Job (Campbellville), 4. 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby), 5. 33k Kyle Patrick (Tilbury), 6. 5m Brad Malloy (Niagara Falls), 7. 30g Stevin Goldner (Aylmer), 8. 7a Al Blanchard (Welland), 9. 7 Kyle Moffit (South Dayton, NY) DNS. Time – 1:51.753.

BEST WESTERN CAIRN CROFT HOTEL HEAT RACE #2
1. 01 Mikey Kruchka (Hamilton), 2. 5 Keith Dempster (Alton), 3. 0 Glenn Styres (Ohsweken), 4. 12c Tom Huppunen (Fenwick), 5. 10 Mitchell Brown (Brantford), 6. 3 Wayne Ashton (Kitchener) DNS, 7. 11 Jamie Turner (Caistor Centre) DNS, 8. 81 Derek Jonathan (Lewiston, NY) DNS. Time – 1:49.693.

GRISDALE RACING PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #3
1. 5d Dave Dykstra (Port Colborne), 2. 90 James Evans (Beamsville), 3. 14h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick), 4. 49 Todd Hoddick (Cheektowaga, NY), 5. 23 Steve Garry (Dundas), 6. 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (St. Williams), 7. 67 Chris Durand (Port Stanley), 8. 96 Shane Butler (London). Time – 1:53.499.

B-MAIN (10 laps – Top 5 transfer to A-Feature)
1. 30g Stevin Goldner, 2. 7 Kyle Moffit, 3. 5m Brad Malloy, 4. 11 Jamie Turner, 5. 67 Chris Durand, 6. 31 John Burbridge, Jr., 7. 7a Al Blanchard, 8. 96 Shane Butler DNS, 9. 81 Derek Jonathan DNS, 10. 3 Wayne Ashton DNS. Time – 2:27.122.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING
SPRINT CAR FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 0 Glenn Styres (2)
2. 77x Dain Naida (4)
3. 5d Dave Dykstra (8)
4. 01 Mikey Kruchka (1)
5. 21x Kevin Job (12)
6. 14h Jim Huppunen (3)
7. 71 Travis Cunningham (10)
8. 5 Keith Dempster (5)
9. 7 Kyle Moffit (17)
10. 10 Mitchell Brown (14)
11. 33k Kyle Patrick (13)
12. 12c Tom Huppunen (9)
13. 1a John Riegling (6)
14. 11 Jamie Turner (19)
15. 49 Todd Hoddick (7)
16. 5m Brad Malloy (18)
17. 23 Steve Garry (15)
18. 67 Chris Durand (20)
19. 90 James Evans (11)
20. 30g Stevin Goldner (16)
No Time

ESSO THUNDER STOCKS
HEAT RACES (8 laps each)
HEAT RACE #1
1. 33 Colin Court (Jerseyville), 2. 51 Phil Nyssen (Cambridge), 3. 5h Devin Habiuk (Thorold), 4. 191 Gord Bates (Selkirk), 5. 73 Mike Miller, 6. 40 Dave Hodges (Cambridge), 7. 33x Larry Czinege, Jr. (Ridgeway) DNS.

HEAT RACE #2
1. 8 Ryan Dinning (Caledonia), 2. 1 Chris Dickie (Brantford), 3. 83 Lee Winger (Caledonia), 4. k51 Ed McNamara (Sherkston), 5. 31 Nick Roth (Baden), 6. 62 Brian Pescetti (Stoney Creek), 7. 00 Robbie General (Ohsweken) DNF.

HEAT RACE #3
1. 44 Jamie Cox (Cambridge), 2. 0 Bernard Nieburg (Caistor Centre), 3. 108 Billy Bleich (Port Robinson), 4. 12 Brad Herron (Brantford), 5. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (Cambridge), 6. 55 Mike Thorne (Caledonia) DNF, 7. 17 Rob Disher (Grimsby) DNF.

ESSO THUNDER STOCKS
FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 44 Jamie Cox (12)
2. 0 Bernard Nieburg (13)
3. 5h Devin Habiuk (10)
4. 108 Billy Bleich (9)
5. 8 Ryan Dinning (11)
6. 83 Lee Winger (8)
7. 191 Gord Bates (1)
8. 12 Brad Herron (15)
9. 55 Mike Thorne (18)
10. 33x Larry Czinege Jr. (21)
11. 31 Nick Roth (14)
12. 62 Brian Pescetti (17)
13. 1 Chris Dickie (4)
14. 33 Colin Court (7)
15. 73 Mike Miller (5)
16. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (2)
17. 40 Dave Hodges (16)
18. 00 Robbie General (19) DNF
19. k51 Ed McNamara (6) DNF
20. 51 Phil Nyssen (3) DNS
21. 17 Rob Disher (20) DNS

ESSO MINI STOCKS
“ART HILL MEMORIAL 42”
HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 2 redraw for feature starting spots, Top 3 transfer to A-Feature)

HEAT RACE #1
1. 72 Kevin Hilborn (Brantford), 2. 777x Steve Hess (Ohsweken), 3. 12 Kyle Sopaz (Carrying Place), 4. 48 Craig Erskine (Brantford), 5. 79 Steve Miller (Paris), 6. 28 Abel Castelein (Cayuga), 7. 265 Mike Evers (Caledonia).

HEAT RACE #2
1. 27 Dan Stewart (Hamilton), 2. 02 Mike Taylor (Burlington), 3. 10 Jake Brown (Brantford), 4. 4p Mike Peterson (Woodstock), 5. 55 Rob Slater (Dundas), 6. 05 Dave Goodacre (Brantford), 7. 84rk Ryan Beagle (Vittoria).

HEAT RACE #3
1. 40 Jim Swing (Jarvis), 2. 5 Rick Robinson (Brantford), 3. 14 Dan McCarron (Dundee, MI), 4. 76 Jamie Goudge (London), 5. 99 Robin Elliott (Woodstock), 6. 22 Brittani Myers (Hamilton), 7. 77x Ethan Martin (Ohsweken) DNF.

HEAT RACE #4
1. 6 Trevor Goulding (Welland), 2. 31 Dave Bailey (Hagersville), 3. 86 Rick Emberson (Paris), 4. 11 Mike Giberson (Caledonia), 5. 113 Mark Thorne (Waterford), 6. 6x Mike Sarantakos (Smithville), 7. 110 Drew Spencer (Oakville), 8. 39 Jim Cochrane (Drumbo).

B-MAIN (Top 14 transfer to A-Feature)
1. 48 Craig Erskine, 2. 28 Abel Castelein, 3. 4p Mike Peterson, 4. 79 Steve Miller, 5. 265 Mike Evers, 6. 11 Mike Giberson, 7. 55 Rob Slater, 8. 6x Mike Sarantakos, 9. 05 Dave Goodacre, 10. 113 Mark Thorne, 11. 84rk Ryan Beagle, 12. 39 Jim Cochrane, 13. 99 Robin Elliott, 14. 110 Drew Spencer, 15. 76 Jamie Goudge, 16. 22 Brittani Myers DNF, 17. 77x Ethan Martin DNS.

ESSO MINI STOCKS
“ART HILL MEMORIAL 42”
FEATURE (42 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 6 Trevor Goulding (8)
2. 40 Jim Swing (3)
3. 31 Dave Bailey (7)
4. 28 Abel Castelein (14)
5. 777x Steve Hess (4)
6. 12 Kyle Sopaz (9)
7. 79 Steve Miller (16)
8. 265 Mike Evers (17)
9. 10 Jake Brown (10)
10. 86 Rick Emberson (12)
11. 55 Rob Slater (19)
12. 6x Mike Sarantakos (20)
13. 4p Mike Peterson (15)
14. 113 Mark Thorne (22)
15. 05 Dave Goodacre (21)
16. 84rk Ryan Beagle (23)
17. 99 Robin Elliott (25)
18. 110 Drew Spencer (26)
19. 48 Craig Erskine (13) DNF
20. 39 Jim Cochrane (24) DNF
21. 14 Dan McCarron (11) DNF
22. 5 Rick Robinson (1) DNF
23. 11 Mike Giberson (18) DNF
24. 02 Mike Taylor (5) DNF
25. 27 Dan Stewart (6) DNF
26. 72 Kevin Hilborn (2) DQ

BOMBERS
HEAT RACES (8 laps each – Top 6 transfer to A-Feature)

HEAT RACE #1
1. 38 John Cote, 2. 97 Derek Chechalk (Hamilton), 3. 83 Rodney Rutherford (Waterdown), 4. 88j Jesse McDonald (Caledonia), 5. 26 Dave Patton (Rockton), 6. 420 Kyle Andress (Hamilton), 7. 113 Shawn Ireland (Burlington), 8. 23 Dusty DeBoer, 9. 99cc Chris Cowell (Caledonia), 10. 777 Rob Twitchett (Cambridge), 11. 17 Brittany Gyokery (Jarvis), 12. 59 Derek Bingham.

HEAT RACE #2
1. 10 Jeremy Hughes (Burlington), 2. 81 Karl Sault (Dundas), 3. 03 Sarah Rutherford (Dundas), 4. 474 Jarrett Hutton, 5. 10-4 Trevor Roszell (Waterdown), 6. 199 Aaron Turkey, 7. 13 Kacey Huffman (Hamilton), 8. 1988 Matt Smith (Rockton), 9. 07 Troy Smith, 10. 13c Corrie Cowell (Delhi), 11. 14 Gord Hardy (Cambridge) DNS.

B-MAIN (Top 4 transfer to A-Feature)
1. 113 Shawn Ireland, 2. 1988 Matt Smith, 3. 23 Dusty DeBoer, 4. 99cc Chris Cowell, 5. 777 Rob Twitchett, 6. 13c Corrie Cowell, 7. 59 Derek Bingham, 8. 17 Brittany Gyokery DNF, 9. 13 Kacey Huffman DNF, 10. 07 Troy Smith DNF, 11. 14 Gord Hardy DNS.

BOMBERS
FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 38 John Cote (1)
2. 10 Jeremy Hughes (3)
3. 474 Jarrett Hutton (10)
4. 97 Derek Chechalk (2)
5. 83 Rodney Rutherford (9)
6. 88j Jesse McDonald (7)
7. 81 Karl Sault (8)
8. 10-4 Trevor Roszell (11)
9. 1988 Matt Smith (14)
10. 99cc Chris Cowell (16)
11. 23 Dusty DeBoer (15)
12. 03 Sarah Rutherford (4)
13. 26 Dave Patton (12) DNF
14. 420 Kyle Andress (5) DNF
15. 199 Aaron Turkey (6) DNF
16. 113 Shawn Ireland (13) DNF

UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:
FRIDAY, AUGUST 13, 2010
METAL WORKS PRESENTS:
“BRANT COUNTY NIGHT” FEATURING
CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS,
ESSO THUNDER STOCKS, ESSO MINI-STOCKS, AND BOMBERS
PLUS VINTAGE CARS AND FLAG POLE RACE
ADULTS $10, SENIORS AND STUDENTS $8, KIDS 12 AND UNDER FREE!
SPECTATOR GATES OPEN @ 6:00 P.M., RACING @ 7:45 P.M.

Share Button

Latest Videos

Facebook

Twitter

YouTube