POIRIER, MCDONALD, DINNING, JANSSENS, & BURNHAM WIN ON PINTY’S MINOR SPORTS NIGHT

by Tommy Goudge (June 24, 2016) – 122 drivers signed in to race on Minor Sports Night presented by Pinty’s Delicious Foods on Friday. Steve Poirier, Jesse McDonald, Ryan Dinning, Jon Janssens, and Jerry Burnham visited Mobil 1 Victory Lane.

OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY RACE REPORT
FRIDAY, JUNE 24, 2016
OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO, CANADA
MINOR SPORTS NIGHT
PRESENTED BY PINTY’S DELICIOUS FOODS
TOTAL ENTRIES – 122

———————————————————–
KOOL KIDZ-CORR/PAK 360 SPRINT CARS (24 entries)
Three-time Canadian Sprint Car Nationals winner Steve Poirier made yet another trip to Ohsweken’s victory lane after starting 6th and taking the lead of the 360 Sprint Car A-Feature from Mitch Brown on lap 7. The Quebec driver was making his first Ohsweken appearance of the season, and first since narrowly missing his 4th CSCN win last September.

Brown fought back several times on Poirier, but began to fall back when Poirier altered his line to get through turns one and two. Brown held off Dain Naida, Dave Dykstra, and Ryan Turner in a good race for the runner-up spot.

NOTES: Mitch Brown continues to lead the 360 Sprint Car championship standings, while his brother Jake is 2nd and leads the Rookie of the Year standings…Defending track champion Glenn Styres dropped out of the race on lap 8 with mechanical problems while running 5th…Steve Poirier and Havard Daniels both made their first Ohsweken starts of 2016, while Chad Miller and Jordan Poirier both made their Ohsweken debuts…

A-FEATURE (20 laps – NT)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 28fm Steve Poirier (6)
2. 10 Mitch Brown (1)
3. 17x Dain Naida (3)
4. 5d Dave Dykstra (7)
5. 91 Ryan Turner (2)
6. 97 Cory Turner (8)
7. 47x Dylan Westbrook (13)
8. 1-10 Jake Brown (9)
9. 14h Jim Huppunen (14)
10. 11 Jamie Turner (16)
11. 81 Derek Jonathan (5)
12. 20fm Jordan Poirier (17)
13. 38 Tyler Hendricks (19)
14. 9 Steve Lyons (20)
15. 6 Curtis Gartly (18)
16. 9nz Havard Daniels (15)
17. 77x Alex Hill (10)
DNF. 69c Chad Miller (11)
DNF. 5c Conor Mahoney (12)
DNF. 0 Glenn Styres (4)
A-Feature Lap Leaders – Mitch Brown (1-6), Steve Poirier (7-20)
Hard Charger – Dylan Westbrook (+6), Jamie Turner (+6)

CREATIVE EDGE SIGNS & GRAPHICS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps – 2:01.847)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 81 Derek Jonathan, Lewiston NY (4), 2. 10 Mitch Brown, Brantford ON (8), 3. 69c Chad Miller, Amsterdam NY (2), 4. 1-10 Jake Brown, Brantford ON (6), 5. 14h Jim Huppunen, Welland ON (5), / 6. 11 Jamie Turner, Caistor Centre ON (1), 7. 38 Tyler Hendricks, Chatham ON (7), 8. 9 Steve Lyons, Carlisle ON (3)

INSTA-INSULATION HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps – 2:06.486)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 97 Cory Turner, Caistor Centre ON (1), 2. 17x Dain Naida, Tecumseh MI (5), 3. 5c Conor Mahoney, Hamilton ON (2), 4. 5d Dave Dykstra, Port Colborne ON (8), 5. 47x Dylan Westbrook, Scotland ON (7), / 6. 20fm Jordan Poirier, Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloeil QC (4), 7. 6 Curtis Gartly, Thamesford ON (6), 8. 31 John Burbridge, Jr., St. Williams ON (3)

STRICKLAND’S GMC HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps – 2:06.814)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 91 Ryan Turner, Caistor Centre ON (3), 2. 0 Glenn Styres, Ohsweken ON (2), 3. 28fm Steve Poirier, Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloeil QC (8), 4. 77x Alex Hill, Six Nations ON (6), 5. 9nz Havard Daniels, Auckland NZ (1), / 6. 43 Scott Sherk, Port Colborne ON (4), 7. 2 Lee Winger, Caledonia ON (5), 8. 01jr Barry Beck, Jr., Port Colborne ON (7)

B-FEATURE (10 laps – 2:47.524)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 11 Jamie Turner (1), 2. 20fm Jordan Poirier (2), 3. 6 Curtis Gartly (5), 4. 38 Tyler Hendricks (4), 5. 9 Steve Lyons (7), / 6. 43 Scott Sherk (3), 7. 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (8), 8. 2 Lee Winger (6), 9. 01jr Barry Beck, Jr. (9)

ACKLAND INSURANCE β€œTOP GUN” AWARD ($150 – Most heat race passing points): Mitch Brown – 8th to 2nd

———————————————————–
STRICKLAND’S GMC CRATE SPRINT CARS (16 entries)
Jesse McDonald was scheduled to start 3rd, but benefited when polesitter Josh Shantz was moved back one row for going too early on the original start. McDonald inherited the pole position and never looked back, as he went on to claim his first career Crate Sprint Car A-Feature win by almost 2 seconds.

Ryan Hunsinger and Brad Herron raced for the runner-up position for a good portion of the race before Hunsinger took it back from Herron on lap 14. Hunsinger stayed in 2nd until the checkered flag, followed by Herron, and career-best finishes for both Jordan Hill and Hannah Ferrell.

NOTES: Ryan Hunsinger remains atop the Crate Sprint Car championship standings, while Jesse McDonald is the Rookie of the Year leader…Ed Green made his first Ohsweken start of 2016…

A-FEATURE (20 laps – NT)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 88 Jesse McDonald (3)
2. 43h Ryan Hunsinger (2)
3. 12 Brad Herron (4)
4. 99 Jordan Hill (5)
5. 8 Hannah Ferrell (9)
6. 4 Mack DeMan (6)
7. 1 Holly Porter (13)
8. 18 Josh Shantz (1)
9. 55 Mike Thorne (11)
10. 87x Shone Evans (12)
11. 5 Alex Schuts (7)
12. 49h Jerry Hill (8)
13. 68 Aaron Turkey (10)
14. 10g Ed Green (15)
15. 18x Davey Boughton (14)
DNS. 04x Mike Bell, Jr. (16)
A-Feature Lap Leaders – Jesse McDonald (1-20)
Hard Charger – Holly Porter (+6)

CREATIVE EDGE SIGNS & GRAPHICS HEAT RACE #1 (6 laps – NT)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 12 Brad Herron, Waterford ON (1), 2. 43h Ryan Hunsinger, Stouffville ON (4), 3. 88 Jesse McDonald, Caledonia ON (7), 4. 49h Jerry Hill, Hagersville ON (2), 5. 55 Mike Thorne, Caledonia ON (3), 6. 8 Hannah Ferrell, Vanessa ON (8), 7. 1 Holly Porter, Delhi ON (5), 8. 10g Ed Green, Ohsweken ON (6)

MCDONALD’S RESTAURANTS OF BRANTFORD & PARIS HEAT RACE #2 (6 laps – NT)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 18 Josh Shantz, St. Agatha ON (1), 2. 99 Jordan Hill, Ohsweken ON (3), 3. 4 Mack DeMan, Mississauga ON (7), 4. 5 Alex Schuts, Oakland ON (5), 5. 68 Aaron Turkey, Ohsweken ON (5), 6. 87x Shone Evans, Scotland ON (6), 7. 18x Davey Boughton, Carlisle ON (2), DNS. 04x Mike Bell, Jr., Hagersville ON (8)

ACKLAND INSURANCE β€œTOP GUN” AWARD ($100 – Fastest heat race lap time): Brad Herron – 15.966 seconds

———————————————————–
AFFORDABLE TOWING & RECOVERY THUNDER STOCKS (28 entries)
Ryan Dinning, Dave Bailey, and Steve Hess quickly moved through the field early in the Thunder Stock A-Feature. Those three drivers were already at the front by the time the second lap was complete, while Dinning’s teammate Ken Sargent was up to 5th soon after.

Dinning eventually drove to victory lane, but not before several yellow flags and restarts produced determined efforts to overtake him by Bailey, Sargent, and Karl Sault. Dinning took the win by 0.477 seconds, while Bailey prevailed in a photo finish for the runner-up spot over Sargent and Sault. Trevor DeBoer rounded out the top five.

NOTES: Dave Bailey continues to lead in the Thunder Stock championship standings, while Jason Lungaro is dominating the Rookie of the Year chase.

A-FEATURE (20 laps – NT)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 8 Ryan Dinning (14)
2. 49 Dave Bailey (20)
3. 25 Ken Sargent (7)
4. 81 Karl Sault (21)
5. 23 Trevor DeBoer (13)
6. 11r Bryce Richardson (19)
7. 7 Jason Lungaro (17)
8. 28 Jim Lampman (12)
9. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (16)
10. 16 Jeremy May (11)
11. 88 Dale Gyokery (15)
12. 84rk Ryan Beagle (27)
13. 119 Shaun Quinn (24)
14. 7x Steve Hess (10)
15. 93 Melissa Miller (22)
16. 13 Kacey Huffman (4)
17. 68 Jens Mortensen (3)
18. 53 Logan Shwedyk (23)
19. 40 Derek Liverance (8)
20. 7h Adam Hallett (5)
DNF. 1 Chris Dickie (9)
DNF. 56 Dereck Lemyre (18)
DNF. 911 Nick Liverance (1)
DNF. 48 Mike Graham (6)
DNF. 0x0 Mike Ferguson (2)
DNF. 15 Risi George (26)
DNS. 66 Brady Longboat (25)
DNS. 38 Derek Miller (28)
No Time
A-Feature Lap Leaders – Mike Graham (1), Ryan Dinning (2-6, 8-20), Dave Bailey (7)
Hard Charger – Dave Bailey (+18)

CALEDONIA AUTO SUPPLY HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps – 2:49.281)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 25 Ken Sargent, Fenwick ON (9), 2. 13 Kacey Huffman, Brantford ON (5), 3. 911 Nick Liverance, Brantford ON (1), 4. 68 Jens Mortensen, Binbrook ON (4), 5. 0x0 Mike Ferguson, Hamilton ON (3), 6. 7h Adam Hallett, Cambridge ON (7), 7. 48 Mike Graham, Caledonia ON (8), / 8. 93 Melissa Miller, Six Nations ON (2), DNF. 53 Logan Shwedyk, Jerseyville ON (6), DNF. 119 Shaun Quinn, Caledonia ON (10)

BURGER BARN HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps – NT)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 8 Ryan Dinning, Caledonia ON (9), 2. 7x Steve Hess, Ohsweken ON (5), 3. 1 Chris Dickie, Brantford ON (3), 4. 28 Jim Lampman, Caistor Centre ON (7), 5. 23 Trevor DeBoer, Hagersville ON (8), 6. 40 Derek Liverance, Brantford ON (2), DNF. 16 Jeremy May, Binbrook ON (6), / DNF. 66 Brady Longboat, Ohsweken ON (1), DNS. 15 Risi George, Brantford ON (4)

METAL WORKS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps – 2:42.634)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 49 Dave Bailey, Hagersville ON (7), 2. 88 Dale Gyokery, Jarvis ON (2), 3. 56 Dereck Lemyre, Hamilton ON (5), 4. 04 Wyatt Van Wart, Cambridge ON (3), 5. 7 Jason Lungaro, Hagersville ON (4), 6. 81 Karl Sault, Dundas ON (8), 7. 11r Bryce Richardson, Port Colborne ON (6), / 8. 84rk Ryan Beagle, Vittoria ON (1), 9. 38 Derek Miller, Ohsweken ON (9)

———————————————————–
HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS (36 entries)
Mike Sarantakos and Kevin Pauls raced side-by-side for the lead early in the Mini Stock A-Feature, but were eventually overtaken by Jon Janssens, Brandon Janssens, Brandon Crumbie, and Mark Bazuin. Those four drivers diced for the lead and raced four-wide for almost a full lap until yellow flags interrupted them.

One yellow flag was for a flat tire on Chris Ryckman’s car, while another flew for a Mark Bazuin flat. Jon Janssens was eventually able to take the lead and hold over his brother Brandon for the A-Feature win, while Brandon Crumbie, Trevor Young, and Martin Schroeder claimed top five finishes.

NOTES: Brandon Janssens continues to lead the Mini Stock championship standings, while Brandon Crumbie leads the Rookie of the Year chase.

A-FEATURE (15 laps – NT)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 66 Jon Janssens (15)
2. 66x Brandon Janssens (20)
3. 63 Brandon Crumbie (21)
4. 51 Trevor Young (6)
5. 60 Martin Schroeder (17)
6. 21 Jonathan Ayrton (18)
7. 6x Mike Sarantakos (1)
8. 46 Kevin Pauls (2)
9. 2 Matt Nuell (7)
10. 11p Patrick Abrahamsson (12)
11. 69 Rob Twitchett (9)
12. 93 Chris Ryckman (22)
13. 27 Nick Sarantakos (19)
14. 96 Brian Crosgrove (10)
15. 9 Tim DeBoer (11)
16. 79 Steve Miller (4)
17. 23 Dusty DeBoer (8)
18. 11 Mike Giberson (25)
19. 42 Joe DeBoer (26)
20. 21x Mark Bazuin (16)
21. 26 Tim Nuell (28)
22. 49 Gary Hodgson (27)
DNF. 37 Rob Hoskins (13)
DNF. 88 Adam Nigh (3)
DNF. 4 Aaron Rewutzsky (14)
DNF. 22 Brittani Myers (24)
DNF. 21j Jake Bazuin (23)
DNF. 17 Michael Taylor (5)
A-Feature Lap Leaders – Mike Sarantakos (1-4), Kevin Pauls (5), Brandon Janssens (6-11), Jon Janssens (12-15)
Hard Charger – Brandon Janssens (+18), Brandon Crumbie (+18)

CALEDONIA AUTO SUPPLY HEAT RACE #1 (6 laps – 2:17.778)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 51 Trevor Young, Ancaster ON (10), 2. 88 Adam Nigh, Simcoe ON (6), 3. 17 Michael Taylor, Hamilton ON (9), 4. 6x Mike Sarantakos, Smithville ON (3), 5. 2 Matt Nuell, Hamilton ON (12), 6. 79 Steve Miller, Paris ON (8), 7. 46 Kevin Pauls, Canfield ON (5), / 8. 11 Mike Giberson, Caledonia ON (7), 9. 22 Brittani Myers, Brantford ON (11), 10. 76 Jamie Goudge, London ON (4), 11. 31 Devon Bacher, Townsend ON (1), 12. 05 Dave Goodacre, Brantford ON (2)

PINTY’S DELICIOUS FOODS HEAT RACE #2 (6 laps – NT)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 11p Patrick Abrahamsson, Burlington ON (9), 2. 9 Tim DeBoer, Caledonia ON (8), 3. 96 Brian Crosgrove, Hamilton ON (6), 4. 4 Aaron Rewutzsky, Simcoe ON (12), 5. 37 Rob Hoskins, Harley ON (11), 6. 69 Rob Twitchett, Dundas ON (5), 7. 23 Dusty DeBoer, Hagersville ON (4), / 8. 14 Shane Dixon, Cambridge ON (3), 9. 42 Joe DeBoer, St George ON (7), 10. 26 Tim Nuell, Hagersville ON (2), DNF. 54 Chris French, Stratford ON (1), DNF. 49 Gary Hodgson, London ON (10)

EPIC RACEWEAR HEAT RACE #3 (6 laps – NT)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 21x Mark Bazuin, Caledonia ON (2), 2. 66 Jon Janssens, Woodstock ON (7), 3. 66x Brandon Janssens, Woodstock ON (7), 4. 63 Brandon Crumbie, Cookstown ON (8), 5. 27 Nick Sarantakos, Smithville ON (6), 6. 21 Jonathan Ayrton, Dundas ON (4), 7. 60 Martin Schroeder, Beachville ON (3), / 8. 93 Chris Ryckman, Brantford ON (10), 9. 21j Jake Bazuin, Caledonia ON (5), 10. 8 Barry Westman, Aylmer ON (12), 11. 57 Jordan Davis, Binbrook ON (11), DNF. 97 Dave Silverthorn, Jr., London ON (9)

B-FEATURE (6 laps – 2:16.068)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 93 Chris Ryckman (13), 2. 21j Jake Bazuin (11), 3. 22 Brittani Myers (5), 4. 11 Mike Giberson (4), 5. 42 Joe DeBoer (9), 6. 49 Gary Hodgson (10), 7. 26 Tim Nuell (7), / 8. 8 Barry Westman (15), 9. 05 Dave Goodacre (2), 10. 14 Shane Dixon (8), 11. 31 Devon Bacher (1), 12. 57 Jordan Davis (14), 13. 76 Jamie Goudge (3), DNS. 54 Chris French (6), DNS. 97 Dave Silverthorn, Jr. (12)

———————————————————–
GALE’S AUTO AFTERMARKET BOMBERS (18 entries)
Jerry Burnham successfully negotiated traffic and slick track conditions to take his first Bomber A-Feature win of the season. Joey Wilcox and Ashley Nelson chased Burnham to the finish line to claim the first podium finishes on their careers, followed by Wayde Thorne and Lucas Smith.

NOTES: Wayde Thorne and Paul Longboat are now tied atop the Bomber championship standings, while Joey Wilcox leads the Rookie of the Year standings.

A-FEATURE (12 laps)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 14 Jerry Burnham (6)
2. 15 Joey Wilcox (2)
3. 22a Ashley Nelson (1)
4. 6 Wayde Thorne (10)
5. 49L Lucas Smith (9)
6. 16 Fabio Olivieri (5)
7. 37 Jake Maas (11)
8. 32 Gillian Hils (14)
9. 188 Paul Longboat (15)
10. 19 Kyle Wert (8)
11. 155 Dustin Longboat (16)
12. 3 Alex Maas (3)
13. 01 Tristan Da Silva (4)
14. 22b Brooke Nelson (12)
DNF. 11 Steve Taylor (13)
DNF. 17 Kaleah Syms (7)
DNS. 404 Devin Abraham (18)
DNS. 76t Mark Thorne (17)
Hard Charger – Wayde Thorne (+6), Paul Longboat (+6)

CALEDONIA AUTO SUPPLY HEAT RACE #1 (6 laps)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 14 Jerry Burnham, Ohsweken ON (6), 2. 3 Alex Maas, Cambridge ON (3), 3. 15 Joey Wilcox, Brantford ON (2), 4. 16 Fabio Olivieri, Hamilton ON (5), 5. 19 Kyle Wert, Ancaster ON (9), 6. 01 Tristan Da Silva, Burlington ON (4), 7. 17 Kaleah Syms, Brantford ON (7), DNF. 22a Ashley Nelson, Hamilton ON (1), / DNS. 404 Devin Abraham, Cambridge ON (8)

RENWAY ENERGY HEAT RACE #2 (6 laps)
Finish. # Name, Hometown (Starting Position)
1. 6 Wayde Thorne, Waterford ON (2), 2. 37 Jake Maas, Cambridge ON (3), 3. 49L Lucas Smith, Ohsweken ON (1), 4. 188 Paul Longboat, Ohsweken ON (7), 5. 11 Steve Taylor, Burlington ON (5), 6. 155 Dustin Longboat, Ohsweken ON (8), 7. 32 Gillian Hils, Dundas ON (6), 8. 22b Brooke Nelson, Hamilton ON (4), / DNF. 76 Mark Thorne, Waterford ON (9)

———————————————————–
UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:
Friday, July 1 – Gale’s Auto Aftermarket Presents:
Brock Leonard Memorial Night
– Kool Kidz-Corr/Pak 360 Sprint Cars vs. Southern Ontario Sprints 25
– Strickland’s GMC Crate Sprint Cars 20
– Affordable Towing & Recovery Thunder Stocks 50
– HRW Automotive Mini Stocks 15
– Gale’s Auto Aftermarket 12

———————————————————–
TICKETS PLEASE!
Reserve your seats now for the Burger Barn Northern Crate Nationals, Arrow Express Six Nations Showdown featuring the World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series, and 12th annual Arrow Express Canadian Sprint Car Nationals weekend. Call 519 717-0023 or visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com for more information about Special Event Tickets, Gift Certificates, Season Tickets, Parking Passes, Pit Passes, Memberships, and more.

About Ohsweken Speedway:
Founded in 1996, Ohsweken Speedway is a motorsports complex which includes a 3/8 (0.375) mile clay oval track. The facility is owned by the Styres family, and located in the village of Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada. Ohsweken’s weekly Friday night racing program runs from May to September each year, featuring 360 Sprint Cars, Crate Sprint Cars, Thunder Stocks, Mini Stocks, and Bombers, while the season finishes each year with the annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals. Ohsweken Speedway also hosts weekly Micro Sprint racing on Thursday nights, and has been a yearly stop on the World of Outlaws Sprint Car series schedule since 2007.
β€Ž
Website: www.OhswekenSpeedway.comβ€Ž
Facebook: www.Facebook.com/OHSWEKENSPEEDWAY
Twitter: @OhswekenSpdway
YouTube: www.YouTube.com/user/OhswekenSpdway
Β 
Ohsweken Speedway thanks the following partners for their support: Arrow Express, Kool Kidz Ice & Water, Corr/Pak Merchandising Inc., Renway Energy, Case IH O’Neil’s Farm Equipment, Hoosier Tire Canada, EPIC Racewear, McDonald’s Restaurants of Paris & Brantford, Ackland Insurance, Strickland’s GMC, Mobil 1, Burger Barn, Pinty’s Delicious Foods, Creative Edge Signs & Graphics, Insta-Insulation, Affordable Towing & Recovery, HRW Automotive, and Gale’s Auto Aftermarket.